Epson | ELPMB24 | Installation manual | Epson ELPMB24 Installation manual

ELPMB24
Short Throw Projector Wall Mount Installation Manual
xxx Manuel (FR)
xxx Manuell (DE)
xxx Manuale (IT)
xxx Manual (ES)
Safety Instructions
For your safety, read the all instructions in this manual before using the wall mount. Incorrect handling that ignores
instructions in this manual could damage the mount or could result in personal injury or property damage. Keep this
instruction manual at hand for later reference.
Read User's Guide and Safety Instructions of your projector and follow the instructions in these documents.
Explanation of Symbols
The warning marks shown below are used throughout this instruction manual to prevent personal injury or property damage.
Make sure you understand these warnings when reading this instruction manual.
Warning
This symbol indicates information that, if ignored, could possibly result in personal injury or even death due to
incorrect handling.
Caution
This symbol indicates information that, if ignored, could possibly result in personal injury or physical damage due to
incorrect handling.
Symbol indicating an action that must not be done
Symbol indicating an action that should be done
Safety Precautions for Installation
Warning
The mount mass is approximately 9 kg (20 lb). Handle the mount carefully when transporting or carrying to prevent
injury.
The installation work should be performed by specialists who have special technical know-how and ability. Incomplete or
incorrect installation could cause the mount to fall and cause personal injury or property damage. Contact the customer
support office listed on Epson Projector Contact List in the User's Guide of your projector when installing the mount.
Turn off the projector when installing the mount.
Working with the projector turned on could cause fire or electric shock.
Handle the power cable carefully.
Incorrect handling could cause fire or electric shock. Observe the following precautions when handling:
• Do not handle the plug with wet hands.
• Do not use a power cable that is damaged or modified.
• Do not pull the power cable with too much force when putting the cable through the arm unit.
Do not put any thing heavier than the projector on the arm unit.
Doing so could cause the arm unit to fall and cause serious injury or even death.
When you set the projector on a wall with this mount, the wall requires enough strength to hold the projector and this
mount. A wall of reinforced concrete or steel skeleton construction is recommended. Confirm the mass of the projector
and the mount, and keep the strength of the wall. If the wall does not have enough strength, reinforce the wall before
installing.
Do not install the mount in places where it might be subjected to vibration or shock.
It could cause damage to the projector or mounting surface. It could also cause this mount or the projector to fall and cause serious
injury or even death.
Install the mount firmly to hold the mass of the projector and the mount, and to resist horizontal vibration. Use M8 nuts
and bolts.
Nuts and bolts smaller than M8 could cause the mount to fall. Epson takes no responsibility for any damage or injury caused by
incorrect installing.
The installation work should be performed by at least two qualified service personnel. If you need to loosen any screws
while installing, be careful not to drop the mount.
If this mount or the projector falls down, it cause serious injury or even death.
2
Warning
English
Do not use the mount when damaged.
Doing so could cause the arm unit to fall and cause serious injury or even death.
Never modify the mount.
Do not hang onto the mount. Or do not hang a heavy object on the mount.
It is dangerous if the mount falls down. If the projector or the arm unit falls down, it could cause serious injury or even death.
Stop using this mount and contact the customer support office listed on Epson Projector Contact List in the User's Guide
of your projector when the following trouble occurs.
• Drop and damage this mount when installing.
• The arm comes down.
If you use adhesives to prevent the screws from loosening or things such as lubricants or oils on the mount, the case may
crack and this could cause the projector to fall. It could cause personal injury or property damage. Do not use adhesives,
lubricants or oils to install or adjust the mount.
Tighten all screws firmly after adjustment.
If the screws are not properly tightened, it could cause the projector to fall and cause personal injury or property damage.
Never loosen the bolts and nuts after installation. Confirm that the screws have not become loosened on a regular basis.
If you find any loose, tighten the screws firmly.
If the screws are not properly tightened, it could cause the projector to fall and cause personal injury or property damage.
Caution
Do not use in places where the humidity is high.
High humidity could cause fire or electric shock.
Do not install at place where there is a lot of dust, or a place where it may come into contact with smoke or stream such as
near cooking appliances or a humidifier.
These could cause fire or electric shock.
Do not change the angle of this mount or the projector with too much force.
Too much force could damage the mount and could cause personal injury.
Before Usage
This product is for mounting an Epson Multimedia Projector on a wall.
Features
This mount is for short throw projector EB-410W/PowerLite 410W.
Place to Install the Mount
Perform the power engineering work in advance to the place where the mount is installed.
Do not install the mount in places where it might be subjected to vibration or shock. It could cause damage to the projector
or mounting surface. It could also cause this mount or the projector to fall and cause serious injury or even death.
Install the projector at a place away from other electric devices such as fluorescent lights or air conditioning. Some kinds of
fluorescent lights could interfere with the remote control of the projector.
It is recommended to keep connection cable length less than 20 meters to reduce the external noise.
Install the mount in place where there is less dust and humidity to prevent the lens or optical components from becoming
dirty.
Do not install the mount at a place where the operating temperature for your projector might be exceeded. This type of
environment could damage the projector.
3
Package Contents
ELPMB24 Wall Mount
Projector plate
Wall plate
Wall plate cover
Cable cover
M4 × 12 mm hexagon socket head
cap bolt
with washers (2 pcs.)
Hexagon wrench (M4, M8)
Arm cover
M4 × 12 mm hexagon socket head
cap bolt
without washers (12 pcs.)
Safety wire
M8 × 16 mm hexagon socket head
cap bolt
without washers (2 pcs.)
Instruction manual
(this manual)
Use the bolts supplied with this mount to install it, as directed in this manual. Do not substitute these bolts with any other
types. In addition, you need to use M8 × 50 mm anchors (at least 3 pcs.) and 8 × 80 mm lag bolts (at least 3 pcs.) that are
available at the store to attach the wall plate to the wall.
Gather the tools and parts you need before you begin installation.
4
Mass
Approx. 9 kg (20 lb)
Arm length
Approx. 1240 mm (48.8 in.) (maximum)
Vertical slide adjustment range
0 to 140 mm (5.5 in.)
Vertical tilt adjustment range
0 to ± 7°
Horizontal rotation adjustment range
0 to ± 5°
Horizontal roll adjustment range
0 to ± 5°
Horizontal slide adjustment range
0 to ± 45 mm (1.8 in.)
Vertical tilt adjustment
Vertical slide
adjustment
Horizontal rotation adjustment
Horizontal roll adjustment
English
Specifications
Horizontal slide adjustment
Center of
the lens
Projection surface
Units: mm (inches)
5
Screen Size and Projection Distance
Refer to the table below and install the mount and projector to project images with appropriate size. The value is only as a guide.
The recommended projection distance is 69 to 119 cm (27 to 47 in.).
B
Center of the lens
Projection surface
A
Aspect ratio
Interactive whiteboard *
4:3
Hitachi Cambridge Board 60
Hitachi StarBoard FX-63
Promethean Activboard 64
SMART Board 680
Hitachi Cambridge Board 77
Hitachi StarBoard FX-77
RM ClassBoard 77.5
Promethean Activboard 78
PolyVision TS610
16:10
PolyVision TS610
16:9
Interwrite 1071
Interwrite 1070
Hitachi StarBoard FX-82Wide
Interwrite 1085
SMART Board 690
Promethean Activboard 95
PolyVision TS810
Units: cm (inches)
Vertical slide adjustment (B)
Screen size
Projection distance (A)
Minimum (Wide)
59" (min.)
60"
63"
64"
70"
77"
77"
77"
77.5"
78"
78"
80"
85"
90"
95"
100" (max.)
67" (min.)
70"
75"
78"
80"
85"
90"
95"
100"
105"
110"
113" (max.)
65" (min.)
70"
71"
75"
77"
80"
82"
85"
90"
94"
95"
100"
104"
105"
110" (max.)
69 (27.17)
70 (27.56)
74 (29.13)
75 (29.53)
82 (32.28)
91 (35.83)
91 (35.83)
91 (35.83)
91 (35.83)
92 (36.22)
92 (36.22)
94 (37.01)
100 (39.37)
107 (42.13)
113 (44.49)
119 (46.85)
69 (27.17)
72 (28.35)
78 (30.71)
81 (31.89)
83 (32.68)
88 (34.65)
94 (37.01)
99 (38.98)
105 (41.34)
110 (43.31)
115 (45.28)
119 (46.85)
69 (27.17)
74 (29.13)
75 (29.53)
80 (31.50)
82 (32.28)
85 (33.46)
88 (34.65)
91 (35.83)
96 (37.80)
101 (39.76)
102 (40.16)
108 (42.52)
112 (44.09)
113 (44.49)
119 (46.85)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4 (1.57)
5 (1.97)
5 (1.97)
5 (1.97)
5 (1.97)
6 (2.36)
6 (2.36)
6 (2.36)
6 (2.36)
7 (2.76)
7 (2.76)
7 (2.76)
7 (2.76)
7 (2.76)
7 (2.76)
Aspect ratio
Interactive whiteboard *
Screen size
Projection distance (A)
Maximum (Tele)
Vertical slide adjustment (B)
4:3
PolyVision TS410
44"
74"
50"
84"
48"
60"
60"
82"
69 (27.17)
119 (46.85)
69 (27.17)
119 (46.85)
69 (27.17)
87 (34.25)
87 (34.25)
119 (46.85)
11 (4.33)
11 (4.33)
11 (4.33)
11 (4.33)
14 (5.51)
15 (5.91)**
15 (5.91)**
17 (6.69)**
16:10
16:9
RM ClassBoard 60
Interwrite 1060
* Product names are the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
** Allow at least 6 cm (2.4 in.) space between the top of the whiteboard and the bottom of the wall plate.
6
Make sure to follow the steps below to install the mount. If you ignore these steps, the mount could fall down and could cause
personal injury or property damage.
The combined mass of this mount and the projector is approximately 13 kg (29 lb) at maximum. Before starting
the installation, carefully check the construction, material, and strength of the wall and use the most appropriate
methods to install.
1. Installing the wall plate to the wall
Fit the wall plate to the wall using M8 × 50 mm anchor (more than 3 pcs.) or 8 × 80 mm lag bolt (more than 3 pcs.).
Set the horizontal center of the wall plate 8 cm (3.1 in.) left from the horizontal center of the whiteboard. See the
illustration below. Allow at least 6 cm (2.4 in.) space between the top of the whiteboard and the bottom of the wall plate. If
the 16:9 of maximum distance (tele) screen size is used, refer to the table in the previous page.
You can slide projector horizontally 4.5 cm (1.8 in.) after installing. See step 7 on page 10 for details.
Horizontal center of the wall plate
5 cm (2.0 in.)
8 cm (3.1 in.)
Horizontal center of the whiteboard
Insert the anchor or lag bolt into the place as shown below. Insert the anchors or lag bolts at least three points.
If you insert at four points, use four point As or four point Bs as shown below.
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
A
A
A
A
Four points mounting
B
B
Three points mounting
Warning
❏
When you set the projector on the wall with this mount, the wall requires enough strength to hold the
projector and this mount. A wall of reinforced concrete or steel skeleton construction is recommended.
Confirm the mass of the projector and the mount, and keep the strength of the wall. If the wall does not
have enough strength, reinforce the wall before installing.
❏
Install the mount firmly to hold the mass of the projector and the mount, and to resist horizontal vibration.
Use M8 nuts and bolts. Nuts and bolts smaller than M8 could cause the mount to fall.
❏
Epson takes no responsibility for any damage or injury caused by incorrect installing.
7
English
Assembly and Installation
2. Attaching the arm unit to the wall plate
1)
2)
3)
4)
Route the cables through the arm unit as shown below.
Attach the hook on the arm plate to the bar on the wall plate.
Be careful not to pinch cables between the arm plate and the wall plate.
Secure the arm plate temporarily using two M8 × 16 mm hexagon socket head cap bolts.
Attach the safety wire to the wall plate and the arm plate as shown below.
Loop the safety wire around the wall plate bar and attach the ring on the end to the arm plate using one M4 × 12 mm
bolt.
Safety wire
Wall plate
Bar of the wall plate
M4 × 12 mm hexagon
socket head cap bolt (1 pc.)
Power cable
Arm unit
q
Arm plate
M8 × 16 mm hexagon
socket head cap bolt
(2 pcs.)
The safety wire prevents the mount or the projector from falling if the arm unit is damaged.
Make sure to attach the safety wire to the wall plate and the arm plate.
3. Attaching the projector plate to the projector
1)
2)
Place the projector upside down.
Attach the projector plate to the projector using the hexagon wrench (M4) and five M4 × 12 mm bolts.
M4 × 12 mm hexagon socket head
cap bolt (5 pcs.)
Projector plate
Projector lens side
Warning
If you use adhesives to prevent the screws from loosening or things such as lubricants or oils on the mount, the
case may crack and this could cause the projector to fall. It could cause personal injury or property damage. Do
not use adhesives, lubricants or oils to install or adjust the mount.
q
8
Tighten the screws firmly.
4. Installing the projector on the wall mount
Slide the projector plate onto the adjustment unit as shown below.
Secure the projector temporarily using two M4 × 12 mm bolts as shown below.
English
1)
2)
M4 × 12 mm hexagon socket
head cap bolt (2 pcs)
washer (2 pcs.)
Mark
Projector plate
Adjustment unit
5. Adjusting the length of the arm
1)
2)
Loosen the screw on the arm. ( )
Adjust the length of the arm using the measure on the bottom to match the projection distance recommended in "Screen
Size and Projection Distance" on page 6. ( )
3)
Secure the arm position temporarily using the screw on top. (
)
6. Connecting the power cable and other cables to the projector
9
7. Turning on the projector and checking the screen
1)
2)
Loosen the screws on the adjustment unit (A, B, C, and D) as shown below to adjust the screen position.
If you project a 16:9 image at the minimum or maximum distance for your screen size, adjust the vertical slide (arm
angle) using two screws (E) on the bottom of the arm plate. The arm goes up when tighten the screws and goes down
when you loosen them.
Screw A: Vertical tilt adjustment: 0 to ± 7°
Screw B: Horizontal roll adjustment: 0 to ± 5°
Screw C: Horizontal rotation adjustment: 0 to ± 5°
Screw D: Horizontal slide adjustment: 0 to ± 45 mm (1.8 in.)
Screw E: Vertical slide adjustment: 0 to 140 mm (5.5 in.)
A
C
Adjustment unit
A
B
E
B
C
Arm plate
D
3)
Firmly tighten the screws on the arm plate and adjustment unit firmly using the hexagon wrench (M4 and M8).
Warning
Tighten all screws firmly. If the screws are not tightened firmly, it could cause the projector to fall and cause
personal injury or property damage.
Tighten the circled screws.
10
8. Attaching the protective covers
English
Attach the wall plate cover, cable cover, and arm cover using the hexagon wrench (M4) and six M4 × 12 mm bolts.
Wall plate cover
Arm cover
Wall plate cover
Cable cover
Only a specialist should remove or install the projector, including for maintenance and repairs. See User's Guide of your
projector for instructions on maintenance and repairs.
Warning
❏
Never loosen the bolts and nuts after installation. Confirm that the screws have not become loosened on a
regular basis. If you find any loose, tighten the screws firmly. If the screws are not tightened firmly, it could
cause the projector to fall and cause personal injury or property damage.
❏
Do not hang onto the mount. Or do not hang a heavy object on the mount. It is dangerous if the mount falls
down. If the projector or the arm unit falls down, it could cause serious injury or even death.
11
© SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION 2009. All rights reserved.
Printed in China
Download PDF

advertising