4 06-11

4 06-11
4 06-11
1
4 06-11
SUBJECT
DATE
Oil Suction Manifold Bolt Torque Specifications
April 2011
Additions, Revisions, or Updates
Publication Number / Title
Platform
DDC-SVC-MAN-0080
DDC-SVC-MAN-0081
EPA07/10
DD Platform
Section Title
Change
Lubrication System /
Cooling System Torque
Specifications
Add Torque specifications to table (Oil Manifold to Cylinder Block
M10 and M8 bolt)
Installation of the Oil
Pump, Oil Suction
Manifold, and Oil Lines
Add torque specification change in Step 5a and 5b
All information subject to change without notice.
4 06-11
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
3
2 Lubrication System / Cooling System Torque Specifications
2
Lubrication System / Cooling System Torque Specifications
This table contains the torque specifications for the lubrication system / cooling system.
LUBRICATION SYSTEM
Component
Threaded Insert
Connecting Nut
Oil Pan Drain Plug
Oil Pan Bolts
Metric Unit (N·m)
English Unit (lb·ft)
100 N·m
73 lb·ft
45 N·m
33 lb·ft
Grade 8.8
20-25 N·m
Grade 8.8
15-18 lb·ft
Grade 10.9
30-35 N·m
Grade 10.9
22-26 lb·ft
Dipstick Tube Fitting
M20X1.5
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
Dipstick Tube Fitting
M22X1.5
70 N·m
51 lb·ft
Dipstick Tube Fitting
M27X1.5
90 N·m
66 lb·ft
Dipstick Tube Fitting
M30X1.5
100 N·m
73 lb·ft
Oil Filter and Cap
55 N·m ±5
40 lb·ft ±5
Oil Pump Bolts
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Oil Manifold to Cylinder
Block M10 Bolts
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
Oil Manifold to Cylinder
Block M8 Bolt
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Crankcase Breather to
Engine Block
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
Breather Pipe
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Filter Cover
55 N·m
40 lb·ft
20-25 N·m
15-19 lb·ft
10 N·m
7 lb·ft
Thermostat to Oil
Coolant Module
Oil Coolant Module
Guide Studs
Oil Coolant Module
Bolts
10 N·m
7 lb·ft
Final torque 60-65 N·m
Final torque 44-47 lb·ft
70-80 N·m
51-59 lb·ft
80 N·m
59 lb·ft
Allen Head Plug to
Module
Oil Sample Valve
COOLING SYSTEM
Metric Unit
English Unit
Thermostat
Component
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Water Manifolds Bolts
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler to Water
Manifold
20 N·m
15 lb·ft
Coolant Outlet Elbow
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Water Pump Pulley
25 N·m
18 lb·ft
4
All information subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
4 06-11
4 06-11
3
Installation of the Oil Pump, Oil Suction Manifold, and Oil Lines
Install as follows:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Check the oil pump part number to be sure it is correct for this application.
Position the oil pump on the cylinder block so that the drive gear of the oil pump meshes with the crankshaft gear.
Install oil pump with three bolts. Torque the bolts to 30 N·m (22 lb·ft).
Install oil lines with new O-rings on each end.
Install four bolts and secure the oil intake manifold to the cylinder block. Torque the bolts to:
a. M10 diameter bolt to 60 N·m (44 lb·ft).
b. M8 diameter bolt to 30 N·m (22 lb·ft).
6. Install the oil pan. Refer to section "Installation of the Oil Pan"
All information subject to change without notice.
4 06-11
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement