Versa Boom and Mower/JD
VERSA BOOM
&
VERSA MOWER
Assembly Instruction Manual
Published Date 01--06
Manual P/N 0298WORK
John Deere
JD-5425 & JD-5525 - Rops / Cab, 2 & 4 WD
Versa Boom / Versa Mower
Tractors equipped with additional options, special equipment, tractor manufacturer modifications, new tractor models, or Customer alterations may prevent this Mount Kit from
being properly mounted to the tractor. Alamo Group is not responsible for modifications to
the MountKit to accommodate these differences.
ALAMO INDUSTRIAL
1502 E. Walnut
Seguin, Texas 78155
830-379-1480
© 2006 Alamo Industrial.
INTRODUCTION
ABOUT THIS MANUAL:
The intent of this publication to provide the competent technician with the information necessary
to perform the CORRECT Assembly to the Alamo Industrial Product. This will, in turn provide for
complete customer satisfaction
It is hoped that the information contained in this and other Manuals will provide enough detail
to eliminate the need for contact of the Alamo Industrial Technical Service Dept. However, it should be
understood that many instances may arrive where correspondence with the Manufacturer is necessary.
CONTACTING MANUFACTURER: (Please help us Help You! Before You Call! )
Alamo Industrial Service Staff Members are dedicated to helping you solve your problem, or
your customer’s service problem as quickly and efficiently as possible. Unfortunately, we receive
entirely to many calls with only a minimum amount of information. In some cases, the correspondent
has never gone out to look at the equipment and merely calls inquiring of the problems described to
him by the operator or customer.
Most calls received by Alamo Industrial Service can be classified into approx. 6 general categories.
1.
Hydraulic or Mechanical Trouble Shooting.
2.
Request for Technical Information or Specifications.
3.
Mounting or Fitting Problem.
4.
Special Service Problem.
5.
Equipment Application Problems.
6.
Tractor Problem Inquiries.
HOW YOU CAN HELP:
Make sure the call is necessary! Most of the calls received may not be necessary if the Dealer
Service Technician would do the following.
1.
Check the Service Information at your Dealership provided by Alamo Industrial, This
would include, Service Bulletins, Information Bulletins, Parts Manuals, Operators Manuals, Assembly
Manual or Service Manual, many of these are available via the Alamo Industrial Internet site
(www.Alamo-Industrial.Com). Attempt to diagnose or repair problem before calling.
2.
If a call to Alamo Industrial is needed, Certain Information should be available and ready
for the Alamo Industrial Service Staff. Such information as, Machine Model, Serial Number, Your
Dealer Name, Your Account Number and Any other information that will be useful. This information is
vital for the development of a prompt and correct solution to the problem. This will also help to develop
a database of problems and related solutions, which will expedite a solution to future problems of a
similar nature.
3.
The technician may be asked to provide detailed information about the problem
including the results of any required trouble shooting techniques. If the information is not available, The
technician may be asked to get the information and call back. Most recommendations for repairs will
be based on the procedures listed in the Service Manual / Trouble Shooting Guide and Information
provided by customer.
CONTACT ALAMO INDUSTRIAL:
Alamo Industrial, 1502 E. Walnut St. Seguin TX. 78155, Technical Service Dept. PH: 830-379-1480
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
0- 1
INDEX - VERSA MOWER
ITEM
PAGE NO.
INDEX - VERSA MOWER & VERSA BOOM
Introduction (Index Section) ....................................................................0-1
Index........................................................................................................ 0-2 to 0-3
SECTION S - Safety Instructions
Safety Instructions.............. .................................................................... S-1 to S-6
SECTION 1 - Pre-Delivery Inspection Check List
Pre-Delivery Inspection Checklist............................................................1-1 to 1-4
SECTION 2 - General Information
General Information................................................................................. 2-1 to 2-6
Assembly Area Preparation.....................................................................2-2 to 2-3
Tools Required and/or Recommended................................................... 2-3
Recommended Hose End Torque Specifications................................... 2-4
Recommended Bolt Torque Specifications............................................. 2-4
Warning, Danger And Caution Information..............................................2-5
SECTION 3 - Wheel Weight Option
Rear Wheel Counter Weight................................................................... 3-1 to 3-3
SECTION 4 - Pump & Driveshaft Installation
Pump, Driveshaft Schematic & Component List.................................... 4-2
Remove Battery.......................................................................................4-3
Prepare Tractor Front Bolster..................................................................4-3 to 4-6
Install Pulley Adapter............................................................................... 4-3 to 4-6
Cut Hole in Bolster for Driveshaft............................................................ 4-7
Reinstall Battery...................................................................................... 4-8
Install Pump Mount Weldment to Tractor................................................ 4-9
Install Driveshaft...................................................................................... 4-9 to 4-10
Install Pump to Driveshaft and to Pump Mount Weldment..................... 4-10
SECTION 5 - Frame, Hydraulic Tank & Cutter Valve Asy
Mainframe Component Installation.......................................................... 5-2 to 5-8
Install Rear Axle Stabilizer Bracket......................................................... 5-6 to 5-7
Hydraulic Tank & Install Tank Mounting Lugs.......................................... 5-9 to 5-10
Connect Pump Hoses............................................................................. 5-11
Install Extension Arm Frame (Versa Boom)........................................... 5-11 to 5-12
Install Extension Arm Frame (Versa Mower)...........................................5-19
Connect Boom To Versa Boom Frame.................................................. 5-12 to 5-13
Connect Hoses to Cutter Valve.............................................................. 5-13 to 5-15
Connect Head to Versa Boom................................................................ 5-15 to 5-16
Coonect Head to Versa Mower............................................................... 5-20 to 5-21
Continued Next Page
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
0- 2
INDEX - VERSA MOWER
ITEM
PAGE NO.
SECTION 5 - (Continued From Previous Page)
Connect Cylinders to Boom (Versa Boom)............................................ 5-17
Tank Hose Installation............................................................................. 5-17
Connect Hoses to Cutter Valve (Versa Boom)....................................... 5-18
Connect Hoses to Cutter Valve (Versa Mower)...................................... 5-21
Connect Mower Motor Hoses (Versa Mower)......................................... 5-21
SECTION 6 - Hydraulic Cylinder Control Cables & Valve
Types of Cylinder Control options Availabe............................................. 6-2
Control Cable Components..................................................................... 6-3
Cylinder Valve Preperation..................................................................6-4
Mount Component in Cab........................................................................ 6-4 to 6-8
Connect Cables to Control Handles........................................................ 6-9
Electic “ON” & “OFF” Switch Schematic................................................ 6-10 to 6-11
Wire HArness Schematic........................................................................ 6-12 to 6-13
Hydraulic Connection Schematic (Vers Boom)...................................... 6-14
Cylinder Control valve Hose Connections (Versa Boom)....................... 6-15
SECTION 7 - Joystick Control System (Optional)
Seat Mount JoystiKit Components.......................................................... 7-2 to 7-4
Wire Harness f/ Joystick..........................................................................7-4 to 7-6
Versa Boom Decals................................................................................ 7-7
Connect Wire Harness to Valve.............................................................. 7-8 to 7-13
SECTION 8 - Optional Heads (Versa Boom)
Flail Axe Head.......................................................................................... 8-2
Flail Head................................................................................................. 8-3
Ditcher Head............................................................................................8-4
Timber Cat Head..................................................................................... 8-5
X-Frame Square Head.............................................................................8-6
Prepare Tractor for Versa Boom............................................................. 8-7 to 8-20
SECTION 9 - Optional Heads (Versa Mower)
Versa Flail Head Option........................................................................... 9-2 to 9-3
Ditcher Head Option................................................................................ 9-4 to 9-5
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
0- 3
INDEX - VERSA MOWER
ITEM
PAGE NO.
SECTION 10 - Fill Hydraulic Tank
Fill Hydraulic Tank................................................................................... 10-2 to 10-3
SECTION 11 - Boom Rest & Swing Stop (Versa Boom)
Boom Rest Mount.................................................................................... 11-2
Boom Swing Stop.................................................................................... 11-2 to 11-3
SECTION 12 - Mount Kit & Component Identification
Mount Kit Specification............................................................................ 12-2 to 12-3
Mount Kit Bills Of Material List.(ROPS Tractor)...................................... 12-4 to 12-8
Mount Kit Bills Of Material List (Cab Tractor).......................................... 12-9 to 12-17
Optional Equipment Bills Of Materila List................................................ 12-18
Mount Kit Component Identification........................................................ 12-19 to 12-25
Mounting Bolt Size & Location (Versa Boom)......................................... 12-25 to 12-27
Mounting Bolt Size & Location (Versa Mower)........................................ 12-28 to 12-29
Drive Shaft & Pump Mounting Component (VM or VB)........................... 12-30
Hydraulic Schematic (Versa Mower)....................................................... 12-31
Hydraulic Schematic (Versa Boom 17 FT)............................................. 12-34 to 12-35
Hydraulic Schematic (Versa Boom 20 & 23 FT).................................... 12-36 to 12-37
Hydraulic Schematic (Versa Boom Ditcher Head)..................................12-38 to 12-39
Hydraulic Componet Identification (Vers Mower).................................... 12-32 to 12-33
Hydraulic Component Identification (Versa Boom 17 FT)....................... 12-34 to 12-35
Hydraulic Component Identification (Versa Boom 20 & 23 FT)..............12-36 to 12-37
Hydraulic Component Identification (Versa Boom Ditcher Head)........... 12-38 to 12-39
Wiring Harness Schematic.................................................................... 12-40
Cylinder Control Valve Mounting Parts (Versa Boom)............................ 12-41 to 12-42
Joystick Mount Kit Components, Optional (Versa Boom)....................... 12-43
SECTION 13 - Hydraulic Start-Up Procedures
Hydraulic Start-Up Procedures................................................................13-2
Post Assembly Check List...................................................................... 13-3
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
0- 4
SAFETY
SECTION
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section S-1
SAFETY
Read these assembly instructions through completely and understand them
before proceeding with the assembly of the equipement.
A safe and careful operator is the best operator. Safety is of primary importance to the manufacturer and should be to the owner/operator. Most accidents can be avoided by being aware of
your equipment, your surroundings, and observing certain precautions. The first section of this
manual includes a list of Safety Messages that, if followed, will help protect the operator and
bystanders from injury or death. Read and understand these Safety Messages before assembling, operating or servicing this Implement. This equipment should only be operated by those
persons who have read the Manual, who are responsible and trained, and who know how to do
so safely and responsibly.
The Safety Alert Symbol combined with a Signal Word, as seen below, is used throughout this
manual and on decals which are attached to the equipment. The Safety Alert Symbol means:
“ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!” The Symbol and Signal
Word are intended to warn the owner/operator of impending hazards and the degree of possible
injury faced when operating this equipment..
Practice all usual and customary safe working precautions and
above all---remember safety is up to YOU. Only YOU can prevent
serious injury or death from unsafe practices.
CAUTION!
The lowest level of Safety Message; warns of possible injury. Decals
located on the Equipment with this Signal Word are Black and Yellow.
WARNING!
Serious injury or possible death! Decals are Black and Orange.
DANGER!
Imminent death/critical injury. Decals are Red and White. (SG-1)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section S - 2
SAFETY
PELIGRO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a alguien que si lo lea para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad. (SG-3)
!LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
READ, UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the following Safety
Messages. Serious injury or death may occur unless care is
taken to follow the warnings and instructions stated in the Safety
Messages. Always use good common sense to avoid hazards.
(SG-2)
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a alguien que
si lo lea para que le traduzca las medidas
de seguridad. (SG-3)
!
PELIGRO!
LEA EL
INSTRUCTIVO!
WARNING!
Perform service, repairs and lubrication according to the maintenance section. Ensure the unit
is properly lubricated as specified in the lubrication schedule and all bolts and nuts are properly
torqued. Failure to properly service, repair and maintain this Implement in good operating
condition could cause component failure and possible serious injury or even death. (SG-35)
WARNING!
Operate this Equipment only with a Tractor equipped with an
approved roll-over-protective system (ROPS). Always wear seat
belts. Serious injury or even death could result from falling off the
tractor--particularly during a turnover when the operator could be
pinned under the ROPS. (SG-7)
DANGER!
Never work under the Implement, the framework, or any lifted component unless the Implement is securely supported or blocked up to
prevent sudden or inadvertent falling which could cause serious injury
or even death. (SG-14)
WARNING!
Use caution and wear protective gloves when handling sharp objects such as blades, knives,
and other cutting edges. Be alert to worn component surfaces which have sharp edges. Sharp
surfaces can inflict severe laceration injuries if proper hand protection is not worn. (SG-37)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005Alamo Industrial 2
Safety Section S - 3
SAFETY
WARNING!
Many of the parts are heavy and require lifting assistance. Do not try to
lift the heavy parts by yourself. Get help from another employee or from
an overhead crane.
WARNING!
The operator and all support personnel should wear hard hats,
safety shoes, safety glasses, and proper hearing protection at all
times for protection from injury including injury from items thrown by
the equipment. (SG-16)
WARNING!
Always wear safety shoes with steel toes when working on this equipment.
It is recommended that the safety shoes have metatarsal guards.
WARNING!
When welding use Welding hood with the appropriate OSHA required
protective lens, welding apron, and welding gloves.
DANGER!
Always disconnect the wire leads from the mower valve solenoid before
performing service on the Tractor or Mower. Use caution when working
on the Tractor or Mower. Tractor engine must be stopped before
working on Mower or Tractor. The Mower Blades could inadvertently be
turned on without warning and cause immediate dismemberment, injury
or death. (SBM-12)
DANGER!
Never run the tractor engine in a closed building or without adequate
ventilation. The exhaust fumes can be hazardous to your health.
(SG-23)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section S - 4
SAFETY
DANGER!
Before starting the mower make sure the area is clear and the floor has
been swept. The mower blade can throw objects several hundred feet.
Thrown objects could damge property or cause severe bodily injuries even
death.
WARNING!
Make certain that the “Slow Moving Vehicle” (SMV) sign is installed in
such a way as to be clearly visible and legible. When transporting the
Equipment use the Tractor flashing warning lights and follow all local traffic
regulations. (SG-6)
DANGER!
Start tractor only when properly seated in the Tractor seat. Starting a
tractor in gear can result in injury or death. Read the Tractor operators
manual for proper starting instructions. (SG-13)
DANGER!
Do not operate this Equipment with hydraulic oil leaking. Oil is
expensive and its presence could present a hazard. Do not check for
leaks with your hand! Use a piece of heavy paper or cardboard. Highpressure oil streams from breaks in the line could penetrate the skin
and cause tissue damage including gangrene. If oil does penetrate the
skin, have the injury treated immediately by a physician knowledgeable and skilled in this procedure. (SG-15)
WARNING!
Always read carefully and comply fully with the manufacturers instructions when handling oil, solvents, cleansers, and any other chemical
agent. (SG-22)
DANGER!
All Safety Shields, Guards and Safety devices including
(but not limited to) - the Deflectors, Chain Guards, Steel
Guards, Gearbox Shields, PTO integral shields , and
Retractable Door Shields should be used and maintained in good working condition. All safety devices
should be inspected carefully at least daily for missing
or broken components. Missing, broken, or worn items
must be replaced at once to reduce the possibility of
injury or death from thrown objects, entanglement, or
blade contact. (SGM-3)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005Alamo Industrial 2
Safety Section S - 5
SAFETY
DANGER!
NEVER use drugs or alcohol immediately before or while operating the
Tractor and Implement. Drugs and alcohol will affect an operator’s
alertness and coordination and therefore affect the operator’s ability to
operate the equipment safely. Before operating the Tractor or Implement, an operator on prescription or over-the-counter medication must
consult a medical professional regarding any side effects of the medication that would hinder their ability to operate the Equipment safely.
NEVER knowingly allow anyone to operate this equipment when their
alertness or coordination is impaired. Serious injury or death to the
operator or others could result if the operator is under the influence of
drugs or alcohol. (SG-27)
DANGER!
Operate the Tractor and/or Implement controls only while properly seated
in the Tractor seat with the seat belt securely fastened around you.
Inadvertent movement of the Tractor or Implement may cause serious
injury or death. (SG-29)
WARNING!
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals known to the state of
California to cause cancer and birth defects or other
reproductive harm. (SG-30)
WARNING!
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead
and lead compounds, chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Wash Hands after handling. (SG-31)
WARNING!
Use extreme caution when getting onto the Implement to perform repairs, maintenance and
when removing accumulated material. Only stand on solid flat surfaces to ensure good footing.
Use a ladder or raised stand to access high spots which cannot be reached from gound level.
Slipping and falling can cause serious injury or death. (SG-33)
WARNING!
Avoid contact with hot surfaces including hydraulic oil tanks, pumps, motors, valves and hose
connections. Relieve hydraulic pressure before performing maintenance or repairs. Use
gloves and eye protection when servicing hot components. Contact with a hot surface or fluid
can cause serious injury from burns or scalding. (SG-34)
WARNING!
Avoid contact with hot surfaces of the engine or muffler. Use gloves and eye protection when
servicing hot components. Contact with a hot surface or fluid can cause serious injury from
burns or scalding. (SG-38)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section S - 6
Section 1
VERSA MOWER
Pre-Delivery Check List
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
1- 1
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to
assure that they are properly assembled.
Saftey Equipment:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Operators Manual is with Unit.
The Safety Decals are installed as listed in the Assembly Manual.
Valve operation plate is installed.
Operators cage or Tractor Cab is in place
Deflectors are installed on the Mower Head
Tractor Rops or Cab with seatbels installed properly.
All Foot Guards and safety switch are installed and functional.
Frame:
___
___
___
___
___
___
Axle Plate Bolts are torqued.
Head Mounting Bolts tightened.
Frame attaching Bolts tightened.
Front Support Bolts are torqued.
Hydraulic Tank mounting Pins / Bolts in place correctly.
All Welds inspected toinsure proper welds and locations.
Hydraulic System:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Oil Level in Hydraulic Tank is within the sight gauge.
Hose connections are tight.
Hoses do not have any kinks or twist in them.
Front Pump Shaft adapter bolts are tight.
Front Pump Shaft Coupler / Drive Shaft is lubricated and has an anti-seize compound
on the Splines of Pump and Shafts.
The Pump Drive Shaft has correct alignment.
Suction Hose has no leaks or kinks.
Flail Mower Head:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Skid Shoe Bolts are torqued
Motor Bolts are torqued
Belt Alignment& tension adjustment is correct.
Cutter shaft bearings are properly lubricated
Roller bearings are properly lubricated
Blades swing freely.
All Belt guards are installed correctly.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
1- 2
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to assure
that they are properly assembled.
Tractor Mower Operation Inspection:
Using all Safety precautions, operate the Tractor and Mower unit for 30 minutes and
while the unit is running check the following items: Note! Only make adjustments after
the mower has been turned off and all motion has stopped and all hydraulic pressure
has been relieved.
___ Check for Hydraulic oil leaks at the hose connections
___ Operate the mower head throughout its full range of motion and check for hose's
rubbing, pinching, or kinking.
___ Make sure the Return Filter Gauge is reading in the Green after Oil is warm.
___ Check the function of the Mower Head On-Off Valve and switch for proper function
___ Make sure that the tractor will not start with the mower on-off switch in the on
position.
___ Check the Blade Rotation for the Rotary Mower Head to make sure it is turning
Clockwise looking from the top of the mower deck.
___ Make sure the control valve movements agree with the valve operation decal.
___ Make Sure Boom Movement operates as expected and is smooth and under control
(no air in the control system)
___ Look for any unusual or excessive noise or vibrations.
___ Make sure the left rear wheel of the tractor stays on the ground when the Head is
fully extended horizontally with 200 lbs. placed on the outside of the mower head.
Post-Operation Inspection:
___ Check that the oil in the hydraulic tank has not turned milky in color or has foam on top.
___ Check that there are no loose fasteners or hardware.
Torques specifcations are based on the bolt torque chart.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
1- 3
NOTES
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
1- 4
Section 2
VERSA MOWER
General Information
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 1
General Information
To help you assemble your new Versa and mount it to your tractor, we provide you with
drawings, instructions and general information. When needed, you can get information or
clarification from Alamo Group Customer Service or from engineering departments over the phone.
This publication provides general information not specifically for your case or tractor, but, in
connection with the drawings, this publication offers you some valuable assistance - please read it
thoroughly.
These mount kits are made for selected tractors with standard configurations. Only the noted
options and tire sizes listed on the installation drawings will work with these mount kits. Other
options, front axles, or different tire sizes may prevent the mount kit from fitting your non - standard
tractor. Alamo Group cannot take responsibility for these problems or any modifications made to
the unit.
These instructions have been prepared to assist you in the correct procedure for mounting an
Alamo Group A-Boom on your tractor.
Throughout these instructions, references are made to right or left directions. Right and left
are determined by sitting on the tractor seat and facing the direction of travel.
This is the Safety-Alert symbol. When you see this symbol on your machine or in
these instructions, be alert to the potential for personal injury.
Follow recommended precautions for safe assembly and operating practices.
DANGER!
WARNING!
CAUTION!
A signal word - DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION - is used with the
Safety Alert symbol identifies the most serious hazards.
Safety signs with signal word WARNING are typically used to point out
more serious hazards.
General precautions are listed on CAUTION safety sign. CAUTION also
calls attention to safety messages in these instructions.
NOTE: Included in the packing box of this unit is a replacement filter element for filter assembly in
the tank. This mower unit's hydraulic components have been carefully cleaned and packaged
at the factory to prevent contamination from entering the system. However, dust and dirt
particles may enter into the sealed components through transportation, handling, rain or just
sitting in a dirty or harsh environment. Therefore to assure that the hydraulic system is
properly clean please adhere to the following procedure.
1.
Prepare the area where the unit is to be assembled. The area should be on a hard concrete
floor that has been swept clean of all dust and contaminants. Un-package the mower unit
carefully so that the seals on the hydraulic components are not broken or pulled off. Lay out
parts to make location easy. Figure 1
2.
Inspect and clean all hydraulic hoses and fittings prior to installing them onto the tractor or
mower. If dirt or material is seen in any of the parts, they should be washed and cleaned
thoroughly with an oil-compatible solution. Do not blow the material further into a hose since
this sometimes does not remove the foreign material and can cause damage to hydraulic
components down stream.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 2
General Information
3. Be sure your Mount Kit
shipment agrees with the Installation Make certain that you
have been sent the correct
Mount Kit for your tractor.
Make sure that all hydraulic fittings are not damaged or open
to the elements, if any of the
hydraulic components are contaminated do not use them until
they are cleaned or replace
them.. During Assembly or operation a damaged fitting could
cause a leak severe enough to
drain the hydraulic fluid and
cause the Versa to fail.
Packing Box
Versa
Tank
Versa Main
Frame
The tools you will need at the assembly site are as follows:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
A welding setup, including correct head gear, eye shields, and protective clothing.
Impact wrench or socket and ratchet set.
Rubber mallet.
Box-end, allen, and crescent wrenches.
Drift pins.
Phillips and straight-blade screwdrivers.
Forklift or hydraulic floor jacks with rolling back boards.
Small crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
Multidirectional Levels.
Paint Scraper.
Safety shoes, safety glasses, and gloves. A hard hat should be worn by anyone working
under the crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
12. Hydraulic Filter Pump Cart.
13. Torque Wrench, 3/4” and 1/2” drive type.
Remember to follow each step closely and cautiously. Be aware of all support personnel at all
times. Keep the assembly area as clean as possible; clean up all spills when they occur. A safe
assembly area and a crew that is sensitive to the dangers involved in putting this implement
together will help protect lives. Keep all unauthorized personnel from the area. Do not assemble
the Versa in an area where children play. Do not allow children near the assembly site nor allow
them on or near the tractor after assembly. There is no safe place for anyone except the operator
on the tractor and those helping with the assembly.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 3
General Information
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED HOSE END TORQUE VALUES FOR 37
DEGREE ANGLE STEEL HOSE END FITTINGS
DASH
NOMINAL
TORQUE VALUE*
SIZE
SIZE (IN.)
(IN.LBS.)
(FT.LBS.)
-4
1/4
140
12
-6
3/8
230
19
-8
1/2
450
38
-10
5/8
650
54
-12
3/4
900
75
-16
1
1200
100
-20
1-1/4
1600
133
-24
1-1/2
2000
167
-32
2
2800
233
* Straight threads do not always seal better when higher torques are
used. Too much torque causes distortion and may lead to leakage.
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED TORQUE IN FT.-LBS. (Nm)
COARSE AND FINE THREADS
5 (D)
2 (B)
8 (F)
Bolt
Dia.
Plain
Head
Three
Dashes
Six
Dashes
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
7/16"
1/2"
9/16"
5/8"
3/4"
7/8"
1"
1-1/8"
1-1/4"
Not used
Not used
Not used
35 (47)
55 (75)
75 (102)
105 (142)
185 (251)
160 (217)
250 (339)
330 (447)
480 (651)
10 (14)
20 (27)
35 (47)
55 (75)
85 (115)
130 (176)
170 (230)
300 (407)
445 (603)
670 (908)
910 (1234)
1250 (1695)
14 (19)
30 (41)
50 (68)
80 (108)
120 (163)
175 (237)
240 (325)
425 (576)
685 (929)
1030 (1396)
1460 (1979)
2060 (2793)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 4
General Information
IMPORTANT:
Change the return filter in tank and suction filters after the first 200 hours of
operation. Change the filters again at 700 hours; then, change the oil and filters at
1600 hours. After that, continue to change the filter every 800 hours and the oil
every 1600 hours. Hydraulic oil to be used is Universal Tractor Hydraulic . Use the
above procedures as part of a good filter maintenance program.
Between filter changes, monitor condition of filter by reading Pressure
Gauge mounted on filter on top of the Tank. If pressure reads 15 psi or greater at
1800 RPM engine speed and normal operating temperature (140 deg. F. or
greater), filter element should be changed. Pressure gauges are color-coded to
help indicate when to change element.
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes
and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to
search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed
within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone working
under a Crane Hoist or
Block-and Tackle.
WARNING!
When working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always be
careful. Always be alert for hazards. Watch out for others.
CAUTION!
ALWAYS USE GLOVES WHEN HANDLING THE BLADES! Before re
moving or installing blades, make sure that the head is leaned back past the
vertical position. If the head is not, the blades can come off suddenly when the
bolts are removed.
WARNING!
Block up or securely support components before working under or around
lifted components. Inadvertent falling can cause serious injury or death.
CAUTION!
The operator should not leave his seat with this valve engaged or
with the tractor engine running. Allow approximately 60 seconds for the
blades to come to rest after turning the switch off before dismounting.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 5
NOTES
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
2- 6
Section 3
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Wheel Weight Option
NOTICE :
Models with replacement tanks under the LH rear
fender, it will be best to install replacement tank before
installing wheel weight and make certain weight mounting bolts will not hit hydraulic tank. Weight mounting
bolts make have to be cut.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 1
Rear Wheel Counter Weight
Fill Left Rear Wheel with Liquid:
The Left Rear Wheel must be filled with liguid. Alamo Industrial recommends a Calcium Cloride
Water Mixture. The recommended Ratio of a 30 / 70 mix (30% Calcium Cloride and 70% Water), this
mixture will add weight at about 10.5 lbs per gallon. Follow the Mixture procedures furnished by the
Manufactured of the Brand of Calcium Cloride that you are useing. It is also recommended that a trained
person installs the calcium Cloride. Calcium Cloride must be added in addition to the Steel Wheel
Wieght and the Counter Weight that hangs on the Left Side. It is Not recommended to use straight
Water in the Wheel as this would not provide protection against freezing. A 30/70 Calcium Cloride
Water mixture provides anti-freeze to approx -50 deg. F. below 0.
Rotate Washer to Match Bolt
Circle dia. and Washer fits into
Wheel Weight Slot.
4
3
2
1
Bolt is shown extra long in
drawing for illustration only
Figure 1
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
02979603
02971569
02970758
5JRC1490
3
3
1
3
Hex Head Bolt, 7/8" NC X 16"
Wheel Weight Washer, Special
Wheel Weight Casting, 1400 lbs.
Locknut, Top Lock 7/8" NC
Note: some Older Units used a All Thread Rod with Hex Nuts Lock Nuts, with Flat Washer
and Lock washer. This was replaced with the Bolt Type shown above. These Bolt and Nut
combinations will replace the old All Thread type.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 2
Rear Wheel Counter Weight
Installing Wheel Weight
1.
This Wheel Weight is 1400
lbs. Always use caution when
working with it.
2.
Locate the three Holes in
LH Rear Wheel. Make sure these
holes are 15/16" dia. if not, they
must be reamed out.
3.
Lift Left Rear Tractor
Wheel till it just clears the ground.
This will allow the Wheel to be
rotated when aligning mounting
holes for Weight.
4.
Using a forklift, lift Wheel
Weight into Wheel. When Wheel
Weight is centered in Wheel Secure Forklift and Set Parking Brake
on Forklift. Insert one of the three
bolts through Weight and Wheel
(Rotate Wheel to align holes if
needed). Install a Hex Lock Nut on
inside. Insert the other two Bolts
through Weight and Wheel and
start the other two Locknuts. Do
not tighten yet. (See Figure 2)
Figure 2
Wheel Weight Mntg
Lock Nut
5.
Looking at the outside
make sure the three special Washers (Figure 1 Item 2) are aligned
with the Slots in the Wheel Weight.
Tighten the three Bolts now. You
will need an assistant to hold the
other Side while you are tightening
the Bolts. While tightening Bolts,
check to make sure the three special washers are seated correctly.
If these Bolts are tightened and
washer are not seated into the
recess on Wheel Weight, damage will occur. (See Figure 3)
Wheel
Weight
Special
Washers
Mounting
Bolts
Part # 02971569
(3)
6.
Remove forklift away from
Wheel and Weight. Re-check
tightness of Wheel Weight retaining Bolts. Bolts should torque to
500 ft. lbs.
Figure 3
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 3
Wheel Weight
1400 lbs.
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 4
Section 4
Versa Boom &
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Pump & Drive Shaft
CAUTION IN ASSEMBLY:
This Section covers the installation of Pump & Pump Drive Component Assembly. There are
some precautions that must be followed during the assembly process before unit is ever started for the
first time, Read the entire section on start up proceddures before starting tractor. Starting Tractor with
pump dry will damage pump and/or other components. Tractor must be secured where it can not be
started until assembly is finished and hydraulic system filled with correct type of oil .
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 1
Pump / Driveshaft Schematic - 5425 & 5525
1. Pulley Adpater w/ Mounting Bolts & Washers (4 bolts)
2. Splined Hub
3. Splined Coupler & Driveline Shaft
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
Tractor Engine Pulley
1234
1234
1234
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
12345
12345
12345
4. Flange & 4 Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
123
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
1
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1
1234
1234
1
9. Pump
1
1
Suction
Port
12345
12345
12345
12345
12
12
123456
123456
123456
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
6. Pump Mount Plate Bolts
8. Pump Mount
To Tractor Bolster
Bolts & Washer
Pump & Driveshaft Bolt Size & Location
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1.
2.
02973992
----------------------107496
02976344
00022200
02982650
02979352
02975738
02971158
02892000
00001300
1
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
2
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head (Used existing tractor Bolts)
Lockwasher, (Used existing tractor Lockwashers)
Driveshaft
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
NOTE: Shown above is the pump - drive component schematic. There are some items from the tractor
that will be reused and some items that are only available as an assembly. The tractor from the
manufacturer has a thin spacer bolter to the crankshaft pulley, remove this spacer and reinstall the spacer
from Alamo Industrial using the same four bolts that mounted the tractor factory spacer.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 2
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
The Tractor will need modification to some of its components before mounting the Switch
Blade Mower Assembly. Perform thess modification before attemting any of the unit assembly
instruction.
1.
Raise the Hood of tractor to remove Battery. Lift the Tractor Hood, the battery is located
under the hood and in front of the radiator (See
Figure 1 & 2). The battery will need to be disconnected and removed from the tractor, also the
battery hold down strap (See Figure 2). The Battery can be set on the floor (Concrete) only for a
short period of time, if it is going to be set up for a
while the battery should be set on a wood surface
for storage and a trickle charger connected to it to
protect it from discharge. Always store the battery
away from flames, sparks or any extreme heat.
Figure 1
2.
Remove Engine Side Cover. There are
side covers that bolt to the radiator that block
access to the front of the engine. The LH or the RH
side cover will need to be removed (See Figure 4
the LH side is shown). Save the mounting bolts as
they will be reused when cover is reinstalled.
3.
Remove the lower Bolster Cover Plate.
The lower bolster cover plate is accessible from
the bottom side of the tractor behind the bolster
and engine (See Figure 5). This plate bolts to the
top plate that is under the radiator, the lower plate
must be completely removed from the under side
and will not be reused. Note: the front axle pivot pin
is shown as referenc only, DO NOT remove it.
Figure 2
Engine Side
Cover (LH
Side Shown)
Figure 3
Figure 4
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 3
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
4.
Remove Tractor Upper Bolster Cover Plate. The tractor bolster upper cover will need to be
modified and will have to be removed from the tractor to perform this modification. The radiator will need
to be unbolted from the bolster BUT NOT removed from tractor. DO NOT disconnect any hoses for
radiator, air conditioning condenser ,oil cooler or
Upper Plate
any electrical wiring, IT WILL NOT BE REUnder
Radiator
QUIRED. The Battery should already be removed, if not see step one. The radiator has two
bolts on each side that mounts down to the bolster
cover plate (See Figure 7). There are two on each
side LH & RH. Also notice the side protection
Lower Plate
shield is still installed on the RH side (See Figure
Above Front Axle
Two
7), it is easier to work with these shields removed
Mounting
Front
Axle
but can be done with them left on.
Bolts
Pivot Pin
5.
You will need some one to help you remove the cover from under the radiator. Have
some one lift the radiator and other components
while the cover is removed out toward the front of
the tractor. An over head hoist / crane can be used
to lift and support radiator, air conditioning condenser and oil cooler, BUT EXTREME CAUTION
MUST be used not to damage the components
when lifted.
6.
With the cover removed set the radiator
and components back down on the tractors bolster, do not bolt them down, they will sit there fine
as the hoses will not let them fall (See Figure 8).
Note the electrical wiring that is left laying across
bolster, no electrical connections other that the
battery need to be disconnected to remove the
cover..
Figure 5
Upper Plate
Upper Plate Front
Retainining Bolts
Figure 6
Upper Plate Side
Retainining Bolts
Figure 8
Figure 7
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 4
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
7.
Bolster Cover Modification. The cover will have to be cut, this is to allow the pulley adapter for
the drive shaft clearance. Lay the cover where you can mark it for cutting (See Figure 9). This shows
the cover turned around from the way it was removed and is laying on the front tire for marking cut.
A. Find the front from the rear of cover.
B. Mark a half circle as shown in figure 9.
C. This half circle should be a minimum
of 3 inches deep and 5 inches wide
FRONT END
8.
Cut Bolster Cover Plate. Make certain that
the Engine end of cover is cut. How you cut this is
the technicians choice, we recommend a torch or
a plasma cutter (See Figure 10). After the half
circle is cut out of cover, use a grinder to clean the
edges to eliminate any sharp edges (See Figure
11). After Cover has been cut and cut edges
cleaned up set cover aside for now.
9.
Install Engine Pulley Adapter. The Engine
pulley adapter will bolt to the crankshaft pulley of
the tractor. Looking at the front of the engine at the
crankshaft pulley there are four bolts and washers
retaining a plate to the front of the pulley, this
spacer comes already on the tractor but will not be
used. Remove these four bolts removing the
spacer. The spacer will not be used but the four
bolts and washers will. Install the furnished pulley
adapter (See Figure 12 & 13 P/N 02973992 & P/N
02702900 splined adapter for JD-5425 & 5525)
(See Figure 13A & 13B P/N 02982837 for JD-5225
& 5325) to the front of the crankshaft pulley with
the tractor four bolts and washers (See Figure 12,
JD-5425 &-5525 Shown). Tighten the four bolts
down to John Deere specifications as specified in
the John deere Manual pertaining to these four
bolts.
TOP
Figure 9
Figure 10
10.
Install Spline Hub to Pulley Adapter.
NOTE; This spline bolt on hub will apply to JD5425 & 5525 Only). The Splined Hub (P/N
02702900) bolts to the pulley adapter (See Figure
13). The Hub has 7/8" X 13 Spline center with four
mounting bolts & Lockwashers (P/N 02976344
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16"-NC X 1-1/4" - PL - GR8 and
P/N 00022200 Lockwasher 7/16" PL). Torque the
mounting bolts to 65 ft. lbs. (See Figure 13).
NOTE: JD-5225 & 5325 will have the splined
adapter sleeve welded to the Pulley adapter
(See Figure 13A & 13B).
Figure 11
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 5
ENGINE
END
Cut Out
Here
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
11.
Modify Tractor Bolster Front. The bolster
of the tractor will need a hole cut into it that aligns
with the engine crank shaft, this hole should be cut
with a hole saw to prevent jagged edges. The
bolster has a DIMPLE in it in the front to show
where the center of the crankshaft is (See Figure
14), this dimple is cast into the bolster when it is
made. Using a Minimum of a 1-1/2" dia. hole saw
cut a hole into the bolster using this dimple as a
centering reference point (See Figure 15). It is
best to cut this hole before reinstalling bolster
cover, but if you have already reinstalled it us a 2"
X 4" wood block to hold cover up away from
bolster (See Figure 15) noting cover is not bolted
down. After hole is cut in bolster note that the hole
is not closed at the top, the amount open at the top
will vary with the size hole cut. A 7/8" drive shaft
will go through this hole, Alamo Industrial recommends a 1-1/2" dia hole minimum.
12.
Reinstall Bolster Cover. The bolster cover
will install in the same manner as it was removed
see previous steps 4 and 5. Make certain that no
electrical wires are where the should not be. Use
the same bolts that were removed to reinstall
cover. Before bolting the cover down you will need
to check the fit where you cut the half circle out to
clear crankshaft pulley adapter and splined hub,
this should be checked from the top and the bottom (See Figure 17 & 18).
13.
Check Modified Bolster Cover for fit. Make
certain the cover will not hit the crankshaft pulley,
pulley adapter or the splined hub (See Figure 17 &
18). If cover will not hit install the retaining bolts
into the cover that were removed when cover was
taken off. Leave bolts loose until all bolts have
been installed, this will allow the cover to be
moved around for alignment. Once all the bolts
are installed tighten all the cover retaining bolts.
Caution must be used to make certain that any
hoses or wiring of tractor are routed correctly and
will not be damaged because they have been
moved around or kinked.
14.
Re-install Battery. The battery can be reinstalled now along with the battery hold down. DO
NOT reconnect the batter cables to the batter at
this time.
Crankshaft
Pulley
Pulley
Adapter P/N
02973992
JD-5425 & JD-5525
Shown
Figure 12
Spline Hub
P/N 02702900
JD-5425 & JD-5525
Shown
Figure 13
Crankshaft
Alignment
Dimple
Figure 14
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 6
Existing 4
Bolts &
Washers
Hub Mountiing Bolts
and Washers (4 ea)
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
15.
Re-install Engine Side Shields. Re-install LH and RH side engine shields that were removed. Use
the same mounting hardware that was removed (See Figure 21).
16.
Install Machined Pump Mount Plate and 2 Spacer blocks The machined pump mount plate (P/N
02979352) bolts to the front of the bolster in the four
four existing threaded bolt holes (See Figure 22).
These bolt holes will have plastic plugs in them that
will need to be removed (See Figure 14). The pump
mount Plate (P/N 02979352 ) bolts to the tractor with
4 mounting bolts (Bolt P/N 02975738 - Hex Head
M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9 , Lockwasher P/N
02971158 - M20) . There are two spacer plates that
will be moounted between pump mount plate and
tractor bolster, make certain thes spacers (P/N
02982650) are installed or the mounting bolts will be
to long and the driveshaft will bottom out before the
pump will bolt up. Tighten the four pump plate mounting bolts at this time (See Figure 26).
Figure 15
17.
Install Pump Drive Shaft. The pump Drive
Shaft has a 7/8" X 13 spline on both ends and can be
installed either end to engine sid (See Figure 23 &
24). Coat the splined ends of the shaft with an antisieze compound before inserting it into the splined
hub.
Cut
Hole
18.
Install Splined Driveshaft Coupler. Install the
splined driveshaft coupler onto the driveshaft or the
pump, it can be done either way as the solines are
the same both ends.
Figure 16
Bolster Plate
modification Cut
Out Seen From
Bottom
Bolster Plate
modification Cut
Out Seen From
Top
Axle
Pivot Pin
Figure 18
Figure 17
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 7
JD-5425 & JD-5525
Shown
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
19.
Install Pump Assembly. The pump assembly bolts to the machined pump mount. First coat the
spline shaft of the pump with a anti-seize compound. Slide the pumps splined shaft into the spline
coupler. The pump is retained with two bolts, P/N 0289200 (1/2" -NCX 1-1/2") and 2 Lockwashers P/N
00001300 (1/2") (See Figure 26). NOTE: Pump will always be installed with the Suction Port to the LH
(Driver Side) of the tractor as shown (See Figure 27).
CAUTION ! If pump will not slide completley in before
the drive shaft bottoms out, check for the two spacers
between the pump mount plate and the tractor bolster
to make certain they were not left out. If the pump is
force on with bolts the pump could be damaged.
20.
Pump Hose Connections. The pump hose
connections should not be connected until later so they
will not be in the way. Leave all fittings on pump covered and sealed (See Figure 27), the fittings are left
covered and sealed to prevent them from getting contamination into hydraulic system. The hose will be connected to pump in a later step.
Battery Hold
Down
Bolster
Cover
Figure 19
Bolster
Cut Out to allow
driveshaft clearence
Hood Latch
Bracket
LH
Engine
Side
Shield
Shown
Figure 20
Figure 21
P/N 02979352
Machined Pump
Mount Plate
7/8" x 13
Spline End
7/8" x 13
Spline End
P/N 107496
Drive Shaft
Figure 23
Figure 22
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 8
Pump & Drive Shaft Installation:
P/N 02957635
Splined Coupler
( 7/8" X 13 Spline)
Figure 24
Figure 25
Suction Port
Spacers (2)
P/N 02982650
Motor Pressure
Port
Pump Plate
Mount Bolts (4)
Figure 26
Pump
Mount Bolts (2)
Figure 27
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 9
Cyl - Valve
Pressure Port
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 10
Section 5
Versa Boom
&
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Frame , Hyd Tank &
Cutter Valve Asy
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 1
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
2
7
Tractor Engine
/ Frame
(LH Side)
1
3, 4, 5
6
CWT Mounting Lugs used
with Versa Boom
Figure 1
Item Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
1
2
2
1
2
12
12
12
1
8
1
9
Mount Plate Front Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Mount Plate Side Support (RH Side) Not Shown
Mount Plate Side Support (LH Side) Shown
Mount Plate Front Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8 (6 each side)
Lockwashers, 3/4” (6 each side)
Nut, heax 3/4”-NC PL (6 each side)
Versa Frame
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 50MM (4 LH side & 4 RH side)
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80MM (1 RH side Only) Not Shown)
Lockwasher, M20 (4 LH side & 5 RH side)
2
3
4
5
6
7
02978814
02982645
02982647
02978816
02959390
00003901
00000200
-----------02975692
02976492
02971158
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 2
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
1.
Versa Frame Mounting Components.
Shown in Figure 1 are the parts needed to mount
the versa frame to the tractor. Follow instructions
listed below and reference back to figure 1 as
needed. The Versa Mower Frame and the Versa
Boom Frame mount much the same with the
exception being in the rear axle bracing and the
boom rest for the versa boom.
Removed Tractor
Parts that will not be
used
2.
Remove The factory Brackets. If there
are factory mounting bracket on each side of the
tractor which may be optional for mounting options on the tractor. They may have to be removed or they may not, check for any optional
brackets that came with the tractor. Removed
and not used. (See Figure 2)
Figure 2
3.
Install RH Versa Frame Mounting
Bracket P/N 02982645. The bolt holes in the
tractor engine / frame will be used to mount the
versa frame side mounting brackets. The
Mounting Bracket P/N 02982645 RH. The RH
Side of the Tractor is shown in Figure 3. The
holes in the frame shows the holes used to align
the bracket (See Figure 3). When mounted the
plate should slope to the front (See Figure 3) on
the RH side of tractor. Slide the bracket over the
threaded holes in tractor engine / frame. Bolts
will need lockwashers (See Figure 1). Install all
the bolts and lockwashers in bracket before tightening them. The RH bracket will have one more
bolt than LH side, this bolt is also longer (80 MM)
than the rest of the bolts (See Figure 1 & 3)
Figure 3
LH Side of Tractor
4.
Install LH Versa Frame Mounting
Bracket P/N 02982647. The LH frame mounting
bracket will mount the same as the RH does
(See Figure 1 & 4). The Bracket will angle toward
the front of the tractor and have a total of 4 bolts
and lockwashers. Tighten these 4 now to the
required torque (See Bolt Torque Chart in Specifications Section). NOTE; Figure 3 & 4 show
brackets unpainted, this is for illustration only as
brackets will be painted when shipped.
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 4
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 3
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
5.
Install Versa Mounting Plate to Mounting Brackets. The mounting Plates (LH & RH side)
will bolt to the mounting brackets using the six bolts on each side (use only 2 during the fitting
process and it is best not to use locknuts). Bolt these plates to the outside of the mounting
brackets on the RH side and to the inside on the LH side, (this is important for mounting after
welding). Install 2 bolts and nuts (See Figure 3, 4 & 8), snug them only as you will be removing
them to weld frame after it is fitted (See Figure 6 & 7).
6.
Check The Frame Mount Brackets & Frame Mounting Plates. It is very IMPORTANT
that the frame mounting plates are bolted to the Frame mounting brackets correctly (See Figure
8). Double check this now to be certain they are. See figure 8 to make certain the RH side has
mounting plate on the outside of mounting bracket, the LH side mounting plate is bolted to the
inside of the frame mounting bracket.
7.
Test Fit Versa Frame Under Tractor.
The versa frame is slid under tractor from the
Left hand side. Using floor jacks (or hoist) lift
frame up under mounting plate till it fits as far to
the front of plate as it will go (plate is curved
downward in front. Make certain to have 9”
distance on ROPS & 10 “ on Cab tractor from
end of frame to the RH mounting plate (See
Figure 8), the 9” or 10” distance is critical so
double check this before any welding. Once
again make certain that the RH Mounting Plate
is on the outside of frame bracket and the LH
mounting plate is on the inside of the frame
mounting bracket (See Figure 8). This is important later after welding to ensure a fit..
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 5
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 6
Figure 7
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 4
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
RH Side Look From
front of tractor
Frame Mounting
Bracket RH Side
1
1
Frame Mounting
Bracket LH Side
1
1
1
1
1
1
Mounting Plate
RH Side
Versa
Frame
Figure 8
1
1
1
12
1211
112
12
9” for ROPS or 10” for Cab Distance
8.
11
12
11
Mounting Plate
LH Side
Leveling The Versa Frame. First
Make certain the tractor itself is level, Make
certain the tractor tires are the correct sizes
and that they are aired to manufacturers recommendation. Keep in mind changing tires
LH
after mounting versa boom can change the
Side
level of the mower. The Versa Frame should
Shown
be lower in the front by approximately 1/8” than
in the back, this allows the mower to operate
with the front of the mower a little lower than
Tack
the rear. The versa frame must be out to the
Weld
RH side from mounting plate by 9” (ROPS
Here
Tractor) or 10” (Cab Tractor) as shown above
Both
Figure 9
(See Figure 8). Once the measurements are
Sides
correct check the versa frame for level (See
Figure 9). These level checks can be done on the LH or the RH side using a bubble level (See
Figure 9) if leveled correctly, recheck all measurements (See Figure 6). Do Not Tack weld the
mount plates to the frame until all measurements and level has been checked, Make certain that
the versa frame is square with the tractor frame. Tack welded to the Versa Frame lightly to
secure it so as not to move. The Tack weld must be light enough that they can be broken loose if
realignment is needed. DO NOT unbolt Versa frame (Mount Plates) from Frame Mounting
Brackets yet.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 5
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
9.
Aligning Versa Frame with Mounting
Brackets. The Versa Frame must be aligned
with the mounting frame to where it will extend
out past mounting plate 9” for Rops & 10” for
Cab tractors on the right hand front side as
shown in Figure 8 & 10. This measurement is
important and must be correct in order for
mower to clear the tractor correctly. The Versa
Frame should be lower in the front by approximately 1/8” than in the back, this allows the
mower to operate with the front of the mower a
little lower than the rear. Once the measurements are correct check the versa frame for
level again. These level checks can be done on
the LH side using a bubble level (See Figure 6
thru 10) if leveled correctly then tack weld the
versa frame to the mounting plate on both sides
of the tractor, the tack welds need to be strong
enough to hold the versa frame up. Recheck all
measurements (See Figure 6 thru 10). Make
certain that the RH side (Shown) and the LH
side mount plate is tack welded to the Versa
Frame. The Tack weld must be sufficient
enough to support the versa frame to the
mounting plate when unbolted.
10.
Tack weld Mount plates to Versa
Frame. The mount plates should be tack
welded to the versa frame as instructed in step
8 thru 11.
Tack Weld Here, Both Sides
Tack
Weld
Here
Looking
at RH
Side
from
front of
tractor
Figure 10
Tank Mounting Lugs
to be welded to
Versa Boom Frame
RH Side
LH Side
Front Of Tractor
Figure 11
Tractor RH
Axle Housing
11.
Install Frame Stabilizer to Axle and
Versa Frame. There is a stabilizer weldment
(P/N 02982651 ) that connect to Versa Frame
and tractor rear axle. Front of the stabilizer will
bolt to a flat bracket (P/N 02979861 ) that will be
tack welded to the Versa Frame. Rear axle will
keep the factory 3 point stabilizer bracket bolted
back up below the stabilizer bracket. (See Figure 12). After bolting the flat stabilizer mounting
bracket to the front of the stabilizer, tack weld it
to the versa frame. (See Figure 12) DO NOT
Remove Versa frame yet the Hydraulic Tank
must be fitted to the Versa frame and the
mounting tabs welded on to the versa frame
(See Step 13 & Figure 14).
9” ROPS or 10” Cab Tractor
Tractor
3 Point
Stabilizer
Stabilizer Weldment
Versa Mower
Figure 12
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 6
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Flat Axle
Mount Bracket
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
12.
Install Stabilizer weldment to Versa Boom Frame The versa Boom uses a second
stabilizer weldment that the versa mower does not. This weldment will be bolted to the frame by
two mount angles (P/N 02967097) that will be welded to the frame (See Item 6 in Figure 13). The
stabilizer will need to be bolted to the rear axle for alignment before the mount angles are welded to
the frame. (See Figure 13 & 13A)
Rear Axle
Figure 13
123
123
123
12
12
12
12
ccccccccccccccccccc
Part No.
02979861
02982651
02983417
02983420
02965849
02967097
02959390
00003901
00000200
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
Boom
Frame
12
3 Point Stablizer
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
cccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
5
Used on Versa
Boom Only
cccccccccc
4
3
2
7 1
Description
Plate, Stabilizer Strap
Axle Stabilizer Weldment
Stabilizer Weldment (Versa Boom Only)
Axle Stabilizer Top Strap (Versa Boom Only
Axle Plate Weldment (Versa Boom Only)
Mount Angle, Upper Stabilizer Tube Mount
Bolt, hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC
LH
Side
Shown
Figure 13A
Versa Boom
used both, Versa
Mower uses
onthe lower one
Inner .
CWT
Mounting
Lugs
Figure 14
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 7
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
13.
Install the Versa Frame Step. The Versa Frame Step will be welded to the side of the
versa frame (See Figure 16). Align the step to where it will not interfere with the tractor components
and is accessible for the operator. Tack weld it to the versa frame, Some Models will not use this
step as the tractors factory step is retained and it is
is not needed. Even though the step may be sent it
P/N 02981332
may not be needed. NOTE: the two lugs shown in
CWT
Asy (includes
figure 14 & 16 are used on the versa boom only,
Weight,
Cover &
These lugs are to support the Counter Weight
Mount Angles)
Weldment. The versa mower will have tred grip
plate welded here.
14.
Versa Boom Counter Weight. The Versa
Boom will have a counter weight that will bolt to the
versa frame on the left side of frame (See Figure 15
& 16). The Versa Mower will have a tred grip plate
that is welded to the frame here (See Figure 15A).
Versa Boom
Figure 15
15.
Remove and Weld Versa Frame. The
Versa frame will need to be unbolted and removed.
This will allow for welding the mounting plates, tank
mount lugs, the step and the axle stabilizer mounting bracket to the versa frame. The welds need to
welded securely to the frame, weld both sides of the
mounting components (See Figure 16). Touch up
the paint around the welded areas while the versa
frame is off the tractor.
16.
Reinstall Welded Versa Frame. With all
the mounting components welded to the versa
frame, bolt the versa frame back onto the tractor.
Make certain that the bolts are installed on both
sides. There are six bolts on each side that mount
the mounting plates to the tractor front & rear mount
plates. (See Figure 17). Bolt the axle stabilizer
weldment to the mounting bracket that was welded
to the versa frame. (See Figure 14).
17.
Torque the Mounting Bolts. The mounting
bolts for the versa frame must be torqued to specifications, this will require a large torque wrench and
two a person operation. See the Bolt Torque chart in
the General information section of this manual or in
the operators manual. It is recommended that the
bolts be marked as they are torqued to show they
have been done, this can be dome with a marker ,
paint or a method of your choice. (See Figure 18).
Versa Mower
Figure 15A
Weld Here
Weld Here
Weld Here
Figure 16
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 8
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Weld Step
Here
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
18.
Remove Left Rear Tractor Tire &
Wheel. To mount the hydraulic tank remove the
left rear tire and wheel. These tires and wheels
require a hoist to lift and support them as they
are to heavy to be handled without a hoist. Use
Jackstands to support the tractor when removing the wheel, DO NOT use a Jack alone (See
Figure 17)
19.
Install Tank Mounting Plate P/N
02982643. The Axle Tank mount plate bolts
(See Figure 18) to the bottom side of the tractor
axle on the LH side, The 3-Point stabilizer
bracket will have to be unbolted from axle and
reattached under tank mount weldment (See
Figure 19). Mount the tank mount bracket and
remount the 3-point stabilizer bracket using two
bolts P/N 02976342 (Hex Head M20-P2.0 X
55MM) and two lockwashers P/N 00010300 (5/
8”), the bracket must be mounted as shown in
figure 19.
20.
Mount Hydraulic Tank to Tractor. The
hydraulic tank is mounted under the left rear
fender of the tractor for the Versa Mower and the
Versa Boom. The hydraulic tank will be shipped
fully assembled with the return filter, suction
tube and fittings (See Figure 20). There are two
Hose Support Rings (See Figure 20) that need
to welded to the hydraulic (continued next page)
Figure 17
Figure 18
P/N 02982643 Axle /
Tank Mount Weldment
Install Weld on Hose
Support Ring s P/N
02959770 Here
Figure 19
Figure 20
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 9
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
(continued from previous page) tank to support the suction hose (see Figure 20 & 23. The tank will sit
on top of the axle and align with the four holes in the tank mount bracket (continued next Page)
bracket (See Figure 21) . Install the four mounting bolts in the tank and mounting bracket. Bolts P/N
02892000 (Hex Head 1/2”-NC X 1-1/2”), Locknut
P/N 00001800 (1/2”-NC) and tighten the 4 bolts &
nuts now (See Figure 21 & 22)
2 Bolts Here
21.
Connect Pump Suction Hose to Tank
and Pump. Run the hose through the supports
and connect it to the Pump first. BEFORE connecting hose to the fitting of tank fill the hose full of
the correct type of hydraulic oil to prevent pump 2 Bolts Here
from starting dry. Connect the suction hose to the
tank fitting while the tire & wheel are off. The
Suction hose will run along side the LH side of the
tractor to the front pump, it will run through the two Figure 21
formed hose supports (See Figure 25).
Tank Suction
Fitting
Tank Suction
Fitting
2 Bolts Here
Figure 23
Figure 22
Suction Hose
Pump To Tank
Figure 24
Run through Weld
on Hose Support
Ring s P/N
02959770 Here
Figure 25
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 10
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Formed Hose
Support P/N
02981953
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
22.
Connect Return Pressure Hose from Cutter Valve Assembly to Hydraulic Tank. Run the
return hose from cutter valve up under the floor (of Cab or Rops) and up over the rear axle to the
rear of the mower on the RH side (See Figure 26, 27 & 28). The return hose connects to the return
filter on the tank (See Figure 28). Make certain that return hose is not rubbing other components
and make certain that the hose doesn’t have a bend in it that is to short.
23.
Install Versa Boom Frame w/ King
Post. The Versa Boom frame will have the
Kingpost welded to it from the factory (See Figure 29). The Versa Mower Frame will have the
Head Lift arm attached to it (See Figure 30).
These two frames mount to the tractor mounted
frame the same, but are two different mounts.
The Frames will slide into the versa frame and
be retained by two long pins that are inserted
from the front through the versa frame and the
boom frame (See Figure 31). The Versa frame
can be installed using a floor jack (See Figure
29) or using a fork lift with the forks moved
inward together (See Figure 30) When installing
these retaining pins it will required that they are
installed so the holes for the retaining bolts can
be installed (See Figure 31). The pins will need
to be installed with a hammer BUT NOT EXCESSIVE force, if the pin will not install with a
minimum amount of force check for alignment
(See Figure 31). There are two large bolts that
will be inserted into the upright of the boom
frame and the upright of the versa frame (See
Figure 32) , these are located near the top on the
RH side. One bolt in front and one in back.
Return Hose
To Tank
Motor
Control
Valve
Figure 26
Return Hose
To Tank
Figure 27
Versa
Boom
Frame
Mount
Figure 28
Figure 29
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 11
Pressure Hose
From Pump
Versa Boom Frame Installation
24.
Connect Boom to Boom Frame King Pin
Post. The boom will connect to the king post. You
will need an overhead hoist for this (See Figure
33). Remove the Boom pivot pin from boom (See
Figure34) . Lower boom down over turning arm
that is on top of the king post, align and reinstall
pivot pin (See Figure 35 & 36). Tighten the pivot pin
retaining nut . Using the hoist lower the boom
down to the ground. The Boom will have the Cylinder hoses (except Swing & lift Cylinders) run
through the boom (See Figure 34 & 36). The Motor
Pressure and Return lines (Steel Tubes) are on
the front side of boom (See Figure 36), These
lines will connect to the hoses from the cutter
motor control valve block mounted on front of the
boom frame front bottom RH side (See Figure 37).
Versa
Mower
Frame
Mount
Figure 30
Large Retaining Bolts
Figure 31
Figure 33
Figure 32
Figure 34
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 12
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Boom Frame Installation
Install Boom
Frame retaining
PinsRetaining
Pin
Figure 35
Pressure Hose
(M1 at Valve)
Return Hose
(M2 at Valve)
InstallBoom Pivot Pin
Nut Here
Figure 36
25.
Cutter Valve . The cutter valve is
mounted on the versa boom frame and the
Valve for the Versa Mower also bolts to the
frame (See Figure 35, 36, 37, 38 & 39). The
cutter control valve should already be bolted on
to frame when it is shipped to you. If it is not
then you will need to bolted it on. The mounting
plates for the valve is attached to the versa
boom frame on the RH side and to the front, the
valves will bolt on to it but the valvemust be
bolted on so the correct ports are facing the
correct direction (See Figure 40, 41 & 42) note
that the releif is opointing toward the front of the
tractor, the pressure line from the pump is right
above that (See Figure38, 39, 40 & 41).
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
(Versa Mower)
Figure 37
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
(Versa Mower)
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
(Versa Mower)
Figure 38
Figure 39
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 13
Versa Boom Frame Installation
26.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the Cutter Valve. The Motor has two hose connected to
it. It is important to ID which hose is which
through the sleeving as these hose must correctly be attach to the cutter valve and to the
boom (See Figure 40, 41 & 42). The ports on
the cutter motor control valve are marked, the
pressure port to motor will be marked M1, the
return port from the motor will be marked M2.
The two steel tubes on the boom are not
marked, but they have two different ends on the
steel tubes, the tube with the square 90° turn is
the pressure tube (M1). The tube with the 90°
bend in the tube itself is the return line (M2) (See
Figure 42 & 43). If these hoses are connected
backwards the only thing that will happen is the
motor will turn in the wrong direction causing the
blade to cut in the wrong direction. Make certain
these hoses are in the sleeving material and the
fitting are securely tightened at both ends.
Connect the
Pressure Hose
from Motor Here
Connect the
Return Hose from
Motor Here
Figure 40
Return Hose
From Cylindr
Control Valve
Motor Control Valve Asy
(Shipped with fitting and components installed in valve block, See
Parts Manual for valve block components)
Figure 41
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part No.
-------------02960807
02961003
02958203
02964028
02964063
Qty
1
3
1
1
1
1
Description
Motor Control Valve Asy w/ Fittings
Adapter, Straight
Adapter, Straight
Wire Harness
Switch, Push / Pull
Knob, Red
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 14
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Boom Frame Installation
Pressure Hose
To Motor (M1)
Return Hose
To Tank
Cylinder
Control Valve
Pressure Hose
From Pump
Figure 42
Return Hose
From Motor (M2)
27.
Connect the Head to the versa boom.
Shown here is the rotary head option, it is listed
as a reference to connecting the motor hoses
(See Figure 44 to 47). Connect the head pivot
pin through the hitch post and the boom, use a
hoist to lift and position the boom (See Figure
36). Next install the lift cylinder lift link and lift link
pin (See Figure 46)
Figure 43
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
Rear of Mower
Pressure Hose In
connects to back of
boom
Front of Mower
Return Hose out connects to front of boom
28.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the versa
boom. The Motor has two hose connected to it
and running to the boom. With the head positioned with the front of the mower (Door Side)
facing the front (See Figure 44). The two mower
head hoses can be connected. Looking at the
boom there will be two steel caps screwed onto
the fittings at the end os the boom (See Figure
45). On the mower head the hose at the rear is
the pressure hose and the cap at the rear of the
boom is the pressure fitting (See Figure 47).
The hose at the front of the mower head is the
return hose and the fitting (Capped fitting) at the
front of the boom is the return fitting (See Figure
47). If these hoses are connected backwards
the hoses may be damaged when head is
folded into the upward position and the motor
will run backwards. Looking down from top the
cutter head and looking forward the motor and
blades should rotate clockwise.
Figure 44
Figure 45
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 15
Versa Boom Frame Installation
Boom Cylinders : (Versa Boom)
1.
Hoses on Booms are shipped folded
back inside Boom. Hoses must be pulled out
and moved to clear, then routed in the end of
Boom before installing Boom on the King
Post (See Figure 40)
2.
Pull the Lift Cylinder out to its full stroke,
to aid in the installation of the Lift arm (See
Figure 40). When Pulling Cylinder Out, attach a Hose to the Rod end and lay the Hose
in a drain pan. This will catch any Oil expelled
when Cylinder is pulled out.
3.
Attach the Rod end of the Lift Cylinder
(7) to the Lift Section with Pin (8), Bolt (9) and
Nut (10) (also see Parts Section on the Boom
Assembly) (See Figure 48).
Figure 46
Return Hose
out connects
to front
of boom
4.
Attach the Swing Cylinder . The Swing
Cylinder attaches to the King Post on the Rod
End and to the frame on the Butt end of cylinder, Note on Swing Cylinder Pins there is
a washer that should be installed under
cylinder on base end (See Figure 42)
Pressure Hose In
connects to back of
boom
Figure 47
Approximate Lift pont
Note: Additional support may
be need at the end of the Boom
to aid in installation.
Lifting Lugs welded on here
1
8,9,10
3,4,5,6
7
2
Figure 48
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 16
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Boom Frame Installation
5.
Boom Lifting Lugs. There are two eyes
welded to the boom that are installed on boom to
aid in lifting boom, These can be used for mounting and/or changing heads (See Item 1 Figure
48)
Hoses
Tank Hose Installation:
1.
Check Hose Connection from Pump to Cylinder Control Valve. This will be the small hose
connection on the RH side of the pump (See Figure
52) for this hose, this hose cannot be connected to
Cyl. Control valve untill later.
Boom
Figure 49
2.
Check Hose Connection from Cutter Valve
to Motor. The Hose from the Cutter / Motor
Control Valve runs down the Boom using Steel lines
and Hoses (See Figure 52)
Attach Swing
Cylinder to King
Post and High
Frame
3.
Check Hose Connection Return Hose from
Motor to Cutter / Motor Control Valve. Connect
the hose from the Motor return to the Cutter
/ Motor Control Valve (See Figure 52).
4.
Check Return Hose from Cutter Valve to
Tank. Connect the return hose from the Cutter
/ Motor Control valve to the Tank. (See Figure 40). This hose will run down under tractor
to the left side. (See Figure 52, 53,54& 55)
anfd then back up the LH side to the Tank.
(See Figure 55). The return hose connects to the
return Filter Housing (See Figure 28).
Figure 50
Lifting Lugs welded on here
5.
Check Return Pressure Gauge. The Return
Pressure Gauge is a low Pressure Guage
that displays uses in Green and Red Fields, Return
should stay in the Green when Oil is
warm
and Tractor is running. Gauge may read in the red
when oil is cold and engine RPM
is run
to high, RPM should be keep low untill the oil warms
up. (See Figure 55).
Figure 51
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 17
Versa Boom / Mower Frame Installation
Pressure from
Valve to Motor
Return Hose To
Tank Filter
Return Hose
from Motor
Figure 52
RH Side of
Tractor
Return Hose from
cyl. control valve to
cutter control valve
Return Hose
From Cyl. Valve
Pressure
Hose from
Pump
Figure 53
Tank
Return
Hose to
Tank
Return
Filter
Housing
Return Hose
from Cutter
Valve to
Tank
Figure 54
Figure 55
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 18
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Return Hose
from Cutter
Valve to
Tank
LH Side of
Tractor
Return Hose
Pressure Gauge
Versa Mower Frame Installation
1.
Install Extension Arm Frame (Versa
Mower. The extension arm will be shipped with
the hydraulic cylinders attached to it. The lift lug
and cable will be attached. (See Figure 56).
Move the Extension Arm into place on the right
side of the tractor, this is easily done with a fork
lift but can be done with a floor jack or over head
hoist. Slide the Extension Arm under the base
of the Versa Frame until the mounting pin holes
align (See Figure 57). Coat the mounting pin
with Anti-Seize compound before installing it
into the versa frame. It should not require an
excessive amount of force to install the pin.
Moving the extension arm will help align it with
the versa frame and make it easier to install the
retaining pin. (See Figure 58). The retaining pin
will have to be aligned when it is installed so the
retaining bolt can be installed. The Pin retaining
bolt will go through the frame and pin then be
locked with a locknut. The pin can be rotated by
inserting a drift pin or punch into the pin hole to
align the holes. Install the retaining bolt into the
hole of the versa frame and put tighten the
locknut.
Extension Arm
Assembly with
Hyd. Cylinders
Figure 56
Install Extension Arm under
Versa frame
2.
Connect the Extension Arm Lift Cylinder. The Lift cylinder connects to the versa
frame. Install the cylinder pin in the center hole
of versa frame. The lower hole would be used if
the tractor was a tall tractor and the extension
arm needed to be lower (See Figure 59 & 60).
Figure 57
Install Extension Arm
Retaining Pin
Figure 58
Connect
Extension Arm
Lift Cylinder to
Versa frame
Figure 59
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 19
Versa Mower Frame Installation
3.
Cutter Valve and Cylinder Control
Valve. The cutter valve and the cylinder control
valve are mounted on the versa frame and
should be already bolted on to it when it is
shipped to you. If they are not they will need to
be bolted on. The mounting plates for the valves
are attached to the versa frame, the valves will
bolt on to them. (See Figure 59 & 60).
Cylinder
Control Valve
4.
Connect Head to Extension Arm. The
Head has an option, a rotary or a flail head, they
will both connect to the extension arm. The
head will be shipped assembled with the head
attaching pin installed into the head. (See Figure
61). Remove the head attaching pin from the
head (See Figure 61). The Motor Hoses are
attached to the head, the motor hoses need to
be put through the hose ring on the extension
arm as head is moved toward the extension
arm (See Figure 62). As the head is moved
closer to the extension arm the hoses slide
further through the hose ring (See Figure 62).
Slide the head inward until the mounting lugs on
the extension arm are aligned with the mounting
tube on the head (See Figure 63). Coat the
retaining pin with anti-seize and insert it into the
extension arm lugs, make certain to keep the
retaining bolt hole in pin aligned with hole in
head mounting tube. When pin is in install the
retaining bolt and locking nut (See Figure 63).
Figure 60
Head Attaching Pin
Figure 61
Align extension arm
lugs and head mount
tube here.
Insert Motor Hoses
through hose ring
Figure 62
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
Figure 63
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 20
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Versa Mower Frame Installation
5.
Connect the Head Tilt Cable to Head.
The Tilt cylinder lifts the frame weldment and
the frame weldment is attached to the head with
a cable and clevis assembly (See Figure 64).
Unscrew the clevis and attach it to the deck
lifting lug and tighten it.. (See Figure 64).
6.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the Cutter Valve. The Motor has two hose connected to
it and running through the hose ring on extension arm toward the cutter valve. It is important
to ID which hose is which through the sleeving
as these hose must correctly be attach to the
cutter valve. The two hoses one is on the front
side and one is on the back side of the mower
deck, The one on the back side (toward the rear
of the deck) is the pressure side (See Figure
65). Connect the Pressure hose to the upper
fitting of cutter valve, these are the two large
fittings pointing toward mower head (See Figure
66 & 67). Note: the Cylinder Control valve return
hose is routed through the cutter valve, it is the
smaller hose that connects into the bottom of
the cutter valve. The return hose will need to be
routed so that it clears the front tire of tractor as
well as the frame components (See Figure 66).
Figure 64
Pressure Hose
from Cutter Valve
Return Hose back
to Cutter Valve
Figure 35
Connect the
Pressure Hose
from Motor Here
Pressure Hose
To Motor
Connect the
Return Hose
from Motor Here
Figure 66
Return Hose
To Tank
Pressure Hose
From Pump
Return Hose
From Cylindr
Control Valve
Figure 67
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 21
Return Hose
From Motor
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 5 - 22
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6
Versa Mower
&
Versa Boom
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Hyd. Cylinder
Control Cables
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 1
Hydraulic Cylinder Control
Standard ROPS Tractor:
Valve mounts to pedestal which is mounted to the versa frame, the control handles are connected
directly to the valve. This valve has a cover that will cover the valve and the hose fittings at the valve. DO NOT
operate this mower without this cover fully installed. This can be a four spool control or a two spool control.
(See Figure 1)
Remote Mounted Control Cables:
Valve mounts on Versa frame and auxiliary remote control cables used to operate valve. The valve will
be mounted up beside the versa frame on the left hand side of the tractor toward the front. The cable control
assemblies will be mounted to a stand up near the operator. This can be a four spool control or a two spool
control. (See Figure 2)
Electronic Joystick Control:
Valve mounts on Versa frame and auxiliary electric solenoids control used to operate valve. The valve
will be mounted up beside the versa frame on the left hand side of the tractor toward the front. The joystick
electric control assembly will be mounted to a stand up near the operator. The Joystick activates the solenoids on the valve. This can be a four spool control valve only and available on the Versa Boom when mounted
to a cab tractor as an option. (See Figure 3)
NOTE:
The hydraulic controls system is optional for some
application and standard for others. Some options may
not be available on all applications, example a ROPS tractor may not have the joystick option because of exposure
to the weather. Check with the specification component
identification section to determine if option is available.
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 2
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Cyl Control Cables (Versa Boom / Mower)
Cylinder Control Valve Cables To Valve Spools:
The Remote Control Cables Connection to the valve and the Control Handle assembly.
See Figure 4 for listing of items (1 thru 8 ) listed in assembly steps.
1
Remove the phillps head screws that are in the valve body next to the spool end (8). There
are bolts in kit that will be used to replace these screws when needed (See Figure 2).
2. Slide the Bolt flange (8)
3. Thread .750-16 NF jam nut entire length of threaded hub and onto the cable (7).
4. Place flange on sleeve and thread flange / sleeve assembly entire length of threaded hub
and onto cable (2 & 6).
5. Thread .250-28 NF jam nut onto cable threaded rod until it bottoms (3).
6. Place connector onto threaded rod and against jam nut. Align connector so it will mate with
spool terminal and secure jam nut against connector (4).
7. Slide the connector onto spool and align the holes. Insert pin through connector and spool
holes (5). The control cables will need to inserted through the floor of the tractor cab and the
Control Levers will need to be assembled to the cables before continuing with the next
assembly steps.
8. With cable attached to the valve and control levers, turn the flange / sleeve assembly
onto the threaded hub until it is flush with the valve face. When turning the flange / sleeve
assembly make certain that the control levers remains in the neutral position.
9. Tighten the .750-16 NF jam nut against the sleeve to lock in position (6).
10. Bring flange into position and bolt assembly to valve housing. Tighten screws sufficiently to
flatten lockwashers / secure flange (8). Caution, overtightening flange bolts will distort flange.
Figure 4
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 3
Cyl Control Cables (Versa Boom)
11.
Cylinder Control Valve.The Cylinder control
valve is shipped with the fittings already assembled
to it. The control valve will be shipped un attached to
anything (See Figure 5). The Control valve will bolt
to the valve mount bracket using three mounting bolts
(See Figure 6 & 7). The bracket will then bolt to the
Versa Mount frame. Look on top of the versa frmae
there will be a lug with two bolt holes weled to the
versa frame. The valv emust be mounted in such a
way thar the spools (where the Cables connect point
toward the cab of the tractor. the fittings on the valve
will point away from the tractor, this will allow you to
stand facing the tractor and work on the valve and
will keep the control cablse from making a 90 degree
bend. (See Figure 7 & 8)
Figure 5
12.
Adjust the Control Handles to a Neutral Position. The Handles can be adjusted to a neutral position by going to the control valve. Loosen the flange
bolts and the jam nut at the top of the flange sleeve.
Turn the flange sleeve and this will move the control
handles. The will allow the control handles to be
aligned evenly. Tighten the jam nut and flange bolts
when the handles are adjusted to the desired position
.
13.
Check the Three Retaining Bolts. The
threaded portion of the three retaining bolts will stick
out of ther nuts at the RH hand side of control handle
mount, these can be cut off with a hack saw if desired
.
Figure 7
Figure 6
Figure 8
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 4
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Cyl Control Cables (Versa Boom / Mower)
Cylinder Hydraulic Control Circuit: (See Figure 5 thru 21)
14. Hydraulic power for the cylinder control circuit is taken from the second (smaller) stage of the
hydraulic pump. Oil is supplied through hose 2 to the four spool control valve where it is directed
to the appropriate cylinder through the cylinder hoses. All of the cylinders are double acting. The
system is protected from excessive pressure by an adjustable pressure relief valve located on the
inlet section of the valve. The pressure relief valve is factory set at 2000 PSI for the booms. In
addition, at least 3 individual cylinder circuits are protected by a non-adjustable work port relief valve
(See Specifications in the Service repair Manual).
15. One way restrictors are added to the valve sections such that the return flow from the
cylinders when performing gravity aided function will slow the flow of return oil and allow for a more
controllable movement of the boom. (See the specifications for size of restriction and location in
the Service repair Manual).
16. Oil is returned from the valve through Return hose to the Cutter / Motor Control valve where
it then passes through Return hose into the return filter and into the tank.
17. The valve utilized on the Versa Boom mower to facilitate the control of the boom movement
functions, open center, sectional, manually operated valve. The manual operation is performed with
the use of normal directly attached valve handles or through the use of cables and remote
mechanical levers.
18. Although similar in appearance, each valve section is specifically designed to perform the
specified function for which it is assigned. The Valve is shipped assembled and should not be
disassembled during unit assembly.
19. Hydraulic Cylinder Hoses. The Hoses for the Hydraulic Cylinders will be marked with bands
that have the Part Numbers on them. These part numbers will vary with the size of the Boom Model.
The 28 ft. model will have more hoses for the Boom Extend Function, the model with the Hydraulic
Door on cutter head willhave more hoses. To find which Hose you have you will need to consult the
Parts / Operators manual. When connecting the Hoses to The Valve use these numbers to connect
the correct hoses to the correct ports. It may be required that you do some tracing of hoses to find
which hose is hooked to which end of a Cylinder. Listed below is a list of which end of Hydraulic
Cylinder should be connected to which Port on valve. (See Figure 2 & 3)
MECHANICAL VALVE MODELS
Cylinder
Base End / Port
Rod End / Port
Tilt
Dipper
Lift
Swing
("B")
("B")
("A")
("A")
("A")
("A")
("B")
("B")
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
You must consult the Parts Manual to determine correct Hoses used on the Model you have. Also
the type Head used will make the Hose vary. There is a Electrical control valve Option, this will make
a difference of which hose is connected where. If the hoses are connected to the wrong side of valve
it should not damage any thing, it will mean that the control lever function will be reversed or may not
work at all because the Relief Valve is in the wrong direction of Oil Flow to operate.. Changing the
Hoses on the hose ports of the valve will change this.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 5
Cyl Control Cables (Versa Boom / Mower)
Standard Control Valve Operation:
20.
The Standard Tandem (Dual) Pump System is Shown, there is a Single Pump System Option
available. The Single Pump only supplies the Hydraulics for the Cutter Head Motor and the Tractor
Hydraulic System is used to supply the Boom Cylinder movements. The Schematic is very much the
same except the Cylinder Control Valve Hose connections are run to and from the tractor instead of
the way they are shown in the Schematic on the next page. (See System Schematic drawings for Pump
Repair Section)
Pressure
One Way Restrictors
Return
"B' Side
Ports
Inlet Cover
"A" Side
Ports
Handle
Swing
Lift
Dipper
Tilt
End Cap
Figure 9
21.
The Control valve will bolt on the top of the
Frame on the right hand side. There is a tab welded
to the Frame that has two holes in it, the Valve mount
plate will bolt to this tab and the valve will bolt to
mount plate (See Figure1 0) The Valve in Figure 11
shows the Hoses and Control Cables already connected, this is for illustration only. The Control Cables
and Hoses are connected after the Valve is bolted to
the mount plate. Most of the Hoses shown in figure
11 are running from the Boom. These Hoses must
be connected to the correct Port on the valve and to
the correct side to operate correctly.
Cylinder Hydraulic Control Circuit:
Figure 10
(See Figures 27)
The Hydraulic Schematic above shows a 4 Spool System. When you assemble this you will not have
to assemble the Valve, it will come to you already assembled as a 4 Spool valve assembly. Hoses must
be connected to the correct Valve Port so the Control Funtions will operate in the correct direction (See
Figure 28)
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 6
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Cylinder Control Cables (Versa Mower)
Install Cable Controls in Tractor Cab:
1.
Cut Hole in Floor of Tractor Cab. The
cables and wire harness will run up through the
floor of the cab. Cut a 2” hole using a 2” hole
saw (See Figure 13). Where you cut the hole is
to be determine by the technician installing the
unit. Cut the hole where it is out of the way and
will not interfere with any of the tractor or
operator functions. Check under side of cab
floor to make certain saw will not cut through
any thing it should not. The Cabs rubber floor
mat should be pulled up and out of the way
while cutting the hole (See Figure 13).
2.
Reinstall cabs Rubber Floor Mat. Put
the rubber floor mat back down and into place
(See Figure 14). Cut an X shaped cut in rubber
mat above the 2” hole you cut in the floor.
Install the wire harness through the cut hole in
floor and through the cut in the rubber floor mat.
The Cut Off Switch and fuse are connected to
the wire harness on the inside of cab. (See
Figure 14).
3.
Insert Control Cables Through Hole in
Floor of Tractor Cab. The cables and wire
harness will run up through the floor of the cab.
Insert them from the under side of the floor and
up through the floor and floor mat. If the Cable
cover boot is used make certain that the four
retaining screw do not screw into any thing
under the floor mat or cab that will cause
damage. Make certain to inspect before attempting to install the boot (See Figure 15).
Figure 13
Figure 11
Figure 12
Figure 14
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 7
Cylinder Control Cables (Versa Mower)
4.
Install Cable Control Mount Bracket. Make certain that you mark the cables as to which is
which on the control valve, this is important to make certain that the location will match the operating
instruction decal. The Control Stick assembly can not be installed until the cables are run up through
the cab floor. The cable control mounting bracket
will mount to the cab door post on the right hand
front side. There are four threaded holes in this cab
door post. Hold the bracket up against the door post
and determine the height that you want the control
handles. Use the two holes that align with the
bracket to mount it to the door post. (See Figure 16).
5.
Control Stick Assembly. Remove the
Cross- Screw from the bottom of the Control Stick
Assembly. DO NOT remove the screws that fasten
the two housings halves together (See Figure 17).
6.
Threaded Plunger Rod. While holding the
housing, fully shift the Handle in the Control Stick
Figure 15
Assembly to expose the female-threaded end of
the Plunger Rod (See Figure 18).
7.
Threaded Cable End. While holding the
Cab Door Post
Cable Control
Handle to expose the Plunger Rod, thread the
Handle Mounting
Threaded Bead of the Cable into the end of the
Bracket
Plunger Rod and tighten securely. Release the
Handle, allowing the Cable to pull into the Control
Stick Assembly (See Figure 19).
8.
Attach Cable To Plunger. Once Cable is
attached to Plunger Rod, slide the silver Conduit
Sleeve into the bottom of the Control Stick Assembly and align the groove in the Conduit Sleeve with
the Cross-Screw Hole (See Figure 20)
9.
Reinstall Cross - Screw. Install the CrossScrew and tighten securely. Work the Handle to
Figure 16
make certain the cable is moving freely and not
binding (See Figure 21).
10.
Connect Control Stick to Cab Mount. The
Control Stick
control Sticks will be mounted to the cab mounting
Assembly
bracket with three bolts. These same three bolts
will also mount the motor cut off switch mounting
bracket. First insert the three bolts through the
control stick for the Lift Cylinder operation. Second
insert through the control stick for Tilt Cylinder
control. Third insert the Cut off Switch mounting
Bracket over the three bolts, The Motor cut off
switch can be mounted else where if wanted,
mounting here is a recommendation (See Figure
Cross-Screw
22).
Figure 17
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 8
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Cyl Control Cables (Versa Boom / Mower)
11.
Adjust the Control Handles to a Neutral
Position. The Handles can be adjusted to a
neutral position by going to the control valve.
Loosen the flange bolts and the jam nut at the top
of the flange sleeve. Turn the flange sleeve and
this will move the control handles. The will allow
the control handles to be aligned evenly. Tighten
the jam nut and flange bolts when the handles are
adjusted to the desired position (See Figure 11)
12.
Check the Three Retaining Bolts. The
threaded portion of the three retaining bolts will
stick out of ther nuts at the RH hand side of control
handle mount, these can be cut off with a hack
saw if desired.
Threaded
Plunger
Rod
Figure 18
Cross-Screw
Hole
Threaded Cable End
Cross-Screw
Cross-Screw
Retaining Ring
Figure 19
Figure 20
Lift Cyl.
Control
Motor Cut Off
Switch
Figure 21
Figure 22
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 9
Conduit
Sleeve
Tilt Cyl.
Control
Emergency Stop Switch "ON - OFF" Schematic
Black
Blue
Solenoid
Cutter
Valve
Push/
Pull
Switch
10Amp
Spade Fuse
Red
&
White
or
White
Wire
Red Wire
Yellow or
Orange Wire
Acc
Service
Wire
Quick
Splice
Ign
Acc
Line
Connector
Start
Billet
Terminal
Tractor
Starter
Off
Figure 23
Acc
Tractor Ignition
Switch
Wire Harness:
1.
(Standard Mechanical Valve)
Starter Safety Switch Schematic, Mechanical Cable Operated Valve Type,
2.
Figure 4 illustrates a common wire harness connection for Versa Boom mowers with
mechanical cable controls.
3.
Individual installations may vary and are dependent on the electrical and safety system
designs of the tractor to which the mower is mounted.
4.
Consult the specific mounting instructions to determine the correct wire routing for each
specific unit. To ID wires and components of tractor ignition system consult the tractor manufactures
manuals.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 10
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
"ON - OFF" Switch Installation
Common Problems:
1.
The tractor won’t start: The mower on/off switch, if left in the “on” position will not allow the
tractor to restart. Be sure to push the switch into the “off” position and account for all the tractor
safety interlocks to enable the tractor to start. Failure of the tractor starter safety lock system is
normally attributed to a failure of the mower on/off switch. Check continuity at the switch. Check
for loose connections.
2.
Cutter motor won’t start: Normal causes of this type of malfunction include failure of the
push/pull switch, failure of the solenoid coil, loose connections, loss of ground, or a blown fuse.
If the mower won’t start, check continuity of the system with a test light to find an electrical problem.
Problems may also exist in the cutter valve and other systems.
3.
The problem may not be in the electrical system, but because there are so many
connections that could be malfunctioning it is the best place to start checking. If the electrical
connections are ok, go on to the Tractor connections and/or the Tractor components to check for
the malfunction. Some times the service technician thinks the best way to eliminate the Mower
electrical connection problem is to bypass them; this should never be done, eliminating the starter
safety system is dangerous and hard on the Hydraulic System, The Hydraulic System will be trying
to start at a low RPM which is not good.
Standard Control Valve Operation:
1.
This Control valve is the Standard 4 Spool that is remote cable Controlled, The 28 ft model
used a 5 Spool valve with the 5 Th. Spool operating the Boom Extension. THIS SECTION
WILL NOT apply to the OPTIONAL ELECTRONIC JOYSTICK CONTROLS. This Section
mostly shows the 4 Spool Valve, The 5 Spool Valve is mainly the same with the 5 Spool
operating the Hydraulic Door option on the Rotary head or the Boom Extension Cylinder on
the 28-ft Model.
REMOTE CABLE OPERATION AND INSTALLATION:
1. Remote operation of the boom movement control valve can be achieved with the use of
cables and remote actuator handles. The remote operation system is standard equipment on cab
tractor units and can be installed on ROPS tractors as well (See Figure 4). Four cable lengths
are available and should be ordered based on the length required to reach from the valve to the
Operator’s location with out binding or kinking. Cable lengths are limited to 48,60,72 and 102
inches.
2.
To install the cables to the valve, each valve section will require a cable installation kit (4 kits
for a 4-spool valve.). Each individual valve connection kit can be ordered using part number
02971274. Figure 4 displays the contents of each kit. Cables are not included in Cable Connection
Kit..
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 11
Wiring Schematic (Versa Boom / Mower)
# 16 Yellow
# 16 Red
ON / Off
Switch Plug
Push-Pull Switch
# 12 Brn
Fuse Holder
with Fuse
Starter Solenoid Wire
Starter Solenoid Wire
Switched Power Supply
Ground
#16 Black
Solenoid
Connector
Ring Connector
to Ground
Connecters Shipped Loose in
Separate Plastic Bag
#16 Black
(-)
#16 Black
#16 Red (+) to
Switched Power
Supply
# 16 Yellow
Figure 24
# 12 Brown Line
Connector to
Starter Solenoid
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 12
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Solenoid Connector
at Cutter Valve
Wiring Harness (Versa Boom / Mower)
Wire Harness Connections:
1. Disconnect Battery Cable. Disconnect the battery cables before attempting
any of the electrical connections, this is
to protect the tractor electrical system as
well as the mower electrical connections.
Electrical connections should never be
attempted with the battery connected.
Use Ohm Meters to test electrical connections.
2.
Wire Harness Schematic. The wiring harness schematic list the plug, wire type, wire color,
and where the wires connect. The wire harness
will be shipped complete. The wire harness will
need to be connected correctly or it will not
function properly. DO NOT operate any unit that
is not functioning correctly (See Figure 24).
Tractor Starter and
Starter Connections
Figure 25
Cutter Solenoid & Wire
Harness Connection
3.
Connect Starter Solenoid Wires. The starter
solenoid wire are the two brown wires. The
tractor solenoid activation wire will need to be cut
and rerouted through these two brown wires.
Connect the two wires at the starter solenoid
(See Figure 24 & 25)
4.
Connect Wiring to Cutter Valve Solenoid.
The plug for the cutter valve solenoid will plug
onto the solenoid without any modifications to
plug or solenoid (See Figure 26)
Figure 26
5.
Connect Cutter switch electrical supply.
The red wire to power switch supply will be
connected to a power supply that is only active
when the ignition key is in the on position. Also
make certain that it is connected to source that
will not interfere with the switch or that the switch
will interfere with other components of the tractor.
6.
Connect the Ground Wire. The ground wire
will need to be connected to the tractor where it
will have a good uninterrupted connection.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 13
Cyl Control Valve Schematic (Versa Boom)
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
(4 Spool Valve)
Swing Cylinder
Hyd. Tank
Cyl. Control
Valve
A A A A
B B B B
123
123
123
Return
Filter
12
12
Motor
Pressure
Hose
M1
123
123
123
Suction
Hose
Cutter Valve
Lift Cylinder
123
123
123
123
123
123
123
1234
1234
1234
M1
Suction
Hose
Cyl Valve
Return
Hose
M2
123
123
M1
Motor
M2
Motor
Return
Hose
M2
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
Motor
Pressure
Hose
1234
1234
1234
123456
123456
123456
123456
Front Of Mower
Figure 27
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 14
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Pump
(RH View)
Cyl Valve
Pressure Hose
Cylinder Control Cables (Versa Boom)
2
1
4
3
6
5
11
8
12
7
13
10
14
9
Figure 28
Item
Function
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Return Hose From Cyl Valve to Cutter Valve ("A" Port)
Pressure Hose From Pump to Valve ("B" Port)
Swing Cylinder Base End ("A" Port)
Swing Cylinder Rod End ("B" Port)
Lift Cylinder Base End ("A" Port)
Lift Cylinder Rod End ("B" Port)
Dipper Cylinder Rod End ("A" Port)
Dipper Cylinder Base End ("B: Port)
Tilt Cylinder Rod End ("A" Port)
Tilt Cylinder Base End ("B" Port)
Swing Cylinder Control Cable
Lift Cylinder Control Calble
Dipper Cylinder Control Cable
Tilt Cylinder Control Cable
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 15
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 6 - 16
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7
Versa Boom
&
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Optional Joystick
Wire Harness & Valve
Installation
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 7 - 1
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Seat Mount Joystick Kit (Optional)
This is a universal seat mount, some componets
may not look same as some and some parts
shown may not be used.
6
Note: Joystick stand does
not mount to this stud
Item 1, 2 & 3 are
only required if
seat does not have
a threaded hole
Note: Most seats have a
threaded hole, but others may
have a plain hole or slot here
** Use bolt (item 4) and
lockwahser (item 1) on
seats with threaded holes
4 **
5
2
6
3
1
(Discard Spacer
shown here)
Seat cushion retained by 3
torx T-25 screws (Cushion
show removed)
7, 8, 9
May need to trim plastic
cover for clearance
(depends on seat option)
Use existing bolt and nut,
discard spacer
FIGURE 1
(Drawing P/N 02980635)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
02980518
00011700
00021800
00023500
02958784
10119000
02980519
00011400
00012101
00011100
02980635
-1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
Joystick Seat Mount Kit
LOCKWASHER, 5/16” PL STD
NUT, HEX 5/16”-NC PL
FLATWASHER, 5/16” PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD M8-P1.25 X 20MM PL GR8.8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/16”-NC X 1” GR5
JOYSTICK STAND - SEAT MOUNT WELDMENT
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8”-NC X 1” PL GR5
LOCKWASHER, 3/8” PL
FLATWASHER STD 3/8”
DRAWING, INSTALL SEAT MOUNT JOYSTICK
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 2
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Joystick Mount to Tractor Seat:
1.
Remove Tractor Seat Cushion. Remove
Lower Seat Cushion from Tractor Seat. The Seat
Cushion should have three phillips head screws
across the front edge (See Figure 2). Once these
screws are removed, lift up on the front of the Seat
Cushion which should slide forward and out.
2.
Joystick Bracket mounting holes. The
three mounting holes are already in the Standard
Seat Mounting Plate. If a custom Seat or for some
reason these three holes have to be drilled, use
caution not to drill them in to where the bolts will
interfere with the Tractor Seat Slide Adjustment
Rail.
FIGURE 2
3.
Bolt Mounting Bracket to Seat. Insert
the three 5/16" Bolts with Flatwashers on them
through the holes in the Seat Plate (See Figure 4).
The Mounting Bracket is under the Seat Plate as
shown in the drawing. Install the three 5/16" Locknuts on the Bolts from the Bottom. Tighten the
three Bolts and nuts.
4.
Re-install Tractor Seat Cushion. Reinstall Tractor Seat Cushion in reverse of step 1.
Test Seat to make Sure that it does not bind when
slid forward or back as adjustment. If there is a
Bind, check and correct problem.
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 5
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 3
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
InstallingJoystick to Bracket:
1.
Bolt Joystick to Mounting Bracket.
Set Joystick Assembly on Mounting Bracket.
Make sure Joystick is mounted as shown, the
Push Pull Switch in rear and Toggle Switch to
the front. (See Figure 6)
2.
Installing Joystick Mounting Bolts.
Find the two 3/8" bolt, put Lockwasher and
Flatwasher on them. Start these bolts from
the bottom up through Bracket and into Joystick Console. The Joystick Console holes
are threaded so no Nuts are needed. Tightened the two retaining Bolts (See Figure 1
Item 3 and Figure 2).
FIGURE 6
Installing Wiring Harness for
Joystick:
1.
It is recommended that the Wires for
Joystick be connected at the Tractor Ignition
Switch. But they can be connected as explained below. If connected as shown below
Wires must be traced to find the correct
wires.
2.
Preparing Tractor Floor Mat. First
thing to do is remove the Battery Cables from
Battery, Do Not perform any work on Tractor
unless this has been done. Raise the Floor
Mat up on the RH Side by the RH Door, You
will need to fold it back approx. 12 to 14 inches
(See Figure 8). DO NOT Tear or Cut any
Holes in Floor Mat, as it will NOT be required.
You will also find a large oblong shaped rubber plug, this will be pulled up later but it is not
necessary at this time.
FIGURE 7
3.
Tractor Wiring Harness. Under the
Floor Mat on the right hand side you will find a
Tractor Wiring Loom Running across Floor,
remove the plastic cover that is over the wire
loom. Using Tractor Manufacturers Service
Manual Identify Which Wire is in this Loom.
Wire Cover
FIGURE 8
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 4
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Wiring Harness for Joystick:
(Continued)
4.
Wires to be Connected. You will need to
find the wire from the switch that activates the
Starter Solenoid for the Tractor This wire will need
to be cut to form 2 ends. You will need to locate the
Ignition Switch Power Wire; this wire will have
current only when Ignition Switch is on. This Wire
will have a wire Tee’d into it. (See Figure 9)
*
5.
Wire Harness Through Cab. There is a
large rubber plug in floor; this is where the Joystick
wiring harness will be put through the cab floor.
This plug can be pulled up through the floor (See
Figure 10). it will be required to cut a hole in this
plug for the Wire harness to run through.
*
FIGURE 9
6.
Insert it Wire harness through Floor
Plug till the 4 wires that are not in the wire Harness
are even with the Floor. The wires that are sticking
out of harness will be run under Floor mat and
under dash panel to switch or connected to the
tractor harness. These wires are made long because of the different places they can be connected on various models.
7.
Connecting Harness Wires. There are 4
wires that must be connected inside Tractor. 1.
Red Wire (power supply), 1 Black Wire (Ground)
and 2 Brown Wires (Neutral Safety Switch). These
will have to be spliced into Tractor circuits. (See
Figure 13).
FIGURE 10
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
*
*Starter Wires
Rubber Plug
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 11
*
*
Section 7 - 5
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Wiring
Harness to Joystick:
(Continued)
Battery
Shown here is typical Ignition
connection, Your Ignition may
vary but the function will not.
ACC Wire
Ignition
8.
9.
Install Wiring Harness to
Joystick. Pull the Wiring Harness up till it touches the bottom
of the Joystick connection (See
Figure 14). Align the Plug Guides
(there are 1 wide and 2 narrow
lugs) that prevent the plug from
being installed wrong. Screw the
plug retainer onto the Joystick
Plug, this will be hand tightened.
Starter
Tractor
Ignition Switch
Br
ow
nW
Re
dW
ire
of
ire
Ha
of
Br
rne
H
ow
arn
ss
nW
es
s
i
re
Bl
ac
of
kW
Ha
rne
ire
ss
Gr
ou
nd
Ground Wire. The Black
wire at the harness (See Figure
11 and 13) can be connected
inside the cab floor, or it can be
run down through the floor and
connected to the frame below
the cab. If grounding to the Cab
floor connect ground now.
Joystick Wiring
Harness
Tra
cto
r Ig
nit
ion
Wi
re
Cut Tractor Starter
Wire to Starter Solenoid and reroute
through Joystick
Harness Brown
wires.
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 15
FIGURE 14
10.
Reinstall Floor Mat. DO NOT cut Floor Mat. Make sure you have remounted the wire harness
protector over wire harness under floor mat (See figure 8). Push the wire harness over against the
side panel (See Figure 15). Put the floor mat down as it was originally. When finished floor mat should
be as smooth as it was before installation.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 6
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Warning and
Instruction Decals:
02967827
1.
Always clean windows before installing de-
cals. Windows must be dry and free of any oil, after
cleaning do not touch windows before decals are
installed. Take precaution to make sure decals are right
side up and straight when installing them, they cannot
be taken off and redone.
2.
Identify Decals. Lay all the Decals out and ID
each one so you will know which is installed where.
The Decals will have the Part Number on them in the
lower corners.
Decal No. Description
00763977
Notice to Owner
02964677
Important - Boom Rest
02963524
Attention - Boom Swing
02965093
Proper Engine Operating
02965262
Warning - Hose Burst
02967827
Multi - Hazard
FIGURE 16
02965262
3.
Multi-Hazard - Danger Decal. This is installed
on the Left Side Window of Cab on the inside to Drivers
Left. (See Figure 16)
4.
Warning Hose Burst Decal. This installs on
the Right Side Window of Cab on the Inside to Drivers
Right (See Figure 17)
FIGURE 17
5.
Notice To Owner Decal. This installs on the
inside top rear of Right Door Glass (See Figure 18)
6.
Attention Boom Swing Decal. This installs on
the inside top rear of Right Door Glass (See Figure 18)
00763977
02963524
7.
Important Boom Rest Decal. This installs on
the inside top rear of Right Door Glass (See Figure 18)
8.
Proper Engine Operating Decal. This installs
on the inside top rear of Right Door Glass (See Figure
18)
02964677
FIGURE 18
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 7
02965093
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Wire Harness
To Valve:
1.
Wire Harness From Cab to Front. The
wire harness runs out the bottom of the Cab on
the right hand side. Run Harness along RH
Frame rail of Tractor to the front of the Tractor
(See Figure 19). Note the wire harness runs
along with the hydraulic Hose from the Tractor
Stack Valve to the front of the tractor. Do Not tie
the Harness or Hoses to the Tractor frame rail at
this time.
2.
Wire Harness & Front Rail Support. The
wire harness runs behind the front rail support
on the RH side along side the hoses from the
rear Tractor Stack valve. (See Figure 20). Do
not tie any hoses or wire harness at this time.
Run Wire Harness along the front RH side untill
it reaches the front of the Tank (See Figure 21)
Wire Harness runs along
Tractor Frame Rails
Ph
FIGURE 19
Run Wire Harness
behind frame support
4.
Gaskets on Valve Terminals. There are
5 wire terminals on Valve, A Gasket will have to
installed on each one. These gaskets will only fit
one way, there are 4 slots in gasket. 1 Slot is
wider than the other 3, align these slots with
correct terminal on Valve. (See Figure 22 & 23).
These Gaskets must be used.
FIGURE 20
Wire
Harness
Plug
Gaskets
FIGURE 21
FIGURE 22
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 8
hPhoPht
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Wire Harness To Valve:
(Continued)
5.
Wire Harness Terminal Identification. The
Wire Harness Terminal Plugs are marked in writing on the plug. Swing, Lift, Dipper, Tilt and Door
terminal plugs (5 Total). The Valve terminals are in
this same order starting at the bottom and coming
up on the valve. You will need to have a short
handle Phillips screwdriver for this. (See Figure
26).
Plug Gaskets
6.
Wire Harness Terminal Installation. You
will need to feed wire harness under the fitting
across tank (See Figure 24) lay the Plugs out in the
Order they are to be installed starting at the bottom
terminal.
FIGURE 23
7.
Terminal Connections. Make sure that each
terminal Plug on Valve has had the Gasket installed on it, then Install Swing Terminal and tighten
Plug Retaining Screw. Continue this with all 5
plugs starting at the bottom and coming up (See
Figure25)
PLUG
FUNCTION
1 Bottom Plug
Swing Terminal
2 2 nd Plug Up
Lift Terminal
3 3 rd Plug Up
Dipper Terminal
4 4 th Plug Up
Tilt Terminal
5 Top Plug
Door Terminal
Connect and tighten all 5 terminal plugs one at a
time till all 5 are connected. (See Figure 26)
Terminal
Plugs
FIGURE 24
Photo without Pump & Hoses
shown for illustration only
Short Handle
Phillips
Screwdriver
Door
Tilt
Dipper
Lift
Swing
FIGURE 25
FIGURE 26
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 9
Joystick Mounting (Optional)
Installing Wire Harness
To Valve: (Continued)
8.
Solenoid Lock Valve Connection. Solenoid Lock valve is mounted on the Valve Tilt Port
on the RH Side (See Figure 27). Find the two
wires in harness that has eye terminals on
them. Connect them to the Solenoid Lock Valve
(See Figure 27)
Solenoid
Lock Valve
9.
Servo Control Manifold Solenoid. Locate the last Plug in the harness. This Plug is a
two wire self sealing push connector. the Control manifolds Solenoid is located on the top of
the Pump and activates the Pump when engaged. (See Figure 28 and 29). NOT USED ON
A-BOOM, Disregard this Section
FIGURE 27
10.
Wire Harness Completed. Pull the Wire
harness back toward Cab to remove any excess slack, only enough to remove slack not to
make Wire Harness tight. Do Not tie wire harness or hoses to Tractor Frame Rails Yet.
Tying Wire Harness and Hose up out of way will
be done later. The Wiring Schematic is shown
in this book as a reference only, the wire harness will come to you assembled and ready to
mount. The only wires that will have to be altered
are the wires inside that connect to the existing
Tractor Wires. These inside wires are intentionally left long so they can be cut as needed. None
of the wires with the factory plugs will have to be
cut.
Servo Control
Manifold Solenoid
Plug
FIGURE 28
11.
See the next two pages for Wiring Schematic, this is listed as reference only. Pin locations in schematic are actual pin locations in
Plugs. Plugs are marked with the letters as
shown. This schematic is listed to assist you in
tracing wires through harness if needed. Do not
change or modify the harness plugs in any way.
Servo Control
Manifold Solenoid
FIGURE 29
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 10
Joystick Plug (Bottom of Joystick Console)
Joystick w/ Push/Pull Motor Switch & Rocker Master Switch
C
K
Red
7
3
R
N
T
Motor
Relay
X
D
Ign
Acc
B
Brn/Blk
Org/Blk
5
Pwr
Motor Push / Pull
Switch With
D
Momentary Start
G
10 AMP
E
5
Wht/Red
X
B
D
8
T
B
X
X
1 3 4 6
2
6
4
1
B
Grey/Blk
7
Grnd
Master Switch
D
P
Start
Wht/Blk
2
Yel
X-Output
D
S
Rocker Switch
Y-Output
J
FIGURE 30
Grn
Red
- Negatve
B
Z-Output
+ Positive
Danfoss Command
Circuit (Joystick)
B
J
D C K
Violet
Wht/Violet
Dbl Trigger Switches
H
X
Actual Pin Location
IS SHOWN in this
Illustration
K
J
Wide
Notch
(1)
L
B
G
N
A
D
W
P
F
E
V
U
Narrow
Notch (2)
R
S
T
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
M
C
Section 7 - 11
Wire Harness (Joystick Console Plug to Valve)
Wire Harness Plug (New Style)
Actual Pin Location
Narrow
is Shown for Plug in
this Illustration Notch (2)
FIGURE 31
P
N
R
Brn
M
S
D
L
Brn
C
E
K
B
U
F
J
G
H
E
V
X
B
T
A
G
Start
Solenoid
Loop
W
A
Wide
Notch (1)
(+)
12V
T
Piston Pump
Solenoid
D
R
(-)
Grnd
H
Red
Blk
J
L
U
Grnd
2
1
3
SWING
Blk
C
Blk
Red
Blk
V
K
F
Blk
Red
M
W
Red
R
H
S
Grnd
2
1
3
Grnd
2
1
3
Grnd
2
1
3
LIFT
DIPPER
TILT
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Soleniod Lock
Valve
Section 7 - 12
Red
N
X
P
Grnd
2
1
3
DOOR/ EXTEND
Control Valve - Electric / Hydraulic
CONTROL VALVES: (See Figure 32)
The Alamo A-Boom Optional Hydraulic Control Valve is an Electro-Hydraulic (Electric over
Hydraulic) Valve. The Valve is designed to utilize Oil from the Tractors Hydraulic System. This is
basically considered a Selector Valve. The Hydraulic Control Valve must be compatible with the type
Tractor System being utilized. There is only one type System used, The Fixed Displacement (Open
Center) Continuos Flow. Hydraulic Supply is from front Aux. Pump
Tank Return Port
Pump Pressure Port
Pressure Gauge Port
Inlet Section
P
T
A
5 Spool Valve
(Handles Shown
as Illustration
Only)
B
Swing
A
B
Lift
A
B
Dipper
A
B
Tilt
A
B
Door / Extend
FIGURE 32
Starter Solenoid
(Brown)
Ground
(Black)
Junction Box
(Joystick)
Solenoid Lock Valve
H
R
Voltage Supply
(Red)
Clamp
1
2
Pump Solenoid Connector
3
4
5
1 : Swing
2 : Lift
3 : Dipper
4 : Tilt
5 : Door / Extend
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 13
FIGURE 33
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 14
Section 8
Versa Boom
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Boom Head Installation
(Optional Heads)
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 1
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
Attaching Flail-Axe Head:
Hose #1
1.
With a Forklift or Hoist, lower the boom
Weldment on the Flail Axe Head. Align the boom
Weldment with the Flail Axe Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2
p/n 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch
Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300 and item
4 p/n 00037200) to bolt and tighten securely. Note:
Additional support may be needed at the end of
the Boom to aid in installation.
Hose #2
Figure 1
2.
Install Hoses p/n 02972573 (#1) and p/n
02972573 (#2) in positions shown. Fully extend
and retract tilt cylinder and insure hoses do not
bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the
fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the end
threads and tighten. Care must be taken when
tightening can cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommened hose
end and torque values found in chart on page 22.
45° Elbow
(02960411)
Hose #2
Hose #1
3.
Warning, Escaping fluid under pressure
can penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or
other lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from
pinholes and mozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for
leaks. If any fluid under pressure is injected into
the skin, it must be surgically removed withing a
few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury
or gangrene may result.
4.
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched, kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted
slightly. To hold them up and/or inward tighten the
fitting once the proper location is found.
90° Tube Elbow
(02960409)
Figure 2
Hose #1
(02972573)
Hose #2
(02972574)
* Note the position of hoses and fittings. It
is important that they are installed as shown.
Figure 3
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 2
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
Attaching Flail Head:
1.
With a Forklift or Hoist, lower the boom Weldment on the Flail Head. Align the boom Weldment
with the Mower Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2 p/n 00752405)
into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300 and item 4 p/n 00037200) to
bolt and tighten securely. Note: Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation.
2.
Install Hoses Female - JX in position as shown, hand tighten. DO NOT start Tractor untill
after filling Hyd Tank with Oil (See Filling Hyd Tank Section). Fully extend and retract tilt cylinder and
insure hoses do not bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still
leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the end threads and tighten (Do not allow
Thread compond to get into Hydraulic system). Care must be taken when tightening, over tightening
can cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommened hose end and
torque values found in chart in operators manual.
3.
Warning, Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before applying
pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If any fluid under pressure is injected into the
skin, it must be surgically removed withing a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or
gangrene may result.
4.
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched, kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted slightly. To hold them up and/or inward tighten the
fitting once the proper location is found.
* Note the position of hoses and fittings. It is important that they are installed as shown.
Boom
45 deg.
02961074
Boom
View "A"
02961074
Female - JX & Male
JX90 deg. Elbow
# 02960407
15 deg.
02961074
View "A"
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 3
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Figure 4
02961074
Optional Boom Head Installation
Attaching Ditcher Head:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down in the Ditcher Head. Align the Boom
Weldment with the Ditcher Head Hitch Post together. Insert special pins p/n 02958929 into Boom
Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach with washer P/N 00749185 and roll pin P/N 00610600. NOTE:
Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation. (See Figure 5).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 69). Tighten all Hydraulic Fittings. Care
must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Over tightening can cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque values found in chart in operators
manual..
3.
The motor for the Ditcher will operate in both directions. It is important to plumb the motor so
that it rotates to deposit the spoil properly. The direction of rotation can be observed by standing
behind the Ditcher Head, beside the right rear tire. If the Ditcher rotates 'clockwise' it is plumbed for
forward rotation and the spoil will be deposited away from the tractor. If the Ditcher is the reverse
design then the proper rotation is counter-clockwise when observed from the rear. Do Not try to
reverse Ditcher from Rotation it was designed for, it will not work. The Forward and reverse Rotation
Models do not use the same Blade Assembly.
4.
Note: The two hoses (P/N 02961054) connecting the main boom to dipper arm are used to
connect the Ditcher motor. The 90 degree fittings attach to the fittings on the main boom and the
straight fittings attach to the 90 degree fittings on the hydraulic motor. See Figure 69 below.
See Note
Figure 5
WARNING
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles
which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If
ANY fluid under pressure is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a
few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 4
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
Attaching Timber Cat Head:
1.
Attach the Timber Cat Head to the boom using the pins included with the head. Be careful not
to damage the pivot bushings in the boom when inserting the pins. Attach the 90° elbow (Item 1) to the
front port of the boom and position it so that it faces down. Attach the 90° end of the return hose (P/N
02973125) to the fitting and attach the straight end to the 90° fitting (Item 2) on the flow divider (if it is not
already connected). Attach the pressure hose (P/N 02973124) to the rear port of the boom and attach
the other end to the 90° elbow (Item 3) on the flow divider (if it is not already attached). (See Figure 6.)
2.
Be sure the hoses are routed as shown in the figure and securly tighten all connections. Stop
here and go to Hydraulic Oil Tank fill setion, DO NOT Start Tractor untill Hydraulic tank has been filled.
Start tractor and move the head tilt through its motions and check for excessive twisting and bending. It
may require many attempts to obtain the optimum hose connection position. Once achieved, start the
tractor and position the head in a safe area for operation, if necessary, baracade the head to prevent
any contact while it is being operated. This unit is dangerous - STAY AWAY - anytime the tractor is in
operation! Turn on the head and bring the tractor engine up to normal operating speed (540 PTO
RPM). Tighten any leaking hydraulic fittings. Caution, too much tightening can cause the fittings to
crack and require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque valves found in the Maintenance
Section.
WARNING
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before
applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles which eject
fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid under
pressure is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Boom
Pressure Hose
1
Return
Hose
2
Flow Divider
3
Figure 6
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 5
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
X-Frame Square Head
Attachment:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the
Boom Weldment down on the X-Frame
Square Head. Align the Boom Weldment
with the X-Frame Square Head Hitch Post.
Insert special bolts 1" x 9" (item 1) and item
2, 3/4" x 5-1/2" into Boom Weldment and
Hitch Post. Attach nuts 1" (item 3) and item
4, 3/4" to bolt and tighten securely. Note:
Additional support may be needed at the
end of the Boom to aid in installation. Figure 7.
FIGURE 30
1,3
2,4
Figure 7
2.
Connect the Pivot Hitch toMower as
shown in Parts and Assembvly Manuals.
(See Figure 8)
3.
Connect Hoses to Mower Head.
Connect Hoses as shown (See Figure 8 &
9) Boom to Mowers , Do Not Start tractor
untill the hydraulic Tank has been filled, Go
to Hydraulic Tank Fill Section now. After Oil
has been fill Start Tractor and run the Hydraulic System through its funtions as outlined in the Oil Fill Section. NEVER Start
Tractor without Oil in system (Oil level to
Sight Glass) it will damage the Hydraulic
System if you do.
Figure 8
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 6
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Figure 8
Figure 9
Optional Boom Head Installation
PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION OF VERSA BOOM:
1.
Temporally remove ROPS and fenders from tractor axle. Move left rear tire out so that it
is 50 inches from the outside of left rear tire to the center of tractor. Then move the right
rear tire out so that it is 96 inches between the outside of the left and right rear tires.
Refer to your tractor’s Operator’s Manual for instructions on Rear Wheel Adjustment for
your particular tire (See Figure 5). Hydraflate rear left tire as much as needed for stability
but stay in factory-recommend limit.
2.
Extend front wheels as needed to provide clearance between tire and mounting brackets,
tank & etc. (See Figure 6).
3.
Install 00749117
Safety Decal on left
fender or elsewhere
clearly in operator's
view.
WARNING!
Never operate the
tractor with a loose wheel
rim or disc. Always tighten
nuts to the specified torque
and at the recommended
intervals.
50"
96"
Figure 5
55"
Figure 6
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 7
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION OF VERSA BOOM: (continued)
NOTE:
If Versa Boom is being installed on a Versa Mower that is already in use, Extension Arm as
well as Mower Head must be removed.
1.
With a forklift or hoist raise Boom Mount Weldment and slide into Basic Tractor Mount
Weldment. Insert pin into Boom Mount Weldment and Basic Tractor Mount Weldment.
To
prevent pin from backing out, attach bolt and nut in pin. Bolt top flanges of Boom Mount
Weldment to vertical cylinder mount using hardware provided. Refer to your Installation
Manual provided in
your mount kit for part numbers and quantities (See Figure 7).
2.
Fasten counterweight to Basic Tractor Mount Weldment with fasteners called out on the
Installation Manual (See Figure 8).
Figure 7
Figure 8
NOTE:
When installing a Versa Boom, additional counterweight (wheel weights, calcium
chloride in tires etc.) must be installed to insure stability and safe operation.
3.
To install the Axle Mount Weldment, attach Cage Axle Mount Brackets to Axle Mount
Weldment with hardware provided in your Mount Kit. Attach Axle Mount Weldment and
strap to Axle Mount to Tractor Axle with Hardware provided. Level axle mount weldment
and weld to Boom Mount Weldment. Attach Valve Mount Weldment to Basic Tractor
Mount
with hardware provided. Refer to
your Installation Drawing provided in your Mount Kit (See
Figure 9).
4. To attach Versa Boom Cage Weldment, first lower Cage on tractor with a forklift or crane.
Bolt Cage to Axle Mount using straps and hardware provided in your Mount Kit (See Figure
10)
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 8
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
Figure 9
Figure 10
5. Attach Boom Rest to axle of tractor w/ fasten
ers found in your Mount Kit. Refer to your Installation Drawing for part numbers and quantities
(See Figure 11) Recommended torque chart
for proper torque of bolts located in General Information Section..
6. With a forklift or hoist, raise the Boom
Weldment
and lower onto the
King Post Turning Arm. Align
the
Boom
Weldment and Turning Arm with an
Aligning Pin. Insert Main Pin Bolt (P/N
02960837) into Boom Weldment and Turning
Arm. Attach 1-1/8" lockwasher (p/n 00748000)
and 1-1/8" nut (p/n 02921700) to bolt and tighten
with a 1-11/16" wrench until Boom Plates firmly
contact King Post. DO NOT OVER-TIGHT- EN.
(See Figure 13) Note: Additional support may
be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation.
Note: Hoses on 20', 22', & 23' Booms are shipped
folded back inside Boom. Hoses must be routed in
the end of Boom before installing Boom on the King
Post (See Figure 12)
Figure 11
Figure 13
Figure 12
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 9
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
7.
Next, raise the Lift Cylinder under the Boom Weldment and attach to King Post Lug with bolt
(P/N 00755076 for 17' A-Boom, P/N 00750479 for 20', 23', & 28' A-Boom), washer (P/N
00749946), and nut (P/N 02030300). Make sure hydraulic fittings are facing towards the rear
of the tractor. Attach rod end of Lift Cylinder to Boom Weldment with bolt (P/N 00750479),
washer (P/N 00749946), and nut, (P/N 02030300) provided in your Mount Kit (See Figure
14). Tighten until Locknut firmly contacts ears on Cylinder. DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN.
Figure 14
8.
The Swing Cylinder comes pre-assembled on the Mainframe. If it is a standard rear-swing
Boom, the Swing Cylinder will be installed as in Figure 15. If it is a front swing Boom, the
Swing Cylinder will be installed as in Figure 16. If the Cylinder is mounted incorrectly,
reinstall in it's proper location.
Figure 15
Figure 16
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 10
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
9.
X-Frame Square Head Attachment. With a
forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment
down on the X-Frame Square Head. Align
the Boom Weldment with the X-Frame
Square Head Hitch Post. Insert special
bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2 p/n
00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch
Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300
and item 4 p/n 00037200) to bolt and
tighten securely. Note: Additional support
may be needed at the end of the Boom to
aid in installation (See Figure 17).
FIGURE 66
1,3
Figure 17
2,4
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Attach the 1-1/4" Hoses from Solenoid Cutter Valve to Hydraulic Tubes on Boom.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to Lift Cylinder.
Attach the 1/2" Return Hoses from the Control Valve to the Pipe tee.
Attach the 1/2" Pressure Hose form the Hydraulic Pump to the Control Valve.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to the Swing Cylinder.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to the Dipper and Tilt Cylinder.
Refer to your Operator’s Manual and Parts Listing for part numbers and pump driveshaft section
of this manual for Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still leaks,
loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and tighten. Care must be taken
when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end torque values. See torque chart in
general information section. (See Figure 18).
Figure 18
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 11
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
7.
Attach the 1-1/4" Pressure Hose (item 1) and Return Hose (item 2) from the Solenoid
Cutter
Valve (See Figure 19) to the Hydraulic Tubes on
the Versa Boom (See Figure 20). Use
the recommended hose end torque
values in general information section.
8.
Attach the 1/2" Return Hose (item 1) from Cutter Valve (See Figure 21) to the
Control Valve (See Figure 22). Use the recommended hose end torque values listed in
general information section.
Return
Tank
to
1 Pressure To
Mower
1 PRESSURE
Figure 19
2 Return From
Mower
Figure 20
2 RETURN
1
Figure 21
WARNING!
Figure 22
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten
all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away
from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a
piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the
skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar
with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 12
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
9.
Attach the 1/2" Pressure Hose from the Hydraulic Pump (See Figure 23 ) to the Control
Valve (See Figure 24). Use the recommended hose end torque values on page 37.
10. Attach the 1/4" Hoses (item 1 and 2) from the Control Valve (See Figure 25 ) to the Swing
Cylinder (See Figure 26). Use the recommended hose end torque values in general
information section..
Figure 24
Figure 23
1
2
Figure 25
WARNING!
2
1
Figure 26
When working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always
be careful. Always be alert for hazards. Watch out for others.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 13
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
11.
Attach the 1/4" hoses (item 1 and 2) from the Control Valve (See Figure 27) r outed around
Solenoid Valve ( See Figure 28) to the Lift Cylinder (See Figure 29). Use recommended
hose end torque values, See General Information Section
1
1
2
2
Figure 27
Figure 28
1
2
Figure 29
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body
away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure.
Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into
the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor
familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 14
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
6.
7.
Attach the Dipper Cylinder Hoses (item 1 and 2 See Figure 30) to the Control Valve (See
Figure 31). Use the recommended hose end torque values, See Torque Charts in
General Information section.
Attach the Tilt Cylinder Hoses (item 1 and 2 See Figure 32) to the Control Valve (See
Figure 33). Use the recommended hose end torque values , See Torque Charts in
General Information section..
2
1
1
2
Figure 30
Figure 31
2
2
1
1
Figure 32
Figure 33
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 15
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM:
continued
8.
Attach the 1-1/4" Hose, with the spiral steel band, from the Articulating Arm (See Figure
34) to the Hydraulic Motor on the Versa Boom Head (See Figure 35). Use the
recommended hose end torque values, See Torque Charts in General Information
section..
Figure 34
Figure 35
ATTACHMENT FLAIL AXE MOWER HEAD ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down on the Flail Axe Head. Align the
Boom Weldment with the Flail Axe Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (Item 1 P/N 02956972
and Item 2 P/N 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nuts Iitem 3 P/N
02030300 and Item 4 P/N 000037200) to bolt and tighten securely. NOTE: Additional
support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation (See Figure 36).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated in FIGURE 85. Fully extend and retract tilt cylinder and
make certain hoses do not bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end
torque values found in chart on page 37.
NOTE:
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted slightly to hold them up and /or inward tighten
the fitting once the proper location is found.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 16
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
Hose P/N
02961059
Hose P/N
02961059
Hose P/N
02961058
Female - JX
90 Deg. End
Attach 45 Deg. Elbow in an
upward position as shown
45 Deg.
Elbow
(P/N
02960411)
Figure 36
Female JX 90 Deg.
end on Hose
P/N 02961058
Position Motor
Elbow Fitting As
Shown
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten
all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from
pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of
cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be
surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury
or gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL FLAIL MOWER ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down on the Flail Mower Head. Align the
Boom Weldment with the Mower Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (Item 1 P/N 02956972
and Item 2 P/N 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nut (Item 3 P/N
02030300 and Item 4 P/N 00037200) to bolt and tighten securely. NOTE: Additional support
may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation (See Figure 37).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 37) . Fully extend and retract cylinder to
make certainhoses do not bind or kink. Then secure fittings. Tighten andy leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end
torque values charts found in general information section.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 17
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
NOTE:
Hoses should not interfere with flail operation such as being pinched kinked or entering the cutter housing. Hoses may be
twisted slightly too hold them up or inward.
Tighten fitting once proper location is found.
1,3
Escaping fluid under pressure
WARNING! can penetrate the skin causing
2,4
serious injury. Relieve pressure
before unhooking hydraulic or
other lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure.
Figure 37
Keep hands and body away from
pinholes and
nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to
search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically
removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL FLAIL MOWER ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down in the Ditcher Head. Align the Boom
Weldment with the Ditcher Head Hitch Post together. Insert special pins p/n 02958929 into
Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach with washer P/N 00749185 and roll pin P/N
00610600. NOTE: Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation (See Figure 38).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 38). Tighten any Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid
still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and tighten. Care
must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the fittings
to crack and require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque values found in the
general information section.
Note:
The two hoses connecting the main boom
to dipper arm are used to connect the
Versa Ditcher motor. The 90 degree fit
tings attach to the fittings on the main boom
and the straight fittings attach to the 90
degree fittings on the hydraulic motor.
See
Note
Figure 38
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 18
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from
pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of
cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be
surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury
or gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL TIMBER CAT HEAD ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
2
Attach the Timber Cat Head to the boom using the pins included with the head. Be careful
not to damage the pivot bushings in the boom when inserting the pins. Attach the 90°
elbow (Item 1) to the front port of the boom and position it so that it faces down. Attach the
90° end of the return hose (P/N 02973125) to the fitting and attach the straight end to the
90° fitting (Item 2) on the flow divider (if it is not already connected). Attach the pressure
hose (P/N 02973124) to the rear port of the boom and attach the other end to the 90°
elbow (Item 3) on the flow divider (if it is not already attached). (See Figure 39). Be sure
the hoses are routed as shown in the figure and securly tighten all connections. Start
tractor and move the head tilt through its motions and check for excessive twisting and
bending. It may require many attempts to obtain the optimum hose connection position.
Once Hose position is achieved, start the tractor and position the head in a safe area
for operation, if necessary,
Boom
baracade the head to prevent Pressure
Hose
any contact while it is being
operated. This unit is dan1
gerous - STAY AWAY - any
time the tractor is in operaReturn
tion! Turn on the head and
Hose
bring the tractor engine up to
normal operating speed (540
PTO RPM). Tighten any leaking hydraulic fittings. Caution,
too much tightening can
2
cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement. Use
Flow Divider
recommended hose end
torque valves found in the
3
Maintenance Section.
Figure 39
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 19
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Boom Head Installation
BUZZBAR HEAD SHEAVE INSTALLATION:
1.
Make sure the bushing and bore of the
sheave are free of dirt, paint, metal chips,
etc.
2.
Insert cap screws and lockwashers engaging only 2 or 3 threads (See Figure
40).
3.
With the key in the keyway, slide the
loosely assemblied unit on to the shaft
and position for good belt allignment.
Shimming under the pulley may make it
easier to position.
4.
Carefully tighten cap screws alternately
and progressively until tapers are seated.
(About 5ft-lb)
5.
Check sheave allignment and runout
(wobble)
6.
Continue careful alternate and progressive tightening of cap screws to 10 ft-lb.
Maximum torque should achieved on each
individual bolt only two times.
CAUTION
10 ft. lb Max.
D0 not use lubricants to install
bushings, use of
lubricants during installation
may
cause
sheave breakage.
NOTE: There will
be a gap between the bushing flange and
sheave after
screw are tight.
Figure 40
ALWAYS USE GLOVES WHEN HANDLING THE BLADES! BLADES
INSTALLATION. Before removing or installing blades, make sure that the
head is leaned back back past the vertical position. If the head is not, the
blades can come off suddenly when the bolts are removed (See Figure 41)
Attention: Tilt head back past
the vertical position before
removing or installing blades!
Figure 41
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 8 - 20
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 9
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Mower Head Installation
(Optional Heads)
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 1
Optional Mower Heads Available
Versa Flail Mower Attachment (Optional Head) :
1.
The basic mounting of the flail mower to the extension arm will be the same as the
rotary head with exceptions that may be listed below.
2.
With a Hydraulic Jack, raise the Extension Arm Assembly to a level position.
3.
Using a Forklift or hoist, raise Versa Flail to the same height as the Extension Arm
and move into position.
4.
Fasten Versa Flail and Extension Arm together using Pin (Item 1 P/N 02959438), Bolt
Item 2 P/N 10318000) and Nut Item 3 P/N 00001800). Attach the Linkage Arm
Weldment to the Versa Mower with Shackle and Screw Pin (Item 4 P/N 02880200).
4
1
Figure 1
3
CAUTION!
2
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone
working under a Crane Hoist or Block-and Tackle.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 9 - 2
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Mower Heads Available
Versa Flail Mower Attachment (Optional Head) Continued :
4.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 2) . NOTE: These hoses are to be routed
through Top Pig Tail Bracket on Linkage Arm. Refer to your Operator’s Manual and Parts
Listing for part numbers and Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings.
If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and tighten.
Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the
fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end torque
values. See charts in general information section.
Cutter Valve has
MI & M2 stamped
into it at these
fittings.
Cutter Valve
Block
M1 Pressure Hose
Upper Fitting
M1 Pressure
Hose, Front side
of Motor
Motor
M2 Return
Hose Lower
Fitting
M2 Return Hose,
Back Side of Motor
Figure 2
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body
away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure.
Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected
into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 3
Optional Mower Heads Available
Versa Ditcher Head Attachment (Optional Head) :
1. With a Hydraulic Jack, raise the Extension Arm Assembly to a level position.
2. Using a Forklift, raise Versa Ditcher to the same height as the Extension Arm and move into
position.
3. Fasten Versa Ditcher and Extension Arm together using Pin (Item 1 P/N 02880700), Bolt
(Item 2 P/N 10318000) and Nut (Item 3 P/N 00001800). Attach the Linkage Arm Weldment
to the Versa Ditcher with Shackle and Screw Pin (Item 4 P/N 02880200). (See Figure 3).
4
2
3
1
Figure 3
CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone
working under a Crane Hoist or Block-and Tackle.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 9 - 4
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Optional Mower Heads Available
Versa Ditcher Head Attachment (Optional Head) continued :
4. Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 3). Refer to your Operator’s Manual and
Parts Listing for part numbers and Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Please use recommended hose
end torque values. See Charts in General Information section or operators manual..
Figure 4
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten
all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away
from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a
piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin,
it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with
this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 5
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 9 - 6
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 10
Versa Boom
&
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 10 - 1
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Fill Hydraulic Tank with Oil:
1.
DO NOT START TRACTOR until you have
filled Hydraulic Oil Tank to a level as shown in Sight
Glass gauge and fill the Suction Hose to Pump with
Oil (See Figure 6).
2.
Remove Filler Cap. Remove Filler cap only
when ready to fill hydraulic Tank with Oil. Do Not leave
the Cap off and the system Open, always keep sytem
closed when possible. Avoid any oil contamiantion.
(See Figure 1)
3.
Avoid Hydraulic Contamination by filtering
the Hydraulic Oil while filling the Hydraulic Tank. Filter
buggies or carts are commercially available for Hydraulic system clean-up and Oil transfer. These consist of
high capacity filter, a Circulating Pump, a Drive Motor
and hoses for connecting to the units hydraulic system.
When adding Oil always use Clean new Oil from a
sealed container, If you suspect the Oil of being contaminated don't use it. (See Figure 2 & 3). It is best to
always use a filter system when adding even new oil.
FIGURE 1
4.
When adding Oil in the field keeping it clean is
critical, do not use dirting funnels or hoses. Do Not open
Hydraulic tank or any contaners unless the openings
have been cleaned first. The outside of the containers
must be clean. If a windy dusty day do not fill and allow
dirt to blow into oil. Always add Oil using a pump
systemwith at least a 10 Micron filter system. (See
Figure 4)
FIGURE 3
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 10 - 2
© 2006 Alamo Group Inc
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Fill Hydraulic Tank with Oil:
(Continued)
5.
Fill Tank. Fill the Hydraulic Tank (See Figure 4)
Fill tank till the Oil is visable in the sight Gauge (See
Figure 5 & 8). This will fill tank for the start but it will have
to filled again later as the system fill the components with
oil.
6.
Fill Suction Hose with Oil. Remove the Suction
Hose at the Tank (See Figure 6) and fill the hose with
clean oil, THIS IS A MUST DO. The Suction Hose must be
filled with Oil to prevent Dry strat up of Pump. Dry start up
of PUMP will damage the Pump. After filling suction Hose
reinstall it and tighten down Hose Clamp. (See Figure 7),
Recheck this hose for tightness after filling with oil.
Pressure
Gauge
Sight Gauge
FIGURE 5
Suction Hose
Connection
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
Return Filter
Filler Cap
Sight Gauge
Return
Pressure
Gauge
Sight Gauge
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Group Inc
Section 10 - 3
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
Section 10 - 4
© 2006 Alamo Group Inc
Section 11
Versa Boom
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Boom Rest & Swing Stop
Installation
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 1
Boom Rest
Boom Rest installation:
1.
Boom rest Mounted. Boom rest should
already be mounted and tighten down to Tractor from
earlier assembly section (See Figure 1) . At the top of
the Boom rest there will be a Boom rest Plate bolted
to Boom rest, this should be mounted out to the Far
right side. (See Figure 2)
2.
Boom Rest Transport Plate. There is a
Boom Rest Hook plate welded to the boom from the
factory. (See Figure 3).
3.
Swinging Boom. Extreme caution must be
used when swinging Boom, There is NO BOOM
STOP INSTALLED and can not be installed till later.
Slowly swing boom Up and back watching the Cab so
as not to hit it with the Boom. Do nor raise Boom higher
than the inner stop om Boom rest plate bolted to the
top of the Boom rest. Swing Boom till it is aligned in
Boom Rest. The Head should be in the folded position
as you lower Boom (See Figure 3).
Figure 1
4.
Slowly lower the Boom down into Boom
Rest. You will need to take measurement on the Boom
(See Figure 4) here and Mark the Boom so you can
weld on the stop plate to Boom. The Height of the
Boom when in the Boom Rest should not exceed 12
ft. 9 in. max. (See Figure 3).
Figure 2
5.
Boom Swing Stop cannot be installed untill
the boom is setting in the boom rest (See Figure
3). The Boom Stop will have to be welded on the
versa frame behind the Lift Cylinder Lug on the
king post. the purpose of this stop is to prevent
the boom from hitting the cab when moving boom
to transport position.
Figure 3
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 2
Boom Swing Stop Installation
Boom Swing Stop installation:
1.
Position Boom Swing Stop Lug. BoomSwing
Stop Log is used to prevent Boom from swinging back
to far and hitting Cab. With Boom folded and restin on
Boom Hook in Boom Rest Plate. Position the
BoomSwing Stop on King Post Mount behond the Lift
Cylinder Lug. (See Figure 10) This can be difficult to
hold heare while you tack it, it is important that it be
square and touch the Cylinder lug as shown. (See
Figure 10).
Boom Swing
Stop Lug
High Frame
2.
Tack Weld Boom Swing Stop Lug. Tack
Weld the Boom Swing Stop Lug to the King Post
Mount (DO Not Weld to the King Post). (See Figure 11)
Tack Wled the Lug secure enough that the Boom can
be swung out to the side, this gives you more rome to
weld on the Boom Swing Stop Lug completly(See
Figure 12)
FIGURE 10
3.
Weld Boom Swing Stop Lug Solid. After the
Boom is swung out 90 deg. from tractor completly
weld the Stop Lug to the King Post Mount on High
frame (See Figure 12). Slowly swing th Boom inward
to the Boom rest and make sure tha Boom cannot be
swung in so far that it will hit the cab of tractor. This is
a very critical step and must be done with extreme
caution so as not to damage Cab of tractor.
Tack Weld
Boom
Swing Stop
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 13
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 3
King Post Lift
Cyl Lug
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 4
Section 12
Versa Boom &
Versa Mower
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Component Identification
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 1
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
John Deere 5425/5525 CAB & ROPS/2&4wd
Tires & Wheels:
Effective Date: 05-18-05
11.2-24 (R-1) Max front tire
16.9-30 (R-1) Max rear tire
Mount Kit:
Versa Mount Kit (ROPS Only) ……………..….……...........02982719
Versa-Boom Mount Kit (ROPS Only)................................. 02983045
Versa-Boom released for pilot dev project only. Corrections to be released at a later date.
Versa Mount Kit (CAB Only) …...........................................02982838
Versa Mount Kit (CAB Only for Loader Valve Hyd) …........02982855
Versa-Boom Mount Kit (CAB Only w/Joystick) ……..........02983243
Options:
Aluminum Canopy (Straddle Platform Only) …..................02983053
Lexan Window Kit (Cab Only) …………………….............02983104
Restrictions:
1. The ROPS mount kit has been designed to fit tractors equipped with an “isolated open operator
station (IOOS)” (ie: flat platform). The dealer / customer is responsible for any modifications
required for mounting tractors equipped with a “straddle mount operator station” instead.
2. The right hand steps must be removed for to allow for proper frame installation. Ingress/ egress
on the right is otherwise blocked by the control stand.
3. Additional counterweight may be required for certain Versa heads. Tractors equipped with 24"
rear wheels may require a wheel weight adapter.
4. The tractor must be equipped with a vertical exhaust. Factory horizontal exhausts may interfere
with the Versa frame.
5. For proper 4wd front tire clearance, the frame must be shifted slightly more to the right unfortunately resulting in overwidth transport.
6. The rear tires must be set at a full spread to allow enough clearance for the oil reservoir which
is located below the left rear fender. For the same reason, tires wider than a 16.9-30 are not
permitted without the use of a John Deere wheel spacer kit.
7. The mount kit labeled for use with “loader valve hydraulics” includes a single stage pump and
hydraulic hoses/fittings for coupling to the mid-mount loader valve only.
8. The cab window kit option is comprised of two molded pieces of General Electric 3/8" Lexan
with scratch resistant coating - designed to replace the standard right hand, tempered glass
windows that come equipped with the tractors.
9. The Versa-Boom mount kits are only recommended for use with 17' booms. Furthermore, a
minimum 500# wheel weight should be included with every order. Most booms equipped with
rotary heads will require even more.
10. The cab Versa-Boom kit includes a seat-mounted joystick kit which should fit most Grammer
brand seats. Any necessary modifications are the responsibility of the dealer/customer.
11. The right handrail will need to be altered or removed for proper installation of the Versa-Boom
insert on all cab models.
First Cut w/Long Extension Arm:
Rotary: ~56 3/4"
Flail: ~58 1/2" (SHD88 OR 20.5" => 6" Overlap) (SHD96 OR 18.5 => 8" Overlap)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 2
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 3
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (ROPS)
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not be
ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break down
to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete assemblies
and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/or
design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02982719 Versa Mower Mount Kit : Consist of the following 3 item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 ROPS Only
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
02982720
02982597
02982651
1
1
1
COMPONENT BOX, VERSA MOWER
TANK ASY, UNDER FRNDER MOUNT
STABILIZER WELDMENT
These three items are included in Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982719
02982720 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
000859
02026200
02702900
02879100
02957635
02959362
02959770
02960409
02961098
02961825
02961826
02968058
02972267
02973992
02978816
02979352
02981953
02982643
02982645
02982647
02982650
02982721
02982750
02982751
02982757
107496
02981069
16
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
TIE,PLASTIC
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
HUB
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
SPLINE COUPLER, 13-SPLINES
VALVE PEDESTAL
HOSE SUPPORT RING
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ90
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ45
PUMP ASY, TANDEM FRONT
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX90 - 112”LG
PULLEY ADAPTER, MACHINED
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
PLATE, PUMP MOUNT
HANGER, FORMED, HOSE
AXLE / TANK MOUNT WELDMENT
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT RH- VERSA
PLATE, LH SIDE MOUNT
PLATE, FRONT SPACER JD5425
BOLT BAG, JD5425/5525 ROPS VRSA
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 125" LG
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 150" LG
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
DRIVELINE,24.25 (7/8” X 7/8” ) 13 Spline
PLATE, TREAD GRIP
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02982720 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982719
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 4
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (ROPS)
02982721 Bolt Bag Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
00000200
00001300
00001800
00003901
00010300
00022200
00756077
02892000
02957276
02971158
02972846
02975692
02975738
02976342
02976344
02976492
5312316
02959390
02976387
00695100
14
2
4
14
9
4
4
6
2
12
2
8
4
4
4
1
2
14
2
2
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8”
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
WASHER, 5/8” HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD, 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 45MM PL GR10.9
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 40mm PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 50MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 55MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD, M16-P2.0 X 80MM PL GR10.9
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/8”-NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 5/8”
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02982721 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02982720 which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982719
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
00001800
00002700
00015800
00017000
000644
00756059
00776031
02049700
02886900
02960809
02961000
02961255
02962864
02962963
02963620
02963621
02963659
02963661
02963662
02965262
02966305
02980215
02982598
02982599
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” PL STD
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8”-NC 1-1/4” PL GR5
DECAL, WARNING OIL LEAK
CANISTER, PARTS MANUAL
SIGHT GAUGE, 16MP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2”-13UNC X 1-1/2” PL GR5
ADAPTER, HYD STRAIGHT 20MP - 20MJ
FILTER ASY, RETURN IN TANK
PUSHNUT, BOLT RETAINER 3/8”
WASHER, SEALING 3/8”
DIAL INDICATOR, IN TANK FILTER
CAPLUG, PLASTIC FEMALE #16MP
CAPLUG, 1-5/8” TO FIT 20MP FITTING
PLUG, 1” MAGNETIC
GASKET, SUCTION PLATE - FIBER
GASKET, FILTER ASY - FIBER
DECAL, WARNING HOSE BURST
DECAL, UNIVERSAL TRACTOR
BREATHER CAP ONLY, W/ RING
HYD. TANK WELDMENT, UNDER FENDER
SUCTION ASY, VERSA SUCTION 30-1/2"
(Continued next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 5
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (ROPS)
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not be
ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break down
to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete assemblies
and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/or
design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02983045 Versa Boom Mount Kit : Consist of the following 12 item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 ROPS Only
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
02983046
02982597
02982651
02981332
02981485
02979239
02977101
02959924
10058000
10070000
02980086
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
6
10
32
COMPONENT BOX, VERSA MOWER
TANK ASY, UNDER FRNDER MOUNT
STABILIZER WELDMENT
WLDMT, CWT FOR VERSA BOOM
WLDMT., BOOM REST
TUBE
CONTROL STAND WELDMENT
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 1” PL GR5
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 2-1/2” PL GR5
SEALING WASHER, NEOPRENE FACE
These three items are included in Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02983045
02983046 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
000859
02026200
02702900
02879100
02957635
02959362
02959770
02960409
02961098
02961825
02961826
02968058
02972267
02973992
02978816
02979352
02981953
02982643
02982645
02982647
02982650
02982750
02982751
02982757
107496
16
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
TIE,PLASTIC
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
HUB
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
SPLINE COUPLER, 13-SPLINES
VALVE PEDESTAL
HOSE SUPPORT RING
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ90
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ45
PUMP ASY, TANDEM FRONT
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX90 - 112” LG
PULLEY ADAPTER, MACHINED
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
PLATE, PUMP MOUNT
HANGER, FORMED, HOSE
AXLE / TANK MOUNT WELDMENT
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT RH- VERSA
PLATE, LH SIDE MOUNT
PLATE, FRONT SPACER JD5425
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 125" LG
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 150" LG
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
DRIVELINE,24.25 (7/8” X 7/8” ) 13 Spline
(Continued next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 6
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (ROPS)
(Continued from Previous Page)
02983046 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
26
27
28
26
30
02983047
02967097
02971538
02980604
02957450
1
2
1
1
2
BOLT BAG
MOUNT, (ANGLE)
PLATE, BOOM REST
PLATE, TOP SUPPORT
MOUNT ANGLE
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02983046 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02983045
02983047 Bolt Bag Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
00000200
00001300
00001800
00003901
00010300
00022200
00756077
02892000
02971158
02972846
02975692
02975738
02976342
02976344
02976492
5312316
02959390
02976387
00695100
02969827
02959587
00001200
02956765
00002700
02032200
00059500
02965816
02976113
02962688
22
6
4
22
9
4
4
6
14
2
8
4
2
4
3
2
14
2
2
2
2
4
4
8
2
2
2
2
2
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8”
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
WASHER, 5/8” HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD, 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 40mm PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 50MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 55MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD, M16-P2.0 X 80MM PL GR10.9
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/8”-NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 5/8”
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 6" PL GR8
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKWASHER, STD 1”
NUT, HEX 1”-NC PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 80MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1"-NC X 10” PL GR8
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02983047 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02983046 which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02983045
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 7
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (ROPS)
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
00001800
00002700
00015800
00017000
000644
00756059
00776031
02049700
02886900
02960809
02961000
02961255
02962864
02962963
02963620
02963621
02963659
02963661
02963662
02965262
02966305
02980215
02982598
02982599
1458392
63161900
00776583
02897300CA
02963328
00024100
02959924
02977417
10058000
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
6
1
10
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” PL STD
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8”-NC 1-1/4” PL GR5
DECAL, WARNING OIL LEAK
CANISTER, PARTS MANUAL
SIGHT GAUGE, 16MP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2”-13UNC X 1-1/2” PL GR5
ADAPTER, HYD STRAIGHT 20MP - 20MJ
FILTER ASY, RETURN IN TANK
PUSHNUT, BOLT RETAINER 3/8”
WASHER, SEALING 3/8”
DIAL INDICATOR, IN TANK FILTER
CAPLUG, PLASTIC FEMALE #16MP
CAPLUG, 1-5/8” TO FIT 20MP FITTING
PLUG, 1” MAGNETIC
GASKET, SUCTION PLATE - FIBER
GASKET, FILTER ASY - FIBER
DECAL, WARNING HOSE BURST
DECAL, UNIVERSAL TRACTOR
BREATHER CAP ONLY, W/ RING
HYD. TANK WELDMENT, UNDER FENDER
SUCTION ASY, VERSA SUCTION 30-1/2"
DECAL, RED REFLECTOR
SPRING NUT 1/2”
MANUAL CANISTER DECAL SHEET
ASSEMBLY VERSA CANISTER MANUAL
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 4MP - 4FP45
FLATWASHER, STD 1/4” PL
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
DECAL, OPERATORS MANUAL INSIDE
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 1” PL GR5
Above Items items are included in Tank Asy P/N 02982597 which is included in Mount Kit
P/N 02982838
(Continued next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 8
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB)
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not be
ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break down
to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete assemblies
and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/or
design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02982838 Versa Mower Mount Kit : Consist of the following 3 item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 CAB Only
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
02982839
02982597
02982651
1
1
1
COMPONENT BOX, VERSA MOWER
TANK ASY, UNDER FRNDER MOUNT
STABILIZER WELDMENT
These three items are included in Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982838
02982839 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
000859
02026200
02702900
02879100
02957635
02959770
02960409
02961098
02961825
02961826
02968058
02973992
02978816
02979352
02981953
02982643
02982645
02982647
02982650
02982750
02982751
02982757
107496
02981069
02982840
02979374
02966873
02966874
02961036
02969130
02891000
02964451
16
2
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
TIE,PLASTIC
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
HUB
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
SPLINE COUPLER, 13-SPLINES
HOSE SUPPORT RING
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ90
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ45
PUMP ASY, TANDEM FRONT
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
PULLEY ADAPTER, MACHINED
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
PLATE, PUMP MOUNT
HANGER, FORMED, HOSE
AXLE / TANK MOUNT WELDMENT
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT RH- VERSA
PLATE, LH SIDE MOUNT
PLATE, FRONT SPACER JD5425
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 125" LG
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 150" LG
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
DRIVELINE,24.25 (7/8” X 7/8” ) 13 Spline
PLATE, TREAD GRIP
BOLT BAG
CONTROL MOUNT STAND
DWG INSTALLATION, BOOT
BOOT, CABLE
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX90 - 72” LG
CABLE, REMOTE CONTROL 72" LG
HOSE, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 35” LG
HOSE, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 43” LG
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02982839 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982838
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 9
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB)
02982840 Bolt Bag Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
00000200
00001300
00001800
00003901
00010300
00022200
00756077
02892000
02957276
02971158
02972846
02975692
02975738
02976342
02976344
02976492
5312316
02959390
00751688
00755954
00019700
14
2
4
14
9
4
4
6
2
12
2
8
4
4
4
1
2
14
2
2
2
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8”
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
WASHER, 5/8” HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD, 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 45MM PL GR10.9
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 40mm PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 50MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 55MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD, M16-P2.0 X 80MM PL GR10.9
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 25MM PL GR 8.8
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
FLATWASHER, STD 7/16” PL
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02982840 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02982839which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982838
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
00001800
00002700
00015800
00017000
000644
00756059
00776031
02049700
02886900
02960809
02961000
02961255
02962864
02962963
02963620
02963621
02963659
02963661
02963662
02965262
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” PL STD
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8”-NC 1-1/4” PL GR5
DECAL, WARNING OIL LEAK
CANISTER, PARTS MANUAL
SIGHT GAUGE, 16MP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2”-13UNC X 1-1/2” PL GR5
ADAPTER, HYD STRAIGHT 20MP - 20MJ
FILTER ASY, RETURN IN TANK
PUSHNUT, BOLT RETAINER 3/8”
WASHER, SEALING 3/8”
DIAL INDICATOR, IN TANK FILTER
CAPLUG, PLASTIC FEMALE #16MP
CAPLUG, 1-5/8” TO FIT 20MP FITTING
PLUG, 1” MAGNETIC
GASKET, SUCTION PLATE - FIBER
GASKET, FILTER ASY - FIBER
DECAL, WARNING HOSE BURST
(Continued next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 10
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB)
(Continued from Previous Page)
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
02966305
02980215
02982598
02982599
1458392
63161900
00776583
02897300CA
02963328
00024100
02959924
02977417
10058000
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
6
1
10
DECAL, UNIVERSAL TRACTOR
BREATHER CAP ONLY, W/ RING
HYD. TANK WELDMENT, UNDER FENDER
SUCTION ASY, VERSA SUCTION 30-1/2"
DECAL, RED REFLECTOR
SPRING NUT 1/2”
MANUAL CANISTER DECAL SHEET
ASSEMBLY VERSA CANISTER MANUAL
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 4MP - 4FP45
FLATWASHER, STD 1/4” PL
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
DECAL, OPERATORS MANUAL INSIDE
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 1” PL GR5
Above Items items are included in Tank Asy P/N 02982597 which is included in Mount
Kit P/N 02982838
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 11
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not be
ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break down
to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete assemblies
and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/or
design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02982855 Versa Mower Mount Kit : Consist of the following 3 item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 CAB (*) Only For Loader Valve Hydraulics
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
02982856
02982597
02982651
1
1
1
COMPONENT BOX, VERSA MOWER
TANK ASY, UNDER FRNDER MOUNT
STABILIZER WELDMENT
These three items are included in Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982855
02982856 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
000859
02026200
02702900
02879100
02957635
02959770
02960409
02961098
02961825
02968058
02973992
02978816
02979352
02981953
02982643
02982645
02982647
02982650
02982750
02982751
02982757
107496
02981069
02982857
02979374
02966873
02961827
651312
02822100
02811300
02980177
02823600
16
2
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
TIE,PLASTIC
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
HUB
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
SPLINE COUPLER, 13-SPLINES
HOSE SUPPORT RING
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ90
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ45
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
PULLEY ADAPTER, MACHINED
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
PLATE, PUMP MOUNT
HANGER, FORMED, HOSE
AXLE / TANK MOUNT WELDMENT
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT RH- VERSA
PLATE, LH SIDE MOUNT
PLATE, FRONT SPACER JD5425
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 125" LG
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 150" LG
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
DRIVELINE,24.25 (7/8” X 7/8” ) 13 Spline
PLATE, TREAD GRIP
BOLT BAG
CONTROL MOUNT STAND
DWG INSTALLATION, BOOT
FRONT PUMP ASY, SINGLE
COUPLER HALF, MALE
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 4MJ - 8MP90
CHECK VALVE
SWITCH MOUNT WELDMENT
HOSE, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 28” LG
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 12
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
(Continued From Previous Page)
02982856 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
33
34
02839000
02965475
1
2
HOSE, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 64” LG
HOSE, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 18” LG
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02982856 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982855
02982857 Bolt Bag Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
00000200
00001300
00001800
00003901
00010300
00022200
00756077
02892000
02957276
02971158
02972846
02975692
02975738
02976342
02976344
02976492
5312316
02959390
00002000
00011100
00015800
14
2
4
14
9
4
4
6
2
12
2
8
4
4
4
1
2
14
2
2
2
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8”
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
WASHER, 5/8” HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD, 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 45MM PL GR10.9
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 40mm PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 50MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 55MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD, M16-P2.0 X 80MM PL GR10.9
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8”-NC X 3/4” PL GR5
FLATWASHER, STD 3/8”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02982857 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02982856which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982855
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
00001800
00002700
00015800
00017000
000644
00756059
00776031
02049700
02886900
02960809
02961000
02961255
02962864
02962963
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” PL STD
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8”-NC 1-1/4” PL GR5
DECAL, WARNING OIL LEAK
CANISTER, PARTS MANUAL
SIGHT GAUGE, 16MP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2”-13UNC X 1-1/2” PL GR5
ADAPTER, HYD STRAIGHT 20MP - 20MJ
FILTER ASY, RETURN IN TANK
PUSHNUT, BOLT RETAINER 3/8”
WASHER, SEALING 3/8”
DIAL INDICATOR, IN TANK FILTER
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 13
VM - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
(Continued From Previous Page)
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
02963620
02963621
02963659
02963661
02963662
02965262
02966305
02980215
02982598
02982599
1458392
63161900
00776583
02897300CA
02963328
00024100
02959924
02977417
10058000
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
6
1
10
CAPLUG, PLASTIC FEMALE #16MP
CAPLUG, 1-5/8” TO FIT 20MP FITTING
PLUG, 1” MAGNETIC
GASKET, SUCTION PLATE - FIBER
GASKET, FILTER ASY - FIBER
DECAL, WARNING HOSE BURST
DECAL, UNIVERSAL TRACTOR
BREATHER CAP ONLY, W/ RING
HYD. TANK WELDMENT, UNDER FENDER
SUCTION ASY, VERSA SUCTION 30-1/2"
DECAL, RED REFLECTOR
SPRING NUT 1/2”
MANUAL CANISTER DECAL SHEET
ASSEMBLY VERSA CANISTER MANUAL
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 4MP - 4FP45
FLATWASHER, STD 1/4” PL
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
DECAL, OPERATORS MANUAL INSIDE
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 1” PL GR5
Above Items items are included in Tank Asy P/N 02982597 which is included in Mount
Kit P/N 02982855
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 14
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not be
ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break down
to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete assemblies
and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/or
design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02983243 Versa Boom Mount Kit : Consist of the following 6 item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 CAB Only (*) With Joystick Controls
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
5
6
02983244
02982597
02983417
02981332
02981485
1
1
1
1
1
COMPONENT BOX, VERSA MOWER
TANK ASY, UNDER FRNDER MOUNT
STABILIZER WELDMENT
WLDMT, CWT FOR VERSA BOOM
WLDMT., BOOM REST
These three items are included in Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982845
02983244 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
000859
02026200
02702900
02879100
02957635
02959770
02960409
02961098
02961825
02961826
02968058
02972267
02973992
02978816
02979352
02981953
02982643
02982645
02982647
02982650
02982750
02982751
02982757
107496
02967097
02971538
02983245
02966873
02966874
02957450
16
2
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
TIE,PLASTIC
HOSE CLAMP,1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
HUB
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
SPLINE COUPLER 7/8” X 13-SPLINES
HOSE SUPPORT RING
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ90
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ45
FRONT PUMP ASY, TANDEM
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX90 - 112” LG
PULLEY ADAPTER, MACHINED
PLATE, WELD-ON
PLATE, PUMP MOUNT
HOSE HANGER, FORMED
AXLE/TANK MOUNT WELDMENT
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT, RH SIDE
SIDE MOUNT WELDMENT, LH SIDE
PLATE, FRONT SPACER
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 125" LG
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 150" LG
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
DRIVELINE, 24.25” LG (7/8” X 7/8” X 13 SPLINE)
MOUNT, (ANGLE)
PLATE, BOOM REST
BOLT BAG, JD5425/5525 CAB V/B
DWG INST BOOT
BOOT,CABLE
MOUNT ANGLE
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 15
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
(Continued from Previous Page)
02983244 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
31
32
33
34
02983418
02983425
02983420
02980518
1
1
1
1
WLDMT BOOM REST SUPPORT
WLDMT AXLE PLATE
STRAP, AXLE
KIT JOYSTICK MOUNT TO SEAT
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02983244 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02983243
02983245 Bolt Bag Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
00000200
00001300
00001800
00003901
00010300
00022200
00756077
02892000
02971158
02972846
02975692
02975738
02976342
02976344
02976492
5312316
02959390
02969827
02959587
00001200
02956765
00002700
02032200
00059500
02965816
02962688
02960521
02956972
02975669
22
6
4
22
9
4
4
6
14
2
8
4
2
4
3
2
14
2
2
4
4
8
3
3
2
2
4
2
2
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8”
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
WASHER, 5/8” HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD, 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 40mm PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 50MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 55MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD, M16-P2.0 X 80MM PL GR10.9
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 6" PL GR8
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKWASHER, STD 1”
NUT, HEX 1”-NC PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD M16-P2.0 X 70MM PL GR10.9
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1"-NC X 10” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-3/4” PL GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 9” GR8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02983245 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02983244 which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02983043
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 16
VB - Mount Kit - Bill of Material (CAB*)
02982597 Tank Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
00001800
00002700
00015800
00017000
000644
00756059
00776031
02049700
02886900
02960809
02961000
02961255
02962864
02962963
02963620
02963621
02963659
02963661
02963662
02965262
02966305
02980215
02982598
02982599
1458392
63161900
00776583
02897300CA
02963328
00024100
02959924
02977417
10058000
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
10
6
1
10
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” PL STD
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8”-NC 1-1/4” PL GR5
DECAL, WARNING OIL LEAK
CANISTER, PARTS MANUAL
SIGHT GAUGE, 16MP
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2”-13UNC X 1-1/2” PL GR5
ADAPTER, HYD STRAIGHT 20MP - 20MJ
FILTER ASY, RETURN IN TANK
PUSHNUT, BOLT RETAINER 3/8”
WASHER, SEALING 3/8”
DIAL INDICATOR, IN TANK FILTER
CAPLUG, PLASTIC FEMALE #16MP
CAPLUG, 1-5/8” TO FIT 20MP FITTING
PLUG, 1” MAGNETIC
GASKET, SUCTION PLATE - FIBER
GASKET, FILTER ASY - FIBER
DECAL, WARNING HOSE BURST
DECAL, UNIVERSAL TRACTOR
BREATHER CAP ONLY, W/ RING
HYD. TANK WELDMENT, UNDER FENDER
SUCTION ASY, VERSA SUCTION 30-1/2"
DECAL, RED REFLECTOR
SPRING NUT 1/2”
MANUAL CANISTER DECAL SHEET
ASSEMBLY VERSA CANISTER MANUAL
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 4MP - 4FP45
FLATWASHER, STD 1/4” PL
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
DECAL, OPERATORS MANUAL INSIDE
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/4”-NC X 1” PL GR5
Above Items items are included in Tank Asy P/N 02982597 which is included in Mount
Kit P/N 02982838
02980518 Joystick Kit / Seat Mount Asy: Includes following item No.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
00011700
00021800
00023500
02958784
10119000
02980519
00011400
00012101
00011100
02980635
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
LOCKWASHER, 5/16” PL STD
NUT, HEX 5/16”-NC PL
FLATWASHER, 5/16” PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD M8-P1.25 X 20MM PL GR8.8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/16”-NC X 1” GR5
JOYSTICK STAND - SEAT MOUNT WELDMENT
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8”-NC X 1” PL GR5
LOCKWASHER, 3/8” PL
FLATWASHER STD 3/8”
DRAWING, INSTALL SEAT MOUNT JOYSTICK
Above Items items are included in Joystick Mount Kit P/N 02980518 which is included
Component Box P/N 02983244 which is include din Mount Kit P/N 02983243
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 17
Optional Equipment - Bill of Material
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should not
be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These will break
down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual Parts but complete
assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model changes and/
or design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is current as of the print date.
02983053 Aluminum Canopy Asy : Consist of the following item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 ROPS Only with Straddle Platform
This is a puchased Kit which includes canopy and mounting hardware
02983104 Aluminum Canopy Asy : Consist of the following item No.
Used on: JD-5425 & JD-5525 ROPS Only with Straddle Platform
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
02983102
02983103
02980897
1
1
25ft
LEXAN DOOR, JD5425/5525
LEXAN WINDOW, JD5425/5525
TRIM PUSH ON WEATHER SEAL BULK
Above Items items are included in Lexan Door Kit P/N 02983104
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 18
Component Identification
7/8" x 13
Spline End
7/8” X 13
Spline End
P/N 107496
Drive Shaft
P/N 02957635
Splined Coupler
( 7/8" X 13 Spline)
P/N 02702900
Splined Hub
P/N 02973992
Pulley Adapter
P/N 02979352
Pump Mount Plate
P/N 02981953
Hose Hanger, formed
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 19
Component Identification
P/N 02959770
Hose Support Ring
(Weld On)
P/N 02879100
Stabilizer Bar Mount
P/N 02978816
Weld On Plate
P/N 02982643
Axle / Tank Mount
Weldment
P/N 02982650
Spacer Plate, Front
P/N 02982645
Side Plate Weldment, RH
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 20
Component Identification
P/N 02982597
Hyd. Tank Asy, Under Fender Mount
(Shown without bolt on asy components tank
weldment only P/N 02982598)
P/N 02981069
Tread Grip Plate
(Weld on Plate)
P/N 02982647
Side Plate Weldment, LH
P/N 02982651
Stabilizer Weldment
(To Rear Axle Stabilizer)
P/N 02981332
CWT Asy (includes
Weight, Cover & Mount
Angles)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 21
Component Identification
P/N 02971538
Boom Rest Plate
P/N 02983418
Boom Rest Support
Weldment
P/N 02981485
Boom Rest Weldment
(Bolts To Rear Axle)
P/N 02979239
Rectangular Tube
(52-1/2” long)
P/N 02967097
Mount Angle
(Versa Boom)
P/N 02979861
Stabilizer Strap Plate
P/N 02977450
Angle Mount
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 22
Component Identification
1/2” Thick
13/16”
3-1/2”
7”
P/N 02979374
Control Mount Stand
P/N 02980604
Plate Support, Top
P/N 02959362
Valve Pedestal Weldment
42-3/4” Long
P/N 02980177
Switch Mount Weldment
P/N 02983425
Axle Plate Weldment
(Versa Boom)
P/N 02983417
Stabilizer Weldment
(Versa Boom)
P/N 02983420
Axle Strap
(Versa Boom)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 23
Component Identification
Motor Control Valve Asy
(Shipped with fitting and components installed in valve block, See
Parts Manual for valve block components)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
-------------02960807
02961003
02958203
02964028
02964063
1
3
1
1
1
1
Motor Control Valve Asy w/ Fittings
Adapter, Straight
Adapter, Straight
Wire Harness
Switch, Push / Pull
Knob, Red
Versa Mount Plate
P/N 02978816
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 24
Side Plate Mount LH
P/N 02982645 (Shown)
& P/N 02982847 RH
(Not Shown)
VB - Bolt Size & Location
4
2
6
5
1
3
Boom Rest
Mounting (Versa
Boom Only)
3
7
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
02956765
02981485
00002700
02971538
00001300
00001200
02959587
00003901
00000200
02956972
02032200
00059500
02983418
4
1
8
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2" NC X 4-1/2"
Boom Rest Weldment
Flatwasher, 1/2"
Boom Rest Plate
Lockwasher, 1/2"
Nut, 1/2" NC
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 6” (Top)
Lockwasher, 3/4” (Top)
Locknut, Top lock 3/4”-NC (Top)
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-NC X 9” (Btm)
Lockwasher, 1” (Btm)
Nut, Hex 1” -NC (Btm)
Boom Rest Support
8
9
9
8
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 25
VB - Bolt Size & Location
Bolt Size & Location (Versa Mower)
33, 34, 35
45
Top RH Side View
10, 11
27, 28, 29
12
6, 7
4, 5
24, 25, 26
8, 9
36, 37, 38
42, 43, 44
8, 9
50
14, 15
39, 40, 41
16, 17, 18, 19
20, 21, 22, 23
Bottom Rear View
13
46, 47, 48
30, 31, 32
16, 17, 18, 19, 49
1, 2 , 3
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 26
VB - Bolt Size & Location
Bolt Size & Location (Versa Mower)
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
02959390
00003901
00000200
02975738
02971158
02892000
00001300
02975692
02971158
02976344
00022200
02981332
02982597
02976492
02971158
02959390
00003901
5312316
00000200
02976342
00010300
02892000
00001800
02972846
00010300
02981953
02983420
02972846
00010300
02965816
02976492
00010300
00756077
02962688
02032200
00059500
02969837
00003901
5312316
02956972
02032200
00059500
02959587
00003901
00000200
02983418
02960521
00003901
00000200
0297986
02983425
12
12
12
4
4
2
2
8
8
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
1
1
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 3/4” (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Locknut, Toplock 3/4”-NC (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM
Lockwasher, 20MM
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-NC X 1-1/2”
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 50MM (4 LH Side & 4 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 20MM (4 LH Side & 4 RH Side)
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” (Splined Hub to Pulley Adapter)
Lockwasher, 7/16” (Splined Hub to Pulley Adapter)
CWT Weldment with Cover, Used on Versa Boom Only (Not Shown)
Behind Fender Mount Hyd Tank Asy
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 x 80MM (1 RH Side Only)
Lockwasher, 20MM (1 RH Side Only)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4”
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Flatwasher, 3/4” (Hardened Washer)
Locknut, Toplock 3/4”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 55MM (Attach Tank Mnt Brkt to Axle)
Lockwasher, 5/8” (Attach Tank Mnt Brkt to Axle)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-NC X 1-1/2” (Attach Tank to Tank Mnt Brkt)
Locknut, Toplock 1/2”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 40MM (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 5/8” (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Formed Hose Hanger (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Axle Strap (Versa Boom)
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 40MM (Versa Boom)
Lockwasher, 5/8” (Versa Boom)
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 70MM (2 holes w/o 3-Point Brkt)
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 80MM (2 holes w/ 3-Point Brkt)
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-NC X 8”
Lockwasher, 1”
Nut, Hex 1”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4”
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Flatwasher, 3/4” (Hardened Washer)
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-NC X 9” (Btm)
Lockwasher, 1” (Btm)
Nut, Hex 1” -NC (Btm)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 6” (Top)
Lockwasher, 3/4” (Top)
Locknut, Top lock 3/4”-NC (Top)
Boom Rest Support
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC x 2-3/4”
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC
Stabilizer Strap Plate
Axle Plate (Versa Boom Only)
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 27
VM - Bolt Size & Location
Bolt Size & Location (Versa Mower)
13
20, 21, 22, 23
10, 11
12
30, 31, 32
14, 15
16, 17, 18, 19
8, 9
24, 25, 26
1, 2, 3
8, 9
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 28
4, 5
6, 7
VM - Bolt Size & Location
Bolt Size & Location (Versa Mower)
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
30.
02959390
00003901
00000200
02975738
02971158
02892000
00001300
02975692
02971158
02976344
00022200
02981069
02982597
02976492
02971158
02959390
00003901
5312316
00000200
02976342
00010300
02892000
00001800
02972846
00010300
02981953
02957276
02976342
00010300
00756077
12
12
12
4
4
2
2
8
8
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 3/4” (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Locknut, Toplock 3/4”-NC (6 LH Side & 6 RH Side)
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM
Lockwasher, 20MM
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-NC X 1-1/2”
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 50MM (4 LH Side & 4 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 20MM (4 LH Side & 4 RH Side)
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” (Splined Hub to Pulley Adapter)
Lockwasher, 7/16” (Splined Hub to Pulley Adapter)
Tread Grip Plate, Used on Versa Mower Only (Shown)
Behind Fender Mount Hyd Tank Asy
Bolt, Heax Head M20-P2.5 x 80MM (1 RH Side Only)
Lockwasher, 20MM (1 RH Side Only)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4”
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Flatwasher, 3/4” (Hardened Washer)
Locknut, Toplock 3/4”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 55MM (Attach Tank Mnt Brkt to Axle)
Lockwasher, 5/8” (Attach Tank Mnt Brkt to Axle)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-NC X 1-1/2” (Attach Tank to Tank Mnt Brkt)
Locknut, Toplock 1/2”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 40MM (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Lockwasher, 5/8” (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Formed Hose Hanger (1 LH Side & 1 RH Side)
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 45 MM (2 holes w/o 3-Point Brkt)
Bolt, Hex Head M16-P2.0 X 55MM (2 holes w/ 3-Point Brkt)
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
31.
32.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 29
VM & VB - Bolt Size & Location (Pump & Driveshaft)
1. Pulley Adpater w/ Mounting Bolts & Washers (4 bolts)
2. Splined Hub
3. Splined Coupler & Driveline Shaft
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
Tractor Engine Pulley
1234
1234
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345
12345
12345
4. Flange & 4 Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
12
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
12
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1
123
123
1
9. Pump
1
1
Suction
Port
1234
1234
1234
1234
12
12
1234567
1234567
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
6. Pump Mount Plate Bolts
8. Pump Mount
To Tractor Bolster
Bolts & Washer
Pump & Driveshaft Bolt Size & Location
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1.
2.
02973992
----------------------107496
02976344
00022200
02982650
02979352
02975738
02971158
02892000
00001300
1
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
2
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head (Used existing tractor Bolts)
Lockwasher, (Used existing tractor Lockwashers)
Driveshaft
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 30
VM - Hydraulic Schematic
Lift Cylinder
(Extension Arm)
Tilt Cylinder
(Mower Fold)
Hyd. Tank
123
123
123
12
12
123
123
123
123
A A
B B
Cyl. Control
Valve
1234
1234
1234
M1
Motor
M2
1234
1234
1234
Cutter Valve
123
123
123
123
123
123
123
M1
M2
Front Of Mower
123
123
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 31
VM - Hydraulic Components
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
1
32, 7
Pressure f/ Pump to Cyl.
Control Valve
31
Pressure f/ Valve
Lift Cyl
15
15
4
Tandem
Pump
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
22
30
6
Pressure f/ Pump
to Head Motor
Cutter Valve
23
24
45
12
14
41
51
41, 53
Return F/ Cyl
Control Valve to
Cutter Motor
Valve
P
B
B
T
A
A
43
123
123
123
123
123
123
Return f/ Tilt
Cyl . to Valve
44
41
52
46, 47, 48,
49, 50, 54
7, 32
10
8
42
13
46
Cyl Control valve
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
Pressure f/ Valve
Tilt Cyl.
15
38, 39, 40
Return F/ Motor
to Cutter Valve
35
26
21
Hyd. Motor
Cutter Head
Motor Valve
Block
M-1
36
37
M-2
35
Hyd Tank
35
10
Pressure f/ Cutter
Valve to Motor
Filter
25
33
3
Item
1
2
3
Part No.
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
Qty
1
1
1
1
19
28
Return Line f/ Cutter Valve
to Tank Return Filter
Description
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Element
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MP - 20MJ
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 32
27
Hydraulic Components
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
4
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
02962214
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02889500
02969399
02968828
02972159
02960018
02889700
02889700
02512800
------------------------02961148
02961288
02961302
02961287
02961301
02961148
02963468
61026400
001774
02839000
02890900
02823600
02026200
02961681
02961003
02961028
00749101
02827700
02961008
02889300
02962249
02962181
02957485
03200287
001849
02890900
02965475
63042700
02761100
02967150
02967151
02968830
02968831
02968832
02968833
02968834
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MB - 8MJ 45°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MB - 20MJ 45°
Hose Bib # 24 Hose - 24MP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 1-1/2” MP - 1-1/2” FP 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 12MP - 8MJIC 45°
Orifice Plate .040 One Way Restrictor
Plastic Tie, Red
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FB - 8MB (w/ Special FB Ports)
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 4MB - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20FP - 20FPX 45°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8MB - 8MJ
Hose, Suction #24 - 84”Lg. (Tank to Pump)
* Hose, (Pump to Cutter Valve)
* Hose, (Pump to Cyl Control Valve)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg (Filter Tube to Tee)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 76” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 86” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 80” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 86” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg. (Cutter Valve to Tee)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 56” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - ROPS)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 42” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 86” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 64” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 28” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - CAB)
Hose Clamp 1-1/16” to 2” Stainless Steel
Filter Return Tube
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20FPX
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 24FL - 20MJ 90°
Split Flange Kit 1-1/2”
Flange Kit 24FL - 24FP O-Ring Type
Adapter, Hyd Straight 24MP - 20FP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MP - 20FPX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MP - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 4MB - 4MJ
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4MJ - 24” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Rod Rod End to Hose Coupler)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 58” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - Rops)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 35” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 18” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - CAB)
Adapter, Hyd Straight 12MB - 8MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MJ - 8FJX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Tee 8MJ - 8MJ - 8JFX
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FJ - 4MJ
Plastic Tie, Blue
Plastic Tie, Blue / White
Plastic Tie, Green
Plastic Tie, Green / White
Plastic Tie, Orange
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 33
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (17 ft)
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
13
13
13
13
30
26
27
31
Swing Cylinder
11
13
Cyl.
Control
Valve
13
Hyd. Tank
2
3, 33
36
12
12
12
12
12
28
B B B B
12
7, 8, 32
123
123
123
16
47, 48
35
Cutter Valve
50
46
49
Pressure
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
10
Suction
38
123
123
123
22
M2
40
Motor
10
123
123
23
5
38
M2
1234
1234
1234
6 1234567
1234567
1, 7, 32
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
29
45
41
43
46
Pressure
47
Front Of Mower
Return
10
M1
41
M1
49
Return
37
Lift Cylinder
28
45
24
13
13
Return
19
37
A A A A
11
123456
123456
123456
123456
50
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 34
4
Pressure
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (17 ft)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
63042700
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02839000
02905100
02960018
02905000
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02959199
02959198
02961148
02963468
02959200
02962023
02026200
02961681
02961003
02962249
63042700
02961327
02961070
02961520
02961072
02961130
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02960406
00749101
02962774
02960411
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Elements
Adapter
Elbow
Adapter
Adapter
Hose Bib
Elbow
Adapter
Hose-Control Valve to Swing Cylinder
Hose-Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Elbow - 90 Degrees
Hose-Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Elbow 45 degrees
Hose-Tank to Pump
Hose-Pump to Cutter Valve
Hose-Pump to Control Valve
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Hose-Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder
Hose-Cutter Valve to Tee
Hose-Control Valve to Cutter Valve
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Hose-Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder
Hose Clamp
Filter Return Tube
Adapter
Elbow - 90 Degrees
Adapter - Straight
Hose-Cutter Valve to Bulkhead
Tube - Lift Section, Lower
Hose - Tube to Tube
Tube - Lift Section, Upper
Tube
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Rotary)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Elbow - Bulkhead
Split Flange Kit
Adapter
Elbow-45 Degree
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
16
19
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
40
41
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 35
R 2-18-96
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (20ft & 23ft)
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
19
19
19
19
25
44
37
39
Swing Cylinder
41
19
Cyl.
Control
Valve
19
2
Hyd. Tank
3, 5, 12
18
123
123
123
12
12
33
B B B B
43
7, 8, 32
123
123
123
42
23
24
Cutter Valve
123
123
123
10
38
40
26, 27
Pressure
123
123
123
Suction
123
123
123
29
M2
17
Motor
10
123
123
30
5
38
M2
1234
1234
1234
6 123456
123456
1, 7, 21
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
29
36
34
35
40
23
Return
10
M1
34
M1
26, 27
Return
16
Lift Cylinder
33
11
31
19
19
Return
28
16
A A A A
41
Pressure
123456
123456
123456
123456
Front Of Mower
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 36
4
Pressure
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (20ft & 23ft)
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Part No.
Part No.
Qty
Description
20’Boom
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
02962404
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02960988
02961681
63042700
02961000
02961001
63042700
02960985
02962249
02960018
02026200
02957468
02960406
02961003
02905300
00749101
02962774
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02963468
02961148
02961054
02960984
02960987
02959067
02961327
02959066
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02839000
02905000
02905100
02905200
23’Boom
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
02962404
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02960992
02961681
63042700
02961000
02961001
63042700
02960983
02962249
02960018
02026200
02957468
02960406
02961003
02956911
00749101
02962774
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02963468
02961148
02961054
02960982
02960991
02959178
02961327
02959177
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02839000
02905000
02905100
02905300
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Elements
Adapter, Straight
Elbow-90 deg.
Adapter, Straight, Return Tube
Adapter
Hose Bib
Elbow, 90°
Adapter, Straight
Tube-Dipper
Filter Return Tube
Elbow, 90°
Filter
Filter Replacement Element
Adapter-Straight
Tube-Lift Section Bottom
Elbow, 90°
Elbow, 90°
Hose Clamp
Hose, Control Valve to Hose
Elbow, Bulkhead
Adapter, Straight
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Spilt Flange Kit
Elbow
Elbow, 45°
Hose, Reservoir Tank to Pump
Hose, Pump to Cutter Valve
Hose, Pump to Control Valve
Hose, Control Valve to Cutter Valve
Hose
Hose,Tube to Tube
Tube, Lift Section Top
Tube, Dipper Rear
Hose, Hose to Tilt Cyl.
Hose, Tube to Cutter Valve
Hose, Hose to Tilt Cyl.
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Rotary)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose, Control Valve to Swing Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 37
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (Ditcher Option)
Lift Cylinder
20
20
Deflector Cylinder
22
20
19
11
20
Capped
Cyl.
Control
Valve
25
Capped
14, 15
Hyd. Tank
18
2, 3
B B B B
123
123
123
12
12
7, 8, 21
123
123
123
123
33
28
Capped
33
24
Cutter Valve
123
123
123
123
123
123
10
Suction
123
123
123
123
23
Pressure
29
M2
17
Motor
10
123
123
30
28
23
M2
6 123456
123456
1, 7, 21
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
32
1234
1234
1234
Return
10
M1
34
M1
26, 43
31
16
Capped
Return
26, 43
16
A A A A
34
27
Return
Pressure
123456
123456
123456
123456
Front Of Mower
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 38
4
Pressure
VB - HYD. SYSTEM (Ditcher Option)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02827700
1
Flange Kit
2
02961681
1
Tube, Hose to Return Filter
3
02960809
1
Adapter, Straight
4
02962314
1
Elbow, 90°
6
02961825
2
Adapter
7
02411000
2
Hose Bib
8
02047200
1
Elbow, 90°
10
02960807
3
Adapter, Straight
11
02905200
1
Hose, Control Valve to Deflector Cylinder
14
02961000
1
Filter
15
02961001
1
Filter Replacement Element
16
63042700
2
Adapter, Straight
17
02960983
1
Tube, Lift Section Bottom
18
02962249
8
Elbow, 90°
19
02905100
1
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
20
02960018
2
Elbow, 90°
21
02026200
2
Hose Clamp
22
02905000
1
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
23
02961054
2
Hose, Tube to Cutter Valve
24
02961003
1
Adapter, Straight
25
02905300
1
Hose, Control Valve to Deflector Cylinder
26
02958920
2
Elbow
27
02960984
1
Tube-Lift Section Top
28
63042700
1
Adapter
29
02512800
1
Hose, Reservoir Tank to Pump
30
02961094
1
Hose, Pump to Cutter Valve
31
02513000
1
Hose, Pump to Control Valve
32
02963468
1
Hose, Control Valve to Tee
33
02961148
1
Hose, Cutter Valve to Tee
34
02961054
2
Hose, Tube to Hydraulic Motor
39
02889700
1
Elbow, 45°
41
02962022
1
Elbow, 90°
42
02822300
1
Adapter, Straight
43
02978111
2
Adapter, Straight
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 39
Wiring Schematic
# 16 Yellow
# 16 Red
ON / Off
Switch Plug
Push-Pull Switch
# 12 Brn
Fuse Holder
with Fuse
#16 Black
Solenoid
Connector
Ring Connector
to Ground
Connecters Shipped Loose in
Separate Plastic Bag
#16 Black
(-)
#16 Black
#16 Red (+) to
Switched Power
Supply
# 16 Yellow
# 12 Brown Line
Connector to
Starter Solenoid
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 40
Solenoid Connector
at Cutter Valve
Cylinder Control Valve Parts
1, 4
6
10
7
5
8
Valve handle kit must be installed as
shown so that pulling the handle translates to a pull on the spool
2
3, 4
9
Emergency Stop Switch mounts
here.
3, 4
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description (See Figure 3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
02964784
00007000
00015800
00011100
02964685
02971219
02971207
02971283
02966494
02971482
2
1
3
5
2
1
2
1
1
1
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 7-1/2” PL GR5
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 1-3/4” PL GR5
Locknut, Toplock 3/8” NC PLC
Flatwasher, 3/8” PL Std.
Tube Spacer
Valve Cover Weldment
Valve Handle Kit
Valve Assembly
Valve Mount Weldment
Decal, Valve Operation
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 41
Cylinder Control Valve Parts
Top
Valve Pedestal P/N
02973984
Bottom
Valve Mount Weldment
P/N 02966494
Versa Frame
Used on Versa Mower
mounted on ROPS Tractor
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 42
Seat Mount Joystick Kit (Option)
This is a universal seat mount, some componets may not look same as some and
some parts shown may not be used.
6
Note: Joystick stand does
not mount to this stud
Item 1, 2 & 3 are
only required if
seat does not have
a threaded hole
Note: Most seats have a
threaded hole, but others may
have a plain hole or slot here
** Use bolt (item 4) and
lockwahser (item 1) on
seats with threaded holes
4 **
5
2
6
3
1
(Discard Spacer
shown here)
Seat cushion retained by 3
torx T-25 screws (Cushion
show removed)
7, 8, 9
May need to trim plastic
cover for clearance
(depends on seat option)
Use existing bolt and nut,
discard spacer
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
02980518
00011700
00021800
00023500
02958784
10119000
02980519
00011400
00012101
00011100
02980635
-1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
Joystick Seat Mount Kit
LOCKWASHER, 5/16” PL STD
NUT, HEX 5/16”-NC PL
FLATWASHER, 5/16” PL
BOLT, HEX HEAD M8-P1.25 X 20MM PL GR8.8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/16”-NC X 1” GR5
JOYSTICK STAND - SEAT MOUNT WELDMENT
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8”-NC X 1” PL GR5
LOCKWASHER, 3/8” PL
FLATWASHER STD 3/8”
DRAWING, INSTALL SEAT MOUNT JOYSTICK
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 43
Versa Mower (JD-5425 & 5525 Rops /Cab - 2 & 4 wd Asy. Man.) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
12- 44
Section 13
Versa Boom
John Deere Tractor
JD-5425 & JD-5525
ROPS / CAB
2WD & 4WD
Hydraulic Start-Up
Procedures
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 13 - 1
Start-Up Procedures
Start-up Instructions:
1.
Read all safety instructions. Decals on the A-Boom warn you of particular and multiple
Hazards. Many decals are attached close to part of the A-Boom where there is a possible
hazard. Read and make sure you understand the safety messages before you operate the ABoom. Keep all decals clean and readable. Replace lost or damaged decals.
2.
Before operating, read all the safety and operating instructions in the Operator's Manuals for
both the tractor and mower.
3.
When the hydraulic tank has been filled, The Pump Suction Hose filled with Hydraulic Oil and
the mower unit (Head) properly assembled, the unit should be started up. NOTE: Make sure
that no materials, tools, or jacks have been left under the mower head. Make sure the front
and rear of the mower are properly guarded to prevent any foreign objects from being thrown
by the mower. All other workers should be kept a safe distance from the unit before the mower
is started.
4.
Start the tractor and idle at a slow engine speed until oil is being pumped. Check for any leaks,
this is easiest with an assistant watching for leaks. Do not run if Oil is leaking.
5.
Bleed the air out of all hydraulic cylinders one at a time by extending them to their full length. DO
NOT SWING THE BOOM till last and you have gone to the Rest Stop and Support Section for
instructions.
6.
Engage the Cutter Control Valve at low engine rpm and run the mower slowly for a short
period until all air is removed from the hoses. Keep all persons WELL CLEAR of mower since
Blades can THROW OBJECTS with great velocity for a considerable distance! KEEP CLEAR!
7.
Run the mower at a low tractor engine speed until the mower Hydraulic System gets the Air
out off it. Operate at an engine speed that keeps the filter restriction gauge reading in the
"Green Zone". With the hydraulic warm, bring the tractor speed up to normal operating speed.
If the filter gauge reads in the red zone, stop the unit, release all hydraulic oil pressure, and
Check the filter element in the tank mounted filter or any Hose that may be kinked. Restart the
tractor and mower unit and again check the filter gauge (oil must still be hot).
8.
If the filter gauge reads in the red when first started and does not drop as oil warms, then
something is wrong, contaminants have been introduced into the hydraulic system or some
thing connected wrong. You may need to repeat previous steps again until the gauge reads in
the green.
9.
Check the fluid level in the Hydraulic Tank and add oil if required. As the air has been forced
out of the Cylinders and Hoses, it goes into the Hydraulic Tank and reduces the oil level. The
Hydraulic Oil must be at least at the level of the Sight Gauge on the side of the Tank.
10. Basic trouble shooting guide for first start up.
A. Electrical solenoid valve does not work - check wiring, possible faulty switch, possible
faulty solenoid.
B. Pump is making noise - check for obstruction in suction hose and tank suction assembly,
check alignment of pump driveshaft.
C. Cylinders will not raise - hoses from cylinder incorrectly connected to valve bank, pump
not suppling oil.
D. Cylinder rises slowly - hoses from cylinder incorrectly connected to valve bank, work port
reliefs on valve bank set too low - replace as required.
E. Filter reads in red - viscosity of oil too high - wait until oil heats up before checking filter
gauge. If gauge reads in red even after unit is hot, then the filter must be replaced.
11. DO NOT put Boom in transport position without using extreme caution as the Boom Stop has
not been installed. It cannot be installed until after the start-up has been done (See Next Section).
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 13 - 2
Post-Assembly Check List
Post-Assembly Check List:
1.
Is oil level in the tank even with the sight gauge on the tank?
2.
Has the proper oil been used in the system? Proper oil is Universal Tractor Hydraulic.
3.
Does Boom machine movement match operation decal - Swing, Lift, Dipper, Tilt?
4.
Is control valve free and does not stick?
5.
Are all hoses tight and do not leak?
6.
Are all decals in place? See Safety Section in Manual for decal description and
placement.
7.
Does tractor pass Alamo Group Mower Stability Test?
8.
Have all grease points been adequately greased?
9.
Are all bolts tight?
10.
Have all hoses been properly routed so that hoses do not kink or bend when boom is
articulated through all motions?
11.
Does starter lockout device work correctly on machine? Tractor should not start if
mower switch is on.
12.
Is swing cylinder pinned in correct hole? On rear-swing type machine cylinder should
be pinned to outside hole. On front-swing type machine cylinder should be pinned in
inside hole.
13.
Is machine equipped with proper operator protection? Must have cage or cage panels.
14.
Does mower operate when on/off switch is on? Stop when switch is off?
15.
Is head rotation correct? On rotary heads (looking from the top of the deck) rotation
should be clockwise so that debris will be thrown away from the tractor. On flails,
rotation can be forward or reverse, but forward rotation is standard.
16.
If furnishing a square head, are spindle housing bolts tight? Is spindle assembly tight?
Are bolts that hold blade bar to spindle tight? Checked the lube level in spindle housing?
17.
Does head operate smoothly at normal operating speed? Head should not vibrate
excessively.
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Idustrial
Section 13 - 3
NOTES
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Industrial
Section 13 - 4
Versa Boom
&
Versa Mower
(John Deere 5425 & 5525)
Assembly Manual
2006 Edition
Manual P/N 02980000
Versa Mower / Boom (JD-5425 & 5525 Asy. Man) 01/06
© 2006 Alamo Group Inc
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement