Manual - Agri-Fab

Manual - Agri-Fab
™
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-02103
125 LB. PUSH
BROADCAST SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49030 (REV. 4/7/08)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
The following safety precautions are suggested. This
broadcast spreader is designed, engineered and tested to
offer reasonably safe and effective service, provided it is
operated in strict accordance with these instructions. Failure
to do so may result in personal injury. Always observe the
rules of safe operation.
3.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
4.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
1.
Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast spreader
without proper instructions.
5.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
2.
Do not permit children to operate the broadcast
spreader.
6.
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS — ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Handle Tube (long)
Braces (2)
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Flow Control Arm
1
6
Handle Tube (short)
Flow Control Rod
Leg Stand Tube
Wheels (2)
Hopper Assembly
Hardware Package (not shown)
3
4
5
2
7
8
2
9
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
C
B
E
D
H
G
F
I
J
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
K
L
P
R
Q
DESCRIPTION
O
N
M
KEY
QTY.
KEY
QTY.
A
2
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Long
J
1
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4" Long
B
5
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Long
K
1
Flow Control Link
C
2
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" Long
L
2
Spacer Tube
D
1
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Long
M
2
Hub Cap
E
9
Nyock Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
N
1
Grip
F
6
Flat Washer, 5/16" SAE
O
1
Vinyl Cap
G
4
Nylon Washer
P
1
Nylon Wing Nut
H
4
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Q
2
Handle Grip
I
1
Cotter Pin, 5/32" x 2"
R
1
Adjustable Stop
3
DESCRIPTION
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5.
Place a wheel onto the end of the axle that has a cross
hole. The long end of the hub goes to the inside. See
figure 3.
6.
Assemble a 5/32" x 2" cotter pin through the hole in
the wheel hub and the axle. See figure 3.
7.
Place a 5/8" flat washer onto the axle and then lightly
tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug against the
washer and wheel hub. See figure 3.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)Pliers
(1)Hammer
(2)7/16" Open or Boxed End Wrenches
1.
2.
Remove the spreader, the loose parts and the hardware
package from the carton. Lay out parts and hardware
and identify using the illustrations on pages 2 and 3.
With the spreader resting upside down on the top of
the hopper, assemble a spacer and then a 5/8" flat
washer onto each end of the axle. See figure 1.
5/32" x 2"
COTTER PIN
HUB CAP
AXLE
SPACER
CROSS
HOLE
5/8" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 3
5/8" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 1
3.
4.
Place a wheel onto the end of the axle that has no
cross hole. The long end of the hub goes to the inside.
See figure 2.
Place a 5/8" flat washer onto the axle and then lightly
tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug against the
washer and wheel hub. See figure 2.
8.
Remove the nut from the middle bolt in the crossover
tube. See figure 4.
CROSSOVER
TUBE
NO CROSS HOLE
MIDDLE NUT
WHEEL
5/8" FLAT
WASHER
MIDDLE BOLT
HUB CAP
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
4
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
IMPORTANT: Do Not asssemble handle tube to same
side of crossover tube as shaft support plate.
9.
13. Assemble the leg stand tube to the handle tube (long)
using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts. Secure tightly with
two 1/4" nylock nuts. See figure 6.
Place the long handle tube onto the crossover tube
on the side opposite from the shaft support plate.
Fasten with the bolt, washer and nut removed in the
previous step. See figures 4 and 5. Do not tighten
at this time.
14. Place a vinyl cap over the end of the leg stand tube.
See figure 6.
HANDLE TUBE (LONG)
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
10. Assemble two handle braces to the inside of the hopper
frame, one on each side, using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex
bolts and two 1/4" nylock nuts. See figure 5. Do not
tighten at this time.
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUTS
11. Assemble the other end of the two handle braces to
the long handle tube using a 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt and
1/4" nylock nut. Do not tighten at this time.See figure
5.
12. Tighten all nuts and bolts in same sequence as
assembled in steps 9 through 11. See figure 5.
HANDLE TUBE (LONG)
VINYL CAP
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HITCH
BRACE
LEG STAND TUBE
FIGURE 6
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
15. Assemble the flow control link (end with small hole)
to the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, a
nylon washer and a 1/4" nylock nut as shown in figure
7. Tighten carefully. The flow control link should not
be loose but should pivot with no more than slight
resistance.
MIDDLE
NUT
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
FLOW CONTROL
LINK
MIDDLE
BOLT
CROSSOVER
TUBE
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 5
SMALLEST
HOLE
NYLON
WASHER
5
FIGURE 7
16. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, two nylon
washers and a 1/4" nylock nut as shown in figure 8.
Tighten carefully. The flow control arm should be
snug, but should pivot with no more than a slight
resistance.
17. Assemble the vinyl grip. See figure 8.
19. Hook the free end of the flow control rod through the
hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom
of the hopper. See figure 10.
HOPPER
SLIDE
GATE
BRACKET
VINYL GRIP
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
FIGURE 10
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(2) NYLON
WASHERS
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
20. Assemble both the flow control mounting bracket and
the short handle tube to the long handle tube. Use two
1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, four 5/16" flat washers and two
1/4" nylock nuts as shown in figure 11. Do not tighten
at this time.
21. Place a handle grip on each handle. See figure 11.
FIGURE 8
18. Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the end of the flow control
rod. Insert the end of the flow control rod through the
slot in the flow control mounting bracket and through
the hole in the flow control link. Secure with a 3/32" x
3/4" cotter pin. See figure 9.
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
HANDLE GRIP
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
3/32"
COTTER
PIN
HANDLE
TUBE
(SHORT)
HANDLE
TUBE
(LONG)
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
SLOT
FIGURE 11
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
FIGURE 9
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
6
5/16"
FLAT
WASHERS
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
22. Place the adjustable stop into the "ON" end of the slot
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon washer, a
5/16" flat washer and the nylon wing nut. See figure
12.
23. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure
13).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the 1/4" lock nuts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, it may be
closed too far at "OFF". Adjust position of flow control
mounting bracket until closure plate will open about
half way at "5" and still close when arm is locked
in "OFF". Tighten 1/4" lock nuts.
NYLON
WING NUT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
NYLON
WASHER
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
OFF
ON
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
F
F
O
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
FIGURE 12
N
O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING "5"
FIGURE 13
24. Before operating the spreader, pre-lubricate per the
lubrication instructions in the owner's manual.
7
OPERATION
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 13 on page 7.)
1.
2.
3.
8' to
10'
Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
Refer to the application chart on page 8 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
OVERLAP
FIGURE 14
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1.
Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still
in the off position. Refer to the application chart on
this page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag
to select the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a walking speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment
of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage. The
faster you walk, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Always start the spreader in motion before opening
the closure plate.
7. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the spreader.
8. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a
small area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden
hose or sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
9. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the
broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from the
previous pass as shown in figure 14. The approximate
broadcast widths for different materials are shown in
the application chart on this page.
10. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
11. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over the
hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover (available
as an accessory) acts as a wind and moisture shield,
but should not be used as a rain cover. Refer to the
parts list on page 11.
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are affected by humidity and by the moisture content of the material
(granular and pellet). Some minor setting adjustments may
be necessary to compensate for this condition.
APPLICATION CHART
MATERIAL
TYPE
FLOW SETTING
SPREAD
WIDTH
FERTILIZER
Powder
3-5
3' - 4'
Granular
3-5
8' - 10'
Pelleted
3-5
10' - 12'
Organic
6-8
6' - 8'
Fine
3-4
6' - 7'
Coarse
4-5
8' - 9'
ICE MELTER
6-8
10' - 12'
GRASS SEED
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
8
MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
1.
2.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
dry off before storing.
Store in a clean, dry area.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use.
Do not inflate tires beyond maximum recommended
pressure.
1.
If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts
as they are removed. The drive wheel and sprocket
positions in relation to the slotted gear determine
which direction the spreader plate will spin. Be sure
to reassemble them in their original positions. (Refer
to figure 3 on page 4.) Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21
on pages 10 and 11) as needed for minimum backlash.
Add grease to gear and sprocket.
2.
If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. Remove old agitator hairpin from hole in
sprocket shaft and replace with new agitator hairpin.
See figure 16.
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
CLEANING
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
dry off before storing.
LUBRICATE (See figure 15)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel at least once a year or more
often as needed.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
FIGURE 16
OIL
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 15
9
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02103
52
51
37
29
40
16
32
39
37
14
39
29
11
C
1
31
5 9
32
13
9
9
A
B
40 9
41
42
47
7
28
3
24
25
11
4
32
26
30
7
D
15
21
23 22
9
18
9
40
9
7
10
9
29
19
32
34
49
27
D
7
A
18
35
E
17
7
9
15
21
20
20
43
4
E
21
B
35
50
C
6
36
28
11
39
45
9
46
33
38
7
9
21
48
44
40 39
8 9
22
9
10
23
21
50
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02103
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART
QTY. DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
NO.
44466
1
Hopper
28
44285
2
Bushing, Delrin 3/8" I.D.
C-9M5732
2
Pop Rivet (not shown)
29
1509-69
9
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Lg.*
62482
1
Ass'y, Guide Closure
30
47063
1
Pin, Cotter 5/32" x 2"
48842
1
Tube, Frame
31
48934
1
Hairpin, Agitator
23753
1
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
32
43088
16 Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
23758
1
Slide Gate Bracket
33
44468
1
Sprocket - 6 Tooth
43648
9
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.*
34
44514
1
Rod, Flow Control
24857
1
Flow Control Link
35
23525
2
Brace, Hitch
47189
22 Nut, Nyock 1/4-20 Thd. *
36
23780
1
Support, Shaft
48841
1
Tube, Crossover
37
44482
2
Grip, Handle
43661
3
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg.*
38
46055
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
44566
1
Spring, Torsion
39
1543-69
10 Washer, Nylon
44590
1
Tube, Handle (Long)
40 R19111116 6 Washer, 5/16 SAE
40880
2
Wheel
41
24858
1
Stop, Adjustable
44589
1
Tube, Handle (Short)
42
24855
1
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
25067
1
Shaft, Axle
43
48888
1
Gear
44665
2
Pin, Spring 5/32" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg. 44
24856
1
Flow Control Arm
48916
1
Bushing, Axle Shaft
45
44101
1
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
44125
4
Washer, Shim 5/8" I.D.
46
23533
1
Plate, Closure
R19212016
Washer,
Flat
5/8"
I.D.
5
47
44950
1
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
741-0249
2
Bearing, Flange
48
43848
1
Grip, Flow Control Arm
48857
2
Tube, Spacer
49
44481
1
Cap, Vinyl
25305
1
Shaft, Sprocket
50
48499
2
Hub Cap
04367
1
Spreader Plate
51
47141
1
Nylon Wing Nut, 1/4-20
43850
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg.
52
40825
1
Vinyl Hopper Cover (Optional)
44587
1
Tube, Leg Stand
49030
1
Owner's Manual
*Purchase common hardware locally.
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
11
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 1990 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement