Slip-On (2009-10)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or
ideally a service lift.
10. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6mm x 14mm hex head bolts of
the V.A.L.E.™ assembly.
2. Remove right side panel.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2009 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
3. Remove upper OEM muffler mounting bolt.
4. Remove lower OEM muffler mounting bolt.
5. Remove OEM muffler assembly, clamp and gasket.
CRF450R
6. Use the 4 (four) 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split
lock washers to loosely join the slip-tube to the muffler
canister. Do not tighten yet.
Stainless Steel Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-2340406V / 005-2340407V
11. Making sure that the V.A.L.E.™ assembly is oriented
correctly, securely tighten upper muffler mounting bolt.
12. Reinstall side panel with original hardware.
13. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened
7. Insert slip tube of V.A.L.E.™ muffler assembly into OEM
head pipe. This is a slip fit and the gasket and clamp are
not used.
14. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Also,
remove any plastic film from the name badge(s). Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
8. Attach muffler mounting bracket to mounting tab on
subframe using supplied 8x25mm bolt. Leave loose for now.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
1
CRF450R Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
CRF450R Stainless Steel Slip On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x16mm Flange Bolt
1
8x25mm Flange Bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
Varies
005-23404S
005-234-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB816
005-FB825
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-10212
9. Using the supplied 8x16mm flange bolt, secure muffler
assembly mid-pipe bolt. Tighten securely.
Care & Cleaning / Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. For cleaning use a
mild spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Carbon Fiber Mufflers: Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate
the Carbon Fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (TBR part # 005-10038) that include new
rivets and repack material as well as a drill bit (#30), making it easy to do yourself.
Also, NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber mufflers installed - the intense heat
and lack of cooling air can quickly cause the CF material to burn. Two Brothers Racing
does not provide a warranty for burned carbon fiber.
Aluminum Mufflers: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish such as Mother’s to restore
the bright finish to factory spec.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes
only, and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically
disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses
arising from the use of these products or parts.
2009 Honda
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
CRF450R
Stainless Steel Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-2340406V / 005-2340407V
005-2340406V
005-2340407V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
CRF450R Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
CRF450R Stainless Steel Slip On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x16mm Flange Bolt
1
8x25mm Flange Bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
1
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-234-206M
005-23404S
005-234-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB816
005-FB825
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-10212
005-106S
1
CRF450R Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
CRF450R Stainless Steel Slip On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x16mm Flange Bolt
1
8x25mm Flange Bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
005-234-207M
005-23404S
005-234-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB816
005-FB825
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-10212
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement