Pro-Form PFEX72411.0 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFEX72411.0 User`s manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX72411.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user's
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 210 CSX
exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The 210 CSX exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to
make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Length: 4 ft. 8 in. (142 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)
Console
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Water Bottle Holder*
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Seat
Leveling Foot
Heart Rate Monitor
Adjustment Knob
Wheel
Seat Handlebar
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
.
and an
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M6 Washer
(70)–8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (73)–6
M8 x 16mm
Screw (35)–4
M8 Split
Washer (36)–4
M8 Locknut
(37)–6
M6 x 25mm
Screw (72)–2
M4 x 22mm
Screw (69)–2
M10 Locknut
(77)–2
M6 x 40mm
Screw (40)–8
M8 x 65mm Button
Bolt (71)–2
M8 x 38mm Button
Bolt (53)–4
M10 x 75mm
Bolt (67)–4
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Identify the Front Stabilizer (14), which has a
Leveling Foot (57) near each end.
While a second person lifts the Front Frame (1),
attach the Front Stabilizer (14) to the Front
Frame with two M10 x 75mm Bolts (67).
1
14
67
57
57
2. Loosen the Adjustment Knob (11), slide the
Rear Frame (43) out of the Front Frame (1),
and then retighten the Adjustment Knob.
2
11
Note: After the exercise bike is assembled, see
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME on page
11 and adjust the Seat (not shown) to the proper position.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Rear Frame
(43) with two M10 x 75mm Bolts (67) and two
M10 Locknuts (63).
2
63
63
43
1
67
3. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Seat
Frame (5) to the Seat Handlebar (44) with two
M8 x 65mm Button Bolts (68) and two M8
Locknuts (37).
3
68
5
44
37
6
Avoid pinching
the wires
4. Have a second person hold the Seat Handlebar
(44) near the top of the Rear Frame (43) until
step 5 is completed.
4
Connect the Heart Rate Wire (45) to the Lower
Pulse Wire (56).
A
Insert the Lower Pulse Wire (56) and the Heart
Rate Wire (45) into the Rear Frame (43). Then,
press the grommet (A) into the hole in the Rear
Frame.
43
56
45
44
5. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Seat
Frame (5) to the Rear Frame (43) with two M6 x
25mm Screws (66).
5
5
43
66
66
6. Attach the Backrest (58) to the Seat Frame (5)
with four M6 x 40mm Screws (40) and four M6
Washers (70).
6
Avoid pinching
the wires
58
70
5
40
40
7
70
7. Attach the Seat (12) to the Rear Frame (43)
with four M6 x 40mm Screws (40) and four M6
Washers (70).
7
12
43
70
70
40
8. Orient the Upright (3) and the Top Shield (9) as
shown. Slide the Top Shield upward onto the
Upright.
40
8
3
Have a second person hold the Upright (3) and
the Top Shield (9) near the Front Frame (1).
9
Connect the Upper Wire (32) to the Lower Wire
(31). Then, connect the Upper Pulse Wire (55)
to the Lower Pulse Wire (56).
55
32
Insert the wires downward into the Front Frame
(1).
56
1
31
Tip: To prevent the wires from falling into
the Upright (3), secure the wires with a rubber band or tape.
9. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (3) onto the Front Frame (1).
9
Attach the Upright (3) with four M8 x 16mm
Screws (35) and four M8 Split Washers (36).
3
9
Press the Top Shield (9) downward into the Left
and Right Shields (17, 18).
17
18
8
35
36
35
36
Avoid pinching
the wires
35
36
1
36
35
10. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (49) to the
Upright (3) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (69).
10
49
3
69
11. Identify the Right Handlebar (48), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown. Make sure that the hexagonal holes
are in the location shown.
11
Attach the Right Handlebar (48) to the right side
of the Upright (3) with two M8 x 38mm Button
Bolts (53) and two M8 Locknuts (37). Make
sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal
holes.
47
Attach the Left Handlebar (47) in the same
way.
Hexagonal
Holes
12. The Console (6) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries
together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screws and the battery covers, insert batteries into the battery
compartments, and reattach the battery covers.
Make sure to orient the batteries as shown
by the diagrams inside the battery
compartments.
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied power
adapter. Plug one end of the power adapter
into the receptacle on the console; plug the
other end into an outlet installed in accordance
with all local codes and ordinances.
3
12
Screws
53
48
37
Battery
Covers
Batteries
6
9
Batteries
13. While a second person holds the Console (6)
near the Upright (3), connect the wires on the
Console to the Upper Wire (32) and to the
Upper Pulse Wire (55).
13
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (3) or
into the Console (6).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (6) to the Upright (3) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (64).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (26) clockwise into the right arm of
the Crank (13). Tighten the Left Pedal (not
shown) counterclockwise into the left arm of
the Crank.
64
55 32
Then, attach the Handlebar Cover (19) to the
Upright (3) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (64).
14. Identify the Right Pedal (26), which is marked
with an “R” sticker.
3
6
64
19
Avoid pinching
the wires
14
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (26) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Right Pedal. Adjust the
strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
13
Strap
26
Tab
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
10
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
For effective exercise, the seat should be in the proper
position. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend
in your knees when the pedals are in the most forward
position.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps
to the desired position, and then press
the ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
To adjust the seat frame, first loosen the adjustment
knob on the front frame. Slide the seat frame forward
or backward to the desired position. Then, retighten
the adjustment knob.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
Strap
Tab
If the exercise bike rocks slightly on your floor during
use, turn one or both of the leveling feet beneath the
front stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated.
Knob
Seat Frame
11
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards are
available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The console offers twelve preset workouts—seven
weight loss and five performance workouts. Each preset workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective
workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use an iFit workout, see page 16. To use the sound system, see
page 16. To use the user mode, see page 16.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 12 on page 9). If
there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals.
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
1. Turn on the console.
The left display–This
display can show the
elapsed time and the
approximate number of
calories you have
burned. The display will
change modes every few seconds.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
Note: During a preset workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout.
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected.
The left display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5 on page 14).
If you have selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by pressing the Workouts increase or
decrease button repeatedly until a track appears in
the center display.
The center display–This display will
show the resistance
level of the pedals for a
few seconds each time
the resistance level
changes.
Track
This display will also
show a track representing 1/4 mile (400 m). As
you exercise, indicators
will appear in succession
around the track until the
entire track appears. The track will then disappear
and the indicators will again begin to appear in
succession.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
The right display–This
display can show the
distance you have pedaled in miles or kilometers and your pedaling
pace in miles per hour or
kilometers per hour. The display will change
modes every few seconds.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE USER MODE
on page 16.
13
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the handgrip heart rate monitor,
remove the plastic. In
addition, make sure
that your hands are
clean. To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip heart rate monitor with your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped symbol will flash in the display and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will flash in the display for a
few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
1. Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 13.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press the Workouts
increase or decrease button repeatedly until the
number of the desired workout appears in the right
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
When you select a preset workout, the duration of
the workout will appear in the left display, the maximum resistance level for the workout will flash in
the center display, and the number of the workout
will appear in the right display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
Note: If you continue to pedal after the workout is
completed, the display will continue to show exercise feedback; however, the display will not show
the elapsed time until you select the manual mode
or a new workout.
After a few seconds, a profile of the resistance levels of the workout will scroll across the center display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 13.
Profile
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: Complete profiles of the preset workouts are
printed on the sides of the console.
See step 5 on page 14.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 6 on page 14.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One resistance level is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance level
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 14.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
15
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
1. Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 13.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on.
iFit Slot
THE USER MODE
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the Fan
button for a few seconds until the user mode information appears in the display.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers.
iFit Card
Select the desired workout on the iFit card by
pressing the increase and decrease buttons next
to the iFit slot. The duration of the workout will
appear in the left display, the maximum resistance
level for the workout will flash in the center display,
and the number of the workout will appear in the
right display.
The center display will show the selected unit of measurement. An E for English miles or an M for metric
kilometers will appear in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the Resistance increase
button repeatedly.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. iFit workouts function in the same
way as preset workouts. To use the workout, see
steps 3 to 7 on page 15.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
The left display will show the total number of hours
that the console has been used since the exercise
bike was purchased. The right display will show the
total distance that the exercise bike has been pedaled.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
To exit the user mode, press the Fan button.
16
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in
a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment
off and on, try to correct the interference by one of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment to an outlet on a circuit different from the circuit to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user's authority to operate this equipment.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Slide the Reed Switch (21) slightly closer to or away
from the Pulley Magnet (16), and then retighten the
M4 x 16mm Screw (64). Turn the Pulley (13) for a
moment. Repeat these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the top shield.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust
the drive belt, you must remove the top shield, the
right pedal, and the right shield (see the instructions
below).
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. To replace the batteries,
see assembly step 12 on page 9.
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 14.
See the drawing at the left. Using a flat screwdriver,
release the tabs near the rear and front of the Top
Shield (9). Then, slide the Top Shield upward.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed
switch, you must first
remove the Top Shield
(9). Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs
near the rear and front
of the Top Shield.
Then, slide the Top
Shield upward.
Next, using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal
counterclockwise and remove it. Then, remove the
screws from the right and left shields, and gently
remove the right shield.
9
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (60). Then, tighten
the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (33) until the Drive Belt
(23) is tight.
23
Locate the Reed Switch (21). Turn the Pulley (13) until
a Pulley Magnet (16) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (64).
13
21
60
16
33
64
When the Drive Belt (23) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (60).
Then, reattach the right shield, the right pedal, and the
top shield.
18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
19
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
20
5
NOTES
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
6
2
2
8
4
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Front Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Stabilizer Cap
Seat Frame
Console
Flywheel
Audio Cable
Top Shield
Access Disc
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Pulley/Crank
Front Stabilizer
Wheel
Pulley Magnet
Left Shield
Right Shield
Handlebar Cover
Front Frame Bushing
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Drive Belt
Left Pedal/Strap
Idler
Right Pedal/Strap
Crank Bearing Set
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Magnet
Lower Wire
Upper Wire
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M4 x 16mm Blunt Screw
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
M8 Locknut
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Screw
M8 Jam Nut
M6 x 40mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
Flywheel Axle
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
2
2
8
2
2
15
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
–
–
Model No. PFEX72411.0 R0112A
Description
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
M6 Locknut
Resistance Bracket
Resistance Arm
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder
Adjustment Nut
Handlebar Cap
#8 x 13mm Screw
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
Motor Disc
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 x 18mm Washer
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
Double Tree Fastener
Backrest
Leveling Foot
Lower Pulse Wire
M3.8 x 20mm Round Head Screw
Upper Pulse Wire
M10 x 75mm Bolt
Contact
M4 x 22mm Screw
M6 Washer
M8 x 65mm Button Bolt
M6 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Seat Frame Cap
Heart Rate Wire
Seat Handlebar
M10 Locknut
Rear Frame
Rear Frame Bushing
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
Frame Foot
Frame Stop
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. PFEX72411.0 R0112A
73
8
62
6
5
70
40
51
76
65
70
64
40
77
38
15
75
70
72
77
34
81
9
21
73
42
11
80
10
81
15
1
73
80
38
23
18
37
66
67
14
63
22
27
59
33
54
43
29
41
46
63
52
16
60
4
28
50
44
56
73
73
13
55
61
73
48
32
73
73
51
53
37
30 45
50 57 58
17
23
4
39
34
82
35
25
7
79
36
36
27
31
20
78
40
2
67
51
65
40
72
70
39
68
37
35
35
24
12
70
68
49
69
74
3
36
53
47
73
35
71
19
51
73
73
26
10
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is
shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal
trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported
outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly
or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 327053 R0112A
Printed in USA © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement