spazzaneve_1696226_00_cl61750r_2012

spazzaneve_1696226_00_cl61750r_2012
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Parts Manual
CL61750R
24" Dual Stage Snowthrower
Models
Mfg. No.
Description
1696226-00
CL61750R, Canadiana 7.5TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower
(CE) (2012)
Manual Part No.
1755601
Revision
Rev. Date:
A
8/30/2012
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group .........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group - Manual ........................................................................................................................
4
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2990052
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1755601
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1923701SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1739782AYP
1736836YP
1921962SM
1737684YP
1751543YP
1931277SM
2820263SM
1739510YP
1739290YP
1753096YP
1960001SM
1750554YP
1931333SM
1739500AYP
1737544YP
1739783AYP
1933896SM
1726317SM
1736542YP
1678392SM
1734587ASM
1734586ASM
1960273SM
1737274AYP
1739305YP
1930601SM
313441MA
308146MA
1501124MA
1733192SM
1921319SM
7091081SM
1920397SM
1960589SM
1933896SM
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
SPRING, 3/4
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 3/8-16
LEVER, Clutch, LH
SPEED LEVER
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
BRACKET, Controls
ROD, Speed Control
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BRACKET, Handle, Lower Mounting
BALL JOINT
DASH ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
SUPPORT, Dash
CABLE, Auger Drive
LEVER, Clutch, RH
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
GRIP
SPACER, Stepped
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16"
HANDLE, Upper, RH
HANDLE, Upper, LH
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring End Cover
CABLE, Forward Drive
KNOB, Slot Speed
WASHER, 1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer, 1/4-15 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0050
0060
0070
0080
0100
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0330
0340
0360
0370
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0530
0540
0550
0560
0680
0700
0880
0930
0940
0950
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1755601
Handles & Controls Group
2990052
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1755601
Handles & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1931338SM
1917356SM
2
1
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
1320-10
1320-30
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1755601
Engine Group
2990665
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1755601
Engine Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
10D132-0110-F8
591619
798973
794641
1931337SM
1933988SM
1739305YP
1501109MA
1919381SM
1921982SM
1733324SM
1751417YP
1739070YP
1917356SM
1501112YZMA
1501065MA
165X159MA
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1752397YP
1501200MA
1960027SM
0031X6MA
1753969BMYP
1927429SM
1754891BNYP
25X021MA
1753893YP
1751355YP
1733868BMYP
1754847YP
1750172YP
910828MA
1924874SM
165X164MA
7091890SM
1754362YP
1
1
3
1
4
4
4
1
3
3
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
* ENGINE, 163CC Briggs & Stratton Snow Series (Engine Model: 10D132-0110-F8)
GUARD, Muffler
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAP, Fuel Tank
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, G5
RETAINER, 5/16
NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4, G5
V-BELT, 3L 33.03
BELT, Auger
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
BRACKET, Idler
BUSHING, Ider Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Auger
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Center Lock, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
AUGER IDLER
SPACER, Plastic, 1/2 ID x 1 OD, 1-3/4
WASHER, 1/2
PIN, Hair
COVER, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
FRAME BOX
SCREW, Thread Rolling, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
PLATE, Seal
SEAL, Shaft
STRIP, Seal
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
SPRING, Extension, Idler
WASHER, Internal Lock, 1/4
SPACER BLOCK
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0050
0060
0070
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0270
0290
0300
0320
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0400
0410
0500
0520
0530
0540
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1755601
Auger Housing Group
2989847
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1755601
Auger Housing Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1687622YP
1751278BNYP
1751938BNYP
1751303BNYP
1927428SM
1750447YP
1751407AYP
1751406AYP
1751418AYP
5025391SM
1736094YP
1736620YP
06X115MA
15X146MA
9517MA
9357MA
710026MA
1665982SM
2108202SM
711862MA
1931315SM
7090001YP
1931317SM
578063MA
73826MA
1
1
1
1
14
2
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
2
6
3
1
1
6
2
3
6
2
2
AUGER HOUSING, Stamped, VL
HOUSING, IMPELLER, 10"
CHIMNEY, Steel
BRACKET, Rear Mounting
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SKID SHOE, LH
SKID SHOE, RH
SCRAPER BAR
NUT, Hex Nylock Flange, 1/4-20
STICK, Cleanout Brush, 22-1/2
CLAMP, Spring, Snow Brush
SCREW, 10-24 x 1 1/4
NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, Tapping, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball, 3/4 ID x 1-3/4 OD x 5/8"
NUT, Hex Flange, Top Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1/2, G5
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0055
0060
0070
0080
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0300
0310
0320
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1755601
Auger Drive Group
2989848
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1755601
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752081AYP
1752067AYP
1739295YP
1739292YP
2001022MA
1752220YP
1753221YP
1751348AYP
1739073YP
1924856SM
1930540SM
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
AUGER ASSEMBLY, RH
AUGER ASSEMBLY, LH
PIN, Shear, 1-3/4
PIN, Cotter, Self Locking
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
AUGER PULLEY
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER, 10"
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
SET SCREW, Square Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1755601
Traction Drive Group
2990003
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1755601
Traction Drive Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
1736469YP
1501090MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
1501562MA
01X193MA
1501089MA
1501114MA
1501236MA
1739282YP
1501435MA
1921959SM
1928372SM
1733326SM
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1501059YZMA
1501122MA
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 19"
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 18"
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING LINK
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate, 10-1/2"
AXLE, 21-3/8"
BOLT, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G8
AXLE SPROCKET, 30T
BEARING, Axle, D-Hole
SHAFT, Hex
BEARING TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, External Tooth, # 63
NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECTOR
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 7/8OD
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Forward Drive, Lower
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1755601
Wheels & Tires Group
2990466exp
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1755601
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1754328YP
1754329YP
2172353SM
1657528SM
7031965YP
577015MA
15X145MA
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5.0, LH (Includes Ref. 0020-10)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5.0, RH (Includes Ref. 0020-10)
VALVE STEM & CAP
RING, Retaining, Self Lock,
WASHER, Thrust, 3/4
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0020-10
0030
0040
0060
0070
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1755601
Decals Group
2990666
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1755601
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752919YP
1727207SM
1752422YP
1753133YP
1753134YP
1736616YP
1751576YP
1755047YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Safety
DECAL, Chute Warning
DECAL, Danger, Auger Icons
DECAL, Auger Control
DECAL, Traction Control
DECAL, Gear Shift
DECAL, Logo
DECAL, Auger Housing
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0095
0100
0110
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1755601
Gear Case Assembly
1753221
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1755601
Gear Case Assembly
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751402YP
1751419YP
580295MA
454565MA
48275MA
50684MA
50304MA
9566MA
50221MA
10576MA
10577MA
9344MA
431787MA
1752499YP
15X143MA
51279MA
710025MA
1
1
1
1
4
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
7
SHAFT, Impeller
SHAFT, Auger
COLLAR, Thrust, 3/4 x 1-1/4
PIN, Spring, 1/4 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1 OD
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD
CASE, Gear, LH
CASE, Gear, RH
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Tap, 3/8-16 x 1/2
KEY, Woodruff
GEAR, Worm
NUT, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
GASKET
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1755601
Discharge Chute Group - Manual
2990644
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1755601
Discharge Chute Group - Manual
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
7035744YP
1736313YP
1751886YP
15X145MA
1923358SM
51374YP
017X37MA
1752117YP
1752243YP
880845YP
002X97MA
1752883YP
1733475SM
1960140SM
880070YP
1
1
1
3
4
3
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
KNOB, Wing, 5/16-18
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
CHUTE ROTATION ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
WASHER, 1/4
HANDLE, Lower
HANDLE, Upper
SCREW, Torx, 1/4-20 x 5/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
BRACKET, Chute Guard
CHUTE GUARD
NUT, Push, 3/16
SCREW, Hi-Lo, 1/2
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0045
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0200
0210
0220
0230
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696226-00 - CL61750R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1755601
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
Nut, M8
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement