Slip-On (1997

Slip-On (1997
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on the sidestand
or ideally a rear service stand.
V.A.L.E.
TM
1997-2008 Yamaha
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
YZF600
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System
Part # 005-320406V / 005-320407V / 005-320408V / 005-320419V / 005-320420V
2. Loosen the clamp that holds the muffler connector pipe
to the headers under the bike. Remove the hardware that
holds the stock muffler at the passenger footpeg bracket.
Take off the muffler.
3. Use the 4 (four) 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and
6mm split lock washers to loosely join the slip-tube to the
muffler canister. Do night tighten yet.
4. Slide the s-bend onto the end of the headers. Secure the
support tab to the lower frame mount. Leave loose for
now.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
YZF600 Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 Slip-On Tube
1
HARWARE KIT
1 X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1 Barrel Clamp
1 26mm Aluminum Spacer
1 8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1 8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4 6mm Split Lock Washer
1 5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1 Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
Varies
Varies
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the
use of these products or parts.
5. Carefully slide the canister clamp over the muffler. You
may need to twist and turn the s-bend tube a little to get
it in the right place. Using the aluminum spacer, place
it between the clamp and the footpeg bracket. Locate
both tabs of the canister clamp outside of the passenger
footpeg bracket. Use the stock hardware to secure it.
Leave loose for now.
6. Once the muffler is properly aligned, tighten the muffler
mounting bolt, followed by the V.A.L.E.™ screws, and
lastly the bottom barrel clamp. Tighten the V.A.L.E.™
screws in an X-pattern in order to achieve a proper fit.
7. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
permanent when the system gets hot. Also, remove any
plastic film from the name badge(s). Run the bike and
enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the
first time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing
oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or
leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon
sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all
fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
005-320406V
005-320407V
005-320408V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
YZF600 (89-06) M2 Aluminum Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 (89-06) Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 (89-06) Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
26mm Aluminum Spacer
1
8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
005-206M
005-2C
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
1
YZF600 (89-06) M2 Carbon Fiber Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 (89-06) Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 (89-06) Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
26mm Aluminum Spacer
1
8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
005-207M
005-2C1
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
1
YZF600 (89-06) M2 Titanium Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 (89-06) Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 (89-06) Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
26mm Aluminum Spacer
1
8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
005-208M
005-2C2
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-320419V
005-320420V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
YZF600 (89-06) M5 Carbon Fiber Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 (89-06) Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 (89-06) Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
26mm Aluminum Spacer
1
8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
005-807M
005-5C
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
1
YZF600 (89-06) M5 Titanium Muffler Canister
1
YZF600 (89-06) Muffler Canister Clamp
1
YZF600 (89-06) Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
26mm Aluminum Spacer
1
8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
005-808M
005-5C1
005-3204SV
005-32-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-S-26
005-SH850
005-NN8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-18610
031-P22072
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement