Download datasheet for 855-16934 by B&B Electronics

Download datasheet for 855-16934 by B&B Electronics
Ethernet-based, Standalone Media Converters
RoHS Compliant
PSE-McBasic Series
Supporting the IEEE 802.3af PoE standard, the standalone PSE-McBasic
media converter offers unparalleled installation flexibility and cost-savings.
Features and Benefits
Employs the IEEE 802.3af Power Over
Ethernet Standard
• Significant cost-savings; no need to extend
existing power/cabling to supply power to
a device
• Provides greater installation flexibility;
choose the best location for a powered
device
Meets a multitude of installation
requirements
• Available for multi-mode or single-mode
fiber
• Single-strand fiber options
• Available with ST or SC fiber connectors
Eases troubleshooting
• LinkLoss and FiberAlert features assist
in diagnosing problems on fiber optic
networks
Connecting and powering small devices at the edge of a wired
network infrastructure becomes increasingly important to LANs
and MANs as they add WiFi access points, webcams, entry control
systems, etc. Sometimes, the most optimal location for one of these
devices is not only out of reach of the existing copper wiring, but
also too far from a power source. Deploying a media converter
supporting the Power Over Ethernet standard is the solution for
both extending an access point up to 100 km from the central office
equipment as well as powering the end-device.
Equipped with all the features that have made the McBasic series
one of IMC Networks’ most popular brands — copper-to-fiber
conversion, troubleshooting capability, a small, rugged design, and
an internal AC power supply — the 100 Mbps PSE-McBasic also
employs the IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet (PoE) standard.
Power Over Ethernet Technology
Application Example
Incorporating the PoE standard into the product
design allows network administrators to install
the PSE-McBasic up to 100 meters from an
access point while support of single-mode fiber
allows installation of the media converter up
to 80 km from a central office (CO) switch.
The best location for a WiFi access point, for
example, may be on a utility pole outside or
in the ceiling where there is no AC outlet. The
PSE-McBasic makes the connection between
the CO switch, via single or multi-mode fiber,
and a twisted pair access point while also
providing power to a WiFi device.
Using the PoE technology, the PSE-McBasic
becomes the Power Source Equipment for the
Powered Device. This gives installers greater
installation flexibility since the access device no
longer has to be in the immediate proximity of
a power source and/or UPS.
www.imcnetworks.com
800-624-1070
Power Over Ethernet technology allows the PSE-McBasic to be the
Power Source Equipment (PSE) by distributing an electrical current
across existing copper data cabling. If the connected unit requires
power and is 802.3af compliant, the PSE-McBasic detects it and
supplies power. LEDs on the PSE-McBasic indicate the amount of
power being supplied to the “Powered Device” (PD) as well as if
the PSE-McBasic is over temperature or over current or has an open
circuit.
Technical Specifications
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX or SX fiber
IEEE 802.3af: Acts as a PSE – Power sourcing device
Includes fixed, internal AC power
AutoCross for MDI-II/MDI-X; plus switch for manual
configuration
Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert
Features Auto Negotiation
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode
9/125µm single-mode
Available for single-strand fiber
Connectors: RJ-45, and ST or SC
Small, rugged design
Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
Includes diagnostic LEDs
Operating Temperature:
Regulatory Approvals:
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C);
5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
• FCC Class A
• UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Storage Temperature:
Dimensions:
1.45”H x 4.73”W x 7.30”D
(3.68 cm x 12.01 cm x 18.54 cm)
-13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C);
5% – 95% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight:
1.8 lbs (.82 kg)
Power Rating:
100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz, 1A
Fiber Optics Specifications
For each product listed below in the Ordering Information section, the DISTANCE represents an approximate fiber distance based on industrystandard fiber attenuation specifications. Actual distances will vary for each installation. For complete power budgets and information on calculating
specific distances, visit www.imcnetworks.com/go/fcs or contact IMC Networks Fiber Consulting Services at 949-465-3000.
Ordering Information
PART #
PSE
DESCRIPTION
DISTANCE
PART #
DESCRIPTION
Rackmount/Wallmount Accessories
855-16929
TX/SX-MM850-ST
2 km
895-39226
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Rackmount Brackets
855-16930
TX/SX-MM850-SC
2 km
895-39227
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Wallmount Brackets
855-16927
TX/FX-MM1300-ST
5 km
895-39228
McBasic, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX x3 Rackmount Shelf
855-16928
TX/FX-MM1300-SC
5 km
895-39949
McBasic, iMediaChassis/3, MediaChassis, AccessEtherLinX Rackmount Shelf
855-16931
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-ST
40 km
855-16932
TX/FX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
40 km
855-16933
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-ST
80 km
855-16934
TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC
80 km
855-16935
TX/FX-SM1550/LONG-SC
80 km
Single-Strand Fiber *
855-16951
TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1550rcv)
855-16952
TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1310rcv)
20 km
20 km
855-16953
TX/SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1550rcv)
40 km
855-16954
TX/SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1310rcv)
40 km
855-16955
TX/SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC (1550rcv)
60 km
855-16957
TX/SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1310rcv)
60 km
*Th
*These
products
d t have
h
single-strand
i l t d fiber
fib technology.
t h l
Deploy
D l in
i pairs,
i or connectt to
t another
th compatible IMC Networks single-strand fiber product.
For more information go to: www.imcnetworks.com/products/SSFX.cfm
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
Headquarters
Europe
Eastern US/Latin America
Fiber Consulting Services
19772 Pauling
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
TEL: 949-465-3000
FAX: 949-465-3020
[email protected]
www.imcnetworks.com
Herseltsesteenweg 268
B-3200 Aarschot | Belgium
TEL: +32-16-550880
FAX: +32-16-550888
[email protected]
28050 U.S. Hwy. 19 North, Suite 306
Clearwater, FL 33761
TEL: 1-800-624-1070
727-797-0300 (Latin America)
FAX: 727-797-0331
[email protected]
For information call:
TEL: 949-465-3000
1-800-624-1070 (US/CAN)
+32-16-550880 (Europe)
[email protected]
Copyright © 2009 IMC Networks. All rights reserved.
The information in this document is subject to
change without notice. IMC Networks assumes
no responsibility for any errors that may appear in
this document. Specific product names may be
trademarks or registered trademarks and are the
property of their respective companies.
DS-PSE-McBasic-0907
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement