Cardinal 6880 Operating instructions

Cardinal 6880 Operating instructions
Rolling Chair Scale
Models 6880 & 6880KGEU
Operating Instructions
0064-M020-O1 Rev C
09/09
CARDINAL SCALE MFG. CO.
PO BOX 151 x WEBB CITY, MO 64870
PH (417) 673-4631 x FAX (417) 673-5001
www.detectoscale.com
Technical
Support:
Ph: 866-254-8261 x [email protected]
0064-M020-O1
x 6880 &
6880KGEU
Printed in USA
Page 1
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 2
ROLLING CHAIR SCALE
Thank you for purchasing our Model 6880 (6880KGEU) Rolling Chair Scale. It has been
manufactured with quality and reliability at our factory in Webb City, MO USA. Your scale has
been tested before leaving our factory to insure accuracy and dependability for years to come.
This manual is provided to guide you through the operation of your scale. Please read it
thoroughly before attempting to operate your scale and keep it handy for future reference.
FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT
WARNING! This equipment generates uses and can radiate radio frequency and if not
installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause interference to radio
communications. It has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A
computing device pursuant to Subpart J of Part 15 of FCC rules, which are designed to provide
reasonable protection against such interference when operated in a commercial environment.
Operation of this equipment in a residential area may cause interference in which case the
user will be responsible to take whatever measures necessary to correct the interference.
You may find the booklet "How to Identify and Resolve Radio TV Interference Problems"
prepared by the Federal Communications Commission helpful. It is available from the U.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402. The stock No. is 001-000-00315-4.
All rights reserved. Reproduction or use, without expressed written permission, of editorial or pictorial content, in
any manner, is prohibited. No patent liability is assumed with respect to the use of the information contained
herein. While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual, the Seller assumes no
responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from use of the
information contained herein. All instructions and diagrams have been checked for accuracy and ease of
application; however, success and safety in working with tools depend to a great extent upon the individual
accuracy, skill and caution. For this reason the Seller is not able to guarantee the result of any procedure
contained herein. Nor can they assume responsibility for any damage to property or injury to persons occasioned
from the procedures. Persons engaging the procedures do so entirely at their own risk.
SPECIFICATIONS
6880
6880KGEU
Capacity ......……....… 440 lb x .2 lb (200 kg x .1 kg)
200 kg x .1 kg
Display .......….....…… Six digit, Seven segment, 0.7 inch (17.8 mm) high LCD
Power .............………. 6 “AA” size Alkaline, Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries (not included) OR an
optional 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz 12 VDC 1A wall plug-in UL/CSA
listed AC power supply (Cardinal part number 6800-1045).
Keyboard ....…………. Membrane type with 5 keys, On/Off, Lock/Release, Units, Zero,
BMI/Enter and 4 directional arrows
Display Functions ...... Auto power off, Lock/Release of display, Motion detection and Body
Mass Index Calculator
Serial Number_______________________
Date of Purchase ____________________
Purchased Form_____________________
PRECAUTIONS
Before using this instrument, read this
manual and pay special attention to all
"WARNING" symbols:
___________________________________
___________________________________
RETAIN THIS INFORMATION FOR FUTURE USE
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
IMPORTANT
ELECTRICAL
WARNING
Page 1
FEATURES
¾ Fully electronic – single load cell
¾ Oversized 3” high wheels
¾ Zero turning radius ability
¾ Safety stops on rear wheels for parking in one place without rolling
¾ Contoured, sloping backrest allows the patient to assume a relaxed position
¾ Soft, padded lift-a-way armrest for ease in transferring patients to the scale and to
accommodate patients with casts
¾ Fold up footrest to promote patient security when getting into or out of the scale.
UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS
x
x
x
x
x
x
Cut packing straps securing the shipping box.
Remove indicator (packed in separate box) from chair scale seat and set aside.
To remove scale from the box, lift up with equal force on the padded handles and at the
lower frame. Set gently on floor. DO NOT lift scale by chair seat.
Remove all plastic wrapping, foam fillers and cardboard material from the scale.
Check for any damage incurred in shipping. If scale has been damaged, place a claim with
the carrier. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to file all claims for any damages or loss
incurred during transit. Use the original carton and shipping material to return the scale.
Remove and unpack the power supply and cord, if the scale was ordered with this option.
CARE AND CLEANING OF SCALE
x
x
x
x
x
x
DO NOT subject the platform to sudden shocks.
DO NOT spray water directly on the display.
DO avoid areas where the scale might be exposed to moisture.
DO NOT use abrasive cleaners on this instrument.
DO NOT use acetone or other volatile solvents for cleaning.
DO clean the scale using a damp soft cloth and mild detergent.
ERROR AND STATUS DISPLAYS
Display
Meaning
-Err-OF-
General error, invalid keypad entry was attempted.
-trL-UnS-
Indicates an attempt to zero a weight outside scale zero range.
CALib
AdErr
ErrAL
ErrAH
OCAP
OFF
Indicates calibration is necessary.
Attempting to display a negative number greater than –9,999 or a
positive number greater than 99,999.
Motion is present when indicator is attempting to perform one of the
following operations: Power Up Zero or Zero Weight Display.
Consult your scale service representative.
Scale weight exceeds scale capacity.
Displayed to indicate indicator is turning off.
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 2
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - This product is not intended for use in transporting patients! It
is to be used ONLY for weighing a patient. Failure to observe this warning
may result in serious injury to the patient and/or the scale operator.
Lift-A-Way
Armrests
Indicator
Optional
Power
Supply
Module
Fold Up
Footrest
1. Install six (6) “AA” size batteries or if ordered with the scale, plug the small connector end
of the power supply cord into the power jack located in the bottom right corner at the back
of the indicator, then plug the power supply module into an appropriate power receptacle.
NOTE! DO NOT connect a power supply to the indicator if Alkaline batteries are installed.
2. Install the indicator on the scale bracket (between the padded handles) and then connect
the load cell cable.
NOTE! For more information on installing the batteries (or the power supply
module), mounting the indicator on the scale bracket and connecting the load
cell cable, refer to the 750 Owner’s Manual, 8555-M260-O1.
3. Place the chair scale on any hard, level, flat surface or low-cut carpet.
4. With no weight on the scale, press the [ ON/OFF ] key. After a second or so the display
should indicate a zero weight with the ZERO annunciator turned on. If the display does not
indicate zero, press the [ ZERO ] key to zero the weight display.
5. Set the patient on the scale and have them remain motionless for several seconds until the
scale display shows their weight.
IMPORTANT!
Lower footrest after patient is seated.
Raise footrest before patient stands up.
NEVER STAND UPRIGHT ON FOOTREST!
6. To re-zero the scale, remove the patient from the scale and press the [ ZERO ] key.
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 3
PART IDENTIFICATION
SEE ARM HINGE DETAIL
ARM HINGE DETAIL
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 4
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
SEE
LOAD CELL
MOUNTING
DETAIL
LOAD CELL
MOUNTING
DETAIL
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 5
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 6
PART IDENTIFICATION
ITEM #
QTY
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
1
0064-D002-0A
LOWER FRAME WELDMENT
2
1
0064-D003-0A
UPPER FRAME WELDMENT
3
1
0064-C032-0A
FOOT REST WELDMENT
4
2
0064-B011-0A
ARM REST WELDMENT
5
2
0049-B028-08
SPACER
6
1
2950-C138-1A
LOAD CELL
7
4
6021-1313
SCW SOC HD CAP M10 X 1.5 X 22mm
8
2
6021-1432
SCW PAN HEAD 1/4-20UNC-2A X 1 3/4” LG. PHIL.
9
1
6021-1454
SCW HX HD 1/4-20UNC-2A X .75
10
4
6021-1101
SCW OVAL HD #12 X 1.5
11
8
6680-0030
WASHER FLAT 1/4” NYLON
12
3
391RV204
NUT HEX ELASTIC 1/4-20UNC-2B
13
1
6680-1043
GROMMET
14
1
6024-0004
WASHER FLAT 1/4
15
1
0046-B268-08
WARNING LABEL
16
4
6540-1070
GRIP FOAM
17
2
6540-1043
CASTER SWIVEL W/BRAKE
18
2
6540-1044
CASTER
19
1
0033-B438-0A
INDICATOR MOUNT
20
1
6540-1103
CHAIR SHELL BLACK
21
2
6540-1094
STEM BUMPER
22
8
6450-1149
VINYL CAP 1” DIA
23
4
6540-1148
VINYL CAP 3/4” DIA
24
-
-
-
25
1
593GR986
SERIAL TAG
26
2
0064-B016-08
MAT FOOT REST
27
REF
750
INDICATOR
28
1
6980-0014
CABLE TIE 6” WHITE
29
2
203R908
CAUTION LABEL
30
2
6013-0420
NUT ACORN HEX 1/4-20UNC-2B
31
1
6680-0164
GROMMET
32
1
0064-B031-18
BRACKET HINGE FOOT REST L/H
33
1
0064-B031-28
BRACKET HINGE FOOT REST R/H
34
2
6021-1441
SCW PAN HEAD 5/16-18 1 3/4” PHIL DRIVE Z/P
35
8
6024-1044
WASHER FLAT 5/16 NYLON .06” THICK
36
2
6013-0410
NUT ELASTIC STOP 5/16-18 Z/P
37
2
6610-1131
BACKSHELL
38
1
6610-1517
CONNECTOR
39
2
6021-1430
SCW PAN HEAD 1/4-20 X 1 1/2” Z/P
40
2
6540-1144
MAT SAFETY CUT OUT 1/2” SQUARE
6800-1045
AC ADAPTER 100-240VAC to 12VDC @ 1 AMP U.S.
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 7
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Detecto Scale warrants its equipment to be free from defects in
material and workmanship as follows: Detecto warrants to the
original purchaser only that it will repair or replace any part of
equipment which is defective in material or workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from date of shipment. Detecto shall be the
sole judge of what constitutes a defect.
During the first ninety (90) days Detecto may choose to supply all
necessary replacement parts and service during normal weekday
working hours at no charge to the buyer.
After the first ninety (90) days Detecto will supply parts and
service at the job site provided the owner agrees to pay the Dealer
for all travel time, including mileage and test equipment, as well as
any expenses incurred over the direct labor of the technician at the
job site. This limited warranty honors only labor performed by
Detecto authorized dealers.
This warranty does not apply to peripheral equipment not
manufactured by Detecto; this equipment will be covered by certain
manufacturer’s warranty only.
This warranty does not include replacement of expendable or
consumable parts. This does not apply to any item which has
deteriorated or damaged due to wear, accident, misuse, abuse,
improper line voltage, overloading, theft, lightning, fire, water or acts
of God, or due to extended storage or exposure while in purchaser’s
possession. This warranty does not apply to maintenance service.
Purchased parts will have a ninety (90) day repair or replacement
warranty only.
Detecto may require components be returned to the factory; they
must be properly packed and shipping charges prepaid. A return
authorization number must be obtained for all returns and marked
on the outside of all returned packages. Detecto accepts no
responsibility for loss or damage in transit.
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 8
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Conditions Which Void Limited Warranty
This warranty shall not apply to equipment which:
A.) Has been tampered with, defaced, mishandled or have had
repairs and modifications not authorized by Detecto.
B.) Has had serial number altered, defaced, or removed.
C.) Has not been grounded according to Detecto’s recommended
procedure.
Freight Carrier Damage
Claims for equipment damaged in transit must be referred to the
freight carrier in accordance with freight carrier regulations.
This warranty sets forth the extent of our liability for breach of any
warranty or deficiency in connection with the sale or use of the
product. Detecto will not be liable for consequential damages of any
nature, including but not limited to, loss of profit, delays or expenses,
whether based on tort or contract. Detecto reserves the right to
incorporate improvements in material and design without notice and
is not obligated to incorporate improvements in equipment
previously manufactured.
The foregoing is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied
including any warranty that extends beyond the description of the
product including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose. This warranty covers only those Detecto
products installed in the forty-eight (48) contiguous continental
United States.
Ph. (800) 641-2008
E-mail: [email protected]
203 E. Daugherty
Webb City, MO 64870
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
02/06
Printed in USA
D268-WARRANTY-DET
Page 9
0064-M020-O1 x 6880 & 6880KGEU
Page 10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement