Mount #40480 Polaris Ranger UTV

Mount #40480 Polaris Ranger UTV
Plow Mount Installation Instructions
Kit #40480
ATV Polaris Ranger 4x4 XP
TOOLS NEEDED:
T27 Torx
Ratchet
9/16” & 1/2” sockets
1/2” wrench
Hacksaw (or power hand saw)
Ft. lb. torque wrench
Protective eyewear
Step 1: Remove 4 torx bolts that hold
grill and save. Remove 3
existing bolts (9/16” socket)
under machine and save.
Step 2: Mount bottom section with 3
original bolts - leave loose
for now. Insert front mount
in grill opening - be careful
- do not touch radiator fins
with mount. Align 4 mount
holes with 4 holes in bottom
plate. Insert 5/16” bolts w/
nuts - leave loose for now.
Insert a shim between side of
receiver and machine frame.
Align holes of receiver and
spacer with existing holes
on machine. Insert carriage
bolts (2 per side) and start
lock nuts. Torque all bolts
to 18 ft. lbs. Periodically
check bolts and retorque if
needed.
Step 3: Cut notch in grill (as shown
above) to allow for top plate
of mount. Then replace grill
with the 4 torx bolts.
PN 50301_C
QTY
1
1
2
4
12
8
4
DESCRIPTION
Front Mount - Top Section
Front Mount - Bottom Section
Shim - Top Mount Section
5/16 - 18 x 1” Carriage Bolt
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16 - 18 Loc Nut
5/16 - 18 x 1 Bolt
081613
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement