LTA05435

LTA05435
BOSS PRODUCTS
A Division of Northern Star Industries, Inc.
P.O Box 787 Iron Mountain MI 49801-0787
www.bossplow.com
2002 & NEWER 1/2 TON DODGE
SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
(PART NO. LTA05435)
PUSHING THE EDGE
MSC05448-2
WARNING
Many newer trucks are now equipped with air bags. DO NOT under any circumstances disable,
remove or relocate any sensors or other components related to the operation of the air bags.
For recommended vehicle models refer to the Boss Snowplow Application Chart and Selection Guide.
To comply with Federal Regulations and to assure a safe vehicle, the Front Gross Axle Weight Rating
(FGAWR), Rear Gross Axle Weight Rating (RGAWR), and the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GAWR)
must not be exceeded at any time.
Due to the variety of equipment that can be installed on this vehicle, it is necessary to verify that the
Front Gross Axle Weight Rating (FGAWR), Rear Gross Axle Weight Rating (RGAWR), and the Gross
Vehicle Weight Rating (GAWR) are not exceeded at any time. This may require weighing the vehicle
and adding ballast as necessary. It may also limit payload capacity of the vehicle. It is the operator’s
responsibility to verify that these ratings are not exceeded.
2002 & NEWER 1/2 TON DODGE
SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2002 & newer 1/2 Ton Dodge trucks. You
will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage
components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows:
1.
Remove transfer case skid plate if applicable. Remove the plastic air dam from the bumper.
Remove the mounting hardware connecting the bumper to the driver side of the frame while leaving
the passenger side attached. Align the two vertical holes on Push Beam Support Plate (62B) with the
bumper mounting holes on the outside of the frame. Attach Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the
frame using the existing Bolt Bar (BB) and existing Nuts (AA). If the vehicle is equipped with tow
hooks the Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must be attached to the frame using ½”-13 X 5” Hex Head
Bolts (G), ½” Flat Washers (H), and ½”-13 Nylon Lock Nuts (B) instead of the existing bolts. Adjust
the bumper to its highest height before tightening the nuts. Insert Square Washer (103) into the frame
of the truck through the Vertical Slot on the inside of the frame. Insert Bolt Bar (102) down through
the Top Hole of the frame rail through Square Washer (103), through the bottom of the frame rail, and
then through the aligned horizontal mounting hole on Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Install ½”-13
Hex Head Nylon Lock Nut (B) onto Bolt Bar (102). Make sure the driver side is secure to the frame
and then repeat the process on the passenger side while leaving the driver side attached. Secure
both plates before proceeding. NOTE: While Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) have two
mounting holes on the horizontal plate, only the single aligned hole will be utilized during installation.
2.
For 2002 and 2003 model year vehicles, continue on to step 3. For 2004 model year vehicles,
skip to step 4.
3.
Insert Nut Plate (101) inside the frame crossmember by sliding it between the top of the frame
crossmember and swing arm. Align the holes with the large oval holes in the bottom of the skid plate.
Assemble Skid Plate Attachment (80) onto the vehicle’s skid plate using 5/8” Split Lock Washers (F)
and 5/8”-11 X 2” Hex Head Bolts (E). Center Skid Plate Attachment (80) and finger tighten the 5/8”11 X 2” Hex Head Bolts (E).
2
4.
Assemble Angle Brackets (75A & 75B) onto the outside of the tabs on the bottom of the Skid
Plate Attachment (80) using two ½”-13 X 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolts (A) and ½”-13 Hex Head Nylon Lock
Nuts (B) on each side. Finger tighten the assembly.
5.
Assemble Push Beam Assembly (62) between Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using
four ½”-13 X 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolts (A) and ½” -13 Hex Head Nylon Lock Nuts (B) on each side.
NOTE: The proper height adjustment for Push Beam Assembly (62) is 14-1/2” from the ground to the
center of the pin receiving hole (see Figure 2). Leave hardware finger tight. Assemble Angle
Brackets (75A & 75B) onto the tabs on the back side of Push Beam Assembly (62) using two ½”-13 X
1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt, GR8 (C) and ½”-13 Hex Head Top Lock Nut, GRC, (D) on each side.
6.
For model year 2004 vehicles, the frame crossmember does not have existing holes. Align the
fully assembled undercarriage onto the frame crossmember. Make sure the Skid Plate Attachment
(80) contacts the front of the frame crossmember and is centered. Use the existing holes in Skid
Plate Attachment (80) to mark and drill two 11/16” holes in the frame crossmember. Insert Nut Plate
(101) inside the frame crossmember by sliding it between the top of the frame crossmember and
swing arm. Mount Skid Plate Attachment (80) using Nut Plate (101), 5/8” Split Lock Washers (F), and
5/8”-11 X 2” Hex Head Bolts (E).
7.
With all components in place, begin tightening the hardware. Skid Plate Attachment (80)
should be tightened first. Make sure Angle Brackets (75A & 75B) are attached to correct holes in
Push Beam Assembly (62) tabs. Angle Brackets (75A & 75B) should be level with the ground.
Tighten the remaining hardware.
8.
With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important
that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all
fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.
3
2002 & NEWER ½ TON DODGE
SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
REF. NO.
62
62A
62B
75A
75B
80
101
102
103
Includes:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
DESCRIPTION
Push Beam Assembly
Push Beam Support Plate, Passenger Side
Push Beam Support Plate, Driver Side
Angle Bracket, Passenger Side
Angle Bracket, Driver Side
Skid Plate Attachment
Nut Plate
Bolt Bar
5/8” Square Washer
PART NO.
PBA05436
LTA04880
LTA04879
LTA04877
LTA04876
LTA04878
LTA04897
LTA04896
LTA04892
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
FASTENER KIT, 2002 & UP DODGE ½ TON
HDW04899
1
½” – 13 x 1- ½” Hex Head Bolt
½” – 13 Hex Head Nylon Lock Nut
½” – 13 x 1- ½” Hex Head Bolt, GR8
½” – 13 Hex Head Top Lock Nut, GRC
5/8” – 11 x 2” Hex Head Bolt
5/8” Split Lock Washer
½” – 13 x 5” Hex Head Bolt
½” Flat Washer
HDW01728
HDW01748
HDW05553
HDW05554
HDW01731
HDW03891
HDW05499
HDW05501
12
18
4
4
2
2
4
4
Figure 1
G10309
4
RECOMMENDED PUSHBEAM HEIGHT
Figure 2
G10299
GUIDE TO RECOMMENDED ASSEMBLY TORQUE
Figure 3
G10410
* The torque values listed above are based on dry, coated bolts, variables such as oil, or other
lubrications may appreciably alter these values and must be taken into consideration.
NOTE: IT IS IMPORTANT THAT ALL FASTENERS BE PROPERLY TORQUED TO ASSURE A
SAFE OPERATING PLOW. RE-TIGHTEN ALL FSTENERS AFTER 2 HOURS OF PLOWING.
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement