50281 3 ifs vtvr1900 ds fin

50281 3 ifs vtvr1900 ds fin
onnectors
ptical:
wer:
®
deo: IFS
Line /
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
FiberBNC
Transmission
(Gold Plated Center-Pin)
ectrical & Mechanical
wer:
rface Mount:
12 VDC @ 300 mA
ack:
From Rack
umber of Rack Slots:
1
urrent Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
rcuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
ze (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
rface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
IFS FM Video with
Bi-Directional
ack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
ipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9
kg
Data and Tamper
Switch
VT/VR1900 Series
vironmental
TBF:
perating Temp:
orage Temp:
lative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
odel number for conformal coating.
OVERVIEW
STANDARD FEATURES
The IFS VT/VR1900 Series video transmitter/receiver and data
transceiver supports the simultaneous transmission of frequency
modulation (FM) video, contact closure and bi-directional data over
one or two optical fibers. The modules are universally compatible
with major CCTV camera manufacturers and support RS-232,
RS-422, RS-485 (Tri-State 2 or 4-wire). Modules within the series
Optical
Fibers
Required
are available for use with multimode or single
mode
optical fiber.
Plug-and-play
design
er/Data Transceiver
((850
nm) ensures ease of installation requiring no
13 dB
2
electrical(850
or optical
Data Transceiver
nm) adjustments. The modules incorporate power,
and carrier detect status indicating LED’s to monitor proper system
er/Data Transceiver
(1310/850
operation. The
modulesnm)
are available in either
14 dB
1 stand-alone or rack
Data Transceiver
(850/1310
nm)
mount versions.
er/Data Transceiver
nm, Laser)
Function of(1310/1550
tamper switch:
15 dB
1
d Video Receiver
(1550
nm, terminals
Laser) on the VR will open upon one of the
The tamper
switch
following conditions; loss of carrier, loss of video, switching of SW3
er/ Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
on the VT to the ON position.
Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
23 dB
1
(Included)
upply, 230 APPLICATION
VAC Input (Included if specified
at time of order)
EXAMPLES
ount - No Charge
R3 Rack purchased
separately)
• CCTV(Requires
with Bi-Directional
PTZ Camera
Control
cuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
• CCTV with Access Control Communication
• CCTV
with Remote
Signalization
additional loss
introduced
by connectors,
splices and patch panels.
◆
All accessories
are third party manufactured.
ct 4 dB from
Optical
Power
Budget.
• CCTV with Remote Keyboard
Control
System Design
• FM Video Transmission reduces ghosting, jitter and cross-talk
between channels, providing superior video transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• NTCIP Compatible
• Supports Contact Closures, 24V AC/DC, 170ma - Optically
Isolated
Pwr.
Budget Max.Output
Distance*
• Optical Loss Relay
• Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (Tri-State 2 or 4-Wire)
2 miles (3 km)
• Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible with Major CCTV
Camera Manufacturers
• Power and Carrier
Detect
2.5 miles
(4 Status
km) Indicating LED’s to Monitor
System Performance
• Integrated WDM for Greater Product Reliability
• No In-field Electrical
Optical
9 milesor(15
km) Adjustments Required
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements (Ambient
43 miles (69
km)
Operating Temperature,
Mechanical
Shock, Vibration, Humidity
with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Tamper Switch
• Automatic Resettable Fuses
• Full Color Compatibility
• Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km) Without Repeaters
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 2 miles
(3.3 km)
Video
Video
VR1910
VT1910
(Coax)
(Coax)
ifs
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Control
Optical Loss
Relay
Data
interlogix.com
VT/VR1900 Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS FM Video with Bi-Directional Data and Tamper Switch
Ordering Information
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VT1910
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (850 nm)
2
13 dB
2 miles (3 km)
VR1910
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (850 nm)
2
13 dB
2 miles (3 km)
VT1910WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/850 nm)
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VR1910WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (850/1310 nm)
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1920WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
1
15 dB
9 miles (15 km)
VR1920WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
1
15 dB
9 miles (15 km)
Single Mode 9/125µm
VT1930WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
VR1930WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U 12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 6.0 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
Wavelength
VTVR1910: 850 nm MM, VTVR1910WDM: 1310/850 nm MM
VTVR1920WDM: 1310/1550 nm MM, VTVR1930WDM: 1310/1550 nm SM
Contact Closure
Contacts:
24v AC/DC, 170 mA, Optically Isolated Tamper/Optical Loss Relay Output
Number Of Fibers
VTVR1910: 2, VTVR1910WDM: 1, VTVR1920WDM: 1, VTVR1930WDM: 1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 300 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VT/VR1900 Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement