Craftsman | 917.298231 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.298231 Owner`s manual

•
_/A/,_
OWNER'S
MANUAL
Place Photo Here
MODEL NO.
917.298231
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
3,0 HORSEPOWER
17 RNCH Tt E WIDTH
FRONT TNNE TALLER
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Service
Repair
Sears,
Roebuck
and Adjustment
Parts
and Co,, Chicago,
IL 60684
UoS.A,
/
t_J
f
___
SAFETY RULES
_2-'_}
Safe
Operation
Practices
for Walk-Behind
Read the operating and service instruction manual
carefully Be thoroughly familiar wilh the controls end
the proper use of the equipment Know how to slop the
unit and disengage the controls quickly
Never allow children to operate Ihe equipment Never
allow adults to operale the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets
PREPARATION
Tillel
s
_._,_l_._
i},'_
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off [he
engine and make certain all moving parts have stoppe&
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug lo prevent accidental starting. Disconnec!
the cord on electric molors.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment_is to
be used and remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shill into neutral before
starting the engine (motor)
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are dangerous.
• Never operate the tiller wilhout proper guards, plates, or
other safety protective devices in place
• Keep children and pets away
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garmenls. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery s_daces.
• Handle fuel with:care; it is highly flammable
•
Rotaiy
• !l the unit should stad to vibrate abnomlally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
• Slop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position, before unclogging the tines, and when making
any repair, adjuslments, and inspections
• "Fakeall possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended Disengage Ihe power take-off, lower the
attachment, shift into neutral, stop the engine, and
remove the key
]'RAINING
•
Powered
Lisa an ap.prbved fue .con alner
Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care Never fill
fuel tank indoors
• Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to till
too deep at too fast a rate
• Never allow bystanders near the unit
• Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer ofthetiller (such as wheelweighls, co_
"weights, cabs, and the like).
• Never operate the tiller without good visibilily or light
Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restading.
• Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by the
manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors or
electric starting motors.
, Be careful when tilling in hard ground. Tile tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the hand!ebars and do not restrain the
machine.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine
(motor) is running (except where specifically recommended by manutacturer).
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE ANDSTORAGE
• Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
working condition_
• Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel drives, walks, or roads Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequenl intervals lor proper tightness to be sure
the equipment is in safe working condition.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel lank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such as hol
waler and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like
Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect
the tiller for any damage, and repair the damage before
restariing and operating the tiller.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or failing
• Always refer to the operalor's guide instructions for
important details ifthe tiller is to be sto red for an extended
period
-IMPORTANT
Warnings, Cautions, and Notes are a means of attracting altention to important or critical information in this manual
CAUTION: USED TO ALERT' YOU THAT ]'HERE IS
A POSSIBILITY
OF DAMAGING
':
EQUIPMENT
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT
OUT
IMPOR'rANT
SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS.
IT MEANS -- ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS
INVOLVED.
NOTE: Gives essential information that will aid you to
better understand, incorporate, or execute a particular
set of instructions
2
PRODUCT
CONGRAI_ULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears
Craftsman "Filler. il has been designed, engineered and
manufactured to give you the best possible dependabilily
and pedormance
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service Center/Depadment We have compelenl, well trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your Tiller properly Always observe the "SAFETY" RULES"
MODEL
NUMBER
917 298231
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
30 HP
DISPLACEMENT:
7 75 CU IN
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
2 QUART
(UNLEADED)
OIL (20 OZ CAPACITY):
SAE 30W
(SAE 10W 30)
SPARK PLUG (GAP 030 IN):
CHAMPION
RCJ8
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF
PLtRCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBEFiS WILL BE
FOUND ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED TO
THE RIGHT HAND ENGINE BRACKET_
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP tN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this
product. Contact your nearest Sears store for delails
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
. Read and observe the safety rules.
• Fellow a regutar schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your Tiller,
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this Owner's Manuat,
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
TILLER
For one year from date o purchase when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained lubricated, and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner s manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and
workmanship.
If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commerc[a! or rental purposes, this Warranty applfes for only 30 days from
the date of purchase
This Warranty does not cover:
• expendable items which became worn during normal use, such as tines, spark plug, air cleaners and belts.
- Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to
maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN TILLER TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY
WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may atso have other rights which vary from state to
state
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co,
D/731CR-W,
Sears Tower,
Chicago,
IL 60684
-NOTETh sun t s equipped w th an in erna con busl on engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered brush-covered or grass covered and unless he eng ]es exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester
meeting applicable local or state aws (any)
t a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effect ve working order
by the operator
In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code) Other
s ares may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands See your Sears Aulhodzed Service Cenler for spark
attester Refer 1o page 31 of Repair Pads section of lhis manual for part number
3
ABL .
SAFETY RULES
............
cuSTOMER
RESPONStBILI
RES ............
WARRANTY
.............................
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
..................
TILLER ACCESSORIES
...........
ASSEMBLY ..............................................
OPERATION
.............................
MAINTENANCE
.........................
OF C(aN
I=NTS
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS ..................
45
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT ............................
.}
TROUBLE SHOOTING ...........................
21
STORAGE .......................................
20
REPAIR PARTS-TILLER .....................
22-26
REPAIR PARTS-ENGINE .........................
27-31
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................
back page
2
3
3
3
5
6
8
13
HNDEX
R
A
Adjustments:
Carburetor ..........................
18
Depth Stake ................
10
Handle Height ....................
16
Tines ..................................
16
Throttle ...................................... 18
V-Belt ..................................
19
Wheels ...................................... 10
Air Cleaner:
Maintenance ................
13
B
Belts:
V-Belt ..............................
H
Handle:
Repair Parts .........................
Heigh! Adjuslment .............
22
16
L
19
C
Carburetor:
Adjustment ............................... 18
Cooling System:
Maintenance ............
13
Controls:
Choke ..............................
9
Tine ...................................
9
Throttle ...................................
9
Cultivating:
Operation ..................
12
D
Depth Stake:
Adjustment .............
E
Fuel:
Filling Tank .................
11
Type ................................................
!1
Storage ................................... 20
Finish:
Maintenance ..................
14
10
Engine:
Air Cleaner ...............
I3
Repair Parts ..........
22 - 31
Cooling System ..............
13
Fuel Type .......................
12
Lubrication ..............
!4
Oil Level .............................
10
Oil Type .................
10- 14
Spark Plug .................
13
Stading & Stopping
.... 9 - 11
Storage ....................
20
Winler Operation ............
12
Lubrication:
Lubrication Chart ........................
15
Engine ..................................... 14
M
Maintenance:
Air Cleaner .......................
13
Cooling System .................... 13
Finish ...................................... 14
Maintenance Check List ...........15
Muffler ............................
13
Spark Plug ......................
13
Transmission .....................
14
Oil Change ......................
14
Muffler:
Maintenance ...................
13
Spark Arrester ..............
30
O
Oil:
Level ..............................
Type .................
10 Operation:
Cultivating ............................
Fill Engine with Oil ..........
Fill Fuel Tank ...........
Start Engine ..............
Stopping Tine & Engine ......
Tilling ....................
Tilling Hinls ..............
Tine Operation.
Transporting Tiller ..................
Winter Operation .............
4
10
14
12
t0
11
1!
9
12
12
17
10
12
Repair Parts:
Illustrated Breakdown ..... 21 - 31
Rules for Safe Operation:
List of Rules ........................
2
S
Service & Adjustment:
Carburetor ..........................
Handle Height .................
Tine Arrangement ..............
Throttle Control Adjustment
V-Belt ...........................
Service:
Service Record .....................
Repair Parts ................
21
Spark Plug:
Gap ......................................
Storage:
Fuel System .....................
Tiller .........................
18
16
16
18
19
_5
13
20
20
T
Tilling:
Operation
.......................
Tines:
Repair Parts .....................
Arrangement ....................
Operation
..........................
Throttle:
Control Adjustment ............
Transmission:
Maintenance ...................
Repair Parts .............
Trouble Shooting:
Chart ..............
Transporting:
Operation
...............
9
25
17
9
18
t4
26
21
10
W
Warranty:
Tiller .......................
3
TILLER AOt, ESSOR]Eo
THESE ACCESSORIE_S WERE AVAILABLE WHEN FHE TILLER WAS PURCHASED. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT
IviOST SEARS RETAfL OUTLETS, CATALOG AND SERVICE CENTERS. MOST SEARS STORES CAN ORDER REPAIR
PARTS FOR YOU, WHEN YOU PROVIDE THE MODEL NUMBER OF YOUR TILLER
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
STABILIZER
L
"ILLER
MAINTENANCE
BELT
TINES
CLEVIS PIN
HAIRPIN CLIP
TO ASSEMBLE YOUR TILLER YOU WILL NEED:
OPERATOR'S
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
]'he right hand (R H.) and left hand (L H ) sides of
*filler are determined from the Operelor's Position while
standing behind Tiller
utility knife
1/2" wrench
ratchet
socket extension
1/2" socket
POSITION
FROI,,IT
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
FIGURE
1
(1) Plastic Cable Clip
(1) Owner's Manual
©
(2) Flange Locknuts 6/16 x 18 UNC
(2) Carriage Bolts 5!16 - 18 UNC x 2-3/8 Gr 5
(2) Hex Bolts 5/16 x 18 x 1-1/4
(2) Hex Nuts 5/16x 18
6
(2) Lockwashers 5/16
!
E,.ViBLV
UNPACK
CARTON
& INSTALL
• Remove packing matedal from Handle Assembly
HANDLE
o Cut Cable Ties securing Tiller to Skid
_
• Cut away Carlon
backwards
WHEN
HANDLING
OR DISPOSING
OF
BE CAREFUL
OF EXPOSED
STAPLES
CAR'i'ONING
MATERIAL°
INSTALL
DEPTH
Remove Tiller lrom Skid by pulling
S'I-AKE
• Cut cable ties securing Handle column
• Insed Depth Slake Support beh*zeen Engine Brackets
with Stake Spring down, NOTE: IT MAY BE NECES _
SARY TO LOOSEN NUTS "A" & "B" (Fig. 3)
• Boll Depth Stake Support Io Engine Brackets with Bolls,
Lockwashers and Nuls Tighten securely. Also lighten
Nuts "A" &"B" if it was necessary fo loosen Ihem_
• BEING CAREFUL NOT TO KINK CABLES, slowly lift
Handle Column up and slip over Handle Mounl (Fig, 2)
• Deplh Stake must move freely, If it does not, loosen
Support Bolt
• Remove Packing from carton
• Secure HandleColumn to Handle Mounlusinglwoblack
Carriage Bolts and black Flange Lock Nuts, Insert Plastic Cable Clip into hole in Handle Column Tighten bolh
Flange Lock Nuls limlly.
• Roule Throttle and Clulch Cables through Plastic Cable
Clip on Handle Column.
HANDLE
CAUTION:
Wt4EN UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLING
TILLER, BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH
OR KINK CABLES
HEIGHT
• Handle height is adjustable to better suit operator (see
page 16 for instructions),
TILLING
WIDTH
• Tilling width is adjuslable to beller handle your tilling
conditions ( see page 16 for instructions)
TINE OPERATION
TINE
CONTROL,
• Check Tine operation before first use according to procedure on page 17
HANDLE
MOUNT
ENGINE
BRACKETS
CONTROL
PANEL
TINE
: BOLTS
COLUMN
SUPPORT
BOLT
NUT"B"
CARRIAGE
BOLl"
STAKE
SPRING
FIGURE
FLANGED
LOCK NUT
FIGURE
CABLE
CLiP
2
7
DEPTH
STAKE
3
OPERATION
KNOW
YOUR
TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER,
Compare the illustrations with your Tiller to familiarize yourself with the location el various controls and adjustment& Save this
manual for future reference.
TINE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CHOKE
CONTROL
FUEL TANK
SPARK
JG
RECOIL
HANDLE
MODEl.
PLATE
__TINE
SHIELD
""TRANSMISSION
DEPTH
STAKE
I
FIGURE 4
MEETS
ANSI
SAFETY
REQUIREMENTS
Sears Front Tine Tillers conform to lhe safety standards of the American Nalional Standards Institute (Reference
ANSI/0PEI B71 8-1986 American National Standard for outdoor power equipment - walk..behind powered rotary
tillers -safety specifications).
TINE CONTROL - is used to engage Tiller,
THROTTLE CONTROL. - is used to control engine speed
CHOKE CONTROL - is used when starting a cold Engine,
DEPTH STAKE - is used to set the depth at which the Tiller
will dig
SAFETY
DECAL
The decal shown full size below is Iocaled on the handle of your Tiller
8
OPERATION
.......
Fheoperalion of any Tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into tile eyes, which can result in severe
recommend Wide Vision Safely Mask for over Ihe speclacles or standard safely glasses, available at
eye damage, Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting you r Tiller and while lilling We
Sears Retail or Catalog Stores
HOW
TO USE YOUR
TILLER
Know how Io operate all controls before adding fuel and
oil or attempting to start Engine (To stop Engine pIace
Throttle Control in "STOP" position )
FORWARD
RESTARTING
ENGINE
• When restading a warm Engine, ptace Throttle Conlrol in
"FAST" position NOTE: IT MAY BE NECESSARY TO
USE CHOKE (Fig 7)
CHOKE
ONTROL
MOTION
• Move Throtlle Control to desired speed
• TINE MOVEMENT BEGINS WHEN TINE CONq-ROL IS
tN "RUNNING" POSITION (Fig 5)
THROTTLE
TINE CONTROL
"OFF" POSITION
CONTROL'_.4_
TINE CONTROL
"RtJNNING"
POSITION
FIGURE
7'
TILLING
FIGURE
STOPPING
TINES
AND
5
ENGINE
• TINE MOVEMENTWILL STOP WHEN TINE CONTROL
IS RELEASED ( OFF POSIT ON),
• To stop Engine, place Throttle Control (Fig, 6) in"STOP"
position, NOTE: DO NOT USE CHOKE CONTROL TO
STOP ENGINE
FIGURE
6
• The speed and depth of tillingis regulated bythe position
of the Depth Stake and Wheel Height
• The Depth Stake should always be below the Wheels for
digging, It serves as a brake to slow the Tiller's fonNard
motion to enable the Tines to penetrate the ground Also,
the more the Depth Stake is lowered into the ground the
deeper the Tiller will dig
OPERATION
DEPTH
STAKE
BEFORE
LIFTING OR TRANSPORT
ING, ALLOW
TILLER
ENGINE
AND
MUFFLER
TO COOL.
DISCONNECT
SPAR}( PLUG WIRE, DRAIN GASOLINE
FROM FUEL TANK.
• "[he Dep "_Sake can be raised or lowered to allow you
more versatile lifting and cultivating, or _o more easily
hanspod your titier (Fig 8)
• Ad ust Depth Stake by removing the Hairpin Clip and
Retan ng Pin. Change Depth Stake to desired position
Replace the Retaining Pin and Hairpin Clip
Lowering the Depth Stake will slow the Tiller and
make it till deeper
Raising the Depth Stake will allow the Tiller to
move faster andtill shallower
TRANSPORTING
Tip Depth Stake forward until it is hefd by the Stake
Spring (Fig 10)
Push Ti]{er Handles down, raising Tines oil the
ground
Push or pull Tiller to desired location
• Around Town:
For normal cultivating, set Depth Stake in the"up"
post{ion (Fig 10)
WHEELS
Disconnect Spark Plug Wire
Drain Fuel Tank
. Adjust Wheels by loosening bolts "A" & "B" Move wheels
to desired position and retighten bolts "A" & "B"(Fig 8)
Moving the Wheels forward will allow the Tille r'io til!
deeper
Moving the Wheels backward will allow the Tiller to
till shallower
"B"
TILLER
• Around the Yard:
For normal lilting, set Depth Stake at the second or
third hole from the top
BOLT
YOUR
Transport in upright position to prevent of! leakage
BEFORE
STARTING
FILL ENGINE
WITH
ENGINE
OIL
CAUTION: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING
OR ADDING OIL OR FUEL USE CLEAN SAE
30 OR 10W-30 WEIGHT OIL AND STORF rN
APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED CONT,
ERS. ALL OILS MUST MEET A.P.! SERVJ,-,c
CLASSIFICATION SD,SE OR SF.USECLEAN
FILL FUNNELS. SEE WINTER OPERATION
FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
BOLT "A"
DEPTH
STAKE
• With Engine level, remove Engine Oil Filler Plug (Fig 9)
• Fill Engine with oil to point of ovedlowing Capacity is
about 1 - 1/4 pints (20 ounces)_
• Tilt Tiller back on its wheels and then re-level
• Check oil level. Refill to point of ovedlowing if necessary
Replace Oil Filler Plug
HAIRPIN CLIP
AND RETAINING
PIN
"WHEEL
FIGURE 8
OIL LEVEL
10
OIL FILLER
PLUG
FIGURE 9
J
OPERATION
TO START
FILL FUEL, TANK
• To fill Fuel Tank (Fig 10), use fresh, clean regular unleaded automotive gasoline Capaoily is about 2
quads
,A
A
FILL TO WITHIN 1/2 INCH OF TOP OF
FUEL TANK TO PREVENT SPILLS
AND TO ALLOW FOR FUEL EXPANSION. IF GASOLINE IS ACCIDENTALLY SPILLED, MOVE MACHINE
AWAY
FROM AREA OF SPILL.
AVOID CREATING ANY SOURCE OF
IGNITION UNTIL, GASOLINE VAPORS
;'{AVE DISAPPEARED.
ENGINE
EEP 'THE WHEN
TINE CONTROL
"OFF"
POSITION
STARTING IN
ENGINE,
J
/
• Make sure Spark Plug Wire is properly connected(Fig
• Place Throttle Control in "FAST" position (Fig 6).
• Place Choke Conlrol in "CHOKE" position (Fig.ll
if
the Engine is cold. A warm Engine may not require
choking to start
• Grasp Starter Handle with one hand and grasp the
Tililer Handle with other hand Pull Rope out slowly until Engine reaches start of Compression Cycle (Rope
will pull slightly harder at this point)
THROTILE
CONTROL
• Pull Rope with a rapid, continuous full arm slroke.
Keep a firm grip on Starter Handle and let Rope rewind slowly Do not let Starter Handle snap back
against Starter
FU EL TANK
CAP
• When Engine starts, place Choke Control on Engine
halfway between "CHOKE" and "RUN" positions and
then to "RUN" position as Engine warms up
, Move Throttle Control halfway between "FAST" and
"STOP" position for a few minutes to warm up
NOTE: In order to idle smoothly, a new Engine may
require 3 to 5 minutes running time above slow idle
speed Idle speed has been adjusled to be correct after
this break-in period.
DEPTH STAKE J
"UP" POSITION
SPARK
PLUG
CHOKE
FIGURE 10
CAUTION: EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOIS'RJRE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING STORAGE
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE tN
STORAGE
TO AVOID ENGINE PROBLEMS, THE
FUEL SYSTEM SHOULD BE EMPTIED
BEFORE STORAGE FOR 30 DAYS OR
LONGER. DRAIN THE GAS TANK, START
THE ENGINE AND LET IT RUN UNTIL
THE FUEL LINES AND CARBURETOR
ARE EMPTY, USE FRESH FUEL NEXT
SEASON. SEE STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
STARTER
HANDLE
FIGURE 11
BREAKING
IN YOUR
TELLER:
Breakqn your Bells, Pulleys and Tine Control before you
actua!ly begin tilling
• Start Engine tip Tines off ground by pressing Handles
down and engage Tine Control to stad Tne rotation
Allow Tines to rotale for five minu|es
NEVER USE ENGINE OR CARBURETOR
CLEANER
PRODUCTS
IN THE FUEL
TANK OR PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY
OCCUR
• Check Tine Operation and adjusl it necessary (page 17)
[,_
11
AREA BECOME
THE MUFFLER
ENGINE.
HOT AFTER RUNNING
AND SURROUNDING
OPER. ]-ION
CULTIVATING
A
UNTIL YOU ARE ACCUSTOMED
TO
HANDLING
YOUR
T[LLERI
START
ACTUAL
FIELD USE WITH THROTTLE
IN SLOW
POSITION
(MID-WAY
BE"I-WEEN "FAST" AND "IDLE")
• Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows tc
vent them from robbing nourishment and moislure hum
the plants At the same time, breaking up the upper layer
of soil crust will help retain moisture in the soil Best
digging depth is 1" to 3"'
You will probably not need to use the Depth Stake.
Begin by tippingthe Depth Stake forward until it is
held by the Stake Spring
Place Throttle Conlrol in slow position (midway
between "FAST" and "IDLE"). Cultivate up and
down file rows at a speed which will allow Tines to
uproot weeds and leave the ground in rough cond_tion, promoting no farther growth of weeds and
grass (Fig+ 13)
To help Tiller move forward, lift up the Handles slightly
(thus lifting Depth Stake out of ground) To stow down the
Tiller', press down on Handles
II you are straining or Tiller is shaking, the Wheels and
Depth Stake are NOT set properly in the soil being tilled
The proper setting of the Wheels and Deptll Stake is
through trial and error and depends upon the soil condition.
The harder orwetter the ground, the slower the engine and
t ne speed needed Under these poor condi ions, at'tast
speed the Tiller will run and jump over lhe ground).
A properly adjusted Tiller wilt dig with little e(fort from the
operalor
TILLING
HINTS
• Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting, Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growlh Best tilling depth is 4" to 6" A Tiller will also
clearthe soil of unwanted vegetation The decomposition
of this vegetable matter enriches the soil. Depending on
the climate (rainfall and wind), it may be advisable 1otill
the soil at the end of the growing season to further
condition the soil
\
, Soil conditions are important for proper tilling+ Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute
to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your't.iller.
Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will "ball-up" or clump during tilling.
Wait until the soil is less wet in order to achelve the best
results. When tilling in the fall, remove vines and long
_rass to prevent them from wrapping around the "Fine
haft and slowing your tilling operation
FIGURE 13
WINTER OPERATION
ENGINE
• You wil! find tilling much easier if you leave a row untilled
between passes Then go back over the entire area at
right angles (Fig. 12)+ There are two reasons for doing
this First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than
about-faces Second, the Tillerwon'l be pulling itself, and
you, toward the row next to it.
LUBRICATION
• Refill wilh new oil. Use oil labeled 5W30. (See pg 10)
FUEL
• Usefresh, clean, regularunleaded automotive gasoline.
Capacity is about 2 quads.
COLD WEATHER
STARTING
HINTS
• Be sure to use the proper oil and gasoline
,+,
,+,,
,+:,
• Keep Tine Control in "OFF" position when starling the
Eng+ne.
• Set Throltle Control at medium to fast position Use full
Choke for starling. Slowly move Choke Lever to "RUN"
position as Engine warms up.
NOTE: BE SURE TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL BACK "r,'_
S.AE. 30 or 10W30 (SD, SE, OR SF) FOR SPRI
TILLING (SEE PG. 10).
!+:t. I;+tP:+,I D I
_4-<.<- ÷
÷
÷
4- :j
[._C-I}l I::fl H':I Ii{I 114"!I_lq4,1 N,t 14';I
14':1I+1 I:_1 I:_JI:_;IB'T I:+! 14;I!4':,1
)_J
FIGtJRE
(under 32° F)
• Forwinteroperation, Engine oil must be changed belore
the temperature drops below 32" F Drain the Engine oil
while Engine is warm
• Set Depth Stake and Wheel height for shallow tilling
when working extremely hard soil or sod. Then work
across the first cuts at normal depth.
•
r
12
12
MAINTENANCE
DISCONNEC'f
SPARK
PLUG
WIRE
FROM SPARK PLUG BEFORE
PERFORMING
ANY MAINTENANCE
(EXCEPT CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENT
)
TO PREVENT
ACCIDENTAL
STARTING OF ENGINE.
AIR
CLEANER
SCREW
COVER
AIR CLEANER
CARTRIDGE
PREVENT FIRES! KEEP THE ENGINE
FREE OF GRASS, LEAVES, SPILLED
OIL, OR FUEL. REMOVE FUEL. FROM
TANK BEFORE TIPPING UNIT FOR
MAINTENANCE.
CLEAN MUFFLER
AREA OF ALL GRASS, DIRT, AND DEBRIS.
DO NOT ]-OUCH HOT MUFFLER OR
CYLINDER FINS AS CONTACT MAY
CAUSE BURNS.
COOLING
SYSTEM
Your Engine is air cooled. For proper Engine pedormance
and long life KEEP YOUR ENGINE CLEAN.
•Clean Air Screen (Fig 14) frequently using a stiff bristled
brush
FIGURE 15
• Remove Air Cleaner Cover
• Carefully remove Air Cleaner Cartridge. Be careful Do
not allow did or debris to fall into Carburetor
• Remove Blower' Housing and clean as necessary
• Keep Cylinder Fins free of dirt and chaff.
MUFFLER
CYLINDER
FINS
• Install new Air Cleaner Cadridge
Cover Tighten Screws securely
MUFFLER
Clean and replace
Do not operate Tiller without Muffler. Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged Mufflers or Spark Arresters
could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if necessary. If your Engine is equipped with a Spark
Arrester Screen Assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspeclion_ Replace if damaged.
SPARK PLUG
BLOWER
HOUSING
• The Spark Plug should be changed every 50 hours of
operation or at the beginning of every tilling season.
• Set gap at .030" (Fig, 16), Order Spark Plug listed in the
Repair Pads Seclion of this Manual
SPARKING
CAN OCCUR IF SPARK
PLUG WIRE TERMINAL,
DOES NOT
FIT FIRMLY ON SPARK PLUG. REFORM TERMINAL
IF NECESSARY.
AIR SCREEN
.030" FEELER
GAUGE
f_
FIGURE 14
AIR CLEANER
Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge every twenty-five hours,
more often if Engine is used in very dusty conditions
• Loosen Air Cleaner Screws, one on each side ol Cover
(Fig 15).
/--%_
SPARK PLUG
FIGURE
13
16
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
TRANSMISSION
LUBRICATION
Your Transmission is sealed and will nol require lebr,_.,
tion,
FINISH
Your four cycle Engine will normally consume some oil,
therefore check Engine oil level regulady--approximalely
,
every live hours of operalion and before each usage Stop
Engine and wait several minutes before checking oil level
With Engine level the oil must be even with oil fill (Fig 17)
Change Engine oil after the first two hours of operation
and every twenty five hours thereafter and at the beginning of every tilling season.
Keep your Tiller finish and Wheels flee of gasoline, oil,
elc Protect painted surlaces with automotive type wax
• Drain oil while Engine is warm
• Remove Oil Drain Plug
• Tip Tiller forward and catch oil in a suitable container
• When Engine is drained of all oil, replace Oil Drain Plug.
• Refill with fresh SAE 30 or SAE 10W-30 weight oil_
OIL FILLER
PLUG
OIL
LEVEL
FIGURE
17
14
SERVICE
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
CHART ,- OIL PIVOT POINTS
USE SAE30
OIL
THROT'[LE
CONTROL.
TINE
CON'rROL
IDLER
ARM
FIGURE 18
10
10
15
13
13
13
13
13
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
HANDLE
HEIGHT
• MID-WIDTH TILLING - 15 INCH PATH (outer [
turned inward and assembled on outer shaft positionJ
Holes "C" in Tines to holes "B'"in Tine Shaf! (Fig 21 ) Use
this arrangement for cultivation of crops in 20 inch spaced
NOTE: FACTORY ASSEMBLY HAS PROVIDED 141GHESTHANDLE HEIGHT, SELECTHANDLE HEIGHT BEST
SUITED FOR YOUR TILLING CONDITIONS, HANDLE
HEIGHT WILL BE DIFFERENT WHEN TILLER DIGS
INTO SOIL
rOWS
• tf a lower Handle Height is desired, use ratchet with 112"
socket and extension to loosen Ihe four Bolts in the
Handle Mount and Engine Brackels (Fig 19)
• Slide Handle Panel to desired location
OUTER
TINE
AB
B A
• Tighten the four Bolts securely
ENGINE
BRACKETS
_
INNER TINES
FIGURE
\_k\\JI!l
\ [/_
_-_-J_l__P',"
_ _
tL',N _
,
NUTS(ALSO2
ON LEFT SIDE
OPT,LLER
21
• NARROW TILLING - 10 -1/4 INCH PATH (outer Tines
off) (Fig. 22). Use this arrangement for narrow path tilling
and final cultivation of crops in 15 inch spaced rows
FIGURE 19
TINE
ARRANGEMENT
Your Tines can be assembled in several different ways to
suit your tilling or cultivating needs
[o o_
o ol
INNER TINES
[I_
USE CAUTION -TINES ARE SHARP
FIGURE
• NORMAL TILLING - 17 INCH PATH (outer Tines turned
inward and assembled on outer shaft position) Holes"A"
in Tines lo holes "B" in Tine Shall (Fig 20) Use this
arrangemenl for normal tilling, first cultivation of crops in
22 inch rows and edging.
HAIRPIN
CLIP
RETAINING
OUTER
PIN
TINE
\/
INNER TINES
FIGURE 20
16
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
• EDGING - 9 - 5/8 INCH PATH (inner Tines off, ouler
Tines assembled on innermost shalt position). HoIes "A'
in Tines to holes "D" in Tine Shalt (Fig. 23) Use this arrangement for edging and first cultivation of crops in 15
inch spaced rows
DISCONNECt
SPARK PLUG WIRE
WHEN CHECKING TINE CONTROL
OPERATION.
TINE OPERATION
Fo
o --
Jo---6--_q
, Wilh Tine Control in 'OFF" (UP) position, push Tiller
Handles down so Tines clear the ground Pull Slader
Handle Tines should not rotate If they do, loosen Clip
and push Tine Control Cable down Retighten Clip and
test Readjust if necessary
-OUTER TINE
FIGURE
23
• With Tine Control in "RUNNING" position, push Tiller
Handles down so Tines clear the ground Pull Starter
Handle - Tines should rotate lorward If lhey do not,
loosen Clip and pull Tine Control Cable up Retighten
Clip and test Readjust if necessary
• NARROW CULTIVATING - 12 - 1/2 INCH PATH (inner
Tines off, outer Tines assembled on middle shaft position) Holes "A" in Tines to holes "E" in Tine Shaft (Fig
24) Use this arrangement for cultivating narrow rows
o
TINE CONTROL
"OFF" POSITION
BODY
A
E
A
CHECK
• With Tine Control in "OFF" (UP) position, Tine Conlrol
Lever should be against Tine Control Body (Fig 25) If
not, loosen Clip and pull Tine Control Cable up Retighten
Clip If adjustments are made, make sure Tines do not
rotate when Tine Control is in 'OFF" position See next
step
O
O
;ONTROL
CABLE
TINE CONTROL
"RUNNING
POSITION
o
'OUTER TINE
FIGURE
24
SPARK
PLUG
NOTE: OUTER TINES CAN BE REVERSED - TINES
TURNED OUTWARD WILL THROW DIRT OUTWARD
TINES TURNED INWARD WILL THROW DIRT INWARD.
FOR CULTIVATING SMALL CROPS, EDGING OR
HILLING, ALL YOU NEED "TOREMEMBER AS YOU REASSEMBLE TINES IS THAT WHEN LOOKING AT THE
RIGHT SIDE OF THE TILLER, "R"s STAMPED ON TINES
WILL BE VISIBLE, AND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE
TILLER, STAM PED"L"s WILL SHOW. SHARPENED TINE
EDGES WILL ROTATE FORWARD FROM ABOVE
STARTER
HANDLE
FIGURE
17
25
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT
• Next turn Needle Valve out past smooth operating poiN
until Engine runs unevenly (counterclockwise (:,_',)rk
mixlure)
• Now lurn Needle Valve to the midpoint between rich
and lean so the Engine runs smoothly
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
CARBURETOR
NOTE: A dirly Air Cleaner will cause tile Engine to run
rough, Be sure Air Cleaner is clean before adjustments
are made Faclory seltings are satisfactory for most applications and condilions If adjuslments are needed, proceed as Iollows:
• To adjust Idle RPM, Rotate Throttle Linkage counterclockwise F'_) and hold against stop while adjusting
Idle Speed Ad ustng Screw _o obtain 1750 RPM Release Throttle Linkage
CHECKING ADJUSTMENT
Never attempt to change maximum Engine speed. This
is preset at the factory and should only be changed by a
qualified service technician who has the necessary
equipment The Carburetor mixture may need re-adjusting if Engine lacks power or does not idle properly,
MIXTURE ADJUSTMENT'
• Test the Engine by tilling If Engine dies out, it usually
indicates that the mixture is slightly lean and it may be
necessary to open (_"', the Needle Valve slightly to
provide a richer mixture This richer m xture may cause
a slight unevenness in idling
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
• Turn Needle Valve (Fig, 26) clockwise (,,_) until it just
closes. Valve may be damaged by turning Needle Valve
in too far
• Open Needle Valve 1-1/2 turns counterclockwise 0_)
This initial adjustment will permit the Engine to be
started and warmed up prior to final adjustment
• Start the Engine_ Allow Engine to warm up for about 5
minutes before preceeding_
• Place Throttle Control in "IDLE" position
CAUTION: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR
PROPER ENGINE SPEED
• Loosen Throttle Cable Adjusting Screw
• Turn Needle Valve in until Engine slows (clockwise
(,"--()lean mixture)
• Wilh Throttle Conlrol in "FAST" position and Cable connected lo Bellcrank, pull Cable backward through Screw
until Bellcrank is as far rea_ard as it will go
• Tighten Adjusting Screw
THROTTLE
LINKAGE
THROTTLE
STOP
MUFFLER
PLUG
WIRE
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
SCREW
NEEDLE
VALVE
THROTTLE
CABLE
ADJUSTING
SCREW
THROTTLE
CABLE
FIGURE 26
18
SERVMCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
V-BELT
• Remove old V-Belt (from larger pulley first)
Replace V-Belt if it has stretched considerably or if it
shows cracks or frayed edges.
• Remove Belt Guard by removing Rear Cap Nuts and
Washers Loosen bottom Tine Shield Nut and Front
Cap Nut so that Belt Guard can slide straight out and
away from Engine (Fig 27)_
ENGI.E
BOLT
FRONT
j//!
:l_J (, l!
_'_
CAPNUT
I_
_
/
_
• Reposition Belt Guard under Tine Shield Boll, lhen
replace Washers and Cap Nuls as they were originally Tighten securely
NOTE: MAKE SURE BELT IS ON TOP OF BELTGUIDE
ON INSIDE OF BELT GUARD°
• Check Tine operation and readjust if necessary (page
17).
.----"REAR
'_"X\
BELT
REAR
FIGURE 27
BELT
GUIDE
BELT
GUARD
BOLT
\
IDLER
PULLY
LARGE
PULLY
BELT
GUIDE
(Fig, 28)
• Install new V-Belt small pulley first) with bottom of
be t (f at s de) over Id er Pulley Nole Belt routing between Belt Guides
V-BELT
SMALL
PULLEY
FIGURE 28
19
STORAGE
Gasoline stored for several months wilt lose its volatili
(ability to burn effectively); therefore, always use up gasoline at the end of the season Do not store, spill, or use
gasoline near an open fiam_ or devices such as a slove,
furnace, or water heater which utilize a pilol light or devices that can create a spark.
STORAGE
Keep your Tiller in a weatherproof, dry building To avoid
Engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer
• Drain Fuel Tank; run Engine until gasoline in Carburetor is used
CAUTION: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS THE
CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER, FUEL
HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED
GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE
WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION AND
FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE
FUEL SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN
STORAGE
, While Engine is still warm, drain oil from Engine. Refill
with [resh oil
• Remove Spark Plug; pour one half ounce of clean er_gine oil into cylinder. Pull Stader Handle slowly several
times to distribute oil Replace Spark Plug
, Clean entire Tiller, especially Cylinder Fins, Blower
Rousing and Air Screen Tighten all bolts and nuts(
2O
t. OUBLL SHOOTDNc
PROBLEM:
Probable Cause,_,- Possible Remedy
WILL
NOT START
OR HARD
TO START
No gasoline in Fuel Tank
Choke not set properly
Throttle Control not set properly
Choked improperly, l!ooded Engine =,-
Fill tank with gasoline
Place Choke Control in "CHOKE" position
Place Throltle Control in "FAST" position
Move Choke control to "Run" position, Place throttle Control in
"FAST" position and pull Starter several times to clear out gas
Didy Air Cleaner
Remove and clean or replace
Loose Spark Plug Wire
Make sure Spark Plug Wire is seated properly on Spark Plug
Spark Plug dirty or improper gap _"
Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap
Water in gasoline orold fuel
Drain Fuel Tank and Carburetor, use fresh fuel and replace Spark
Plug
Improper Carburelor adjustment ,,e-- Make necessary adjustments
Remove and clean
Clogged Fuel Tank
ENGINE
MISSES
Engine overloaded
Partially plugged Air Cleaner
Didy Air Screen
Spark Plug dirty, improper gap or wrong type
Oil in gasoline
Improper Carburetor adjustment
Clogged Fuel Tank
Poor compression
_,-
,_
,_
,_-
EXCESSIVE
Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap
Drain and refill Gas Tank and Carburelor
Make necessary adjustments
Remove and clean
Major Engine overhaul
SOIL
RUNS
WELL
Tine Control not engaged _
V-Bell not correctly adjusted _
ENGINE
Add or change oil
Clean Air Screen
Clean Cylinder Fins, Air Screen and Muffler area
Remove and clean Muffler
Adjust Carburetor 1o richer position
RUNS
AND
WELL
Tilling loo deep _
Throt!le Control not properly adjusted _Carburetor not adjusted properly _,-
DIFFICULT
HANDLING
Adjust Wheels and Depth Stake
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil conditions
BALLS
Ground too wet ,_ENGINE
OVERHEATS
BOUNCE
Wheels and Depth Stake incorrectly adjusted ,,_
Ground too dry and hard _-
POWER
Set Depth Stake and Wheels for shallower tilling
Remove and clean or replace
Clean Air Screen
ENGINE
Low oil level or dirty oil ,,_'
Dirly Air Screen
Dirty Engine
Partially Plugged Muffler
improper Carburetor adjustment _-
OR LACKS
UP OR CLUMPS
Wait for more favorable soil conditions
BU'I
TILLER
WON'T
MOVE
Engage Tine Control
Check V-Bell
BUT LABORS
WHEN
TILLING
Raise Depth Slake
Check rhroltle Conlro! setting
Check Carburetor adjustment
21
REPAHR
PARTS
3 F'LP° TILLER
HANDLE
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.298231
ASSEMBLY
5
11
12
13
20
19
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
72010519
2
71091008
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
120431X
110718X
121858X
750211
110530X
110512X
110632X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 - 18 UNC x 2 - 3/
8 Gr5
Screw, Truss CR #10- 24- UNC x
1 1/2
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Control Panel
Decal, Caution and Tine Control
Decal, USA
Panel, Control
Handle Column
Handle Grip
10
11
12
!3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
110680X
3066J
2635J
12000027
23200405
73970500
121145X
110514X
98000129
'72010506
73731O0O
110531X
DESCRIPTION
Knob, Throttle Control
Cable, Tine Control
Controt, Lever
Ring, Klip
Screw, Set 1/4 - 20 x 5/16
Locknut, Hex Flange
Clip, Plastic, Cable
Handle, Mount
Nut, Flange 5/16 x 18
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 -18 x 3/4
Nut, Keps #10 - 24
Throttle Control
REPAi
..... "
3 tiP.
BELT GUARD
AND
PULLEY
TILLER
--, MODEL
NUMBER
917.298231
ASSEMBLY
10
J
2
I
S
28
23
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1 STD503103
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
7417J
!22955X
9484R
74770812
72140404
!21463X
86777
9
10
11
12
13
STD551025
104213X
121812X
9179R
108227X
22
20
KEY PART
NO.
NO.
14 STD532507
15 121613X
16 110528X
1'7 2649M
18 9174R
19 STD54t237
20 9178R
21 12000036
22 674A30
23 STD523712
24 106968X
25 105358X
26 STD551125
27 STD541025
28 STD54!031
DESCRIPTION
Hex, Forged Socket Headless Set
Screw 5/16 - 18 × 3/8
Engine Sheave (Pulley)
Bracket Assembly - Guard, V-Belt
Clip
Boll, Hex !/2 - 20x 3/4
Bolt, Carriage 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
Keeper, Belt Transmission Sheave
Screw, Hex -Washer Ftd Slotted
Thread 10 - 24 x 1/2 Type D
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Nut, Cap 1/4- 20
Decal, Belt Guard
V-Belt
Pad, Idler
23
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 1!4 - 20 x 3/4
Bell, Guard
Bolt, Belt Guard
Square, Key
Transmission Sheave (Pulley)
Hex, Jam Nut 3/8 - 16
Idler Pulley
Klip Ring
Idler Arm Assembly
Belt, Hex 3/8 - 16 x 1 - 1/4
Shaft, Idler Arm
Shield, Dirt
Lockwasher 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4 -,20
Nut, Hex Jam 5116- 18
RLPA, '
PARTS
3 HF°
WHEEL
AND DEPTH
STAKE
TILLER
.-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.298231
ASSEMBLY
1
1
2
4
\
14
15
!6
18
"_
2
16
18
17
15
KEY PART
NO.
NO.
1 STD523112
2 STD541031
3 STD551131
4 19121414
5 74610624
6 4921H
7 318J
8 9193R
9 9551R
14
KEY PART
NO.
NO.
10 7810H
11 317J
12 325J
13 STD523107
14 121117X
15 110557X
16 19131311
17 9189R
18 73680600
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Hex 5/16- 18 x 1 - 1/4
Nut, Hex 5/16- 18
Lockwasher 5/16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga,
Boll, Hex 3/8- 24 x 1 - 1/2 Gr 5
Hairpin Clip
Depth Stake Support RH,
Depth Stake
Reiaining Pin With Hole
24
DESCRIPTION
Nut 3/8 - 24
Depth Stake Support L H
Spring, Stake
Bolt, Hex 5/16 - /8 x 3/4
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 Ga
Bracket, Wheel
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8 - 16
•
'}
,,
•
""
k_
,%-
3 H.P. TILLER
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917298231
TINE ASSEMBLY
2
4
2
t
6
I
6
6
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1 106860X
2 4921H
3 106858X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
4 106857X
5 106859X
6 9194R
Tine Assembly, Outer R H
Clip, Hairpin
Tine Assembly, Inner R H.
25
DESCRIPTION
Tine Assembly, Inner LH
l"ine Assembly, Outer LH.
Pin, Retaining, With Hole
m._r-E_ _ [!-.-_ _-,_ _ZY'I,-C_
3 HP.. TILLER
TRANSMISSION
AND
rlr,lE SHIELD
-- MODEL
NUMBER
gl7,298231
ASSEMBLY
19
1
I0
I f/,,,
i
5
3
7
11
12
10
KEY
NO..
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NO.
STD523115
110719X
9173R
1105!0X
STD551131
STD541031
19131311
STD551137
7810H
STD523127
120046X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
Boll, Rex 5/16 .. 18 x 1 - 1/2
Decal, Operation and Lubrication
Spacer, Splil
Bracket, Engine L H
Washer, Lock 5/16
Nut, Hex 5/16.18
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 Ga
Washer, Lock 3/8
Nut 3/8 - 24
Bolt, Hex 5/16. 18 x 2 _ 3/4
Decal, Side Shield, 17"
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2f
-
26
PART
NO
105391X
73510500
2606J
74610652
120075X
--19091412
STD 622507
STD551125
19092016
121709X
DESCRIPTION
Transmission
Nul, Keps 5/16 - 18
Bracket, Engine R H
Boll, Hex 3/8 - 24 x 3 - 1/4 Gr 5
Decal, Warning
Decal, OPEl
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 12 Ga
Bolt, Hex 1/4 - 28x 3/4 Gr 5
Washer, Lock 1/4
Washer g/32 x 1 - 1/4 x 16 Ga
OwneCs Manual
REPAIR
PAF,
3 H.P. T[LLER -- MODEL
ENGINE_BR_GGSANDSTRATTON-_MODELHUMBER
ENGINE,
HUMBER
917,298231
80202 TYPE
HUMBER
236g-01
RIGI4T SIDE
37
0
12
'_28
3O
13
k
47
27
KEY
NO.
PART
NOo
2 93490
3 222698
4 399671
5 63770
6 19069
7
8
9
10
12
13
18
17
20
394506
298799
39489'7
296884
221661
93158
397318
93381
398808
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
Screw, Rotaling Screen Mounting
Sere
Key, Flywheel
Clutch Assembly, Rewind Stader
Ball, Clutch
Puller, Flywheel (optional
Accessory)
Washer, Cluich Relainer
Ratchet, Rewind Slader
Housing, Stader Clutch
Flywheel, Magneto
Screen, Rotating
Screw, Sem
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Armature Mounling Sere
Wire, Ground
22 220865
25 299819
26 293708
27 395879
30 490633
31
32
37
38
39
42
44
46
47
2'7
280439
490179
396892
66734
393152
220971
221798
490817
490529
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Spring
Seal, Oil
Bushing, Cylinder
Note: Requires special tools for
installalion
Cylinder Assembly
Stader Assembly, Rewind (10
o'clock position)
Pulley, Rewind Starlet
Spring, Rewind Stader
Insed, Starter Grip
Rope, Starter (48 - 5/8")
Grip, Starter Rope
Guard, Flywheel
Terminal, Ignilion Cable
Spacer
Blade, Governor
ENGINEENGINE,
BRIGGS
3 H.P. TILLER-AND STRATTON
MODEL NUMBER
-" tViODEL NUMBER
917.298231
80202 TYPE
NUMBER
2369-01
REAR
(_!_
29
S
41
34
36
39
4O
! 49
47
Assemblies
include
all parts shown in frames
5O
28
ENGINE
ENGINE,
KEY
NO.
- BRfGGS
3 H°P. TILLER
AND STRAI-rON
-- MODEL NUMBER
917,298231
-- MODEL NUMBER
80202 TYPE
NUMBER
2369-01
REAR
PART
NO.
1
2
271853
93499
3
4
5
6
7
9
223793
398970
93527
260575
490371
*271936
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
490501
231533
26336
223789
220352
270382
221839
490495
270026
210959
93265
93141
221377
262328
391813
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Washer, Throttle Shaft (Foam)
Screw, Throttle Valve Mounting
Sem
Valve, Throtlle
Seal, Throttle Shalt
Screw, Rd Hd
Spdng Throttle Adjustment
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Gasket, Intake Elbow Mounting (2
used)
Screw, Carburetor Cam and Lever
Valve, Needle
Spring, Needle Valve
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch
Washer, Choke Shaft (Foam)
Washer, Choke Shaft Adjuster
Valve Group, Choke
Diaphragm (2 Quart)
Cover, Diaphragm
Pin, Diaphragm Mounting Sere
Screw, Diaphragm Mounting
Cap, Spring
Spring, Fuel Pump Diaphragm
Fuel Pipe and Clip Assembly
27
28
29
34
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Link, Choke
Screw, Fi[ Hd., 10-32 x 3/8
Screw, Hex Hd
Carburetor Assembly (For 2 Quart
Tank)
Bracket, Control
36 490649
Plate Assembly, Stop Switch
37 296110
Insulator
Knob, Control
38 280715
Screw, Fuel Tank Mounting Sere
39 94094
Gasket, Fuel Tank Mounting
40 "271928
Spring, Air Vane Governor
41 260041
Cap, Fuel Tank
42 490075
Tank
Assembly, Fuel (2 Quart)
43 490502
[ever,
Speed Adjuster
44 223857
Screw, Tank Bracket Mounting Sere
47 94408
Screw, Cover Mounting
49 490073
Gasket, Air Cleaner
50 271935
Base, Air Cleaner
51 490074
Screw, Air Cleaner
52 94018
Filter, Air
53 491588
Cover,
Air Cleaner
54 223765
Control
Assembly, Throttle
55 491577
Link,
Throttle
56 262470
Screw, Hex Head
57 93572
"Included in Gasket Set Part No 397144
29
262359
93543
93357
492645
RE_-A[,'_
PAn
ENGINE
ENGINE,
_o
_ BRIGGS
INTERNAL
3 H.P. TILLER
AND STRATTON
- MODEL NUMBER
917.298231
-- MODEL NUMBER
80202 TYPE
NUMBER
2369-01
PARTS
72
37
60
* 62
r'_
10
5
7X
49J
-- OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTSPARKARRESTER
53
11
34 GASKET
*64
SET ]
48(
!
71
Decal Kit
42
40!
19
4_3_
17
39
44
(_38
30
1
PARTS
ENGINE
- BRIGGS
3 H.P. TILLER
AND STRAI-rON--
- MODEL NUMBER
MODEL NUMBER
917'.29823-I
80202 TYPE
NUMBER
2369-01
ENGINE, INTERNAL PARTS
KEY
NO,
PAR_
NO.
1 "272167
2 210812
3 93111
4 93113
5 293918
6 66536
7 223390
8 298677
9
10
11
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
262325
89838
261533
492591
223786
66578
231527
67838
93394
294178
*27549
93312
24
29
260552
91249
34 93448
36 397144
37 211291
38 93032
39 66768
40 299819
42 '270833
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Head, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Head (1 - 15/16"
long)
Screw, Cylinder Head (2 - 5/16"
long)
Plug, Spark (with gasket) (1 - 1/2"
High - - 37-42 MM ) (Resistor Type)
Elbow, Spark Plug
Cover, Cylinder Head
Valve, intake (Grooved Stem- includes Retainer No. 93312)
Link, Air Vane Governor
Wrench, Spark Plug
Gear, Timing
Muffler, Exhaust (Lo-Tone)
Clamp, Breather Tube
Grommet, Breather Tube
Tobe, Breather
Grommet, Breather "l-ube
Screw, Valve Cover Mounting Sere
Breather Valve Chamber
Gasket, Valve Cover
Retainer Valve Spring Used with
valves wilh grooves in stem
Spring, Valve
Plug, Pipe 1/4" Std, Square Head
Note: 93448 Plug - - Oil Drain (Hex.
Socket Head) To Replace
Crankshaft Gear Pin, Order Pad
No. 230978
Plug, Pipe (Hex Socket Head)
Gasket Set
Seat Exhaust Valve (Standard)
Note: For Options
Screw, Crankcase Cover Mounting
Sere
Note: 93656 Stud 96832 Washer - Lock Used to mount Crankcase
Cover
Plug, Oil Filter
Seat, Oil
Gasket, Crankcase - _ 015" thick
(Standard)
PART
NO,
"270895
'270896
394820
394800
230173
399010
94404
220670
294367
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, Crankcase - - 005" thick
Gasket, Crankcase - - .009" Ihick
43
Cover Assembly, Crankcase
44
Gear, Cam
47
Tappet, Valve
Crankshaft
48
49
Screw, Connecting Rod
50
Dipper, Connecting Rod
52
Rod Assembly, Connecting
For Connecting Rod with .20"
undersize Crankpin Bore _ - Order
No. 296079 Sem
53 220478
Shield, Cylinder
54 296676
Valve, Exhaust (Grooved Stem * -.
includes Retainer No 93312)
Lock, Piston Pin
55 26026
56 298909
Pin Assembly - - Piston - - Standard
298908
Pin Assembly - - Piston - - .005"
OS
RING SETS Note: For Chrome Pislon Ring Set - Standard Size - - Order Part No
297201
58 294232
Ring Set - - Std Piston
294224
Ring Set - - 0t0" O &Piston
294225
Ring Set - - .020" OS Piston
Ring Set -.- .030" O.S. Piston
294226
59 295587
Piston Assembly, Standard
295588
Piston Assembly - -010" OS.
295589
Piston Assembly - _ 020" OS.
295590
Piston Assembly - - 030" OS.
60 393760
Deflector, Muffler
Screw, Sere
61 93705
62 211172
Seat, intake Valve (Standard)
Guide, Exhaust Valve
63 231348
Note: 63709 Guide - -intake Valve
64 293708
Bushing, Crankcase Cover
Note: Bushings require special tools
for inslallalion
71 491075
Decal (Label) Kil
72 220859
Locknut, Muffler
73 396800
Spark Arrester
74 492232
Adapter, Muffler
75 272203
Gasket, Muffler
76 94153
Mounling Screw, Muffler
'Included in Gasket Set Part No. 397144
31
OWNERS
MANUAL
3.0 HORSEPOWER
!7 INCH TINE WtDTH
FRONT TINE TILLER
MODEL NO.
917.298231
Each Tiller has ils own model number. Each Engine has its own model
number
The Model Number for your T]ller will be found on a plate attached to the
right hand engine bracket.
The model number for the Engine will be found on the Blower Housing of
the Engine adjacent to the Spark Plug.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Service Center and most Retail Stores.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
o PRODUCT - "FRONT TINE TILLER"
a MODEL NUMBER- 917298231
• ENGINE MODEL NUMBER -80202 -TYPE NUMBER -2369-01
o PART NUMBER
o PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
se[',,ice units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sell.
Sears,
121709XIE
61589
Roebuck
and Co,, Chicago,
IL 60684
UoSoAo
PRINTED
INUSA
Download PDF

advertising