Weslo WETL59710.0 User`s manual

Weslo WETL59710.0 User`s manual
Model No. WETL59710.0
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER CARE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
11.When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into an earthed
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13.Keep the power cord away from heated
surfaces.
14.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see How to turn on the power on page
15).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
16.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (135 kg) or less.
17.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the
location of the power switch.)
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using
the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic
support clothes are recommended for both
men and women. Always wear athletic shoes.
Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing
only stockings, or in sandals.
3
DANGER:
19.The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
24.
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
20.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
25.This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
21.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
26.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
22.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
23.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® CADENCE
26.0 treadmill. The CADENCE 26.0 treadmill offers a
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring
less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Accessory Tray
Pulse Sensor
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or to the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is
lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe it off with a soft cloth and mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
mallet
, adjustable wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, rubber
, wire cutters
, and needlenose pliers
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the
key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging
parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
Wheel Spacer
(83)–4
1/4" Nut (4)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Bolt (2)–4
1/4" Star
Washer (11)–6
1/4" Washer
(31)–2
3/8" Nut (13)–6
5/16" Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (12)–1
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt (3)–6
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (75)–2
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1)–2
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (8)–6
1/4" x 1/2"
3/8" Star
Washer (9)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
6
3/8" Washer
(10)–2
1/4" x 1/2"
Bolt (6)–4
1.Have a second person hold the Base (85) in the
position shown.
1
Identify the Right Upright (78), which has a
square hole near the lower end.
Bracket
78
Orient the Right Upright (78) as shown, and
attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8” x 2 1/4”
Bolts (8) and two 3/8” Star Washers (9); do not
tighten the Bolts yet.
Bracket
85
77
Orient the Left Upright (77) as shown, and
attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8” x 2 1/4”
Bolts (8) and two 3/8” Star Washers (9); do not
tighten the Bolts yet.
9
Square
Hole
9
2.Attach a Wheel (84) to one side of the Base (85)
with a 3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolt (8), two Wheel Spacers
(83), and a 3/8” Nut (13) as shown. Do not overtighten the Bolt; the Wheel should turn freely.
2
84
83
83
Attach the other Wheel (84) in the same way.
8
13
84
85
3.Raise the Uprights (77, 78), and position the
Base (85) near the treadmill as shown.
3
74
Wire Tie
See the far right drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
lower end of the Right Upright (78) around the
Upright Wire (74). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Right Upright.
78
77
74
Make sure that the end of the Upright Wire
(74) does not fall into the Right Upright (78).
Wire
Tie
85
7
9 8
8
9
8
4.See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (79). Open the included packet
of grease, and apply grease to both sides of both
Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of
each Frame Spacer.
4
78
13
Hold a Frame Spacer (79) between the Right
Upright (78) and the Lift Frame (65), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright. Attach the Right Upright to the
Lift Frame with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (1), a 3/8”
Washer (10), and a 3/8” Nut (13); do not tighten
the Bolt yet.
79
10
65
Grease
13
1
78
10
79
79
Outer Side
5.
See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (79).
5
Hold the Frame Spacer (79) between the Left
Upright (77) and the Lift Frame (65), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (1), a 3/8” Washer
(10), and a 3/8” Nut (13); do not tighten the
Bolt yet.
65
77
13
79
1
79
10
65
Outer
Side
77
13
1 10
Inner
Side
8
79
65
1
6.Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78).
6
Connect the wire harness on the console assembly to the Upright Wire (74) as shown in the inset
drawing. The connectors should slide together
easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn
one connector and try again. If YOU DO NOT
CONNECT the connectors properly,
the console may become damaged
when you turn on the power.
Console
Assembly
Wire
Harness
74
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (74).
7.Insert the wires into the Right Upright (78). Next,
insert the brackets on the console assembly into
the Right Upright and the Left Upright (77). Be
careful not to pinch any wires.
74
Wire
Tie
78
7
Attach the console assembly with four 5/16” x
3/4” Bolts (2) and four 5/16” Star Washers (5).
Start all four Bolts, and then firmly tighten
each of them.
Console
Assembly
2
2
5
5
2
5
2
78
8.Set the Left Handrail (69) and the Right Handrail
(71) on a level surface.
77
8
3
71
Attach the Handrails (69, 71) to the Handrail
Bracket (70) with four 1/4” x 1 1/2” Bolts (3)
and four 1/4” Nuts (4). See the lower drawing.
Make sure that the Nuts sit inside the indicated square holes in the Handrails. Start all
four Bolts, and then tighten each of them.
4
69
4
Square Holes
71
4
9
70
3
69
4
9.Hold the Pulse Assembly (72) near the Handrail
Bracket (70). Orient the Pulse Assembly so
that the indicated plastic post will fit into the
hole in the Right Handrail (71). Connect the
two Pulse Ground Wires (86) to the ground wires
on the Pulse Assembly.
9
Post
86
Pulse
Wires
72
71
69
Next, insert the wire harness on the Pulse
Assembly (72) into the top of the Handrail
Bracket (70) and pull it out of the side as shown.
Set the Pulse Assembly (72) on the Handrails
(69, 71). Insert the excess ground wire into the
Handrails. Attach the Pulse Assembly with four
#8 x 3/4” Screws (7). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws. Be careful not to pinch
any wires.
10.Hold the handrail assembly near the console
assembly. Connect the wire harness extending
from the handrail assembly to the wire harness extending from the console assembly. See
the inset drawing in step 6. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. If YOU DO NOT CONNECT the connectors properly, the console may
become damaged when you turn on
the power.
70
Wire Harness
7
7
10
Console
Assembly
Wire
Harnesses
Slot
69
Set the Handrail Bracket (70) in the slot in the
console assembly as you slide the ends of the
Handrails (69, 71) onto the brackets on the
Uprights (77, 78). Be careful not to pinch any
wires.
Bracket
77
70
Handrail
Assembly
71
78
Bracket
10
11.Partially tighten two 1/4” x 1 1/2” Bolts (3)
with two 1/4” Washers (31) and two 1/4” Star
Washers (11) into the Console Frame (92) and
the Handrail Bracket (not shown). Do not fully
tighten the Bolts yet.
11
Next, partially tighten four 1/4” x 1/2” Bolts (6)
with four 1/4” Star Washers (11) into the lower
ends of the Handrails (69, 71).
11
31
Press the lower ends of the Handrails (69, 71)
against the Uprights (77, 78) as you tighten the
four 1/4” x 1/2” Bolts (6). Then, tighten the 1/4” x
1 1/2” Bolts (3).
92
31
69
71
3
11
11
6
6
77
78
12.Lower the Uprights (77, 78) as shown.
12
Side View
ee the inset drawing. Position the Uprights
S
(77, 78) so that the Frame (55) is centered
between the Uprights.
1
8
Firmly tighten the 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (1) and then
tighten the 3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolts (8) on each side of
the treadmill. Do not overtighten the 3/8” x 2
1/2” Bolts.
77, 78
55
View from Above
77
11
55
78
13.Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (74)
to the indicated hole in the Base (85) with a #8 x
1/2” Screw (12).
13
21
74
Press the indicated Grommet (21) into the Right
Upright (78).
Raise the Right Upright (78) and the Left Upright
(not shown).
78
85
Hole
Ground
Wire
14.Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
12
14
55
Orient the Storage Latch (76) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
13
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (76)
to the bracket on the Frame (55) with a 3/8” x 2”
Bolt (75) and a 3/8” Nut (13).
75
76
Latch
Knob
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (76) to
the bracket on the Base (85) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt
(75) and a 3/8” Nut (13). Note: It may be necessary to move the Frame (55) back and forth to
align the Storage Latch with the Base.
Large
Barrel
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 19).
85
13
75
15.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may
be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking
belt (see page 21). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
12
SP
UK
UK
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
2. If you are plugging in the power cord in
Australia, go to step 3.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply
silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
If you are plugging in the power cord in the UK,
first press the pins on the power cord into the metal
clips in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter
cover over the end of the power cord and tighten the
screw in the adapter. Important: Make sure that
the screw is tightened into the adapter cover.
Then, go to step 3.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product is equipped with a power
cord having an equipment-earthing conductor and
an earthing plug. Important: If the power cord is
damaged, it must be replaced with a manufacturerrecommended power cord.
FR/SP
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Adapter
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Pins
AUS
Metal
Clips
3. P
lug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
UK
IT
GR
Outlet
Australia
Outlet
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
1. P
lug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
AUS
FR/SP
Power Cord
FR/SP
13
UK GR
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic
shoes while using the treadmill. The first time the
treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary
(see page 21).
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will
display continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip
pulse sensor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to kilometers.
The console also features eight preset workouts—four
weight loss workouts and four performance workouts.
Each workout controls the speed and incline of the
treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise
session.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a preset workout, see
page 17. To use the information mode, see page 18.
ETWE59710
(WETL59710
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
When the key is
inserted, the manual
mode will be selected.
If you have selected
a workout, press the
Workout Select button
repeatedly until only zeros appear in the displays.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.
2.
Select the manual mode.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
18 to turn off the demo mode.
3.
Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
Km/H.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed
increase button, or one of the ten numbered Quick
Speed buttons.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
of calories you have burned, or the speed of the
walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly
until the upper display shows the information that
you are most interested in viewing. Note: While
information is shown in the upper display, the same
information will not be shown in the lower left or
lower right display.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time
you press one of the Incline buttons, the incline
will gradually change until it reaches the selected
incline setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you select
the manual mode, a
track representing 1/4
mile (400 meters) will
appear in the matrix.
As you walk or run on
the treadmill, the indicators around the track will
appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the sheets of
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
The lower left display
can show the elapsed
time and the distance
that you have walked
or run during your
workout. Each time you
change the incline, the display will show the incline
setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
Metal Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts—
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The lower right display
can show the speed
of the walking belt and
the approximate number of calories that you
have burned during
your workout. The display will also show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 6).
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage
position, or you may damage the treadmill.
Next, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number
16
HOW TO USE A Preset WORKOUT
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the speed and/
or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you.
The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next segment.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2.Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press the
Workout Select button repeatedly until the
number of the desired
workout appears in the
display. When you select a workout, the maximum
speed and incline settings of the workout will flash
in the displays for a few seconds; then the display
will show how long the workout will last. A profile of
the speed settings of the workout will scroll across
the matrix.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline
buttons; however, when the current segment of
the workout ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for that segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase butP
ton to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Current Segment
See step 6 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
17
See step 7 on page 16.
THE INFORMATION MODE
An “M” for metric kilometers or an “E” for English miles
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the
key into the console. However, when you remove the
key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons
will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d”
will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then,
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The upper display will
show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has
been used.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two persons.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Make sure to
bend your legs and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move the treadmill to
the desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the
treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on
the frame, and do not move the treadmill over
an uneven surface.
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left;
if necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot
the frame downward a few inches, and release the
latch knob.
Latch Knob
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Make sure
to bend your legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION:a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 13). If an
extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5
ft. (1.5 m).
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
switch, wait for five minutes and then press the
switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
Problem: The power turns off during use
Solution:a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
Solution:a.The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM:The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a.With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing,
remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
Problem: the displays of the console do not function properly
Solution:a.Remove the key from the console and uNplug the
power cord. Next, remove the two #12 x 1 1/4”
Screws (27) and the two #8 x 3/4” Hood Screws (24)
and carefully remove the Motor Hood (62).
20
a
27
62
24
27
Locate the Reed Switch (46) and the Magnet (44) on
the left side of the Pulley (43). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the #8 x 3/4” Tek Screw (20), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Tek Screw. Reattach
the Motor Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for
a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
20
43
46
44
Top
View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION:a.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When
the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be
able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION:a.If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b.If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the
hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a
turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2
to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful
to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the
power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
21
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over age 35 or persons with preexisting health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
22
PART LIST
Model No. WETL59710.0 R1013A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt
5/16” x 3/4” Bolt
1/4” x 1 1/2” Bolt
1/4” Nut
5/16” Star Washer
1/4” x 1/2” Bolt
#8 x 3/4” Screw
3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolt
3/8” Star Washer
3/8” Washer
1/4” Star Washer
#8 x 1/2” Screw
3/8” Nut
1/4” Motor Bolt
#8 x 1/2” Belt Guide Screw
#8 Nut
1/4” x 2 1/4” Bolt
5/16” x 1 1/4” Bolt
5/16” x 3 1/2” Bolt
#8 x 3/4” Tek Screw
Grommet
Drive Roller Spacer
3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolt
#8 x 3/4” Hood Screw
3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolt
3/8” x 1 1/4” Bolt
#12 x 1 1/4” Screw
1/4” Split Washer
3/8” Washer
#8 Star Washer
1/4” Washer
Tie
3/8” Jam Nut
5/16” Flange Nut
#8 x 1/2” Pan Head Screw
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller Bracket
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Frame Pivot Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Power Cord Bracket
Power Switch
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
*
Power Cord Grommet
Walking Platform
Frame
Idler Roller
Left Rear Foot
Hex Key
5/32” Hex Key
Idler Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Motor Hood
Incline Stop Bracket
Incline Motor
Lift Frame
Controller
Controller Ground Wire
Belly Pan
Left Handrail
Handrail Bracket
Right Handrail
Pulse Assembly
Key/Clip
Upright Wire
3/8” x 2” Bolt
Storage Latch
Left Upright
Right Upright
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Base Pad
Caution Decal
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Base
Pulse Ground Wire
Small Console Tray
Console Tray
Console
Console Base
Console Frame Cap
Console Frame
Access Door
8” Plastic Tie
Wire Tie
Power Cord Adapter
Drive Motor Bushing
Drive Motor Isolator
Electronics Bracket
Transformer
Filter
#8 x 3/4” Machine Screw
User’s Manual
2
4
6
4
4
4
11
6
4
2
6
17
6
2
4
1
2
2
2
17
2
2
2
2
1
1
8
2
2
4
4
1
4
4
20
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
24
17 28
38
58
31
12
27
60
59
20
57
34
19
39
27
12
17
61
28
31
56
40
20
12
27
38
34
19
20
20
41
36
15
27
18
34
27
55
13
54
20
43
37
22
42
45
46
27
20
33
44
48
75
49
47
40
27
18
98
15
20
22
97
14
76
41
42
34
33
51
12
30
96
53
52
27
12
30
13
75
50
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ A
Model No. WETL59710.0 R1013A
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ B
Model No. WETL59710.0 R1013A
24
62
25
23
63
13
29
33
26
64
65
13
33
12
23
67
12
29
102
66
99
16
100
68
12
20
30
101
20
12
20
20
25
12
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ C
Model No. WETL59710.0 R1013A
72
69
73
7
7
4
3
5 2
11
5
6
86
12
4
70
2
7
3
7
74
5
2
71
2
5
77
11
1
6
79
10
78
80
82
81
20
79
9
8
8
83
84
83
13
81
20
21
10
74
21
85
81
20
9
13
8
83
26
8
80
12
82
83
84
1
81
20
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ D
Model No. WETL59710.0 R1013A
87
35
35
88
35
35
35
35
35
89
35
35
90
35
35
35
35
35
93
91
7
35
32
35
35
7
94
91
92
11
7
31
3
95
7
7
7
27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and the serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 301935 R1013A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement