Yamaha | UB-DXR15 | Owner's Manual | Yamaha UB-DXR15 Owner's manual

UB - DXR15 / UB - DXR12 / UB - DXR10 / UB - DXR8
OWNER’S MANUAL
取扱説明書
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING
* Please keep this manual in a safe place for future reference.
Always follow the basic precautions listed below to avoid the possibility of serious injury or even death from electrical shock, short-circuiting,
damages, fire or other hazards. These precautions include, but are not limited to, the following:
• If the bracket arms are attached to the top and bottom surface of the speaker, do not install the speaker vertically.
Otherwise, the speaker weight may cause the bracket to bend.
CAUTION
Always follow the basic precautions listed below to avoid the possibility of physical injury to you or others, or damage to
the device or other property. These precautions include, but are not limited to, the following:
Before doing any installation or construction work, consult with an installation expert.
Make sure that the surface this bracket is being mounted on has the strength to handle the weight of both the speaker and this bracket.
Use bolts and nuts as well as washers for installation and tighten them firmly so that the speaker is secure and does not move.
Always loosen the corresponding screw before adjusting the angle or direction of the speaker. Never force this adjustment with the screw still
tightened.
• Some fittings may deteriorate over extended periods of time due to wear and/or corrosion. For optimum safety, the installation should be
checked thoroughly at regular intervals.
•
•
•
•
Yamaha cannot be held responsible for damage or injury caused by insufficient strength of the support structure or improper installation.
* Illustrations herein are for explanatory purposes only, and may not match actual appearance during operation.
* Company names and product names herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.
* Specifications and descriptions in this owner’s manual are for information purposes only. Yamaha Corp. reserves the right to change or modify
products or specifications at any time without prior notice. Since specifications, equipment or options may not be the same in every locale,
please check with your Yamaha dealer.
安 全上のご注意
ご使用の前に、必ずこの「安全上のご注意」をよくお読みください。
ここに示した注意事項は、製品を安全に正しくご使用いただき、お客様やほかの方々への危害や財産への損害を未然に防止するためのものです。必ずお守りください。
お読みになったあとは、使用される方がいつでも見られる所に必ず保管してください。
■ 記号表示について
この製品や取扱説明書に表示されている記号には、次のような意味があります。
∼しないでくださいという「禁止」を示します。
「必ず実行」してくださいという強制を示します。
• スピーカーの天面と底面に取り付けた状態で地面に対して垂直方向にして使用しないでください。スピーカーの重量によってブラケットが
曲がるおそれがあります。
禁止
必ず実行
•
•
•
•
•
設置および取り付け工事につきましては、専門の業者に依頼してください。
取り付けの際は、取り付け面が重量に充分耐えられる強度があるか、確認の上で使用してください。
取り付けにはボルト、ナット、および座金を使用して、スピーカーが動かないように確実に締めてください。
スピーカーの角度、方向の調節は、必ず該当するネジをゆるめてから行なってください。ネジをゆるめないで無理に動かさないでください。
安全にご使用いただくため、定期的に保守点検を行なってください。摩耗や腐食などにより、部品が劣化する場合があります。
取り付け箇所の強度不足や、取り付け方法の不備による落下などの事故に対しては、当社は一切の責任を負いかねます。
* この取扱説明書に記載されている会社名および商品名は、各社の登録商標および商標です。
* この取扱説明書に掲載されているイラストは、すべて操作説明のためのものです。したがって実際の仕様と異なる場合があります。
* 仕様および外観は改良のため予告なく変更することがあります。
EN
JA
English
日本語
U BRACKET
Thank you for purchasing a Yamaha product.
Before you attach the U bracket to your speaker, please be sure to read this Owner’s Manual.
Package Contents
x2
I M8 flat washers
x2
I Rubber spacers, 10mm thick
x2
I M8 spring washers
x2
I M5×10 screws with flat washer and spring washer
x4
I Bottom plate
x1
I M5×16 screws with flat washer and spring washer
x2
I Spacers
x2
I M8×25 hexagon bolts
x2
I Owner’s Manual (this book)
I Brackets
Installation Instructions
4
CAUTION
• Make sure that the wall surface is strong enough to support the
total weight of the speaker and the U bracket. Avoid attaching the
U bracket to drywall, such as acoustic tiles.
• Secure the speaker to the mounting structure with a properly
rated safety wire.
 UB-DXR15 / UB-DXR12
Use the bolt hole in the center of the handle on each
side of the speaker.
Vertical installation
1
Use the included M8x25 hexagon bolts, spring washers,
and flat washers to attach the speaker to the U bracket.
Hexagon bolt
Assemble two L-shaped brackets into a U-shape using
the included M5x10 screws as shown in the figure below.
Peel off the sheet from each rubber spacer, and then
attach the spacers to the inside of each bracket arm by
aligning the holes so that the hexagon bolts can be
inserted.
Hexagon bolt
M5 x 10
 UB-DXR10 / UB-DXR8
Use the bolt hole on each side of the speaker.
M5 x 10
Hexagon bolt
M5 x 10
Hexagon bolt
2
2
Make sure that the width of the U bracket matches the
speaker width.
3
Affix the U bracket on the wall or ceiling using
appropriate metal brackets and bolts.
These metal brackets or bolts are not included in the
package. If you are not sure what to use to affix the U
bracket, consult a specialist.
5
Adjust the speaker angle, then tighten the bolts until the
speaker is securely affixed.
1
5
Attach the bottom plate to the bottom of the speaker
using the included M5x16 screws, as shown in the figure
below.
The bottom plate for DXR10 features a different shape
than the one shown in the figure.
Use the included M8x25 hexagon bolts, spring washers,
and flat washers to attach the speaker to the U bracket.
 UB-DXR15 / UB-DXR12
Use the bolt hole on the top of the speaker.
English
Horizontal Installation
Hexagon bolt
Hexagon bolt
Bottom plate for
DXR10
 UB-DXR10 / UB-DXR8
Use the bolt hole in the center of the handle on the top of
the speaker.
M5 x 16
2
Assemble two L-shaped brackets into a U-shape using
the included M5x10 screws as shown in the figure below.
Peel off the sheet from each rubber spacer, and then
attach the spacers to the inside of each bracket arm by
aligning the holes so that the hexagon bolts can be
inserted.
Hexagon bolt
M5 x 10
Hexagon bolt
M5 x 10
Top
6
3
Make sure that the width of the U bracket matches the
speaker width.
4
Affix the U bracket on the wall or ceiling using
appropriate metal brackets and bolts. There will be a
slight gap between the U bracket and the wall surface.
Insert spacers into the gap and affix them with bolts.
These metal brackets or bolts are not included in the
package. If you are not sure what to use to affix the U
bracket, consult a specialist.
Adjust the speaker angle, then tighten the bolts until the
speaker is securely affixed.
3
DIMENSIONS / 寸法図
UB-DXR15
3.2
315.5
411
476
9
3.2
738
8.5
9
13
151
100
120
127
70
266.4
32
10
266.4
471
8.5
9
13
120
127
133.2
Unit: mm
Weight: 7.6kg
133.2
UB-DXR12
3.2
266.5
356
411
9
3.2
639
9
125
13
131
80
8.5
127
70
250.2
32
10
250.2
397
389
9
125
127
8.5
125.1
6
13
125.1
Unit: mm
Weight: 5.7kg
UB-DXR10
3.2
222.5
English
327.5
370
9
日本語
3.2
551
9
13
7
106
56
108
120
50.8
213.8
10
32
213.8
346
337
9
13
7
108
120
213.8
Unit: mm
Weight: 4.2kg
UB-DXR8
3.2
215
293
333
9
3.2
498
13
7
9
101
56
50.8
108
120
184.2
32
10
184.2
324
313
7
9
108
120
184.2
13
Unit: mm
Weight: 3.7kg
7
Yamaha Pro Audio global web site
C.S.G., Pro Audio Division
© 2011 Yamaha Corporation
http://www.yamahaproaudio.com/
Yamaha Manual Library
http://www.yamaha.co.jp/manual/
110MWAP*.*-**A0
Printed in China
WZ17740
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising