Clarke CTS14 Owner's manual

Clarke CTS14 Owner's manual
10” TABLE SAW WITH EXTENDABLE TABLE
MODEL NO: CTS14
PART NO: 6500745
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
LS0314
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE product. The table saw has been
designed to perform the sawing operation of ripping, cross-cutting, bevelling
and mitering wood and wood products. This unit is designed for use with a 250
mm carbide tipped blade.
Before attempting to use this product, please read this manual thoroughly and
follow the instructions carefully. In doing so you will ensure the safety of yourself
and that of others around you, and you can look forward to your purchase
giving you long and satisfactory service.
GUARANTEE
This product is guaranteed against faulty manufacture for a period of 12
months from the date of purchase. Please keep your receipt which will be
required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product is found to have been abused or
tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was
intended.
Faulty goods should be returned to their place of purchase, no product can
be returned to us without prior permission.
This guarantee does not effect your statutory rights.
ENVIRONMENTAL RECYCLING POLICY
Through purchase of this product, the customer is taking on the
obligation to deal with the WEEE in accordance with the WEEE
regulations in relation to the treatment, recycling & recovery and
environmentally sound disposal of the WEEE.
In effect, this means that this product must not be disposed of with general
household waste. It must be disposed of according to the laws governing
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) at a recognised disposal
facility.
2
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
CONTENTS
The following items should be supplied in the carton. If any parts are missing,
do not operate your table saw until the missing parts are obtained.
1 x Table Saw
1 x Fixings Pack
1 x R/H Extension Table Assembly
1 x Push Stick
1 x Parallel Guide Fence
1 x 250 mm TCT Blade (fitted)
1 x Parallel Guide Fence Mount &
Clamp Assembly
1 x Upper Blade Guard Assembly c/w
Fixings
1 x Mitre Guide Assembly
1 x 6 mm Hex Key
1 x Flange Key
1 x Extraction Hose Assembly
SAFETY SYMBOLS
Read this instruction booklet carefully before positioning,
operating or adjusting the table saw.
Wear eye protection
Wear ear protection
Wear a dust mask that is specially designed to filter
microscopic particles.
3
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
SAFETY WARNINGS
CAUTION: DO NOT LET FAMILIARITY WITH YOUR TABLE SAW MAKE YOU
CARELESS. REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A SECOND IS
SUFFICIENT TO CAUSE SEVERE INJURY.
PERMITTED USAGE
3. Keep the work area well lit.
The table saw is constructed
exclusively for the sawing of wood.
The appropriate saw blade should be
fitted according to the cut type and
the wood type (solid wood,
chipboard or plywood).
4. Do not use the tool in the presence
of flammable liquids and gases.
5. Remove loose items and
unnecessary work pieces from the
area before starting the machine.
6. Clean out sawdust from the interior
of the saw to prevent a potential
fire hazard, attach a vacuum
cleaner to the dust port for
additional sawdust removal.
• Read and understand the entire
owner's manual before attempting
assembly or operation.
• Read and understand the
warnings posted on the machine
and in this manual. Failure to
comply with all of these warnings
may cause serious injury.
7. Wear ear protectors (plugs or
muffs) during extended periods of
operation.
8. Wear safety glasses. Everyday
eyeglasses are not suitable as
safety glasses.
HEALTH
When drilling, sanding, sawing or
grinding, dust particles will be
produced. In some instances this dust
can be harmful (e.g. lead from old
gloss paint, arsenic and chromium
from chemically treated lumber).
9. Wear a dust mask when sawing
wood.
10. Never wear gloves during
operation.
11. Before operating this table saw,
remove neck tie, rings, watches
and other jewellery, and roll
sleeves up past the elbows.
Remove all loose clothing and
confine long hair. Non-slip
footwear or anti-skid floor strips are
recommended.
To reduce the risk you should:
• Work in a well-ventilated area.
• Work with approved safety
equipment, such as dust masks
that are specially designed to filter
microscopic particles.
GENERAL
12. Make sure that the machine stands
stable on firm ground.
1. Do not expose the tool to rain.
2. Do not use the tool in damp or wet
conditions.
4
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
13. Before use, carefully check the tool
and mains cable for damage or
any other condition that may
affect its operation. Do not use the
tool if any part is damaged or
defective.
22. Avoid unintentional starting. Make
sure the switch is in the OFF position
before connecting the machine to
the power supply.
23. Don't abuse the cable. Never yank
the cable to disconnect it from the
mains supply. Keep the cable
away from heat, oil, water and
sharp edges.
14. Do not use the tool if the switch
does not turn it on and off.
15. Remove adjusting keys and
wrenches. Form the habit of
checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed
from the tool before turning it on.
24. This table saw is designed and
intended for use by properly
trained and experienced
personnel only. If you are not
familiar with the proper and safe
operation of a table saw, do not
use until proper training and
knowledge have been obtained.
16. Use the right tool - Do not force
small tools to do the job of a heavy
duty tool. It will do the job better
and safer at the rate for which it
was intended. Do not use tools for
purposes not intended; for
example do not use table saws to
cut tree limbs or logs.
25. Stay alert, watch what you are
doing. Use common sense. Do not
operate the tool when you are
tired.
17. Do not overreach - Keep proper
footing and balance at all times.
26. Do not operate this machine while
tired or under the influence of
drugs, alcohol or any medication.
18. Connect table saws to a dustcollecting device when sawing
wood.
27. Keep hands out of the line of saw
blade.
19. The use of any accessory or
attachment other than one
recommended in this instruction
manual may present a risk of
personal injury.
28. Maintain a balanced stance at all
times so that you do not fall on to
the blade or other moving parts.
Do not overreach or use excessive
force to perform any machine
operation.
20. Guard against electric shock Avoid body contact with earthed
or grounded surfaces (e.g. pipes,
radiators, ranges, refrigerators).
29. Use push-sticks or push blocks to
feed the workpiece past the saw
blade. Keep your hands and
fingers well away from the blade.
21. Extension cables - Before use,
inspect the extension cable and
replace if damaged. When using
the tool outdoors, only use
extension cables intended for
outdoor use and marked
accordingly.
30. The push-stick should always be
stored with the machine when not
in use.
31. Pay particular attention to
instructions on reducing risk of
kickback.
5
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
41. Unplug the tool - Switch off and
wait for the blade to come to a
complete standstill before leaving
it unattended.
32. NEVER perform any operation
freehand, which means using only
your hands to support or guide the
workpiece. Always use either the
fence or the mitre gauge to
position and guide the work.
42. Never use solvents to clean plastic
parts. Solvents could possibly
dissolve or otherwise damage the
material. A soft damp cloth should
be used to clean plastic parts.
WARNING: FREEHAND CUTTING
IS THE MAJOR CAUSE OF
KICKBACK AND FINGER/HAND
AMPUTATIONS.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR
TABLE SAWS
33. Give your work undivided
attention. Looking around,
carrying on a conversation and
“horse-play” are careless acts that
can result in serious injury.
• The thickness of the saw blade
must be greater then the thickness
of the riving knife.
• Do not stand on top of the unit.
34. Replace the warning labels if they
become obscured or removed.
• During transportation make sure
that the upper part of the saw
blade is covered, e.g. by the
guard.
35. When not in use, tools must be
stored in a dry place and locked
up securely, out of reach of
children.
• Do not use the guard for handling
or transportation.
36. Turn off and unplug the machine
before cleaning. Use a brush or
compressed air to remove chips or
debris — do not use your hands.
• Check that the workpiece is
properly supported. Always
provide additional support for long
workpieces.
37. Disconnect the saw from the mains
supply before changing blades or
carrying out maintenance.
• Do not exert side pressure on the
saw blade.
• Make sure that the blade rotates in
the correct direction and that the
teeth are pointing to the front of
the table saw.
38. Keep cutting tools sharp and clean
for better and safer performance.
Inspect power cords periodically
and if damaged have them
repaired.
• Do not attempt to operate on
anything but the designated
voltage.
39. Repairs should only be carried out
by qualified persons using original
spare parts, otherwise this may
result in considerable danger to
the user.
• Do not apply lubricants to the
blade when it is running.
40. Keep handles dry, clean and free
from oil and grease.
6
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
• NEVER reach around or over the
saw blade. NEVER reach for a
workpiece until the saw blade has
completely stopped.
• Always hold work firmly against the
mitre gauge or rip fence.
• NEVER stand or have any part of
your body in line with the path of
the saw blade. keep your hands
out of the saw blade path.
• Make sure that the blade and
flanges are clean and the
recessed sides of the collar are
against the blade. Tighten the
arbor nut securely.
• Feed work into the blade against
the direction of rotation only.
• NEVER attempt to free a stalled
saw blade without first turning the
saw off. Turn the power switch off
immediately to prevent motor
damage.
• Keep the saw blade sharp and
properly set.
• Make sure that the riving knife is
adjusted to the correct distance
from the blade.
• Avoid awkward operations and
hand positions where a sudden slip
could cause your hand to move
into the saw blade.
• Never operate the saw without the
guards in place.
• Do not use abrasive discs or
diamond cutting wheels.
• Avoid abrupt, fast feeding. Feed as
slowly as possible when cutting
hard workpieces. Do not bend or
twist the workpiece while feeding.
If you stall or jam the blade in the
workpiece, turn the table saw off
immediately. Unplug the table
saw. Then clear the jam.
• Rebating, slotting or grooving is not
allowed.
• Do not use a moulding head cutter
with this saw.
• Remove the rip fence when
crosscutting. Never use the rip
fence as a cut-off gauge when
crosscutting.
• NEVER remove cut-off pieces near
the blade or touch the blade
guard while the blade is running.
• Knock out any loose knots from the
workpiece before you begin to
cut.
SAW BLADES
• Provide adequate support to the
rear and the sides of the saw table
for long or wide workpieces.
1. The maximum speed of the saw
blade must always be equal to or
greater than the no-load speed of
the table saw as specified on the
rating plate.
• Never leave the machine running
unattended. Turn the power off
and do not leave the machine
until it comes to a complete stop.
2. Do not use saw blades which are
damaged or deformed.
• Before using the tool on an actual
workpiece, let it run for a while.
Watch for vibration or wobbling
that could indicate poor
installation or a poorly balanced
blade.
7
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
3. Only use saw blades
recommended by the
manufacturer and which are the
exact bore and diameter required
for this machine. Do not use any
spacers to make a blade fit onto
the spindle. Use only the blades
specified in this manual, which
comply with EN 847-1.
d. by not releasing the workpiece
until you have pushed it all the
way past the blade,
e. not ripping a workpiece that is
twisted or warped or does not
have a straight edge to guide
along the fence.
If you do not have a clear
understanding of kickback and how it
occurs, DO NOT operate this table
saw!
4. Clean the spindle, flanges
(especially the installing surface)
and hex nut before installing the
blade. Poor installation may cause
vibration/wobbling or slippage of
the blade.
REMAINING HAZARDS
The machine has been built in
accordance with recognized safety
rules. Some remaining hazards may still
exist.
5. Take care that the selection of the
saw blade is suitable for the
material to be cut.
• The rotating saw blade can cause
injuries to fingers and hands if the
work piece is incorrectly fed.
6. Make sure the blade is not
contacting the riving knife or
workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
• Thrown work pieces can lead to
injury if the work piece is not
properly secured or fed, such as
working without a limit stop.
7. Wear gloves when handling saw
blades and rough material. Saw
blades shall be carried in a holder
whenever practicable.
• Noise can be a health hazard. The
permitted noise level is exceeded
when working. Be sure to wear
personal protective equipment
such as ear protection.
KICKBACK
Kickback is a sudden reaction to a
pinched, bound or misaligned saw
blade, it causes the workpiece to be
ejected from the tool back towards
the operator. Kickbacks can lead to
serious personal injury.
• Defective saw blades can cause
injuries. Regularly inspect the
structural integrity of saw blades.
• The use of incorrect or damaged
mains cables can lead to injuries
caused by electricity.
You can avoid kickbacks by:
a. keeping the blade sharp,
• Remaining hazards can be
minimized by following the
instructions in the operating
manual.
b. keeping the rip fence parallel to
the blade,
c. keeping the riving knife and
blade guard in place and
operating properly,
8
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
WARNING: READ THESE ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
THOROUGHLY BEFORE CONNECTING THE PRODUCT TO THE MAINS
SUPPLY.
Before switching the product on, make sure that the voltage of your electricity
supply is the same as that indicated on the rating plate. Connecting it to any
other power source may cause damage.
If it is necessary to change the fuse in the plug, the fuse cover must be refitted.
If the fuse cover becomes lost or damaged, the plug must not be used until a
suitable replacement is obtained.
If the plug has to be changed due to damage, a replacement should be
fitted, following the wiring instructions shown below. The old plug must be
disposed of as insertion into a mains socket could cause an electrical hazard.
WARNING: THE WIRES IN THE POWER CABLE OF THIS PRODUCT ARE
COLOURED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING CODE:
BLUE = NEUTRAL
BROWN = LIVE
If the colours of the wires in the power cable of this product do not correspond
with the markings on the terminals of your plug, proceed as follows.
• The wire which is
coloured Blue must be
connected to the
terminal which is
marked N or coloured
Black.
• The wire which is
coloured Brown must
be connected to the
terminal which is
marked L or coloured
Red.
Plug must be BS1363/A approved.
Always fit
a 13 Amp
fuse.
Neutral
(Blue)
Live
(Brown)
Ensure that the outer sheath of
the cable is firmly held by the clamp
We strongly recommend that this machine is connected to the mains supply via
a Residual Current Device (RCD)
If in any doubt, consult a qualified electrician. DO NOT attempt any repairs
yourself.
This symbol indicates that this is a Class II product, and does not require
an earth connection.
9
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
PART IDENTIFICATION
1
Blade Guard
12
Overload Protection Indicator
2
Parallel Fence
13
Push Stick
3
Table Insert
14
Right Side Extension Table
4
Blade Height Adjusting Handle
15
Left Hand Sliding Table
5
Bevel Lock
16
Left Side Table Lock
6
Blade Angle Scale
17
Riving Knife
7
On/Off Switch
18
Extractor Hose
8
Scale For Parallel Fence
19
Hose Adaptor
9
Mitre Fence
10 Blade Angle Adjustment Handle
20
Hexagonal Key
21
Blade Flange Key
11 Dust Extraction Connection Socket
10
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
ASSEMBLY
• Unpack and check for damage which may have occurred in transit.
• Place the saw on a flat and firm surface.
FIT THE RIGHT EXTENSION TABLE
1. Remove the screws from the end
of the slide bars.
2. Push the slide bars into the holes
under the table.
3. Replace the screws on the end of
the slide bars.
• Adjust the right extension table
as required then tighten the
extension locking screw under
the table to lock the right
extension table in place.
11
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
ADJUST THE LEFT HAND SLIDING TABLE
1. The left hand sliding table can
slide back and forth by pushing
the table release inwards to
release and adjusting the table as
required.
FITTING THE BLADE GUARD
WARNING: REMOVE THE PLUG FROM THE MAINS SUPPLY BEFORE
CARRYING OUT ANY ADJUSTMENT, SERVICING OR MAINTENANCE
1. Mount the blade guard on the
riving knife as shown.
2. Use the securing bolt to secure
the blade guard.
• Do not tighten the blade guard
securing handle too far - the
blade guard must be able to
rise and fall freely.
3. To remove the saw blade guard,
proceed in reverse order.
The guard must always be lowered over the workpiece before you begin to
cut.
12
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
DUST EXTRACTION
Always use an extracting device or vacuum cleaner, or ensure that the
workplace is well ventilated.
The machine is fitted with a connecting socket for a 30mm diameter extractor
hose.
1. Insert the hose adapter with the
grooved end into the connection
port and lock in place by turning
slightly to the right.
2. Fit the other end to the blade
guard.
CHANGING THE BLADE
WARNING: REMOVE THE PLUG FROM THE MAINS SUPPLY BEFORE
CARRYING OUT ANY ADJUSTMENT, SERVICING OR MAINTENANCE
1. Remove the table insert by
undoing the countersunk screws.
2. Undo the blade retaining nut
using the flange key and
hexagonal key together.
13
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
3. Take off the outer flange and
remove the old saw blade.
• Replacement blades are
available from our parts
department (part number
NHECTS14115).
4. Clean the blade flanges
thoroughly before fitting the new
blade.
5. Mount and fasten the new blade
in reverse order.
IMPORTANT: Note the running direction. The cutting angle of the teeth must
point in the running direction, i.e. forwards (see the arrow on the blade
guard).
6. Loosen the bolts that hold the
riving knife and adjust the riving
knife position until the distance
between the blade and the riving
knife is between 3-5 mm.
7. Retighten the bolts.
8. Replace the table insert.
9. Replace the saw blade guard.
10. Check to make sure that all
components are properly
mounted and in good working
condition before you begin
working with the saw again.
WARNING: RESET THE RIVING KNIFE EACH TIME THE SAW BLADE IS
REPLACED.
14
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
BEFORE STARTING WORK
• All covers and safety devices have to be properly fitted before the
machine is switched on.
• When working with wood that has been used before, remove all
foreign bodies such as nails or screws etc before cutting.
• Before you switch on, make sure that the saw blade is correctly fitted
and that the machine's moving parts run smoothly.
• Before you connect the machine to the power supply, make sure
the data on the rating plate is the same as that for your mains
supply.
ADJUSTMENTS
After every new adjustment, we recommend you to make a trial cut in order
to check the new settings.
PARALLEL FENCE
CUTTING WIDTH
The parallel fence can be mounted on either side of the saw table. If you
change the side, you will need to move the parallel fence to the other side of
the holder.
1. Slide the parallel fence into the
guide rail of the saw table.
2. Use the scale on the guide rail to
set the parallel fence to the
required distance from the blade.
3. Lock the parallel fence in the
required position by pressing
down on the lever.
15
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
MITRE GAUGE
1. Insert the guide bar into one end
of the groove on the table.
2. Loosen the handle by twisting it
counterclockwise.
3. Rotate the gauge until the arrow
points to the angle on the scale
you want.
4. Retighten the handle.
NOTE: If required you can remove
the fence from the parallel fence assembly and attach it to the mitre
gauge using the 2 locking knobs from the parallel fence.
SETTING BLADE HEIGHT
Turn the blade height adjusting
handle to set the blade to the
required height.
• Anti-clockwise to raise the
blade.
• Clockwise to lower the blade.
SETTING THE BLADE ANGLE
1. Release the bevel lock
2. Turn the bevel adjustment until the
saw blade is at the desired angle.
3. Tighten the bevel lock to lock the
blade at the required angle
shown on the scale.
16
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
OPERATION
CAUTION: BEFORE STARTING UP THE SAW ALWAYS CHECK THE
FOLLOWING POINTS:
1. Is the saw blade firmly tightened?
2. Are all the locking levers firmly locked?
3. Is the riving knife aligned with the saw blade?
4. Is the saw blade guard fitted?
5. Make sure that the fences are not touching the saw blade.
6. Can the saw blade rotate freely?
7. Are there any wood pieces jammed between the saw blade and
the table insert?
8. Have all loose workpieces been removed from the table saw?
9. Have all the setting tools been removed?
10. Wear protective goggles, ear protection and dust mask.
ON/OFF SWITCH
1. To turn the saw on, press the
green button “I”.
• Wait for the blade to reach its
maximum speed before
commencing with the cut.
2. To turn the machine off again,
press the red button “0”.
NOTE: The blade will spin for several
seconds after the machine is
switched off.
MOTOR BRAKE
The motor is fitted with a brake which should stop the saw blade in under 10
seconds.
If this time is exceeded, the brake must be repaired by an authorised service
centre.
A saw with a defective brake must not be used.
17
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
OVERLOAD RESET BUTTON
This table saw has a thermal overload
protection device.
If the saw gets too hot, the thermal
overload device cuts the power
which prevents damage to the
motor.
If the thermal overload device
operates, let the motor cool down for
5 minutes and push the reset button
located just below the ON (I) button
If you start the saw and the overload cutout operates again, disconnect from
the power supply and have your table saw examined by a qualified service
agent.
CUTTING TIPS
RIPPING CUTS
Ripping is when you use the saw to cut along the grain of the wood.
The parallel fence must always be used when making ripping cuts.
1. Press one edge of the workpiece
against the parallel fence while
the flat side lies on the saw table.
• The blade guard must always
be lowered over the workpiece
and blade.
• When you make a ripping cut,
never stand in line with the
blade.
2. Set the parallel fence in
accordance with the workpiece height and the desired width.
3. Switch on the saw.
4. Place your hands (with fingers closed) flat on the workpiece and push the
workpiece along the parallel fence towards the blade.
5. Guide at the side with your left or right hand (depending on the position of
the parallel fence) only as far as the front edge of the guard hood.
18
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
6. Always push the workpiece through to the end of the riving knife using a
push stick.
7. Do not remove the offcut piece until the blade has stopped spinning.
8. Secure long workpieces against falling off at the end of the cut (e.g. with a
roller stand etc.).
CUTTING NARROW WORKPIECES
Always use a push stick when the
workpiece is smaller then 120 mm in
width.
When not in use, place the push stick
in its storage clip on the side of the
saw.
Replace a worn or damaged push
stick immediately.
BEVEL CUTS
Bevel cuts must always be made using the parallel fence.
1. Undo the bevel lock.
2. Turn the bevel adjustment to set
the desired angle on the scale.
3. Tighten the bevel lock to lock the
blade at the selected angle.
4. Set the parallel fence.
5. Perform the cut as you would for
a ripping cut.
19
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
CROSS CUTS
1. Slide the mitre gauge into one of
the grooves in the table.
2. Adjust the mitre gauge to the
required angle.
3. Press the workpiece firmly against
the mitre gauge.
4. Switch on the saw.
5. Push the mitre gauge and the
workpiece toward the blade to
make the cut.
IMPORTANT: Always hold the guided part of the workpiece. Never hold the
part which is to be cut off.
6. Push the mitre gauge forward until the workpiece is cut all the way
through.
7. Switch off the saw. Do not remove the offcut until the blade has stopped
rotating.
20
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: REMOVE THE PLUG FROM THE MAINS POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
CARRYING OUT ANY ADJUSTMENT. SERVICING OR MAINTENANCE
• Remove dust and dirt regularly from the machine. Cleaning is best
carried out with a fine brush or a cloth.
• Never use caustic agents to clean plastic parts.
• Keep the saw unit clean.
CLEANING THE THREADED RODS
This operation should be carried out at least once a year
1. Place the machine on its side.
2. Remove the base plate by undoing the screws.
3. Clean the threaded rods and lubricate them with a multi-purpose grease.
REPLACING THE CARBON BRUSHES (ITEM 127 IN THE PARTS LIST)
Check the carbon brushes every 10 operating hours. If the length of the
carbon brushes is less than 5 mm, you should change them to prevent
damage to the motor.
1. Move the saw blade to its lowest position.
2. Place the machine on its side.
3. Remove the base plate.
4. Unscrew the carbon brush covers.
5. Inspect the carbon brushes and, if necessary replace them.
6. Replace the base plate.
• Allow the machine to run for a few minutes to allow the carbon
brushes to run in.
CAUTION: CARBON BRUSHES MUST BE REPLACED IN PAIRS
21
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage
230V - 50 Hz
Power input
1800 W
No-load speed
4700 rpm
Overload protection
Yes
Table size with extension:
660 mm x 690 mm
Extractor socket
36 mm (external)
Blade size:
Outside Diameter 250 mm
Bore Diameter 30 mm
Thickness 2.8 mm
Maximum cut depth @ 90 Degrees
72 mm
Maximum cut depth @ 45 Degrees
65 mm
Machine weight:
17.35 kg
Sound pressure level LpA
94.8 dB (A)
Sound power level LWA:
107.8 dB (A)
Please note that the details and specifications contained herein, are correct at
the time of going to print. We reserve the right to change specifications at any
time without prior notice.
22
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
23
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
No
Part Name
No
Part Name
001
Box Bottom Cover
NHECTS14001
41
Nut 6
002
Washer
NHECTS14002
42
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14042
003
Screw M4x10
NHECTS14003
44
Screw M5x10
NHECTS14044
004
Screw M4x14
NHECTS14004
45
Spring Washer 5
NHECTS14045
006
Washer?18?1.2?6.5?
NHECTS14006
46
Flat Washer 5
NHECTS14046
007
Screw M6x25
NHECTS14007
47
Inner Guard
NHECTS14047
007a
Washer
NHECTS14007A
48
Support Board A Bolt
NHECTS14048
NHECTS14041
7b
Angle Pointer
NHECTS14007B
49
Bolt M6x80
NHECTS14049
7c
Screw M4x10
NHECTS14007C
50
Connection Bar
NHECTS14050
8
Angle Scale
NHECTS14008
51
Lock Pin
NHECTS14051
9
Angle Adjust Handle
NHECTS14009
51a
Spring Washer 8
NHECTS14051A
10
Lock Nut M8
NHECTS14010
52
Flat Washer 8
NHECTS14052
11
Angle Lock Handle
NHECTS14011
52a
Flat Washer 10
NHECTS14052A
12
Nut M8(13)
NHECTS14012
53
Bolt
NHECTS14053
13
Handle Cover
NHECTS14013
54
Lock Pole 1
NHECTS14054
13a
Cable Locker
NHECTS14013A
55
Nut M6
NHECTS14055
14
Cable
NHECTS14014
56
Nut M6
NHECTS14056
15
Switch
NHECTS14015
56a
Flat Washer 6
NHECTS14056A
16
Screw St 4x40
NHECTS14016
57
Lock Nut M6
NHECTS14057
17
Switch Base
NHECTS14017
58
Nut M6
NHECTS14058
18
Over-load Protector
NHECTS14018
59
Turn Board
NHECTS14059
19
Switch Base Cover
NHECTS14019
60
Flat Washer 5
NHECTS14060
20
Screw St4x16
NHECTS14020
61
Spring Washer 5
NHECTS14061
21
Wire
NHECTS14021
62
Screw M5x10
NHECTS14062
22
Cable Press Board
NHECTS14022
63
Adjust Bolt
NHECTS14063
23
Wire Connection
NHECTS14023
64
Bolt M6x80
NHECTS14064
24
Screw St4x16
NHECTS14024
65
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14065
25
Capacitor
NHECTS14025
68
Support Board B
NHECTS14068
26
Cable Bush
NHECTS14026
69
Nut M10
NHECTS14069
27
Cable Locker
NHECTS14027
72
Return Shaft
NHECTS14072
28
Screw M6x45
NHECTS14028
73
Lock Board
NHECTS14073
29
Rocker Handle
NHECTS14029
74
Lock Washer
NHECTS14074
30
Screw M5x16
NHECTS14030
75
Spring Washer 6
NHECTS14075
31
Rocker
NHECTS14031
76
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14076
32
Nut M6
NHECTS14032
77
Support Board C
NHECTS14077
33
Nut M6
NHECTS14033
78
Spring Washer 5
NHECTS14078
34
Bolt M6
NHECTS14034
79
Screw M5x20
NHECTS14079
35
Screw St4x14
NHECTS14035
80
Support Board A
NHECTS14080
36
Tooth Orbit
NHECTS14036
81
Spring Washer 6
NHECTS14081
37
Gear
NHECTS14037
82
Bolt M6x40
NHECTS14082
38
Nut M4
NHECTS14038
83
Lock Pin 4x13
NHECTS14083
39
Bolt M8x75
NHECTS14039
84
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14084
40
45 Lock Pole
NHECTS14040
85
Screw M8x20
NHECTS14085
24
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
No
Part Name
No
Part Name
86
Ø8 Washer
NHECTS14086
121
Riving Knife
NHECTS14121
87
Blade Flange
NHECTS14087
122
Adjust Board
NHECTS14122
88
Lock Pole1
NHECTS14088
123
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14123
89
Lock Pole2
NHECTS14089
124
Spring Washer 6
NHECTS14124
90
Nut M6
NHECTS14090
125
Flat Washer 6
NHECTS14125
91
Spring Washer 6
NHECTS14091
126
Carbon Brush Cover
NHECTS14126
92
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14092
127
Carbon Brush
NHECTS14127
93
Washer 8
NHECTS14093
128
Screw M4
NHECTS14128
94
Nut M8
NHECTS14094
129
Carbon Brush Holder
NHECTS14129
95
Support Washer
NHECTS14095
130
Housing
NHECTS14130
95a
Washer 6
NHECTS14095A
131
Screw M5×25
NHECTS14131
95b
Nut M6
NHECTS14095B
132
Spring Washer 5
NHECTS14132
96
Motor Cable
NHECTS14096
133
Flat Washer
NHECTS14133
97
Cable Press Sheet
NHECTS14097
134
Stator
NHECTS14134
98
Flat Washer 4
NHECTS14098
135
Rubber Bearing Base
NHECTS14135
99
Spring Washer 4
NHECTS14099
136
Flat Washer
NHECTS14136
100
Screw M4x16
NHECTS14100
137
Spring Washer
NHECTS14137
101
Gear Box
NHECTS14101
138
Bearing 627-z
NHECTS14138
102
Bearing 698-2z
NHECTS14102
139
Screw M4x60
NHECTS14139
103
Lock Washer 15
NHECTS14103
139a
Wind-proof Ring
NHECTS14139A
104
Gear
NHECTS14104
140
Rotor
NHECTS14140
105
Gear Shaft
NHECTS14105
141
Lock Washer 10
NHECTS14141
105a
Key
NHECTS14105A
142
Bearing 6000-z
NHECTS14142
106
Lock Washer 35
NHECTS14106
143
Screw St 4x10
NHECTS14143
107
Bearing 6003-z
NHECTS14107
144
Slide Table Cover 2
NHECTS14144
108
Bearing Base
NHECTS14108
145
Sliding Lock Block
NHECTS14145
109
Screw M5x16
NHECTS14109
146
Slide Table Cover 4
NHECTS14146
110
Return Sheet
NHECTS14110
147
Slide Table Cover 1
NHECTS14147
111
Spring Washer
NHECTS14111
148
Left Slide Table
NHECTS14148
112
Lock Washer 45
NHECTS14112
149
Slide Table Cover 3
NHECTS14149
113
Adjust Washer
NHECTS14113
150
Bearing 607-2z
NHECTS14150
114
Blade Flange
NHECTS14114
150a
Eccenter Shaft
NHECTS14150A
115
Blade
NHECTS14115
151
Screw M5 X18
NHECTS14151
116
Tie Band
NHECTS14116
151a
Nut M6
NHECTS14151A
117
Soft Tube
NHECTS14117
151b
Left Lower Table
NHECTS14151B
117a
Lock Nut M5
NHECTS14117A
151c
Nut M5
NHECTS14151C
117b
Flat Washer 5
NHECTS14117B
151d
Back Connection 2
NHECTS14151D
117c
Spring Washer 5
NHECTS14117C
152
Back Support Sheet
NHECTS14152
117d
Slide Table Locker
NHECTS14117D
153
Back Connection 1
NHECTS14153
117e
Screw M5x16
NHECTS14117E
154
Screw M5x16
NHECTS14154
118
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14118
155
Middle Table
NHECTS14155
119
Spring Washer 6
NHECTS14119
156
Middle Table 2
NHECTS14156
120
Riving Knife Lock Sheet
NHECTS14120
156a
Right Table
NHECTS14156A
25
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
No
Part Name
No
Part Name
156b
Middle Table Support
NHECTS14156B
F36
T Fence
156c
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14156C
F37
Screw St 4x10
NHECTS14F37
157
Slide Table Connection
NHECTS14157
F38
Pointer Base
NHECTS14F38
NHECTS14F36
158
Nut M6
NHECTS14158
F39
Knob
NHECTS14F39
159
Table Scale
NHECTS14159
F41
Hex Key 6mm
NHECTS14F41
160
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14160
F42
Fork Spanner
NHECTS14F42
161
Flat Washer 6
NHECTS14161
F43
Push Stick
NHECTS14F43
162
Pressure Board B
NHECTS14162
F51
Knob
NHECTS14F51
163
Pressure Board A
NHECTS14163
F52
Screw M4x6
NHECTS14F52
164
Lock Nut M6
NHECTS14164
F53
Fence Cover A
NHECTS14F53
165
Vac Tube
NHECTS14165
F54
Fence Cover C
NHECTS14F54
166
Adaptor
NHECTS14166
F55
Fence Pointer
NHECTS14F55
167
Seal Ring
NHECTS14167
F56
Bolt M6x25
NHECTS14F56
168
Dust Tube Connection
NHECTS14168
F57
Fence
NHECTS14F57
168a
Arrow Label
NHECTS14168A
F58
Fence Cover B
NHECTS14F58
169
Table Guard A
NHECTS14169
F59
Fence Base
NHECTS14F59
170
Table Guard B
NHECTS14170
F510
Fence Lock Fork
NHECTS14F510
171
Screw St2.9x14
NHECTS14171
F511
Fence Lock Sheet
NHECTS14F511
171a
Warning Label
NHECTS14171A
F512
Pin?6x20
NHECTS14F512
172
Screw M6x40
NHECTS14172
F513
Eccenter Frame
NHECTS14F513
173
Nut M6
NHECTS14173
F514
Screw M6x12
NHECTS14F514
174
Steel Box
NHECTS14174
F515
Eccent Wheel
NHECTS14F515
175
Push Stick Lock B
NHECTS14175
F516
Spring Pin?5x25
NHECTS14F516
176
Cover
NHECTS14176
F517
Angle Fence Handle
NHECTS14F517
177
Push Stick Lock A
NHECTS14177
F518
Handle Cover
NHECTS14F518
178
Rivet
NHECTS14178
F62
Table Connection
NHECTS14F62
179
Screw St4x10
NHECTS14179
F63
Right Extension Table
NHECTS14F63
F11
Ks Long Higher Bar
NHECTS14F11
F64
Bolt M6x22
NHECTS14F64
F12
Ks Stand
NHECTS14F12
F65
Nut M6
NHECTS14F65
F13
Ks Long Lower Bar
NHECTS14F13
F66
Extension Bar
NHECTS14F66
F14
Washer 6
NHECTS14F14
F67
Screw M5x8
NHECTS14F67
F15
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14F15
F68
Bolt M6x16
NHECTS14F68
F16
Flat Washer 8
NHECTS14F16
F69
Slide Bar Base A
NHECTS14F69
F17
Screw M8x10
NHECTS14F17
F610
Lock Nut M6
NHECTS14F610
F18
Rubber Cover
NHECTS14F18
F611
Knob M6x20
NHECTS14F611
F19
Ks Short Lower Bar
NHECTS14F19
F612
Slide Bar Base B
NHECTS14F612
F110
Nut M6
NHECTS14F110
F613
Scale
NHECTS14F613
F111
Stand Rubber Foot
NHECTS14F111
F614
Lock Nut M6
NHECTS14F614
F31
Angle Scale
NHECTS14F31
F615
Front Connection
NHECTS14F615
F32
Angle Fence Handle
NHECTS14F32
F616
Bolt M6x12
NHECTS14F616
F33
Screw St4x8
NHECTS14F33
F34
Angle Pointer
NHECTS14F34
F35
Angle Fence Base
NHECTS14F35
26
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
27
Parts & Service: 020 8988 7400 / E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement