产 品 规 格 书 Product Specification Sheet DTS8512L-C(D)S5

产 品 规 格 书 Product Specification Sheet DTS8512L-C(D)S5
产
品
规
格
书
Product Specification Sheet
DTS8512L-C(D)S5
RoHS Compliant 1.25Gbps 850nm 550M Multimode SFP Optical Transceiver
Product Features
● Transceiver unit with independent
● VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector
● Up to 1.25Gbps data rate operation
● Up to 550M transmission distance at 1.25Gbps
● Standard serial ID information compliant with SFP MSA
● SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
● Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
● Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
● +3.3V single power supply
● RoHS compliant
●Case operating temperature
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C
Applications



Switch/Router
SAN/Server
Other optical transmission systems
Standard
● SFP MSA (Version Sept.14 2000) compliant
● SFF-8472 (Rev 9.3, Aug. 2002) Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers compliant
● IEEE 802.3z compliant
● ANSI specifications for Fiber Channel compliant
● Telcordia GR-468-CORE compliant
Description
Datocom 1.25Gbps 850nm 550M optical transceivers is designed for GE/1 x FC optical interface for data
communications with multi mode fiber (MMF). It operates at 1.25Gbps for GE. The transceiver design is optimized
for high performance and cost effective to supply customers the best solutions for datacom applications.
Functional Diagram
Ordering information
Product part Number
DTS8512L-C(D)02
Data
Rate
(Mbps)
Media
Wavelength
(nm)
Transmission
Distance(km)
850
<2
0~70
commercial
850
<2
-10~80
extended
850
<2
-45~85
industrial
Multi
mode
Multi
DTS8512L-E(D)02
1250
fiber
mode
Multi
DTS8512L-I(D)02
1250
fiber
mode
Absolute Maximum Ratings fiber
1250
Temperature Range
(Tcase)(℃)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Vcc
-0.5
-40
5
3.60
85
95
V
℃
%
Notes
Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.
General Operating Characteristics
Parameter
Data Rate
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Gigabit Ethernet
1.25
Fiber Channel
1.0625
Supply Voltage
Vcc
Supply Current
Icc
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
3.1
0
-10
-45
3.3
Max.
Unit
Gb/s
3.5
V
270
mA
70
80
85
℃
Notes
Electrical Input/Output Characteristics
●
Transmitter
Parameter
Diff. Input Voltage Swing
H
Tx Disable Input
L
H
Tx Fault Output
L
Input Diff. Impedance
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
300
2.0
0
2.0
0
VIH
VIL
VOH
VOL
Zin
Max.
Unit
Notes
1600
Vcc+0.3
0.8
Vcc+0.3
0.5
mVpp
1
V
V
2
Ω
100
● Receiver
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Diff. Output Voltage Swing
H
Rx LOS Output
L
VOH
VOL
400
2.0
0
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Notes
1o00
Vcc+0.3
0.8
mVpp
3
V
2
Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on
the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user
SERDES.
Optical Characteristics
● Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Ave. Output Power (Enable)
Total Jitter
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)
Wavelength Range
Spectral Width (RMS)
Output Optical Eye
Po
1.25G
ER
Tr-Tf
-9
Symbol
Min.
Type
Max.
Unit
Notes
-3
0.431
dBm
1
UI
9
dB
1
0.26
ns
2
840
850
860
nm
0.65
nm
Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)
● Receiver
Parameter
Operating Wavelength
Sensitivity
Min. Overload
Total Jitter
770
Pimin
Pimax
1.25G
Type
Max.
Unit
Notes
860
-20
nm
dBm
dBm
UI
3
3
0
0.749
LOS Assert
LOS De-assert
LOS Hysteresis
Pa
Pd
Pd-Pa
-33
-23
6
0.5
dBm
dBm
dB
7
Note 1) Measured at 1250 Mb/s with PRBS 2 – 1 NRZ test pattern.
7
Note 2) Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
7
-12
Note 3) Measured at 1250 Mb/s with PRBS 2 – 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10
Pin Definitions and Functions
PIN #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Name
VeeT
Tx Fault
Tx Disable
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Rate select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Function
Tx ground
Tx fault indication, Open Collector Output, active “H”
LVTTL Input, internal pull-up, Tx disabled on “H”
2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)
2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)
Model present indication
No connection
Rx loss of signal, Open Collector Output, active “H”
Rx ground
Rx ground
Rx ground
Inverse received data out
Received data out
Rx ground
Rx power supply
Tx power supply
Tx ground
Transmit data in
Inverse transmit data in
Tx ground
Notes
Note 1
Note 2
Note 3
Note 3
Note 3
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 6
Note 6
Note 1) When high, this output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. And
should be pulled up with a 4.7 – 10KΩ resistor on the host board.
Note 2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within
the module with a 4.7 – 10KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0V~Vcc+0.3V): Transmitter Disabled Open: Transmitter Disabled
Note 3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be between 2.0V~Vcc+0.3V.
Mod-Def 0 has been grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Note 4) When high, this output indicates loss of signal (LOS). Low indicates normal operation.
Note 5) RD+/-: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is
done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
Note 6) TD+/-: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and
is thus not required on the host board.
Typical Interface Circuit
Recommended power supply filter
Note: Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required
voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering network is
used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA
greater than the steady state value.
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information & Related Products
DTS8512L-CNS5
Dual Fiber SFP, 1.25Gbps, 850nm, 550M, without DDM
DTS8512L-CDS5
Dual Fiber SFP, 1.25Gbps, 850nm, 550M, with DDM
FOR MORE INFORMATION
DATOLINK Ltd
Add: 0811,Rujun Building, AV.Banxuegang, Bantian,
Longgang District,Shenzhen,China 518129
Tel: 86-755-25263582 25263585
Fax:86-755-28367056
Email: [email protected]
Website:www.datocom.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement