Maxxum 70/SC/BG Freshwater Trolling Motor Owners Manual

Maxxum 70/SC/BG Freshwater Trolling Motor Owners Manual
CE Master User Manual for MAXXUM
bowmount
BOWGUARD 360°®
foot controL
TROLLING MOTOR
NOTE: Do not return your Minn Kota motor to your retailer. Your
retailer is not authorized to repair or replace this unit. You may
obtain service by:
• calling Minn Kota at 1-800-227-6433 or 1-507-345-4623;
• returning your motor to the Minn Kota Factory Service Center;
• sending or taking your motor‑‑‑ to any Minn Kota authorized
service center on enclosed list.
Please include proof of purchase, serial number and purchase
date for warranty service with any of the above options.
serial number
purchase date
Please thoroughly read this user manual. follow all instructions and heed all safety & cautionary notices below. Use
of this motor is only permitted for persons that have read and understood these user instructions. Minors may use this
motor only under adult supervision.
Feature Information
Installation
Operation
Adjustments
Cautions
Battery Information
Circuit Breaker
Battery Connection
Wiring Diagram
Propeller Replacement
Maintenance
Trouble Shooting
Limited Warranty
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
9
10
10
10
11
FEATURE INFORMATION
Lighted Direction
Indicator
Rugged Die Cast
Aluminum and
High Strength Steel
Bracket
Depth Collar Knob
BowGuard 360o
Breakaway Protection
Lifetime Warranty
Composite Shaft
Momentary
Switch
Rotary
Speed
Control
Permanent Magnet
Cool Power™ Motor
Mom/Off/Con
Switch
Heel Block
Weedless Wedge™ Propeller
Specifications subject to change without notice.
2
2. Place the mount, with the motor in the fully retracted (flat) position, on the deck of the boat:
• The motor should be mounted as close to the centerline of the boat as possible.
• Make sure bow area under the chosen location is clear and unobstructed for drilling.
• Make sure the motor rest is positioned far enough beyond the edge of the boat. The motor, as it is lowered into the water or raised into the boat, must not encounter any obstructions.
INSTALLATION
We recommend that you have another person help with this procedure.
1. For installation, do not remove the shaft/motor from the Bowguard. The Bowguard spring is under tension and must always remain secured.
INSTALLATION OF THE BOWMOUNT:
3. Once in position, mark four (4) of the holes provided in the bow plate and drill through the marks using a
(9/32”) bit.
4. Mount the plate to the bow through the four (4) drilled holes using the provided (1/4-20x3-1/2”) bolts,
nuts and washers.
NOTE: If possible, secure all sets of mounting bolts, nuts and washers.
CAUTION: Make sure your motor is mounted on a level surface.
Position the Bowmount close to the centerline of
the boat and in an area free of obstructions.
3
OPERATION
BOW MOUNT OPERATION:
The bowmount is designed to fold back and lock the motor flat on the deck when not in use and to provide
secure stowage for transport.
• The pull rope releases the lock bar, which automatically engages when the unit is lowered or raised into
position. The pull grip and rope should be used to both lower and raise the unit.
• The motor rest positions the lower unit as it comes in contact with the nose of the mount and guides it
onto the motor rest.
warning : When raising or lowering motor, keep fingers
clear of all hinge and pivot points and all moving parts.
Warning: When included with motor, the Velcro strap and Stabilizer MUST
be used when motor is in the stowed position.
Failure to install and use these supplied parts may result in damage to the
motor not covered by the product warranty.
FOOT PEDAL CONTROL OPERATION:
Most of the controls in the remote foot pedal are easy to operate by either foot or hand:
• ROTARY SPEED CONTROL. These motors offer a choice of five speed settings. Turn the knob clockwise to increase speed and counter-clockwise to decrease speed.
• MOM / OFF / CON SWITCH. When depressed to CON, the “constant on” allows you to run continuously without keeping your foot on the pedal. Depress the switch MOM for momentary operation or to
OFF.
• MOMENTARY SWITCH. With the MON / OFF / CON set to “MOM”, a toe touch on the “momentary”
switch turns the motor on. Let up and the motor stops.
• RIGHT/LEFT. Push the toe end of the foot rest down to turn right and push the heal end of the foot rest
down to turn left. Watch the indicator on the motor head to check direction.
• FORWARD/REVERSE. The motor always drives forward by depressing the constant on or momentary
switch. You can reverse the direction of thrust by turning the motor 180°.
CAUTION:
Switch the MOM / OFF / CON control to OFF when not in use. If
the motor control is left on and the propeller rotation is
blocked, severe motor damage can result.
4
• Firmly grasp the outer shaft or control head and hold it
steady.
• Loosen the depth setting knob until the shaft slides freely.
• Raise or lower the motor to the desired depth.
• Turn the motor control head to the desired position.
• Tighten depth setting knob to secure the motor in place.
Depth Setting Knob
NOTE: When setting the depth be sure the top of the motor
is submerged at least 12” to avoid churning or agitation
of surface water. The propeller must be completely submerged.
ADJUSTMENTS
DEPTH ADJUSTMENT:
CABLE ADJUSTMENT:
The steering cable tension is pre-set at the factory
but will, through normal use, need occasional
adjustment. Adjust the length and tension by turning the Phillips/hex head screw located near the
bottom of the foot pedal, just under the steering
cable cover.
Cable Tension Adjustment
Screw
Turn the screw clockwise to increase tension and
counter-clockwise to decrease tension.
NOTE: If the cable becomes too loose it may disengage for either the roller drum in the control box
or the pulley in the foot pedal.
Stainless Steel Cable
Cable Pulley
5
cautions
Attention:
•Avoid running your motor with the propeller outside of the water. This may result in injuries from the rotating
propeller.
•It is recommended to set the speed selector to zero and place the motor in the deployed position prior to connecting power cables. Disconnect power cables prior to stowing.
•Always ensure that the power cables are not twisted or kinked; and that they are securely routed to avoid a
safety or trip hazard. Ensure cables are unobstructed in all locations to avoid damaging the wire insulation.
Damage to the insulation could result in failure or injury.
•Always inspect the insulation of the power cables prior to use to ensure they are not damaged.
•Disregarding these safety precautions may result in an electrical short of the battery(s) and/or motor. Always
disconnect the motor from the battery(s) before cleaning or checking the propeller.
•Avoid submerging the complete motor as water may enter the lower unit through control head and shaft.
Water in the lower unit may cause an electrical short and damage the lower unit. This damage will not be
covered by warranty.
Caution!­
•Always operate the motor in a safe distance away from obstructions. Never approach the motor when the
propeller is running. Contact with a spinning propeller may endanger you or others.
•Always exercise safe practices when using your motor; stay clear of other watercrafts, swimmers, and any
floating objects. Always obey water regulations applicable to your area of operation.
•Never operate the motor while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, medication, or other substances which
may impair your ability to safely operate equipment.
•This motor is not suitable for use in strong currents exceeding the thrust level of the motor.
The constant noise pressure level of the motor during use is less than 70dB(A). The overall vibration level does
not exceed 2,5m/sec≈.
66
The motor will operate with any deep cycle marine 12 volt battery/batteries. For best results use a deep cycle,
marine battery with at least a 115 ampere hour rating. As a general on the water estimate, your 12 volt
motor will draw one ampere per hour and your 24 volt motor will draw .75 ampere per hour for each pound
of thrust produced when the motor is running on high. The actual ampere draw is subject to your particular environmental conditions and operation requirements. Maintain battery at full charge. Proper care will
ensure having battery power when you need it, and will significantly improve the battery life. Failure to
recharge lead-acid batteries (within 12-24 hours) is the leading cause of premature battery failure. Use a
variable rate charger to avoid overcharging.
If you are using a crank battery to start a gasoline outboard, we recommend that you use a separate deep
cycle marine battery/batteries for your Minn Kota trolling motor.
battery informaton
BATTERY INFORMATION:
Advice regarding batteries:
Never connect the (+) and the (–) terminals of the battery together. Take care that no metal object can
fall onto the battery and short the terminals. This would immediately lead to a short and utmost fire
danger.
Recommendation: Use battery boxes and covered battery terminal clamps like Minn Kota accessory #MKBC-1.
An over-current protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be used with this motor. Coast Guard
requirements dictate that each ungrounded current-carrying conductor must be protected by a manually reset,
trip-free circuit breaker or fuse. The type (voltage and current rating) of the fuse or circuit breaker must be
sized accordingly to the trolling motor used. The following breaker sizes are recommended guidelines:
Maximum thrust Voltage Recommended circuit breaker rating
30# to 45# 12V 50A @ 12VDC
50# to 55# 12V 60A @ 12VDC
65# to 70# 24V 50A @ 24VDC
80# 24V 60A @ 24VDC
101# 36V 50A @ 36VDC
E-Drive 48V 40A @ 48VDC
Circuit breaker
Boat Rigging and Motor Installation:
The appropriate wire size needed to connect your trolling motor to the trolling motor batteries varies depending on the length of cable needed and voltage of the motor. For additional information, please consult appropriate ABYC (American Boat and Yacht Council) and Coast Guard requirements.
Reference:
United States Code of Federal Regulations: 33 CFR 183 – Boats and Associated Equipment
ABYC E-11: AC and DC Electrical Systems on Boats
7
BATTERY CONNECTION:
battery connection
8
The motor will operate with any deep cycle marine 12
volt battery/batteries. For best results use a deep
cycle, marine battery with at least a 115 ampere
hour rating. As a general on the water estimate,
your 12 volt motor will draw one ampere per hour
and your 24 volt motor will draw .75 ampere per
hour for each pound of thrust produced when the
motor is running on high. The actual ampere draw
is subject to your particular environmental conditions and operation requirements. Maintain battery
at full charge. Proper care will ensure having battery power when you need it, and will significantly
improve the battery life. Failure to recharge leadacid batteries (within 12-24 hours) is the leading
cause of premature battery failure. Use a variable
rate charger to avoid overcharging.
If you are using a crank battery to start a gasoline
outboard, we recommend that you use a separate
deep cycle marine battery/batteries for your Minn
Kota trolling motor.
Advice regarding batteries:
Never connect the (+) and the (–) terminals of the
battery together. Take care that no metal object
can fall onto the battery and short the terminals.
This would immediately lead to a short and
utmost fire danger.
Recommendation: Use battery boxes and covered
battery terminal clamps like Minn Kota accessory
#MK-BC-1.
24 Volt System:
1. Two 12 volt batteries are required.
2. The batteries must be wired in series, as
directed in wiring diagram to provide 24 volts.
A. Connect a connector cable to positive ( +
) terminal of battery 1 and to negative ( – )
terminal of battery 2.
B. Connect the positive (+) red lead from the
foot pedal to the positive (+) terminal on bat tery 2.
C. Connect the negative (–) black lead to the
negative (–) terminal of batt ery 1.
5
Over-Current Protection Devices not shown in illustrations.
wiring diagram
INDICATOR LIGHT
FIVE SPEED SWITCH
R B
BLACK
A +
WHITE CONNECTING WIRE
MOMENTARY SWITCH
Y
BLUE CONNECTING WIRE
w
MOM/OFF/CON SWITCH
BLACK-
WHITE
RED+
YELLOW
BLACK-
TERMINAL
BLOCK
BLACK -
RED+
CONNECTING WIRE
MOTOR
BATTERY 1
BATTERY 2
warning:
• Before connecting battery, make sure the mom-off-con switch on the foot pedal is in
the OFF position.
• Keep leadwire connection tight and solid to
the battery terminals.
• Locate battery in a ventilated compartment.
9
PROP replacementmaintenancetroubleshooting
PROPELLER REPLACEMENT:
• Disconnect motor from battery prior to changing the propeller.
• Hold the propeller and loosen the prop nut with a pliers or a wrench.
• Remove prop nut and washer. If the drive pin is
sheared/broken, you will need to hold the shaft
steady with a screwdriver blade pressed into the
slot on the end of the shaft.
• Turn the old prop to horizontal (as illustrated) and
pull it straight off. If drive pin falls out, push it back
in.
• Align new propeller with drive pin.
• Install prop washer and prop nut.
• Tighten prop nut 1/4 turn past snug. [ 25-25 inch
pounds ]. Be careful, over tightening the prop nut
can damage the propeller.
Prop Washer
Slot End
Prop Nut
Drive Pin
CAUTION:
Make sure motor is disconnected from battery before beginning any prop work or maintenance.
MAINTENANCE:
1. After use, these units should be rinsed with fresh
water, then wiped down with a cloth dampened with
silicone spray. This motor is not equipped for salt
water exposure.
2. The propeller must be cleaned of weeds and fishing
line. The line can get behind the prop, wear away the
seals and allow water to enter the motor. Check this
after every 20 hours of operation.
3. Before each use, check to see that the prop nut is
secure.
4. To prevent accidental damage during trailering or
TROUBLESHOOTING:
1. Motor fails to run or lacks power:
• Check battery connections for proper polarity.
• Make sure terminals are clean and corrosion free.
Use fine sandpaper or emery cloth to clean terminals.
• Check battery water level. Add water if needed.
2. Motor loses power after a short running time:
• Check battery charge, if low, restore to full charge.
10
Weedless Propeller
storage, disconnect the battery whenever the motor
is off of the water. For prolonged storage, lightly coat
all metal parts with an aqueous based silicone spray.
5. For maximum performance, restore battery to full
charge before each use.
6. Keep battery terminals clean with fine sandpaper or
emery cloth.
7.The weedless wedge propeller is designed to provide
absolute weed free operation with very high efficiency. To maintain this top performance, the leading
edge of the blades must be kept smooth. If an edge
is rough or nicked from use, restore to smooth by
sanding with fine sandpaper.
3. Motor is difficult to steer:
• Check steering cables for proper tension. Adjust as
necessary.
4. Prop vibration during normal operation:
• Remove and rotate the prop 180°. See removal
instructions in prop section.
NOTE: For all other malfunctions, see enclosed authorized service center listing for nearest service center.
Composite Shaft
Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. warrants to the
original purchaser that the composite shaft of the purchaser’s Minn Kota® trolling motor is free from defects in materials and workmanship appearing within the original purchaser’s lifetime. Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics,
Inc. will provide a new shaft, free of charge, to replace any
composite shaft found to be defective more than two (2)
years after the date of purchase. Providing such a new
shaft shall be the sole and exclusive liability of Johnson
Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. and the sole and exclusive remedy of the purchaser for breach of this warranty;
and purchaser shall be responsible for installing, or for the
cost of labor to install, any new composite shaft provided
by Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc.
Entire Product
Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. warrants to the
original purchaser that the purchaser’s entire Minn Kota®
trolling motor is free from defects in materials and workmanship appearing within two (2) years after the date of
purchase. Johnson Outdoors Inc. will, at its option, either
repair or replace, free of charge, any parts, including any
composite shaft, found to be defective during the term of
this warranty. Such repair or replacement shall be the sole
and exclusive liability of Johnson Outdoors Marine
Electronics, Inc. and the sole and exclusive remedy of the
purchaser for breach of this warranty.
Terms Applicable to Both Warranties
These limited warranties do not apply to motors used commercially or in salt water, nor do they cover normal wear
and tear, blemishes that do not affect the operation of the
motor, or damage caused by accidents, abuse, alteration,
modification, misuse or improper care or maintenance.
DAMAGE TO MOTORS CAUSED BY THE USE OF
REPLACEMENT PROPELLERS OR OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS NOT MEETING THE DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS OF THE ORIGINAL PROPELLER AND PARTS
WILL NOT BE COVERED BY THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.
The cost of normal maintenance or replacement parts
which are not defective are the responsibility of the purchaser.
To obtain warranty service in the U.S., the motor or part
believed to be defective, and proof of original purchase
(including the date of purchase), must be presented to a
Minn Kota® Authorized Service Center or to Minn Kota®’s
factory service center in Mankato, MN. Any charges
incurred for service calls, transportation or shipping/freight
to/from the Minn Kota® Authorized Service Center or factory, labor to haul out, remove, re-install or re-rig products
removed for warranty service, or any other similar items
are the sole and exclusive responsibility of the purchaser.
Motors purchased outside of the U.S. (or parts of such
motors) must be returned prepaid with proof of purchase
(including the date of purchase and serial number) to any
Authorized Minn Kota® Service Center in the country of
purchase. Warranty service can be arranged by contacting
a Minn Kota® Authorized Service Center listed on the
enclosed sheet, or by contacting the factory at 1-800-2276433, 1-507-345-4623 or fax 1-800-527-4464. Note: Do not
return your Minn Kota® motor or parts to your retailer. Your
retailer is not authorized to repair or replace them.
Warranty
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY ON COMPOSITE SHAFT,
LIMITED TWO-YEAR WARRANTY ON ENTIRE PRODUCT:
THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN
THESE LIMITED WARRANTIES. IN NO EVENT SHALL
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES (EXCEPT ON THE COMPOSITE SHAFT), INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXTEND BEYOND TWO
YEARS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. IN NO
EVENT SHALL JOHNSON OUTDOORS MARINE ELECTRONICS, INC. BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an
implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations
and/or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty
gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other
legal rights which vary from state to state.
“WARNING: This product contains chemical(s) known to the state of California to cause cancer and/or reproductive toxicity.”
11
This page provides MinnKota® WEEE compliance disassembly instructions. For more
information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment for recycling and
recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your
dealer or distributor from which your product was purchased.
tools required but not limited to: Flat Head screw driver, Phillips screw driver, Socket
set, Pliers, wire Cutters.
mAX 70/sc
70 lbs thrust
24 volt
42” shAft
74
151
155
152
150
157
75
73
200
57
28
84
55
32
85
81
146
143
65
83
82
60
111
125
67
29
33
27
35
37
71
153
43
78
145
87
144
31
30
38
79
77
133
36
142
62
45
44
80
121
72
52
147
49
50
48
47
76
61
51
117
118
119
42
53
56
54
59
58
41
120
205
39
46
40
64
148
149
91
92
133
90
134
66
100
131
94
96
68
132
102
99
67
70
103
93
105
69
97
127
88
158
98
129
95
107
138
101
128
123
124
122
112
135
22
108
109
19 20
1
110
10
17
137
116
136
2
126
13
106
115
139
24 25
3 11
23
141
26
5
15 18
4
8 9
12
5
7 6
14
PARTS DIAGRAM
16
21
PARTS LIST
2-100-119
788-015
140-010
431-005
2-300-039
2-400-101
144-049
880-003
880-006
188-037
725-050
738-036
975-040
337-036
701-008
701-081
2888460
830-007
830-008
990-067
990-070
2096035
2032003
1378131
2091160
2151726
2053101
2092600
9008236
2223100
2262605
2262607
2260805
2150400
2151700
2991840
2264241
2293501
2263500
2994307
2263912
2265514
2261505
2773987
2251601
2261708
2267318
2263434
2152610
2233600
2233602
2152700
2262703
2153602
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY 24V 3.625 5SPC 65#
RETAINING RING
BALL BEARING
CENTER HOUSING ASSEMBLY 3.625 FW TXT
BRUSH END HOUSING ASSEMBLY 3.62 SPCO
PLAIN END HOUSING ASSEMBLY
BEARING - FLANGE (SERVICE ONLY)
SEAL
SEAL WITH SHIELD
BRUSH ASSEMBLY [2.EA]
BRUSH RETENTION- PAPER TUBE
BRUSH PLATE W/HOLDER
SPRING - TORSION [2.EA]
GASKET
O-RING, THRU-BOLT [2.EA]
O-RING
SEAL & ORING KIT
SCREW-8-32 [2.EA]
THRU-BOLT 10-32x9.2” [2.EA]
WASHER- STEEL THRUST
WASHER - NYLATRON [2.EA]
MOTOR ASSEMBLY 24V 3.625 5SPC FW 52”
TUBE (COMP) 4 HOLE-42”
PROP KIT
PROPELLER (W.WEDGE 2)
WASHER-5/16 STD SS
NUT-PROP,NYLOC (MED) 5/16 SS
PIN-DRIVE (95-4HP’S) SS
WASHER 1/4 FLAT ZINC [4.EA]
NUT- TENSION 5/16-18 SS [2 .EA]
PIN- BWGRD UPPER THREADED
CLEVIS PIN zP MAXXUM BWGRD
SPRING CLIP
PULL-GRIP
WASHER-EYE SHAFT(.562 OD)
MOUNT, BOW ASS, W/O BGRD, FW STD
ARM-UPPER FW,STD
BUSHING, STAINLESS STEEL [4.EA]
BOLT- SHOULDER (MAxxUM) [2.EA]
ARM-LOWER ASSEMBLY,STD,FW,EXT
MOTOR REST STD MAXXUM
DECAL-MAxxUM,MOTOR REST [2.EA]
SPACER, MOTOR REST [6.EA]
BOWPLATE,STD FW-MACH/INSERT
ROPE (40”), MAXXUM MOUNT
WASHER-3/8x1/2x.010” SS [2.EA]
BEARING NYLINER-[2.EA]
SCREW, 8-18 x 1” PPH SS [2.EA]
SPRING-PIN LOCKBAR [2.EA]
LOCK BAR- BOW MOUNT
LOCK BAR, REAR - zINC
SPRING-LOCKBAR CAD.PLTD
SPRING STOP
EYE SHAFT-2LOCKBAR STD-PL
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
88
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
105
106
64
53
54
n
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
n
2260506
2293811
2991762
2772319
2991771
2772352
2263423
2263425
2071541
2071535
2262706
2772012
2772016
2272069
2272067
2266260
2266220
2266000
2266115
2771617
2263452
2280201
2372100
2275603
2990140
2282730
2375400
2053414
2267800
2372100
2264019
2020713
2335400
2052511
2232360
2261730
2996247
2223468
2994496
2283700
2302732
2264020
2265140
2262114
2233100
2264026
2261701
2263105
2261715
2280110
2263000
2260730
2332103
2266413
BRKT BTTM/BEARING FW ASSEMBLY
EYELET KIT
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1” SHCS zINC
SCREW 5/16-18 x 2 1/2” SHCS [2.EA]
SPRING-SLEEVE UPPER
SPRING SLEEVE, LOWER
SPRING, BOWGUARD, NIK PL
TUBE W/BEARING RACE ASSEMBLY
TUBE W/BEARING RACE ASSEMBLY
TUBE OUTER-21” 4 HOLES
TUBE OUTER -24” 4 HOLES
BEARING RACE
BEARING RACE-STEEL
BEARING BALL-STEEL [2.EA]
BEARING CONE
COLLAR HALF-zINC- 2 PER KIT
SCREW-1/4-20 x 3/4” SHCS [2.EA]
CONTROL BOX COVER
SCREW-8-18 x 5/8” THD SS [4.EA]
DECAL-COVER MAX70/SC
DIRECTIONAL INDICATOR
SPRING-INDICATOR
SHRINK TUBE-1/4OD x 1-3/4” [2.EA]
SCREW-#8-32 x 1/2” TRI-LOBE [3.EA]
GEAR-INDICATOR
SCREW-8-18 X 5/8” SS
LIGHT/INDICATOR MAX65/SC
TERMINAL-ADAPTOR, MAx [2.EA]
SHRINK TUBE-1/2 OD x 2” [2.EA]
CABLE CLAMP, 1/4” VANTAGE
PULLEY-CABLE DRUM
.
WASHER-NYLON A/T CON B
PINION/RACE ASSEMBLY
SCREW-8-32 x 7/16” ZN PL [4.EA]
FOOT PEDAL/PLUG ASSEMBLY (AT)
PUSH-BUTTON FOOT PEDAL
SPRING-LOWER PEDAL SS
SWITCH MOMENTARY
BOOT-MICROSWITCH
SCREW-MOUNTING/SWITCH [2.EA]
NUT-SWITCH MOUNT [2.EA]
SWITCH-5 SPEED (ALL TERRAIN)
LOCKWASHER-STAR
NUT-HEX
SPACER-SWITCH 5 SP MODELS
KNOB-SPEED CONTROL (5 SPD)
E-RING TRU-ARC#5133-43
CONNECTOR 1/4 MALE TAB OD
SCREW-6-20 X 3/8” THD SS
TENSION SCREW PLATE FTPED
BRACKET BASE TOP/EYELET ASSEMBLY
107
108
109
110
111
112
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
141
142
143
144
145
146
n
*147
*148
*149
n
150
151
152
153
155
157
158
200
205
2991550
2071550
2071555
2072621
2281505
2071718
2073102
2071560
2075120
2261540
2260511
2774550
2262301
2266401
2223430
2254031
2266412
2332103
2261208
2267505
2267515
2265430
2265110
2265115
2372100
2261714
2261901
2301310
2263210
2263104
2263463
2261225
2256300
2263201
2332103
2260301
2260312
2260322
2256301
2266414
9953104
2282500
2267800
2262221
2261905
2301310
2994830
2263431
2261713
2263103
P/N 2274958 REV. L
ECN 32961
2-11
CLAMP COLLAR ASSEMBLY
CLAMP COLLAR “A”
CLAMP COLLAR “B”
PIN-KNURLED
KNOB-CLAMP COLLAR
WASHER #10 NYLON RETAINING
NUT - HEX 1/4 - 28 SS
SPLIT COLLAR
URETHANE PAD
INSERT-THREADED BOWPLATE (2 EA)
PIN-PIVOT A/T FT PDL
FT PED BASE/PIN ASSEMBLY
PULLEY- FOOT PEDAL
COVER-PULLEY STAMPING
SCREW- #8 x3/4 SS PPH TYPE 25 [4.EA]
SWITCH-M0M/OFF/CON
SWITCH PLATE, FT PEDAL
SCREW-6-20 x 3/8 THD SS [2.EA]
WIRE HARNESS, A/T FT. PHD
CABLE ASSY-RIGHT (5’)
CABLE ASSY-LEFT (5’)
CABLE JACKET (5’)
BOOT-CONTROL BOX
BOOT-FOOT PEDAL BASE
SCREW-8-18 x 5/8 THD SS [2.EA]
WASHER-MAxxUM FT PDL [2.EA]
BRACKET-CONDUIT
SCREW-8-18 x 1/2 SS [2.EA]
BRACKET-CONDUIT ADJUSTMEN
NYLOCK KEEPER
SCREW-1/4-20 X 2” STL PPH
LEADWIRE 24V 10GA. RING
TIE WRAP-5.5” BLACK
CLAMP WIRE HARNESS MICRO [2.EA]
SCREW-6-20 X 3/8 THDT SS
CONNECTING WIRE (SWITCH)
WIRE,BLK W/WHT STRP 19 1/2
WIRE,BLK W/BLUE STRP-12”
TIE WRAP-5.5” WHITE
BOTTOM PLATE MAX FOOT PED
SCREW-8 x 1/2” SS [8.EA]
CONTROL BOX
GEAR-INDICATOR [2.EA]
INDICATOR-DRIVE
BRACKET/INDICATOR
SCREW-8-18 X 1/2” SS
BAG ASSEMBLY-MAXXUM
SCREW 1/4-20 x 3.5” PPH [6.EA]
WASHER-1/4 FLAT SS [6.EA]
NUT-1/4-20 NYLOCK-JAM SS [6.EA]
Hors de États-Unis, voir la liste ci-jointe pour le Centre de Service Agréé MlNN KOTA le plus proche.
Lors d’une commande, ne pas oublier de fournir le numéro de modèle et le numéro de série du
moteur. Toujours mentionner le numéro de pièce exact figurant sur la liste des pièces de rechange.
HINGE-PIN HEADLESS zINC
YOKE,MAX MNT-POLYPROPYLENE
BOWGUARD ASSEMBLY
* This item is part of an assembly. This item cannot be sold separately due to machining and /or assembly that is required.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
n
17
18
19
20
21
22
n
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
n
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
In the U.S.A., replacement parts may be ordered directly from MINN KOTA Parts Dept., 121 Power Drive, P.O.Box 8129,
Mankato, Minnesota 56002-8129. In Canada, parts may be ordered from any of the Canadian Authorized Service Centers shown
on the enclosed list. Be sure to provide the model and serial numbers of your motor when ordering parts. Please use the correct
part numbers from the parts list. Payment for any parts ordered from the MINN KOTA parts department, may be by cash, personal
check, Discover Card, MasterCard or VISA. To order, call 1-800-227-6433 or FAX 1-800-527-4464.
Minn Kota accessories
available for your motor.
ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE STATEMENT:
It is the intention of Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. to be a responsible corporate citizen, operating in compliance with
known and applicable environmental regulations, and a good neighbor in the communities where we make or sell our products.
WEEE Directive:
EU Directive 2002/96/EC “Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)” impacts most distributors, sellers, and
manufacturers of consumer electronics in the European Union. The WEEE Directive requires the producer of consumer electronics to take responsibility for the management of waste from their products to achieve environmentally responsible disposal during
the product life cycle.
WEEE compliance may not be required in your location for electrical & electronic equipment (EEE), nor may it be required for EEE
designed and intended as fixed or temporary installation in transportation vehicles such as automobiles, aircraft, and boats. In
some European Union member states, these vehicles are considered outside of the scope of the Directive, and EEE for those
applications can be considered excluded from the WEEE Directive requirement.
This symbol (WEEE wheelie bin) on product indicates the product must not be disposed of with other household refuse. It must be
disposed of and collected for recycling and recovery of waste EEE. Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics,
Inc. will mark all EEE products in accordance with the WEEE Directive. It is our goal to comply in the collection, treatment, recovery, and environmentally sound disposal of those products; however, these requirement
do vary within European Union member states. For more information about where you should dispose of your
waste equipment for recycling and recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please
contact your dealer or distributor from which your product was purchased.
OnBoard Chargers
Portable Chargers
Disposal:
Minn Kota motors are not subject to the disposal regulations EAG-VO (electric devices directive) that implements
the WEEE directive. Nevertheless never dispose of your Minn Kota motor in a garbage bin but at the proper place of collection of
your local town council.
Never dispose of battery in a garbage bin. Comply with the disposal directions of the manufacturer or his representative and dispose
of them at the proper place of collection of your local town council.
Quick Release Brackets
Stabilizer Kits
Quick Plugs
Circuit Breakers
Visit our website at www.minnkotamotors.com
© 2010 Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc.
p/n 2267153 REV. H
ECN 33016
3-11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement