SR1530
Go To Bulletins
SR1530
Active Speaker
SERVICE MANUAL
2000 MACKIE DESIGNS, INC.
SERVICE ON THIS EQUIPMENT IS TO BE PERFORMED BY
EXPERIENCED REPAIR TECHNICIANS ONLY
2
Click on any item to open that page
CONTENTS
Introduction ..................................................................... 3
Overview .......................................................................... 4
Specifications ................................................................... 5
Test procedure ................................................................. 6
Safety test ........................................................................ 8
Parts ................................................................................... 9
Service bulletins ............................................................... 19
Fold-out Sections
Schematics and PCB layouts
Amplifier board .......................................................... Amp-1
Filter board ................................................................. Filter-1
Wiring diagrams ......................................................... Wiring-1
ALL BOARDS
INTRODUCTION
SERVICE ON THIS EQUIPMENT IS TO BE PERFORMED BY
EXPERIENCED REPAIR TECHNICIANS ONLY
This manual contains basic service information. It is essential that you have a copy of the
user’s manual as this contains the complete operating instructions.
SERVICE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
Mackie Designs, Service Technical Assistance, is available 8AM - 5PM PST, Monday through
Friday for Authorized Mackie Service Centers, at 1-800-258-6883. Feel free to call with any
questions and speak with a carefully-calibrated technician. If one is not available, leave
a detailed message and a qualified Mackoid will return your call asap.
DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this manual is proprietary to Mackie Designs, Inc. The entire
manual is protected under copyright and may not be reproduced by any means without
express written permission from Mackie Designs, Inc.
3
OVERVIEW
The SR1530 is a high output, horn loaded, 3-way, wide dispersion, active sound
reinforcement system. It features a one-piece 90º x 40º horn, which includes both the mid
and high frequency sections in a proprietary “Optimal Wavefront” design. Unlike typical
mid/high horn designs, the high frequency section is positioned to fire down into the sixinch mid-range’s dispersion pattern. This creates a focused, single wave front with
excellent phase and power response characteristics.
The mid-range transducer operates between 700Hz and 3000Hz, eliminating the
placement of a crossover point in the middle of critical voice frequencies. Frequencies
above 3000Hz are reproduced by a 1-inch exit compression driver. The low frequencies
are produced through a high output 15-inch woofer.
The SR1530 accepts a line-level signal via a female XLR input jack. A male XLR Thru jack is
provided for daisy-chaining the signal to additional SR1530 cabinets.
Two built-in power amplifiers provide 100 watts each for the mid-frequency and highfrequency drivers. The low-frequency driver is powered by a high-efficiency, high-current
Class G topology amplifier providing 300 watts of power. The amplifier modules sit on a
large heatsink that eliminates the need for fans, dramatically extending life expectancy,
and eliminating maintenance cycles.
The cabinet is constructed using both 18mm multi-layered plywood and pressure injected
structural resin. Two carrying handles are integrated into each side for easy loading and
transport.
4
SPECIFICATIONS
System Specifications
Power Amplifiers
Frequency Range
40Hz–20kHz
Frequency Response (–3 dB)
45Hz–18kHz
Horizonal Coverage Angle (–6 dB)
90º averaged 2kHz to 10kHz
Vertical Coverage Angle (–6 dB)
40º averaged 2kHz to 10kHz
Directivity Factor; DI (Q)
10.77 (11.95)
averaged 2kHz to 10kHz
Maximum SPL @ 1m
123 dB
Peak Output @ 1m
126 dB
Crossover Points
700Hz, 3000Hz
Dynamic Range
> 100 dB
Phase Response
±40º from 500Hz to
10kHz
Input Type
Balanced
differential
Input Impedance
50K ohms
Input Protection
Monitoring and
limiting of
continuous rms
output of the
amplifiers
Thermal Protection
Input stage
muting,
auto-reset
Transducer Specifications
Low-Frequency Transducer
Diameter
Voice Coil Diameter
Power Handling
Mid-Frequency Transducer
Diameter
Voice Coil Diameter
Power Handling
High-Frequency Transducer
Diaphragm Diameter
Voice Coil Diameter
Power Handling
Diaphragm Material
15” (381mm)
2.5” (63mm)
250 watts rms
6” (152mm)
2” (50mm)
60 watts rms
1” (25mm)
1” (25mm)
25 watts rms
Mylar
Low-Frequency Power Amplifier
Burst Capability 300 watts
Rated THD
< 0.05%
Design
Class G, High
Efficiency/High
Current
Mid and High-Frequency Power Amplifiers
Burst Capability
100 watts
Rated THD
< 0.1%
Design: Integrated Module
Line Input Power
US
120V, 60Hz
Recommended Amperage Service
8 amps
Europe
230V, 50Hz
Recommended Amperage Service
5 amps
Physical Properties
Height
Front Width
Rear Width
Depth
Weight 100 lbs.
Enclosure
43.9” (1116mm)
19.1” (484mm)
13.9”(352mm)
18.1” (460mm)
(45.5kg)
18mm thick multi-layered
plywood, top and bottom
high pressure resin injected
“caps”
Enclosure Geometry
Trapezoidal, 10º angle
sides
Mounting Methods
Floor mount
Disclaimer
Since we are always striving to make our
products better by incorporating new and
improved materials, components, and
manufacturing methods, we reserve the right
to change these specifications at any time
without notice.
“Mackie” and the “Running Man” figure are
trademarks or registered trademarks of Mackie
Designs Inc.
All other brand names mentioned are
trademarks or registered trademarks of their
respective holders, and are hereby
acknowledged.
©2000 Mackie Designs Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Printed in Italy.
5
Amplifier Test Procedure
TEST EQUIPMENT
Audio generator/analyser
Oscilloscope
Voltmeter
2 load resistors 16 ohm, 200W
1 load resistor 8 ohm, 100W
Variac with voltage and current-draw meters
NOTE: The amplifiers are
operated in mono, so the negative
output terminals must not be
grounded by your test equipment.
Use an oscilloscope in Differential
mode.
1 INSPECTION
1.1 Inspect all components, solder, wires, connectors, screws, heatsink screws. Make
sure all transistors and IC amps are secured correctly to the heatsink.
2 CONNECTIONS
2.1 Connect the two 16 ohm loads to the Low and High outputs (Low+ Low- and Hi+ Hi -).
2.2 Connect the 8 ohm load to the Mid outputs (Mid+ and Mid -).
2.3 Connect the audio generator’s output to the XLR input of the SR1530.
2.5 Initially connect the analyser and scope to the 16 ohm load on the Low Freq section.
2.6 Connect the variac to the AC connector of the SR1530.
2.7 Set the frequency to 200 Hz, at minimum output.
2.8 Turn on the SR1530 Power Switch
3 POWER UP
3.1 Slowly bring the Variac up to 115 Vac (230 Vac for European models).
3.2 Verify that the green led is illuminated.
3.3 Verify an ac current draw of: 340 mA ± 10 % (115 Vac)
170 mA ± 10 % (230 Vac).
3.4 Verify with a DC voltmeter the values of the two DC rails (± 25 Vdc; ± 50 Vdc)
with a tolerance of approx 1.5 Vdc for the 25V rail and approx 2 Vdc for the
50V rail.
6
4 VERIFICATION OF THE LOW FREQUENCY SECTION.
4.1 Initially set the input signal to 30 mV at 100Hz.
4.2 Increase the input signal slowly until the limiter starts to stabilize the output to
35V (approximately 76.7W) with an input of approx 250 mV.
4.3 Lower the input signal until the limiter is not operating. The input signal should be approx
220\230mV) and the output signal should be 32V (approx 63.5 W into the 16 ohm load).
4.4 Bypass the limiter temporarily by shorting the led section of the optocoupler, and
increase the input signal until the output signal is clipping. Verify this occurs at approx 53
volts (180 W into the 16 ohm load). The input signal should be approx 380mV.
4.5 Remove the short circuit and verify that the limiter kicks in after 7 or 8 seconds.
5 VERIFICATION OF THE HIGH FREQUENCY SECTION.
5.1 Connect the analyser and scope to the 16 ohm load on the High Freq section.
5.2 Initially set the input signal to 100 mV at 10 kHz.
5.3 Increase the input signal slowly until the limiter starts to stabilize the output to
10.1V (approx 6.4W into 16 ohms) with an input of approx 240 mV.
5.4 Lower the input signal until the limiter is not operating. The input signal should be approx
190\200mV) and the output signal should be 7.9V (approx 3.9 W into 16 ohms).
5.5 Bypass the limiter temporarily by shorting the led section of the optocoupler, and
increase the input signal until the output signal is clipping. Verify this occurs at
approx 19.2 volts (23 W into 16 ohms). The input signal should be approx 441 mV.
5.6 Remove the short circuit and verify that the limiter kicks in after 6 to 7 seconds.
6 VERIFICATION OF THE MID FREQUENCY SECTION.
6.1 Connect the analyser and scope to the 8 ohm load on the Mid Freq section.
6.2 Initially set the input signal to 120 mV at 1 kHz.
6.3 Increase the input signal slowly until the limiter starts to stabilizes the output to
14.6V (approx 26.7W into 8 ohms) with an input of approx. 560 mV.
6.4 Lower the input signal until the limiter is not operating. The input signal should be approx
490\500mV) and the output signal should be 12.9V (approx 20.9 W into 8 ohms).
6.5 Bypass the limiter temporarily by shorting the led section of the optocoupler, and
increase the input signal until the output signal is clipping. Verify this occurs at
approx 24 volts (72 W into 16 ohms). The input signal should be approx 940 mV.
6.6 Remove the short circuit and verify that the limiter kicks in after 5 to 6 seconds.
7
Safety test
You must perform the following leakage test before returning the unit to your customer.
Take every safety precaution to protect yourself while doing this test.
1. Make a small loading RC circuit as shown in the diagram below, and connect the AC
volt meter between the AC power source ground and any exposed metal on the unit
under test.
2. Connect the unit under test to an AC power source using a ground-lift adaptor, leaving
the unit’s safety ground floating. Turn the unit on.
3. The meter reading should be less than 750mVAC (note: this is equivalent to 0.5mA of
leakage current).
4. Flip the plug over in the receptical so the hot and neutral are swapped.
Verify that the reading is still less then 750mVAC.
5. If either reading is greater than 750mVAC, then you must investigate and repair the unit
before returning it to your customer.
8
SR1530 PARTS LIST
PART#
DESCRIPTION
PAGE
13110050
SR1530 ASSEMBLY
10
23103130
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY
11
23103130
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (dual volt)
11
23103130
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (115V)
11
23103810
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (100V)
12
23103710
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (230V)
13
23103820
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (240V)
13
3020490
AMPLIFIER PCB ASSEMBLY
14
23030110
FILTER PCB ASSEMBLY
15
EARLY AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
16
LATEST AMPLIFIER COMMON PARTS
18
RECONE KIT
18
WARNING: IN THE PAGES WHICH FOLLOW, PARTS WHICH ARE
MARKED WITH THE WARNING TRIANGLE SHOULD ONLY BE REPLACED
WITH EXACT REPLACEMENT PARTS. THIS IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN
PRODUCT SAFETY.
9
13110050
PART#
SR 1530 ASSEMBLY 115V
DESCRIPTION
QTY
COMMENTS
SC034351
21110110
21110120
23020480
23030110
23103130
23103150
23103490
25110160
33090410
33090460
33161060
33180120
33180360
33221510
33890150
WIRING DIAGRAM REVD
LOUDSPEAKER L15-64-MAS 1530 REVA
MR 160-MAS 1530 REVA
LED BOARD ASSEMBLY
FILTER ASSEMBLY
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY
LOUDSPEAKER CABLE ASSEMBLY
LED CABLE ASSEMBLY
TWEETER N 270-MAS 1530 REVA
CABINET 34231
HANDLE HOUSING 34278
WOOFER GASKET 23630
TOP VENTILATION PLATE 34332
LOWER VENTILATION PLATE 35271
FRONT GRILL 35723
VIBRATION-DAMPING MATERIAL 23418
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
33890190
33900120
33900360
33900470
33910660
33910670
33920590
33920650
33951530
33951540
33951980
33990990
33991000
33991010
33994410
33995370
33995500
33995510
43900580
43900600
43900820
51150351
51170415
51190230
51240211
51310402
51310523
51310545
51510221
51991009
51992013
52100110
52100116
52201004
54302001
83483019
83483013
83483021
CABINET FEET 34344
SIDE HANDLE BAR 33939
CIRCULAR PLUGS 34360
REFLEX PORT 35255
ABSORBENT FOAM 35724
ABSORBENT FOAM 35739
PLASTIC SIDE HANDLE GRIP 34280
TOP HANDLE 34335REV B
MACKIE LABEL 34342
MACKIE ACTIVE LOGO 34343
RUNNING MAN LOGO 34844
PACKAGING BOX 34357
INTERNAL PACKAGING 34358
INTERNAL PACKAGING 34367
INTERNAL PACKAGING 35551
ANGLE 1800 33302
PACKAGE COVER 35706
PALLET 35705
RUBBER “U” PROFILE 200S
GROMMET 34582
GASKET 32181
SCREW V.TC+M4 X30ZNN U7687
SCREW V.TSC+M5 X10ZNN U7689
SCREW V.TCEI M5 X20 ZNN U5931 10559 1/2
SCREW V.TC+AB 2,9X9,5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TC+SL 3,5X10 ZNN
SCREW V.TC+SL 4X20 ZNN 6175 1/2
SCREW V.TC+SL 4X40 ZNN
SCREW V.TC+AUTOP.DK3,5X19ZNC UNI 8118
SCREW V.TC+AUTOM. SW M4X10 ZNN U8112
SCREW V.T1/2T+SL 4X16 ZNN 34462
WASHER 4,3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 5,3X10ZNC U6592 11618 1/2
WASHER 5 DIN6798
0239
LOCK WASHER 35059
POWER CORD-USA C3C83-012E003
POWER CORD EU
POWER CORD U.K.
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
10
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
2
1
1
16
22
4
4
12
39
2
2
2
1
1
1
WOOFER
MIDRANGE
SEE PAGE 13
SEE PAGE 11
TWEETER
FITS ON TOP OF AMPLIFIER
FITS ON BOTTOM OF AMPLIFIER
MOUNTS INSIDE, NEAR THE HOLE
FOR THE STAND
HANDLE BAR
TOP/BOTTOM PLUGS WITH LOGO
CIRCULAR BASS REFLEX PORTS
HANDLE GRIP
TOP HANDLE
WOODEN PALLET PACKAGING
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
23103130
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (115V Dual-voltage Xformer)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
SE034341
23020490
23102690
23103140
33120320
33951510
51150316
51180571
51240110
51240211
51250211
52100110
52100138
52201003
52201005
53301025
81751005
83111141
83242013
83482004
SCHEMATIC
AMPLIFIER CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
HEATSINK 34322
STICKER AMPLIFIER 34334
SCREW V.TC+M4 X10ZNN U7687 6233
SCREW V.TE M8 X90ZNN U5739
SCREW V.TC+AB 2,2X9,5ZNC U6954 50452
SCREW V.TC+AB 2,9X9,5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TSP+AB2,9X9,5ZNN U6955 12596
WASHER 4,3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 8,4X17ZNN U6592
WASHER 4 DIN6798 11647 1/2
WASHER 8 DIN6798 176
NYLOCK NUT M8
C1T51-008A -POWER TRANSFORMER
C3P11-003T402-FUSE 4 AT
C3S42-015 -SWITCH
C3C82-004M003-RECESSED AC SOCKET
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
8
4
2
6
2
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
SEE PAGE 12
HEATSINK
TRANSFORMER BOLT
TRANSFORMER NUT
DUAL VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER
FUSES
AC SOCKET
NOTE: The earlier models used a dual voltage transformer as shown above. Later models use a
different transformer for each of the four voltage models: 100, 115, 230 and 240VAC, as shown
below and on the next two pages.
23103130
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (115V Transformer)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
23020490
23102690
23102740
23103680
33120320
33890200
33951510
51150331
51160335
51190475
51240211
51240303
51250211
52100110
52100138
52100142
52201003
52201005
53102010
53301025
81751111
83111144
83242013
83482004
83822008
AMPLIFIER CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY GREEN/YELLOW
HEATSINK 34322
SPACER 35717
STICKER AMPLIFIER 34334
SCREW V.TC+M4 X16ZNN U7687
SCREW V.TSP+M4 X16ZNN U7688
SCREW V.TCEI M8X90 ZNN U5931
SCREW V.TC+AB 2.9X9.5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TC+ B 3.5X6.5ZNC U6954 11620
SCREW V.TSP+AB2.9X9.5ZNN U6955 12596
WASHER 4.3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 8.4X17ZNN U6592
WASHER 3.2X6 ZNN U6592
WASHER 4 DIN6798 11647 1/2
WASHER 8 DIN6798 176
NUT M 4 U5588-A-6S 01880 1/2
NUT M8 NYLOCK
C1T51-092A -POWER TRANSFORMER
C3P11-003T802-FUSE 8 AT
C3S42-015 -POWER SWITCH
C3C82-004M003-AC SOCKET
C3A22-008 -ANCORAGGIO SN
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
4
10
2
7
2
4
8
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
11
23103810
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (100V Transformer)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
23020490
23102690
23102740
23103680
33120320
33890200
33951510
33953510
51150331
51160335
51190475
51240211
51240303
51250211
52100110
52100138
52100142
52201003
52201005
53102010
53301025
81751110
83111144
83242013
83482004
83822008
AMPLIFIER CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY GREEN/YELLOW
HEATSINK 34322
SPACER 35717
STICKER AMPLIFIER 34334
STICKER 100V 35698
1
SCREW V.TC+M4 X16ZNN U7687
SCREW V.TSP+M4 X16ZNN U7688
SCREW V.TCEI M8X90 ZNN U5931
SCREW V.TC+AB 2.9X9.5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TC+ B 3.5X6.5ZNC U6954 11620
SCREW V.TSP+AB2.9X9.5ZNN U6955 12596
WASHER 4.3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 8.4X17ZNN U6592
WASHER 3.2X6 ZNN U6592
WASHER 4 DIN6798 11647 1/2
WASHER 8 DIN6798 176
NUT M 4 U5588-A-6S 01880 1/2
NUT M8 NYLOCK
C1T51-091A -POWER TRANSFORMER
C3P11-003T802-FUSE 8 AT
C3S42-015 -POWER SWITCH
C3C82-004M003-AC SOCKET
C3A22-008 -ANCORAGGIO SN
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
23103710
6
1
1
4
10
2
7
2
4
8
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (230V Transformer)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
23020490
23102690
23102740
23103680
33120320
33890200
33951510
33953000
51150331
51160335
51190475
51240211
51240303
51250211
52100110
52100126
52201003
52201005
53102010
53301025
81751112
83111141
83242013
83482004
AMPLIFIER CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY GREEN/YELLOW
HEATSINK 34322
SPACER 35717
STICKER AMPLIFIER 34334
STICKER 230V 35543
SCREW V.TC+M4 X16ZNN U7687
SCREW V.TSP+M4 X16ZNN U7688
SCREW V.TCEI M8X90 ZNN U5931
SCREW V.TC+AB 2.9X9.5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TC+ B 3.5X6.5ZNC U6954 11620
SCREW V.TSP+AB2.9X9.5ZNN U6955 12596
WASHER 4.3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 9X24 ZNC U6593
WASHER 4 DIN6798 11647 1/2
WASHER 8 DIN6798 176
NUT M 4 U5588-A-6S 01880 1/2
NUT M8 NYLOCK
C1T51-093A -POWER TRANSFORMER
C3P11-003T402-FUSE 4 AT
C3S42-015 -POWER SWITCH
C3C82-004M003-AC SOCKET
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
4
10
2
7
1
8
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
12
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
23103820
AMPLIFIER SUBASSEMBLY (240V Transformer)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QTY COMMENTS
23020490
23102690
23102740
23103680
33120320
33890200
33951510
33953520
51150331
51160335
51190475
51240211
51240303
51250211
52100110
52100138
52100142
52201003
52201005
53102010
53301025
81751113
83111141
83242013
83482004
83822008
AMPLIFIER CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY UR
WIRE ASSEMBLY GREEN/YELLOW
HEATSINK 34322
SPACER 35717
STICKER AMPLIFIER 34334
STICKER 240V 35697
SCREW V.TC+M4 X16ZNN U7687
SCREW V.TSP+M4 X16ZNN U7688
SCREW V.TCEI M8X90 ZNN U5931
SCREW V.TC+AB 2.9X9.5ZNN U6954 12600 1/2
SCREW V.TC+ B 3.5X6.5ZNC U6954 11620
SCREW V.TSP+AB2.9X9.5ZNN U6955 12596
WASHER 4.3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 8.4X17ZNN U6592
WASHER 3.2X6 ZNN U6592
WASHER 4 DIN6798 11647 1/2
WASHER 8 DIN6798 176
NUT M 4 U5588-A-6S 01880 1/2
NUT M8 NYLOCK
C1T51-094A -POWER TRANSFORMER
C3P11-003T402-FUSE 4 AT
C3S42-015 -POWER SWITCH
C3C82-004M003-AC SOCKET
C3A22-008 -ANCORAGGIO SN
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
4
10
2
7
2
4
8
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
13
3020490
PART#
33030370
33120310
33180100
33912310
51150216
51150316
52100103
52100110
52201002
81121000
81121001
81121013
81121021
81121025
81121031
81121036
81121037
81121041
81121043
81121045
81121046
81121049
81121053
81121057
81121061
81121073
81127322
81136001
81136075
81136081
81241019
81413007
81413009
81413013
81413026
81421007
81421019
81421023
81426045
81426055
81521047
81521048
81521050
81533036
81533047
82112001
82122014
82122015
82131015
82131050
82131051
82175011
14
AMPLIFIER PCB ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
PCB 34341
HEATSINK X TRANSISTOR 34329
BRACKET X TRANSISTOR 34327
INSULATING STRIP 33238
SCREW V.TC+M3 X8 ZNN U7687 6686
SCREW V.TC+M4 X10ZNN U7687 6233
WASHER 3,2X 6ZNC U6592 12272
WASHER 4,3X 9ZNN U6592 6329 1/2
WASHER 3 DIN6798 11628 1/2
C1R21-251J0R0-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 0
C1R21-251J010-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 1
C1R21-251J100-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 10
C1R21-251J470-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 47
C1R21-251J101-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 100
C1R21-251J331-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 330
C1R21-251J821-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 820
C1R21-251J102-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 1K
C1R21-251J222-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 2,2K
C1R21-251J332-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 3,3K
C1R21-251J472-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 4,7K
C1R21-251J562-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 5,6K
C1R21-251J103-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 10K
C1R21-251J223-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 22K
C1R21-251J473-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 47K
C1R21-251J104-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 100K
C1R21-251J105-RES.STR. 1/4W5% 1M
C1R27-202K100-RES.FUSE 2W10% 10
C1R36-162J010-RES.MET. 1,6W5% 1
C1R36-162J122-RES.MET. 1,6W5% 1,2K
C1R36-162J222-RES.MET. 1,6W5% 2,2K
C1F41-302J3R3-RES.FILO 3W5% 3,3
C1C13-101K103-COND.FILM100V10% 10N
C1C13-101K223-COND.FILM100V10% 22N
C1C13-101K104-COND.FILM100V10% 100N
C1C13-500K224-COND.FILM50V10% 220N
C1C21-500K100-COND.CER.50V10% 10 P
C1C21-500K101-COND.CER.50V10% 100 P
C1C21-500K221-COND.CER.50V10% 220P
C1C26-500K105-COND.CER.50V10% 1U
C1C26-500J681-COND.CER.50V5% 680P
C1E21-250*100-COND.EL. 25V 10U
C1E21-250*220-COND.EL. 25V 22U
C1E21-250*101-COND.EL. 25V 100U
C1E33-250*103-COND.EL. 25V 10000U
C1E33-101*222-COND.EL. 100V 2200U
C2D12-750*151-DIODE 1N4148
C2D22-201*352-DIODE BYV28
C2D22-101*402-DIODE MUR410
C2D31-132J150-ZENER 1,3W 15V
C2D31-501J120-ZENER 0,5W 12V
C2D31-501J130-ZENER 0,5W 13V
C2D75-211*802-BRIDGE 8A
QTY
COMMENTS
1
1
4
6
11
6
3
6
8
1
1
1
4
6
4
15
3
2
1
1
1
21
6
1
1
8
2
2
2
4
8
4
4
16
4
1
1
7
4
2
5
6
2
4
1
23
4
2
1
6
2
2
PCB
TRANSISTOR BRACKETS
INSULATING STRIPS
RESISTORS
FUSIBLE RESISTOR
RESISTOR-WIRE WOUND
CAPACITORS-FILM
CAPACITORS-CERAMIC
CAPACITORS-ELECTROLYTIC
DIODES
ZENER DIODES
BRIDGE RECTIFIER
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
PART#
82212002
82212019
82232020
82232021
82262017
82262018
82312005
82322010
82511006
82512008
82561001
83121006
83142005
83414023
83414024
83432089
83432090
83434001
83811002
83812001
DESCRIPTION
C2T12-101B450-TRANSISTOR BC560/C
C2T12-101C450-TRANSISTOR BC550
C2T32-102B101-TRANSISTOR TIP30
C2T32-102A101-TRANSISTOR TIP29
C2T62-143A101-MOSFET IRF530
C2T62-193B101-MOSFET IRF9540
C2A12-25532 -IC NE5532
C2A22-1*3886 -IC LM3886
C2F11-006 -DIODE LED RED
C2F12-008 -DIODE LED GREEN
C2F61-001*5C8-OPTOCOUPLER VTL
C3P21-006*102-THERMAL SWITCH
C3P42-251K224-COND.FILM.250V10%0,22
C3C14-019M003-CONNECTOR XLR MALE
C3C14-019F003-CONNECTOR XLR FEMALE
C3C32-022F005-CONNECTOR 5P
C3C32-022F010-CONNECTOR 10P
C3C34-001M001-FASTON 90
C3A11-002 -INSULATOR
C3A12-001 -INSULATING WASHER
23030110
PART#
81121592
81121638
81121671
81121688
81121734
81121767
81413022
81413013
81413003
81413004
81413005
81413013
81413026
81421124
81521074
82312005
QTY
COMMENTS
2
6
1
1
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
24
6
12
TRANSISTORS
FETS
INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
LED
OPTOCOUPLER
THERMAL SWITCH
CAPACITOR-FILM
INSULATOR
INSULATOR
FILTER ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
QTY REF. DESIGNATORS
C1R21-251F1501RES.STR.
C1R21-251F3323RES.STR.
C1R21-251F5600RES.STR.
C1R21-251F3320RES.STR.
C1R21-251F1001RES.STR.
C1R21-251F2211RES.STR.
C1R21-251F3321RES.STR.
C1R21-251F3901RES.STR.
C1R21-251F6801RES.STR.
C1R21-251F8201RES.STR.
C1R21-251F1002RES.STR.
C1R21-251F2212RES.STR.
C1R21-251F4702RES.STR.
C1R21-251F4703RES.STR.
C1C13-630K474-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K104-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K222-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K332-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K472-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K104-COND.FIL
C1C13-500K224-COND.FIL
C1C13-101K122-COND.FIL
C1C21-500J101-COND.CER
C1E21-630*4R7-COND.LYTIC
LED GREEN
C2A12-25532 -CIRC.INT
C3C32-022F10
C3C32-022F20
1K5
330k
560R
330
1K
2K2
3K3
3K9
6K8
8K2
10K
22K
47K
470K
.047
.01
.0022
.0033
.0047
.1
.22
.0012
100PF
4.7UF
2
1
3
1
6
3
7
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
5
4
1
1
1
7
3
1
1
1
2
6
2
1
2
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
10%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
10%
10%
2.0%
10%
10%
NE5532AN
R6 R19
R8
R4 R7 R30
R27
R1-2 R15-16 R25-26
R37
R5 R9-11 R13 R20 R29
R22
R12 R21
R14 R35
R17-18 R23
R36
R28
R3
C1 C6 C8-9 C27
C10 C12-13 C15
C14
C18
C11
C2 C4
C3 C29
C16
C28
C17
D1-2
U1-6
J1 J3
J2
J6-7
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
15
This is an older amplifier board. It may be useful as it shows Mackie-US part numbers and some reference designators.
PART#
DESCRIPTION
VALUE
REFERENCE DESIGNATORS
110-001-00
110-017-00
110-025-00
110-037-00
110-047-00
RES CF .25W 5% 10 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 47 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 100 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 330 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 820 OHM
10
47
100
330
820
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
110-049-00
110-057-00
110-061-00
110-065-00
110-067-00
110-073-00
RES CF .25W 5% 1K OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 2K2 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 3K3 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 4K7 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 5K6 OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 10K OHM
1K
2K2
3K3
4K7
5K6
10K
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
110-081-00
110-089-00
110-097-00
110-121-00
121-081-00
122-025-00
122-037-00
122-075-00
153-025-00
200-027-02
RES CF .25W 5% 22K OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 47K OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 100K OHM
RES CF .25W 5% 1M OHM
RES MO 1W 5% 2K2 OHM
RES MO 2W 5% 1 OHM
RES MO 2W 5% 3.3 OHM
RES MO 2W 5% 1K2 OHM
RES FUS 2W 5% 10 OHM
PLY .1UF 5% 100V TR
22K
47K
100K
1M
2K2
1
3.3
1K2
10
0.1
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
5%
200-028-02
200-031-02
200-042-02
210-002-02
210-023-02
210-024-02
210-025-02
210-026-02
220-001-02
220-011-02
220-027-02
220-056-00
220-057-00
300-001-00
66
301-001-00
301-032-00
302-026-00
302-027-00
302-028-00
304-001-00
304-004-00
310-002-02
310-007-02
310-019-00
310-020-00
310-059-00
310-060-00
320-017-00
325-093-00
329-070-00
PLY .01UF 5% 100V TR
PLY .022UF 2% 50V TR
PLY/BX .22UF 10%250V TR
CER 100PF 10% 50V RAD TR
CER DIP 10PF NPO 100V
CER DIP 220PF NPO 100V
CER DIP 680PF NPO 100V
CER DIP 1UF X7R 50V
LYT 22UF 20% 25V RAD TR
LYT 100UF 20% 25V RAD
LYT 10UF 20% 50V RAD TR
LYT 10000UF 20% 25V 30X25
LYT 2200UF 20% 100V 35X25
DIO SIG 1N4148 100V 500MW
0.01
5%
0.022 5%
0.22
100PF 10%
10pF
220pF
680pF
1UF
22UF
10%
100UF 10%
10UF
10%
10,000uF
2,200UF
1N4148
R81
R84-87
R56-57 R66-67 R76 R92
R51-52 R61-62
R21-23 R26-27 R34-36 R39-40 R47 R58
R69-71
R1 R3
R10 R13 R17 R90-91 R106
R99
R82
R83
R2 R4-7 R12 R15-16 R19-20 R32-3 3 R4
R74-75 R78-79 R88-89 R93 R98
R28 R31 R41 R44 R48 R68
R9
R77
R8 R11 R14 R18 R80 R95-97
R102-105
R53 R63
R24 R30 R37 R43 R49-50 R59-60
R55 R65 R100-101
R72-73
C11-12 C16-19 C21-22 C26-29
C56-57 C64-66
C36-37 C44-45
C58-61
C30 C33 C39 C41
C6
C5
C10 C14 C20 C24 C31 C40 C55
C2-3
C1 C4 C38 C46
C34-35 C42-43 C47 C53
C15 C25 C32 C54
C7-9 C13 C23
20%
C48-51
20%
C52
D1-4 D7-19 D26-27 D36 D38-39 D6
DIO STKY BYV27-200
DIO PWR BRDG 8A 600V SIP
DIO ZEN 1N4744A 15V 1W
DIO ZEN 1N4742A 12V 1W
DIO ZEN 1N4743A 13V 1W
LED RED T-1
LED GREEN T-1
XSTR PNP 2N4403 T&R
XSTR NPN 2N4401 T&R
XSTR NPN TIP31A
XSTR PNP TIP32A
XSTR MOSFET N-CH IRF530
XSTR MOSFET P-CH IRF9540
OPAMP NE5532AN
LM3886 11P ZIP
VTL5C8 OPTOCOUPLER
BYV27
8A
1N4744
1N4742
1N4743
RED
GRN
2N4403
2N4401
TIP31A
TIP32A
IRF530
IRF9540
NE5532AN
LM3886
VTL5C8
D23 D25 D31 D33
D34-35
D37
D20 D22 D24 D28 D30 D32
D21 D29
D44
D45
Q1 Q12
Q2-5 Q11 Q14
Q13
Q10
Q6 Q8
Q7 Q9
U1
U3-8
U2
16
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
PART#
DESCRIPTION
400-141-00
400-142-00
400-243-00
400-255-00
400-256-00
400-269-00
450-266-00
500-026-00
660-002-00
XLR 3P F VERT A-SERIES
XLR 3P M VERT A-SERIES
HDR 2P .098X1 SHRD
SKT HDR 10P .100X2 STR
SKT HDR 20P .100X2 STR
TERM QDISC RTA .250 PCMT
PCB, MAS1530 MAIN
THERMOSTAT 67F070 PCMNT
JUMPER WIRE 24GA T&R
VALUE
67F070
REFERENCE DESIGNATORS
XLR1
XLR2
JP1
K2-3
K4
J1-24
Z2
SW1
P1-2
(older prototype board)
Components noted with this symbol shall be replaced only by the
component specified. This is required to maintain product safety.
17
NOTE: This common parts list is for later models. The dual-voltage power transformer was replaced with
four different transformers, one for each of the main primary voltages: 100V, 115V, 230V, 240V.
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
21110110
11464001
21110120
23020480
23030110
23103710
23103820
23103130
23103810
82312005
82212024
82212025
82232020
82232021
82262017
82262018
82322010
83121006
81751113
81751111
81751112
81751110
83242013
25110160
15410091
33090410
33090460
33161060
33221510
33890190
33900470
23103910
33951530
33951540
33951980
83483013
83483021
83483019
WOOFER L15-64 SR 1530
1
RE-CONE KIT L15-64 SR 1530
1
MR 160 SR 1530
1
PCB ASSY LED
1
PCB ASSY XOVER
1
PCB SR 1530 AMPLIFIER 230V
1
PCB SR 1530 AMPLIFIER 240V
1
PCB SR 1530 AMPLIFIER 115V
1
PCB SR 1530 AMPLIFIER 100V
1
C2A12-25532 -CIRC.INT. NE5532 6
C2T12-601A400-TRANSISTOR 2N4401
C2T12-601B400-TRANSISTOR 2N4403
C2T32-102B101-TRANSISTOR TIP30
C2T32-102A101-TRANSISTOR TIP29
C2T62-143A101-MOSFET IRF530 2
C2T62-193B101-MOSFET IRF9540 2
C2A22-1*3886 -CIRC.INT. LM3886 6
THERMAL RELAY
1
SA XFMR 240 V
1
SA XFMR 115 V
1
SA XFMR 230 V
1
SA XFMR 100 V
1
SWITCH
1
TWEETER N270 SR 1530
1
DIAPHRAGM N270 SR 1530
1
SPKR CABINET
1
HANDLE CASE
2
WOOFER GASKET
1
PROTECTION GRILLE
1
CABINET FEET
4
REFLEX
2
HANDLE ASSY
2
LBL LOGO SPKR FRONT
1
LBL ACTIVE BLUE
1
LBL LOGO SPKR RUNNING MAN 1
POWER CORD EU
1
POWER CORD U.K.
1
POWER CORD USA
1
6
2
1
1
WOOFER RECONE KIT
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
11464001
RE-CONE KIT L15-64 SR 1530
1
18
SR1530 active speaker modification
Models affected:
All SR1530 active speakers before serial number: EA 14008
Add this as part of your normal repair procedures.
Symptom:
Lack of midrange frequencies, or intermittent midrange
Possible Cause:
Poor connection of the midrange wires to the midrange transducer.
Solution:
Midrange/tweeter
assembly
Improve the connections to the midrange transducer.
Safety Warning:
Caution! These instructions are for use by qualified personnel only. To avoid electric shock, do not
perform any servicing unless you are qualified to do so. Refer all service to qualified personnel.
Tools Required:
Phillips screwdriver, electrical cutters, safety glasses.
Procedure:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remove all cords (including the power cable and input cable) from the speaker.
Lay the speaker on its back on a soft carpet or surface.
Take off the front grill, taking care to undo the LED wire connector. Undo the 14 screws and
washers holding the midrange/tweeter assembly to the front of the cabinet.
Lift up the midrange/tweeter assembly and remove the wires from the transducers. Make sure the
gasket does not get torn. Place the assembly face down on a soft surface.
Bend the tabs on the midrange terminal strip, so they are pointing approximately 45 degrees
the terminal board. See diagram 5 below.
Remove the plastic housing around the end of each of the midrange wires, see diagram 6.
Refit the black and the green wires onto the midrange terminals and make sure they are tight
and fully inserted. The negative terminal is smaller than the positive. Fit the tweeter wires securely.
Check that the gasket is in the correct position, then reassemble the speaker. Check the front
grill gaskets (top and bottom) are in the correct position and the LED wires are reconnected.
Perform a complete specification and safety test.
5
7
6
x2
Green (+)
Fully
insert
Terminal board of the
midrange transducer
Black (-)
SR1530 modification SSE August 2000
SR1530 mod.pdf, page 1 of 1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement