Weslo WLEMBE7120 200 BENCH User Manual

Add to My manuals

advertisement

Weslo WLEMBE7120 200 BENCH User Manual | Manualzz

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

If you encounter any difficulties or problems with this product, contact the ICON Fitness Lifestyle Ltd. office, or write:

ICON Fitness Lifestyle Ltd.

Greenwich House

223 North Street

Sheepscar

Leeds LS7 2AA

West Yorkshire

Tel: Country Code: 0345-089009

0345-089009

Fax: 0113-2411120

To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:

1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WLEMBE71200)

2. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

3. The NAME of the product (WESLO ¨ BENCH 200 weight bench)

4. The KEY NUMBER of the desired part(s) (see page 14 of this manual)

5. The DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see page 14 of this manual).

Model No. WLEMBE71200

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal (under seat)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction.

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through our Customer Service

Department.

Please CALL:

0345-089009

Or WRITE:

ICON Health & Fitness Ltd.

Greenwich House

223 North Street

Sheepscar

Leeds LS7 2AA

West Yorkshire

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

Part No. 171946 R1100A Printed in Korea © 2000 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

USERÕS MANUAL

Visit our website at www.weslo.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

USING THE WEIGHT BENCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BACK COVER

WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. WLEMBE71200

R1100A

26

6

7

28

5

13

9

9

26

29

1

13

9

14

11

12

9

2

25

9

14

8

14

25

16

18 4

17

24

27

21

19

27

27

15

20

22

3

23

13

9

10

18

18

8

12

16

16

27

15

PART LISTÑModel No. WLEMBE71200

R1100A

Key No. Qty.

Description

7

8

9

10

3

4

5

6

1

2

11

12

13

14

15

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

9

2

1

2

6

6

1

ÒHÓ-Frame

Main Frame

Stabilizer

Leg Lever

Backrest Bracket

Backrest

Support Rod

40mm Square Inner Cap

M8 Nylon Locknut

Pad Tube

Seat

ÒLÓ-Bracket

M6 x 17mm Screw

M8 x 56mm Bolt

M8 x 48mm Bolt

Key No. Qty.

22

23

24

25

16

17

18

19

20

21

26

27

28

29

#

4

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

4

1

1

1

Description

3/4Ó Round Inner Cap

3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt

5Ó Foam Pad

12 3/4Ó Weight Tube

1Ó Angled Round Cap

1Ó Round Inner Cap

M8 x 38mm Bolt

3/8Ó Nylon Locknut

M8 Acorn Nut

M8 Flat Washer

1/2Ó Round Inner Cap

30mm Square Inner Cap

Left Barbell Hook

Right Barbell Hook

UserÕs Manual

Ò#Ó Indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See back cover for information on ordering replacement parts.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.

1. Read all instructions in this manual before using the weight bench. Use the weight bench only as described.

5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the weight bench at all times.

8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

9. The weight bench is designed to support a maximum of 136 kg, including the user, a barbell, and weights. Do not place more than 50 kg, including a barbell and weights, on the barbell rests. Do not place more than 23 kg on the leg lever. (A barbell and weights are not included).

3. The weight bench is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the weight bench in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

10. When the leg lever is used, a barbell with the same amount of weight should be placed on the barbell rests to balance the bench. 4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.

Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to protect the floor or carpet.

11. Do not use a barbell that is longer than five feet.

12. When using a barbell, make sure that there is an equal amount of weight on each end of the barbell, and that the weights are secured to the barbell with weight collars.

7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

13. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

14 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile WESLO

200 weight bench. The WESLO ¨

¨ BENCH

BENCH 200 is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included) to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the BENCH 200 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

Read this manual carefully before using the

WESLO ¨ BENCH 200. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department.

To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WLEMBE71200. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Barbell Rest

Barbell Hook

Support Rod

Seat

ÒHÓ-Frame

Backrest

Leg Lever

Weight Tube

4

MUSCLE CHART

C

D

E

A

B

J

K

H

I

G

F L

M

A. Sternomastoid (neck)

B. Pectoralis Major (chest)

C. Biceps (front of arm)

D. Obliques (waist)

E. Brachioradials (forearm)

F. Hip Flexors (upper thigh)

G. Abductor (outer thigh)

H. Quadriceps (front of thigh)

I.

Sartorius (front of thigh)

J. Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)

K. Soleus (front of calf)

L. Rectus Abdominus (stomach)

13

M. Adductor (inner thigh)

N. Trapezius (upper back)

O. Rhomboideus (upper back)

P. Deltoid (shoulder)

Q. Triceps (back of arm)

R. Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)

S. Spinae Erectors (lower back)

T. Gluteus Medius (hip)

U. Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)

V. Hamstring (back of leg)

W. Gastrocnemius (back of calf)

T

Q

R

S

N

O

P

U

V

W

9

INCLINE FRONT RAISE

Place the desired amount of weight on the barbell. Raise the backrest to the desired incline level. Lie on the bench, hold the barbell with an overhand grip, and extend your arms, as shown. Slowly raise your arms until they are even with your head. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: anterior deltoids

10

MILITARY PRESS

Place the desired amount of weight on the barbell. Sit on the bench and hold the barbell behind your head, as shown. Slowly straighten your arms until the barbell is above your head. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: deltoids, pectorals, triceps

11

WRIST CURL

Place the desired amount of weight on the barbell. Position your arms on the bench, as shown. Hold the barbell with an underhand grip. Curl your hands upward as far as possible. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: forearms

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The number after the key number refers to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping.

If a part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

M8 x 56mm Bolt (14)Ð6 M8 x 48mm Bolt (15)Ð1

3/8" x 2" Bolt (17)Ð1

M8 Nylon Locknut (9)Ð9

M6 x 38mm Bolt (22)Ð1

3/8" Nylon Locknut (23)Ð1

M6 x 17mm Screw (13)Ð6

M8 Flat Washer (25)Ð4

M6 Acorn Nut (24)Ð1

12 5

ASSEMBLY

Before you begin, make sure you have carefully read and fully understand the following information and instructions:

¥ Assembly requires two people.

¥ Place all parts of the weight bench in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

¥ Read through each assembly step before beginning.

¥ For help identifying the small parts used in assembly, refer to the PART IDENTIFICATION

CHART on page 5. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping purposes. If a part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure that all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.

¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED)

ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:

One (1) adjustable wrench

One (1) Phillips screwdriver

One (1) rubber mallet

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water are also needed.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

If further assistance is needed, please call our

Customer Service Department at 0345-089009.

1.

Before you begin, be sure you have read the instructions at the top of this page.

Press a 40mm Square Inner Cap (8) into each side of the ÒHÓ-Frame (1).

Attach an ÒLÓ-Bracket (12) to each side of the ÒHÓ-

Frame (1) with two M8 x 56mm Bolts (14), two M8

Flat Washers (25), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (9).

1

14

25

8

9

12

25

14

2.

Press a 30mm Square Inner Cap (27) into each end of the Stabilizer (3).

Attach the Stabilizer (3) to the Main Frame (2) with the M8 x 48mm Bolt (15) and an M8 Nylon Locknut

(9).

2

15

2

9

3

27

27

6

1

8

9

12

4

MILITARY PRESS

Sit on the bench and hold the barbell behind your head, as shown. Slowly straighten your arms until the barbell is above your head. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: deltoids, pectorals, triceps

5

LEG EXTENSION

Place the desired amount of weight on the leg lever. Place a barbell with the same amount of weight on the barbell rests to counter-balance the bench. Sit on the bench, with your feet under the lower pads of the leg lever. Lift your legs, as shown. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: quadriceps

6

LEG CURL

Place the desired amount of weight on the leg lever. Place a barbell with the same amount of weight on the barbell rests to counter-balance the bench. Lie prone on the bench, with your ankles under the upper pads of the leg lever. Bend your legs, as shown. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: hamstring, gastrocnemius

7

LEG RAISE

Raise the backrest to the desired incline level. Lie on the bench and fully extend your legs. Hold the backrest. Slowly lift your legs as far as possible. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: hip flexors, rectus abdominus

8

PREACHER CURL

Place the desired amount of weight on the barbell. Raise the backrest to the highest incline level. Rest your upper arms on the backrest. Hold the barbell with an underhand grip. Slowly curl the barbell toward your chest. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: biceps, brachioradials

11

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of the weight bench.

IMPORTANT: These photographs show a selection of exercises that can be performed using the weight bench. Although several different weight benches are shown, the exercises are performed in basically the same way. For muscle locations, refer to the muscle chart on page 13.

1

BENCH PRESS

Place the desired amount of weight on the barbell, and set the barbell on the barbell rests on the bench. Lie on the bench. Lift the barbell and extend your arms fully. Lower the barbell to your chest. Return your arms to the fully extended position.

Muscles affected: pectoralis major and minor, anterior deltoids, triceps

2

INCLINE BENCH PRESS

Set the bench to an inclined position. Lie on the bench. Lift the barbell and extend your arms fully. Lower the barbell to your chest. Return your arms to the fully extended position.

Muscles affected: pectoralis major and minor, anterior deltoids, triceps

3

DUMBBELL FLYES

Lie on the bench. Position your arms as shown, with a dumbbell in each hand.

Raise your arms until the dumbbells touch. Return to the starting position.

Muscles affected: pectoralis major and minor, deltoids

3.

Attach the Main Frame (2) to the ÒHÓ-Frame (1) with two M8 x 56mm Bolts (14) and two M8 Nylon

Locknuts (9).

3

2

14

9

1

4.

Attach a Backrest Bracket (5) to the Backrest (6) with two M6 x 17mm Screws (13). (Note: The

Screws may be pre-attached to the Backrest.)

Attach the other Backrest Bracket to the Backrest with one M6 x 17mm Screw. Note: A second Screw will be attached at the end of this assembly step.

Slide the ends of both Backrest Brackets (5) onto the pins on the Main Frame (2) (see the inset drawing).

Attach the free end of the Backrest Bracket (5) to the Backrest (6) with a M6 x 17mm Screw (13).

4

13

5

2

13

5.

Attach the Seat (11) to the brackets on the Main

Frame (2) with two M6 x 17mm Screws (13). Note:

The M6 x 17mm Screws may be pre-attached to the Seat. Be sure that the Seat is turned so the wide end is on the side shown.

5

Wide End

11

2

6

6

2 5

13

6.

Attach the 12 3/4Ó Weight Tube (19) to the Leg

Lever (4) with the M8 x 38mm Bolt (22) and an M8

Acorn Nut (24).

Press a 1Ó Round Inner Cap (21) into the indicated end of the 12 3/4Ó Weight Tube (19). Press the 1Ó

Angled Round Cap (20) onto the other end of the

Weight Tube. Press a 30mm Square Inner Cap (27) into each end of the Leg Lever (4).

Lubricate to the 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (17). Attach the Leg

Lever (4) to the Main Frame (2) with the Bolt and the 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (23). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever must pivot freely.

7

6

27

21

24

19

4

17ÐLubricate

27

22

20

2

23

Pins

10

7.

Press two 3/4Ó Round Inner Caps (16) into each of the Pad Tubes (10).

Insert the Pad Tubes (10) through the holes in the

Leg Lever (4). Slide two 5Ó Foam Pads (18) onto each of the Pad Tubes.

7

18

16

18

4

10

16

16

18

16

18

10

8.

Press two 1/2Ó Round Inner Caps (26) into the

Support Rod (7).

8

26

7

26

9.

Attach the Left Barbell Hook (28) to the left side of the ÒHÓ-Frame (1) with a M8 Nylon Locknut (9).

Attach the Right Barbell Hook (29) to the right side with a M8 Nylon Locknut (9).

9

28

9

9

29

1

10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in USING THE WEIGHT BENCH on page 9.

8

USING THE WEIGHT BENCH

The instructions below describe how the weight bench can be adjusted. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.

Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.

ADJUSTING THE BACKREST

The Backrest (6) can be used in either a level position or an inclined position. To use the Backrest in a level position, remove the Support Rod (7) and lay the

Backrest on the Main Frame (2).

To use the Backrest (6) in an inclined position, first lift the Backrest. Insert the Support Rod (7) through one of the three sets of holes in the ÒHÓ-Frame (1). Rotate the

Support Rod to the locked position, with the ÒJÓ-Hook around one side of the ÒHÓ-Frame. Lay the Backrest on the Support Rod.

6

2

1

7

ÒJÓ-Hook

ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER

To use the Leg Lever (4), first slide the desired amount of weights (not included) onto the 12 3/4Ó Weight Tube

(19).

4

WARNING:

Do not place more than

50 pounds on the Leg Lever (4). Before using the Leg Lever, place a barbell with the same amount of weight on the barbell rests to balance the bench.

Weight 19

LOCKING THE BARBELL

To change weights while your barbell (not included) is on the uprights, secure your barbell with the Barbell

Hooks (28, 29). This will reduce the possibility of the barbell tipping while you are changing weights. Always place the same amount of weight on both sides of the barbell.

Barbell

28

29

9

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement