Download datasheet for SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP by Source Photonics

Download datasheet for SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP by Source Photonics
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
Features
0.622~3.072Gb/s bi-directional data links
Up to 15km point-point transmission
1310nm DFB transmitter and 1550nm PIN
receiver for SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
1550nm DFB transmitter and 1310nm PIN
receiver for SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Digital diagnostic monitor interface compatible
with SFF-8472
SFP MSA package with single LC receptacle
+3.3V single power supply
Operating case temperature:-40~+85°C
RoHS compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
Performance
Class 1
IEC 61000-4-2
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compatible with Class I
EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
laser product.
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
RoHS
Compliant with RoHS
2005/747/EC
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
-
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
0
-
+4
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
+5
-
+95
%
Notes
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Operating Case Temperature
TC
-40
-
+85
°C
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
ICC
-
-
300
mA
0.622
2.5
3.072
Gbps
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1280
1310
1335
nm
-5
-2.5
0
dBm
-45
dBm
1
nm
Data Rate
Notes
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Centre Wavelength
C
Average Output Power
Average
Launch
Power
P0UT
of
OFF
Transmitter
Spectral Width -20dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
EX
8.2
dB
Extinction Ratio
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN12OMA
-117
Optical Eye Mask
Notes
1
dB/Hz
ITU-T G.957 Compatible
2
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1480
1550
1600
nm
-18
dBm
3
3
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
0
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-37
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-20
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF
2. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2.5Gbps.
3. Measured with a PRBS 223 –1 test [email protected], BER≤1×10-10
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
Table 5 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Centre Wavelength
C
Average Output Power
Average
Launch
Power
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1480
1550
1580
nm
-5
-2.5
0
dBm
-45
dBm
1
nm
P0UT
of
OFF
Transmitter
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
EX
8.2
dB
Extinction Ratio
Optical Eye Mask
ITU-T G.957 Compatible
Notes
1
2
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1260
1310
1360
nm
-18
dBm
3
3
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
0
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-37
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-20
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF
2. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2.5Gbps.
3. Measured with a PRBS 223 –1 test [email protected], BER≤1×10-10
Electrical Characteristics
Table 6 – Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
80
Tx_DIS Disable
VD
2
VCC
V
Tx_DIS Enable
VEN
GND
GND+0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
TX_ Fault (Fault)
TX_ Fault (Normal)
Typical
100
Max.
Unit
Notes
2400
mV
1
120
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential
Rx_LOS Fault
VOUT
370
1600
mV
VLOS-Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
1
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
Rx_LOS Normal
VLOS-Normal
GND
GND+0.8
V
Notes:
1.
Internally AC coupled
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Host Board
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
10K
2×4.7K to 10K
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=50
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=50
SerDat In -
Z=50
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10K
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 7 with
some accompanying notes.
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 7 - Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of
some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module
with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a
voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100
be terminated with 100
differential lines which should
(differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100
differential
termination inside the module.
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit address
1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 8.
Table 8 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Field
Addr. Size
(Bytes)
0
1
Name of Field
Hex
Description
Identifier
03
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
07
LC
3—10
8
Transceiver
04 12 00 00 00 00 00 00
11
1
Encoding
05
12
1
BR, nominal
19
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
15
1
Length (9um)
96
16
1
Length (50um)
00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
Length (9um)-km 0F
OC-48
2.5Gbps
15km
00
53 4F 55 52 43 45 50 48
4F 54 4F 4E 49 43 53 20
“SOURCEPHOTONICS”(ASC
)
00
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Preliminary
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
00 1F 22
40—55
16
Vendor PN
56—59
4
Vendor rev
31 30 20 20
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E/06 0E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC_BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
08
67
1
BR, min
60
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
92
1
53 50 4C xx xx 4D 52 49
“SPLxxMRIR1IDFP” (ASC )
52 31 49 44 46 50 20 20
ASC
( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310/1550nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Example: 10--LU34000001
Vendor date code xx xx xx xx xx xx 30 31
Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
Diagnostic type 58
Diagnostics(External Calibration)
Diagnostics (Optional Alarm/warning flags,
93
1
Enhanced option B0
Soft
TX_FAULT
and
Soft
TX_LOS
monitoring)
94
1
SFF-8472
02
Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.5)
95
1
CC EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
96-127
32
Vendor specific
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5.
Monitoring Specification
The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes
use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please see Figure 4. For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5. The monitoring specification of this product is described in Table 9.
Figure 4, EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
Preliminary
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Table 9- Monitoring Specification
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
Temperature
-40 to + 95°C
±3°C
External
Voltage
2.97 to 3.63V
±3%
External
Bias Current
3mA to 80mA
±10%
External
TX Power
-5 to 0dBm
±3dB
External
RX Power
-18to 0dBm
±3dB
External
Mechanical Diagram
Figure 5, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP with Spring-Latch
Table 10 – Order Information
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser Source
Fiber Type
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
0.622~3.072G
1310nm DFB Tx/1550nm PIN Rx
SMF
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
0.622~3.072G
1550nm DFB Tx/1310nm PIN Rx
SMF
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A static
free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct
or indirect radiation.
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
Preliminary
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFP
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFP
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’s sole and
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as “preliminary”
are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all warranties for said
products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability, fi tness for a particular
purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s Terms and Conditions of Sale
for further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software performance,
or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either express or implied,
is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source Photonics makes no
representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent, copyright, or intellectual
property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons. Source Photonics customers using or
selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully defend and indemnify Source
Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer agrees
that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising directly or
indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact Source Photonics to
obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the information contained herein
is current.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
China
Taiwan
20550 Nordhoff Street
Building #2&5, West Export Processing Zone
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
USA
Chengdu, 611731, China
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Fax: +886-3-5169213
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2011
All rights reserved
DS-6883 Rev 00 2011-11-21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement