Walker MB Operator's Manual

Add to my manuals
100 Pages

advertisement

Walker MB Operator's Manual | Manualzz

OWNER’S MANUAL

Safety, Assembly, Operating, and Maintenance Instructions

and ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL

Model MBV (18 HP)

Model MBK (18 HP)

Please Read and Save These Instructions

For Safety, Read All Safety and Operation

Instructions Prior to Operating Machine

Effective Date: 04-01-10

P/N 4000-4

Foreword

Thank you. . .for purchasing a Walker mower. Every effort has been made to provide you with the most reliable mower on the market, and we are sure you will be among our many satisfied customers. If for any reason this product does not perform to your expectations, please contact us at (970)

221-5614. Every customer is important to us. Your satisfaction is our goal.

Please. . .read this manual thoroughly! This manual is to be used in conjunction with the engine manufacturer’s manual for the specific engine on the mower model you have purchased. Before you operate your new mower, please read this entire manual. Some of the information is crucial for proper operation and maintenance of this mower - it will help protect your investment and ensure that the mower performs to your satisfaction. Some of the information is important to your safety, and must be read and understood to help prevent possible injury to the operator or others. If anything in this manual is confusing or hard to understand, please contact your local authorized dealer or call our service department, at (970) 221-5614, for clarification before operating or servicing this mower.

This manual covers Model MBV with the Briggs & Stratton Vanguard (18.0 HP) gasoline engine and

Model MBK with the Kohler Command CH18 (18.0 HP) gasoline engine.

All shields and guards must be in place for the proper and safe operation of this machine.

Where they are shown removed in this manual, it is for illustration purposes only.

Do not operate this machine unless all shields and guards are in place.

Specifications given are based on the latest information available at the time this manual was produced.

Walker Mfg. Co. is continually striving to improve the design and performance of its products. We reserve the right to make changes in specifications and design without thereby incurring any obligation relative to previously manufactured products.

Sincerely,

WALKER MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Bob Walker, President

Table of Contents

Owner’s Manual

General Information

________________ 1

HIGHLIGHTED INFORMATION _____________ 1

GLOSSARY ____________________________ 1

IDENTIFYING NUMBER LOCATIONS ________ 1

ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION _______ 2

Model MBV ___________________________ 2

Model MBK ___________________________ 2

SERVICING OF ENGINE AND

DRIVETRAIN COMPONENTS ______________ 2

Specifications

________________________ 3

ENGINE ________________________________ 3

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ___________________ 3

TRANSMISSION _________________________ 4

BLADE DRIVE __________________________ 4

TIRE SIZE ______________________________ 5

TIRE PRESSURE ________________________ 5

DIMENSIONS (Tractor and Mower) __________ 5

MOWER DECK __________________________ 5

CURB WEIGHT __________________________ 6

DRIVE BELTS ___________________________ 6

SEAT __________________________________ 6

FRAME/BODY CONSTRUCTION ____________ 6

Component Identification

___________ 7

Safety Instructions

_________________ 11

BEFORE OPERATING ___________________ 11

OPERATING ___________________________ 13

MAINTENANCE ________________________ 15

SAFETY, CONTROL, AND

INSTRUCTION DECALS _________________ 16

Assembly Instructions

______________ 18

SETUP INSTRUCTIONS __________________ 18

Battery Service _______________________ 18

Mower Deck Assembly _________________ 18

Deck Caster Wheels Installation _________ 18

Deck Discharge Chute Installation _______ 18

PTO Shaft Guard Installation ___________ 19

Tilt-Up Roller Wheel Installation _________ 19

Mower Deck Installation on Tractor _______ 19

Deck Installation - Model MBV __________ 19

Deck Installation - Model MBK __________ 20

Deck Leveling _______________________ 22

PREOPERATING CHECKLIST _____________ 23

Operating Instructions

_____________ 26

CONTROL IDENTIFICATION,

LOCATION, AND FUNCTION _____________ 26

Ignition Switch _______________________ 26

Engine Choke ________________________ 27

Engine Throttle _______________________ 27

Forward Speed Control (FSC) ___________ 27

Steering Levers_______________________ 27

Blade Clutch (PTO) ____________________ 27

Parking Brake ________________________ 28

Transaxle Lockout Rods _______________ 28

Hourmeter ___________________________ 28

STARTING THE ENGINE _________________ 30

ADJUSTING GROUND

SPEED AND STEERING __________________ 30

ENGAGING THE MOWER ________________ 32

STOPPING THE MACHINE _______________ 33

ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT ____________ 33

TRANSAXLE LOCKOUTS ________________ 34

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING ______ 34

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TILT-UP DECK

OPERATION/TRANSPORT _______________ 36

Maintenance Instructions

__________ 37

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE CHART _______ 37

IMPORTANT TIPS FOR CARE OF THE

BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL MBV 38

Fuel System _________________________ 38

Starting/Stopping _____________________ 38

Cooling System ______________________ 38

Air Cleaner System ____________________ 38

Oil__________________________________ 38

IMPORTANT TIPS FOR CARE OF THE

KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL MBK __________ 39

Fuel System _________________________ 39

Starting/Stopping _____________________ 39

Cooling System ______________________ 39

Air Cleaner System ____________________ 39

Oil__________________________________ 39

LUBRICATION _________________________ 40

Engine Oil - Model MBV ________________ 40

Engine Break-In Oil ___________________ 40

Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level ____ 40

Changing Engine Crankcase Oil/Oil Filter __ 40

Engine Oil - Model MBK ________________ 42

Engine Break-In Oil ___________________ 42

Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level ____ 42

Changing Engine Crankcase Oil/Oil Filter __ 42

Grease Fitting and Oil Point Lubrication __ 43

Mower Deck Gearbox Lubrication ________ 46

Transaxle Lubrication _________________ 46

Transaxle Oil and Filter Change _________ 46

Table of Contents

CLEANING ____________________________ 47

Engine Air Cooling System _____________ 47

Cylinder Head Cooling Fins ____________ 48

Engine Air Cleaner System _____________ 49

Cummins/Fleetguard OptiAir™

Air Cleaner _________________________ 49

Grass Buildup in Mower Housing ________ 51

Transaxle Cooling Fins ________________ 52

CHECKING/SERVICING __________________ 53

Security of Air Cleaner System __________ 53

Battery ______________________________ 53

Cleaning the Terminals ________________ 53

Charging the Battery __________________ 53

Tire Pressure _________________________ 53

Wheel Nut Torque _____________________ 53

Sharpen Mower Blades ________________ 53

Drive Belts ___________________________ 55

Mower Deck Gearbox Oil Seals __________ 55

Spark Plugs __________________________ 55

Breaker Points - Model MBV ____________ 55

Fuel Lines and Clamps _________________ 55

Blade Brake Action ____________________ 55

PTO U-Joints ________________________ 55

Engine Starter - Model MBK _____________ 55

Safety Switch System__________________ 56

Forward Speed Control Friction Lock _____ 56

REPLACING/REPAIRING _________________ 57

Drive Belts ___________________________ 57

Engine/PTO Belt _____________________ 58

Ground Drive Belt ____________________ 59

Fuel Filter ___________________________ 60

Blade Overload Shear Bolts_____________ 61

PTO Shear Pin ________________________ 61

Mower Blades ________________________ 62

ADJUSTMENTS ________________________ 63

Transmission Control__________________ 63

Steering Lever Position Adjustment ______ 63

Steering Handles Adjustment ___________ 64

Neutral Position Adjustment ____________ 64

Full Forward Speed Adjustment _________ 66

Straight Tracking Adjustment ___________ 66

Neutral Switch Adjustment _____________ 67

Forward Speed Control

Friction Adjustment ___________________ 67

Blade Clutch (PTO) ____________________ 68

Clutch Engagement/Belt Tension ________ 68

Clutch Disengagement/Brake Action _____ 69

Idler Pulley MaximumTravel Adjustment ___ 69

Blade Brake Band Adjustment __________ 70

Tilt-Up Deck Adjustable Stop ____________ 71

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM __________________ 71

Illustrated Parts Manual

TRACTOR DECALS _____________________ 72

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY _____________ 74

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION 76

ENGINE GROUP (MODEL MBV) ___________ 78

ENGINE GROUP (MODEL MBK) ___________ 80

HYDROSTATIC GROUND

DRIVE ASSEMBLIES ____________________ 82

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES _______ 84

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY (MODEL MBV) ____ 86

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY (MODEL MBK) ___ 88

LIGHT KIT / HITCH KIT ___________________ 90

WIRING SCHEMATIC (MODEL MBV) _______ 92

WIRING SCHEMATIC (MODEL MBK) _______ 93

Maintenance and Service

Record Sheet __________________

94

Warranty _____________________

95

General Information

HIGHLIGHTED INFORMATION

Walker Manufacturing recommends that any service requiring special training or tools be performed by an authorized Walker Mower Dealer. There are several general practices to be aware of in the area of safety. Most accidents associated with the operation or maintenance of a Walker Mower are caused by disregarding basic safety precautions or specific warnings. Such accidents, in most cases, can be prevented by being aware of the dangers present.

Information of special importance has been highlighted in bold type in this manual. Refer to Safety

Instructions for the meanings of DANGER, WARN-

ING, CAUTION, IMPORTANT, and NOTE.

GLOSSARY

There are many terms that are either unique to this equipment or that are used as acronyms. The following terms and their definitions will help while using this manual:

· DECK is the mowing attachment mounted on the front of the tractor which includes the carrier frame, deck housing, blade drive gearboxes, and cutter blades.

· FORWARD SPEED CONTROL (FSC) controls the maximum forward speed of the tractor; functioning as a cruise control.

· GROUND DRIVE refers to the dual transaxles which drive the main wheels.

· TRANSAXLE transmits and controls power from the ground drive belt to the main drive wheel.

· LEFT HAND (LH) refers to the left-hand side of the tractor when the operator is seated facing forward in the tractor seat.

· POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) transmits engine power to run the cutter blades.

· RIGHT HAND (RH) refers to the right-hand side of the tractor when the operator is seated facing forward in the tractor seat.

· SIDE DISCHARGE (SD) mows but does not collect the mowed material.

· STEERING LEVERS steer the tractor by controlling the two transaxles.

· TRACTOR is the prime mover, including the engine, drive train, operator seat, and controls to operate the mower.

· TRANSAXLE LOCKOUT RODS release the transaxles to permit freewheeling the tractor.

IDENTIFYING NUMBER LOCATIONS

The tractor serial number plate is affixed to the tractor body just below the left rear corner of the seat.

The mower deck serial number plate is affixed alongside the angle iron framing on the LH side of the LH mower blade drive. Model and serial numbers are helpful when obtaining replacement parts and maintenance assistance. For ready reference, please record these numbers in the space provided.

Tractor Model No. ______________________

Tractor Serial No. ______________________

Deck Serial No. ______________________

Engine Model No. ______________________

Engine Serial No. ______________________

Date of Purchase ______________________

Fill In By Purchaser

Serial Number

Tractor Serial Number Location

1

General Information

Serial Number

Mower Deck Serial Number Location

ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION

Model MBV

The Briggs & Stratton engine model, type, and code numbers are located on the left hand of the engine shroud. For the mower model covered by this manual, contact a Briggs & Stratton servicing dealer.

Serial Number

Engine Serial Number Location

Model MBK

Refer to the engine manual that accompanies this manual for the location of the engine serial number.

For the mower model covered by this manual, an engine manual is available from Kohler covering the

Kohler Command CH18 gasoline engine.

SERVICING OF ENGINE AND DRIVETRAIN

COMPONENTS

The detailed servicing and repair of the engine, transaxle, and gearboxes are not covered in this manual.

Only routine maintenance and general service instructions are provided. For the service of these components during the limited warranty period, it is important to find a local, authorized servicing agent of the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized

work done on these components during the warranty period may void the warranty. If you have any difficulty finding an authorized outlet or obtaining warranty service, please contact our Service Department for assistance:

Walker Manufacturing Company

5925 E. Harmony Road

Fort Collins, CO 80528

1-970-221-5614

Service manuals are available for each of these components from their respective manufacturers as follows:

Briggs & Stratton Briggs & Stratton

Engine 800-233-3723

(24-hour hotline in

USA & Canada) www.briggsandstratton.com

Kohler Engine

Transaxle

Kohler Company

Kohler, WI 53044

800-544-2444 www.kohlerengines.com

Hydro-Gear

1411 South Hamilton St.

Sullivan, IL 61951

Gearboxes (Deck) Tecumseh Power Co.

1555 S. Jackson Street

Salem, IN 47167

812-883-3575

2

Serial Number

Engine Serial Number Location

Specifications

MODEL

ENGINE

Manufacturer/Model

Displacement

HP (@ 3600 RPM)

Max. RPM (No Load)

Governed RPM

Max. Torque [ft-lb (N·m) @ RPM]

Idle RPM

Spark Plug Type

Spark Plug Gap

Crankcase Capacity

Crankcase Lubricant

Oil Filter

Fuel Tank Capacity

Fuel

Cooling System

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

Battery

Charging System

Charging Output

System Polarity

Ignition

Starter

Interlock Switch

Circuit Breaker

MBV

Briggs & Stratton Vanguard,

2 Cyl. OHV (Air-Cooled)

34.7 cu. in. (570 cc)

18.0

3600 ± 100

3600 ± 100

29.5 (40.0) @ 2400

1750

Champion ® RC14YC

.030 in. (0.75 mm)

1.5 qts (1.4 liters)

SF/SG/SH/SJ or Higher Grade

Oil Only with 30W Viscosity

Above 40° F (4° C)

492932

3 Gallons (11.35 liters)

Automotive Grade Unleaded

Gasoline (87 Octane)

Air Cooled

12 Volt, 275 CCA

Flywheel Alternator

16 Amp DC (Regulated)

Negative Ground

Magnetron ® Electronic

12 Volt Electric Key and

Solenoid Operated

Ignition Lockout by Seat

Switch, Transmission Neutral and Blade Clutch

Manual Reset (15A)

MBK

Kohler Command, 2 Cyl.

(Air-Cooled)

38.0 cu. in. (624 cc)

18.0

3750

3600

32.2 (43.7) @ 2200

1200 ± 75

Champion ® RC12YC

.030 in. (0.75 mm)

2 qts (1.9 liters)

API SG or SH Grade Oil Only with 10W-30 Viscosity above

0° F (-18° C), or 5W-20 or 5W-30

Viscosity below 32° F (0° C)

12-050-01

3 Gallons (11.35 liters)

Automotive Grade Unleaded

Gasoline (87 Octane)

Air Cooled

12 Volt, 275 CCA

Flywheel Alternator

15 Amp DC (Regulated)

Negative Ground

Electronic Capacitive Discharge

12 Volt Electric Ring-Gear

Type, Solenoid Shift

Ignition Lockout by Seat

Switch, Transmission Neutral and Blade Clutch

Manual Reset (15A)

3

4

Specifications

MODEL

TRANSMISSION

Manufacturer/Model

Steering

Forward Speed Control

Service Brake

Parking Brake

Neutral

Final Drive

Transmission Fluid

Factory Service

Transmission Fluid Capacity

Transmission Cooling

Ground Travel Speed

Forward m.p.h. (km/h)

Reverse m.p.h. (km/h)

BLADE DRIVE

PTO Shaft

Blade Spindle

Blade Drive Clutch and Brake

Max. Blade Speed

[22 in. (56 cm) Blade] @ 3600

RPM Engine

MBV MBK

Dual, Independent Hydro-Gear ®

Integrated Transaxles

Hand Lever Control / Individual

Wheel

Precision Friction Lock Lever,

Cruise Control, with Neutral-

Park Position

Mechanical Lockout for each

Transmission (Single Lever

Control)

Mechanical Cog Lock on

Transmission Gear

Transmission Release by

Manual Dump Valve

Direct Drive Axle from

Transaxle

Dual, Independent Hydro-Gear ®

Integrated Transaxles

Hand Lever Control / Individual

Wheel

Precision Friction Lock Lever,

Cruise Control, with Neutral-

Park Position

Mechanical Lockout for each

Transmission (Single Lever

Control)

Mechanical Cog Lock on

Transmission Gear

Transmission Release by

Manual Dump Valve

Direct Drive Axle from

Transaxle

20W-50 Multi-Viscosity Motor

Oil (Minimum SL Grade Oil)

79 fl oz (2336 ml)

Cooling Fan Mounted on Drive

Pulley

0-8 (0-13) Infinitely Variable

0-8 (0-13) Infinitely Variable

20W-50 Multi-Viscosity Motor

Oil (Minimum SL Grade Oil)

79 fl oz (2336 ml)

Cooling Fan Mounted on Drive

Pulley

0-8 (0-13) Infinitely Variable

0-8 (0-13) Infinitely Variable

Sliding Spline Shaft with Two

High-Speed U-Joints

Each Blade (2) Mounts Direct on Peerless Right Angle

Gearbox with Tee Gearbox in Center Connected to PTO

Shaft (Complete Geared Drive,

Peerless Model 1000

Gearboxes)

Manual Belt Tightener Clutch and Band Brake [Stops Blades within Five (5) Seconds of

Disengagement]

2900 RPM

[16700 FPM (5090 m/min)]

Quick Disconnect Splined Shaft with Two High-Speed U-Joints

Each Blade (2) Mounts Direct on Peerless Right Angle

Gearbox with Tee Gearbox in Center Connected to PTO

Shaft (Complete Geared Drive,

Peerless Model 1000

Gearboxes)

Manual Belt Tightener Clutch and Band Brake [Stops Blades within Five (5) Seconds of

Disengagement]

2900 RPM

[16700 FPM (5090 m/min)]

Specifications

MODEL

TIRE SIZE

Deck Caster Wheel

Deck Caster Wheel (Optional)

Drive

Rear

TIRE PRESSURE

Deck Caster Wheel

Drive

Rear

DIMENSIONS (Tractor and Mower)

Length

MBV

20 PSI (137 kPa)

15 PSI (103 kPa)

20 PSI (137 kPa)

MBK

2.80/2.50-4 Pneumatic (4-Ply)

8 x 3.00-4 Foamed Rubber

2.80/2.50-4 Pneumatic (4-Ply)

8 x 3.00-4 Foamed Rubber

18 x 8.50-10 (4-Ply Low-Profile) 18 x 8.50-10 (4-Ply Low-Profile)

11 x 4.00-5 11 x 4.00-5

20 PSI (137 kPa)

15 PSI (103 kPa)

20 PSI (137 kPa)

82 in. (208 cm) 82 in. (208 cm)

Width

36 in. (91 cm) SD Model

(with Deflector)

42 in. (107 cm) SD Model

(with Deflector)

48 in. (122 cm) SD Model

(with Deflector)

52 in. (132 cm) SD Model

(with Deflector)

56 in. (142 cm) SD Model

(with Deflector)

Height

Wheel Base (Tractor)

Tread Width (Tractor)

MOWER DECK

Width of Cut

Cutting Height

Height Adjustment

41-3/4 in. (106 cm)

47-3/4 in. (121 cm)

53-3/4 in. (137 cm)

61-3/4 in. (157 cm)

40-1/2 in. (103 cm)

38-1/2 in. (98 cm)

29-3/4 in. (76 cm)

36-, 42-, 48-, 52-, or 56-in.

(91, 107, 122, 132 or 142 cm)

1 to 4 in. (3 to 10 cm)

7 Positions - 1/2 in. (1 cm)

Increment Hitch Pins Installed in Multi-Position Deck Support

41-3/4 in. (106 cm)

47-3/4 in. (121 cm)

53-3/4 in. (137 cm)

63 in. (160 cm)

61-3/4 in. (157 cm)

40-1/2 in. (103 cm)

38-1/2 in. (98 cm)

29-3/4 in. (76 cm)

36-, 42-, 48-, 52-, or 56-in.

(91, 107, 122, 132 or 142 cm)

1 to 4 in. (3 to 10 cm)

7 Positions - 1/2 in. (1 cm)

Increment Hitch Pins Installed in Multi-Position Deck Support

5

Specifications

MODEL

MOWER DECK (continued)

Blade Size

36 in. (91 cm) SD Model

MBV MBK

42 in. (107 cm) SD Model

48 in. (122 cm) SD Model

56 in. (142 cm) SD Model

Deck Suspension

20 in. (51 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

4 in. (10 cm) Center Overlap

22 in. (56 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

25 in. (64 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

20 in. (51 cm) Three (3) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

Torsion-Flex Frame with Caster

Wheels and Counterweight

Springs

20 in. (51 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

4 in. (10 cm) Center Overlap

22 in. (56 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

25 in. (64 cm) Two (2) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

20 in. (51 cm) Three (3) Clockwise-Rotating Blades with a

2 in. (5 cm) Center Overlap

Torsion-Flex Frame with Caster

Wheels and Counterweight

Springs

CURB WEIGHT (Approximate)

Tractor Only

SD Tractor and 36 in. SD Deck

SD Tractor and 42 in. SD Deck

SD Tractor and 48 in. SD Deck

DRIVE BELTS

Engine PTO

Ground Drive

SEAT

562 lb (255 kg)

696 lb (316 kg)

775 lb (352 kg)

756 lb (343 kg)

Walker P/N 4230-1

Walker P/N 4248

Contour-Molded, with Nylon

Backed Vinyl Cover and

Integral Foam Cushion

FRAME/BODY CONSTRUCTION

Frame/Body

Deck

3/16 Plate Steel

11 Gauge Steel

560 lb (254 kg)

696 lb (316 kg)

773 lb (351 kg)

756 lb (343 kg)

Walker P/N 4230-1

Walker P/N 4248

Contour-Molded, with Nylon

Backed Vinyl Cover and

Integral Foam Cushion

3/16 Plate Steel

11 Gauge Steel

6

NOTE: The manufacturer reserves the right to make changes in specifications shown herein at any time without notice or obligation.

Component Identification

NOTE: Control Identification shown in Operating

Instructions section.

Forward Speed

Control (FSC)

Friction

Adjustment

Negative (-)

Battery Cable

Positive (+)

Battery Cable

Deck Support Arm

Deck Lift Handle

(Cutting Height Adjustment)

Deck Discharge Shield

Footrests

Tilt-Up Latch

Counterweight Spring and

Protective Cover

Deck Support

Arm

Deck Support

Pin and Height

Adjustment

Hitch Pins

Tilt-Up

Deck Handle

Tilt-Up

Hook

Footrests

Deck

Caster Wheels

Front View and Right Side View

NOTE: Model MBK Shown

7

Component Identification

8

Fuel Pickup

Line

Oil Fill

Tailpipe

Muffler

Cylinder Head

Cooling Fins

Left Hand

Drive Wheel

Fuel Tank and Cap

Spread Tail

Wheel

Tailwheel Fork and Wheel

Rear View and Left Side View

NOTE: Model MBK Shown

Component Identification

LH Transmission

Control Arm

Steering Lever

Dampeners

RH Transmission

Control Arm

LH Transaxle

LH Transaxle

Lockout Rod

Parking Brake

Linkage

Parking Brake

Fuel Tank

Parking Brake

Linkage

Fuel Tank Cap

Fuel Pump

Fuel Filter

Fuel Pickup Line

Oil Fill

Oil Dipstick

Muffler Guard

Rubber Bumpers

(Body Support)

Muffler Heat

Shield

Top View (Engine Compartment) Model MBV

RH Transaxle

RH Transaxle

Lockout Rod

Transaxle

Expansion

Reservoir

PTO Clutch

Lever

Air Cleaner

Cover Latch

Air Cleaner Cover

9

10

Component Identification

LH Transmission

Control Arm

Steering Lever

Dampening Springs

RH Transmission

Control Arm

LH Transaxle

LH Transaxle

Lockout Rod

Parking Brake

Linkage

Parking Brake

Fuel Tank

Parking Brake

Linkage

Fuel Tank Cap

Fuel Pickup Line

Oil Fill/

Dipstick

Rubber Bumpers

(Body Support)

Muffler Heat

Top View (Engine Compartment) Model MBK

Shield

RH Transaxle

RH Transaxle

Lockout Rod

Transaxle

Expansion

Reservoir

PTO Clutch

Lever

Fuel Pump

Fuel Filter

(Not Visible)

Air Cleaner

Cover Latch

Air Cleaner Cover

Safety Instructions

Pay particular attention to any information labeled

DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, IMPORTANT, and NOTE in this manual.

When you see the Safety Alert Symbol ( ), read, understand, and follow the instructions. Fail ure to comply with safety instructions may result in personal injury.

The seriousness or degree of importance of each type of information is defined as follows:

  DANGER

An IMMEDIATE hazard that WILL result in severe personal injury or DEATH, if warning is ignored and proper safety precautions are not taken.

  WARNING

A POTENTIAL hazard that COULD result in severe personal injury or DEATH, if warning is ignored and proper safety precautions are not taken.

   CAUTION

Possible hazards or unsafe practices that

MAY result in MODERATE personal injury or property damage, or machine damage, if warning is ignored and proper safety precautions are not taken.

IMPORTANT: Identifies mechanical information demanding special attention, since it deals with the possibility of damaging a part or parts of the machine.

NOTE: Identifies information worthy of special attention.

Walker Manufacturing cannot predict every potentially dangerous situation. Therefore, items labeled as such in this manual do not cover all conceivable situations. Any person using procedures, tools, or control techniques not recommended by Walker

Manufacturing must take full responsibility for safety.

The Walker Rider Lawnmower has been designed with many safety features to protect the operator from personal harm or injury. However, it is necessary for the operator to use safe operating procedures at all times. Failure to follow safety instructions contained in this manual may result in personal injury or damage to equipment or property.

If you have any questions concerning setup, operation, maintenance, or safety, please contact your authorized Walker Mower Dealer or call Walker

Manufacturing Company at (970) 221-5614.

BEFORE OPERATING

1. Read and understand the contents of this

Owner’s Manual before starting and operat-

ing the machine. Become thoroughly familiar with all machine controls and how to stop the machine and disengage the controls quickly.

Replacement Owner’s Manuals are available by sending the Model and Serial Number to:

Walker Manufacturing Company

5925 East Harmony Road

Fort Collins, CO 80528

2. Never allow children to operate rider mower.

Do not allow adults to operate without proper instruction.

3. Clear the area to be mowed of any foreign

objects which may be picked up and thrown by cutter blades. Pick up all sticks, stones, wire, and any other debris.

4. Keep everyone, especially children and pets, a safe distance away from the area being mowed.

Do not mow with bystanders in the area.

5. Do not operate the machine barefoot or wearing sandals, sneakers, tennis shoes, or similar lightweight footwear. Wear substantial protective footwear.

11

12

Safety Instructions

6. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that could get caught in moving parts. Do not operate this machine while wearing shorts; always wear ade-

quate protective clothing, including long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety shoes, and a helmet is advisable and required by some local ordinances and insurance regulations.

7. Prolonged exposure to loud noise can cause impairment or loss of hearing. Operator hear-

ing protection is recommended. Wear a suitable hearing protective device, such as earmuffs or earplugs.

8. Keep all protective shields and safety de-

vices in place. If a protective shield, safety device, or decal is damaged, unusable, or missing, repair or replace it before operating the machine.

9. Be sure interlock switches are functioning

correctly, so the engine cannot be started unless the Forward Speed Control lever is in the

NEUTRAL-PARK position, and the PTO clutch is in the DISENGAGED position. Also, the engine should stop if the operator lifts off the seat with the PTO clutch in the ENGAGED position.

10. Handle gasoline with care. Gasoline is highly flammable and its vapors are explosive: a. Use an approved fuel container.

b. Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine (allow hot engine to cool several minutes).

c. Keep matches, cigarettes, cigars, pipes, open flames, or sparks away from the fuel tank and fuel container.

d. Always fill the fuel tank outdoors using care.

Fill to about one inch from the top of the tank.

Use a funnel or spout to prevent spilling.

e. Replace the machine fuel cap and container cap securely and clean up any spilled fuel before starting the engine.

11. Never attempt to make any adjustments

while the engine is running, except where specifically instructed to do so.

12. The electrical system battery contains sulfuric acid. Avoid any contact with skin, eyes, and clothing. Keep the battery and acid out of reach of children.

  WARNING

The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of

California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Safety Instructions

OPERATING

1. Operate the mower only in daylight or in good artificial light with good visibility of the area being mowed.

2. Sit on the seat when starting the engine and operating the machine. Keep feet on the deck footrests at all times when the tractor is moving and/or mower blades are operating. Never operate the tractor without a deck or implement installed.

3. For a beginning operator, learn to steer (maneuver) the tractor with a slow engine speed before attempting any mowing oper ation.

Be aware that, with the front mounted mower configuration, the back of the tractor swings to the outside during turns.

  DANGER

Do not mow around overhanging tree branches or bushes at the same height as the operator’s torso and head where inadvertent contact may cause injury.

4. Remember, for an emergency stop, the forward motion of the tractor can always be stopped by pulling the Forward Speed Control (FSC) into the NEUTRAL-PARK position.

5. In case the transmission drive belt breaks during operation, and if the machine is on a slope, the machine will freewheel down the slope. To

maintain control, immediately (1) Release the steering levers and simultaneously (2) Move the FSC to the NEUTRAL-PARK position.

When the machine is stopped or moving slowly, engage the parking brake.

NOTE: This is exactly the same procedure used to normally stop and park the machine.

6. Disengage the blade clutch and put the FSC in the NEUTRAL-PARK position before starting the engine (an ignition interlock switch normally prevents starting of the machine if these controls are in the OPERATING position).

7. Do not run the engine in a confined area

without adequate ventilation. Exhaust fumes are hazardous and can be deadly.

8. Do not carry passengers - maximum seating capacity is one (1) person.

9. Watch for holes, rocks, and roots in the terrain and for other hidden hazards. When mowing tall grass, mow higher than desired to expose any hidden obstacles. Then, clean the area and mow to the desired height.

10. Avoid sudden starts or stops. Before backing the machine up, look to the rear to be sure no one is behind the machine. Watch carefully for traffic when crossing or working near roadways.

11. Disengage the blade drive when transporting the machine across drives, sidewalks, etc. Never raise the mower deck while blades are rotating.

  DANGER

Do not mow or dump grass within 5 feet

(1.5 meters) of an embankment or retaining wall with drop off.

12. The maximum recommended side slope operating angle is 20 degrees or 33% grade.

When operating the machine on a slope, reduce speed and use caution to start, stop, and maneuver. To prevent tipping or loss of control of the machine, avoid sharp turns or sudden changes in direction.

13

14

Safety Instructions

13. Never adjust cutting height with the engine

running. Before adjusting cutting height or servicing, disengage the blade clutch (PTO), stop the engine, and remove the ignition key.

Wait for all movement to stop before getting off the seat.

NOTE: The clutch brake should normally stop drive line rotation within five (5) seconds of disengaging the PTO clutch.

14. For side discharge mower decks, do not oper-

ate with the grass deflector chute removed.

Keep the deflector in the lowest possible position.

15. When using the tilt-up deck, observe the following recommendations: a. Do not move tractor with deck in tilt-up position.

b. Never tilt body forward with deck in tilt-up position.

16. In case of a clogged or plugged mower deck: a. Disengage the blade clutch (PTO) and turn the engine off before leaving the seat.

b. LOOK to make sure blade drive shaft movement has stopped before trying to unclog the system.

c. Disconnect the spark plug wires.

d. Never place hands under the deck - use a stick or similar tool to remove clogged material.

17. If the cutting blades strike a solid object or the machine begins to vibrate abnormally, immediately disengage the blade clutch

(PTO), stop the engine, and wait for all

moving parts to stop. To prevent accidental starting, disconnect the spark plug wires.

Thoroughly inspect the mower and repair any damage before restarting the engine and operating the mower. Make sure cutter blades are in good condition and blade nuts are torqued to 60 ft-lb (81.3 N · m).

18. Do not touch the engine or muffler while the

engine is running or immediately after stopping the engine. These areas may be hot enough to cause serious burns.

19. When leaving the machine unattended, disengage the blade clutch (PTO), stop the engine, and remove the key.

Safety Instructions

MAINTENANCE

1. To prevent accidental starting of the engine when servicing or adjusting the machine, remove the key from the ignition switch and disconnect the spark plug wires.

2. To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine free of grass, leaves, excessive grease, and dirt.

3. Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to ensure the machine is in a safe, working condition.

Check the blade mounting nuts frequently, making sure they are tight.

4. Perform only maintenance instructions de-

scribed in this manual. Unauthorized maintenance operations or machine modifications may result in unsafe operating conditions.

5. If the engine must be running to perform a maintenance adjustment, keep hands, feet, and clothing away from moving parts. Do not wear jewelry or loose clothing.

6. Always use the proper engine service man-

ual when working on the engine. Unauthorized maintenance operations or modifications to the engine may result in unsafe operating conditions.

7. Altering the equipment or engine in any manner which adversely affects its operation, performance, durability, or use will VOID the war-

ranty and may cause hazardous conditions.

8. Never attempt to disconnect any safety devices or defeat the purpose of these safety devices.

9. Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. The governor has been factory-set for maximum-safe engine operating speed.

10. Use genuine factory replacement parts.

Sub stitute parts may result in product malfunction and possible injury to the operator and/or others.

11. Use care when charging the battery or performing maintenance on the battery and electrical system: a. Make sure the battery charger is unplugged before connecting or disconnecting cables to the battery.

b. Charge the battery in a well-ventilated space, so gases produced while charging can dissipate. Make sure the battery vents in the caps are open.

c. Keep sparks, flames, and smoking materials away from the battery at all times. To avoid sparks, use care when removing battery cables from posts.

d. Disconnect both battery cables before unplugging any wiring connectors or making repairs on the electrical system.

IMPORTANT: Keep all applicable manuals immediately accessible to anyone who may operate or service this machine.

15

Safety Instructions

SAFETY, CONTROL, AND INSTRUCTION DECALS

Safety, Control, and Instruction Decals are installed on the machine; if any are missing, illegible, or damaged, a replacement should be ordered and installed before putting the machine into operation. The Decal Part Number is listed below and in the Parts Section.

16

Each End of Mower Deck (5808 All Decks Except DSD56)

(5808-1 DSD56 Deck)

LH Fender (5802-2)

SD Deck Discharge Shield (5848)

Rear Body,

Above Muffler (5805)

RH Fender (5802-1)

Deck Gearbox Cover (5807-3)

Flex Coupling Guard,

Both Sides (4107-1)

Safety Instructions

SAFETY, CONTROL, AND INSTRUCTION DECALS

Safety, Control, and Instruction Decals are installed on the machine; if any are missing, illegible, or damaged, a replacement should be ordered and installed before putting the machine into operation. The Decal Part Number is listed below and in the Parts Section.

Blade Clutch on Front Body

Adjacent to RH Steering Lever (4107-6)

Deck Carrier Frame (8647)

Deck Carrier Frame (8653)

Deck Carrier Frame (5865)

Belt Routing (4107-10)

Center Body Behind Transaxles

(9804)

Parking Brake (4406-8)

Engine Shroud (5855)

(Model MBK only)

17

18

Assembly Instructions

SETUP INSTRUCTIONS

Walker Mowers are shipped partially assembled to our distribution network, and are typically assembled by the selling dealer. For any additional assembly besides the following, contact your Walker dealer.

Battery Service

The battery is a completely sealed, non serviceable battery.

4. Tighten the bolt and nut until the axle spacer tube bottoms against the inside of the wheel fork (will not turn) while the wheel and spacer washers (if used) spin freely without binding.

Grease Fitting

Locations

Spacer Washer

Axle Spacer Tube

Battery Location

IMPORTANT: Make sure battery is securely mounted in the frame. A loose battery may cause damage to the case resulting in acid leakage and severe damage to the machine. A hazard may be created by damage to critical working parts and safety systems.

Mower Deck Assembly

Deck Caster Wheels Installation

1. Remove the bolt, nut, axle spacer tube, and spacer washers from each deck caster wheel fork.

NOTE: Spacer washers are used only when the optional semi-pneumatic deck wheels (8.25 x 2.75) are installed.

2. Fit the axle spacer tube through the wheel hub, position the spacer washer on each side of the hub (if used), and fit the assembly into the wheel fork.

3. Insert the 3/8-16 x 4-1/2 in. bolt through the wheel fork with the bolt head to the outside and install the 3/8-16 in. Keps nut.

Deck Caster Wheel Installation

Deck Discharge Chute Installation

(Side Discharge Models Only)

Attach the deck side discharge shield by positioning the shield hinge lug in front of the deck mount and fastening with two 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 in. bolts, 3/8-16

ESNA nuts, and 3/8 in. wave spring washers. The wave washers fit between the two hinging surfaces.

Tighten the nuts until the shield moves freely but is not loose.

  WARNING

DO NOT operate the machine without the grass deflector chute attached and in the lowest possible position.

Attach Shield

Deck Discharge Shield Installation

Assembly Instructions

PTO Shaft Guard Installation

Position the shaft guard as shown and mount with two (2) 1/4-20 x 1/2 in. bolts.

Mower Deck Installation on Tractor

Deck Installation - Model MBV

1. Lightly grease each deck support arm (2) on the tractor. Refer to Mower Deck Installation photo for location of deck support arm.

Carrier Frame

Tube Sockets

Attach

Guard

PTO Shaft Guard Installation

Tilt-Up Roller Wheel Installation

Mount the two (2) tilt-up roller wheels on the brackets on the rear skirt of the deck housing using the

P/N 8490 axle bolt, 3/8 in. wave spring washer and

3/8-16 in. Whiz locknut. Tighten the axle bolt until the wheel rolls freely, but is not loose.

Roller Wheels

Deck Support

Arms

Mower Deck Installation

2. Engage the deck carrier frame tube sockets on the tractor support arms (refer to PTO Shaft

Guard Installation photo for socket location).

Slide the deck onto the support arms approximately 3 in. (76 mm).

3. Align and connect the splined PTO shaft and socket halves, as shown in PTO Shaft Connec-

tion photo. The PTO shaft has a pilot end to ease alignment of shaft; fit shaft end into socket and rotate shaft until the splines line up as indicated by arrows, then slide together.

Arrows on Shaft and Tube

(Used to Align When Sliding Together)

Roller Wheel Installation

PTO

Connection

Grease Deck

Support Arms

PTO Shaft Connection

4. Install the hitch pin through the hole on the end of each support arm to lock the deck in place

(re fer to Deck Counterweight Spring Installa-

tion photo). Two (2) hitch pins are included in the owner’s packet of materials.

19

20

Assembly Instructions

Spring Tension Adjustment Nut

Located Under Lower

Spring Hook (Not Visible)

Counterweight Springs

Clip Onto Body

With Body Tilted Up

Hitch Pins

Lock Deck On

Support Arms

Deck Installation - Model MBK

1. Lightly grease each deck support arm (2) on the tractor. Refer to Mower Deck Installation photo for location of deck support arm.

2. Engage the deck carrier frame tube sockets on the tractor support arms (refer to PTO Shaft

Guard Installation photo for socket location), slide the deck onto the support arms approximately 3 in. (76 mm).

3. Retract spring-loaded coupler ring on the PTO

Tube (provided in owner’s packet) and insert coupler tool. Refer to Quick Coupler Installa-

tion Tool photo.

Quick Coupler

Installation Tool

PTO Tube

Deck Counterweight Spring Installation

5. Raise mower body (instead of lifting the front of deck) and clip the counterweight springs to the receptacle on front of body. Lower the body to tension the springs. (Refer to Deck Counter-

weight Spring Installation photo.)

6. With the counterweight springs connected, the weight on the deck caster wheels should be

15 to 25 Ib (6.8 to 11.3 kg); this adjustment is preset at the factory. If required, the spring tension can be adjusted by tightening or loosening the elastic stop nuts located underneath the lower spring hook, or contact your local dealer if additional help is required. Refer to Deck

Counterweight Spring Installation photo.

Pull Back Spring-Loaded

Coupler Ring

Quick Coupler Installation Tool

4. Reaching under the tractor, join the PTO tube to the PTO shaft (align arrow decals). Slide the

PTO tube onto the spline shaft on the tractor

PTO gearbox.

Arrows on Shaft and Tube

(Used to Align When Sliding Together)

Grease Deck

Support Arm

PTO

Connection

Mower Deck Installation

(PTO Shaft Connection)

Assembly Instructions

5. Slide the deck the rest of the way on the deck arms.

6. Install the hitch pin through the hole on the end of each support arm to lock the deck in place

(refer to Deck Counterweight Spring Installa-

tion photo). Two (2) hitch pins are included in the owner’s packet of materials.

7. Remove Installation Tool from coupler ring and make sure the ring has “snapped” securely on the spline shaft.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT operate tractor with

Quick Coupler Installation Tool installed.

IMPORTANT: To prevent damage to the mower, make sure the PTO shaft assembly is securely locked on the tractor, with the locking balls fully seated in the groove and the ring in the full forward position (refer to the Coupler Ring

“Locked” Position photo). After installation, pull on the shaft to check for security.

Spring-Loaded Coupler Ring

In Fully Forward Position

8. Raise the mower body (instead of lifting the front of deck) and clip the counterweight springs to the receptacle on front of body. Lower the body to tension the springs. (Refer to Deck

Counterweight Spring Installation photo.)

9. With the counterweight springs connected, the weight on the deck caster wheels should be

15 to 25 Ib (6.8 to 11.3 kg); this adjustment is preset at the factory. If required, the spring tension can be adjusted by tightening or loosening the elastic stop nuts located underneath the lower spring hook, or contact your local dealer if additional help is required. Refer to Deck

Counterweight Spring Installation photo.

Spring Tension Adjustment Nut

Located Under Lower

Spring Hook (Not Visible)

Counterweight Springs

Clip Onto Body

With Body Tilted Up

Coupler Ring “Locked” Position

Hitch Pins

Lock Deck On

Support Arms

Deck Counterweight Spring Installation

21

22

Assembly Instructions

Deck Leveling

1. Position mower on a smooth, level surface. Set the cutting height to the highest position - 4 in.

(102 mm) - for easy access under the deck to measure blade height. Refer to ADJUSTING

CUTTING HEIGHT in Operating Instructions.

NOTE: A block of wood cut 4 in. (102 mm) high is a convenient gauge to measure blade height above ground during the leveling process.

  WARNING

The machine must be shut off during this procedure.

2. Check the side-to-side level. Rotate each

blade sideways and measure the distance from blade tip to ground on each side. If measurements vary more than 1/8 in. (3 mm), add a washer shim under the deck support pins on the low side to level the deck.

3. Check the front-to-rear level. Rotate the blades

to point forward. Measure the distance from blade tip to ground on the front and rear. The rear of the blade should be 1/8 to 1/4 in. (3 to 6 mm) higher than the front of the blade; shim the rear

(or front) deck support pins equally to achieve at

least 1/8 in. (3 mm) difference.

NOTE: The mower deck and support frame are jig welded; within normal tolerances, very little, if any, shimming should be required to level the deck. Tire pressure will influence the levelness of the deck. Check the tire pressure as a possible cause of the deck not being level.

4 in. (102 mm)

Wood Block

Should be 1/8 in. (3 mm) to 1/4 in. (6 mm) higher at the rear of the blade

Should not vary more than 1/8 in. (3 mm) side-to-side

4 in. (102 mm)

Wood Block

Deck Leveling

Assembly Instructions

PREOPERATING CHECKLIST

Before operating the mower for the first time, and as a routine before daily operations, it is important to make sure the mower is properly prepared and ready for operation. The following is a list of items to be checked. (For a mower with frequent operation, some of these items will not need to be checked every day, but the operator should be aware of the condition of each.)

For proper fuel and lubricants refer to Specifications.

CHECK BODY ROD IN STOWED POSITION

Check that body rod is secured in the stowed position before lowering body. Refer to Body Rod in

Stowed Position photo.

Body Rod

Body Rod

Body Rod in Stowed Position

FILL FUEL TANK

Fill the fuel tank using clean, fresh automotive grade

unleaded gasoline (87 octane rating minimum).

Body Rod in Engaged Position

23

24

Assembly Instructions

  DANGER

Handle gasoline with care. Gasoline is highly flammable and its vapors are explosive. Use safe refueling procedures:

· DO NOT fill fuel tank with the engine running.

· If the engine is hot, allow to cool before refueling.

· Use an approved fuel container.

· Fuel the mower outdoors.

· DO NOT smoke while refueling.

· Avoid spilling fuel; use a funnel or spout.

· DO NOT overfill the fuel tank; fill up to about 1 in. (25 mm) below the top of tank.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT permit dirt or other foreign matter to enter the fuel tank. Wipe dirt from around the filler cap before removing. Use a clean fuel storage container and funnel.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT mix oil with gasoline. Always use fresh, automotive grade unleaded gasoline. DO NOT use premium, white, or high-test gasoline. DO NOT use additives, such as carburetor cleaners, deicers, or moisture removing agents.

DO NOT use gasoline blended with methyl alcohol.

CHECK ENGINE CRANKCASE OIL LEVEL

Check the engine crankcase oil level before use and

after each 8 hours of continuous operation. Refer to LUBRICATION for Checking Engine Crankcase

Oil Level in Maintenance Instructions.

CHECK AND SERVICE ENGINE AIR CLEAN-

ER SYSTEM

 • Check air restriction gauge to make sure there is no red indication showing.

· Check condition, cleanliness, and security of the complete air cleaner system (inspect air filter

every 100 hours). For detailed procedures, refer to CLEANING the Engine Air Cleaner Sys-

tem in Maintenance Instructions.

CHECK ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM

Check that the engine cooling air intake screen is free of obstruction by grass clippings or debris and clean if required. Also, cylinder head cooling fins should be inspected and cleaned if any build-up of debris is noted. Contact your Walker dealer to perform this procedure.

CHECK SECURITY OF DRIVE TIRE MOUNT-

ING NUTS

The eight (8) Drive Tire mounting nuts should each be torqued to 75 to 85 ft-lbs. (101.7 to 115.2 N·m).

INSPECT THREE (3) DRIVE BELTS

Engine/PTO and Ground Drive.

CHECK HYDROSTATIC TRANSAXLE OIL

LEVEL

Refer to LUBRICATION for Transaxle Lubrication in Maintenance Instructions.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE

Deck Caster Wheel = 20 PSI (137 kPa)

Drive =

Rear =

15 PSI (103 kPa)

20 PSI (137 kPa)

CHECK AND CLEAN GRASS BUILDUP UN-

DERNEATH MOWER DECK

Refer to CLEANING in Maintenance Instructions for deck cleaning information.

  DANGER

Never operate cutter blades with deck in raised position because it is hazardous.

The tilt-up deck can be secured in the raised position by unlocking the deck lock levers on each side of the carrier frame and inserting the deck hook into the tilt-up latch on the tractor body. Before operating the tractor, make sure to re-engage the deck lock levers after lowering the deck to the normal operating position.

Assembly Instructions

Tilt-Up Latch

Deck Secured in TILT-UP Position

  CAUTION

Do not operate machine with deck tilt-up pivot joint unlocked.

  DANGER

Do not operate the mower with deck in tiltup position. Do not move the tractor with the deck in the tilt-up position.

CHECK MOWER BLADE CONDITION,

SHARPNESS, AND SECURITY OF MOUNT-

ING

The blade mounting nut should be tightened to 60 ft-lb

(81.3 N·m). If blade sharpening is required, refer to

CHECKING/SERVICING for Sharpen Mower

Blades in Maintenance Instructions.

ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT, IF RE-

QUIRED

Position the hitch pins in the four deck support pins.

Refer to the “Cutting Height Adjustment” decal on the deck gearbox cover.

PERFORM ANY ADDITIONAL PROCEDURES called for on the MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

CHART in Maintenance Instructions.

25

26

Operating Instructions

CONTROL IDENTIFICATION, LOCATION, AND

FUNCTION

  CAUTION

Before operating the mower, become familiar with the location and function of all operator controls. Knowing the location, function, and operation of these controls is important for safe and efficient operation of the mower.

Ignition Switch

The ignition switch is located on the right front of the body and is used to start and stop the engine. The switch has three positions: “O” is the OFF position,

RUN is the position the key returns to after starting, and “S” is the START position. When starting the engine, turn the key clockwise to the “S” position.

Do not hold the key in the “S” position longer than

10 seconds. If the engine does not start, return the key to the “O” position for at least 60 seconds before

Forward Speed

Control (FSC)

Blade Clutch

(PTO) making a restart attempt. Prolonged cranking can damage the starter motor and shorten battery life.

Release the key when the engine starts, and it will return to the RUN position. To stop the engine, rotate the key counterclockwise to the “O” position.

OFF ON

Ignition Switch

Parking Brake

Steering

Levers Choke

(Not Visible)

Throttle

START

Body

Latch

Ignition

Switch

Hourmeter

Operating Controls

Operating Instructions

Engine Choke

The choke control lever (black knob) is located on the left side of the seat. To start a cold engine, move the choke control forward to the ON position. After engine starts, move the choke control toward the

OFF position, keeping enough choke to allow the engine to run smoothly as it warms up. As soon as possible, move the choke to the OFF position. A warm engine requires little or no choke for starting.

IMPORTANT: Make sure the choke is in the OFF position during normal engine operation; running with the choke in the ON position CAN damage the engine.

Engine Throttle

The throttle control lever (red knob) is located on the left side of the seat and is used to control engine speed. Moving the lever forward toward the FAST position increases engine speed; moving it back-

ward toward the IDLE position decreases engine speed.

Throttle Choke

Choke and Throttle Location

Forward Speed Control (FSC)

Forward Speed Control (FSC) has two functions:

One is to set forward travel speed, and the other is to establish the NEUTRAL-PARK position. When the FSC lever is moved into the FORWARD position, a friction lock holds any forward speed setting from 0 to 8 mph (0 to 12.9 km/h). The ground speed is proportional to the lever position; the further the lever is advanced forward, the faster the tractor moves. It is not necessary to hold the FSC in position since the friction lock maintains the selected lever position. Pulling back on the steering levers overrides the FSC setting and slows or stops forward travel. Releasing the steering levers allows the tractor to resume forward travel at the speed set by the FSC lever. To stop and park the machine, the

FSC lever is moved backward to the NEUTRAL-

PARK position.

Steering Levers

Each drive wheel is controlled by its own independent steering lever, for both steering function and

FORWARD/REVERSE motion. The FSC lever sets the maximum forward speed, and also sets the forward position of the steering levers. The steering levers operate only with a backward pulling movement of the lever, which causes the drive wheel for that lever to first slow down, stop, and then reverse with a full backward lever stroke. The levers are released to the FORWARD position for “straightahead” ground travel.

NOTE: Pushing forward on the steering levers will not cause any change in tractor motion - there will be no steering lever reaction and there will be no machine damage.

Blade Clutch (PTO)

The blade clutch lever has two positions. Pushing the lever DOWN engages the PTO that drives the mower blades. Pulling the lever UP disengages the

PTO and engages the blade brake.

27

Operating Instructions

Parking Brake

The parking brake functions by locking a detent arm into the transaxle outer control gear teeth. Moving the lever FORWARD engages the parking brake; moving the lever BACKWARD releases the brake.

IMPORTANT: Stop the tractor completely before engaging the parking brake The parking brake uses a positive mechanical lock similar to the PARK position on an automotive automatic transmission. If the tractor is moving when the brake is engaged, it will result in sudden stoppage and possible internal damage to the transaxle.

NOTE: If pressure on the parking brake pin (e.g., parked on a hill) makes it impossible to release the parking brake with the parking brake lever, move the mower gently forward or backward to allow the brake detent to set into the teeth.

Transaxle Lockout Rods

The transaxle lockout rods disengage the transaxles. By lifting the rods up and locking them into place with the shoulder on the rod in the chassis notch, the transaxles are released to permit freewheeling. By releasing the rods and recessing them back toward the chassis, the transaxles are engaged for normal operation. The transaxle rods in the LOCKOUT position are used to enable moving the machine without the engine running (e.g., for service). Refer to TRANSAXLE LOCKOUTS in this section for operating instructions.

NOTE: The transaxle lockout rods ends should be completely retracted against the body, otherwise operation of the transaxle may be erratic.

Hydro Lockout

Rods

Hourmeter

The hourmeter, which is located on the right front of the body, displays operating time accumulated when the PTO is in the ENGAGED position.

The hourmeter provides maintenance reminders after certain hours of operation. The hourmeter screen will start flashing the reminder one hour prior to the recommended interval and will continue until one hour after the recommended interval (two hours).

The hourmeter does not have a manual reset function.

Procedure

Oil Change

(Break-In)**

Interval*

4-6 Hours

Reminder

C

H

G

OIL

Lubricate and Check

Levels

Oil Change

24-26 Hours LUBE

49-51 Hours***

C

H

G

OIL

* These intervals reflect the actual time that the reminder will flash (one hour prior to and one hour after the recommended interval).

** This reminder is only used one time.

*** In normal operating conditions, oil changes in

100-hour intervals are acceptable. Walker and the engine manufacturers recommend engine oil changes every 50 hours in extremely dirty or dusty conditions or for units with less than 100 hours annual use.

NOTE: The blinking hour glass on the display means that the meter is operating properly.

28

Hydro Lockout Rod Location

Hourmeter

Operating Instructions

The Forward Speed Control also Establishes the Neutral-Park Position of the Steering Levers

LEFT WHEEL

STEERING LEVER

RIGHT WHEEL

STEERING LEVER

FORWARD SPEED

CONTROL LEVER (FSC)

Forward Position

(No Control Change)

Full Forward

Ground Speed

Position

Neutral-Park

Position

Intermediate

Ground Speed

Position

Reverse Drive

Wheel Motion

Position

Neutral-Park

Position

Fast

Throttle

Position

THROTTLE

Idle

Position

Fast

Throttle

Position

CHOKE

Idle

Position

Engaged

Position

Engaged

Position

PARKING

BRAKE

Disengaged

Position

Disengaged

Position

Operating Controls (Top View from Drivers Point of View)

BLADE CLUTCH

(PTO)

29

30

Operating Instructions

STARTING THE ENGINE

  CAUTION

Before operating the mower, read and understand all Safety Instructions and Operat­ ing Instructions.

  WARNING

NEVER run the engine in an enclosed or poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas.

1. Before attempting to start the engine, make sure the operator is in the seat, the Forward

Speed Control is in NEUTRAL-PARK position, and the blade clutch and parking brake are DIS-

ENGAGED.

NOTE: Release parking brake to prevent extra load on the starter if the transmission neutral is slightly out of adjustment.

  CAUTION

A safety interlock switch system PRE-

VENTS CRANKING the engine with either the Forward Speed Control or the blade clutch (PTO) out of neutral. If the engine cranks otherwise, the safety system is not working and should be repaired or ad justed before operating the mower. DO NOT disconnect safety switches; they are for the operator’s protection.

2. Move the choke lever to the ON position and move the throttle 1/4 to 1/2 open (toward FAST).

Turn the ignition switch to the START position to start the engine. Release the key to RUN position as soon as the engine starts.

NOTE: The choke may not be required if the engine is warm.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT crank the engine continuously for more than 10 seconds at a time. If the engine does not start, turn the key to the

OFF position and allow a 60 second cool-down period between starting attempts. Failure to follow these guidelines can damage the starter motor and shorten battery life. Contact your

Walker dealer or authorized engine dealer for additional help.

3. After the engine starts, gradually move the choke to the OFF position, keeping enough choke on to allow the engine to run smoothly as it warms up. As soon as possible, move the choke to the OFF position.

IMPORTANT: Make sure the choke is in the

OFF position during normal engine operation; running with the choke in the ON position CAN damage the engine.

ADJUSTING GROUND SPEED AND STEERING

  CAUTION

Learn to START, STOP, and MANEUVER the mower in a large, open area.

If the operator has not operated a ma chine with LEVER STEERING OR DUAL TRANS-

AXLES, steer ing and ground operation should be learned and practiced until the operator is completely comfortable handling the ma chine BEFORE ATTEMPTING

TO MOW.

  DANGER

Keep feet on footrests at all times when the machine is moving. Never operate the tractor without a deck or implement installed.

Operating Instructions

Beginning Recommendations are:

♦ Learn operation of the mower in an open area away from buildings, fences, and obstructions. Learn operation on flat ground

BEFORE operating on slopes.

♦ Start maneuvering the mower with SLOW engine speed and SLOW Forward Speed

Control setting until familiar with all operating characteristics.

♦ Remember it is not necessary to hold the steering levers forward (a unique Walker feature); always PULL on the levers for steering or for reverse motion of the mower.

♦ Learn to operate the mower with your left hand on the steering levers and right hand on Forward Speed Control. The use of two hands on the steering levers tends to cause overcontrol.

♦ Learn to operate the steering levers with smooth action. Jerky movements are hard on the transmission and lawn. For sharp turns, do not allow the inside wheel to stop and twist on the grass. Pull the steering lever controlling the inside wheel into reverse for a smooth “rolling” turn (one wheel roll ing forward while the other rolls backward).

♦ Practice maneuvering the mower until you can make it go exactly where you are aiming.

♦ Remember, for an emergency stop, or in case of loss of control, machine movement can always be stopped quickly by pulling the

Forward Speed Control into the NEU TRAL-

PARK position.

  WARNING

In case either of the transmission drive belts break during operation, and if the machine is on a slope, the machine will freewheel down the slope. To maintain control, immediately (1) Release the steering levers and simultaneously (2)

Move the FSC to the NEUTRAL-PARK position. When the machine is stopped or moving slowly, engage the parking brake.

NOTE: This is exactly the same procedure used to normally stop and park the machine.

NOTE: If the FSC lever will not stay in the selected position, the friction lock needs to be adjusted. Contact your Walker dealer.

2. Steer by pulling the lever on the side of desired direction of turn, e.g., pull the LH lever to turn

left. To minimize the possibility of overcontrol, use only one hand on both steering levers.

Pull Steering

Levers With

Left Hand

1. Move the FSC out of NEUTRAL-PARK position to the desired forward speed. DO NOT hold for ward on steering levers. It is not necessary to hold the FSC lever in position since a friction lock maintains the selected lever position (and forward travel speed).

Forward Speed Control

(FSC)

Correct Operator Hand Position on the Controls

31

32

Operating Instructions

3. Reverse direction of the mower by pulling both levers backward.

NOTE: Smooth action on the steering levers will produce smooth mower operation. Remember to keep the engine and ground speed slow until learning the control response.

4. The FSC may be adjusted forward for faster ground speed and backward for slower ground speed. When mowing, ground speed should be adjusted to match the load on the cutter blades, i.e., as the engine pulls down in heavy cutting, pull back on the FSC lever to reduce ground speed. Adjusting ground speed helps maintain a balance between engine power and blade speed for high-quality cutting action.

5. Stop ground travel by pulling both steering levers backward to the NEUTRAL-PARK position

(trac tor not moving) and then moving the FSC lever to the NEUTRAL-PARK position.

NOTE: If the tractor creeps forward or backward with the FSC lever in the NEUTRAL-PARK position, the transmission control needs to be adjusted. Refer to ADJUSTMENTS of Trans-

mission Control in Maintenance Instructions.

ENGAGING THE MOWER

1. Set the engine throttle at about 1/3 speed. Do not attempt to engage the blade clutch at

high engine speeds. This will drastically shorten drive belt life. Use only moderate engine speed when engaging the blade clutch.

2. Push the blade clutch lever SLOWLY forward to en gage the mower blades.

  CAUTION

A safety interlock switch (seat switch) will cause the engine to stop if the blade clutch is engaged and the operator is not in the seat. The function of this switch should be checked by the operator raising off the seat and engaging the blade clutch; the engine should stop. If the switch is not working, it should be repaired or replaced before operating the mower. DO NOT disconnect the safety switches; they are for the operator’s protection.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT engage the blade clutch when transporting the mower across drives, sidewalks, loose materials, etc. DO NOT engage the blade clutch with the PTO shaft disconnected

(the mower deck removed from tractor).

Blade Clutch Engaged

Blade Clutch Disengaged

Operating Instructions

  CAUTION

If the cutting blades strike a stationary object while mowing, stop the mower immediately, disconnect the spark plug wires, lift the deck, and inspect the deck and blades thoroughly for damage. Make sure that the blade timing has not been dis turbed (the blades should be at 90 degrees to each other). Refer to REPLACING/RE PAIRING the Blade Overload Shear Bolts in

Mainte­ nance Instructions

if blades are out of time.

Also, make sure the blade retain ing nuts are torqued to 60 ft-lb (81.3 N·m).

STOPPING THE MACHINE

1. Pull the steering levers to the NEUTRAL-PARK position and then move the FSC lever backward to the NEUTRAL-PARK position.

2. Slow the engine to idle; put the throttle in the

IDLE position.

3. Disengage the blade clutch.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT disengage the blade clutch with high engine speed (above 1/2 throttle) since the brake action on the blade drive will cause premature wear of the brake band.

  WARNING

A brake stops the cutter blades from freewheeling within five (5) seconds after disengaging the clutch. If the brake system malfunctions and the blades do not stop within five (5) seconds, the brake should be repaired or replaced before operating the mower. Contact your Walker dealer.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  WARNING

Remove the key from the ignition switch when leaving the mower unattended. This will prevent children and inexperienced operators from starting the engine.

5. Engage the parking brake. Also, engaging the parking brake is recommended when stopping or parking the machine in a confined space with little tolerance for movement.

IMPORTANT: The hydrostatic transaxles lock to prevent the mower from rolling freely with the engine stopped. However, if the mower is parked on a slope, it is necessary to ENGAGE the parking BRAKE to prevent the mower from creeping. This is due to a small amount of slippage in the transaxles, especially when transmission fluid is warm.

ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT

  WARNING

The engine must be stopped before adjusting cutting height. Disengage the blade clutch (PTO), stop the engine, and remove the ignition key. Wait for all move ment to stop before getting off the seat.

Cutting height is adjusted by positioning the four retainer hitch pins in a series of seven vertical holes on the deck support pins. Lift handles have been pro vided on each end of the deck to assist in raising the deck while positioning the hitch pins. Cutting heights range from 1 in. (25 mm) [top holes] to 4 in.

(102 mm) [bottom holes] in 1/2 in. (13 mm) increments.

Lift Handle

Deck Support Pin

Hitch Pin

Cutting Height Adjustment

33

34

Operating Instructions

TRANSAXLE LOCKOUTS

IMPORTANT: DO NOT TOW this mower with the transmission lockout engaged. Towing can produce excessive internal pressure and damage the transaxle.

To move the mower with the engine NOT running

(dead battery, maintenance, etc.), the transaxles are unlocked (released).

1. Raise the body.

2. Pull up the transaxle lockout rods on both the

RH and LH transaxles and secure into place by shouldering both rods in the chassis notch area.

3. The mower will “freewheel” with the rods in the

LOCKOUT position. The levers must be in the highest position to completely unlock the transmissions.

Hydro Lockout Rod

Hydro Lockout Rod

Hydro Lockout Rod - Normal Operating Position

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING

  DANGER

Do not mow around overhanging tree branches or bushes at the same height as the operator’s torso and head where inadvertent contact may cause injury.

Hydro Lockout Rod - Freewheel Position

4. After moving the mower, release the rods, placing them in the normal OPERATING position.

The transmission rod ends should be completely retracted against the chassis, otherwise operation of the transmission maybe erratic.

Avoid Low Hanging Branches

Operating Instructions

IMPORTANT: Operate the engine at full throttle when mowing, to allow the engine to produce full horsepower and to increase efficiency of the engine cooling system.

·  Keep the mower deck and discharge chute clean.

·  Mow with sharp blades. A dull blade tears the grass (resulting in poor lawn appearance) and uses extra power (slowing the mowing speed).

·  It is preferable to cut grass when it is dry and not

too tall. Mow frequently and do not cut grass too short. (For best appearance, cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass height.)

·  When mowing, operate the engine at or near full

throttle for the best cutting action. Mowing with a lower engine RPM causes the mowing blade to not cut clean and tear the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at full speed.

·  When mowing in adverse conditions (tall and/or wet grass), mow the grass twice. Raise the mower to the highest setting - 4 in. (102 mm) - for the first pass and then make a second pass cutting to the desired height.

·  Use a slow setting on the FSC for trimming operations.

·  Make sure the mower is leveled properly for a smooth cut. Refer to Deck Leveling in Assembly In­ structions.

·  Use an alternating stripe mowing pattern for

best appearance and vary the direction of the stripe each time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in the grass.

·  Avoid damage to the grass by slipping and skidding of the drive tires. Use smooth control move-

ments of the steering levers since the transaxles are

“power boosted controls” and jerk ing the levers can easily slip the tires. For sharp turns, do not allow the inside wheel to stop and twist on grass; pull inside steering lever into reverse for a smooth “rolling” turn

(one wheel rolling forward while the other rolls backward).

·  When using a side discharge mower deck, the side discharge shield must not be removed and must be kept in the lowest possible position to deflect grass clippings and thrown objects down ward.

Orient the side discharge away from side walks or streets to minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close to obstacles, orient the side dis charge away from obstacles to reduce the chance of damage to property by thrown objects.

Discharge

Shield

Side Discharge Shield in Lowest Position

· When operating on a slope, reduce speed and

use caution to start, stop, and maneuver. Avoid sharp turns or sudden changes in direction. The maximum recommended side slope operating angle is 20 degrees or 33% grade.

35

Operating Instructions

Maximum Recommended

Side Slope - Do Not Operate on Steep Slopes

20°

22 in.

60 in.

Maximum Recommended Side Slope

  DANGER

Do not mow or dump grass within 5 feet

(1.5 meters) of an embankment or retaining wall with drop off.

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TILT-UP DECK

OPERATION/TRANSPORT

To avoid potential deck and/or tractor damage while using the tilt-up deck, the following recommendations are offered:

· Do not move the tractor with the deck in the tiltup position since both the roller wheels (on the back of the deck) may be damaged by moving the tractor.

The tilt-up configuration should only be used when the tractor is parked.

· The tractor body should never be tilted for-

ward with the deck in the tilt-up position. This can cause the deck to unhook from the tractor and fall with considerable force, potentially causing deck or tractor damage and/or bodily injury.

· When transporting a tractor with the deck in the tilt-up position (on a truck or trailer), the deck should

be secured to the vehicle with a strap or rope (stop vertical movement). This will prevent the deck from bouncing on the rear roller wheels (causing breakage). This will also prevent the deck from unhooking from the tractor and falling, potentially causing deck or tractor damage. Damage to other items parked in front of the deck may also occur.

36

5 FT

MINIMUM

No Driving Zone

Maintenance Instructions

  CAUTION

Maintenance procedures requiring special training or tools should be performed by a trained technician.

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS - MODEL MBV AND MODEL MBK

Service Item

Daily

25

Hours

50

Hours

100

Hours

200

Hours

400

Hours Yearly

Every

2 Years

Ref.

Page

Check Engine Crankcase Oil Level

Check/Clean Engine Air Cooling System*

Clean Grass Buildup Under Deck

Service Mower Blades

Check Security of Air Cleaner System

Check Air Filter Restriction Gauge

Lubricate Grease Fittings and Oil Points*

Check Transaxle Fluid

Check Tire Pressure x x x x x x x x x

53

49

43

46

53

40

47

51

53

Check Drive Belts

(Engine/PTO, Ground Drive)

Check Deck Gearbox Oil Seals

Check Safety Switch System

Change Engine Crankcase Oil** (MBV) x x x x x

55

55

56

40

40 Change Engine Oil Filter (MBV)

Check Security of Drive Tire

Mounting Nuts (75 to 85 ft-lbs.)

Clean Transaxle Cooling Fins x 53

Check Blade Brake Action

Clean Engine Cooling Fins

Check Air Filter Element Δ

Check/Regap Spark Plugs

Change Engine Crankcase Oil** (MBK)

Change Engine Oil Filter (MBK)

Change Transaxle Oil and Filter

Replace Fuel Filter

Check FSC Friction Lock x x x x x x x x x x x

49

55

42

42

52

55

48

46

60

56

55 Check Fuel Lines and Clamps

Replace Air Filter Element, and Dust Ejection Valve

Δ

Service Solenoid Shift Starter (MBK) x 50

Check PTO U-Joints for Wear/Looseness

Service Battery

Replace Fuel Lines and Clamps x x x x

55

55

53

55

More often in extremely dusty or dirty conditions

∗∗ Change engine oil and filter after first 5-8 hours

of operation of a new engine (break-in period)

∗∗∗ See your Walker dealer for this service or refer to the

Walker Service Manual

Δ Air cleaner is remote mounted Cummins/Fleetguard

OptiAir™ unit, replace filter every year

  CAUTION

When performing maintenance with the mower body raised, a safety prop should be installed from back of body to chassis frame (fail-safe protection in case of fail ure of body lift support).

37

38

Maintenance Instructions

IMPORTANT TIPS FOR CARE OF THE

BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL MBV

Fuel System

· Fuel must be clean - free from water, dirt, and organic material.

· Clean the fuel filter on a regular basis and when contamination is suspected or found in the fuel.

Starting/Stopping

· Start engine with the throttle advanced off idle

(1/4 to 1/2 throttle). This will aid starting, especially in cold weather.

· Keep the battery fully charged.

· Match crankcase oil viscosity to the ambient temperature, allowing the engine to crank faster and start easier.

· Allow engine to run at idle for a few seconds be fore stopping engine to avoid run-on or backfiring.

Cooling System

  CAUTION

DO NOT use a pressure washer to clean the cooling system on an air-cooled engine, mud may form under the cooling shroud on the cylinder head and cooling fan.

· Keep engine air intake screen and cylinder head fins free of grass clippings, chaff, and dirt. Inspect intake screen and cooling fins for cleanliness and damage.

• Check performance of the cooling system by starting the engine, holding a hand adjacent to the cylinder head, and feeling the cooling airflow.

  DANGER

Make sure to keep hands clear of exhaust pipe, muffler, and moving parts when checking airflow.

BRIGGS & STRATTON TIPS

· Operate the engine at full speed when mowing.

This will allow the engine to produce full horsepower and move more cooling air through the engine cooling fins.

Air Cleaner System

• Use only Cummins/Fleetguard air cleaner elements. Aftermarket elements may not seal in the air cleaner housing, allowing dirt to enter the engine.

Also, aftermarket filters often skimp on the filtration media and require more frequent replacement (see following instructions).

• Use the air flow restriction gauge to indicate the need to service the air filter.

DO NOT overservice or frequently “disturb” the

air filter. A dirty air filter actually cleans better than a new one. Changing the air filter too often can ac tually reduce filter efficiency and increase the oppor tunity for traces of dust to enter the engine. Wait until the element really needs servicing as indicated by the air flow restriction gauge.

• When the air filter element is removed or re placed, make sure all dust is cleaned out of the air cleaner

housing and hose. Use a damp cloth and wipe the interior of the canister and hose clean (a lit tle dirt left here will be sucked into the engine and reduce engine life). When the filter is reinstalled, make sure the

element is held tight and straight in the canister for proper seating and sealing.

• Periodically check the air intake hose for cuts, nicks, etc., and the hose clamps for tightness.

Oil

· Single viscosity or multi-viscosity oils may be used with the viscosity matching ambient tempera tures for the engine operating conditions. This will aid start-

ing in cold weather and assure proper lu brication in hot weather.

· Use only Briggs & Stratton oil filters. Aftermarket

filters may not seal properly and/or have the incorrect pressure relief valve for proper lubrication.

Maintenance Instructions

IMPORTANT TIPS FOR CARE OF THE KOHLER

ENGINE - MODEL MBK

Fuel System

• Fuel must be clean - free from water, dirt, and organic material.

• Change fuel filter on a regular basis and when contamination is suspected or found in the fuel.

Starting/Stopping

• Start engine with the throttle advanced off idle

(1/4 to 1/2 throttle). This will aid starting, especially in cold weather.

• Keep the battery fully charged.

• Match crankcase oil viscosity to the ambient temperature, allowing the engine to crank faster and start easier.

· Allow engine to run at idle for a few seconds be fore stopping engine to avoid run-on or backfiring.

Cooling System

  CAUTION

DO NOT use a pressure washer to clean the cooling system on an air-cooled engine, mud may form under the cooling shroud on the cylinder head and cooling fan.

• Keep engine air intake screen and cylinder head fins free of grass clippings, chaff, and dirt. Inspect intake screen and cooling fins for cleanliness and no damage.

• Periodically remove two access panels in the engine shroud to inspect and clean cylinder head cool ing fins.

• Check performance of the cooling system by starting the engine, holding a hand adjacent to the cylinder head, and feeling the cooling airflow.

  DANGER

Make sure to keep hands clear of exhaust pipe, muffler, and moving parts when checking airflow.

KOHLER TIPS

• Operate the engine at full speed when mowing.

This allows the engine to produce full horsepower and move more cooling air through the engine cool ing fins.

Air Cleaner System

• Use only Cummins/Fleetguard air cleaner elements. Aftermarket elements may not seal in the air cleaner housing, allowing dirt to enter the engine.

Also, aftermarket filters often skimp on the filtration media and require more frequent replacement (see following instructions).

• Use the air flow restriction gauge to indicate the need to service the air filter.

DO NOT overservice or frequently “disturb” the

air filter. A dirty air filter actually cleans better than a new one. Changing the air filter too often can ac tually reduce filter efficiency and increase the oppor tunity for traces of dust to enter the engine. Wait until the element really needs servicing as indicated by the air flow restriction gauge.

• When the air filter element is removed or re placed, make sure all dust is cleaned out of the air cleaner

housing and hose. Use a damp cloth and wipe the interior of the canister and hose clean (a lit tle dirt left here will be sucked into the engine and reduce engine life). When the filter is reinstalled, make sure the

element is held tight and straight in the canister for proper seating and sealing.

• Periodically check the air intake hose for cuts, nicks, etc., and the hose clamps for tightness.

Oil

• Use only multi-viscosity oils as specified with the viscosity matching ambient temperatures for the engine operating conditions. This will aid starting in cold weather and assure proper lubrication in hot weather.

• Use only Kohler oil filters. Aftermarket filters may not seal properly and/or have the incorrect pressure relief valve for proper lubrication.

39

40

Maintenance Instructions

LUBRICATION

  WARNING

DO NOT attempt to lubricate the machine with the engine running. Disengage the

PTO clutch, shut off the machine, and remove the ignition key.

Proper lubrication is an important maintenance procedure. It reduces wear and makes the machine quieter and easier to operate.

Engine Oil - Model MBV

Engine Break-In Oil

No special break-in oil is required. The engine is serviced with 10W-30, Service Class SG oil from the factory. The oil should be changed after the initial engine break-in period of 5-8 hours. Thereafter, change oil after every 50 hours of operation.

Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level

Check the engine crankcase oil level before use and

after each 8 hours of continuous operation.

IMPORTANT: The importance of checking and maintaining the proper crankcase oil level cannot be overemphasized. Check the oil level BEFORE

EACH USE.

1. Park the mower on a level surface with the

en gine stopped. Also, make sure the engine is cool and oil has had time to drain into the sump [allow at least five (5) minutes after stopping the engine].

IMPORTANT: NEVER check or add oil with the engine running.

2. Before removing the dipstick, clean the area around the dipstick to keep any dirt or debris out of the engine.

3. Remove the dipstick, wipe off with a clean rag, then reinsert the dipstick into the tube and press all the way down.

LUBRICATION

4. Remove the dipstick again and check the oil level on the dipstick. The oil level should be within the “Operating Range” on the dipstick (between the LOW mark and the FULL mark).

IMPORTANT: DO NOT operate engine without sufficient oil supply in the crankcase. DO NOT operate with oil level below the LOW mark or above the FULL mark on the dipstick.

Operating

Range

{

LOW

Mark

FULL

Mark

Dipstick Operating Range

5. If additional oil is needed, refer to Specifications for proper crankcase lubricant. Fill to the FULL mark.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT overfill crankcase (oil above FULL level) as this CAN result in engine overheating, loss of power, and possible engine damage.

Changing Engine Crankcase Oil/Oil Filter

Change the engine crankcase oil after every 50

hours of operation and the oil filter after every 100

hours of operation as follows:

1. Park the mower on a level surface with the

en gine stopped. The engine oil should be warm before draining. If not warm from operation, start the engine and run a few minutes to warm the oil.

Maintenance Instructions

2. Before removing the dipstick, clean the area around it to keep any dirt or debris out of the en gine.

3. Remove the dipstick and oil drain plug, and drain oil into a suitable container. Be sure to allow ample time for complete drainage.

4. Before removing the oil filter, clean the area around the filter to keep dirt and debris out of the engine.

5. Remove the old oil filter and wipe off the filter mounting surface on the engine.

Oil Fill

Dipstick

Dipstick and Oil Fill - Model MBV

(View from Above Left Side of Tractor)

LUBRICATION

7. Install the new oil filter on the engine. Turn the oil filter clockwise until the rubber gasket contacts the sealing surface, then tighten the filter an additional 1/2 to 3/4 turn.

8. Reinstall the drain plug.

9. Fill the crankcase with new, clean oil. Use only crankcase lubricants recommended by the engine manufacturer. Refer to

Specifications

in this manual or the engine owner’s manual. Use the recommended oil viscosity for the expected ambient temperature. Oil with the correct viscosity will aid starting in cold weather and assure proper lubrication in hot weather. Fill to

FULL mark on the dipstick; crankcase capacity is 1.5 quarts (1.4 liters) when changing oil and filter.

IMPORTANT: Check the dipstick reading before pouring in the last 1/2 pint of oil and fill only

to the FULL mark. The oil level should never be over the FULL mark on the dipstick; overfilling can result in engine overheating and loss of power.

10. Start the engine and check for oil leaks around the oil filter. Stop the engine, recheck the oil level, and add oil if necessary. (When the engine is first operated with a new oil filter, the oil level will drop slightly as the filter is filled with oil.)

Oil Filter

Oil Drain

Oil Drain and Oil Filter Locations - Model MBV

(View from the Rear Right Side of Tractor)

6. Apply a thin coating of new oil to the rubber gasket on the replacement oil filter.

IMPORTANT: Use ONLY oil filters from the engine manufacturer. After market oil filters may not seal properly and/or may not have the correct pressure relief valve for proper lubrication.

41

42

Maintenance Instructions

Engine Oil - Model MBK

Engine Break-In Oil

No special break-in oil is required. The engine is serviced with 10W-30, Service Class SG oil from the factory. Change the oil after the initial engine break-

in period of 5 hours. Thereafter, change oil after

every 100 hours of operation.

Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level

Check the engine crankcase oil level before use and

after each 8 hours of continuous operation.

IMPORTANT: The importance of checking and maintaining the proper crankcase oil level cannot be overemphasized. Check the oil level BEFORE

EACH USE.

1. Park the mower on a level surface with the

en gine stopped. Also, make sure the engine is cool and oil has had time to drain into the sump [allow at least five (5) minutes after stopping the engine].

IMPORTANT: NEVER check or add oil with the engine running.

2. Before removing the dipstick, clean the area around the dipstick to keep any dirt or debris out of the engine.

3. Remove the dipstick, wipe off with a clean rag, then reinsert the dipstick into the tube and press all the way down.

4. Remove the dipstick again and check the oil lev el on the dipstick. The oil level should be within the “Operating Range” on the dipstick

(between the “L” mark and the “F” mark).

IMPORTANT: DO NOT operate engine without a sufficient oil supply in the crankcase. DO NOT operate with the oil level below the “L” mark or above the “F” mark on the dipstick.

5. If additional oil is needed, refer to Specifications for proper crankcase lubricant. Fill up to, but not above, the “F” mark on the dipstick.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT overfill the crankcase

(oil above “F” mark) as this CAN result in engine overheating, loss of power, and possible en gine damage.

LUBRICATION

Full Mark

Low Mark

Dipstick Operating Range

Changing Engine Crankcase Oil/Oil Filter

Change the engine crankcase oil after every 100

hours of operation and replace the oil filter every other oil change ( every 200 hours of operation).

1. Park the mower on a level surface with the

en gine stopped. The engine oil should be warm before draining. If not warm from operation, start the engine and run a few minutes to warm the oil.

2. Before removing the dipstick, clean the area around it to keep any dirt or debris out of the en gine.

3. Remove the dipstick and oil drain plug and drain the oil into a suitable container. Be sure to allow ample time for complete drainage.

Maintenance Instructions

Oil Fill and

Dipstick

Dipstick and Oil Fill - Model MBK

(View from Above Left Side of Tractor)

Oil Filter

Oil Drain

Oil Drain and Oil Filter Locations - Model MBK

(View from the Rear Right Side of Tractor)

4. Before removing the oil filter, clean the area around the filter to keep dirt and debris out of the engine.

5. Remove the old oil filter and wipe off the filter mounting surface on the engine.

6. Apply a thin coating of clean oil to the rubber gasket on the replacement oil filter.

IMPORTANT: Use ONLY oil filters from the engine manufacturer (Kohler 12-050-01). Aftermarket oil filters may not seal properly and/or may not have the correct pressure relief valve for proper lubrication.

7. Install the new oil filter on the engine. Turn the filter clockwise until the rubber gasket contacts the sealing surface, then tighten an additional

1/2 turn.

LUBRICATION

8. Reinstall the drain plug. Make sure it is tightened to 10 ft-lb (13.6 N · m).

9. Fill the crankcase with new, clean oil. Use only crankcase lubricants recommended by the engine manufacturer. Refer to

Specifications

in this manual or the engine owner’s manual. Use the recommended oil viscosity for the expected ambient temperature. Oil with the correct viscosity will aid starting in cold weather and assure proper lubrication in hot weather. Fill up

to, but not above, the “F” mark on the dipstick. Crankcase capacity is 1.85 quarts (1.75 liters) plus 1/2 pint (0.24 liters) for the new oil filter.

IMPORTANT: Check the dipstick reading before adding the last 1/2 pint of oil and fill only to

the “F” mark. DO NOT overfill the crankcase

(oil above “F” mark) as this CAN result in engine overheating, loss of power, and possible engine damage.

10. Start the engine and check for oil leaks around the oil filter. Stop the engine, recheck the oil level, and add oil if necessary. (When the engine is first operated with a new oil filter, the oil level drops slightly as the filter is filled with oil.)

Grease Fitting and Oil Point Lubrication

Lubricate the grease fittings and oil points after ev ery

25 hours of operation. Lubricate more often when operating in dusty or dirty conditions. Use SAE general purpose lithium or molybdenum base grease for grease fittings and light machine oil (SAE 10) to lubricate oil points. Lubricate the locations shown in the Chassis and Deck Lubrication Points illustration.

NOTE: PTO universal joints (on the deck and tractor) require routine lubrication after every 8 hours of running time.

NOTE: The best way to lubricate the PTO tube half of the universal joint assembly is to remove it from the tractor. See instructions for removing and installing PTO quick coupler, refer to Deck Installation in

Mower Deck Installation on Tractor in the Assem­ bly Instructions.

43

44

Maintenance Instructions

Ident

No. Location

Lubrication No.

Type Places

1 Deck Caster Wheel Fork Pivot Grease

2 Deck Caster Wheel Bearing

3 Tee Gearbox, Deck

4 Blade Drive Gearbox

Grease

Oil*

Oil*

5 Universal Joint Shaft Assembly Grease**

6 Deck Support Arm Socket

7 Pivot Assembly, Tilt-Up Deck

8 Steering Lever Pivot

9 Deck-to-PTO Coupling

(Grease Slide Area)

10 Universal Joint Tube Assembly Grease**

11 Deck Support Arm Pivot

12 FSC Lever Pivot

13 Body Latch

14 Clutch Actuator Rod

15 PTO Clutch Lever Pivot

16 Transaxle Oil Reservoir

Grease

Grease

Grease

Grease

Grease

Grease

Oil

Grease

Grease

Oil/20W-50 1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

4

2

1

2

1

LUBRICATION

Ident

No. Location

Lubrication

Type

No.

Places

17 Clutch Engagement Pivot

18 Rear Wheel Pivot

19 Tail Wheel Caster Pivot

20 Rear Wheel Bearing

Grease

Grease

Grease

Grease

21 Engine Oil (MBK) Oil***

22 Throttle Control Cable Ends (MBV) Oil

23 Engine / Oil Filler Oil***

24 Choke Control Cable Ends (MBV) Oil

25 Parking Brake Lever

26 Parking Brake Clevis

27 Choke Control Pivot

28 Throttle Control Pivot

Grease

Oil

Oil

Oil

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

* Gearboxes are permanently lubricated and sealed requiring no scheduled lubrication. Oil level should be checked only when an oil leak is noted.

** Grease every eight (8) hours.

*** Refer to Engine Oil located on page 40.

NOTE: DSD42 Tilt-Up Deck is shown for reference. For other

Deck Lubrication Points, refer to Deck and Carrier Frame

Illustrated Parts Manual.

Maintenance Instructions

1

2

4

6

7

7

22 & 28

11

24 & 27

26

25

26

24

23

22

21

18

1

20

Chassis and Deck Lubrication Points

15

16

17

12

13

14

14

18

19

8

9

10

11

LUBRICATION

2

6

5

4

3

7

7

45

46

Maintenance Instructions

Mower Deck Gearbox Lubrication

The mower deck gearboxes (tee gearbox and blade drive gearboxes) are connected as a unitized assembly, and oil flows freely between them. The gearboxes are permanently lubricated (oil filled) and sealed requiring no scheduled lubrication. However, the gearbox oil seals should be checked every

25 hours for indication of an oil leak; particularly

the lower seals on the blade drive gearboxes should be inspected, since they operate in a dirty environment. If an oil leak is noted, replace the oil seal and relubricate the gearbox assembly as follows:

1. Remove gearbox cover (footrest). Deck orientation should be the normal operating position.

Blade Drive

Gearboxes

LUBRICATION

IMPORTANT: DO NOT overfill the deck gearboxes. The gearbox assembly is not vented, and overfilling with oil will cause excessive pressure and result in oil leaks.

5. Check condition of the cover gasket and replace if worn or damaged. Reinstall gearbox cover plates; torque screws to 24 in-lb (2.7 N · m).

Transaxle Lubrication

· The transaxle oil lubrication is SAE 20W-50 (API

Service Class SL or higher) engine oil.

· Inspect both transaxle cases and hoses after ev-

ery 100 hours of operation for visible leaks.

· The fluid level of each transaxle can be checked visually by looking at the fluid level in the expansion reservoir. When the transaxles are cold, the fluid level in the expansion reservoir should be between

1/4 in. and 1/2 in. (0.64 cm and 1.27 cm).

Reservoir Cap

Tee

Gearbox

Mower Deck Gearboxes

(Shown with Gearbox Cover

Removed for Clarity)

2. Clean the area around the individual gearbox cover plates to prevent contaminants from entering the gearcase.

3. Remove the screws securing the cover plates on the blade drive gearboxes.

4. Check the level of lubricant in the gearboxes. If the lubricant is low, add SAE E.P. (Extreme

Pressure) 80W-90 (API GL-5) gear lube until the oil level is up to (submerges) the horizontal shaft in the gearbox (shaft parallel to cover plate).

NOTE: In case the gearboxes are completely drained of oil, approximately 5 fl. oz. (15 cl) of oil per gearbox is required to refill the gear drive assembly.

NOTE: Since the gearboxes are connected as a unit by connector tubes, it is necessary to add oil slowly. Allow a few minutes after adding oil for the oil to flow throughout the assembly and the oil level to stabilize before reassembly.

Cold Level

Expansion Reservoir Location

Transaxle Oil and Filter Change

Change the transaxle oil after the initial break-in

period of 75-100 hours. Thereafter, change oil ev-

ery 400 hours of operation as follows:

1. Thoroughly clean the exterior of the transmission housing before servicing. Using a 1/4 in. hex wrench, remove the plug on the lower inside of each transaxle allowing the oil to drain.

2. Remove and replace the oil filters using a 3/8 in. hex wrench. (Refer to Transaxle Oil Drain

Plug, Filter, and Guard Location illustration.)

Maintenance Instructions

Oil Filter

Oil Filter

Guard

Oil Drain

Plug

Transaxle Oil Drain Plug, Filter, and

Guard Location

(Shown with Deck Support Arms

Removed for Clarity)

3. Reinstall drain plugs.

4. Remove the oil reservoir hose attached to the elbow on top of the transaxles and remove the elbows to access the oil fill openings.

5. Fill the transaxles with 20W-50 (API Service

Class SL or higher) oil through the opening where the elbows were. Fill up to the opening.

6. Before reinstalling the elbows, screw the locking nut on the elbows down until they are snug

(the o-ring on the elbow will be to the bottom of the o-ring groove).

7. Reinstall the elbows. When the elbow begins to be snug, position the elbow as it was when removed and tighten the locknut.

8. Fill reservoir to 1/4-1/2 in. (6-13 mm) with

20W-50 (API Service Class SL or higher) oil.

9. Start and drive the unit for 1 - 2 minutes.

10. If the transaxles sound noisy or have poor steering response, recheck oil level in both transaxles by removing the elbows (check oil level at fill opening).

11. If oil needs to be added refer back to steps 4-10.

LUBRICATION/CLEANING

CLEANING

  CAUTION

If a pressure washer is used on the exposed working parts, avoid water on the electrical parts and the engine cooling system.

Engine Air Cooling System

To prevent engine overheating and possible engine damage, clean grass clippings, chaff and dirt from the rotating engine air intake screen every 8 hours of operation. In certain mowing conditions (dry grass, leaves, tree “cotton”, etc.) it may be necessary to check and clean this area several times each day to prevent engine overheating. Also, visually check inside cylinder head shroud and between cylinder head fins for material packed in this area which would prevent cooling airflow; remove shroud and clean as required.

IMPORTANT: Yearly or every 100 hours, remove engine cooling shroud and clean cylinder head cooling fins to prevent overheating. Make sure cooling shroud is reinstalled properly.

Rotating Engine Screen

Keep Engine Screen Clean

47

48

Maintenance Instructions

CLEANING

  CAUTION

Operating the engine with a blocked air intake screen, dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage from overheating.

Clean these areas of dirt and debris

Check Airflow with Hand

Clean Cooling Fins and Fan - Model MBV

Cylinder Head Cooling Fins

It is essential for performance and longevity of the air-cooled engine to keep the cylinder head cooling fins clean and free of obstruction. After every 8

hours of operation, check the performance of the cooling system by starting the engine, holding a hand adjacent to the cylinder head, and feeling the cooling airflow. If there is little or no airflow, clean the cooling fins as follows:

  DANGER

Make sure to keep hands clear of exhaust pipe, muffler, and moving parts when checking airflow.

Cooling System Airflow

Every 100 hours, inspect and clean the cooling fins

(more often when operating in extremely dusty, dirty conditions). Remove the two (2) cooling fin access panels in the engine shroud and clean the cooling fins and external surfaces using compressed air.

Make sure to reinstall the access panels before oper ating the engine.

Engine Cooling

Fin Access Panels

Engine Air

Intake Screen

Kohler Engine

Shroud

Engine Air Intake Screen and Cooling Fin Access Panels

Maintenance Instructions

Engine Air Cleaner System

Cummins/Fleetguard OptiAir™ Air Cleaner

A remote mounted Cummins/Fleetguard OptiAir™ air cleaner provides the air filtering function. The paper filter element slides over an outlet tube inside the air cleaner canister with radial sealing action, eliminating the possibility of dust leaks due to improper filter installation. Intake design, internal baffling, and a dust ejection valve provide dust separation and automatic precleaning action. Daily or frequent servicing of the air cleaner is not

required. Use the air restriction gauge on the air cleaner outlet to indicate when the air filter needs servicing -- a red flag will appear when the filter is overly restricting airflow into the engine.

IMPORTANT: Use only Cummins/Fleetguard air filter elements for replacement (Walker 2090-1 or

2090-3). Aftermarket filters may not seal properly or filter efficiently.

CLEANING

IMPORTANT: The Cummins/Fleetguard air cleaner uses a dry paper-type air filter element.

NEVER apply oil to the paper element.

Air Restriction

Gauge

Push Button to Reset

Indicator After Service

Air Restriction Gauge Location

Air Cleaner

Band

Cummins/Fleetguard

Air Cleaner

Safety

Filter

Air Cleaner

Cartridge

Cummins/Fleetguard

Air Cleaner Cover

Dust Ejection

Valve

Hose

Clamp

Air Restriction

Gauge

Hose

Clamp

Flex

Hose

Engine

Engine Air Cleaner System Components

49

50

Maintenance Instructions

Inspect the paper element after every 100 hours of service and replace the element and safety filter

yearly (or when dirty or damaged). More frequent replacement may be required when operating in extremely dusty conditions as indicated by the air restriction gauge. Service the air cleaner as follows:

1. Lift Mono Latch Twist Lock™ and twist the

OptiAir™ cover to the left into the “open” position to remove the air cleaner cover. Wash the cover and dust ejection valve. Check that these components are in good condition. The dust ejection valve is subject to wear and deterioration and should be replaced yearly or when damaged. The lips of the valve should close and fit together; any cracks, deformation, or wear in the valve is cause for replacement.

2. Remove the filter element by pulling it out of the canister. There will be some initial resistance as the filter seal breaks loose and slides off of the outlet tube. Gently move the end of the filter up and down and side to side or twist to loosen the seal. Use gentle action to minimize the amount of dust dislodged as the filter is removed.

3. Replace the filter element.

NOTE: Washing the element in water or cleaning solution is not recommended. Do not try to clean the element with compressed air.

4. Use a bright light inside the element to inspect for damage. Check the element very carefully for pin holes or other damage that will allow dirt to leak through the paper media. Replace element if necessary.

5. Without removing, visually inspect the condition of the safety filter for damage or holes. The safety filter should only be removed for yearly replacement (or when dirty or damaged).

6. Check the condition and resilience of the radial sealing surface (inside of the open end) of the filter. Replace the filter if any cracks, tears, or other damage to the sealing surface are noted.

7. Use a clean, damp cloth and wipe the interior of the air cleaner canister clean. Use special care to clean both the inside and outside surfaces of the outlet tube.

IMPORTANT: Any dust left on the inside of the outlet tube will go into the engine and cause wear.

CLEANING

8. Check the outside surface of the outlet tube for smoothness and cleanness (this is the sealing surface).

9. Insert and seat the safety filter and OptiAir™ el ement carefully into the canister, applying pres sure at the outer rim of the filter; not at the flexible center. Make sure the filter element is completely in place before installing the cover.

NOTE: DO NOT use petroleum based lubricants on the sealing surfaces of the filter; use tal cum powder or dry silicone lubricants if required for filter installation.

OptiAir™

Filter Element

Canister

Radial Sealing

Surface

Safety Filter

Air Filter Element Replacement

Maintenance Instructions

10. Install the cover with the word “DOWN” properly oriented to the bottom of the canister. Twist the

OptiAir™ cover to the right and put into the

“closed” position.

Mono Latch

Twist Lock™

CLEANING

2 3

DOWN

Tilt-Up Latch

Orient to Bottom of Canister

Dust Ejection

Valve

Proper Orientation of Air Cleaner Cover

11. Check the air intake hose for cuts, nicks, cracks, etc., and the hose clamps for tightness.

12. Reset the air restriction indicator (press button on the end of indicator).

Grass Buildup in Mower Housing

  DANGER

Before raising or removing the mower deck for cleaning, stop the engine, re move the ignition key, and disconnect the spark plug wires.

1. Raise the deck lock lever handle on each side of the carrier frame and pull out to release carrier frame for tilting action.

2. Using the carrier frame lift handle, raise deck to the TILT-UP position and insert the deck hook into the tilt-up latch on the tractor body.

Deck Secured in TILT-UP Position

  DANGER

Do not operate the mower with deck in tiltup position. Do not move the tractor with the deck in the tilt-up position.

3. Clean grass buildup underneath the deck using a pressure washer (and scraper if required).

NOTE: If the buildup is severe, it may be easier to clean the deck by removing the deck assembly from the tractor and standing the desk assembly on its “nose”.

NOTE: While some degree of material buildup in the mower deck housing can be tolerated, a point is finally reached where cutting quality

deteriorates and clogging begins to occur because of too much buildup on the baffling and housing.

4. Lower the deck to the normal operating position and re-engage the deck lock levers.

  CAUTION

Do not operate machine with deck tilt-up pivot joint unlocked.

51

52

Maintenance Instructions

Transaxle Cooling Fins

Keeping the cooling fins on the transaxles clean and free of obstruction is essential to avoid overheat-

ing the transmission fluid and short ening transmission life. The cooling fins should be checked every

100 hours; and cleaned if neces sary.

To clean the fins, use compressed air and/or a pressure washer. The cooling fins extend all the way around the housing -- the fins underneath need to be clean as well as the more visible fins above. Also, pay close attention to the area under the drive pulley.

IMPORTANT: In case an oil leak develops on the input shaft, the cooling fan blowing dusty air and oil on the transmission will quickly pack the cooling fins with oily dirt. If this condition occurs, contact your dealer immediately to avoid overheating and dam aging the transaxles.

An additional procedure in maintaining transaxle cooling is to inspect the cooling fans. Replace the fan(s) if blades are missing or damaged.

Cooling

Fans

Transaxle Cooling Fans

CLEANING

Maintenance Instructions

CHECKING/SERVICING

  DANGER

To prevent accidental starting of the engine when servicing or adjusting the machine, remove the key from the ignition switch and disconnect the spark plug wires.

Security of Air Cleaner System

NOTE: The following inspection is only an exter-

nal inspection and should be done without “dis-

turbing” the filtration components.

On a daily basis, visually inspect the external condition of the complete air cleaner system. The following items should be inspected:

1. Check the Cummins/Fleetguard OptiAir™ air cleaner canister for damage. Make sure the cover is in place and the cover latch is secure - do not run the engine without the air cleaner cover in place and secure.

2. Inspect the air intake hose for cracks, nicks, cuts, etc., and check the hose clamps for tightness.

3. Check to make sure the air flow indicator is in place and tight.

Battery

NOTE: For initial battery service during setup, re fer to Battery Service in Assembly Instructions.

IMPORTANT: Make sure battery is securely mounted in the frame. A loose battery may cause damage to the case resulting in acid leakage and severe dam age to the machine. A hazard may be created by damage to critical working parts and safety systems.

Cleaning the Terminals

If battery terminals are corroded, remove battery from the mower. Using a wire brush, remove corrosion with a solution of one part baking soda and

four parts water. Rinse with clean water. Coat the terminals with petroleum jelly or terminal protector spray to retard further corrosion.

CHECKING/SERVICING

Charging the Battery

  DANGER

BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE

GASES

· Charge the battery in a well-ventilated area, so that gases produced while charging can dissipate.

· Keep sparks, flames, and smoking materials away from the battery at all times.

· Make sure the battery cap vents are open (check manifold vent on each cap).

· Make sure the battery charger is unplugged before connecting or disconnecting cables to the battery.

Check the battery charge by measuring the specific gravity of electrolyte; if specific gravity is less than

1.225, the battery will need to be charged as follows:

·  Charge the battery at 15 amps for 10 minutes. DO

NOT exceed 20 amps maximum recom mended charging rate. Charge until specific gravity is at least

1.250. Total charging time should not exceed one (1) hour.

Tire Pressure

Inflate tires to pressures shown below:

Deck Caster Wheel = 20 PSI (137 kPa)

Drive = 15 PSI (103 kPa)

Rear = 20 PSI (137 kPa)

Wheel Nut Torque

Check every 100 hours the eight (8) Drive Tire mounting nuts. They should each be torqued to

75 to 85 ft-lbs. (101.7 to 115.2 N·m).

Sharpen Mower Blades

Check mower blade(s) for straightness, sharp-

ness, condition of the cutting edge, and balance

every 10 hours of operation (or more often when mowing abrasive type grass or operating on sandy soils). Replace blades if worn, bent, cracked, or

otherwise damaged (refer to REPLACING/RE-

PAIRING the Mower Blades in this section). Use the following procedure to check and sharpen blades:

53

54

Maintenance Instructions

NOTE: Keep blades sharp - cutting with dull blades not only yields a poor mowing job but slows the cutting speed of the mower and causes extra wear on the engine and blade drive by pulling hard.

1. Stop the engine, remove ignition key, and disconnect the spark plug wires before raising the mower deck to service blades.

2. Raise the deck and secure it in the TILT-UP po sition (refer to Deck Secured in TILT-UP Po-

sition photo in CLEANING of Grass Buildup

in Mower Housing in this section).

  DANGER

NEVER operate cutter blades with the deck in the raised position.

NOTE: PTO shaft must be disconnected before checking blades for straightness.

3. Check the blades for straightness by marking the blade tip position inside the deck housing, and then rotating the opposite end of the blade to the same position and comparing. If the difference in blade tip track is more than 1/8 in.

(3 mm), the blade is bent and should be re- placed.

  WARNING

DO NOT try to straighten a blade that is bent. NEVER weld a broken or cracked blade. ALWAYS replace with a new blade to assure safety.

4. If the blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be sharpened. Remove blades for sharpening by grasping the end of the blade using a rag or a thick, padded glove, while loosening and removing the nut, lock washer, and flat washer that mounts the blade.

5. Grind cutting edge at the same bevel as the original. Sharpen only the top of the cutting edge to maintain sharpness.

NOTE: Blades can be sharpened with an electric blade sharpener, conventional electric grinder, or a hand file.

30°

Do Not Grind or

Sharpen on Underside

Mower Blade Profile For Sharpening

Wing

Tip

Blade Balancer

CHECKING/SERVICING

  CAUTION

ALWAYS wear eye protection and gloves when sharpening a blade.

6. Check blade balance by positioning the blade

horizontally on a blade balancer or use a nail or shaft through the center hole. If either end of the blade rotates downward, grind (remove) metal on that end until the blade will balance.

The blade is properly balanced when neither end drops. Balance of a blade is generally maintained by removing an equal amount of material from each end of the blade when sharpening.

Sharpen at

Original 30° Angle

Intersection

Wear Area

Blade Balanced on Magnetic

Wall-Mounted Balancer

7. Mount the blade with wing tips pointing up into the housing. Reinstall the blade, washer, lock washer, and nut. Tighten the nut to 60 ft-lb

(81.3 N·m).

Maintenance Instructions

Drive Belts

Raise the body and inspect the condition of the three (3) drive belts after every 25 hours of operation -- engine/PTO drive and ground drive. If the belts show signs of cracking or deteriorating, the belts should be replaced. Refer to REPLACING/

REPAIRING the Drive Belts in this section.

Mower Deck Gearbox Oil Seals

The mower deck gearbox seals should be inspected

every 25 hours for evidence of oil leaking; particu-

larly the lower oil seal on the blade drive gearbox.

This seal is protected by the trash guard on the blade hub and seal protector plate on the housing, but is still vulnerable to seal damage due to operating in an adverse environment. The mower blade must be removed for inspection of the seal, so it is recommended to inspect the gearbox seals when blades

are removed for sharpening. If an oil leak is noted, the seal should be replaced and the gearbox assembly relubricated. Refer to LUBRICATION for

Mower Deck Gearbox Lubrication in this section.

Spark Plugs

Every 100 hours, remove the spark plugs, inspect, clean, and reset the gap (or replace with a new

plug). Clean spark plug with a wire brush. If the electrodes are burned short or pitted, replace the plug (refer to Specifications for the proper type of replacement plug). Check the spark plug gap with a wire-type feeler gauge and set the gap between

0.028 and 0.032 in. (0.7 and 0.8 mm). Reinstall and tighten to 17 ft-lb (23.0 N·m). Both spark plugs should be replaced yearly.

Breaker Points - Model MBV

The Briggs & Stratton engine is equipped with electronic ignition. No breaker points, maintenance, or adjustments are necessary with this system. Contact an authorized Briggs & Stratton engine dealer in case of ignition failure.

Fuel Lines and Clamps

Every year, inspect the fuel line from the tank to engine for deterioration or damage. Also, inspect the fuel line clamps for tightness. Good preventive maintenance calls for complete replacement of fuel lines and clamps every two (2) years.

CHECKING/SERVICING

Blade Brake Action

  WARNING

It is important to check and maintain blade brake action for safe operation of the machine.

Check the function of the cutter blade brake by engaging the blade clutch (PTO), operating the engine at full throttle, then disengaging the clutch and measuring how quickly the blades stop. Watch the rotation of the blade drive shaft as a visual indication that movement has stopped. If the brake is working properly, all rotation will stop five (5) seconds

after disengagement of the clutch. If the brake system malfunctions - blades do not stop in five (5) seconds - adjust or repair the brake before operating the mower. Contact your Walker dealer for this service or refer to the Walker Service Manual.

PTO U-Joints

The PTO U-joints should be inspected yearly for looseness and wear. If either is noticed, the respective shaft or tube should be replaced. A worn U-joint can cause vibration and extensive damage to the

PTO and deck gearboxes.

Engine Starter - Model MBK

Yearly or every 500 hours disassemble and clean the solenoid shift starter. Refer to the Kohler Service

Manual for this procedure or contact an authorized

Kohler engine dealer to perform this service.

55

56

Maintenance Instructions

Safety Switch System

  WARNING

It is important to check and maintain the safety switch system for safe operation of the machine.

There are three (3) safety interlock switches on the tractor; Seat Switch, FSC Neutral - Park Switch, and

PTO Switch.

If any of the following conditions occur during starting or operating, a safety interlock switch may be malfunctioning. Contact your Walker dealer for troubleshooting and/or replacement.

· With an operator in the seat, the engine starts with the Forward Speed Control (FSC) and/or the PTO engaged.

· With an operator in the seat, the engine starts but dies soon after the Forward Speed Control (FSC) or

PTO is engaged.

· Without an operator on the seat, the engine starts and continues to run with the Forward Speed Control

(FSC) and/or PTO engaged.

· With an operator in the seat, the Forward Speed

Control (FSC) and PTO disengaged and panel horn works, but the starter is not engaging.

CHECKING/SERVICING

Forward Speed Control Friction Lock

The FSC friction lock is designed to hold the se-

lected forward travel speed when the steering levers are moved and yet the friction is not too heavy to make moving the FSC control difficult (too much friction). The procedure for checking the FSC friction lock is as follows:

1. Place the FSC in the full FORWARD position and pull both steering levers back; the FSC lever should not move. If the FSC lever moves back when the steering levers are pulled back, the friction needs to be increased.

2. With the steering levers held back, move the

FSC lever back from the FORWARD position.

With a proper amount of friction adjusted, the

FSC lever should move back with a slight amount of resistance (friction). If the FSC lever movement is “stiff”, the friction needs to be decreased.

If the FSC friction lock needs to be adjusted, refer to

Forward Speed Control Friction Adjustment in AD-

JUSTMENTS in this section or contact your Walker dealer.

Maintenance Instructions

REPLACING/REPAIRING

  DANGER

To prevent accidental starting of the engine when replacing parts or repairing the machine, remove the key from the ignition switch and disconnect the spark plug wires.

IMPORTANT: ALWAYS use genuine factory replacement parts. Substitute parts CAN result in product malfunction and possible injury to the operator and/or others.

REPLACING/REPAIRING

Drive Belts

There are three (3) individual belts on the machine:

· Engine/PTO Belt (Matched Set)

· Ground Drive Belt

The belts may be removed and replaced using the procedures described on the following pages.

Ground

Drive Belt

Engine/PTO Belt

(Matched Set)

Belt Locations

Clutch

(Ref)

57

58

Maintenance Instructions

Engine/PTO Belt

1. To remove the engine/PTO belt: a. Remove wire lock pins (4), open belt guards.

Upper LH

Guard

Lower LH

Guard

Wire Lock Pins

REPLACING/REPAIRING b. Relax belt by depressing idler arm.

c. Roll the belt off the pulley and remove the belt.

Idler Arm

Wire Lock Pin

Right Hand

Guard

Engine/PTO Belt

(Matched Set)

PTO

Pulley

PTO Guard

Engine/PTO Belt (Belt Guards Open) (Engine Hidden for Clarity)

2. To replace the engine/PTO belt: a. Reverse the removal procedure to replace the engine belt.

b. Secure wire on lock pin above tab on lower

PTO guard.

Upper LH

Guard

Right Hand

Guard

Lower LH

Guard

Secure wire above tab PTO Guard

Engine/PTO Belt (Belt Guards Closed) (Engine Hidden for Clarity)

Maintenance Instructions

REPLACING/REPAIRING

Ground Drive Belt

1. To remove the ground drive belt: a. Depress the spring-loaded idler to relax belt.

Ground Drive

Belt

LH Transaxle b. Slide belt off pulleys, then release the idler.

RH Transaxle

Idler Pulley

Depress Idler Pulley to

Relax Belt

Drive Pulley

Tension

Spring

Ground Drive Belt Assembly (Disengaged)

2. Reverse the procedure to install the ground drive belt.

LH Transaxle

Ground Drive

Belt

RH Transaxle

Idler Pulley

Ground Drive Belt Assembly (Engaged)

Drive Pulley

59

60

Maintenance Instructions

Fuel Filter

Models MBV and MBK are equipped with an in-line fuel filter. Visually inspect the filter periodically, and replace the filter yearly.

In-Line

Fuel Filter

Fuel Filter Location - Model MBV

REPLACING/REPAIRING

  DANGER

Gasoline is extremely flammable and can be highly explosive. To minimize danger:

• Use only an approved fuel container for gasoline.

• DO NOT allow open flames or sparks near the machine while performing maintenance or refueling; DO NOT smoke while working with fuel.

• Wipe up spilled gasoline immediately and completely.

1. Expand and slide clamps on either side of the filter away from filter and pull fuel lines off filter.

2. Replace filter.

In-Line

Fuel Filter

Fuel Filter Location - Model MBK

IMPORTANT: Replace the fuel filter only in a clean area where the fuel line and connections will not be contaminated by any dust and dirt.

Maintenance Instructions

Blade Overload Shear Bolts

The cutting blade is keyed to the blade hub by two

(2) shear bolts (10-24 x 5/8 in. stainless steel machine screws). These bolts are designed to shear and protect the blade drive gearbox from damage if the blade encounters a shock load.

Cutting Blade

Shear Bolts

Cutting Blade Shear Bolts

NOTE: Tightening the 5/8-18 blade mounting nut

to 60 ft-lb (81.3 N·m) is also important for proper shock load protection. It is important to not over-

tighten the mounting nut since this defeats (overrides) the function of the shear bolts.

If these bolts shear, remove the blade and install new bolts. Refer to CHECKING/SERVICING in this section for Sharpen Mower Blades which describes the blade removal and installation procedure.

After reinstalling the blade, check blade timing (on gear driven decks) by moving blades through one

(1) complete revolution. Make sure blade tips pass clear of each other. If timing is incorrect, contact your Walker dealer.

REPLACING/REPAIRING

PTO Shear Pin

The PTO drive shaft connection to the deck gearbox has a shear pin to provide shock load protection to the mower deck drive. This system provides pri-

mary shock protection in case of blade impact and will normally shear before the individual shear bolts on the blade hub.

When the PTO pin has sheared, use the following procedure to replace it:

1. Loosen the two bolts securing the PTO shaft guard on the deck; lift the guard off. (Holes in guard are slotted for easy removal.)

2. Rotate U-joint on shaft to align the shear pin hole with the hole (and shear pin fragment) in the shaft. Use a punch to drive the remaining portion of the old shear pin out.

3. Install new shear pin and secure with cotter pin.

U-Joint

Tube Assembly

(Model MBK)

Set Screw

(Model MBV)

Shear Pin

Split Spring Pin

U-Joint

Tube Assembly

(Model MBV)

U-Joint

Shaft Assembly

Cotter Pin

PTO Shear Pin

IMPORTANT: Use only Walker P/N 8067-13 shear pins for replacement to provide proper shock protection -- these pins are hardened to shear under a specific amount of load.

4. Reinstall the PTO shaft guard.

Before operating the deck, inspect the blade overload shear bolts and also check blade timing (on gear driven decks) by moving blades through one

(1) complete revolution. Make sure blade tips pass clear of each other. If timing is incorrect, contact your Walker dealer.

61

62

Maintenance Instructions

Mower Blades

Mower blades are removed and remounted as described in Sharpen Mower Blades instructions.

During the course of sharpening and inspecting mower blades, if there are any of the following conditions of wear or damage, blades should be

replaced for reasons of safety and performance of the machine:

· An excessive amount of the flat section of the blade has been ground away (removed) when the blade is sharpened. Replace the blade when less

than a 3/4 in. (19 mm) flat section remains at the blade tip.

·  Examine ends of the blade carefully, especially the intersection where the flat section of the blade turns up to form the “wing tip” (refer to Mower Blade

Profile for Sharpening illustration in Sharpen

Mower Blades instructions). Since sand and abrasive material can wear metal away in this area, the blade should be replaced when metal thickness has worn to 1/16 in. (1.6 mm) or less.

  DANGER

When blades are operated over sandy soil, and if blades are allowed to wear, a

“slot” may be worn into the wing tip of blade. Eventually a piece of the blade may break off creating a serious potential for injury or damage.

· Check the blades for straightness by marking blade tip position inside the deck housing and then rotating the opposite end of the blade to the same position and comparing. If the difference in blade tip track is more than 1/8 in. (3 mm), the blade is bent and should be replaced.

· Inspect the blade surface, especially in formed areas, for cracks. Replace the blade if any cracks are found.

REPLACING/REPAIRING

  WARNING

DO NOT try to straighten a blade that is bent. NEVER weld a broken or cracked blade. ALWAYS replace with a new blade to assure safety.

Reinstall the blades following procedure from

Sharpen Mower Blades instructions. If blades are replaced, always use Walker original equipment

blades to ensure safety and optimum performance.

The quality and performance of replacement

blades offered by other manufacturers cannot be guaranteed, they could be dangerous.

  CAUTION

ALWAYS use genuine factory replacement parts. Substitute parts CAN result in product malfunction and possible injury to the operator.

Maintenance Instructions

ADJUSTMENTS

Transmission Control

IMPORTANT: The proper adjustment of the transaxle control stops is essential for efficient operation and life of the transaxle. These stops are properly adjusted at the factory and should only require read justment if the transaxle or related control linkage is removed or changed.

NOTE: It would not be unusual for a new machine, after initial 5 or 10 hours of operation, to begin to not travel straight (this is due to the break-in of the transaxles).

Steering Lever Position Adjustment - Step 1

NOTE: For proper operation, the steering levers should be adjusted to sit evenly using the following procedure.

1. Examine the steering levers to make sure they are parallel front to back in relation to one another. If they are not equal, adjust accordingly.

(The handles may or may not be even at this point.)

NOTE: The LH steering lever is non-adjust-

able. This procedure will require adjustment of the RH lever to make it even with the LH lever.

Levers should sit parallel to each other

ADJUSTMENTS

2. Adjust the position of the RH lever by turning the stop bolt in the Speed Control Actuator in or out.

Turning the stop bolt in will make the RH lever move back, and turning it out will make it move forward. Tighten the locknut.

Stop

Bolt

Stop Bolt Location

Lever Alignment

63

64

Maintenance Instructions

Steering Handles Adjustment - Step 2

1. An adjustment range of approximately 3 in.

(76.2 mm) is available on the steering handles

- the han dles can be adjusted forward or aft depending on the arm length of the operator.

The handles can be adjusted by loosening the locknut at the pivot point and the locknut holding the handle in position in the adjustment slide.

Adjust the han dles into the most comfortable position and tighten both locknuts.

ADJUSTMENTS

Neutral Position Adjustment - Step 3

1. With the Forward Speed Control (FSC) in NEU-

TRAL, the lever should be straight up. Adjust by loosening the jam nuts on the FSC Rod and turn the rod to attain the straight up position.

Tighten the jam nuts.

Adjustment

Slide

Locknut

(Position)

Locknut

(Pivot Point)

Steering Lever Adjustment

FSC Position

4 in.

(101.6 mm)

Steering Adjustment

2. The initial adjustment for neutral is to loosen the jam nuts on each end of the Hydro-Gear Control

Rods and turn the rods to achieve a measurement of 4 in. (101.6 mm) between the jam nuts.

Be sure to tighten jam nuts before making the measure ment.

Maintenance Instructions

1/4 in. Wrench

ADJUSTMENTS

6. One at a time adjust the left and right Control

Rods to find the center of the neutral window.

Shorten the rods until the drive tire turns forward then lengthen it until the drive tire turns in reverse (approximately 1 turn). Position the rods halfway between forward and reverse.

Tighten the jam nuts.

7. Lower drive tires onto ground.

Actuator Rod Length Adjustment

3. Block the tractor up so the drive tires are off the ground.

4. With the FSC in NEUTRAL, start the engine.

(Op erate first at idle and then normal operating speed) and check for movement of drive wheels.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, check and ad just the neutral safety switch (see adjust-

ment below).

5. With the FSC in the NEUTRAL position and the en gine running, the wheels should not move. If a drive tire is moving, the Control Rod on that side is out of adjustment. Adjust that side to achieve neutral. Now both transaxles are in the neutral window.

Control Rods

Neutral Window

65

66

Maintenance Instructions

Full Forward Speed Adjustment - Step 4

1. Move the FSC to the full FORWARD speed position.

2. Raise the body. The set screws in the left and right Transmission Control Arms should not be contacting the locating stud in the transaxle. If they are, back the set screws out until they do not touch.

Neutral Travel End

Neutral Travel End

ADJUSTMENTS

Straight Tracking Adjustment - Step 5

1. Sit in the seat, start the engine, set throttle at full speed, and with the FSC in the NEUTRAL-

PARK po sition check for movement of either drive wheel (if either wheel moves backward or forward, re fer to the Neutral Position Adjustment

- Step 3 and readjust).

2. Check for straight ground tracking on a level surface (with hands off the steering levers). Set the FSC at several different speeds and ob serve if the mower moves in a straight line (use cement joint or other line on ground for refer ence).

3. If travel is not straight, shorten the control rod of the slow side (adjust in 1/8 turn increments) to match the faster side while maintaining the neutral position. If straight tracking and neutral can not be achieved, turn the control rod back to where neutral can be achieved.

4. Lengthen the control rod of the faster side (ad just in 1/8 turn increments) to match the slower side while maintaining the neutral position.

5. If the forward travel is straight throughout the speed range, except at maximum speed - place the FSC in full FORWARD, turn the set screw in the Transmission Control Arm, of the faster side, in until it contacts the hydro stud. (Turning the set screw in slows the wheel.) Turn the set

screw in an additional 1/8 turn. Recheck for equal full for ward speed. Adjust this set screw until equal full forward speed is achieved. Tighten the jam nut.

T-Handle

Hex Wrench

Neutral Travel End Adjust

Maintenance Instructions

Neutral Switch Adjustment - Step 6

1. Place the FSC in NEUTRAL position. Loosen the bottom locknut and adjust switch body up with top locknut until the switch contacts open.

Turn the locknut an additional 1 turn. Tighten bottom locknut.

FSC Switch

ADJUSTMENTS

Forward Speed Control Friction Adjustment - Step 7

FSC Switch Location

Switch Closed in Neutral

FSC Switch

Actuator Arm

Top Locknut

Bottom Locknut

Deck Support

Arm (Ref)

Front of Mower

FSC Switch Adjustment

(Side View Through Chassis)

FSC Position With Levers

1. Place the FSC in the full FORWARD position and pull both steering levers back; the FSC lever should not move. If the FSC lever moves back the friction needs to be increased.

2. With the steering levers held back, move the

FSC lever back from the FORWARD position.

With a proper amount of friction adjusted, the

FSC le ver should move back with a slight amount of re sistance (friction). If the FSC lever movement is “stiff”, the friction needs to be decreased.

3. The FSC friction is increased or decreased by

tightening or loosening the friction adjust-

ment nut. Loosen or tighten the nut and check the control function until the conditions of both steps 1 and 2 are met.

67

Maintenance Instructions

Blade Clutch (PTO)

Clutch Engagement/Belt Tension

The clutch engagement and PTO belt tension are adjusted using the clutch rod. Initially, after installing new PTO belts, after 10 hours and every 100 hours thereafter, check and adjust for the dimensions as shown in the PTO Clutch Engaged and PTO Clutch

Disengaged illustrations.

ADJUSTMENTS

Adjust the length of the clutch rod to achieve a bolt head clearance of 1/4 in. to 5/16 in. (6.35 mm to

7.94 mm) with the clutch engaged. To adjust length: remove ball joint from clutch arm, shorten the clutch rod to decrease this measurement or lengthen the clutch rod to increase this measurement. If adjustments are needed more frequently than every 100 hours to maintain dimensions, it may suggest problems with pulley wear or belt misalignment.

NOTE: Do not allow clutch arm to bottom out the plunger on safety switch. Adjust switch down if condition exists.

Clutch Rod

Ball Joint

Spring

Compressed

Clutch Engagement

Arm

1/4 in. to 5/16 in.

(6.35 mm to 7.94 mm)

Blade Clutch

Engaged

Clutch Arm

Blade Clutch

Idler Pulley

68

NOTE: Do not allow clutch arm to bottom out the plunger on safety switch.

Front of Mower

PTO Clutch Engaged

Maintenance Instructions

Clutch Disengagement/Brake Action

  WARNING

It is important to check and maintain blade brake action for safe operation of the machine.

The declutched or disengaged position of the blade clutch idler pulley is adjustable and is set to give belt release without excessive slack and to apply the blade brake. The blade brake is activated by the brake band connected to the clutch engagement arm. The brake is designed to stop the blades within five (5) seconds after disengaging the clutch.

Knuckle Joint

2-1/8 in.

*

(53.98 mm)

5-3/4 in.

*

(146.05 mm)

ADJUSTMENTS

Use the following procedures to check and adjust clutch disengagement and brake action:

Idler Pulley Maximum Travel Adjustment - Step 1

Loosen the brake band adjustment nut allowing stop arm and stop nut to make contact (refer to Blade

Brake Band Adjustment illustration).

1. Adjust the pivot stop bolt to give 1 in. to 1-1/8 in.

(25 mm to 29 mm) pulley travel from “clutch engaged” to “clutch disengaged”.

2. Check and adjust the pulley travel, first engage the clutch, then measure the distance the pulley travels as the clutch is disengaged and the stop arm contacts the stop bolt.

NOTE: This adjustment will prevent excessive pulley travel that can cause belts to develop too much slack, causing possible belt derailment upon disengagement.

1 in. to 1-1/8 in.

(25 mm to 29 mm)

CLUTCH DISENGAGED

CLUTCH ENGAGED

Clutch Pivot

Stop Arm

Spring

Uncompressed

Clutch Engagement

Arm

*NOTE: These measurements are the presets used at factory settings to be used for reference.

PTO Clutch Disengaged

Idler Pulley

Clutch Pivot

Stop Bolt

Clutch Engagement

Arm

Clutch Idler Pulley Travel

69

Maintenance Instructions

Blade Brake Band Adjustment - Step 2

After the maximum pulley travel is set, adjust the working travel of the clutch idler pulley by adjusting the brake band nut and make the following adjustment as needed:

1. Adjust the blade brake band, using the adjustment nut until pulley travel is approximately

5/8 in. to 3/4 in. (16 mm to 19 mm) from engaged to disengaged.

NOTE: As blade brake band/drum wears, pulley travel will increase and it will be necessary to adjust the blade brake band nut to maintain these dimensions.

CLUTCH DISENGAGED

CLUTCH ENGAGED

ADJUSTMENTS

2. After adjustments are complete, check blade brake action as described in CHECKING/SER-

VICING the Blade Brake Action in this section.

If blades do not stop within five (5) seconds, check the following: a. Make sure clutch and brake linkage are working freely (no binding).

b. Check the brake band lining.

c. Check the brake drum on the pulley. If excessive wear is present, it will be necessary to replace worn parts.

5/8 in. to 3/4 in.

(16 mm to 19 mm)

Clutch Idler Pulley Travel Adjustment

Blade Brake

Band

70

Blade Brake

Band Adjustment Nut

Chassis Mount

(Ref)

Blade Brake Band Adjustment

Maintenance Instructions

Tilt-Up Deck Adjustable Stop

When the carrier frame hinge joint is properly adjusted, the deck lock levers should move in and out of the engaged and disengaged positions freely. All four (4) hitch pins used for height adjustment should sit flush on the washers above the deck pin bushing.

On a level surface, if any pin is sticking up (likely the front pins), tighten the opposite side or loosen the same side to lower the pin. Adjustments are made by loosening the jam nut and tightening or loosen ing the set screws on the Deck Mount Pivot Brack ets.

Retighten the jam nut when the adjustment is complete.

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

For troubleshooting, refer to the WIRING SCHE-

MATIC.

IMPORTANT: Disconnect both battery cables before unplugging any wiring connectors or making repairs on the electrical system.

Jam Nut

Set Screw

Tilt-Up Deck Adjustable Stop

71

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

TraCTOr DECaLs

LOCaTION

Walker Product and Operation Decals

1 5856 Made In USA

2 5802-1 RH Fender

3 9804 Axle Lockout

4 4107-6 PTO Clutch

5 5800-6 Decal, Walker 6-3/4"

6 4406-8 Decal, Parking Brake

7 5802-2 LH Fender

8 5803 Walker Manufacturing Logo

Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals

9 5805 Caution, Engine Exhaust

10 4107-10 Decal, Belt Routing

11 4107-1 Danger, Rotating Components

Maintenance Decals

Body

Body, RH Side Near Seat

Chassis

Chassis

Rear Body (one on each side)

Chassis, LH

Body, LH Side Near Seat

Body

Rear Body

Rear Body, Underside

Flex Coupling Guard, RH

12 4105-8 Decal/RH, 18HP

13 4105-9 Decal/LH, 18HP

14 5855 Important, Engine Cooling

15 6875 PTO Alignment Arrow

Rear Body, RH Side

Rear Body, LH Side

Engine

Universal Joint Tube Assembly

Option Decals (applied only to units with corresponding Options installed)

16 5877 Lights, On-Off Body

* Item used on Model MBK only

NOTE: All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.

NO. rEq’D sD

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

*

1

72

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

.

TraCTOr DECaLs

.

5

.

12

.

1

Refer to Decks

Parts Manual for Deck Decals

.

2

.

16

.

.

3

.

4

.

11

.

10

.

3 7

11

.

6

.

8

.

14

15

.

9

.

13

5

Effective Date 01-01-10 Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

73

74

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

BODy / ChassIs assEMBLy

NO. rEq’D seat assembly

1 5103

2 7203

Seat

Seat Spring Plate

3 7223-1 Compression Spring

4 7845

5 5841

Rubber Bumper (1.375 x .63)

Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)

6 7434 Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/4)

7 5841-1 Retainer Washer

8 7440-5 Shock Mount (1-1/4 x 3/4)

Body assembly

9 4105-2 Rear Body (Includes Item # 10)

10 4190-2 Insulation Foam Pad

11 4100-1 Front Body

12 5989-4 Dome Plug (3/8)

13 5989-3 Dome Plug (5/16)

14 5845

15 5180

Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)

Edge Molding/Lever Opening

16 4504-3 Hinge (19")

17 5989-5 Dome Plug (7/16)

18 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

Chassis assembly

19 4010-8 Precleaner / Battery Mount

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

9046

4215-7

7854

7383-1

Gas Tank Mount

Steering Dampener Mount

4300-15 Chassis Frame / MBV

4300-12 Chassis Frame / MBK

4102

7222

Body Guide

Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)

Plastic Tip, Red

Body Latch Hook

27 4145 Body Support Rod

28 4145-1 Spring Clip

29 5223 Extension Spring (1/4 x 5-1/2) spread Tail Wheel assembly

30

31

32

33

4401-4

4301-2

4301-3

5830-3

Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)

Fiberglide Thrust Washer

Fiberglide Bearing

Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

Tail Wheel Pivot (Includes Items # 33 & 35) 1

Grease Fitting 4

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

34 4301

35 5830

36 8769-8 Dust Cap, Deck Caster

37 8769-6 Bearing Cone (1" ID)

38

39

40

41

8769-5

8769-7

8765-10 Caster Wheel Fork

8767

42 8768-2 Seal, Reverse Lip

43 8037

44 8768

Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)

Seal

Axle, Caster Wheel (5-1/8)

Bearing Cone (3/4 ID) 4

Caster Wheel, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5) 2

8768-3 Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4.00-5)

8768-5 Caster Wheel (5 x 3)

45 8766 Axle Nut (3/4-16)

2

2

4

4

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

3

1

2

1

1

*

*

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION NO. rEq’D

Deck support arm & hitch assemblies

46 4300-13 Deck Arm Support Mount

47 6840-1 Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)

48 4431-1 Deck Support Arm/LH (Includes Item # 35) 1

1

2

49 5775-2 Hitch Pin (#6) 2

50 4430-1 Deck Support Arm/RH (Includes Item # 35) 1

Tilt-Up Latch assembly**

51 5847 Plastic Tip

52 5744-20 Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch

53 5744-10 Spring Pivot Bushing

54 5744-15 Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)

55 5744-13 Mount Angle, LH

56 5744-12 Hook, Tilt-Up Latch

57 5744-14 Mount Angle, RH

Fasteners

F278

F341

F342

F344

F347

F348

F381

F388

F430

F475

F140

F172

F182

F200

F218

F227

F246

F257

F029

F034

F038

F051

F093

F116

F120

F127

F002

F004

F005

F009

F013

F020

F025

F028

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

AN960416 Washer

1/16 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

7/16-14 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt

7/16 Split Lock Washer

3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/8 Washer (Plastic)

1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS

3/8 x 1-11/16 Shoulder Bolt

3/8 Split Lock Washer

Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)

5/16 Conical Washer

3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut

3/4 SAE Washer

1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin

1/4-20 Hex Nut

3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt

7/16-20 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

8

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

10

1

1

6

1

2

1

8

13

1

16

*

**

Service Part Only

Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering kit # 5747.

Effective Date 01-01-10

.

BODy / ChassIs assEMBLy

.

.

9

1

.

10

.

8

F009

.

13

.

.

3

.

F227

.

.

.

5

4

F009

.

12

.

2

11

8

.

F009

18

.

18

18

.

6

F025

.

7

.

F257

12

.

49

.

21

22

17

.

.

.

F020

F029

.

F004

57

F342

56

.

.

.

.

.

F342

.

53

54

.

F341 F029

16

.

55

F093

F004 15

.

.

F002

27

.

28

F246

.

.

26

F093

.

F475

.

F034

.

F004

.

29

.

F127

.

.

.

F120 14

.

19

.

50

.

F116

.

25

.

24

F004

F034

.

47

F002

.

F182

.

23

.

F172

.

F002

F028

F009

.

F200

35

F034

.

F009

.

F430

.

F013

.

F009

F005

F009

.

F009

F004

F381

F009

13

.

F002

F009

F009

.

F034

F200

49

.

48

F388

F034

35

47 46

Effective Date 01-01-10

F034

.

F025

.

35

.

31 32

.

34

.

33

.

.

32 31

.

30

.

F051 F278

.

F038

35

.

.

.

.

.

.

37

38

36

F344

F348

38

37

39

40

.

.

.

.

20

.

.

45

42

43

44

.

.

43

42

41

.

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

75

76

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

MaIN COMPONENT POWEr TraNsMIssION

DEsCrIPTION NO. rEq’D

PTO Drive assembly

1 4850 Handle Grip

2 4358-2 Clutch Lever

3 5830

(Includes Items # 1 & 3)

Grease Fitting

4 5103-2 Pivot Bushing (5/16 ID)

5 2358-6 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Stud

6 4358-11 Clutch Pivot Plate

7 7775-6 Wire Lock Pin (2-1/2")

8 4302 Right Hand Shoe

9 4302-5 Upper Shoe, LH

10 4302-1 Left Hand Shoe

11 2302-6 Shoe Mount, LH

12 4302-2 Shoe Mount

13 4325-11 Idler Mount

14 4236-3 PTO Drive Pulley (5/AA)

15 4274-9 Collar (3/4")

16 4274-8 Bearing (3/4")

17 4302-4 PTO Shoe

18 7775-7 Wire Lock Pin (3")

19 4274-11 PTO Drive Shaft 3/4"

4274-10 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly

2

(Includes Items # 15, 16, 19 & 25)

20 5275-15 U-Joint Tube / 9.5" OAL / Spline

21 7275-9

(Includes Item # F076)

Quick Coupler Installation Tool 1

22 7275-16 Universal Joint Tube Assembly / Spline 1

1

***

**

*

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

2

1

3

2

1

1

1

2

1

23 4274-13 PTO Drive Shaft

4274-12 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly / Spline

(Includes Item # 15, 16 & 23-25)

24 4274-14 Spacer

25 4274-7 PTO Bearing Housing

26 4358-7 Clutch / Pivot Stop

27 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

28 7201-8 Inner Race (4")

1

29 4359 Clutch Engagement (Includes Item # 3) 1

30 4359-2 Brake Band Link / Rear 1

1

2

1

1

1

31 8304 Brake Band (14-1/2)

32 4359-1 Brake Band Link / Front

33 7523-2 Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 5/8)

34 4411-2 Drive Shaft

35 4245-1 Idler Pulley (4/Flat)

36 4230-1 Engine/PTO Belt/Matched Set

37 4236-4 Idler Pulley (4/AA)

38 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

39 5226-1 Spring (3/4 x 2-1/2)

40 7380 Knuckle Joint

41 4303-7 Clutch Actuator Bolt (5/16)

42

43

7377

7378

Plastic Washer (1 x .438.025)

Pivot Bearing (7/16 x 9/16)

44 4325-1 Clutch Arm

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

**

*

**

**

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

45 5221 Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)

46 5214-4 Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud

47 4358-10 Clutch Rod

Fasteners

F153

F178

F183

F211

F290

F325

F350

F381

F065

F067

F069

F076

F093

F104

F120

F149

F435

F449

F451

F031

F034

F035

F041

F051

F058

F060

F061

F004

F005

F008

F009

F010

F012

F024

F029

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

1/4 Wave Spring Washer

AN960516 Washer

1/4 Star Lock Washer

3/16 x 3/4 Woodruff Key (#606)

3/16 x 3/16 x 1 Key

3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

3/8-16 x 5/8 SQH Set Screw

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 3/4 PFH Bolt

AN960416 Washer

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/4 Key

1/4 x 1 Fender Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 5 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 LP Nylock

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4

1/2-20 Nylon Locknut

* Service Part Only

** Items used on Model MBK only

*** Model MBK uses a quantity of one (1)

Effective Date 01-01-10

7

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

6

10

5

6

2

3

1

1

2

2

17

7

2

NO. rEq’D

1

1

1

.

MaIN COMPONENT POWEr TraNsMIssION

.

F041

.

.

.

.

F009 5

4

.

F029

F061

F178

.

42

.

.

.

44 43

42

.

F008

.

.

41

.

40

39

.

F060

.

F060

F010

38

F024

1

38

.

.

45

F024

.

.

47

46

.

F035

.

F183

.

F024

.

.

F031

3

.

.

F009

F009

F093

4

2

.

.

F009

.

5

F009

12

F120

3

F009

.

6

F009

F004

F034

F009

.

F012

.

F034

F034

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F008

F031

.

3

.

.

.

F381

.

28

.

35

.

F067

.

37

.

F149

.

F435

F012

.

.

.

33

F069

.

.

F350 32

F005

29

.

30

F104

27

.

31

.

F211

27 26

F120

11

F009

.

.

F031

.

.

.

.

7

F031

F058

.

F058

F031

F034 F290

F350

F120

F120

Refer to

Engine Group

(Model MBV or MBK)

8

.

F350

.

F012

F004

F120

34

12

13

F051 F031

F004

35

F051 F004

F041 36

F004

F211

7

F031

F058 .

9

F058

F031

F031

.

F058

F058

F031

10

7

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

F120

F009

.

F120

F035

F034

3

.

22

.

21

Effective Date 01-01-10

.

23

.

F153

.

24

3

.

25

F153

.

F065

.

.

20

.

F076

19

.

F005

15

16

.

F325

F009

.

.

16

15

.

.

.

F449

F451

14

.

17

.

18

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

77

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

ENgINE grOUP (MODEL MBV)

NO. rEq’D

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

Precleaner assembly

1 4088-10 Air Cleaner Assembly

(Includes Items # 2-6 & 9)

2 2088-1 Air Cleaner Band

3 2090-3 Safety Filter Insert

4 2090-1 Air Cleaner Cartridge

5 2088-2 Air Cleaner Cap

6 2090-2 Vacuator Valve

7

8

7840

2012

Hose Clamp (1-5/16 to 2-1/4)

Flex Hose (1-3/4 x 2)

9 5091-11 Air Flow Indictor & Nipple

Engine assembly

10 4104-1 Body Support

11 4845 Rubber Bumper (1.0 x .625)

12 4013-1 Muffler Guard

13 4104-9 Heat Shield, Aluminum

14 4300-14 Engine Spacer Plate

15 4010-5 3/8 NPT Street L

16 NS 18 HP Engine

(Briggs & Stratton 3564470236G1)

Fuel Tank assembly

17 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

18 5020 Fuel Filter

19 5086-8 Hose (1/4 x 2-1/2)

20 5083-6 Tank Tube Elbow

21 5083-1 Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)

22 5086-7 Hose (1/4 x 6)

23 5020-2 Fuel Filter, In Tank

24 4046 Fuel Tank, 3.0 Gal. Gas

(Fuel Cap Centered)

(Includes Items # 25 & 26)

25 5082-2 Fuel Cap Seal

26 5082 Fuel Tank Cap

(Includes Item # 25)

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

NO. rEq’D

Choke and Throttle assemblies

27 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

28 5108-1 Control Lever, Throttle/Choke

29 5108-5 Throttle Control Knob, Red

30 5108-6 Choke Control Knob, Black

31 7108 Control Assembly

4108-4 Throttle Control and Cable

Assembly (Includes Item # 29)

4109-4 Choke Control and Cable

32

33

34

35

36

37

5108-8

5108-10 Friction Washer (.125)

5108-7

5172

4109-3

4109-5

Assembly (Includes Item # 30)

Control Bracket

Control Lock Tab

Control Cable (66")

Control Cable (71")

1

1

2

2

2

Bearing, Nylon (.255 ID x .379 OD x .250) 1

1

1

2

2

2

*

*

Fasteners

* Service Part Only

F164

F179

F183

F184

F185

F201

F268

F392

F002

F004

F005

F009

F025

F032

F034

F050

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt

1/4-20 x 1 Hex Bolt

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS

1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer

1/4 Belleville Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1 Set Screw/SS Cup Point

4

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

10

4

2

6

10

2

8

78

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

.

.

1

.

9

.

27

.

2

7

.

37

.

3

ENgINE grOUP (MODEL MBV)

.

4

.

5

.

10

.

11

.

F004

.

.

F050

.

F009

F009

F004

F050

.

11 .

F392

F004

.

F032

.

F179

F050

.

6

.

F034 F009

F004

13

.

.

16

.

8

.

.

15

36

7

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

14

.

F164

.

.

.

35

34

33

F002

32

F050

.

F005

.

F201

.

28

.

29

.

30

.

.

.

F050

F002 F025

.

31

F009

Effective Date 01-01-10

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

F183

F268

12

.

26

.

25

.

.

17 18 .

19

17

.

.

F268

.

.

F184

F185

24

.

.

22

23

F185

F184

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

20

.

21

79

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

ENgINE grOUP (MODEL MBK)

NO. rEq’D

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

Precleaner assembly

1 4088-10 Air Cleaner Assembly

(Includes Items # 2-6 & 9)

2 2088-1 Air Cleaner Band

3 2090-3 Safety Filter Insert

4 2090-1 Air Cleaner Cartridge

5 2088-2 Air Cleaner Cap

6 2090-2 Vacuator Valve

7

8

7840

2012

Hose Clamp (1-5/16 to 2-1/4)

Flex Hose (1-3/4 x 2)

9 5091-11 Air Flow Indictor & Nipple

Engine assembly

10 2104

11 4845

Body Support

Rubber Bumper (1.0 x .625)

12 NS Kohler Bolt

13 2013-4 Shield Side

14 2013-3 Muffler Heat Shield

15 NS

16 NS

Muffler

18 HP Engine (Kohler)

17 4010-5 3/8 NPT Street L

Fuel Tank assembly

18 5020 Fuel Filter

19 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

20 5086-16 Hose (1/4 x 28)

21 5083-6 Tank Tube Elbow

22 5083-1 Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)

23 5086-7 Hose (1/4 x 6)

24 5020-2 Fuel Filter, In Tank

25 4046 Fuel Tank, 3.0 Gal. Gas

(Fuel Cap Centered)

(Includes Items # 26 & 27)

26 5082-2 Fuel Cap Seal

27 5082 Fuel Tank Cap

(Includes Item # 26)

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

NO. rEq’D

Choke and Throttle assemblies

28 4108-3 Control Cable (64")

29 2108-4 Control Cable (68")

30 8123 Insulating Sleeve (3/8 x 6)

31 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

32 5108-6 Choke Control Knob, Black

33 5108-5 Throttle Control Knob, Red

34 5108-1 Control Lever, Throttle/Choke

35 7108 Control Assembly

4108-2 Throttle Control and Cable

Assembly (Includes Item # 33)

4109-1 Choke Control and Cable

Assembly (Includes Item # 32)

36 5108-8 Control Bracket

37 5108-10 Friction Washer (.125)

38 5108-7 Control Lock Tab

39 5172

2

2

2

Bearing, Nylon (.255 ID x .379 OD x .250) 1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

*

*

Fasteners

F002

F005

F009

F025

F034

F050

F164

F175

F184

F185

F201

F439

* Service Part Only

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt

1/2 Split Lock Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS

1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer

1/4 Belleville Spring Washer

1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

2

4

2

4

4

8

6

2

4

4

2

2

80

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

.

.

1

.

9

.

2

.

3

ENgINE grOUP (MODEL MBK)

.

.

4

.

F034

.

5

.

7

.

12

.

10

.

11

.

6

.

.

16

.

15

F009

.

F002

.

13

11

.

F025

F002

8

7

.

17

.

14

F025

13

.

18

.

19

.

20

19

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

31

.

F164

.

.

.

39

38

37

F002

36

.

F050

.

F005

.

F201

.

34

.

33

F050

.

F002 F025

.

32

.

35

F009

.

28

.

29

.

30

Effective Date 01-01-10

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

21

.

27

.

26

.

.

22

.

.

F175

.

.

F439

F184

F185

25

.

.

23

24

F185

F184

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

81

82 item part

no. no.

Hydrostatic Ground drive assemblies

description

Ground drive assemblies

1 4025-6 Bottle Mount

2 2350-13 3/18-16 x 1-3/4 Bolt Grade 5

3 2350-1 Hub, Coupler End

4 2350-15 Spacer Bushing

5 2350-16 Flex Plate

6 4350-12 Coupling Shaft

7 4349-6 Flanged Bearing 1"

8 4010-2 Flex Coupling Guard

9 4025-7 Hose Channel

10 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

11 5270 Bearing W/Collar (1")

12 4411-1 Idler Bearing Housing

13 4245 Idler Pulley (3/A)

14 4240-1 Drive Pulley

15 5221

16 4248

Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)

Ground Drive Belt

17 2028-3 Hydro Lockout Rod, LH

18 4407-4 Bow Tie Cotter Pin

19 4026-9 Pulley (52364)

20 4349-4 Flanged Bearing 3/4"

21 9430-1 Spacer Tube

22 2025-20 Hydro-Gear W/Charge Pump, LH

23 2026-20 Hydro-Gear W/Charge Pump, RH

24 2025-16 Elbow Fitting

25 2025-15 Hose Fitting

26 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

27 2028-4 Hydro Lockout Rod, RH

28 8015 Hose (1/4 x 14-1/2)

29 4024-1 Oil Expansion Reservoir Elbow

30 2010-9 Hose Reducer 1/2-1/4

31 5879-8 Hose Clamp (13/16)

32 5087-1 Hose (1/2 x 1-3/4)

33 2025-1 Oil Expansion Reservoir (71327) parking brake assembly

34 4406 Parking Brake Lever

(Includes Items # 35 & 36)

35 2850 Handle Grip, Red

36 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

37 8655-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)

38 4406-12 Brake Actuator Pull

39 2280 Clevis (3/8)

40 2406-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)

41 4406-5 Parking Brake Mount

42 4401-8 Parking Brake Pivot

43 4406-13 Parking Brake Actuator

44 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

45 4406-0 Parking Brake Link

46 5222

47 5463

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

Steering Lever Actuator

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. no. req’d

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

4

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

4

1

2

4

1

2

1

1

5

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

16

1

1

1

4

16

1

8 item part

no. no. description no. req’d

Wheel assembly

48 5075-1 LP Wheel & Tire Assembly (18 x 8.50-10) 2

5075-2 LP Tire (18 x 8.50-10)

5075-5 LP Wheel (10 x 7)

5033-6 Wheel & Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5030-6 Standard Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5031-2 Standard Wheel (8 x 5.5)

5030-4 Tire Tube (18 x 8.50-8)

*

*

*

*

**

*

Fasteners

F031

F034

F040

F042

F050

F051

F054

F171

F004

F009

F012

F013

F014

F015

F020

F029

F173

F182

F183

F336

F350

F369

F434

F447

F467

1/4-20 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 ESNA Nut

1/2-20 Wheel Lug Nut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

3/8 SAE Washer

AN960616 Washer

5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw

5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

3/8-16 Jam Nut

1/4-20 LP Nylock

5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4 x 1/4 x 1 Key

2" Internal Snap Ring

8

4

2

1

1

2

5

4

2

8

8

8

13

12

1

2

4

3

2

2

1

5

1

4

4

* Service Part Only

** May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer installation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"

Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.

Effective Date 01-01-10

.

Hydrostatic Ground drive assemblies

.

1

.

F029

.

F004

Refer to

Engine Group

(Model MBV or MBK)

.

33

.

48

23

.

F013

.

F369

.

F350

F182

47

.

24

.

25

.

.

.

.

26

25

24

F042

26

.

19

47

F182

F350

22

.

.

28

.

.

F182

18

19

.

46

.

27

.

F031

.

F050

.

.

26 29

31

30

31

32

.

.

45

18

.

17

44

.

16

.

.

29

31

30

32

31

F029

F029

.

8

10

F029

.

10

F004

.

9

F004

.

.

14 10

F004

.

10

.

.

.

11

.

F182

18

F034

.

F040 .

F051

.

.

41

F034

.

40

.

15

F183

.

39

13

.

F012

12 36

.

37

.

F183

.

43

.

F183

18

F034

F336

F009

42

38

.

.

F173

.

7

.

F009

.

.

34

F031

F183

18

.

35

F447

F009

F173

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

2 .

F171

F054

3 4

.

5

2

F171

F054

.

.

.

F171

4 3

3

F014 4

.

6

.

F014

F447 .

F447

.

5

4

F014 3

F054

F171

2

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

.

F004

F009

F173

.

20

F009

F009

21

48

.

F434

.

F015

Effective Date 01-01-10 Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

83

84

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

sTEErINg CONTrOL assEMBLIEs

NO. rEq’D

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION steering Lever & FsC assemblies

1 5862

2 4170

FSC Knob

FSC Lever Assembly (Includes Item # 4)

3 2170-1 Step Washer

4 5830 Grease Fitting

5 5214-5 Ball Joint (5/16-24/LH) W/O Stud

6 4173 Control Rod (5-3/8)

7 5214-4 Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud

8 4219 Extension Spring (3/4 x 6-1/2)

9 4451-4 FSC Friction Actuator

10 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Degree)

11 5146 10mm Ball Stud

Transmission Control Arm Stop

1

12 2212

13 2212-2 Transmission Control Arm, RH

14 2025-10 TWHCS 5/16-24 x 1.0 (Patch)

15 2212-1 Transmission Control Arm, LH

16 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

17 4213-1 Control Rod (4-1/2)

18 4451-1 Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop

19 9704-3 Pivot Rod Bushing/Plastic

20 4142-2 FSC Friction Washer

(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)

FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16) 1

2

1

21 5141

22 4142-1 FSC Cam

23 8201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

24 4452-6 Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-1/2) 2

1

1

4

2

1

1

2

1

2

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

25 4451-5 Speed Control Actuator, LH

26 5222

27 5450

(Includes Item # 23)

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

D-Clip

28 4452-4 Steering Lever Tube W/Tab

29 5453-10 Steering Lever Handle/Adjustable

(Includes Items # 30 & F345)

30 5850-2 Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)

31 5214-3 Ball Joint (5/16-24LH) (Nylon Lined)

32 2215-5 Steering Lever Dampener

33 4451-6 Speed Control Actuator, RH

(Includes Item # 23)

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

*

Transmission spring assemblies

* 34 4199-1 Transmission Spring Assembly

35 4552

36 5194

(Includes Items # 35-41, F320 & F352)

37 5192-2 Spring Plunger (Female)

38 5193

39 6191

Ball Joint (1/4-28)

(Includes Item # F003)

Plunger Sleeve

Washer (3/4 x 1 x .085)

Spring Slide (4-3/4)

40 5195-3 Compress Spring (1 x 5-1/16)

41 6196 Spring Slide Cap

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

Fasteners

* Service Part Only

F211

F312

F320

F345

F352

F373

F385

F386

F391

F407

F427

F059

F093

F146

F167

F183

F188

F192

F198

F003

F004

F005

F008

F009

F024

F032

F035

1/4-28 Hex Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 Wave Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 Jam Nut

5/16-18 Hex Nut

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut

3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut

.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/8 x 3/4 Split Spring Pin

1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt

5/32 x 1 Heavy Duty Roll Pin

5/16-24 Hex Nut, LH

1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin

5/16-18 x 1-1/2 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw, SS

Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187 SS

5/16-18 Flange Nut

NO. rEq’D

1

1

2

3

2

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

4

4

2

1

1

2

2

1

6

3

2

4

2

4

Effective Date 01-01-10

.

sTEErINg CONTrOL assEMBLIEs

.

1

.

.

.

F093

.

F183

.

F427

.

3 .

4

F093

.

.

F024

.

.

F059

F386

2

29

.

.

30

F345

28

F183

.

7

.

.

.

8

.

F035

F167

F198

.

F188

.

27

.

.

F385

23

26

.

6

.

5

F373

F009

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

9

.

F009

.

.

.

.

10

F008

33

24

F188

.

F005

29

23

30

F198

28

F009 .

F004

.

34

.

F032

F009

.

11 .

.

31

11

27

32

11

31

F345

23

25

F005

26

11

F032

34

.

24

23

.

F009

F004

10

F009

F008

.

F373

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F008

.

.

12

17

F024

.

16

.

.

F391

F146

.

13

F183

.

14

17

F024

16

14

F183

.

15

.

18

F373 F008

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F391

F146

12

.

F003

.

F320

.

.

F352

.

35

.

36

.

37

.

38

39

.

.

40

41

Effective Date 01-01-10

.

.

.

F192

22 21

.

F407

20 19

F004

F004

.

F211

.

.

19

.

F312

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

85

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

ELECTrICaL assEMBLy (MODEL MBV)

DEsCrIPTION

Electrical assembly

1 5942-1 Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5942)

2 5942 Safety Switch (NO)

3 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

4 7941-3 Boot, Circuit Breaker

5 7941-6 Circuit Breaker (15AMP)

6 8990-1 Hourmeter (Sendec)

7 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

8 5932

9 5933

Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)

Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)

10 4940-5 Battery Cable 25"

11 6923

12 6942

Battery Cable (-)

Relay Switch 30/40AMP (NC)

(Includes Items # 16 & 17)

13 4940-8 Starter Solenoid Cable

14 4929

15 5835

Starter Solenoid

Cable Clamp (3/4)

16 6941-6 Relay Switch 30/40AMP

17 6941-7 Relay Mount

18 4940-1 Wire Harness

19 7910 Battery (12V/275CCA/Dry)

20 4940-2 Wire Harness Extension

21 5941 Safety Switch (NC)

22 4359-3 Switch Mount / Clutch

23 5941-1 Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5941)

24 5839 Hook Bolt

25 4024-12 Switch Mount

26 4910-4 Battery Cover

27 8960-15 Ignition Switch W/Keys

28 7854

(Includes Items # 28, 29 & F349)

Plastic Tip, Red

29 8960-3 Key Set W/Umbrella

NO. rEq’D

*

*

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

Fasteners

F002

F004

F019

F026

F028

F029

F031

F050

F349

F381

F475

* Service Part Only

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

NO. rEq’D

2

4

1

3

2

4

5

2

1

1

1

86

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

ELECTrICaL assEMBLy (MODEL MBV)

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

27 .

.

28

.

29

27

.

F349

27

F029

.

25

F004

2

E

26

1

24

18

B

.

.

.

1

.

2

A

.

6

.

4

.

5

D

C

3

F019

F050

.

.

.

F019 .

7

.

F050

.

9

.

10

F004

F050 .

.

12

.

F004

.

8

.

11

BLK

F

G

H

.

F002

.

F026

24

.

23

F026

22 F002

21

F002

.

.

I

.

20

.

.

19

F475

.

.

F004

.

PUR

.

YEL

F004

.

RED

13

F029

14

RED

RED

DETAIL C

.

17

.

16

END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG

DETAIL D

BRN

BLU

DETAIL A

15

PUR/WHT

DETAIL E

F002

F028

DETAIL B

RED/WHT

BLU

YEL

RED

WHT

BLK

PUR

PUR/WHT

DETAIL F

BLK BRN/WHT

RED/WHT ORG

YEL

YEL

BLK

BLK

Effective Date 01-01-10

BRN

DETAIL G

BLK

BLK

BLK

BLK

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

DETAIL H

PUR

ORG

BLK

BRN/WHT

DETAIL I

PUR/RED PUR

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

87

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

ELECTrICaL assEMBLy (MODEL MBK)

DEsCrIPTION

Electrical assembly

1 5942-1 Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5942)

2 5942 Safety Switch (NO)

3 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

4 7941-3 Boot, Circuit Breaker

5 7941-6 Circuit Breaker (15AMP)

6 8990-1 Hourmeter (Sendec)

7 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

8 5932

9 5933

Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)

Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)

10 4940-6 Battery Cable 33"

11 6923

12

13

6942

5835

Battery Cable (-)

Relay Switch 30/40AMP (NC)

(Includes Items # 14 & 15)

Cable Clamp (3/4)

14 6941-6 Relay Switch 30/40AMP

15 6941-7 Relay Mount

16 4940-7 Wire Harness

17 5941 Safety Switch (NC)

18 4359-3 Switch Mount / Clutch

19 5941-1 Switch Boot (Fits P/N 5941)

20 7910

21 5839

22 4024-12 Switch Mount

23 4910-4 Battery Cover

24 8960-15 Ignition Switch W/Keys

25 7854

Battery (12V/275CCA/Dry)

Hook Bolt

(Includes Items # 25, 26 & F349)

Plastic Tip, Red

26 8960-3 Key Set W/Umbrella

NO. rEq’D

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

*

1

*

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

ITEM ParT

NO. NO.

DEsCrIPTION

Fasteners

F002

F004

F019

F026

F028

F029

F031

F050

F349

F381

F475

* Service Part Only

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

NO. rEq’D

2

4

1

2

2

4

6

5

1

1

1

88

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

ELECTrICaL assEMBLy (MODEL MBK)

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

24

.

25

.

26

.

F349

.

B

.

6

.

4

.

5

D

C

3

.

.

A

.

1

.

2

24

F029

.

22

F004

.

24

23

1

F019

F050

.

.

F019

.

F050

.

9

.

10

F004

.

F050

7

.

.

12

.

.

F004

.

8

.

F

BLK

11 H

.

F002

.

F026

2

E

21

16

21

F002

20

F026

18 F002

17

.

.

19

.

.

I

F475

.

.

RED

J

F004

.

15

.

14

END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG

DETAIL E

BRN

BLU

DETAIL F

DETAIL A

13

PUR/WHT

F002

F028

DETAIL B

RED/WHT

BLU

YEL

RED

WHT

BLK

PUR

PUR/WHT

DETAIL G

RED/WHT ORG

YEL

YEL

BLK

BLK

BRN BLK

BLK

DETAIL H

PUR

ORG

BLK

BRN/WHT

RED

RED

DETAIL C

BLK

DETAIL I

PUR/RED

DETAIL D

BRN/WHT

PUR

.

F029

DETAIL J

YEL

GRA

WHT

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

Effective Date 01-01-10 Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

89

item part

no. no. description

Light Kit / hitch Kit

no. req’d

Kit 5989-11 Light Kit

Includes Items # 1-14, fasteners listed and instructions. May be ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.

1 7989-2 Light Assembly (Halogen)

2 7989-3 Wire Harness Ext./Halogen

(Includes Item # 3)

3 5996-4 16-14 GA Bullet Cntr. (M)

4 5996-5 16-14 GA Bullet Cntr. (F)

5 7834-2 Wire Saddle (2 Wires)

6 5977-1 Grommet (1/8 x 3/8)

7 7995-4 Power Lead Wire Assembly

8 5996

(Includes Items # 6, 8 & 9)

1/4 x 16-14 GA QDF Terminal

(Fully Insulated)

9 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

10

11

12

13

14

6940-10 Jumper Wire

5995-5

5995

5995-2

7993-1

Piggyback Terminal

Toggle Switch (Off-On)

Switch Boot

Mount Bracket, Lights

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Kit 4310-9 hitch Kit

Includes Items # 15-16, fasteners listed and instructions. May be ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.

9

2

2

2

1

15 4310-1 Spacer

16 2310-20 Hitch

2

1 item part

no. no. description

Fasteners

F009

F012

F043

F052

F091

* Service Part Only

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 x 3 Hex Bolt

5/16 External Star Lock Washer

5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Bolt no. req’d

2

2

2

2

2

90

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts. Effective Date 01-01-10

.

LIghT KIT / hITCh KIT

.

1

.

.

13 .

12

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

14

5

.

6

.

.

3

.

4

.

F091

1

.

F052

5

1

1

4

3

.

10

.

.

9 8

7

5

6

.

F009

11

PUR

PUR/WHT

To Main Harness

.

2

.

15

.

F012

.

.

16

F043

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

Effective Date 01-01-10 Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

91

BLK

BATTERY

BLK

BLK

BLK

WIrINg sChEMaTIC (MODEL MBV)

RELAY - A

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

IGNITION RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - B

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

START RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - C

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

IGNITION RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

WALKER MODEL MBV

Beginning S/N 2010-104436

IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

OFF

START

RUN

G + M

B + A / S1 + S2

B + A

S1 = START CIRCUIT

S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT

B = BATTERY CIRCUIT

A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

G = GROUND CIRCUIT

PUR

PUR

PUR

CARB SOLENOID

PUR

RECTIFIER/REGULATOR

WHT

MAGNETO

RED

STARTER

PUR

PUR/

RED

PTO

SWITCH

YEL

RED

BLK

STARTER

SOLENOID

BLK

92

BLK

PUR

PUR

BLK

30

BLK

BLK

86

87 87A

RELAY - B

YEL BLK

BLK

86

RELAY - A

30

85

BRN

87 87A

WHT WHT

RED

YEL

ORG

PUR

86

30

RELAY - C

PUR/

RED

85

87 87A

BRN/WHT

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

ORG

FSC

NEUTRAL

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

RED/WHT

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RED

WHT M G BLK

YEL S1

S2 A

B

RED/WHT

RED

PUR/WHT

BLU

PUR

RED

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

BRN

SEAT

SWITCH

PUR/

WHT

BLU

RED

15 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

RED

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

BRN/WHT

HOUR

METER

BLK

Effective Date 01-01-10

BLK

BLK

WIrINg sChEMaTIC (MODEL MBK)

RELAY - A

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

IGNITION RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - B

OFF

START

START RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

RUN

PTO ON

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - C

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

IGNITION RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

PUR

PUR

WALKER MODEL MBK

Beginning S/N 2010-104768

IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

OFF G + M

START

RUN

B + A / S1 + S2

B + A

S1 = START CIRCUIT

S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT

B = BATTERY CIRCUIT

A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

G = GROUND CIRCUIT

YEL

PUR

WHT

BLK

BLU

STARTER

STARTER SOLENOID

PUR

RECTIFIER/REGULATOR

WHT

MAGNETO

BLK

BATTERY

BLK

PUR

PUR/

RED

PTO

SWITCH

BLK

BLK

PUR

PUR

BLK

BLK

BLK

30

86

87 87A

RELAY - B

YEL BLK

BLK

RELAY - A

30

86

87 87A

WHT

85

BRN

WHT

RED

YEL

ORG

PUR

86

30

RELAY - C

85

PUR/

RED

87 87A

BRN/WHT

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RED

Effective Date 01-01-10

ORG

FSC

NEUTRAL

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

RED/WHT

WHT M G BLK

YEL S1

S2 A

B

RED/WHT

RED

PUR/WHT

BLU

PUR

RED

RED

BRN

SEAT

SWITCH

PUR/

WHT

BLU

RED

15 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

BRN/WHT

HOUR

METER

BLK

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

93

94

DaTE

MaINTENaNCE aND sErVICE rECOrD shEET

sErVICE

ITEM

ENgINE hOUrs

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

LIMITED WARRANTY

FOR

WALKER MODEL MBV AND MBK

RIDER MOWERS

1. WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:

Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within one (1) year after date of sale to the original retail purchaser unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request, customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty except the following components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:

Briggs & Stratton Engine

Kohler Engine

Hydro-Gear Transaxles

Battery

Tires

The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufacturers noted above.

2. WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:

A. This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the

Owner’s Manual for operation and maintenance.

B. The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.

3. HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.

4. WARRANTY LIMITATION:

A. THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE

INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE

DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED

WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

B. WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR

EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to you.

C. Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.

D. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

95

Sound - Model MBV

Sound Test

Sound test conducted was in accordance with 2000/14/

EC and was performed on 28 May 10 under the conditions listed:

General Condition: Clear

Temperature: 85 (F) o 29 (C) o

Wind Speed:

Humidity:

< 5 mph (< 8 kmh)

20%

Barometric Pressure: 83.8 kPA

Deck Size < 122 cm Deck Size > 122 cm

OPERATOR OPERATOR

Sound - Model MBK

Sound Test

Sound test conducted was in accordance with 2000/14/

EC and was performed on 28 May 10 under the conditions listed:

General Condition: Clear

Temperature: 85 (F) o 29 (C) o

Wind Speed:

Humidity:

< 5 mph (< 8 kmh)

20%

Barometric Pressure: 83.8 kPA

Deck Size < 122 cm Deck Size > 122 cm

OPERATOR OPERATOR

Vibration - Model MBV

[;

1.42g

Vibration Level

Vibration levels at the operators handles were measured in the vertical, lateral, and longitudinal directions using calibrated vibration test equipment.

Tests were performed on 28 May 10 under the conditions listed:

General Condition: Clear

Temperature:

Wind Speed:

85 (F) o 29 (C) o

< 5 mph (< 8 kmh)

Humidity: 20%

Barometric Pressure: 83.8 kPA

Vibration - Model MBK

[;

1.51g

Vibration Level

Vibration levels at the operators handles were measured in the vertical, lateral, and longitudinal directions using calibrated vibration test equipment.

Tests were performed on 28 May 10 under the conditions listed:

General Condition: Clear

Temperature:

Wind Speed:

85 (F) o 29 (C) o

< 5 mph (< 8 kmh)

Humidity: 20%

Barometric Pressure: 83.8 kPA

TM

WALKER MFG. CO. 5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528 (970) 221-5614

FORM NO. 041510 PRINTED IN USA www.walkermowers.com ©2010 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents