50281 2 ifs vt1900wdm
VT1900WDM-PELCO SERIES
TECHNICAL
SPECIFICATION
IFS® Line / Fiber
Transmission
VIDEO WITH PTZ DATA
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
VT1900WDMPelco Series
VIDEO
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
Power:
VT1930WDM-Pelco:
VR1930WDM:
Circuit Board:
Shipping Weight:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz•
<5%
<5°
<1%
> 55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
IFS Video with PTZ Data
ENVIRONMENTAL
DATA
Data Interface:
RS-422
WAVELENGTH
1310/1550 nm, Multimode
1310/1550 nm, Singlemode
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
• At 6 dB attenuation
1
1
STANDARD FEATURES
The IFS VT1900WDM-Pelco Series video transmitter and data
transceiver module is designed for use in the Spectra III or Spectra
Optical:
ST
IV camera system. This module allows the dome camera to be
connected directly to optical fiber, providing a fully integrated
solution. This unit mounts directly into the dome’s enclosure,
replacing the traditional power,data and coaxial cable connection.
The IFS VT1900WDM-Pelco series allows for the simultaneous
transmission of Video and PTZ Data over one multimode or
singlemode optical fiber. Now, an added feature built into the
VT1900WDM-Pelco Series is a logic signal input allowing an
additional device such as a dome tamper switch, low pressure
indicator or an event alarm, to be added and its signal transmitted
OPTICAL
POWER BUDGET
back to the monitoring location.
• FM Video Transmission
• NTSC, PAL Compatible
• Supports RS-422 Data Interface
• Transparent to Data Encoding
• Full Range Automatic Gain Control (AGC)
• No External Power Supply Required
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Integrated WDM for Greater Product Reliability
Supply Schedule
• Distances
upUSA
to 43 miles (69 km) without Federal
Repeaters
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
MADE
IN THE
• Availablewith
in FiberPak™
Complies
FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title
21, Code of Federal
Regulations,
• Comprehensive
Lifetime
Warranty Subchapter J
CONNECTORS
FIBER
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
NUMBER OF FIBERS
VT1930WDM-Pelco:
OVERVIEW
VR1930WDM:
12VDC @ 90mA
12VDC
Meets IPC Standard
< 1/2 lb./.23 kg
WAVELENGTH
TRANSMITTER
MODEL
The optical output of the dome is compatible
with the standard IFS
VR1900WDM Series receiver, and is designed for quick and easy
Multimode
installation into1310/1550
the Spectra
IV system utilizing one
nmIII or Spectra
VT1920WDM-Pelco
9/125µm
singlemode optical fiber. In addition, the VT1900WDM-Pelco Series
transmitter is designed to be an integral part of the Spectra III or
Singlemode
Spectra IV system, there are no external electrical connections or
1310/1550 nm
VT1930WDM-Pelco
9/125µm
additional hardware at the camera site.
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
VR1920WDM
15 dB
6.2 miles (10 km)
VR1930WDM
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
SYSTEM DESIGN
Pelco
SPECTRA III or IV
DOME
VT1930WDM-Pelco
up to 43 miles
(69 km)
Video
VR1930WDM
(Coax)
ifs
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
Control
Contact
Closure
Data
interlogix.com
Tamper Switch
TEL (203)426-1180
■
FAX (203)426-3326
■
www.ifs.com
■
[email protected]
VT1900WDM-Pelco Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Video with PTZ Data
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm laser)
1
Optical Pwr. Budget
15 dB
Max. Distance*
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
VT1920WDM-PELCO
VR1920WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm laser)
1
15 dB
6.2 mile (10 km)
Singlemode 9/125µm
VT1930WDM-PELCO
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm laser)
1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
VR1930WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm laser)
1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
6.2 mile (10 km)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz (At 6 dB attenuation)
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5 °
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>55 dB @ 10 dB attn
Data
Data Interface:
RS-422
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Multimode
1310/1550 nm, Singlemode
Number Of Fibers
VT1930WDM-Pelco:
1
VT1930WDM:
1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
VT1930WDM-Pelco:
12VDC @ 90mA
VT1930WDM:
12VDC @ 100mA
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Shipping Weight:
< 1/2 lbs./.23 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2014 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VT1900WDM_Pelco Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement