Reebok InShape Fitness Watch User`s manual

Reebok InShape Fitness Watch User`s manual
www.reebokfitness.com
Model No. RBTL60211.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-994-4999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.reebokservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front
cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. B
efore beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 13. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
REEBOK dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. K
eep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
5. P
lace the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. D
o not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 21 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. K
eep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. T
he treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
16.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
9. N
ever allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
18.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
19.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
11.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 13).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
3
DANGER:
20.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the
location of the power switch.)
25.
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 20.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
26.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new REEBOK®
CHALLENGER 150 treadmill. The CHALLENGER 150
treadmill provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Length: 6 ft. (183 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm)
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
5/16" Star
Washer (8)—8
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (1)—1
3/8" Nut (3)—1
3/8" Star
Washer (5)—6
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(6)—12
1/4" x 1"
Screw (9)—4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (13)—1
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (12)—1
3/8" x 3 1/2" Screw (4)—6
6
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (7)—8
ASSEMBLY
• To hire a service technician to assemble this product in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
the included hex keys
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
• The underside of the walking belt is coated with
high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there
may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt
or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
scissors
needlenose pliers
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Remove the ties securing the Upright Wire (70)
to the Base (80). Pull the Upright Wire and the
base ground wire (A) through the indicated hole
in the Base.
Next, attach the base ground wire (A) to the Base
(80) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (1).
Then, press a Base Cap (77) into each end of the
Base (80). Make sure that the Grommet (67) is
pressed into the square hole in the Base.
Hole
77
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (70). Be careful not to damage
the Upright Wire.
1
67
A
80
70
Tie
Cut
70
7
2.Identify the Left Upright (75), which is marked
“Left.” Have a second person hold the Left
Upright near the Base (80).
2
70
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (75) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (70). Then, insert the Upright Wire
into the lower end of the Left Upright as you pull
the other end of the wire tie through the Left
Upright.
75
Wire
Tie
75
70
80
Wire Tie
3.Hold the Left Upright (75) against the Base (80).
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Partially
tighten three 3/8" x 3 1/2" Screws (4) with three
3/8" Star Washers (5) into the Left Upright and
the Base; do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
3
75
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
5
5
80
8
Wires
4
4.Identify the Left Handrail (71), which is marked
“Left.” Remove the tie from the 5/16" Cage Nut
(33). If necessary, press the Cage Nut back into
place.
4
Tie
70
Hold the Left Handrail (71) near the Left Upright
(75). Insert the Upright Wire (70) through the
bracket on the bottom of the Left Handrail.
Then, pull the Upright Wire out of the end of the
Handrail.
33
71
7
8
8
7
Attach the Left Handrail (71) to the Left Upright
(75) with three 5/16" x 1" Bolts (7) and three
5/16" Star Washers (8) as shown. Be careful
not to pinch the Upright Wire (70). Start all
three Bolts before tightening them.
75
Attach the Right Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
5.Identify the Left Handrail Tube (10), which is
marked “Left.”
5
Insert the Left Handrail Tube (10) into the top of
the Left Handrail (71). Attach the Left Handrail
Tube with two 1/4" x 1" Screws (9). Start both
Screws before tightening them. Then, insert
a Handrail Insert (69) into the top of the Left
Handrail.
10
9
Attach the Right Handrail Tube (not shown)
in the same way.
71
9
69
6.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Upright (75).
6
Console
Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (70) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER.
70
Console
Wire
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (70).
75
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
70
7.Insert the Upright Wire (70) into the Left Upright
(75) as you set the console assembly on the Left
Handrail (71) and the Right Handrail (72). Make
sure that no wires are pinched.
7
Console
Assembly
70
Attach the console assembly to the Left and
Right Handrails (71, 72) with two 5/16" x 1" Bolts
(7) and two 5/16" Star Washers (8). Start both
Bolts before tightening them.
71
8
7
75
72
8
10
7
8.Attach the console assembly to the Left and
Right Handrail Tubes (10, 11) with four #8 x 3/4"
Screws (6); start all four Screws, and then
tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.
8
Console
Assembly
11
10
6
6
9.Identify the Left Tray (87) and the Right Tray
(88). Make sure that the indicated notch is
positioned as shown. Attach the Trays with eight
#8 x 3/4" Screws (6). Start all eight Screws,
and then tighten them. Do not overtighten the
Screws.
9
Notch
88
6
11
87
6
10.Fully tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/2" Screws (4)
(three on each side).
10
4
4
11.Raise the Frame (49) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
11
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
49
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (51) to
the Base (80) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (13) and a 3/8"
Nut (3).
12
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the Frame (49) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (12).
Latch
Knob
Lower the Frame (not shown) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
20).
51
Large
Barrel
13
80
3
12.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to
adjust the walking belt (see pages 22 and 23).
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s premium stereo sound
system while you get in shape.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the
manual mode, see page 15. To use a weight-loss
workout, see page 17. To use an iFit workout, see
page 18. To use the cool-down mode, see page 18.
To use the information mode, see page 19. To use
the stereo sound system, see page 19.
When the manual mode of the console is selected,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 23).
In addition, the console offers a weight-loss workout
center, designed to create custom-fit workouts to help
you meet your fitness goals. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also features the iFit interactive workNote: The console can display speed and distance
out system. The iFit system accepts iFit cards with
in either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
workouts that help you achieve specific fitness goals.
measurement is selected or to change the unit of meaFor example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
surement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically con19. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
trol the treadmill. iFit cards are available separately. To
miles.
ETGT59610
purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover(GGTL59610
of
this manual. iFit cards are also available at select
stores.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Make sure that the
switch is in the reset
position.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will
be selected. If a weight-loss workout has been
selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3.Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons numbered 1 through 10.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
Key
treadmill. Find the clip
attached to the key
and slide the clip onto
the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert
Clip
the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from ETGT59610
the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to (GGTL59610
a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key
is not pulled from the console, adjust the position
of the clip. Note: The first time you insert the key into
the console, the incline will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum
incline level.
If you press the Go button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the buttons, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons numbered 1 through 10.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press the incline increase or decrease button, the
incline will change by 0.5 percent. If you press one
of the numbered Quick Incline buttons, the treadmill will adjust to the selected incline setting. Note:
After you press the buttons, it may take a moment
for the treadmill to reach the selected incline
setting.
Before using the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
first remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
5.Monitor your progress with the displays.
To use the handgrip heart rate monitor, stand on
the foot rails and hold the metal contacts—avoid
moving your hands. When your pulse is detected,
your heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the
contacts for about 15 seconds.
Time/Distance display—When the manual mode
is selected, this display will show the elapsed time.
When a workout is selected, the display will show
the time remaining in the workout rather than the
elapsed time. This display will also show the distance that you have walked or run.
Contacts
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Incline/Calories display—This display will show
the incline setting for several seconds, each time
the incline changes. This display will also show the
approximate amount of calories you have burned.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
Heart Rate/Speed display—This display will show
your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart
rate monitor. This display will also show the speed
of the walking belt.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button,
remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
16
HOW TO USE A WEIGHT-LOSS WORKOUT
At the end of each segment, a series of tones
will sound. If a different speed or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the Next Incline
and/or Next Speed indicator will alert you. The
speed or incline setting will also flash in the display
to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select a time for the workout.
To select a weight-loss workout, first press one of
the Set Time buttons. The duration of the workout
will appear in the Time/Distance display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
3. Select the amount of calories you want to burn.
Next, press one of the Set Cals buttons. Note: The
console will create a custom workout based on the
duration of the workout and the amount of calories
you want to burn. You might not be able to select a
high amount of calories with a short duration for the
workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on your metabolic rate. In
addition, if you manually change the speed or
incline of the treadmill during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
4. Select a user weight.
6.Monitor your progress with the displays.
One of the main factors that contributes to your
metabolic rate is your weight. Press the Set Wt.
increase and decrease buttons to enter your
weight. This will allow the console to calculate the
amount of calories you will burn more accurately.
The console will adjust the workout’s intensity level
according to the weight entered.
See step 5 on page 16.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
5. Start the walking belt.
Press the Go button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
17
See step 7 on page 16.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
During the workout, the voice of a personal trainer
will guide you through the workout.
Note: An iFit card is included with this product. To purchase additional iFit cards at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the front
cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at
select stores.
If the speed or incline setting for the current
segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust
to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
2.Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented
so that the metal contacts are face-down and are
inserted into the iFit slot. When the iFit card is correctly inserted, the iFit logo will light up.
4.Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
iFit Logo
6.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit
increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit
slot. When an iFit workout is selected, the workout
duration, the maximum incline setting, the name,
and the maximum speed setting of the workout will
appear in the displays.
See step 7 on page 16.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
THE COOL-DOWN MODE
Each iFit workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
To select the cool-down mode, press the Cool Down
button. The treadmill will adjust to the lowest incline,
and the walking belt will begin to slow down incrementally, once per minute for five minutes, unless the
walking belt speed is already around 2 mph. After five
minutes, the walking belt will slow to a stop.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Go button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
18
THE INFORMATION MODE
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total number of hours that the treadmill has
been used and the total distance that the walking belt
has moved. The information mode also allows you to
select miles or kilometers as the unit of measurement.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the audio wire and plug it
into the audio jack below the Cool Down button. Then,
plug the audio wire into a jack on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Make sure that
the audio wire is fully plugged in.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The Incline/Calories display
will show the total number
of hours the treadmill has
been used.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other
personal audio player.
Adjust the volume on
your personal audio
player or press the
volume increase and
decrease buttons on the
console.
The Time/Distance display
will show the total number
of miles (or kilometers)
that the walking belt has
moved.
Increase
Decrease
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
An “E” for English miles or
an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the Heart
Rate/Speed display. Press
the Speed increase button
to change the unit of measurement if desired.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
19
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
Latch
Knob
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
20
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the
frame, and do not move the treadmill over an
uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your left hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the right. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 13). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 13.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in
the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE
TREADMILL on page 20).
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
6
c
Tripped
6
Reset
Next, remove the two indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws
(6).
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
21
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 20). Remove
the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (6). Carefully slide the
Motor Hood (57) off.
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does
not begin calibrating, press the Stop button again,
and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button again. When the incline is calibrated,
remove the key from the console.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
57
6
a.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 13.
6
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (95) and the Magnet (44)
on the left side of the Pulley (43). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(19), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown) with the five #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
Front
View
43
44
b
2–3 in.
1/8 in.
95
19
Idler Roller Screws
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill
will automatically rise to the maximum incline level
and then return to the minimum level. This will
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
22
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b.
If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a.
If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
25
5
NOTES
26
PART LIST
Model No. RBTL60211.0 R1211A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Nut
3/8" x 3 1/2" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1" Bolt
5/16" Star Washer
1/4" x 1" Screw
Left Handrail Tube
Right Handrail Tube
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/8" Bolt
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
1/2" Nut
Hood Clip
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Jam Nut
Incline Motor Spacer
1/4" x 3/8" Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Base Pad Spacer
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
5/16" Washer
5/16" Nut
Hood Accent
Left Speaker Cover
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw
5/16" Cage Nut
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Platform Cushion
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Rubber Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Frame Spacer
Frame
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
*
Right Foot Rail
Storage Latch
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Right Speaker Back
Left Speaker Back
Idler Roller
Motor Hood
Incline Frame Spacer
Incline Frame
Incline Motor
Controller Ground Wire
Controller
Wire Tie
Belly Pan Plate
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Handrail Insert
Upright Wire
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Handrail Cap
Handrail Tube Cap
Left Upright
Right Upright
Base Cap
Caution Decal
Base Pad
Base
Wheel
Key/Clip
Console Base
Speaker
Audio Wire
Console
Left Tray
Right Tray
Console Ground Wire
Pulse Bar Bottom
Console Wire Tie
#3 x 1/4" Screw
Right Speaker Cover
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
Reed Switch
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
User’s Manual
5
2
5
6
6
39
8
8
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
17
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
1
4
1
8
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
28
34
19
14
29
19
35
25
56
19
24
36
19
38
53
24
39
19
52
14
19
25
19
19
37
40
41
24
29
19
19
42
28
19
19
29
27
23
12
36
24
44
43
95
45
19
24
16
1
19
51
46
24
48
19
41
47
27
29
42
28
32
49
48
3
50
16
13
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. RBTL60211.0 R1211A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. RBTL60211.0 R1211A
6
6
6
58
30
3
59
57
3
17
58
20
21
17
60
1
20
21
22
94
61
63
62
18
6
6
18
6
64
18
6
65
66
6
68
6
6
6
6
29
1
67
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. RBTL60211.0 R1211A
9
69
74
6
33
10
71
73
8
7
7
8
6
74
6
70
8
11
7
6
9
69
8
75
72
33
7
7
4
8
7
8
73
1
15
77
5
78
76
67
2
15
26
79
77
96
81
77
79
5
78
26
79
80
3
96
81
96
4
3
5
77
79
96
4
2
30
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. RBTL60211.0 R1211A
31
92
92
93
84
55
92
6
92
92
6
6
6
87
84
54
92
83
6
6
92
94
91
92
6
86
92
6
94
6
6
82
90
6
88
6
1
89
6
85
6
6
6
31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.reebokservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twenty-five (25) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one
(1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 325567 R1211A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement