OTP-SD ASI / SDI Video /  Channels / Audio Singlemode... SDI Video Transmission

OTP-SD ASI / SDI Video /  Channels / Audio Singlemode... SDI Video Transmission
OTP-SD
ASI / SDI Video / Channels / Audio Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Link (Extender)
SDI Video Transmission
The Optiva OTP-6SD provides for the transmission of 6 channels of uncompressed
SDI video,
over long
or shortsystem.
distances,
using was
a single
fiber. to maintain lossless fiber
data media
transport
Optiva
designed
In addition, the OTP-6SD is part of our innovative Optiva video, audio and
data media transport system. Optiva was designed to maintain lossless fiber
extension between input and output signals. New signals may
be added without the need for additional fiber through our
proprietary daisy-chain technology. The Optiva line of products
also includes insert cards for up to 16 channels of multiplexing
/ demultiplexing, 16x16 matrix switching, optical add / drop, as
well as remote system monitoring.
Features
„
SMPTE 259M Compliant
System Design
„
Uncompressed SDI Video over Fiber
Optiva insert cards support both 19”
„
Singlemode Options (up to 60 km)
rackmount and compact tabletop or
„
Multimode Options (up to 2 Km)
„
TDM - Single Wavelength
„
No EMI, RFI, or Ground Loops
two 100 watt or two 200 watt power supplies. Also available in the rackmount
„
3-Year Warranty
form factor is our 1RU enclosure (Model: OT-CC-6-1U) which can accomodate
wall-mountable enclosures. The 3RU 19”
rackmount enclosures (Models: OT-CC-16 & OT-CC-16F) can support up to 16
insert cards as well as dual-redundant, hot-swappable power supplies utilizing
six insert cards and utilizes two 60 watt power supplies. For desktop or wall
mounting applications there are one-slot (Model: OT-DTCR-1) and two-slot
(Model: OT-DTCR-2) enclosures. Both use an external wall mount power supply.
Applications
„
Remote OB Van/Truck Video Feeds
„
Broadcast Studio Camera Feeds
„
SD Routing (Requires Optilinx Optical Switch)
„
Long-Haul Signal Transport
„
Lecture Hall Projector Connectivity
„
Medical / Surgical Room Broadcast
Enclosure Options
U.S. Patent #’s 7720385 & 8064773
969 Horsham Road
l
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
l
info@tonercable.com
OTP-SD
ASI / SDI Video / Channels / Audio Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Link (Extender)
Models
General
Transmitter
Receiver
Specifications
Values
OTP-6SDT-XX-YY
OTP-6SDR-XX-YY
Dimensions (Insert Card)
6.69”L x 0.81”W x 5.06”H
OTP-6SDT-L4x2-YY
OTP-6SDR-L4x2-YY
Weight
11 oz.
OTP-6SDT-NOC
OTP-6SDR-NOC
Operating Temperature
-20˚C to +55˚C
„
When ordering replace “XX” with one of the Optical Codes
Storage Temperature
-40˚C to +85˚C
„
When ordering replace “YY” with one of the Connector Options
Humidity
0 to 95% (non-condensing)
„
Contact us for this chart: When ordering CWDM, replace “x” in the Optical Code L4x2 with A (1270 nm) through R (1610 nm)
Operating Voltage
12 VDC
„
NOC: non-optical card
Power Consumption
6 Watts
„
Chromatic dispersion as well as other losses should also be taken into account
Bit Error Rate
10-14
„
Stated distances are the maximum range, shorter distance may require attentuation
System Latency
< 1 ms
„
Standard connection type is UPC
Warranty
3 year
Simplex Optical Specifications
Video
Optical
Code
“XX”
Fiber Type
/ Number
Wavelength
(nm)
Min. Output
Power
(dBm)
Rx
Sensitivity
(dBm)
Optical
Budget
(db)
Distance
(km)
Connector
Options
“YY”
Specifications
Values
B0
MM/1
850
-10
-17
7
0.5
LC, SC, ST, FC
Standards
SMPTE 259M
B1
MM/1
1310
-5.5
-10.5
5
2
LC, SC, ST, FC
Data Rate
270 Mbps
B2
SM/1
1310
-5.5
-12.5
7
10
LC, SC, ST, FC
Pathological Test Code
RP-178
B2D
SM/1
1310
-5.5
-17.5
12
20
LC, SC, ST, FC
Connector
BNC (IEC 60169-8)
B3
SM/1
1550
-3.5
-20.5
17
40
LC, SC, ST, FC
B3D
SM/1
1550
0
-25
25
60
LC, SC, ST, FC
L4x2
SM/1
1270 to 1610
(CWDM)
-2.5
-27.5
25
50 to 70
LC, SC, ST, FC
Connection Diagram
Monitoring & Control
Specifications
Values
Local
Front panel LED status and alert indicators
Remote
OptivaView SNMP Management Suite*
„ Requires OptivaView SNMP Controller Card (Model: OPV-CTLR)
6 SDI
Video Input
6 SDI
Video Output
ST, FC, SC or LC
Optical Connectors
Compliance
OTP-6SDT
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
969 Horsham Road
l
OTP-6SDR
Rev 11-14
Horsham, Pennsylvania 19044 USA l Phone: 215-675-2053 Fax: 215-675-7543
©Toner Cable Equipment, Inc.
l
info@tonercable.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising