Craftsman | 917.292403 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.292403 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
£RAFTSMAN
5.5 HP
26 INCH TINE WIDTH
FRONT TINE TILLER
WITH REVERSE
Model No.
917.292403
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty .................................................
Safety Rules ...........................................
Product Specifications
............................
Assembly ................................................
Operation ................................................
Maintenance
........................................
EIMITEDTWO
YE_.AR WARRANTY
2
2
4
6
7
11
Service and Adjustments .....................
Storage ................................................
Troubleshooting
..................................
Illustrated Parts List .............................
Parts Ordering
ON CRAFTSMAN
.......................
1
1
,'.
Back Cow
TILLER
For two (2) years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance
instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmaq
ship.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, such as tines, spark
plugs, air cleaners and belts.
• Repairs necessary
because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts
and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
• If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercial
or rental purposes, this Warranty
applies for only thirty (30) days from the date of purchase.
Warranty service is available by returning the craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears service center/department
in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights whi¢
vary from state to state.
SEARS,
ROEBUCKAND
CO., D/817WA,
HOFFMAN
ESTATES,
IL 60179
PREPARATION
IMPORTANT:
This cutting machine is
capable of amputating
hands and feet
and throwing objects. Failure to observe
the following safety instructions could
result in serious injury or death.
• Thoroughly
inspect the area where the
equipment is to be used and remove 8
foreign objects.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into
neutral before starting the engine
(motor).
• Do not operate the equipment without
wearing adequate outer garments,
Wear footwear that will improve footin(,
TRAINING
• Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls
and the proper use of the equipment.
Knew how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
• Never allow children to operate the
equipment.
Never allow adults to
operate the equipment
without proper
instruction.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly small children,
and pets.
on slippery surfaces.
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly
flammable.
• Use an approved fuel container.
• Never add fuel to a running engine or
hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and
clean up spilled fuel before restarting.
2
• Use extension cords and receptacles
as specified by the manufacturer for all
units with electric drive motors or
electric starting motors.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running
(except where specifically recommended by manufacturer).
OPERATION
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
• Exercise extreme caution when
operating on or crossing gravel drives,
walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor), remove the wire from
the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the
tiller for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating the tiller.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
• If the unit should start to vibrate
• Use only attachments and accessories
approved by the manufacturer of the
tiller.
• Never operate the tiller without good
visibility or light.
• Be careful when tilling in hard ground.
The tines may catch in the ground and
propel the tiller forward.
If this occurs,
let go of the handlebars and do not
restrain the machine.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
•
Keep machine, attachments, and
accessories in safe working condition.
• Check shear pins, engine mounting
bolts, and other bolts at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure
the equipment is in safe working
condition.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the
fuel tank inside a building where
ignition sources are present, such as
hot water and space heaters, clothes
dryers, and the like. Allow the engine tc
cool before storing in any enclosure.
• Always refer to the operator's guide
instructions for important details if the
tiller is to be stored for an extended
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
period.
CAUTION;
Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
• Stop the engine (motor) when leaving
the operating position.
• Take all possible precautions when
leaving the machine unattended.
Disengage the tines, shift into neutral,
and stop the engine.
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the engine and make
certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and
keep the wire away from the plug to
prevent accidental starting. Disconnect
the cord on electric motors.
_I, WARNING: The engine exhuast from
this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never operate the tiller without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place.
• Keep children and pets away.
• Do not overload the machine capacity
by attempting to till too deep at too fast
a rate.
• Never operate the machine at high
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders
near the unit.
3
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
GASOLINE
CAPACITY:
3 QUARTS
UNLEADED
REGULAR
OtL (APt-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30
(ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(BELOW 32°F)
CAPACITY:
20 OZ.)
SPARK PLUG :
CHAMPION
(GAP:
RJ19LM
J19LM
.030")
OR
Congratulations
on your purchase of a
Sears Tiller. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured
to give
you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problems you
cannot easily remedy, please contact
your nearest authorized Sears Service
Center/Department.
We have competent,
well-trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tiller properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY RULES".
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintair
ing, caring for and using your tiller.
• Follow the instructions under the
"Maintenance"
and "Storage"
of this Owner's Manual.
section=
_I, WARNING:
This unit is equipped witl
an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered,
brushcovered or grass covered land unless tt
engine's exhaust system is equipped wi
a spark arrester meeting applicable Ioc_
or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester i
used, it should be maintained in effectiv
working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands. Sc
your Sears Authorized
Service Center fc
spark arrester. Refer to the Repair Parts
sectibn of this manual for part number.
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure
proper tightness.
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased. They are also
available at most Sears Retail outlets and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can
order repair parts for you when you provide the model number of your tiller.
ENGINE
STABILIZER
TILLER
MAINTENANCE
BELT
TINES
SHEAR PIN
0
1
:1
4
HAIRPIN CUP
Your new tiller has been assembled
at the
Front
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened securely. Use the correct
tools as necessary to insure proper
tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Screwdriver
(1) Pair of pliers
(2) 1/2" wrenches
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
Left
When right or left hand is mentioned in this
manual, it means when you are in the
operating position (standing behind tiller
handles).
CONTENTS
_
Right
Operator's Position
OF HARDWARE
(1) Clevis
PACK
ol© @
Pin
(1) Washer
9/32
(1) Manual
[-'--I
14 Gauge
(1) Plastic
Cable
Clip
x 1/2 x
(1) Cotter
(2) Flange
Locknuts
5/16-18
UNC
Pin
(2) Hex Bolts
5/16-18
x 1-1/4
(2) Hex Nuts
(2) Lock
5/16-18
Washers
5/16
(1) Bottle
Engine Oil
(1) Bushing
(2) Carriage Bolts
5/16-18 UNC x2 1/2
5
UNPACK
TILLING
CARTON
_1_CAUTION:
Be careful of exposed
staples when handling or disposing of
cartoning material.
IMPORTANT
When unpacking and
assembling tiller, be careful not to stretch
or kink cable(s).
• Cut cable ties securing handle column
and reverse rod.
• Slide handle column onto handle
mount.
• Remove all packing from carton.
ASSEMBLE
ASSEMBLE
REVERSE
ROD
• Secure upper reverse rod to lower
reverse rod using clevis pin, washer
and cotter pin.
INSTALL
• Tilling width may be adjusted to better
handle your tilling conditions (See
"FINE ARRANGEMENT"
in the Service
and Adjustments
manual).
DEPTH
STAKE
• Check line operation before first use.
(See "TINE OPERATION
CHECK" in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
Tine Control
Cable
Handle Mount
Tine Control
Column
Reversq
Rod
Cotter
Oardage
Tine Control
Pin
Reverse Rod
Lower Reverse Rod,
, Flange
Locknuts
Bracket Halve_
Nut "A"
ASSEMBLY
• Loosen Nut"A".
• Insert stake support between engine
bracket halves with stake spring down.
• Bolt stake support to engine brackets
with bolts, lock washers and nuts
Tighten securely. Tighten nut "A".
• Depth stake must move freely. If it does
not, loosen support bolt.
HANDLE
section of this
TINE OPERATION
HANDLE
• Slide reverse rod through hole in
reverse rod bracket as shown.
• Slide bushing over lower reverse rod
and snap into bracket hole.
NOTE: Make sure tine control cable is
routed in front of reverse rod bracket.
• Attach reverse rod bracket to handle
column using two (2) carriage bolts and
two (2) flange Iocknuts and tighten
securely.
• Cut away carton.
• Insert plastic cable clip into hole in
handle column.
• Route tine control cable through plastic
cable clip on handle column.
• Cut cable ties securing tiller to skid.
Remove tiller from skid by pulling
backwards.
WIDTH
®
Stake
Support
Depth
Stake
HEIGHT
• Handle height may be adjusted to
better suit operator.
(See "HANDLE
HEIGHT" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
Support Bolt
Hex Bolts,
Lockwashers, and Hex
nuts
6
KNOW
YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S
YOUR TILLER.
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the iltustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the Location of
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
°°"1
TILLING FOflWARO
NEUTRAL
R£VF.J:ISE
CAUTION
OR WARN_NG
ON
OFF
Reverse "line Control
Choke Control
Control
0
Depth Stake_
Recoil Starter
O
Sears tillers conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards
Institute.
FORWARD TINE CONTROL
tines in forward direction.
REVERSE TINE CONTROL
tines in reverse direction.
CHOKE CONTROL
a cold engine.
- Engages
THROTTLE
CONTROL - Controls engine
speed.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls forward speed
and the depth at which the tiller will dig,
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to
- Engages
- Used when starting
start the engine.
7
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects
which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear
shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We
vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
Know how to operate all controls before
adding fuel and oil or attempting to start
engine.
STOPPING
TINES
• Release forward tine control to stop
forward movement.
• Release reverse tine control to stop
reverse movement.
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to "STOP" position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
Reverse "line Control
Forward "line Control
thrown into the eyes,
safety glasses or eye
recommend a wide
glasses.
It serves as a brake to slow the tiller's
forward motion to enable the tines to
penetrate the ground. Also, the more the
depth stake is lowered into the ground
the deeper the tines will dig.
DEPTH STAKE
Adjust depth stake by removing the
hairpin clip and clevis pin. Change deptt
stake to desired position.
Replace the
clevis pin and hairpin clip.
• For normal tilling, set depth stake at th_
second or third hole from the top.
WHEELS
Adjust wheels by removing the hairpin
clip and clevis pin. Change wheel
position.
Replace the hairpin clip and
clevis' pin.
• For normal tilling, set wheels at the
second or third hole from the top.
Hairpin Clip
and Clevis Pin
0
//
_i.n
.,Ceontrol
Dep_ Stake
_._
"ON" (DOWN) Position
Choke
Control
Throttle
Control
Spdng
TRANSPORTING
TILLER
A CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting, allow tiller engine and muffler to cool
Disconnect spark plug wire. DCain
gasoline from fuel tank.
AROUND THE YARD
TINE OPERATION
• Tip depth stake forward until it is held
by the stake spring.
• Push tiller handles down, raising tines
off the ground.
• Push or pull tiller to desired location.
AROUND TOWN
FORWARD
• Squeeze forward tine control to handle.
REVERSE
• With forward tine control in "OFF" (up)
position, pull back and hold reverse
tine control.
TILLING
The speed and depth of tilling is regulated by the position of the depth stake
and wheel height. The depth stake should
always be below the wheels for digging.
YOUR
Hairpin Clip
and Clevis Pin
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
• Transport in upright position to prevent
oil leakage.
8
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
IMPORTANT:
Be very careful not to allow
dirt to enter the engine when checking or
adding oil or fuel. Use clean oil and fuel
and store in approved, clean, covered
containers,
use clean fill funnels.
FILL ENGINE WITH OIL
• Remove hang tag from engine.
• With engine level, remove engine oil
filler plug.
• Fill engine with oil to point of overflowing. For approximate
capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on
page 4 of this manual.
• Tilt tiller back on its wheels
level.
and then re-
• With engine level, refill to point of
overflowing if necessary.
Replace oil
filler plug.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY
CHAR'I-" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section of this manual.
Oil Filler
Plug
ADDGASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead
oxide deposits and reduce valve life.)
IMPORTANT:
When operating in Temperatures below 32°F (0°C), use fresh,
clean, winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
/I, WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohoi or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage section of this
manual for additional information.
Never
use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur,
_kCAUTION:
Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion.
If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away from
area of spill. Avoid creating any source of
ignition until gasoline vapors have
disappeared. Do not overfill Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
ACAUTION:
Keep tine control in "OFF"
position when starting engine.
When starting engine for the first time or if
engine has run out of fuel, it will take
extra pulls of the recoil starter to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly
connected.
• Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
• Move choke control to full "CHOKE"
position. Grasp recoil starter handle
with one hand and grasp tiller handle
with other hand. Pull rope out slowly
until engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will pull slightly harder
at this point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly.
Do
not let starter handle snap back against
starter. Repeat if necessary,
• If engine fires but does not start, move
choke control to half choke position.
Pull recoil starter handle until engine
starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move choke
control to "RUN" position as engine
warms up.
NOTE:
A warm engine requires less
choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running
position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few
minutes before engaging tines.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or
in cold temperatures (below 32°F), the
carburetor fuel mixture may need to be
adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments
manual.
section of this
NOTE: If engine does not start, see
troubleshooting points.
9
Soil conditions are important for proper
tilling. Tines will not readily penetrate
dry, hard soil which may contribute to
excessive bounce and difficult handling
of your tiller. Hard soil should be
moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will "ball-up" or
clump during tilling. Wait until the soil is
less wet in order to achieve the best
results. When tilling in the fall, remove
vines and long grass to prevent them
from wrapping around the tine shaft
and slowing your tilling operation.
You will find tilling much easier if you
leave a row untilled between passes.
Then go back between tilled rows.
There are two reasons for doing this.
First, wide turns are much easier to
negotiate than about-faces.
Second,
the tiller won't be pulling itself, and
you, toward the row next to it.
Set depth stake and wheel height for
shallow tilling when working extremely
hard soil or sod. Then work across the
first cuts at normal depth.
Plug
Control
Control
Recoil
BREAKING IN YOUR TILLER
Break-in your belt(s), pulleys and tine
control before you actually begin tilling.
• Start engine, tip tines off ground by
pressing handles down and engage
line control to start tine rotation. Allow
tines to rotate for five minutes.
• Check tine operation and adjust if
necessary. See "-FINE OPERATION
CHECK" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
TILLING
HINTS
_CAUTION:
Until you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field use
with throttle in slow position (mid-way
between =FAST" and "IDLE").
To help tiller move forward, lift up the
handles slightly (thus lifting depth stake
out of ground). To slow down the tiller,
press down on handles.
If you are straining or tiller is shaking, the
wheels and depth stake are not set
properly in the soil being tilled. The
proper setting of the wheels and depth
stake is through trial and error and
depends upon the soil condition.
(The
harder or wetter the ground, the slower
the engine and tine speed needed. Under
these poor conditions, at fast speed the
tiller will run and jump over the ground).
A properly adjusted tiller will dig with little
effort from the operator.
• Tilling is digging into, turning over, and
breaking up packed soil before
planting.
Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growth. Best tilling depth is 4" to
6". A tiller will also clear the soil ol
unwanted vegetation. The decomposition of this vegetable matter enriches
the soil. Depending on the climate
(rainfall and wind), it may be advisable
to till the soil at the end of the growing
season to further condition the soil.
CULTIVATING
Cultivating
is destroying the weeds
between rows to prevent them from
robbing nourishment
and moisture from
the plants. At the same time, breaking up
the upper layer of soil crust will help
retain moisture in the soil. Best digging
depth is 1" to 3".
• You will probably not need to use the
depth stake. Begin by tipping the depth
stake forward until it is held by the
stake spring.
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a
speed which will allow tines to uproot
weeds and leave the ground in rough
condition, promoting
no further growth
of weeds and grass.
,
I
k_
10
,.S ,;
_
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
Check EngineOil Level
SERVICE DATES
I_
V'
Change Engine Oil
1_1.2
Oil Pivot Points
If #
v'
Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
v'
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
v'
i/
Replace Spark Plug
1 - Changemoreonenwhenoperatingundera haaW load or in highambienttemperatures.
2 - Sen/icemore oftenwhenoperatingin dirtyordustyconditions.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tiller does not cover
items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain tiller as instructed in this
manual.
CHART
*Tin
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to propedy maintain your
tiller.
** Engine
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual
should be checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check tines and belt for wear. A
new spark plug and clean air fitter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level,
• Check tine operation.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
* Idle! Arm
SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
** REFER TO MAINTENANCE "ENGINE "
SECTION,
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION CHART").
11
Disconnect spark plug wire before
performing any maintenance
(except
carburetor adjustment) to prevent
accidental starting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of
grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove
fuel from tank before tipping unit for
maintenance.
Clean muffler area of all
• Refill engine with oil. See "FILL
ENGINE WITH OIL" in the Operation
section of this manual.
O=1Dram
(
"N._.
grass, dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins
as contact may cause burns.
"Oil Filter
Plug
ENGINE
AIR CLEANER
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
Service air cleaner cartridge every50
hours, more often if engine is used in very
dusty conditions•
• Loosen air cleaner screws, one on
each side of cover.
• Remove air cleaner cover.
SAE VISCOSITY
GRADES
• Carefully remove air cleaner cartridge.
Be careful. Do not allow dirt or debris to
fall into carburetor.
TEMPERATURE
•lo"
RANGE ANTICIPATED
_o_
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity
oils (5W30, 10W-30, etc.) improve starting in cold
weather, these multi-viscosity
oils will
result in increased oil consumption
when
used above 32°F (0oC). Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tiller is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Add SAE 30
• Clean by tapping
surface.
gently on a flat
• If very dirty or damaged, replace
cartridge.
• Clean and replace cover. Tighten
screws securely.
&CAUTION:
Petroleum solvents, such as
kerosene, are not to be used to clean
cartridge.
They may cause deterioration
of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge. Do
not use pressurized air to clean or dry
cartridge.
cieAir
a_
_
motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler
plug securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oi! must meet AP{
service classification SF, SG or SH.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove drain plug.
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely,
replace oil drain plug and tighten
securely.
• Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to
allow dirt to enter the engine.
Cover
Cleaner
Cartridge
Screw_
COOLING
_-ir
SYSTEM
Your engine is air cooled. For proper
engine performance and long life keep
your engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a
stiff-bristled brush.
• Remove blower housing and clean as
necessary.
• Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff.
12
SPARK PLUG
Cylinder Fins
Muffler_
Blower
_
Housing
___
Air Screen
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each tilling season or after every 50
hours of use, whichever comes first.
Spark plug type and gap setting is shown
in =PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on
page 4 of this manual.
TRANSMISSION
Your transmission is sealed and will not
require
lubrication.
MUFFLER
CLEANING
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do
not tamper with exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could
create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically
and replace if necessary. If your engine is
equipped with a spark arrester screen
assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection. Replace if
damaged.
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all
foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your unit unless the muffler,
air filter and carburetor are covered to
keep water out. Water in engine can
result in a shortened engine life.
_CAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come into contact with plug.
TILLER
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
HEIGHT
ACAUTION:Tines
are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling
tines,
NORMAL TILLING - 26 INCH PATH
• Assemble holes =A" in tine hubs to
holes "B" in tine shaft,
Factory assembly has provided lowest
handle height. Select handle height best
suited for your tilling conditions. Handle
height will be different when tiller digs
into soil.
_'-Clevis
• If a higher handle height is desired,
loosen the four nuts securing handle
panel to engine brackets.
• Slide handle panel to desired location.
• Tighten the four nuts securely.
Engi
Pin
Hairpin Clip
MID-WIDTH TILLING
Outer "nne
B
Inner "line
- 24 INCH PATH
• Assemble holes =A" in tine hubs to
holes "C" in tine shaft.
Brackets
2
on Left Side
of Tiller
NARROW
3/4 INCH
TILLING/CULTIVATING
PATH
• Remove outer tines,
TINE ARRANGEMENT
Your outer tines can be assembled in several different ways to suit your tilling or
cultivating needs.
[oo_oo3
13
Only
- 12
NOTE: When reassembling outer tines,
be sure right tine assembly (marked "R")
and left tine assembly (marked "L") are
mounted to correct side of tine shaft.
TINE
OPERATION
Cable
CHECK
A WARNING:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug to prevent starting while
checking tine operation.
For proper tine operation, forward tine
control lever must be against control body
and all slack removed from inner wire of
control cable when control is in the "OFF"
(up) position.
If lever and cable are loose, loosen cable
clip at lower end of cable. Pull up on
cable to remove slack, without extending
spring on end of cable, and retighten
cable clip.
FINAL CHECK "OFF" POSITION
TO REMOVE
• Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above
procedure. Be sure slot in bottom of
belt guard is under head of tine shield
bolt and all nuts are tightened securely.
Nuts and
Washer
Shield Nut
TO REPLACE
V-BELTS
Replace V-belts if they have stretched
considerably or if they show cracks or
frayed edges. There are two (2) V-belts forward (inside) and reverse (outside).
Belt guard must be removed to service
belts. See "TO REMOVE BELT GUARD"
in this section of manual.
NOTE: Observe carefully routing of both
belts and location of all belt guides before
removing belts.
BELT REMOVAL
• With tine control "ON" (held down to
handle) push down on handle to raise
tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while
observing tines. Tines should rotate
forward.
• If tines do not rotate, inner wire of
control cable is too loose. Loosen
cable clip and pull cable up to remove
slack and retighten clip.
• Recheck in "ON" position and adjust if
necessary.
NOTE: If "ON" position check required
adjustment,
recheck "OFF" position
adjustment to insure tines do not rotate
when control is "OFF' (up).
am, Tine Control "OFF"
• Remove
arm.
reverse
idler pulley from idler
• Remove reverse (outside) V-belt.
• Remove forward (inside) V-belt from
transmission
pulley first and then from
engine pulley.
BELT REPLACEMENT
• Install new forward (inside) V-belt to
engine pulley first then to transmission
pulley. Be sure belt is positioned on
inside groove of both pulleys, inside all
belt guides and rests on idler pulley.
Before installing reverse (outside) Vbelt, turn belt "inside out". Twist so
wide, flat surface of belt is to inside.
Tine Control
"ON" Position
BELT GUARD
• Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers
from side of belt guard.
• Loosen (do not remove) tine shield nut
on underside of tine shield.
• With tine control "OFF (up), push down
on handle to raise tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while
observing tines. Tines should not
rotate.
• If tines rotate, inner wire of control
cable is too tight which is extending
lower spring and engaging tines.
Loosen cable clip and push down on
cable only enough to relieve spring
tension. Tighten cable clip.
• Recheck in "OFF' position and adjust if
necessary.
FINAL CHECK "ON" POSITION
I v //
Tine Control Cable
14
• Wrap V-belt around reverse idler pulley
and reassemble idler to idler arm.
Tighten securely. Be sure belt is between reverse idler pulley and idler
arm pin.
• Install belt to outside groove of transmission pulley. Be sure belt is inside
all belt guides and rests on outside
groove of engine pultey.
CHECK TINE OPERATION
ENGINE
• See "-IINE OPERATION
CHECK" in this
section of manual.
REPLACE BELT GUARD
FRONT VIEW REFERENCE
TO ADJUST
• Idler Arm Pin
line Pulley
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement
ol
the emission control devices and systerns, which are being done at the cus.
tomers expense,
may be performed b_
any non-road
engine repair establish.
ment or individual. Warranty repairs mus'
be performed by an authorized engin(
manufacturer's service outlet.
CARBURETOR
The carburetor has a high speed fixed jet
and has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary.
However, minor adjustments
may be
required to compensate
for differences
in
fuel, temperature,
altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment,
proceed as follows.
FINAL SETTING
• Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes.
• With throttle control in =SLOW" position
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
FORWARD MOTION (INSIDE)
/_ _ Engine Pulley/Belt
'd'erPu"eyZ'5 ' (Q
V-BELT
Guide
/
Belt Guide
For,yard _
/
Idler
_
_"
Pulley
T.,,/.,_^.
O
Transmission Pulley
REVERSE (OUTSIDE) V-BELT
Reverse Idler Pulley
• Rotate throttle linkage counterclockwise and hold against stop while
adjusting idle speed adjusting screw tc
obtain 1750 RPM.
Release throttle
linkage.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust or damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed, overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous.
If you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest authorized service center/department,
which
has the proper equipment and experiThrottle
Reverse Idler Arm Reverse (OUTSIDE) V-Belt
Reverse
Idler
Pulle
\
Idler
Arm Pin
Idle
Adjusting Screw
Pulley
Belt Guide
Forwar_
Idler Pulley
Guard
(INSIDE)
Bolt
Transmission
Pulley
15
Stop
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage
at the end of the season or if the unit will
not be used for 30 days or more.
ACAUTION:
Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TILLER
• Clean entire tiller (See "CLEANING"
in
the Maintenance
section of this
manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions
in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel filter, fuel hose, or tank during
storage, also, experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative
in minimizing the formation o
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container.
Always follow the mb
ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor.
Do not drain the gas tan1
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replac_
with clean oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance
section of this manual).
CYUNDER(S)
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly several time
to distribute eil.
• Re_olace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one seasol
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust an
dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture
Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation to
form and will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tiller while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm
• Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur,
• Use fresh fuel next season.
16
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Will not start
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE" in
the Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
5. Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
6. Remove fuel tank and clean.
7. Make sure spark plug wire is
seated properly on plug.
8. Replace spark plug or adjust
gap.
9. Make necessary
adjustments.
4. Dirty air cleaner.
5. Water in fuel.
6. Clogged fuel tank.
7. Loose spark plug wire.
8. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
Hard to start
1. Throttle control not set
properly.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
4. Stale or dirty fuel.
5. Loose spark plug wire.
6. Carburetor out of.
adjustment.
Loss of power
1. Engine
is overloaded.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Low oil level/dirty oil.
4. Faulty spark plug.
5. Oil in fuel.
6. Stale or dirty fuel.
7. Water in fuel.
8. Clogged fuel tank.
9. Spark plug wire loose.
10.'Dirty engine air screen.
11. Dirty/clogged muffler.
12. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
13. Poor compression.
17
1. Place throttle control in "FAST"
position.
2. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
3. Replace spark plug or adjust
gap.
4. Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
5. Make sure spark plug wire is
seated properly on plug.
6. Make necessary
adjustments.
1. Set depth stake and wheels
for shallower tilling.
2. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
3. Check oil level/change oil.
4. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
5. Drain and clean fuel tank and
refill, and clean carburetor.
6. Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
7. Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
8. Remove fuel tank and clean.
9. Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
10. Clean engine air screen.
11. Clean/replace
muffler.
12. Make necessary adjustments:
13. Contact an authorized Sears
Service Center/Department.
CORRECTION
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Engine
1. Low oil level/dirty oil.
2. Dirty engine air screen.
3. Dirty engine.
overheats
4. Partially plugged muffler.
5. Improper carburetor
adjustment.
Excessive
bounce/difficult
handling
1. Ground
too dry and hard.
2. Wheels and depth stake
incorrectly
adjusted.
. Check oil level/change
oil.
• Clean engine air screen•
3. Clean cylinder fins, air screen,
muffler area.
4. Remove and clean muffler.
5. Adjust carburetor to richer posi
tion,
1. Moisten ground or wait for
more favorable soil conditions.
2. Adjust wheels and depth
stake•
Soil balls upor
clumps
1. Ground too wet.
1. Wait for more favorable
conditions,
Engine runs but
tiller won't move
, Tine
control is not engaged.
2. V-belt not correctly adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1. Engage tine control.
2. Perform Tine Operation
3. Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but
labors when
1. Tilling too deep.
tilling
2, Throttle control not properly
adjusted.
3. Carburetor out of adjustments.
1. Set depth stake for shallower
tilling.
2, Check throttle control setting,
18
soil
Check.
3. Make necessary adjustments.
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.292403
HANDLES
35
38
17
29
42
36
23
14
13
12
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
3
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Panel, Control
Gdp, Handle
Nut, Flange
Bolt, Cardage 5/16-18 x 3/4
Assembly, Panel and Tube
Knob, Control, Reverse
Cable, Tine Conlrot
Lever, Contmr, Tine
Pin, Pivot
Ring, Clip
Reverse Rod, Upper
Pin, Retaining
Reverse Rod, Lower
Wastler 13132x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
136993
11(_332X
98000129
STD533107
110514X
106932X
3066J
151229
154805
12000027
101248K
1778E
137056
STD551037
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
26
27
29
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
RetainingRing
Bolt 5/16-18 X 2-1/2
Locknut,Flange 5/18-18UNC
Clip,Cable
Assembly, HandleColumn
Bushing, Reverse Rod Bracket
Bracket, Reverse Rod
Washer 9/32 x 1/2 x 14 Gauge
Grommet
STD561210
S'rD560907
12000059
72010520
73970500
165197
152094
137640
136998
STD551025
139907
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inch_
1 inch = 25.4 mm
38
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.292403
BELT GUARD AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
\
lO
11
12
14
24
32
23
18
21
KEY PART
NO, NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
166013
9484R
86777
74610812
STD541037
STD551037
2009J
127180X
74760628
156705X558
STD551025
104213X
72140406
733035
2614J
12000028
2649M
151236
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Assembly, Bracket, Belt Guard
CUp,Cable
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Slotted,
Thrd cut. #10-24 x 1/2 Type D
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-20 x 3/4
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Pulley, Idler, Reverse
AssemblyArmReverseldler
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Guard, Belt
Washer 9/32 x 5/9 x 16 Ga.
Nut, Cap 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4
V-Belt(ForwardMotion)
V-Belt(Reverse)
Ring, Retainer
Key, Square
Sheave, Transmission,flat
19 110550X
20 12000036
21 STD541237
22 161806
23 162290
24 STD523712
25 106968X
26 73350500
27 STD541025
28 S'rD551125
29 109227X
30 23200404
31
32
35
40
101189L
151223
19091416
STD541425
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Belt Guard
Ring, Klip
Nut; Hex, Jam 3/8-16
Pulley, Idler
Arm, Idler
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Idler Arm
Nut, Hex, Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Washer, Lock 1/4
Pad, Idler
Screw Set Socket, Headless
C.P. 1/4-20 x 1/4
Sheave, Engine
Sheave, Transmisison
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Nut 1/4-20
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TILLER - - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
WHEEL AND DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
7
9
6
1
3
16
17
19 2o
20
1Q
17
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
Pin, Clevis
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bott, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16
Locknut, w/washer 3/8-16
Clip,Hairpin
Support, Depth Stake, R.H.
Stake. Depth
Pin, C_evis
Bolt, Fin, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Support, Depth Stake, L.H.
9194R
74760520
STD523107
STD541031
STD551131
STD541437
4921H
1952J
122233X
326,1
74780628
1951J
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
15
16
17
18
5388J
121117X
9188R
STD551037
19
20
21
22
9190R
STD541437
74760516
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Spdng, Stake
Bolt, Shoulder
Whe_
Washer 13/32 x13/16 x11
Gauge
Bracket. Wheel
Locknut, Crown 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1
Locknut, w/insert 5/16-18
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
4O
TILLER - - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
TINE ASSEMBLY
2
/
2
2
6
6
6
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
156934
STD624008
156932
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Tine, Outer, R.H.
Retainer Spdng
Tine, Inner, R.H.
4
5
6
41
PART
NO.
156931
156933
4929H
DESCRIPTION
Tine, Inner, LH.
Tine, Outer, LH.
Pin, Clevis
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
TRANSMISSION
20
\
1
3
.j
11
14
14
8
15
11
12
KEY PART
NO. NO.
I 74760524
2 STD523732
3 STD551037
5 s'rD541437
6 £O57R558
7 165835
8 19483
9 STD551131
10 STD541031
11 74760544
12 151222
DESCRIPTION
Boll He:( 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Gr. 2
Bolt. Fin, Hex 3/8-16 x 3-1/4
Washer 13/32 x 13/18 x 11
Locknut, w/washer 3/8-16
Shield. Tine
Bracket. Engine, R.H
Bracket, Engine, LH.
Washer, Lock 5/16
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
Transmission
KEY PART
NO. NO.
14 9173R
15 s'r'D541431
16 19091412
17 1_i092016
18 STD551125
19 74610412
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Splil
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Washer 9/32 x7/8 x 12 Gauge
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock 1/4
Bolt, Hex 1/4-28 x 3/4 Grade 5
20
......
Engine, (See Breakdown) Bdggs
ModelNo. 134202-1118-E1
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches. 1 inch = 25,4 mm
42
TILLER - - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
DECALS
6
KEY PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
NO.
163045
166130
166131
137653
120431X
110719X
120075X
DESCRIPTION
Decat,CNTRL PNL
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, Caution, Tine Control
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Operation and Lubrication
Decal, Warning, RotatingTines
9
--
162215
172051
Decal, Tine Shield
Manual, Owner's(Eng/Span)
43
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE -- MODEL NUMBER 134202, TYPE NO. 1118-E1
741
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
j 1036 LABEL
44
KIT EMISSION
I
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.292403
BRIGGS& STRATTONENGINE-oMODELNUMBER134202,TYPE NO.1118oE1
435
2O2
434
432
111 I
203
127A
127
187
256
216
542
45
_222
TILLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.292403
BR|GGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 134202, TYPE NO. 1118-E1
334
20O
37
304
12
61
307
121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT
_191
191
/
1358 GASKET SET
4SRA
i
)
46
TILLER -- MODEL
NUMBER
917.292403
BRIGGS & STRATI'ON ENGINE -- MODEL NUMBER 134202, TYPE NO, 1118-E1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
495133
399268
299819
214040
272157
495774
27549
94621
66578
270080
*
94916
492088
494044
495660
294606
281658
399195
94682
399673
222698
399819
393820
393821
393822
393067
399014
399015
399016
26026
298909
298908
29
30
32
33
*
270126
15
16
18
19
20
21
21A
22
23
24
25
27
28
o*
*
94221
94679
26
0"
270125
13
14
299430
390459
225183
94699
211119
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
*
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing, Cylinder
Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Breather Mounting
Grommet, Breather Tube
Gasket, Crankcase, Standard
.015"
Gasket, Crankcase
.005"
Thick
Gasket, Crankcase
.009"
Thick
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-3/32"
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-15/
32"
Plug, Pipe, Hex Socket
Crankshaft
Cover Assembly, Crankcase
Bushing, Crankcase Cover
Seal, Oil
Plug, Oil Filler
Plug, Oil Filter
Screw, Cover Mounting
Flywheel, Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard
Size
Piston Assembly
.010"
Oversize
Piston Assembly .020"
Oversize
Piston Assembly .030"
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard
Size
Ring Set, Piston .010"
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020"
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .030"
Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assembly, Piston,
Standard
Pin Assembly, Piston .005"
Over
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting
.020" Undersize Crankpin
Bore
Dipper, Connecting Rod
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
34
35
36
37
40
DESCRIPTION
261044
260552
26478
222443
93312
Valve, Intake
Spring, Intake Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Intake Valve and
Exhaust Spring
45
260642
Tappet, Valve
46
212733
Gear, Cam
51
273113 0-* Gasket, Carburetor Mounting
(2)
55
497442
Housing, Rewind Starter
56
498144
Pulley, Rewind Starter
58
280399
Rope, Rewind Starter
(Cut to Required Length)
59
396892
Insert, Starter Handle
60
393152
Handle, Rewind Starter
65
94686
Screw, Housing Mounting
73
225176
Screen, Rotating
81
222263
Lock, Screw
90
498298
Carburetor Assembly
95
93499
Screw, Throttle Valve to Shaft
96
223793
Throttle, Carburetor
97
497600
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
109 497230
Valve and Shaft Group,
Choke
111 262715
Spring, Choke
121
495606
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
124 94913
Screw, Hex Head
127 220352
Plug, Welch
127A
223789
Plug, Welch
146 94388
Key, Timing Gear
152 260575
Spring, Throttle Adjustment
154 93527
Screw, Machine, Round Head
162 490589
Screw and Collar
163
271935 o.* Gasket, Air Cleaner Mounting
180 495405
Tank Assembly, Fuel
181 494559
Cap, Fuel Tank
187 231068
Pipe, Fuel
190 94924
Screw, Torx_
190A
94919
Screw, 1-3/4"
191 272489 o.* Gasket, Fuel Tank to
Carburetor
200 223886
Guide, Air
201 262280
Link, Governor
202 262270
Link, Throttle
Included in Gasket Set (495603)
Included in Carburetor
(495606)
e
NOTE:
47
Overhaul Kit
Included in Valve Overhaul
(498529)
Gasket Set
All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.292403
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE -- MODEL NUMBER 134202, TYPE NO. 1118-E1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
203
205
208
209
216
219
220
222
227
230
256
300
304
305
280720
231520
262279
262948
262359
494845
221551
490649
490374
94927
223813
494585
495759
94786
306
307
308
332
333
334
337
346
356
358
363
369
373
383
392
393
394
414
432
433
434
435
455
456
456A
459
467
524
526
224820
94680
224738
94877
397358
93414
802592
94896
497833
495603
19069
263073
94908
89838
262328
225058
272538 •
220982
221377
93265
213963
93141
225121
225257
281503
281505
280715
271485
*
94914
527
528
529
535
536
542
552
562
223786
231550
67838
491435
494279
94897
231079
94907
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Bell Crank
Screw, Shoulder
Rod, Speed Control
Spdng, Govemor
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Washer, Thrust
Panel, Control
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Governor Lever
Crank, Bell
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing, Blower
Screw, Blower Housing
Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Cover, Cylinder Head
Nut, Flywheel
Armature Group
Screw, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Sems
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
Spring
Nut, Hex
Wrench, Spark Plug
Spring, Fuel Pump Diaphragm
Screen
Diaphragm
Washer
Cap, Spring
Pin, Diaphragm Cover
Cover, Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
Cup, Starter
Retainer Spring
Retainer
Pawl, Starter
Knob, Control
Seal, O-Ring
Screw, Sems, Tank Bracket
Mount.
Clamp, Breather Tube
Tube, Breather
Grommet, Breather Tube
Filter, Air
Cleaner, Air
Screw
Bushing, Governor Crank
Bolt, Govemor Lever
DESCRIPTION
592
608
611
613
614
616
621
623
634
635
676
231978
497830
391813
93935
93306
495243
396847
94943
271853
66538
393757
679
680
741
779
851
869
870
270382
221839
262992
262570
493880
211787
263094
871
262001
63709
272228
280321
492797
491588
495872
490073
94902
273326
494807
94658
398970
399541
225057
490507
499345
498529
Gasket Set, Valve Overhaul
134202-1114Replacement
Engine
495952
Replacement Shortblock
883
916
966
967
968
969
971
978
979
982
987
994
995
1012
1036
1095
2500
---
RPM Settings:
Nut, Hex
Starter Assembly, Rewind
Fuel Pipe and Clip Assembly
Screw, Hex Head, Shoulder
Pin, Cotter
Crank, Governor
Switch, Stop
Screw, Shoulder
Washer, Throttle Shaft, Foam
Elbow, Spark Plug
Deflector, Exhaust, Side
Outlet
Washer, Foam
Washer, Brass
Gear, Timing
Link
Cable Terminal, Ignition
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Seat, Exhaust Valve,
Standard
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Guide, Intake Valve
Gasket, Exhaust
Rack, Gear Control
Base, Air Gleaner
Filter, Air Cleaner
Cover, Air Cleaner
Screw, Air Cleaner
Screw, Hex Head
Gasket, Cover
Cover, Oil Guardq_
Screw, Hex Head
Seal, Throttle Shaft
Spark Arrester
Lever, Bracket Assembly
Retainer, Link
Label Kit, Emission
Low: 1200-1600,
3700
High: 3500-
Included in Gasket Set (495603)
•
Included in Carburetor
(495606)
Overhaul Kit
•
Included in Valve Overhaul Gasket Set
(496529)
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
48
49
50
51
Forrepairof rnajorbrandappliancesin your own home...
no rnatter who made it, no rnatter who sold it{
1-800-4-MY-H OME_'AWd__,_r*_
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sear$.collt
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair, call for the location of ycxJr nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center
1-800-488-1222
A,_n_dayor_
www.8_lrs.com
For the replacement parts, accessoriesand owner's rnanu_ls
that you need to do-it-ycxJrself,call Sears PartsDirect_U!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800366-7278)
8,_..-11p.m.
csr,
7 daysa week
www.sean=.com/part_lrect
To purchase or inquire about a SearsServiceAgreemerw'c:
1-800,827-6655
7 _Lm.- 5 p.m.CST,Mon.- Sat.
Parapedi"servidoderepamc_a domicilio,
y paraordenarplezasooner_egaa dornldlio:
1-S88-SU-HOGN_"
(1-888-784-6427)
_J Canadapourserviceen _llais:
1"877-LE-FOYER"
(1-877-533-6937)
l HomeCentraF
SEARS
O Seam, Roebuck end Co.
172051
@RegkderedTred_
/ _ Tr_
of SealS,Roeb_ and Co.
® Mer_ Regf_rad=/ w Mama de F_,xlc= de Sear=,Roebuck=rid Co.
Rev. 1 1.6.00 TR
Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising