Operation Manual HL Series Version 1.02 Electronic Weigh Center

Operation Manual HL Series Version 1.02 Electronic Weigh Center
HL Series
Version 1.02
Operation Manual
Electronic Weigh Center
Double Assembly
Single Assembly
132554 Rev B
Content
1.0 Introduction ...............................................................................1
1.1 Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
1.2 Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
1.2.1 Electronic Weigh Center . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
1.2.2 Weigh Mode Alarms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
2.0 Electronic Weigh Center Setup ................................................6
2.1 Menu Layouts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
2.1.1 Start Menu . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
2.1.2 Setup Menu . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
2.1.3 Printed Tickets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
2.2 Setup Menu Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
2.2.1 Date and Time . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.2 Entering Letters and Symbols . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.3 Header Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.4 Ticket ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.5 Truck ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.6 Customer Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.7 Product Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.8 Operator Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.9 Container Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.10 Select Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2.11 Password Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11
11
12
12
12
13
13
14
14
15
15
3.0 Operation .................................................................................16
3.1 Single Weigh Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
3.1.1 Target Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
3.2 Batch Weighing Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.3 Pickup Tare Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
4.0 Maintenance ...........................................................................22
4.1 Weekly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
4.2 Yearly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
4.3 Linkage Assembly/Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
4.3.1 Disassembly Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
4.3.2 Assembly Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
5.0 Troubleshooting ......................................................................26
5.1 Double Assembly Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
5.2 Electronic Weigh Center Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
TradeRoute™ Limited Warranty ................................................... 38
For More Information .................................................................... 39
Technical training seminars are available through Rice Lake Weighing Systems.
Course descriptions and dates can be viewed at www.ricelake.com/training
or obtained by calling 715-234-9171 and asking for the training department.
© Rice Lake Weighing Systems. All rights reserved. Printed in the United States of America.
Specifications subject to change without notice.
Rice Lake Weighing Systems is an ISO 9001 registered company.
January 29, 2016
Rice Lake continually offers web-based video training on a growing selection
of product-related topics at no cost. Visit www.ricelake.com/webinars
ii
1.0 Introduction
TradeRoute is manufactured with top quality components and is engineered using the
latest technology to provide exceptional operating features and reliability to last for
years to come.
Please read this manual completely before attempting to use the system. Although the
onboard system has been designed for easy set up and use, a thorough understanding
of this manual will ensure that the maximum benefit is received from the system.
TradeRoute can be used to turn almost any truck or trailer into a weighing unit. This
manual deals specifically with the operation of TradeRoute. However, the installation
and operation of the onboard system for other applications is very similar.
For any questions or comments please contact:
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
Phone (toll free): 1-800-472-6703
Authorized distributors and their employees can view or download this
manual from the Rice Lake Weighing Systems distributor site at:
www.ricelake.com.
Notes
Size / Model # ___________________________________________________
Serial # _________________________________________________________
Date Purchased __________________________________________________
Unit ID # _______________________________________________________
Introduction
1
1.1 Safety
Safety Symbol Definitions
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
DANGER will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
WARNING could result in serious injury or death, and includes hazards that
are exposed when guards are removed.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
may result in minor or moderate injury.
Important
Indicates information about procedures that, if not observed,
could result in damage to equipment or corruption to and loss of
data.
General Safety
Do not operate or work on this equipment unless you have read
and understand the instructions and warnings in this manual.
Failure to follow the instructions or heed the warnings could
result in injury or death. Contact any Rice Lake Weighing
Systems dealer for replacement manuals. Proper care is your
responsibility.
WARNING
Failure to heed may result in serious injury or death.
Do not allow minors (children) or inexperienced persons to operate this unit.
Do not operate without all shields and guards in place.
Do not jump on the scale.
Do not use for purposes other than weight taking.
Do not place fingers into slots or possible pinch points.
Do not place hands or any body part underneath the scale at any time. The scale
could be lowered at any time, crushing body parts.
Do not use any load bearing component that is worn beyond 5% of the original
dimension.
Do not exceed the rated load limit of the unit.
Do not make alterations or modifications to the unit.
Do not remove or obscure warning labels.
Before opening the unit, ensure the power cord is disconnected from the outlet.
Keep hands, feet and loose clothing away from moving parts.
Some procedures described in this manual require work inside the indicator enclosure. These procedures are to be performed by qualified service personnel only.
Always obey the standards and regulations placed on the transportation and
handling of the product you are delivering for your jurisdiction.
2
TradeRoute Operation Manual
1.2 Overview
Do not place any tools under the scale. When lowered, the scale
could be damaged.
Do not overload the scale system. This can cause damage to the
scale and the vehicle. Always obey the weight restrictions placed
on the vehicle and roads.
Important
1.2.1 Electronic Weigh Center
ON/OFF Switch
0
0
Pitch = -0.0
Roll = -0.0
Last Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Start Button
Scale
#1
Gross
lb
SCALE IS LEVEL
Current Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Totals:
Total Head: 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Start
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4
More=>
E
UNITS
Ticket
Printer
PRINT
RICE LAKE
MODEL: 920i-20
SN:
1545613454
CLASS: III/IIIL/IIIHO
Nmax: 10 000
20 000
920i Indicator
Stop Button
Weigh Mode Alarm LEDs
Figure 1-1 Electronic Weigh Center
The electronic weigh center houses the 920i® indicator and ticket printer. Figure 1-1
shows the layout of the control box. Figure 1-2 shows a close-up of the 920i indicator.
The LEDs on the outside of the control box flash when the unit is in weigh mode.
Important
Before transporting ensure the LEDs are NOT flashing.
Throughout this section, the user will be asked to press the start or stop buttons, enter
keystrokes into the indicator or read the display.
A description of the important keys and buttons are shown on the following pages.
Introduction
3
O
L
A
Current Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Last Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Totals:
Total Head: 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
B
M
K
Start
More
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
EE
F
G
UNITS
C
D
PRINT
I
J
RICE LAKE
MODEL:
SN:
CLASS:
Nmax:
920i-20
1545613454
III/IIIL/IIIHO
10 000
20 000
N
H
Q
P
Figure 1-2 920i Indicator
Item
Key/Display
Description
A
Directional Arrows
B
Enter
C
Keypad
D
Clear Key
Moves cursor to needed area and update values.
Enters data put in from keypad.
Allows input of numbers and text.
Clears last entry from keypad.
E
Softkeys
See Section 2.2.
F
Zero Key
Zeroes the scale.
G
Gross/Net Key
H
Tare Key
Non-functional
I
Print Key
Print summary report (if reports are enabled).
J
Units
K
Display Area
L
Toggles between gross and net when tare is present.
Non-Functional
Data input field and messages.
pT
Preset Tare indication.
0
Center of zero indication.
Standstill indication, no motion.
4
M
Start Button
Begins weighing transaction; prints ticket header.
N
End Button
Ends weighing transaction; prints ticket details.
O
Power Switch
P
SN Label
Contains serial number and other important information about scale.
Q
Setup Switch
Remove screw to access the configuration switch for calibration and
seal for weights and measures approval.
Turns electronic weigh center on or off.
TradeRoute Operation Manual
1.2.2 Weigh Mode Alarms
TradeRoute is equipped with an LED alarm to alert the operator when the scale is in
the weigh position. When in weighing mode, the LEDs will flash to indicate the load
cells are engaged, and the operator should lower the weigh modules to the transport
mode prior to transporting the scale. The alarm LEDs are located on the side of the
control box on trailer mounted units. When the scale is lowered into the transport
position the software automatically turns the alarm LEDs off.
An optional in-cab alarm LED with 35 foot cable that can be mounted in the cab is
available from Rice Lake Weighing Systems, PN 131811.
Alarm LED
(Both sides)
Figure 1-3 Alarm LED Location on the Electronic Weigh Center
Introduction
5
2.0 Electronic Weigh Center Setup
0
0
Pitch = -0.0
Roll = -0.0
Last Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Scale
#1
Gross
lb
SCALE IS LEVEL
Current Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Totals:
Total Head: 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Start
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4
More=>
E
UNITS
PRINT
RICE LAKE
MODEL: 920i-20
SN:
1545613454
CLASS: III/IIIL/IIIHO
Nmax: 10 000
20 000
Figure 2-1 Electronic Weigh Center
The electronic weigh center should be given at least 15 minutes to
Note warm up in cold weather before using.
2.1 Menu Layouts
2.1.1
Start Menu
Start
More
End
Abort
Setup Menu
Main Menu
Figure 2-2. Softkey - Start Menu
Softkey
Start
More
Options
Description
Press to begin weighing.
End
Ends weighing cycle and returns to main menu.
Abort
Cancels weighing cycle and returns to main menu.
Forwards to setup menu.
Setup Menu See Setup Menu, Section 2.1.2.
Main Menu Returns display to main menu.
Note Start softkey will not allow weighing in the transport mode.
6
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
2.1.2
Setup Menu
Setup Menu Main Menu
Time/Date
Header
Setup
Ticket ID
Truck ID
More
Back
Customer
Setup
Product
Setup
Operator
Setup
More
Back
Container
Setup
Select Mode
Password
Setup
More
Back
USB Options
Pitch & Roll
TMU295 Printer Other Printer
Exit
Figure 2-3 Setup Menu Layout
Softkey
Options
Time and Date 00:00am/pm
Section 2.2.1 00/00/0000
Cancel
Header Setup Header 1-4
Section 2.2.3 Exit
ON/OFF
Ticket ID
Section 2.2.4
Current Ticket
Exit
Truck ID
ON/OFF
Section 2.2.5 Set
Current
Exit
Customer
ON/OFF
Setup
New
Section 2.2.6
Delete
Exit
Description
Sets the system time and date.
Returns to setup menu without saving changes.
Sets up headers that print to ticket.
Returns display to previous menu.
Prints “Ticket ID field” when ON.
Increments by one number.
Use keypad to enter a starting ticket number.
Returns display to previous menu.
Prints “Truck ID field” when ON.
Enter the truck ID that the weighing system is currently
installed on, up to 25 characters.
Returns display to previous menu.
Displays and prints “Customer ID field” when ON.
Allows the supervisor to add a new customer, up to 25
characters.
Database of saved customer IDs will prompt selection
of ID to delete.
Returns display to previous menu.
Electronic Weigh Center Setup
7
Softkey
Options
Product Setup ON/OFF
New
Section 2.2.7
Delete
Description
Displays and prints “Product ID field” when ON.
Allows the supervisor to add a new product.
Database of saved product IDs will prompt selection of
ID to delete.
Exit
Returns display to previous menu.
Operator
ON/OFF
Displays and prints “Operator ID field” when ON.
Setup
New
Allows the supervisor to add a new operator, up to 25
characters.
Section 2.2.8
Delete
Database of saved operator IDs will prompt selection of
ID to delete.
Exit
Returns display to previous menu.
Container
ON/OFF
Displays and prints “Container ID field” when ON.
Setup
New/Edit
Allows the supervisor to add/edit container and tare
weight.
Section 2.2.9
Delete
Database of saved operator IDs will prompt selection of
ID to delete.
Exit
Returns display to previous menu.
Select Mode
Program or Weighing Mode that scale will weigh in.
Section 2.2.10 Single
Select when weighing one product at a time
Batch
Select when more than one product will be weighed per
load.
Pickup Tare
Allows a tare to be set prior to weighing.
Target Option Used with Single Mode; allow for a target amount to be
set when weighing.
Password
Select a password for setup menu.
Setup
Home
Places cursor at the beginning of the line of digits.
Cancel
Returns to previous menu without saving changes.
Section 2.2.11
End
Places cursor at the end of the line of digits.
USB
Only operates with USB device installed.
Upload/
Standard USB functionality
Download
Contrast
Change the screen contrast
Clear
Clears the transaction database
Transactions
Exit
Returns to previous menu
Pitch & Roll
For factory use only.
TM-U295
TM-U295
TM-U295 includes the release commands
Printer
Other Printer Other printer includes 5<CR><LF> instead of release
commands
Back
Returns to previous screen.
More
Advances to next screen.
Exit
Returns to main menu.
8
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
2.1.3
Printed Tickets
TradeRoute can be set up to print the information below on each ticket using the
Epson® TM-U295 printer. Configuration of the ticket is performed in the setup menu.
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715-234-9171
A
B
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
04:12 PM
C
D
E
F
Product ID: 1234567890
Customer ID:1234567890
Start at
G
11802 lb GROSS
0 lb NET
Figure 2-4 Ticket Specifications
A – If turned on in the setup menu, header 1, 2, 3 and 4 information.
B – If turned on in the setup menu, truck ID.
C – If turned on in the setup menu, operator ID.
D – If turned on in the setup menu, sequential ticket number.
E – Time and date always print.
F – If turned on in the setup menu, product ID.
G – If turned on in the setup menu, customer ID.
Electronic Weigh Center Setup
9
2.2 Setup Menu Options
Directional
Arrows
0
0
Pitch = -0.0
Roll = -0.0
Last Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
ON/OFF
Switch
Scale
#1
Gross
lb
SCALE IS LEVEL
Current Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Totals:
Total Head: 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Start/End
Start
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4
Buttons
More=>
E
Numeric
UNITS
Keypad
PRINT
Figure 2-5 Startup Screen
1. Turn electronic weigh center on by moving the ON/OFF switch to the ON position
(see Figure 2-5).
More=>
2. When the home screen appears, press
.
Menu Main
Menu
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 Setup
SOFTKEY4
SOFTKEY5
Display shows
.
Setup Menu
3. Press
. A list of options will be available.
More
Start
(
Press to advance to menu screen
( Press
to advance to setup menus
Start-up Screen
Setup Menu Main Menu
Menu Screen
Time/Date
Header
Setup
Ticket ID
Truck ID
More=>
(Press to scroll through menus
Press to return to
previous menu screen
<=Back
<=Back
Customer
Setup
Product
Setup
Operator
Setup
More=>
)
Password
Container
Setup Select Mode Setup
More=>
<=Back
USB
Pitch & Roll
Figure 2-6 Setup Menu Options
10
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
TM-U295
Printer
(
Press to exit setup menus
Exit
2.2.1
Date and Time
The 920i has a built-in time and date clock that automatically adjusts for leap years.
The real time clock will run even if power is removed from the indicator. There is a
battery inside the indicator that will keep the clock running continuously while there
is no power to the indicator.
Setting Time/Date
Time/Date
1. Press
.
2. Use the directional arrows to enter current time and date.
3. Press
to return to setup menu.
Exit
More=>
4. Press
until
is displayed.
Exit
5. Press
to return to main menu.
Note Press
Cancel
to exit without saving any changes.
2.2.2 Entering Letters and Symbols
1. Press the up directional arrow to enter the alphabetical display. There will be a
cursor highlighting a symbol.
2. Using directional arrows, move the cursor to select letters and symbols. Press
to place letter/symbol into header line.
Note
Numbers can be added at the same time using the numeric keypad.
Pressing
will clear the letter/number before the cursor; to move
the cursor use left/right directional arrows.
3. When header line is complete, arrow down until cursor is in header line and press
to save information.
Letters/Symbols
Product:
A B C D EOff
FGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Customer: Off
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
Container: Off
Sp ! # $Off
& ? @ ( ) < > + - * % = / \“ . , : ; ‘ ^ _ ’| ~ [ ] { }
Ticket:
=>_ Menu
Setup
Header Line
Home
Cancel
End
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
Figure 2-7 Enter Header Information
Electronic Weigh Center Setup 11
Note Pressing
Home
will place cursor at the beginning of the header line.
End
Pressing
will place cursor at the end of the header line.
Cancel
Pressing
2.2.3
will exit to the previous menu without saving.
Header Setup
Up to four headers can be added to your printed ticket. Headers typically are used for
customer name, address, city/state and zip code, and phone number
1. Press
Setup
Headers
. Display will show
Header
One Header Two
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
Header
Header Four
Exit
SOFTKEY3
Three SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
.
2. Press desired header softkey and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
3. Repeat for each header line that requires information.
Exit
4. When all rows are done, press
2.2.4
to return to setup menu.
Ticket ID
When printing a ticket, a sequential ticket ID number can be assigned.
Current
On/Off
Ticket Id
1. Press
. Display will show
• To turn Ticket ID On/Off, press
• To enter a Ticket ID, press
Exit
Ticket SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
On/Off
Current
Ticket
.
.
and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
Exit
2. Press
2.2.5
to return to setup menu.
Truck ID
A truck ID number can be assigned and printed on each ticket.
On/Off
Truck Id
1. Press
. Display will show
Set Current
Exit
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
• To turn Truck ID On/Off, press
On/Off
.
.
Set Current
• To set up a Truck ID, press
Exit
2. Press
12
to return to setup menu.
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
2.2.6
Customer Setup
With the customer database turned on, the 920i allows for the selection of a customer
name or number (up to 25 alphanumeric characters) during a weighing transaction.
Up to 50 customers can be stored in the standard electronic weigh center.
Customer
1. Press
Setup
On/Off
. Display will show
On/Off
• To turn Customer On/Off, press
New
• To enter a Customer, press
New
Delete
Exit
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
.
.
and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
Delete
• To delete a Customer, press
. A list of current customers will display.
Use the up/down directional arrows to select the customer to be deleted and
Exit
press
. Press
Note Use
to return to the previous menu.
Page up Page Down
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
to display other pages if required.
Exit
2. Press
2.2.7
to return to setup menu.
Product Setup
With the product ID database turned on, the 920i allows for the selection of a product
name or number (up to 25 alphanumeric characters) during a weighing transaction.
Up to 50 products can be stored in the standard electronic weigh center.
1. Press
Setup
Products
On/Off
. Display will show
• To turn Product On/Off, press
• To enter a Product, press
New
Delete
Exit
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
New
On/Off
.
.
and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
Delete
• To delete a Product press
. A list of current customers will display. Use
the up/down directional arrows to select the customer to be deleted and press
Exit
. Press
Note Use
to return to the previous menu.
Page up Page Down
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
to display other pages if required.
Exit
2. Press
to return to setup menu.
Electronic Weigh Center Setup 13
2.2.8
Operator Setup
With the operator database turned on, the 920i allows for the selection of an operator
name or number (up to 25 alphanumeric characters) during a weighing transaction.
Up to 50 operators can be stored in the standard electronic weigh center.
1. Press
Operator
Setup
On/Off
. Display will show
• To turn Operator On/Off, press
• To enter an Operator, press
New
Delete
Exit
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
On/Off
New
.
.
and enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
Delete
• To delete an Operator, press
. A list of current operators will display. Use
the up/down directional arrows to select the operator to be deleted and press
Exit
. Press
to return to previous menu.
Page up Page Down
Note Use
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
to display other the pages if required.
Exit
2. Press
2.2.9
to return to setup menu.
Container Setup
With the container database turned on and used in the pick up tare mode, the 920i
allows for the selection of the container name or number with an associated tare
weight value (up to 25 alphanumeric characters) during a weighing transaction. Up to
50 containers can be stored in the standard electronic weigh center.
Note Only valid in Pickup Tare Mode.
Container
1. Press
Setup
On/Off
. Display will show
New/Edit
Delete
Exit
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4 SOFTKEY5
• To turn Containers On/Off, press
New
On/Off
.
.
• To enter a Container, press
and enter container information
(see Section 2.2.2). After pressing enter to accept, the display will ask for a
container weight. Using the numerical keypad, enter the weight and
press
.
14
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Delete
• To delete a Container, press
. A list of current containers will display.
Use the up/down directional arrows to select the container to be deleted and
Exit
press
. Press
to return to the previous menu.
Page up Page Down
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2
Note Use
to display other the pages if required.
Exit
2. Press
to return to setup menu.
2.2.10 Select Mode
TradeRoute provides four programs to choose from as the selected mode.
• Single – Standard weighing, pick-up or deliver a single product and print
weight ticket.
• Batch – Multi-product weighing, pick-up or deliver multiple products and
print weight ticket.
• Pickup Tare – Container pick up, using keyboard or stored tare weights to
pick up “skip” type containers and print weight ticket of container contents.
• Target Option – Single setpoint weighing, identify single target weight for
delivery of product. The relay sends a signal to turn off the pump when the target weight has been achieved.
1. Press
Single
Select Mode
. Display will show
Batch
Pickup Tare
Target
Exit
Option SOFTKEY5
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4
.
Note Target Option is only available in Single Mode.
2. Press softkey for desired mode. Display will show:
Run Mode: Mode Selected
Exit
3. Press
to return to setup menu.
2.2.11 Password Setup
The password setup allows you to create a unique password to enter into the setup
menu.
1. Press
Password
Setup
. To enter a password, enter information (see Section 2.2.2).
Electronic Weigh Center Setup 15
3.0 Operation
Directional
Arrows
0
0
Pitch = -0.0
Roll = -0.0
Last Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
ON/OFF
Switch
Scale
#1
Gross
lb
SCALE IS LEVEL
Current Weighment
Head Ct 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Display
Screen
Totals:
Total Head: 0
Total Wt 0
Avg Wt 0
Start
SOFTKEY1 SOFTKEY2 SOFTKEY3 SOFTKEY4
Start/Stop
Buttons
More=>
E
Numeric
UNITS
Ticket Printer
Keypad
PRINT
RICE LAKE
MODEL: 920i-20
SN:
1545613454
CLASS: III/IIIL/IIIHO
Nmax: 10 000
20 000
Figure 3-1 Electronic Weigh Center
The electronic weigh center should be given at least 15 minutes to
Note warm up in cold weather before using.
When the truck is going to be shut down, power down the control box
Note prior to turning off the truck.
Important
Raise the platform prior to turning the system on. The indicator
may reset itself if turned on prior to raising the platform and using
hydraulics.
Turn off the system prior to lowering the platform. The indicator
may reset itself if turned on prior to raising the platform
0
0
Pitch = -0.0
Roll = -0.0
Last Weighment
Gross
lb
Scale
#1
SCALE IS LEVEL
Current Weighment
Totals:
Figure 3-2 Pitch and Roll, Max 5.9°
1. Park truck on a level surface.
2. Raise scale platform into weighing position. LEDs on each side of the electronic
weigh center should flash when in weighing position.
3. Turn the electronic weigh center on by pressing power switch up (see Figure 3-1).
See following sections for weighing modes.
16
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
3.1 Single Weigh Mode
Standard weighing – pick up or deliver a single product and print weight ticket.
1. Select single weigh mode. See Section 2.2.10.
2. Enter product ID and customer ID if being used.
Note Operator can be changed at any time. See Section 2.2.8.
3. Insert ticket into the ticket printer.
Start
4. Press
. The 920i will print:
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715- 234-9171
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
04:12 PM
Product ID: 1234567890
Customer ID:1234567890
Start at
11802 lb GROSS
0 lb NET
Figure 3-3 Initial Ticket Printout
5. The 920i will go into net mode automatically when the start button is pressed.
The 920i display will show “0” weight with the NET mode illuminated.
6. Unload or load the amount as desired.
The delivery hoses, chutes, conveyors, etc. should be in the storage
Note position before pushing the end button.
End
7. When the displayed weight has stabilized, press
the amount unloaded or loaded.
. The printer will print out
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715- 234-9171
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715- 234-9171
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
04:12 PM
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
04:12 PM
Product ID: 1234567890
Customer ID:1234567890
Product ID: 1234567890
Customer ID:1234567890
Start at
Start at
11802 lb GROSS
0 lb NET
Amount Unloaded
11802 lb GROSS
0 lb NET
Amount Loaded
5670 lb
5670 lb
Figure 3-4 Unloaded and Loaded Ticket Printouts
Operation 17
8. Lower the platform to disengage the scale. Visually check to see that the scale is
down completely. The cab alarm LED will turn off when the scale is in transport
mode.
3.1.1 Target Option
Single setpoint weighing – identify single target weight for delivery of product. The
relay sends a signal to turn off the pump when the target weight has been achieved.
Note Only available in the single weigh mode.
When selected, a target amount can be set to be loaded/unloaded.
1. Select single weigh mode. See Section 2.2.10.
2. Enter product ID and customer ID if being used.
3. Insert ticket into the ticket printer.
Start
4. When
is pressed, indicator will prompt for a target amount to be entered.
5. Using the numerical keypad, enter required weight and press
weigh screen.
to return to
6. Unload or load the target amount.
End
7. Display will prompt Press [End] Softkey. Press
18
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
to complete ticket.
3.2 Batch Weighing Mode
Multi-product weighing – pick up or deliver multiple products and print weight ticket.
Note Requires product IDs for product being loaded or unloaded.
1. Select product ID and customer ID, if being used.
2. Insert ticket into the ticket printer.
Start
3. Press
. If no product ID has been selected the 920i will prompt,
Enter: No Product Selected.
4. The 920i will then go into net weighing mode showing “0” weight.
5. Connect the delivery hoses. Unload or load the amount as desired. Then disconnect the hoses and place into storage.
The delivery hoses, chutes, conveyors, etc. should be in the storage
Note position before pushing the end button.
6. Stop loading or unloading. Return the delivery system to the storage position and
wait for the weight to stabilize.
End
7. Press
. Indicator will ask: Do You Want To Do Another Product
Yes
8. Press
to enter a new product. The product ID field is cleared; if customer
ID is selected it will remain stored.
Product
9. Press
and select the product to load.
Start
10. To continue weighing, press
.
11. Repeat steps 5-10 to load all required product.
End
12. When last product has been loaded/unloaded, press
.
No
13. When indicator prompts: Do You Want To Do Another Product, press
.
Operation 19
14. The 920i will print the following and return to normal weigh mode, removing
product ID and customer ID from memory.
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715- 234-9171
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
Customer ID:1234567890
04:12 PM
Product ID: XXXXXX
Product ID: YYYYYY
Product ID: ZZZZZZZ
10000 LB
12000 LB
15000 LB
Total Product:
37000 LB
Figure 3-5 Batch Ticket Printed
Important
20
Steps must be followed exactly as shown in this manual.
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
3.3 Pickup Tare Mode
Container pick up – using keyboard or stored tare weights to pick up “skip” type containers and print weight ticket of container contents.
If using a stored tare, the container function must be turned on prior to
Note weighing product. See Section 2.2.9.
1. Select product ID and customer ID, if being used.
2. Insert ticket into the ticket printer.
3. Once the scale is level, enter a tare with one of the following methods:
• Keyboard tare – manually enter the tare value via numeric keypad and press
. Display will show a minus net weight.
Container
• Stored tare – press
and use the directional arrows to choose a stored tare
value from the database. Press
to return to weigh screen. Display will
show container and a minus net weight.
Net weight will display. To view Gross weight the Gross/Net key must be
pressed.
4. Load the container.
Weigh
5. Press
or the start button.
6. The amount loaded will print out as net weight.
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 W Coleman St
Rice Lake, WI 54822
715- 234-9171
Truck ID: 1234567890
Operator ID: ABC123DEF123
Ticket ID: 0000001
05/14/2012
04:12 PM
Product ID: 1234567890
Customer ID:1234567890
Tare: Keyboard or “Id #”
Start at
11802 lb GROSS
5000 lb TARE
Amount loaded
6802 lb
Figure 3-6 Ticket Printout with Tare - End
Operation 21
4.0 Maintenance
4.1 Weekly
• Check entire scale for buildup of debris. If any debris is found under the scale
frame or around the load cells, remove it immediately.
• Visually check all external cables and conduit for damage. Check and ensure
the load cell cables are free to move with the load cell.
• Check hydraulic cylinders and lines for leakage and ensure they will not prevent the scale from moving freely. If a cylinder or hose is leaking, replace it as
soon as possible. A leaking cylinder may cause the scale to settle and give
inaccurate readings during a transaction.
• Raise and lower the scale to ensure the up/down alarm is working properly.
• Check the lockdown bolt adjustment.
The lockdown bolts should be adjusted so that the hydraulic cylinders are
extended a minimum of 1/8" to maximum of 1/4" when the system is locked
down. The load cells should also be loose in the lockdown position.
To adjust the lockdowns, loosen the jam nut on the lockdown bolt. With the
jam nut loose adjust the lockdown bolts so that the cylinders are extended
between 1/8" and 1/4". Check the load cell and ensure it is loose. If unable to
achieve an adjustment where the cylinder is slightly extended and the load cell
is loose, contact the scale dealer.
Lockdown Sleeve
Lockdown Bolt
and Jam Nut
Figure 4-1 Adjust Lockdowns
4.2 Yearly
• Do all required weekly services checking all components of the system.
• Park the system on a slope (such as a steep approach), greater than seven
degrees and raise the scale. Turn on the indicator and check to see if it shuts off
in 10 seconds. If the indicator does not shut off, it may have a faulty tilt sensor.
Consult a local scale dealer. This test must be done in all four directions: front
low, rear low, right side low, and left side low.
• Disassemble each load cell location. Check all bushings for excessive wear and
replace if necessary. Grease the ends of the upper load cell pin and lower eyebolt when reassembling.
22
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Important
Use quality high-pressure grease.
Avoid bending or twisting the load cell wires.
4.3 Linkage Assembly/Disassembly
To perform service on any of the scale parts (e.g. load cell or bushings), the linkage
assembly must be disassembled. The following procedure must be followed when
disassembling any linkage.
23
24
25
Bushings
26
1
27
28
Bushings
Apply grease
both ends
15
5
14
4
9
18
19
13
2
Apply grease
8
56
Item numbers DO NOT
Note correlate with the
11 10
spare parts illustrations.
21
22
20
22
3
Figure 4-2 Linkage Assembly/Disassembly (Double Cell Assembly Shown)
Tools required:
• 7/16" wrench or socket
• 3/4" wrench or socket
• 3/4" hex allen wrench (ratchet preferred)
• 1/4" roll pin punch
• Hammer
• Large flat head screwdriver
• 11/16" wrench (required for hydraulics only)
• 5/8" wrench (required for hydraulics only)
Maintenance 23
4.3.1 Disassembly Procedure
1. Remove load cell cover bolts (27) and lock washers (28) with 7/16" wrench and
remove load cell cover (26).
2. Remove retaining ring (3) from lower cylinder pin with flat-head screwdriver.
3. There are two roll pins (22) inserted through the lower load cell pin (21). Remove
the roll pin at the end of the lower load cell pin that prevents the load cell assembly from jumping off the pin.
4. Loosen jam nut (25) on lockdown bolt (24) and turn lockdown bolt in with 3/4"
wrench.
5. Loosen socket-head cap screw (10, 11) with 3/4" allen wrench.
The cap screw and sleeve are pressed together and should not be
Note separated. The sleeve will come out with cap screw.
6. Remove pivot-pin bolt (13), washer (15), and lock washer (14) with 3/4" wrench.
7. Remove socket-head cap screw (10, 11) and lift arm spacer (9).
8. Remove outer lift arm (5).
9. Remove upper load cell pin (18) and load cell assembly (19 and 20).
10. Remove upper cylinder pin (8) and hydraulic cylinder (2).
11. Remove inner lift arm (4).
12. Remove lower load cell pin (21) only if required by removing the second roll pin
(22) with roll pin punch and hammer.
Do not remove any hydraulic hoses unless you have a qualified person
Note to remove air from the system. The hydraulic lines do not need to be
removed to disassemble the system.
13. Remove hydraulic fittings (56, 57) only if required with 11/16" and 5/8" wrenches.
14. Check all bushings for excess wear. Replace the bushings if necessary.
15. Bushings in the lift arms have been installed with Loctite®. The bushings may
need to be heated to remove them.
16. Clean any Loctite that remains in the bushing locations.
24
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
4.3.2 Assembly Procedure
1. Install the new bushings into the lift arms using Loctite 603™. This product will
retain the bushings and resist mild oil contamination.
2. Insert lower load cell pin (21) into lift plate (23).
3. Insert roll pin (22) to hold the pin in place with roll pin punch and hammer.
4. Assemble inner lift arm (4) onto pivot pin on base (1).
5. Assemble hydraulic cylinder onto lower cylinder pin on base (1).
6. Insert upper cylinder pin (8) through cylinder (2) into the inner lift arm (4).
7. Assemble load cell assembly (19 and 20) onto lower load cell pin (21).
8. Apply a thin film of grease onto ends of upper load cell pin (18).
9. Insert upper load cell pin (18) through upper eyebolt (20) into inner lift arm (4).
10. Assemble outer lift arm (5) loosely onto the three pins (pivot, upper load cell and
upper cylinder).
11. Place lift arm spacer (9) between two lift arm plates and press outer lift arm fully
onto the pins.
12. Insert cap screw (10, 11) and start threads – do not tighten – with 3/4" allen
wrench.
13. Insert pivot bolt (13), washer (15), and lock washer (14) into pivot pin and tighten
with 3/4" wrench.
14. Tighten cap screw (10, 11) with 3/4" allen wrench.
15. Turn out the lockdown bolt (24) until cylinder is extended between 1/8" and 1/4"
with 3/4" wrench. Tighten the jam nut (25).
16. Insert roll pin (22) through the lower load cell pin (21) to prevent the load cell
assembly from jumping off the pin with roll pin punch and hammer.
17. Insert retaining ring (3) on lower cylinder pin.
18. Assemble hydraulic fittings (56, 57) if required with 11/16" and 5/8" wrenches.
19. Attach load cell cover (26) with 1oad cell cover bolts (27) and lock washers (28)
with 7/16" wrench.
Reed Switch Magnet
Reed Switch
Figure 4-3 Reed Switch Location
Maintenance 25
5.0 Troubleshooting
Symptom
Probable Cause
The scale indicator will not Blown in-line fuse.
power up.
Action
Replace in-line fuse, PN 126876.
The fuse holder should be located
near the battery or inside the cab.
Truck voltage is less than Repair faulty electrical system on
11 volts.
truck. The panel requires at least
11 volts to operate properly.
Indicator turns off or resets Low voltage to control
Check other electrical equipment
in the middle of a transac- panel.
that may be operating (air condition.
Indicator on, hydraulics tioning). The charging system on
OR
in, use to raise body.
the vehicle may not be maintaining
End button will not funcat least 11 volts.
tion but start seems to
work properly.
The alarm LED stays on all The scale’s up/down
Check that reed switch is oriented
the time.
sensor may be damaged properly and not broken.
or not working.
(See Figure 4-3.)
OR
Make sure the magnet has not
fallen off or been moved out of
position. Scale up/down sensor
PN127638
The system will not START, Weight reading is not
It may be too windy to get a stable
END or both.
stable enough.
weight. Check the motion light on
the indicator. The system can only
start and end when the light is out.
The weight reading on the The circuit board in the Dry any areas that are contamiindicator is unstable.
control panel may be
nated with moisture. Check for
wet. If there is a junction leaks and reseal.
box for the load cells on
your system, check
inside for moisture as
well.
A load cell cable may be Contact RLWS or a qualified
pinched or damaged.
dealer for support. Cutting the
load cell cable will void the warranty. Special repair techniques
are required.
The scale has a positive
Mechanical binding
Check all hydraulic hoses and
error when loading or a
problem on scale.
conduit. They must be long and
negative error when
loose enough not to exert a force
unloading.
on the scale. Check all load cell
covers to see that they are not
bent or contacting the lift arm or
cylinder.
The scale has a negative Moisture is present
Dry any areas that are contamierror when loading or a
somewhere in the elec- nated with moisture. Check for
positive error when
trical system.
leaks and reseal.
unloading.
26
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Symptom
Probable Cause
Action
Printer is not functioning – If the release light on the
nothing is being printed at printer is flashing. this
all.
could indicate a low voltage to the printer.
The printer is printing
unrecognizable
characters.
The system requires at least 11
volts to operate properly. Your
truck may need to be running to
supply enough power
OR
The truck may have a faulty electrical system.
The system may have
Check that the DIP switch settings
lost communication with are set properly (1 on, 2 off, 3 off,
the printer.
4 off, 5 off, 6 off, 7 on, 8 on, 9 off,
10 off). Power down and power
up the system and try again.
The print head may be Remove the print head cover and
jammed with paper.
ribbon. Check for bits of paper
stuck in the paper feed mechanism.
The print head may be Remove the print head cover and
packed with dirt from
ribbon. Blow out with air. If the
operating in dusty condi- printer is very dirty it may require
tions.
service by a qualified technician.
The printer DIP switch
Turn the printer over and check
settings are incorrect.
that the small switches are set as
follows: 1 on, 2 off, 3 off, 4 off, 5
off, 6 off, 7 on, 8 on, 9 off, 10 off.
The power supply on the Contact Rice Lake Weighing Systruck is excessively
tems. An in-line power filter may
noisy.
be necessary.
The printing on the ticket is The printer’s ink ribbon Replace ribbon, PN 29583.
faint or hard to read.
may need to be
replaced.
The printer head may be Requires service by a qualified
damaged.
technician.
Important
If you suspect there is a problem inside the electronic weigh
center that requires the weights and measures seal to be broken,
you must contact Rice Lake Weighing Systems prior to breaking
the seal, or have a qualified scale dealer break the seal.
Breaking the seal may violate the weights and measures approval
of the scale.
Troubleshooting 27
5.1 Double Assembly Repair Parts
30
23
24
25
7
36 35
6
44
1
26
45
46
27
29
28
4
22
48
39
15
43
47
9
18
5
47
14
13
42
56
2a
49
55
41
8
40
54
12
11
10
19
21
22
20
2
3
2a
57
53
50
51
Item
1
2
2a
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
28
52
Part No.
128592
127183
126801
126942
127648
127649
127650
127651
127653
127652
127662
127667
126800
14751
15167
127663
Description
Base Assy, Double Low
Cylinder, Hydraulic 1.75 x 3.75
Bushing, Oil Lite 1-1/4 x 1 x 1
Ring, Retaining External
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Pin, Upper Cylinder Low
Spacer, Lift Arm Low
Sleeve, Lift Arm Lockdown
Screw Cap, 1-14UNSx3 Hex
O-Ring,1 IN ID X 1-1/8 IN
Bolt,1/2-13NCx1 Hex Head
Washer,Lock 1/2 Regular
Washer,Pivot Pin Low
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Qty
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Item
18
Part No.
Description
Qty
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
35
36
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
127655
127654
128641
21412
127643
127673
21444
127163
128674
21443
127163
127657
127656
126926
126965
128609
128603
126999
14686
127664
127007
15147
126925
14641
16863
14905
126799
127638
126840
127637
126980
126998
15181
126994
126804
126802
127603
127031
Pin, Upper Load Cell 15K
Pin, Upper Load Cell 10K
LC with eye bolts 15K
Load Cell, SBM RL20001-T10
Eyebolt, Machined 15K
LC with eye bolts 10K MAS
Load Cell, SBM RL20000B
Eyebolt, Machine 10K MAS
LC with eye bolts
Load Cell, SBM RL20000B-5K
Eyebolt, Machine 10K MAS
Pin, Lower Load Cell 15K
Pin, Lower Load Cell 10K
Pin,1 /4 x 2-1/4 Slotted 15K
Pin,1/4 x 1-3/4 Slotted 10K MAS
Lift Plate, Double 15K
Lift Plate, Double 10K Low
Screw, Cap 3/4-10 x 2 Hex
Nut, Jam 3/4-10NC Hex
Cell Cover Assy, Double
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 1/2
Washer, Lock 1/4 Regular
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 2-3/4
Nut,1/4-20NC Hex Steel
Label, Scale/Base
Screw, Drive NO 4 x 3/8
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.75" x 1.5" x 0.75"
Sensor Assy, OBS Alarm
Hose Clamp, No. 36 Band
Kit, OBW Reed Switch
Screw, Machine 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, Cap 3/4-10 x 2-1/2
Washer, Lock 3/4 Regular
Nut, Hex 3/4-10 Grade 8
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.5" x 1.25" x 0.5"
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.75" x 1.5" x 2"
Hardware Kit, Hydraulic
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
51
81427
Washer, Flat 1/4 Steel
2
52
127083
Valve, Hydraulic Line Lock
1
53
15147
Washer, Lock 1/4 Regular
2
54
14641
Nut,1/4-20NC Hex Steel
2
55
127607
Hose Assy, Hydraulic Line
2
19
20
19
20
19
20
21
22
23
2
2
4
2
4
4
2
4
4
2
4
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
8
8
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
56
128242
Coupling, Hydraulic 6 MB
1
57
128286
Coupling, Hydraulic 1/32
1
127638
127015
Sensor Assy, OBS Magnetic Alarm
Cable Tie, 7.5" Black
1
4
Troubleshooting 29
Single Assembly Repair Parts
30
23
30
35
29
36
24
25
1
46
26
45
27
44
28
22
29
56
49
55
4
48
39
15
47
9
18
5
47
14
54
13
57
53
2a
50
51
52
8
12
11
10
30
Item
Part No.
1
2
2a
3
4
5
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
128659
127183
126801
126942
127648
127649
127653
127652
127662
127667
126800
14751
15167
19
21
Description
Base Single Low Profile
Cylinder, Hydraulic 1.75 x 3.75
Bushing, Oil Lite 1-1/4 x 1 x 1
Ring, Retaining External
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Lift Arm Assy, Low Profile
Pin, Upper Cylinder Low
Spacer, Lift Arm Low
Sleeve, Lift Arm Lockdown
Screw Cap, 1-14UNSx3 Hex
O-Ring,1 IN ID X 1-1/8 IN
Bolt,1/2-13NCx1 Hex Head
Washer, Lock 1/2 Regular
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
22
20
2
3
2a
Qty
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Item
Part No.
15
18
127663
127655
127654
19
20
128969
127643
19
20
21444
127163
19
20
21
21443
127163
127657
127656
126926
126965
128858
128660
126999
14686
128661
127007
15147
126925
126993
127066
127067
128136
126799
127638
126840
127637
126980
126998
15181
126994
126804
126802
127603
127031
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
35
36
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Description
Qty
Washer, Pivot Pin Low
Pin, Upper Load Cell 15K
Pin, Upper Load Cell 10K
LC with eye bolts 15K
Load Cell, S-Type 15K OIML
Eyebolt, Machined 15K
LC with eye bolts 10K MAS
Load Cell, SBM RL20000B
Eyebolt, Machine 10K MAS
LC with Eye Bolts
Load Cell, SBM RL20000B-5K
Eyebolt, Machine 10K MAS
Pin, Lower Load Cell 15K
Pin, Lower Load Cell 10K
Pin,1/4 x 2-1/4 Slotted 15K
Pin,1/4 x 1-3/4 Slotted 10K MAS
Lift Plate, Single 15K Low
Lift Plate, Single 10K Low
Screw, Cap 3/4-10 x 2 Hex
Nut, Jam 3/4-10NC Hex
Cell Cover, Single
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 1/2
Washer, Lock 1/4 Regular
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 2-3/4
Nut,5/16-18NC Hex Steel
Label, Scale/Base (OB10 & OB15)
Label, Serial Plate (OB5)
Rivet, Blind Pop 1/8 Ø
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.75" x 1.5" x 0.75"
Sensor Assy, OBS Alarm
Hose Clamp, No. 36 Band
Magnet, OBW Reed Switch
Screw, Machine 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, Cap 3/4-10 x 2-1/2
Washer, Lock 3/4 Regular
Nut, Hex 3/4-10 Grade 8
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.5" x 1.25" x 0.5"
Bushing, Oil Lite 1.75" x 1.5" x 2"
Hardware Kit, Hydraulic
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
2
51
81427
Washer, Flat 1/4 Steel
52
127083
Valve, Hydraulic Line Lock
1
53
15147
Washer, Lock 1/4 Regular
2
54
14641
Nut,1/4-20NC Hex Steel
2
55
127607
Hose Assy, Hydraulic Line
2
56
128242
Coupling, Hydraulic 6MB
1
57
128286
Coupling, Hydraulic 1/32
1
127638
127015
Sensor Assy, OBS Magnetic Alarm
Cable Tie, 7.5 " Black
1
4
Troubleshooting 31
Electronic Weigh Center Repair Parts
72
73
55
7
11
61
1
9
62
8
5
2
19
4
7
17
11
16
22
55
5
8
9
58
54
53
12
59
34
32
26
33
25
31
14
15
13
26
23
26
24
Figure 5-1 Electronic Weigh Center Replacement Parts Illustration
Note See Figure 5-2 for assembly parts used with the indicator and printer.
32
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
131662
Indicator, 920i Plus, Univ
1
4
131714
OBW Enclosure, Electronic Weigh Center
1
5
127289
Latch, Toggle SS 802
1
7
131454
Shoulder Washer, Nylon
2
8
15129
Washer #6 Nylon Flat
4
9
14848
Screw, Machine, 6-32 NC x 3/8 Phillips Pan Head 18-8SST
4
11
128753
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 1 Hex
2
12
131458
Anti-Vibration Mount
4
13
126993
Nut Hex NC GR5 Pltd 1/4
8
14
111843
Washer, Plain 5/16 Type A Series N Steel Galvanized
8
15
15153
Washer, Lock 5/16 Regular Helical
8
16
131712
OBW Front Bezel, Indicator
1
17
131448
Gasket, Bezel/Front Plate
1
19
131447
Gasket, Indicator/Front Plate
1
22
128774
Switch, Rocker ON - None
1
23
131441
Printer Splash Shield
1
24
127108
Magnet,1/2 in x .06 Thick
2
25
127288
Hinge Plastic Continuous
1
26
127072
Foam,1/2 inch Adhesive
2
31
44676
Washer, Bonded, Sealing
1
32
42640
Screw, Mach 1/4-28 NF x 1/4 Phillips Drilled Filister Head
1
33
30623
8-32 Drilled Filister Head Screw
2
34
45042
Washer #8 SST/Rubber
2
40
132490
Power Cable
1
53
114695
Legend Plate, Start
1
54
127257
Switch, Push Button Sealed
2
55
128223
LED, Panel Mount Red
2
58
132469
Legend Plate, Power
1
59
132470
Legend Plate, End
1
61
127135
Conn, Non Metallic Liquid
3
62
132490
Power Cable
1
72
131933
Door, Enclosure OBW
1
73
131443
Gasket, Cover
1
Troubleshooting 33
54
53
53
36
41
35
13
55
54
53
47
17
65
42
5
56
46
41
62 63
56
5
42
55
12
Terminal Strip Connection Stackup
18
34
47
19
51
2
28
43
31
27
26
52
51
2
57
49
13
43
29
Figure 5-2 Indicator and Printer Assembly Parts Illustration
34
50
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
ITEM PART NO.
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
114695
Legend Plate, Start
1
3
126938
Screw, Machine 8-32 x 7/16
10
5
127038
Terminal Ring, Insulated
13
12
127402
Terminal Block, 6 Steel
1
13
128102
Terminal, 1/4" Female
5
17
131437
Clamp, Power Supply
1
18
131439
Foam Insert, Front
1
19
131440
Foam Insert, Side
1
26
131459
Screw, Cap 4-40 X 7/8 SHCS
2
27
131461
Mount Clamp
2
29
131667
Calibration Switch Assembly
1
30
131668
Printer Cable Assembly
1
31
131673
Power Switch Cable
2
34
131758
Foam Insert, LH Side
1
35
131881
12 VDC Automotive Relay Mini ISO
1
36
131882
12 VDC Automotive Flasher
1
41
14626
Nut, Kep #8-32NC Hex
3
42
14632
Nut, Kep #10-32 NF
2
43
14635
Nut, Lock 1/4-20 NC, Hex Nylon Insert, Steel Zinc Plated
4
46
15134
Internal Tooth No.8 Lock Washer
3
47
15140
Washer, Lock No. 10 Type A
25
49
15626
Cable Grip
1
50
15627
PG9 Lock Nut
1
51
15631
Cable Tie, 3 in Nylon
4
52
15650
Mount, Cable Tie 3/4 in Square Nylon
9
53
15658
Mount, Cable Tie
10
54
127257
Switch, Push Button for R26 and ST2-25
2
55
22062
No. 10 Washer Type A Plain
2
56
22065
No. 10 -20 Hex Nut
6
57
30375
Seal Ring, Nylon
1
62
54765
Female Terminal Connector, 1/4 x .032 22-18 AWG
2
63
57551
Male Terminal Connector, 1/4 x .032 22-18 AWG
2
64
65635
Epson TW 295 Ticket Printer
1
65
72309
Power Supply, Auto Plug 12 VDC
1
NS
99191
Decal
1
Troubleshooting 35
5.2 Electronic Weigh Center Wiring Diagram
From terminal post 2
From terminal post 3
Red jumper wire to post 2
To relay terminal 85
Indicator power cable blue wire
Power cable from battery blue wire
Flasher white wire
LH & RH LED black wire
LH & RH LED red wire
Reed switch white wire
Reed switch black wire
Indicator power cable red wire
To switch middle terminal
Printer power cable white wire
To switch top terminal
Power cable white wire from battery
Printer power cable black wire
Power cable black wire from battery
Red jumper wire to post 5
To relay terminal 86
Indicator power cable black wire
Terminal Block Stackup
Nut, PN22065
From 920i indicator
Green wire
From terminal strip
Post 1 - 12VDC
From relay
terminal 86 - 12VDC
Lock Washers
PN15140
Terminals
PN127038
From flasher black wire
From terminal strip
Post 4
Relay Bottom View
Start switch
Black & red wires
End switch
Brown & white wires
Figure 5-3 Electronic Weigh Center Wiring Diagram
36
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Load cell cable
Green wire
Load cell cable
White wire
Load cell cable
Printer cable
Black wire
Green wire
Load cell cable Printer cable
Red wire
White wire
Black & brown wire
to start & end switch
Load cell cable
Printer cable
Red wire to
start switch
White wire to
end switch
Green wire to
relay term. 87
Push-button cable
Configuration switch cable
Indicator Bottom View
Power cable from battery
Reed switch cable
Assemble cable with jacket
flush with bottom of indicator
Black wire
White wire
Load cell
cable
Electronic Weigh Center Back View
Figure 5-3 Electronic Weigh Center Wiring Diagram (Continued)
Troubleshooting 37
TradeRoute™ Limited Warranty
Rice Lake Weighing Systems (RLWS) warrants that all RLWS equipment and systems properly installed by a Distributor or Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)
will operate per written specifications as confirmed by the Distributor/OEM and
accepted by RLWS. All systems and components are warranted against defects in
materials and workmanship for one year unless otherwise stated.
RLWS warrants that the equipment sold hereunder will conform to the current written
specifications authorized by RLWS. RLWS warrants the equipment against faulty
workmanship and defective materials. If any equipment fails to conform to these warranties, RLWS will, at its option, repair or replace such goods returned within the
warranty period subject to the following conditions:
• Upon discovery by Buyer of such nonconformity, RLWS will be given prompt
written notice with a detailed explanation of the alleged deficiencies.
• Individual electronic components returned to RLWS for warranty purposes
must be packaged to prevent electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage in shipment. Packaging requirements are listed in a publication, Protecting Your Components from Static Damage in Shipment, available from RLWS Equipment
Return Department.
• Examination of such equipment by RLWS confirms that the nonconformity
actually exists, and was not caused by accident, misuse, neglect, alteration,
improper installation, improper repair or improper testing; RLWS shall be the
sole judge of all alleged nonconformities.
• Such equipment has not been modified, altered, or changed by any person
other than RLWS or its duly authorized repair agents.
• RLWS will have a reasonable time to repair or replace the defective equipment. Buyer is responsible for shipping charges both ways.
• In no event will RLWS be responsible for travel time or on-location repairs,
including assembly or disassembly of equipment, nor will RLWS be liable for
the cost of any repairs made by others.
THESE WARRANTIES EXCLUDE ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. NEITHER RLWS NOR DISTRIBUTOR WILL, IN ANY EVENT, BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES.
RLWS AND BUYER AGREE THAT RLWS’ SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE LIABILITY HEREUNDER IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF SUCH GOODS. IN ACCEPTING THIS WARRANTY, THE BUYER WAIVES ANY AND ALL OTHER CLAIMS TO
WARRANTY.
SHOULD THE SELLER BE OTHER THAN RLWS, THE BUYER AGREES TO LOOK
ONLY TO THE SELLER FOR WARRANTY CLAIMS.
NO TERMS, CONDITIONS, UNDERSTANDING, OR AGREEMENTS PURPORTING TO
MODIFY THE TERMS OF THIS WARRANTY SHALL HAVE ANY LEGAL EFFECT
UNLESS MADE IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY A CORPORATE OFFICER OF RLWS
AND THE BUYER.
© Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc. Rice Lake, WI USA. All Rights Reserved.
RICE LAKE WEIGHING SYSTEMS • 230 WEST COLEMAN STREET
RICE LAKE, WISCONSIN 54868 • USA
38
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
For More Information
Contact Information
Hours of Operation
• Knowledgeable customer service representatives are available 6:30 a.m. to
6:30 p.m. Monday through Friday and 8 a.m. to 12 noon on Saturday (CST).
Telephone
• Sales/Technical Support 800-472-6703
• Canadian and Mexican Customers 800-321-6703
• International 715-234-9171
Immediate/Emergency Service
For immediate assistance call toll-free 1-800-472-6703 (Canadian and Mexican customers please call 1-800-321-6703). If you are calling after standard business hours
and have an urgent scale outage or emergency, press 1 to reach on-call personnel.
• Fax Number 715-234-6967
E-mail
• U.S. sales and product information at
• [email protected]
• International (non-U.S.) sales and product information at
• [email protected]
Mailing Address
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
230 West Coleman Street
Rice Lake, WI 54868 USA
Troubleshooting 39
Notes
40
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
Notes
Troubleshooting 41
Notes
42
TradeRoute Operator’s Manual
© Rice Lake Weighing Systems
Specifications subject to change without notice.
Rice Lake Weighing Systems is an ISO 9001 registered company.
230 W. Coleman St. • Rice Lake, WI 54868 • USA
U.S. 800-472-6703 • Canada/Mexico 800-321-6703 • International 715-234-9171 • Europe +31 (0)26 472 1319
www.ricelake.com www.ricelake.mx www.ricelake.eu www.ricelake.co.in
January 29, 2016
PN 132554 Rev B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement