INS-KAC11-0011
Kit Name: KAC11
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Lev. O
123987-12650
123987-12510
123987-12570
129989-12670
26106-100162
26106-080162
26106-080202
26366-080002
129989-12320
23000-090000
23000-080000
123987-12600
INS-KAC11-0011
---------------
Description
Part No.
Quantity
Air Cleaner Assy
Element, a/c
Band, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Bolt, M10 X 1.5 - 16 (Flanged hex head)
Bolt, M8 X 1.25 - 16, (Flanged hex head)
Bolt, M8 X 1.25 - 20, (Flanged hex head)
Nut, M8 X 1.25, (Flange)
Hose, Air Cleaner
Clamp 90, Hose
Clamp 80, Hose
Rain Cap Assy
Installation Document
Remarks
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
MODELS
4TNV98-ZGGE
4TNV98-ZNSAX
3
1
4
5
6
7
10
9
11
8
Position Dust Collector between 5 and
8 o'clock position
Notes: Parts code is not assigned to non-servicable component parts.
Remarks: Kit includes Donaldson part number label.
PAGE 1 OF 2
KAC11 - AIR CLEANER KIT
INS-KAC11-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
Hand tighten all bolts and nuts until assembly is completed, then torque according to specifications in Table 1. the numbers in ()
represent the item numbers.
1. Fasten the Air Cleaner Band (3) onto the Air Cleaner Bracket (4) using M8x1.25-20 bolts (7) and M8 Flange Nuts (8).
2. Assemble Air Cleaner Band (3) and Bracket (4) assembly to the flywheel housing with M8x1.25-16 bolts (5). Use
M10x1.5-16 (6) bolts instead for Generator Spec Engines.
3. Open the Air Cleaner Band (3) by removing the bolt and spring fastener from the assembly. Remove the Air Cleaner
Cover and Element (2) from the Air Cleaner (1). This will allow the Air Cleaner (1) to slide into the Air Cleaner Band (3).
4. Insert the Air Cleaner (1) in the Band (3) and position in the recess provided on the Air Cleaner. Fasten it with the bolt,
spring, and nut that came with the Band. Reinstall the Air Cleaner Cover and adjust the orientation so the dust collector
is positioned downward between the 5 and 8 o'clock position.
5. Fasten the small diameter of the Air Cleaner Hose (9) to the intake manifold using Hose Clamp (11). Fasten the large
diameter end of the Hose to the Air Cleaner (1) using Hose Clamp (10).
6. Fasten the Rain Cap (12) to the inlet of Air Cleaner (1) using the clamp that comes with the Rain Cap.
7. Install the Air Cleaner Label on the Air Cleaner (1) or a piece of equipment in the area of the Air Cleaner. Be sure Label
is visible and is not placed on the Air Cleaner Cover.
NOTE: Comply with torque standards in the table to avoid unexpected damage during installation or in the future.
Table 1: Tightening Torque
Diameter x Pitch
M8 x 1.25
M10 x 1.50
Kgf-m
1.5 ~ 2.9
4.5 ~ 5.5
PAGE 2 OF 2
Foot-lbf
10.6 ~ 20.9
32.5 ~ 39.8
N-m
14.4 ~ 28.3
44.0 ~ 54.0
KAC11 - AIR CLEANER KIT
INS-KAC11-0011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement