Weider 141 User manual

Weider 141 User manual
Model No. WEBE8077.0
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
missing or damaged, PLEASE
DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE.
For assistance, contact our
Customer Service Department.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Visit our website at
www.healthrider.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
1-877-992-5999
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.weiderservice.com
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied to
the weight bench. If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on the weight bench before using the weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through
the use of the weight bench.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
and a maximum total weight of 610 lbs. (277
kg). Do not place more than 310 lbs. (141 kg),
including a barbell, on the weight rests. Do
not place more than 150 lbs. (68 kg) on the
leg lever. Do not place more than 150 lbs.
(68kg) on the weight carriage. Note: The
weight bench does not include weights.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys. Replace all
cables at least every two years.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always set all the weight rests and safety
spotters at the same height.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use it.
13. Always place an equal amount of weight on
each side of the weight carriage or barbell.
14. Always exercise with a partner. Your partner
should be ready to catch the barbell if you
cannot complete a repetition.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
15. Always disconnect the lat bar when performing an exercise that does not require the lat
bar.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regular-
ly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Make sure that the pins and knobs are fully
engaged before the weight bench is used.
16. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
17. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® C875
weight bench. The weight bench offers an impressive
selection of exercise stations designed to develop
every major muscle group of the body. Whether your
goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size
and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system,
the weight bench will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the weight bench
at www.weiderservice.com/registration.
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 83 in. (210 cm)
Width: 81 in. (207 cm)
Depth: 102 in. (260 cm)
Weight: 463 lbs. (210 kg)
High Pulley Station
Weight Rest
Arm
Right Side
Left Side
Barbell
Barbell Spotter
Weight Carriage
Weight Spotter
Curl Pad
Low Pulley Station
Curl Bar
Backrest
Seat
Leg Lever
Accessories
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting with his
back to the backrest; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
See the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been preattached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
M10 x 45mm Bolt (140)
M10 x 48mm Bolt (125)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (133)
M10 x 30mm Screw (134)
M10 x 25mm Bolt (166)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (127)
Bracket Retainer (73)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (137)
M10 x 83mm Bolt Set (118)
M10 x 25mm Screw (128)
M10 x 90mm Bolt (124)
M6 Nylon
Locknut (156)
M8 Jamnut
(177)
M10 x 93mm Bolt (129)
M8 Nylon
Locknut (170)
M10 Nylon
Locknut (153)
M10 x 100mm Screw (117)
M10 x 110mm Screw (130)
M10 x 155mm Screw (131)
M10 x 165mm Bolt (123)
5
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (147)
Curl Bar Spacer (178)
13mm x 15mm Spacer (154)
M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw (120)
13mm x 63mm Spacer (54)
M4 x 30mm Self-tapping Screw (79)
Backrest Support Spacer (51)
M6 x 15mm Bolt (144)
M6 x 16mm Screw (141)
M10 x 6.5mm
Spacer (151)
M10 x 20mm
Spacer (150)
M10 x 25mm
Spacer (169)
M6 x 20mm Screw (122)
M6 x 90mm Screw (126)
M6 Washer (149)
M8 Washer (164)
M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (143)
M10 Lock Washer (86)
M10 Washer (148)
M10 Large Washer (171)
M8 x 40mm Bolt (136)
M8 x 65mm Bolt (146)
M8 x 90mm Bolt (172)
Large Washer (135)
6
ASSEMBLY
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Assembly Easier
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by almost anyone. By setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the weight bench, call 1-800-445-2480.
• In addition to the included tools, assembly
requires the following tools (not included):
• Assembly requires two persons. Some steps may
require three persons.
two adjustable wrenches
• Because of its size, the weight bench should be
assembled in the location where it will be used.
Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk
around the weight bench as you assemble it.
one standard screwdriver
one rubber mallet
one Phillips screwdriver
Some assembly steps also require a socket set
with an extension.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
1.
1
Before beginning assembly, read the important information in the box above. See the
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5
for help identifying small parts.
148
117
1
Orient the Rear Leg (2) so that the Transport
Wheel (46) is on the side shown. Attach the Rear
Leg to the Bench Frame (1) with two M10 x
100mm Screws (117) and two M10 Washers
(148). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
46
2
2. Orient the Seat Carriage (6) as shown, and slide it
onto the Bench Frame (1).
2
56
6
Tighten the Seat Knob (56) into the Seat Carriage
(6). Next, pull the Seat Knob, slide the Seat
Carriage to the desired position, and engage the
Seat Knob into one of the holes in the Bench
Frame (1).
1
7
3. Attach the Front Leg (3) to the Bench Frame (1)
with two M10 x 100mm Screws (117) and two
M10 Washers (148). Tighten the Screws used in
steps 1 and 3.
3
148
1
117
3
4. Attach the Backrest (32) to the Backrest Frame
(8) with four M6 x 20mm Screws (122).
4
32
8
122
122
5. Attach the Backrest Support Spacer (51) between
the two Backrest Supports (7) with an M10 x
165mm Bolt (123), two M10 Washers (148), and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (153). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknut yet.
5
48 Opening
Opening
48
Orient the Backrest Supports (7) so that the
Backrest Support Spacer (51) is closer to the
upper ends.
153 148
8
7
153
Apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
165mm Bolt (123). Attach the Backrest Frame (8)
and two Backrest Bushings (48) between the
Backrest Supports with the Bolt, two M10
Washers (148), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the
Backrest Supports must pivot easily.
148
51
7
Upper
Ends
148
148
Grease
8
123
123
6. Grease an M10 x 165mm Bolt (123). Attach the
Backrest Supports (7) and two Backrest Bushings
(48) to the Bench Frame (1) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (148), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(153). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Backrest Supports must pivot easily.
6
153
148
155
7
Grease
8
Insert a 13mm x 63mm Spacer (54) into the
Backrest Frame (8). Grease an M10 x 90mm Bolt
(124). Attach the Backrest Frame (8) to the Seat
Carriage (6) with the Bolt, two 19mm x 6mm
Spacers (155), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the
Backrest Frame must pivot easily.
54
148
48
155
153
123
48
6
Opening
1
See step 5. Tighten the two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (153).
Grease
7. Attach the Seat (33) to the Seat Frame (9) with
two M6 x 20mm Screws (122).
124
7
33
9
122
8. Insert a 13mm x 63mm Spacer (54) into the Seat
Frame (9). Grease an M10 x 90mm Bolt (124).
Attach the Seat Frame (9) to the Seat Carriage
(6) with the Bolt, two 19mm x 6mm Spacers
(155), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.
8
155
9
54
155
153
See the inset drawing. Grease an M8 x 90mm
Bolt (172). Attach the Bolt, two 13mm x 15mm
Spacers (154), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (170) to
the Seat Carriage (6) and the Seat Frame (9).
Tighten both Nylon Locknuts used in this
step. Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknuts;
the Seat Frame must pivot easily.
Grease
6
124
170 154
9
172
6
9
154
Grease
9. Slide the Weight Spacer (160) onto the Leg Lever
(4).
9
Grease the outside of the barrel of an M10 x
83mm Bolt Set (118). Attach the Leg Lever (4) to
the Front Leg (3) with the Bolt Set. Make sure
that the barrel of the Bolt Set is inserted
through both sides of the bracket on the Leg
Lever.
118
4
118
147
Attach the Curl Bar Pin/Tether (36) to the Leg
Lever (4) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
(147).
Grease
3
36
160
10. Slide two Foam Pads (35) onto the Front Leg (3).
Then, press two Pad Caps (37) into the Foam
Pads.
10
37
Insert the two Pad Tubes (159) into the Leg Lever
(4). Slide two Foam Pads (35) onto each Pad
Tube. Then, press a Pad Cap (37) into each
Foam Pad.
35
35
35
37
4
35
37
37
35
159
3
35
37
11. Insert the Curl Bar (40) into the 50mm x 1.5mm
Connecting Cap (42) as shown. Next, tighten an
M4 x 30mm Self-tapping Screw (79) with a Curl
Bar Spacer (178) into the slot in the Connecting
Cap and into the hole in the Curl Bar.
11
42
170
Attach the 50mm x 1.5mm Connecting Cap (42)
to the Curl Bar Frame (5) with an M8 x 65mm
Bolt (146), two M8 Washers (164), and an M8
Nylon Locknut (170).
178
79
164
5
10
164
146
40
12. Attach the Curl Pad (34) to the Curl Post (10) with
two M6 x 20mm Screws (122).
12
34
10
122
13. Orient one of the Front Uprights (11) and one of
the Base Feet (16) as shown. Attach the Front
Upright and the Base Foot to the Base (14) with
two M10 x 155mm Screws (131). Then, orient a
38mm x 100mm Large Outer Cap (99) so that the
thick end is at the bottom (see the inset drawing), and press it onto the Base Foot.
13
Large Hole
Attach the other Front Upright (11), Base Foot
(16), and 38mm x 100mm Large Outer Cap (99)
in the same way.
Holes
11
11
16
99
99
16
14
99
Thick
End
11
131 Hole
14. Orient a Rear Upright (12) as shown. Attach the
Rear Upright to the Base (14) with two M10 x
110mm Screws (130) and two M10 Washers
(148). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
14
Attach the other Rear Upright (12) to the Base
(14) in the same way.
Posts
12
12
130
148
14
15. Attach a Floor Guard (78) to the the Base (14)
with two M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screws (120).
15
Attach the remaining three Floor Guards (78)
to the Base (14) in the same way.
78
120
14
78
120
78
120
12
16. Orient the Center Upright (13) as shown and
insert it into the Base (14). Hold the Foot Plate
(15) and the Weight Carriage Base (20) against
the Base. Attach the Foot Plate, Center Upright,
and Weight Carriage Base to the Base with two
M10 x 110mm Screws (130). Do not tighten the
Screws yet.
16
Bracket
Attach the Foot Plate (15) to the Center Upright
(13) with an M10 x 93mm Bolt (129), an M10
Washer (148), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
13
153
148
20
129
14
130
15
17. Attach the Top Frame (17) to the Rear Uprights
(12) with four M10 x 110mm Screws (130) and
four M10 Washers (148). Do not tighten the
Screws yet.
17
95
130
148
Attach the Top Frame (17) to the Front
Uprights (11) in the same way.
17
95
Press four 75mm Square Inner Caps (95) into the
corners of the Top Frame (17).
12
130
148
95
12
148
11
13
130
18. Attach the Left Spotter Hook (115) to a Barbell
Spotter (109) with an M10 x 25mm Bolt (166) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (153). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Left Spotter Hook
must pivot easily.
18
104
Long End
153
Identify a Barbell Guide (112), which is slightly
shorter than a Weight Carriage Guide (not
shown). Slide a Barbell Spotter Bumper (111) and
the Barbell Spotter (109) onto the Barbell Guide.
107
109
166
115
Orient a Barbell Carriage (104) as shown. Slide a
Barbell Bumper (107) and the Barbell Carriage
onto the Barbell Guide (112).
111
112
19. Insert the Barbell Guide (112) into the indicated
hole in the Base (14). Next, lift the Barbell Guide
up into the hole in the Top Frame (not shown).
Attach the Barbell Guide to the Base with an M10
x 55mm Bolt (127), two M10 Washers (148), two
M10 x 6.5mm Spacers (151), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (153).
19
115
11
Engage the Left Spotter Hook (115) into an
adjustment slot near the bottom of the Front
Upright (11).
153
148
Repeat steps 18 and 19 with the other Barbell
Guide (not shown). Always position both
Barbell Spotters (109) at the same height.
109
112
Hole
14
151
151
148
127
14
20. Attach a Barbell Guide (112) to the Top Frame
(17) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt (127), two M10
Washers (148), two M10 x 6.5mm Spacers (151),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
20
Attach the other Barbell Guide (not shown) to
the Top Frame (17) in the same way.
153
148
151
See steps 14, 16, and 17. Tighten the M10 x
110mm Screws (130).
151
17
127
148
112
21. Attach a Weight Carriage Guide (21) to the
Weight Carriage Base (20) with an M10 x 55mm
Bolt (127), two M10 Washers (148), two M10 x
6.5mm Spacers (151), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(153). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.
21
21
21
153 151
Attach the other Weight Carriage Guide (21) to
the Weight Carriage Base (20) in the same
way.
148
148
127
151
20
22. Slide the two Weight Carriage Bumpers (138)
onto the Weight Carriage Guides (21).
22
97
Orient the Weight Carriage (19) as shown, and
slide it onto the Weight Carriage Guides (21).
Tighten the two Weight Carriage Tubes (96) onto
the Weight Carriage. Next, slide the Weight
Bumpers (97) onto the Weight Carriage Tubes.
21
Hole
96
19
138
15
97
96
23. Attach the Weight Carriage Frame (18) to the
Weight Carriage Guides (21) with two M8 x 40mm
Bolts (136) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (170). Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
23
170
18
136
21
24. Attach the Weight Carriage Frame (18) to the
Center Upright (13) and the Top Frame (17) with
two M10 x 25mm Screws (128). Then, press a
75mm Square Inner Cap (95) into the Top Frame.
24
95
17
18
128
13
See step 21. Tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts
(153). See step 23. Tighten the M8 Nylon
Locknuts (170).
25. Grease the top of the Right Adjustment Bracket
(24), and insert it into the Top Frame (17). See
the inset drawing. Orient two Bracket Retainers
(73) so that the teeth bend upward, and press
them onto the Right Adjustment Bracket.
25
86
134
171
88
Attach the Right Adjustment Bracket (24) to the
Top Frame (17) with an M10 x 30mm Screw
(134), an M10 Lock Washer (86), an M10 Large
Washer (171), and a Bushing Cap (88). Do not
overtighten the Screw; the Right Adjustment
Bracket must pivot easily.
17
25
73
Grease
Attach the Left Adjustment Bracket (25) in the
same way.
24
16
24
26. Grease the bottom of the Right Adjustment
Bracket (24), and slide the Right Arm (23) onto
the Right Adjustment Bracket. See the inset
drawing. Orient two Bracket Retainers (73) so
that the teeth bend downward, and press them
onto the Right Adjustment Bracket.
26
156
157
144
Attach the Right Arm (23) to Right Adjustment
Bracket (24) with an M10 x 30mm Screw (134),
an M10 Lock Washer (86), an M10 Large Washer
(171), and a Bushing Cap (88). Do not overtighten the Screw; the Right Arm must pivot easily.
25
24
Grease
23
85
22
88
171
Pull the Arm Knob (85), and engage it into a hole
in the Right Adjustment Bracket (24). Then, attach
an M6 x 15mm Bolt (144) to the Right Adjustment
Bracket with an Adjustment Bracket Bushing
(157) and an M6 Nylon Locknut (156).
86
134
24
Attach the Left Arm (22) to the Left
Adjustment Bracket (25) in the same way.
73
27. Identify the Right Arm Pad (89), which is labeled
with an “R.” Attach the Right Arm Pad to the Right
Arm (23) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (141).
27
Attach the Left Arm Pad (90) to the Left Arm
(22) in the same way.
23
22
141
89
90
28. Attach the Butterfly Backrest (69) to the Center
Upright (13) with two M6 x 90mm Screws (126)
and two M6 Washers (149).
28
126
149
126
149
69
17
13
29. Orient the Locking Bar (114) as shown. Hold the
Locking Bar between the left Barbell Carriage
(104) and the right Barbell Carriage (not shown).
Insert the Barbell (113) into the left Barbell
Carriage, the Locking Bar, and the right Barbell
Carriage. Center the Barbell in the Barbell
Carriages. Then, engage the Locking Bar into
slots in the Front Uprights (11).
29
104
114
113
11
30. Attach a Barbell Adapter (102) to the Barbell
(113) with an M10 x 25mm Screw (128) and a
Large Washer (135). Then, press a 48mm x 3mm
Round Inner Cap (103) into the Barbell Adapter.
30
Attach the other Barbell Adapter (not shown)
in the same way.
135
113
128
103
102
31. Insert a Phillips screwdriver into the indicated
hole in a Swivel Bracket (31). Use the Phillips
screwdriver to tighten the Trunnion (70) and the
Swivel Bracket into the Top Frame (17).
31
17
70
Attach the other Swivel Bracket (not shown)
in the same way.
31
18
Hole
32. Tighten three Weight Storage Tubes (67) onto a
Rear Upright (12).
32
Attach the remaining three Weight Storage
Tubes (not shown) onto the other Rear
Upright (12) in the same way.
67
12
12
67
67
33. Attach an Upright Pin/Tether (28) to a Weight
Rest (26) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
(147). Hold the Weight Rest against one of the
Front Uprights (11), and fully insert the Upright
Pin into the Weight Rest and into one of the holes
in the Front Upright. Do not overtighten the
Screw; the Tether must rotate easily.
33
26
28
147
Attach an Upright Pin/Tether (28) to a Weight
Spotter (29) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping
Screw (147). Hold the Weight Spotter against the
Front Upright (11), and fully insert the Upright Pin
into the Weight Spotter and into one of the holes
in the Front Upright.
11
28
147
29
Attach the other Weight Rest (not shown) and
the other Weight Spotter (not shown) to the
other Front Upright (not shown) in the same
way.
19
34. See the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 34 to identify the cables as you assemble them.
34
Grease
143
Identify the Arm Cable (145). Grease an M8 x
22mm Shoulder Bolt (143). Attach the Cable to
the Left Adjustment Bracket (25) with the
Shoulder Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (170).
Make sure that the flat edge of the cable is
against the Adjustment Bracket. Do not overtighten the Shoulder Bolt; the Cable must
pivot easily.
145
170
25
143
145
25
170
35. Identify the two “V”-pulleys (75), which are
wider than the other pulleys. Wrap the Arm
Cable (145) over a “V”-pulley. Attach the “V”-pulley, a Large Cable Trap (77), and two Full Pulley
Guards (76) to the indicated bracket on the
Center Upright (13) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt
(133) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153). Make
sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold
the Cable in the groove of the “V”-pulley.
35
153
76 77
13
36. Wrap the Arm Cable (145) under a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley and two Half Pulley
Guards (91) to the Double “U”-bracket (98) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (140) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (153). Make sure that the Half Pulley
Guards are oriented as shown.
145
76
133
75
36
145
74
153
91
98
91
140
20
37. Wrap the Arm Cable (145) over a “V”-pulley (75).
Attach the “V”-pulley, a Large Cable Trap (77),
and two Full Pulley Guards (76) to the other side
of the bracket on the Center Upright (13) with an
M10 x 60mm Bolt (133) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable Trap is
oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the
“V”-pulley.
37
133
76
75
77
145
76
153
13
38. Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (143).
Attach the Arm Cable (145) to the Right
Adjustment Bracket (24) with the Shoulder Bolt
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (170). See the inset
drawing. Make sure that the flat edge of the
cable is against the Adjustment Bracket. Do
not overtighten the Shoulder Bolt; the Cable
must pivot easily.
38
Grease
143
145
24
170
143
145
24
170
39. Identify the High Cable (81). Feed the Cable
under the indicated rod into the right Swivel
Bracket (31). Continue feeding the Cable into the
Top Frame (17), and then pull the end of the
Cable out of the indicated slot in the Top Frame.
39
Slot
17
127
148
31
151
Wrap the High Cable (81) over a Large Pulley
(165). Attach the Large Pulley to the Swivel
Bracket (31) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt (127), two
M10 Washers (148), two M10 x 6.5mm Spacers
(151), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
Rod
165
81
Ball
21
153
151 148
40. Wrap the High Cable (81) around a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley to the Top Frame
(17) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (140) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153).
40
140
17
153 74 81
41. Feed the High Cable (81) through the indicated
slot in the Top Frame (17). Wrap the Cable
around a Small Pulley (74). Attach the Small
Pulley to the Top Frame with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (140) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
41
140
Slot
17 81
74
153
42. Wrap the High Cable (81) over a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley, a Small Cable Trap
(93), and two Half Pulley Guards (91) to the indicated bracket on the Weight Carriage Frame (18)
with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (125) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable
Trap and the Half Pulley Guards are oriented
as shown.
42
125
91
93
74
81
Bracket
91
153
22
18
43. Wrap the High Cable (81) under a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Cable, a Small Cable Trap (93),
and two Half Pulley Guards (91) to the second
hole from the top of the “U”-bracket (158) with an
M10 x 48mm Bolt (125) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable Trap
and the Half Pulley Guards are oriented as
shown.
43
81
74
93
153
91
91
125 158
44. Wrap the High Cable (81) over a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley, a Small Cable Trap
(93), and two Half Pulley Guards (91) to the indicated bracket on the Weight Carriage Frame (18)
with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (125) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable
Trap and the Half Pulley Guards are oriented
as shown.
44
18
153
91
74
93
91
81
125
23
45. Feed the High Cable (81) through the indicated
slot in the Top Frame (17). Wrap the Cable
around a Small Pulley (74). Attach the Small
Pulley to the Top Frame with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (140) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
45
140
Slot
17
74
153
81
46. Feed the High Cable (81) through the Top Frame
(17).
46
17
See the inset drawing. Insert the Cabling Rod
(175) into the left Swivel Bracket (31) and the Top
Frame (17). Attach the Cabling Rod to the High
Cable (81). Then, pull the Cabling Rod and the
Cable out of the Swivel Bracket. Make sure that
the Cable is under the indicated rod.
140
81
74
Wrap the High Cable (81) around a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley to the Top Frame
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (140) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153).
31
153
Rod
81
17
31
175
Rod
24
47. Wrap the High Cable (81) over a Large Pulley
(165). Attach the Large Pulley to the Swivel
Bracket (31) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt (127), two
M10 Washers (148), two M10 x 6.5mm Spacers
(151), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
47
Tighten the Cable Eyelet (174) as far as possible
onto the end of the High Cable (81). Then, tighten
the M8 Jam Nut (177) against the Cable Eyelet.
153
148
151
31
148
165
81
177
48. Identify the Rear Cable (94). Press the Weight
Carriage Block (100) into the Weight Carriage
(19). Insert one end of the Rear Cable into the
the center of the Weight Carriage Block. Attach
the Cable and the Weight Carriage Block to the
Weight Carriage with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (137),
two M10 Washers (148), two M10 x 20mm
Spacers (150), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
127
174
48
94
153
100
150
150
148
137
148
19
49. Route the Rear Cable (94) through the Weight
Carriage Frame (18) as shown. Insert a Small
Pulley (74) into the slot in the Weight Carriage
Frame. Then, insert another Small Pulley (74).
Attach each Small Pulley with an M10 x 55mm
Bolt (127), two M10 Washers (148), two M10 x
6.5mm Spacers (151), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(153).
49
74
94
153
151
148
151
Slot
18
151
148
25
127
50. Wrap the Rear Cable (94) under a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley, a Small Cable Trap
(93), and two Half Pulley Guards (91) at the second hole from either end of the two Pulley Plates
(92) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (125) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable
Trap and the Half Pulley Guards are oriented
as shown.
50
91
94
74
153
93
91
92
51. Attach the Rear Cable (94) inside the Weight
Carriage Frame (18) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt
(127), two M10 Washers (148), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153).
125
51
153
18
148
148
94
52. Identify the Low Cable (80). Route the threaded
end of the Cable through the Foot Plate (15) and
the Center Upright (13).
127
52
153
148
169
Wrap the Low Cable (80) under a Large Pulley
(165). Attach the Large Pulley inside the Center
Upright (13) with an M10 x 93mm Bolt (129), two
M10 Washers (148), two M10 x 25mm Spacers
(169), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (153).
15
165
13
169
148
129
80
26
53. Wrap the Low Cable (80) over a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley and two Half Pulley
Guards (91) to the Double “U”-bracket (98) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (140) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (153). Make sure that the Half Pulley
Guards are oriented as shown.
53
98
91
153
74
140
91
80
54. Route the Low Cable (80) through the Weight
Carriage Base (20) as shown. Attach two Small
Pulleys (74) inside the Weight Carriage Base with
two M10 x 55mm Bolts (127), four M10 Washers
(148), four M10 x 6.5mm Spacers (151), and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (153).
54
80
74
153
148
20
151
148
151
151
55. Wrap the Low Cable (80) over a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley, a Small Cable Trap
(93), and two Half Pulley Guards (91) at the second hole from the bottom of the two Pulley Plates
(92) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (125) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153). Make sure that the Cable
Trap and the Half Pulley Guards are oriented
as shown.
127
55
153 91
92
91
93
74
27
80
125
56. Wrap the Low Cable (80) under a Small Pulley
(74). Attach the Small Pulley and two Half Pulley
Guards (91) to the Weight Carriage Base (20)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (140) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (153). Make sure that the Half
Pulley Guards are oriented as shown.
56
80
74
91
91
153
140
20
57. Attach the Low Cable (80) to the “U”-bracket
(158) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (170) and an M8
Washer (164) (see the inset drawing). Tighten
the Nylon Locknut exactly two full turns onto
the Cable.
57
170
158
158
164
80
170
164
80
58. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENT, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight bench, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAM on page 34 for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you will
need to remove it by tightening the cables. See MAINTENANCE on page 33.
28
ADJUSTMENT
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 35 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for several exercises.
ADJUSTING THE SEAT AND BACKREST
To adjust the position of the Seat (33) and the
Backrest (32), first pull the Seat Knob (56). Next, slide
the Seat Carriage (6) along the Bench Frame (1) to
the desired position and release the Seat Knob.
Move the Seat Carriage back and forth slightly to
make sure that the Seat Knob is engaged in one
of the holes in the Bench Frame.
32
33
1
56
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (34), insert the Curl Post (10) into
the Front Leg (3) and secure the Curl Post with the
Post Knob (44). Firmly tighten the Post Knob.
34
10
3
ATTACHING THE CURL BAR
Attach the Curl Bar Frame (5) to the Leg Lever (4)
with the Curl Bar Pin (36).
5
4
36
29
44
6
USING THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
(not included) onto the Leg Lever. Secure the weights
with the Weight Clip (132). You can store unused
weights on the weight storage tubes (not shown) on
the rear uprights.
4
Weight
WARNING:
Do not put more than
150 lbs. (68 kg) on the Leg Lever (4). Always
secure weights with a Weight Clip (132).
132
USING THE WEIGHT RESTS AND THE WEIGHT
SPOTTERS
Before using a separate barbell (not included), set the
Weight Spotters (29) at the lowest point to which you
want your barbell to move.
28
26
To do this, hold a Weight Spotter (29) and pull out the
Upright Pin (28). Move the Weight Spotter to the
desired height, and reengage the Upright Pin into the
Weight Spotter and the Front Upright (11).
11
28
Adjust the other Weight Spotter (not shown) and
the two Weight Rests (26) in the same way.
WARNING:
Always adjust both
Weight Spotters (29) and both Weight Rests
(26) to the same height.
29
MOVING THE BARBELL SPOTTERS
To move the left Barbell Spotter (109), grip the handle
on the Left Spotter Hook (115) and pull the hook out
of the slot in the Front Upright (11). Raise or lower the
Barbell Spotter to a new position, and pivot the hook
back into a slot in the Front Upright. Note: Always
start an exercise with the Barbell Spotters positioned at the lowest point to which you want the
Barbell (113) to move during the exercise.
113
115
Adjust the right Barbell Spotter (not shown) in the
same way.
109
11
WARNING: Always set both
Barbell Spotters (109) at the same height.
30
USING THE LOCKING BAR
Grip the Locking Bar (114) with both hands. Turn the
Locking Bar until the two hooks disengage the slots in
the Front Uprights (11). Raise or lower the Locking
Bar to a new position and turn it until the hooks
engage slots in the Front Uprights.
Hook
11
114
ADJUSTING THE ARMS
To change the position of the Right Arm (23), pull the
Arm Knob (85) out of the Right Adjustment Bracket
(24). Then, rotate the Right Arm to the desired position, and reengage the Arm Knob into the Right
Adjustment Bracket. Change the position of the Left
Arm (22) in the same way.
24
23
85
WARNING:
Always adjust both the
Arms (23, 22) to the same position.
22
ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL OR THE
WEIGHT CARRIAGE
96
To use the Barbell (113) or the Weight Carriage (19),
slide the desired amount of weight (not included) onto
the Barbell Adapters (102) or the Weight Carriage
Tubes (96). Secure the weights with the Weight Clips
(132).
19
96
113
WARNING:
Do not place more than
310 lbs. (140 kg) on the Barbell (113), or 150
lbs. (68 kg) on the Weight Carriage (19). Always
place the same amount of weight on each side
of the Barbell or the Weight Carriage. Always
secure weights with the Weight Clips (132).
Weight
102
132
31
Weight
132
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO THE HIGH
PULLEY STATION
To use the high pulley station, first place the desired
weights on the weight carriage (see ADDING
WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL OR THE WEIGHT
CARRIAGE on page 31). Next, attach the Lat Bar
(58) to the High Cable (81) with a Cable Clip (63).
For some exercises, the Chain (176) should be
attached between the Lat Bar and the Cable with two
Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the Chain
between the Lat Bar and the Cable so that the Lat
Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
81
63
176
58
63
See the inset drawing. The Pulley Handles (57) can
be attached to the High Pulley (81) in the same way.
WARNING:
Always disconnect the
Lat Bar (58) when performing an exercise that
does not require using the Lat Bar.
57
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the low pulley station, first place the desired
weights on the weight carriage (see ADDING
WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL OR THE WEIGHT
CARRIAGE on page 31). Next, attach the Lat Bar
(58) to the Low Cable (80) with a Cable Clip (63). For
some exercises, the Chain (176) should be attached
between the Lat Bar and the Cable with two Cable
Clips. Adjust the length of the Chain between the
Lat Bar and the Cable so that the Lat Bar is in the
correct starting position for the exercise to be
performed.
80
63
58
57
65
See the inset drawing. The Ankle Strap (64), a
Pulley Handle (57), and the Row Bar (65) can be
attached to the Low Cable (80) in the same way.
64
32
176
MAINTENANCE
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not
use solvents to clean the weight bench.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight bench, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. See ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE
WEIGHT CARRIAGE in the ADJUSTMENT section of this manual. Add some weights to the weight carriage.
Slack can be removed from the cables several ways:
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (153) and the M10 x
48mm Bolt (125) from the two Half Pulley Guards
(91), the Small Cable Trap (93), and the Small Pulley
(74) near the lower end of the two Pulley Plates (92).
Reattach the Small Pulley, Cable Trap, and Half
Pulley Guards to a hole closer to the center of the
Pulley Plates. Make sure that the Cable Trap is in
the proper position and that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly.
74
153
92
91
91
74
If necessary, adjust the position of the Pulley (74)
near the upper end of the Pulley Plates (92) in the
same way.
125
93
See the inset drawing. Tighten the M8 Nylon
Locknut (170) that connects the end of the Low Cable
(80) to the “U”-bracket (158).
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (153) and the M10 x
48mm Bolt (125) from the two Half Pulley Guards
(91), the Small Cable Trap (93), and the Small Pulley
(74) attached to the “U”-bracket (158). Reattach the
Small Pulley, Cable Trap, and Half Pulley Guards to a
lower hole in the “U”-bracket. Make sure that the
Cable Trap is in the proper position and that the
Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
93
91
125
74
153
91
158
80
158
170
80
Do not overtighten the cables. If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted.
Remove the cable and re-install it. If a cable needs to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
on the back cover of this manual.
33
CABLE DIAGRAM
The diagram below shows the proper routing of the cables. The numbers in each drawing show the proper routing for that cable. Use the diagram to make sure that the cables, cable traps, and pulley guards are assembled
correctly. If the cables, cable traps, and pulley guards are not assembled correctly, the weight bench will not
function properly and damage may occur. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
2
6
2
3
4
5
3
7
High Cable (81)
Length: 21 ft. 9 in. (6.64 m)
8
1
5
4
Rear Cable (94)
Length: 9 ft. 4 in. (2.85 m)
9
1
Low Cable (80)
Length: 17 ft. 6 in. (5.33 m)
4
5
2
1
6
3
Arm Cable (145)
Length: 6 ft. 4 in. (1.93 m)
8
3
7
2
5
1
4
34
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the appropriate length of time for each
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete, is an individual matter. Avoid overdoing it
during the first few months of your exercise program.
Progress at your own pace and be sensitive to your
body’s signals. If you experience pain or dizziness
while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
Find out what is wrong before continuing. Remember
that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
WARMING UP
WORKING OUT
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program follows:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical exerciser or exercise cycle, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next
page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
35
COOLING DOWN
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. The key to achieving the
greatest results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
36
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
MONDAY
Date:
/
/
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
Date:
/
/
FRIDAY
Date:
/
EXERCISE
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
37
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE8077.0
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
1
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Bench Frame
Rear Leg
Front Leg
Leg Lever
Curl Bar Frame
Seat Carriage
Backrest Support
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Curl Post
Front Upright
Rear Upright
Center Upright
Base
Foot Plate
Base Foot
Top Frame
Weight Carriage Frame
Weight Carriage
Weight Carriage Base
Weight Carriage Guide
Left Arm
Right Arm
Right Adjustment Bracket
Left Adjustment Bracket
Weight Rest
Weight Rest Pad
Upright Pin/Tether
Weight Spotter
Weight Spotter Pad
Swivel Bracket
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
Foam Pad
Curl Bar Pin/Tether
Pad Cap
Leg Lever Bushing
Leg Lever Bumper
Curl Bar
25mm x 2mm Round Inner Cap
50mm x 1.5mm Connecting Cap
75mm x 2mm Square Cap
Post Knob
75mm x 2mm Square Inner Cap
Transport Wheel
50mm x 25mm Connecting Cap
Backrest Bushing
38mm x 50mm Connecting Cap
50mm x 2mm Square Inner Cap
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
38
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
6
9
1
2
4
2
8
16
2
4
2
4
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
4
8
4
1
1
16
2
5
1
5
2
2
1
2
1
R0607A
Description
Backrest Support Spacer
Roller Spacer
Seat Carriage Roller
13mm x 63mm Spacer
Seat Carriage Bushing
Seat Knob
Pulley Handle
Lat Bar
Lat Bar Handgrip
Lat Bar Connector
38mm Round Inner Cap
Lat Bar Insert
Cable Clip
Ankle Strap
Row Bar
25mm Round Inner Cap
Weight Storage Tube
48mm x 2mm Round Inner Cap
Butterfly Backrest
Trunnion
Swivel Bracket Bearing
Swivel Bracket Spacer
Bracket Retainer
Small Pulley
“V”-pulley
Full Pulley Guard
Large Cable Trap
Floor Guard
M4 x 30mm Self-tapping Screw
Low Cable
High Cable
63.5mm Round Inner Cap
Arm Handgrip
Arm Handgrip Cap
Arm Knob
M10 Lock Washer
Butterfly Bushing
Bushing Cap
Right Arm Pad
Left Arm Pad
Half Pulley Guard
Pulley Plate
Small Cable Trap
Rear Cable
75mm Square Inner Cap
Weight Carriage Tube
Weight Bumper
Double “U”-bracket
38mm x 100mm Large Outer Cap
Weight Carriage Block
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE8077.0
Key No.
Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
8
4
8
3
2
5
2
13
4
2
14
4
2
2
4
2
2
1
2
4
7
4
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
38mm x 100mm Inner Cap
Barbell Adapter
48mm x 3mm Round Inner Cap
Barbell Carriage
Bar Slide Bushing
Barbell Bushing
Barbell Bumper
38mm Barbell Spotter Bushing
Barbell Spotter
Right Spotter Hook
Barbell Spotter Bumper
Barbell Guide
Barbell
Locking Bar
Left Spotter Hook
Front Leg Bumper
M10 x 100mm Screw
M10 x 83mm Bolt Set
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 x 75mm Bolt
M6 x 20mm Screw
M10 x 165mm Bolt
M10 x 90mm Bolt
M10 x 48mm Bolt
M6 x 90mm Screw
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 25mm Screw
M10 x 93mm Bolt
M10 x 110mm Screw
M10 x 155mm Screw
Weight Clip
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M10 x 30mm Screw
Large Washer
M8 x 40mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Weight Carriage Bumper
Weight Carriage Bushing
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 20mm Chamfer Screw
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
*
*
*
*
2
2
1
1
22
53
2
2
24
1
38
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
4
1
2
3
3
2
1
2
2
11
4
1
3
3
1
1
3
1
2
-
R0607A
Description
M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt
M6 x 15mm Bolt
Arm Cable
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
M10 x 20mm Spacer
M10 x 6.5mm Spacer
50mm Connecting Cap
M10 Nylon Locknut
13mm x 15mm Spacer
19mm x 6mm Spacer
M6 Nylon Locknut
Adjustment Bracket Bushing
“U”-bracket
Pad Tube
Weight Spacer
Barbell Spotter Retainer
50mm x 1.5mm Square Inner Cap
38mm x 100mm Outer Cap
M8 Washer
Large Pulley
M10 x 25mm Bolt
63.5mm Square Inner Cap
Curl Yoke Bushing
M10 x 25mm Spacer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 Large Washer
M8 x 90mm Bolt
Cable Stop
Cable Eyelet
Cabling Rod
Chain
M8 Jam Nut
Curl Bar Spacer
Spring Retainer
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
39
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WEBE8077.0
33
R0607A
32
34
147
154
9
50
147
49
147
152
8
154
122
10
155
155
153 54
170
122
122
153
155
6
41
153
148
148
47
53
48
52
147
55
48
47
41
148
147
7
148
53
55
47
147
51
147
52
178
79
153 148
147
47
7
48
147
170
40
123
123
148
123
124
121 172
42
170
43
37
164
35
1
44
5 164 146
162
36
37
147
54
56
122
147
35
147
39
45
118
35
148
38
117
4
3
153
2
79 116
119
163
35
160
167
46
118
168
68
117
37
38
35
163
148
159
37
35
40
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WEBE8077.0
R0607A
61
12
58
59
62
133
57
64
76
67
60
63
62
176
59
68
77
75
61
76
66
65
12
68
153
67
67
68
70
179
127
151
76 75 77 76
72
11
68
71
148
151
31
67
67
153
153
68
13
27
148
165
133
69
28
81
126
149
68
67
173
147
177
26
11
70
179
126
72
153
174
151
30
28
147
151
29
148
148 153
153 148
130
148
153
148
165
148
81
129
151
16
14
120
174
27
26
130
28
129
131
153
78
120
130
15
80
173
177
174
148
177
78
99
127
173
169
127
151
31
165
169
71
148
148
148
151
147
78
148
16
30
151
28
120
29
127
131
78
120
99
41
147
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. WEBE8077.0
134
74
125
86 134
140
87
95
91
130
151
95
95
153
97
143
125
153
87
74
145
91
156
23
85
83
141
87
89
92
74
93
153 125
74
144
153
82
91
91
87
73
142
82
21
80
92
91
170
157
87
73
88
171
86
134
84
158
143
25
68
170
164
130
148
97
91
95
145
137
96
138
153
93
153
170
148
74
87
87
150
19
139
153
144
91
94
125
100
96
148
17
127
74 93
68
130
82
91
148 127 139
153
148
130
157
153
94
153
24
151
148
127
136
148
151
153
148
18
128
156
170
140
74
148
130
148
101
93
74
171
88
73
140
74
95
91
153 148
171
88
73
140
R0607A
86
134
88
171
85
140
91
74
151
142
84
140
98
74
90
83
151
148
153
153
101
141
22
148
148
151
82
20
42
151
148
151
148
140 127
127
127
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. WEBE8077.0
103
128
R0607A
161
135
102
105
106
104
106
113
105
107
166
161
114
108
109
110
161
105
106
153
108
127
148
151
104
106
111
151
148
105
153
107
132
112
153
161
102
108
109
103
115
166
108
111
153
148
151
151
127
148
112
43
135
128
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of the manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the
end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 255538 R0607A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement