Epic Fitness 705treadmill User`s manual

Epic Fitness 705treadmill User`s manual
www.iconfitness.com
Model No. EPTL69011.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-866-997-6999
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local EPIC dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and
order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
14), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
25.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 21.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary EPIC™ CT
705 treadmill. The CT 705 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when
youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be
folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after readLength: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Console
Fan
Accessory Tray
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, needlenose pliers
, and scissors
.
,
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
Extra hardware may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (12)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (13)–2
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–10
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–4
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
#8 x 1" Screw
(53)–4
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(5)–4
1/4" x 1"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" Nut (10)–3
Base Foot Spacer
(94)–2
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (4)–2
3/8" x 2" Bolt (8)–3
5/16" x 1" Flat
Head Screw (3)–4
Screw Spacer (14)–4
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (6)–1
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(87) to the Base (95). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
Hole
87
55
Attach two Base Feet (90) to the Base (95) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5)
and two Base Foot Spacers (94).
94
90
5
95
90 5
90
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (90) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5).
90
5
94
2. See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (87).
2
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
Plastic Tie
89
8
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
96
95
10
Plastic
Tie
Cut
87
7
5
3. Identify the Right Upright (85) and the Right
Upright Spacer (91), which are marked with
“Right” stickers.
3
Insert the Upright Wire (87) through the Right
Upright Spacer (91) as shown. Set the Right
Upright Spacer on the Base (95). See inset
drawings B and C. Make sure that the Right
Upright Spacer sits flush against the Base. If
necessary, turn the Right Upright Spacer and
try again.
87
85
Wire Tie
87
91
95
A
Have a second person hold the Right Upright
(85) near the Base (95). See inset drawing A.
Tie the wire tie in the Right Upright securely
around the end of the Upright Wire (87). Then,
pull the other end of the wire tie until the Upright
Wire is routed completely through the Right
Upright.
87
B
85
Wire
Tie
91
95
C
95
91
Correct
4. Hold a Screw Spacer (14) inside the lower end
of the Right Upright (85). Insert a 3/8" x 4"
Screw (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the
Right Upright and the Screw Spacer. Repeat
this step with a second Screw Spacer (14),
3/8" x 4" Screw (7), and 3/8" Star Washer
(11).
Incorrect
4
85
Hold the Right Upright (85) against the Right
Upright Spacer (91). Be careful not to pinch
the Upright Wire (87). Tighten the 3/8" x 4"
Screws (7) until the heads of the Screws touch
the Upright; do not fully tighten the Screws
yet.
7
11
87
91
8
14
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
89
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
8
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
95
6. Hold a Screw Spacer (14) inside the lower end
of the Left Upright (84). Insert a 3/8" x 4" Screw
(7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the Left
Upright and the Screw Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Screw Spacer (14), 3/8" x
4" Screw (7), and 3/8" Star Washer (11).
96
6
7
84
11
Hold the Left Upright Spacer (88) and the Left
Upright (84) against the Base (95). See inset
drawings B and C in step 3. Make sure that the
Left Upright Spacer sits flush against the
Base. If necessary, turn the Left Upright
Spacer and try again. Tighten the 3/8" x 4"
Screws (7) until the heads of the Screws touch
the Upright; do not fully tighten the Screws
yet.
14
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (95) is flat on the floor.
9
88
95
10
55
7. Identify the Left Upright Cover (80). Slide the
Left Upright Cover onto the Left Upright (84).
7
Identify the Left Handrail (82). Remove the tie
from the bracket on the Left Handrail. If necessary, press the 5/16" Cage Nut (38) back into
place.
4
38
Tie
82
Attach the Left Handrail (82) to the Left Upright
(84) with two 5/16" x 1" Flat Head Screws (3)
and a 5/16" x 1" Bolt (4) with a 5/16" Star
Washer (13). Do not tighten the Screws and
Bolt yet.
13
3
84
80
8. Slide the Right Upright Cover (86) onto the
Right Upright (85). Remove the tie from the
bracket on the Right Handrail (83). If necessary,
press the 5/16" Cage Nut (38) back into place.
8
Hold the Right Handrail (83) near the Right
Upright (85). Insert the Upright Wire (87)
through the bracket on the bottom of the Right
Handrail. Pull the Upright Wire out of the end of
the Right Handrail.
87
3
Bracket
38
Tie
13
83
Attach the Right Handrail (83) to the Right
Upright (85) with two 5/16" x 1" Flat Head
Screws (3) and a 5/16" x 1" Bolt (4) with a 5/16"
Star Washer (13). Do not tighten the Screws
and Bolt yet.
86
85
9. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Lift
off the Crossbar (107). Discard the Screws.
9
Console
Assembly
10
1
107
4
10. Attach the Crossbar (107) to the Handrails (82,
83) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws (2) and four #10
Star Washers (12). Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
10
First
Insert the Console Frame (102) into the
Handrails (82, 83). Attach the Console Frame
with four 1/4" x 1" Screws (9). Do not tighten
the Screws yet. Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (87).
107
Tighten the two indicated #10 x 3/4"Screws
first. Then, tighten the other two #10 x 3/4"
Screws (2). Do not overtighten the Screws or
use power tools. Next, tighten the four 1/4" x
1" Screws (9).
11. Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1" Flat Head
Screws (3) and the two 5/16" x 1" Bolts (4) (only
one side is shown).
2
12
102
9
First
82
2
12
9
83
11
With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right and Left Handrails
(83, not shown).
Console
Wire
Console
Assembly
87
Console
Wire
Connect the Upright Wire (87) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE
POWER. Remove the wire tie from the Upright
Wire.
87
Wire
Tie
4
Connect the Console Ground Wire (109) to the
ground wire from the console assembly.
3
11
Ground Wire
109
83
87
12. Set the console assembly on the Left and Right
Handrails (82, 83). Be careful not to pinch any
wires. Insert the excess Upright Wire (87) into
the Right Handrail.
12
Attach the console assembly to the Crossbar
(107) with six #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Start all six
Screws before tightening any of them.
Console
Assembly
87
105
Attach the two Console Clamps (105) to the
console assembly with four #8 x 1" Screws (53).
53
83
13. Hold the Right Upright Cover (86) against the
console assembly. Align the holes in the Right
Upright Cover with the holes in the Right Upright
(85). Attach the Right Upright Cover with two #8
x 3/4" Screws (1).
82
1
107
1
1
1
13
Attach the Left Upright Cover (80) to the Left
Upright (84) in the same way.
86
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the 3/8" x 4"
Screws (7).
1
85
12
80
Console
Assembly
1
84
14. If necessary, press the Left and Right Trays
(103, 104) into the console assembly.
14
Console
Assembly
103
104
15. Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
15
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the large
barrel and the Latch Knob (52) are oriented as
shown.
55
10
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the bracket on the Frame (55) with a 3/8" x 2"
Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10).
8
51
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (51) to
the Base (95) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (6).
Note: It may be necessary to move the Frame
(55) back and forth to align the Storage Latch
with the Base.
52
Large
Barrel
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 21).
95
6
16. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to
adjust the walking belt (see pages 23 and 24).
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
dance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible
with AFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
that is properly installed and grounded in accor-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL-suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounded Outlet Box
2
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
When the manual mode of the console is selected, you
can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with
the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will
display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console offers sixteen quick calorie
burn workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
The console also features the new iFit interactive workout system. The iFit system enables the console to accept iFit interactive workout cards containing workouts
designed to help you achieve specific fitness goals. For
example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill while the voice of a personal trainer
coaches you through every step of your workout. iFit
cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards
at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the tele-
phone number on the front cover of this manual.
iFit cards are also available at select stores.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs premium stereo sound
system while you get in shape.
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout,
see page 18. To use an iFit workout, see page 19.
To use the information mode, see page 20. To use
the stereo sound system, see page 20.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to
the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 24).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
20. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
miles.
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the switch into
the reset position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted,
the manual mode will be
selected and a track will
appear in the matrix. If a
preset workout has been
selected, remove the key
and then reinsert it.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
20 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons numbered 1 through 10.
If you press the Go button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the buttons, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill.
Key
Find the clip attached to
the key and slide the
clip onto the waistband
of your clothes. Then,
Clip
insert the key into the
console. After a moment, the displays will
light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency situation, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons numbered 1 through 10.
Note: The first time you insert the key into the console,
the incline will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum incline level.
16
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
Speed display—This
display shows the speed
of the walking belt.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered incline
buttons. Each time you
press the incline increase or decrease button, the
incline will change by 0.5 percent. If you press one
of the numbered incline buttons, the treadmill will
adjust to the selected incline setting. Note: After
you press the buttons, it may take a moment for
the treadmill to reach the selected incline setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, first remove the sheets
of plastic from the
metal contacts. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
5. Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
displays.
The matrix—When the
manual mode is selected, the display will
show a track that represents 1/4 mile (400 meters). As you exercise,
the indicators around
the track will light in succession until the entire
track is lit. The track will then darken and the indicators will again begin to light in succession.
Contacts
To use the handgrip pulse sensor, stand on the
foot rails and hold the metal contacts—avoid
moving your hands. When your pulse is detected,
dashes will appear in the display and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
Time display—When
the manual mode is selected, this display will
show the elapsed time.
When a workout is selected, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout rather than
the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features low and high speed settings.
Press the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on
when the walking belt is stopped, the fan will turn
off automatically after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Distance/Incline display—This display
shows the distance that
you have walked or run.
This display will also
show the incline setting
for several seconds, each time the incline changes.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
Calories/Pulse
display—This display
shows the approximate
number of calories you
have burned. The display will also show your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
or the volume level when you press the Volume increase or decrease button.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press one of the Quick
Calorie Burn Workouts buttons repeatedly.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
When a preset workout is selected, the workout
duration, the maximum incline setting, the approximate number of calories you will burn, and the
maximum speed setting of the workout will appear
in the displays. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Go button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a different speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the speed or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you.
The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button.
The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
4. Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
To purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Go button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
During the workout, the voice of a personal trainer
will guide you through the workout.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or Incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are inserted
into the iFit slot. When the iFit card is correctly inserted, the iFit logo will light up.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move. When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
iFit Logo
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit slot.
When an iFit workout is selected, the workout duration, the maximum incline setting, the name, and
the maximum speed setting of the workout will appear in the displays. In addition, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout will scroll across the
matrix.
Each iFit workout is divided into several oneminute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
19
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total number of hours that the treadmill has
been used and the total distance that the walking belt
has moved. The information mode also allows you to
select miles or kilometers as the unit of measurement
and to turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The Time display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been used.
The Distance/Incline display
will show the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the
walking belt has moved.
An “E” for English miles or
an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the
Calories/Pulse display.
Press the Speed increase
button to change the unit of
measurement if desired.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the audio wire and plug it
into the audio jack near the iFit slot. Then, plug the
audio wire into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player. Make sure that the
audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player,
Volume Increase
CD player, or other personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level
on your personal audio
Volume Decrease
player or press the
Volume increase and
decrease buttons on the console.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the Speed display while the information mode
is selected. To turn on or turn off the display demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
20
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left; if necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 20 to turn off the
demo mode.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is
plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page
14). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on page
14. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (84, 85). If
there are three #8 x 2" Screws (16) in the bottom of
the Belly Pan (75), remove them. Note: A Phillips
screwdriver with a shaft at least 5 in. (13 cm) long
is required.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
Tripped
a
Reset
84
85
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
75
16
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If
the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
16
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
Then, raise the Uprights (84, 85).
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
22
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
Next, remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1), and
carefully pivot the Motor Hood (62) off.
a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on page 14.
1
62
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (73) and the Magnet (47)
on the left side of the Pulley (48). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(18), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown). Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws (not shown) if
necessary. Run the treadmill for a few minutes to
check for a correct speed reading.
b
2–3 in.
Top
View
1/8 in.
18
73
Idler Roller Screws
47
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
48
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. With the key in the console, press one of the
Incline buttons. While the incline is changing,
remove the key. After a few seconds, reinsert the
key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
23
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is
correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
PART LIST
Model No. EPTL69011.0 R0211A
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
25
4
4
2
4
1
4
3
4
3
4
4
2
4
5
3
3
11
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
7
1
8
2
4
2
2
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1" Flat Head Screw
5/16" x 1" Bolt
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
Screw Spacer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
1/4" Washer
1/4" Split Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
5/16" Cage Nut
Foot Rail Decal
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Audio Wire
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
26
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
3
Description
Storage Latch
Latch Knob
#8 x 1" Screw
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Roller Bracket
Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller
Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Ground Wire
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
Grommet
Power Switch
Controller
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Belly Pan
Wire Tie
8" Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
Left Upright Cover
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
Right Upright Cover
Upright Wire
Left Upright Spacer
Base Cap
Base Foot
Right Upright Spacer
Caution Decal
Incline Wire
Base Foot Spacer
Base
Wheel
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Console
Console Frame
Left Tray
Right Tray
Console Clamp
106
107
108
109
*
1
1
1
1
–
Description
Console Base
Crossbar
Access Door
Console Ground Wire
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
28
24
34
33
19
56
30
28
61
18
59
36
60
21
41
30
24
42
40
34
33
19
28
18
18
39
36
18
58
57
21
32
43
18
30
56
30
55
20
44
36
30
46
18
10
54
45
30
49
48
47
8
52
42
18
18
51
32
20
39
30
43
36
23
30
45
46
6
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. EPTL69011.0 R0211A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
37
Model No. EPTL69011.0 R0211A
1
37
1
1
37
62
63
31
64
22
66
28
67
73
76
15
18
72
79
28
22
17
74
78
28
65
68
15
15
16
77
75
15
16
29
16
28
69
70
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
80
1
Model No. EPTL69011.0 R0211A
9
38
82
4
81
13
9
3
38
83
84
81
86
1
87
3
13
7
88
11
95
8
96
92
10
94
90
5
26
14
85
27
27
90
5
35
25
97
98
35
89
35
96
87
93
10
92
5
8
30
90
5
35
89
90
94
4
11
91
14
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D
99
Model No. EPTL69011.0 R0211A
100
1
17
100
101
102
105
103
1
105
53
1
1
106
53
1
1
1
2
12
107
1
1
108
29
1
1
104
1
50
109
1
2
12
1
31
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for twenty-five (25) years
from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 312937 R0211A
Printed in USA © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement