Slip-On (2009

Slip-On (2009
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the atv is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the ATV is secure and is
unable to move during installation.
5. Tighten the 4 6x14mm V.A.L.E. Cap screws.
2. Remove the OEM muffler assembly.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2009 Yamaha
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
YFZ450
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2430406V
3. Join the V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ ring and slip tube with
the end of the M-7 Canister using the supplied
6x14mm screws. Be sure to use the included split
lock washers on all 4 of the screws. Loosely tighten
all four screws. Keep the screws loose enough so
that the tube can rotate back and forth inside the
V.A.L.E. Cap.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
4. Install TBR muffler assembly to ATV using the OEM
mounting bolt in the rear mounting location.
6. Before you run the atv, clean off all fingerprints
and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and
become somewhat permanent when the system
gets hot. Run the atv and enjoy. It is normal for some
white smoke to appear the first time you start the
bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside
the pipe burning off. After 30-60 minutes of use,
recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
Stainless Steel Slip Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4 M6 Split Lock Washer
1 5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1 TBR Sticker Kit
1
Spark Arrestor (Pre-installed)
005-243-206MH
005-24304S
005-243-3
005-7-2-2
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10212
005-106S
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2009 Yamaha
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
YFZ450
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2430406V
005-2430406V
Qty.Description
Part Number
1 Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1 Stainless Steel Slip Tube
1 HARDWARE KIT
1
V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
TBR Sticker Kit
1 Spark Arrestor (Pre-installed)
005-243-206MH
005-24304S
005-243-3
005-7-2-2
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10212
005-106S
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement