TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL INFORMATION
T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Models No.
5008MG, 5008MGA
Description
Circular Saw 210mm (8-1/4")
PRODUCT
P 1/10
W1
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
H2
Model 5008MG and 5008MGA have been developed
as 210mm (8-1/4") version of Models 5007MG/5007MGA,
185mm (7-1/4") Circular saws.
Feature new design, increased convenience, and cutting depth
capacity of 75.5mm (3").
The only one difference between 5008MG and 5008MGA is;
5008MG: Without electric brake
5008MGA: With electric brake
H1
W2
L1
L2
Dimensions: mm (")
332 (13-1/8)
Length (L1)
Width (W1)
243 (9-9/16)
Height (H1)
277 (10-7/8)
Height (H2)
192 (7-9/16)
Base size: mm (")
320 (12-5/8)
Length (L2)
Width (W2)
170 (6-11/16)
Specification
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
Cycle (Hz)
120
220
230
240
15
8.6
8.2
7.9
50/60
50/60
50/60
50/60
Diameter
Size of blade: mm (")
Hole diameter
No load speed: rpm= min.-1
Continuous Rating (W)
Input
Output
--900
1,800
1,000
1,800
1,000
1,800
1,000
210 (8-1/4)
North America: 15.88 (5/8)
Australia: 25.0
Europe: 30.0
Other countries: 25.4 (1)
5,200
0 degree
Max cutting capacity: mm (")
45 degrees
50 degrees
Protection against electric shock
Cord length: m (ft)
Net weight: kg (lbs)
75.5 (3)
57 (2-1/4)
51.5 (2)
Double insulation
Australia, Chile: 2 (6.6)
Other countries: 2.5 (8.2)
4.8 (10.6)
Standard equipment
Hex wrench ....................... 1
Guide rule ............................ 1
TCT saw blade 210 ............. 1
Dust nozzle and Pan head screw M5x16 .... 1 (Europe only)
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may differ by country.
Optional
accessories
Saw blades
Max. Output (W)
2,300
2,300
2,300
2,300
P 2/10
Repair
CAUTION: Unplug the machine and remove the saw blade from the machine for safety
before repair/ maintenance in accordance with the instruction manual!
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R003
1R004
1R008
1R041
1R045
1R208
Description
Retaining ring S pliers ST-2N
Retaining ring S pliers ST-2
Tips for retaining ring pliers (90 degrees)
Vise plate
Gear extractor (large)
90-degree Set square
1R229
1/4" Hex shank bit for M5
1R236
1R269
1R316
Round bar for arbor 7-100
Bearing extractor
Adjustable bearing retainer wrench
Use for
Removing/installing Retaining ring S-42 from/on Spindle
Pulling off Sleeve 6 from the hinge portion of Angular guide
(modular use with 1R004)
Fixing Bearing box section in vise
Removing Spindle from Bearing box
Squaring Saw blade to Base plate
Removing Hex socket head bolt M5x40 from the hinge portion of
Angular guide
Removing Spindle from Helical gear 47
Removing Ball bearing 608LLB from Spindle
Removing/installing Bearing retainer from/on Bearing box
[2] LUBRICATION
Apply Makita grease N. No.1 to the following portions designated with the black triangle to protect
parts and product from unusual abrasion.
Item No.
32
Description
Blade case complete
Portion to lubricate
Gear room for Helical gear 47 (Apply approximately 6g.)
32
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -1. Safety Cover
Fig. 1
DISASSEMBLING
1) Remove Pan head screw M6x20 and Rubber sleeve 6.
(Fig. 1)
2) Remove Retaining ring S-42 with 1R003. (Fig. 2)
3) Remove Torsion spring 4 and Safety cover
from Blade case.
Then remove Spacer from Bearing box. (Fig. 3)
Retaining ring S-42
Rubber sleeve 6
Pan head screw M6x20
Safety Cover
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Blade case
Bearing box
Tension spring 4
Safety cover
Retaining ring S-42
1R003
Spacer
P 3/10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -1. Safety Cover (cont.)
Pass the hook of Tension spring 4
through the hole on Safety cover
from Bearing box side to Blade side.
Safety cover
Bearing box side
Blade side
Fig. 4
ASSEMBLING
1) Assemble Spacer and Safety cover to Bearing box.
(Fig. 3 on page 2)
2) Assemble Safety cover to Bearing box.
(Fig. 3 on page 2)
Link Safety cover to Blade case with Tension spring 4
as illustrated in Fig. 4.
Note: Be sure to follow the instructions in Fig. 4.
Otherwise, pivoting action of Safety cover
will be interfered by Tension spring 4.
3) Secure Safety cover to Bearing box with Retaining
ring S-42. Fasten Rubber sleeve 6 to Blade case with
Pan head screw M6x20. (Figs. 1, 2 on page 2)
Tension spring 4
Blade case
Pass the hook of Tension spring 4
through the hole on Blade case
from Blade side to Bearing box side.
[3] -2. Base Complete
DISASSEMBLING
Note: The above illustrations show the conditions after removal of Safety cover.
It is not necessary to remove Safety cover when replacing Base complete.
1) Loosen Hex nut M8-13 by turning Lever 56 (the one used for bevel angle adjustment) in the direction of the arrow
as illustrated in Fig. 5.
2) Remove Bow stop ring E-12 from Hex nut M8-13 using slotted screwdriver as described in Fig. 6.
3) Remove Lever 56, Hex nut M8-13 and Flat washer 8 from Flat-head square-neck bolt M8x24.
Then remove Flat-head square-neck bolt M8x24 by pushing it in the direction of the black arrow. (Fig. 7)
Fig. 5
Fig. 6
Lever 56
(the one used for
bevel angle adjustment)
Hex nut M8-13
Bow stop ring E-12
Fig. 7
Flat-head square-neck bolt M8x24
Flat washer 8
Hex nut M8-13
Lever 56 (the one used for
bevel angle adjustment)
Remove Bow stop ring E-12 from the groove
of Hex nut M8-13 by twisting the ring using
slotted screwdriver.
Bow stop ring E-12
Hex nut M8-13
P 4/10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -2. Base Complete (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
4) Unscrew two M5x8 Hex socket set screws that secure 6-7 Shoulder pins. (Fig. 8)
Note: Do not unscrew the M5x8 Hex socket set screw used for fine adjustment of the angle of Base to Saw blade
in this step.
5) Remove two 6-7 Shoulder pins. Base complete can now be separated from Motor section. (Fig. 9)
Fig. 8
Fig. 9
Depth guide
Angular guide
Motor section
Base complete
(a)
Shoulder pin 6-7
Angular guide
(b)
(c)
Base complete, viewed from bottom
Shoulder pin 6-7
Hex socket set screw M5x8
(a), (b): for securing Shoulder pin 6-7
(c): for fine adjustment of the angle of Base to Saw blade
Base complete
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
Note: Bow stop ring E-12 is not reversible when assembled to Lever 56.
Be sure to assemble it in place as described in Fig. 10.
Fig. 10
Bow stop ring E-12 viewed from [A]
[A]
The concave side of Bow stop ring E-12
must be positioned on Motor housing side.
Motor housing
Lever 56
(Motor housing side)
concave side
Hex nut M8-13
Hex nut M8-13
Bow stop ring E-12
Bow stop ring E-12
Lever 56
P 5/10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -3. Motor Section
DISASSEMBLING
After removing Safety cover, disassemble Motor section as described below;
1) Remove Hex socket head bolt M5x40 using 1R229, then remove Flat washer 5 from Angular guide. (left in Fig. 11)
2) Remove Sleeve 6 using 1R004 and 1R008. (right in Fig. 11)
Fig. 11
1R008
Blade case
1R004
Angular plate
of Base complete
Sleeve 6
Hex socket head
bolt M5x40
Flat washer 5
1R229
Angular guide
Motor housing
3) Loosen Hex nut M8x13 halfway with Lever 56; leave the nut on the threads of Cap square neck bolt M8x90
in this step. (Fig. 12)
4) Remove Bow stop ring E-12 with slotted screwdriver. (Refer to Fig. 6 on page 3.)
5) Remove Lever 56 (the one used for cut depth setting), Hex nut M8-13 and Flat washer 8 from Cap square neck bolt
M8x90. (Fig. 12)
6) Pull off cap square neck bolt M8x90. Motor section can be separated from Depth guide and Base complete. (Fig. 13)
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
Motor section viewed from Rear cover side
Motor section viewed from Blade case side
Cap square neck
bolt M8x90
Lever 56
(the one used for
cut depth setting)
Hex nut M8-13
Bow stop ring E-12
Depth guide
Cap square neck
bolt M8x90
7) Remove Brush holder caps and Carbon brushes, then remove three M5x45 Pan head screws. (Fig. 14)
8) Motor housing section can now be separated from Blade case, and electrical parts in Motor housing section can be
replaced. (Fig. 15)
Fig. 14
Fig. 15
Motor housing section
Pan head screw M5x45 (3 pcs)
Brush
holder cap
Carbon brush
Armature
Blade case
Brush
holder cap
Carbon brush
Bearing box
P 6/10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -4. Motor Housing Section (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
Do the reverse of the disassembling steps.
Note 1: Be sure to assemble Motor housing section to Blade case while pressing Shaft lock in the direction of
the black arrow to position the stopper of Shaft lock inside Blade case. (Fig. 16) Armature shaft cannot be locked
if the stopper of Shaft lock is positioned outside Blade case as illustrated in Fig. 17.
Note 2: When securing Lever 56 (the one used for cut depth setting) with Bow stop ring E-12, be sure to position the
concave side of Bow stop ring E-12 on Motor housing side. (Refer to Fig. 10 on page 4.)
Fig. 16
Fig. 17
Motor housing section,
viewed from top
Front grip
Shaft lock
Shaft lock
Compression spring 9
Blade case,
viewed from top
stopper of Shaft lock
stopper of Shaft lock
[3] -5. Bearing Box Section and Gear Section
DISASSEMBLING
Fig. 18
1) Remove Safety cover. See Figs. 1, 2, 3 on page 2.
2) Remove Bearing box section together with Gear section from
Blade case by unscrewing two M5x16 Pan head screws. (Fig. 18)
3) Separate Bearing box section from Gear section using 1R045.
Blade case
(Fig. 19)
4) Turn over Gear section, and remove Ball bearing 608LLB from
Gear section using 1R269.
Then put 1R236 on the top end of Spindle and press it using
arbor press.
Spindle can now be separated from Helical gear 47. (Fig. 20)
Pan head screw
M5x16 (2pcs)
Fig. 19
Bearing box section
Fig. 20
1R269
1R236
1R045
Ball bearing
608LLB
Bearing box section
Helical gear 47
Gear section
Gear section
Spindle
P 7/10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3] -5. Bearing Box Section and Gear Section (cont.)
Fig. 24
DISASSEMBLING
5) Remove Ring 17 from Bearing box section using 1R004 and 1R008.
1R004
(Fig. 24)
1R008
6) Fix Bearing box section in vise, then remove Bearing retainer 23-36
from Bearing box using 1R316 as illustrated in Fig. 25.
Ball bearing 6003DDW can now be removed.
Ring 17
Note: When fixing Bearing box section in vise, attach 1R041 to vise
in order not to damage Bearing box.
Bearing box section
Fig. 25
Fit the two pins of 1R316 into the notches
of Bearing retainer 23-36 and turn 1R316
clockwise.
Bearing retainer 23-36
Ball bearing 6003DDW
Bearing box
1R316
Pin
Vise
1R041
Note: 1R340 can also be used for removal/
installation of Bearing retainer 23-36.
ASSEMBLING
1) Fit Ball bearing 6003DDW in Bearing box, then mount Bearing retainer 23-36 on Bearing box by turning it
counterclockwise using 1R316 or 1R340.
2) Assemble Spindle to Helical gear 47 using arbor press. Then assemble Ball bearing 608LLB to them using arbor press.
(Fig. 26)
3) Set O ring 46 in place on Bearing box. Assemble Gear section to Bearing box using arbor press.
Then put Ring 17 on Spindle. (Fig. 27)
Fig. 26
Spindle
Align the end of Spindle with the
surface of Ball bearing 608LLB.
Helical gear 47
Ball bearing 608LLB
Fig. 27
Be sure to set O ring 46 in place
on Bearing box before assembling
Gear section to Bearing box.
Bearing box
O ring 46
Assemble Gear section to
Bearing box using arbor press.
Gear section
Do not forget to put Ring 17
on Spindle before assembling
Bearing box section to Blade case.
Ring 17
P 8/10
Repair
[3] -6. Replacing the Electrical Parts in Handle Section
Remove Handle cover by unscrewing four 4x18 Tapping
screws on Motor housing section. (Fig. 28)
Electrical parts in Handle section can now be replaced.
Fig. 28
Handle cover
Tapping screw 4x18 (4 pcs)
Motor housing section
[4] ADJUSTMENT
Note: Be sure to unplug the tool before making the following adjustments.
[4] -1. Squaring Adjustment of Saw Blade
The angle of Saw blade to Base plate is adjusted to 90 degrees in factory. Fig. 29
But if out of adjustment, apply a triangular rule or 1R208 to Saw blade
triangular rule (or 1R208)
and Base plate, then turn Hex socket set screw M5x8 with Hex wrench 2.5
until Saw blade is square to Base plate. (Fig. 29)
Base plate
Hex wrench 2.5
Hex socket set screw M5x8
[4] -2. Adjustment of Two Lever 56's
Each of the two Lever 56's (the one used for bevel angle adjustment and the one used for cut depth setting)
must be fixed in place so that it can be locked at an angle of between 0 and 30 degrees as illustrated in Figs. 30, 31.
Fig. 30
Fig. 31
Lever 56
(the one used for
bevel angle adjustment)
Lever 56
(the one used for
cut depth setting)
30 degrees
Base plate
30 degrees
Base plate
P 9/10
5008MG (without electric brake)
Circuit
diagram
Fig. D-1
Note: Noise suppressor is not used for some countries.
Noise suppressor
(if used)
Protective tube
(Varnish tetron tube)
LED Job light
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Black
White
Red
Power supply cord
Switch
Field
black/brown
Terminal block
white/blue
Handle
Wiring
Motor housing
diagram
Fig. D-2
Route two Field lead wires (black)
between the rib and the wall of Handle.
Noise suppressor (if used)
[B]
Put Protective tube in this portion.
Protective tube
rib
Fix two lead wires (red)
to LED Job light with
this lead wire holder.
[B]
Switch
LED Job light
[A]
Terminal block
When fixing lead wires with this lead
wire holder, fix LED lead wires (red) first,
then Field lead wires (black).
[A] If Power supply cord is equipped with a string loop,
put the loop around the ribs as illustrated below
before putting Terminal block in place.
Power supply cord
[B] Bend the terminals of Switch as illustrated below
so that they do not touch the rib and the wall of
Handle.
Switch
string loop
rib
terminal
P 10/10
5008MGA (with electric brake)
Circuit
diagram
Fig. D-3
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Yellow
Orange
Protective tube
(Varnish tetron tube)
LED Job light
Black
White
Red
Power supply cord
Switch
Wiring
Field
black/brown
Terminal block
white/blue
Handle
Motor housing
diagram
Fig. D-4
Route Field lead wire (yellow)
between the rib and the wall of Handle.
[B]
Put Protective tube in this portion.
Protective tube
rib
Fix two lead wires (red)
to LED Job light with
this lead wire holder.
[B]
Switch
LED Job light
[A]
Terminal block
When fixing lead wires with this lead
wire holder, fix LED lead wires (red) first,
then Field lead wires (black, yellow, orange).
[A] If Power supply cord is equipped with a string loop,
put the loop around the ribs as illustrated below
before putting Terminal block in place.
Power supply cord
Pull out Field lead wires (orange)
from this portion.
[B] Bend the terminals of Switch as illustrated below
so that they do not touch the rib and the wall of
Handle.
Switch
string loop
rib
terminal
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement