Craftsman | 247.886510 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 247.886510 Owner`s manual

owner's
manual
MODEL NO.
247.886510
CAUTION:
Read
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
_/-___/_R,_
/ CRRFT$ M RN®
23" - 5 H.P. DUAL STAGE
SNOW THROWER
Optional Electric Starter Available
=Assembly
=Operation
=Maintenance
=Repair Parts
Sold by Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684
Part No. 770-6870D
CRAFTSMAN
LIMITED
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAI_SMAN
WARRANTY'
SNOW THROWER
For two years from the date of purchase, whet this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated and tuned up
according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and
workmanship.
If this Craftsman Snow Thrower
the date of purchase.
is used for c<;mmercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from
This warranty does not cover: Expendable
terns which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, tire
chains and shear pins.
Repairs necessary because of operator aL use or negligence, including bent cranksh_,ffs and the failure to maintain
the equipment
WARRANTY
according
to the instructk ns contained
SERVICE IS AVAILABLE
in the owner's
manual.
BY CO _ITACTING THE NEAREST SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
UNITED STATES. This warranty
applies only while this product is in use in the United States.
This warranty
legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
gives you specific
DEP' r. 698/731A
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
IN THE
vary from state to state.
SEARS TOWER
CHICAGO,
IL 60684
OWNEF:'S INFORMATION
Record the following information
about youl unit so that you will be able to provide it in case of loss or theft.
DATE PURCHASED:.
MODEL NO./CODE: 247.886510L
STORE WHERE PURCHASED:
CITY:
ADDRES_
STATE:
TELEPHONE:
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A SEARS MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT IS AVAILABLE FOR THIS PRODUCT. CONTACT YOUR NEAREST
SEAR S STORE FOR DETAILS.
TABLF OF CONTENTS
CRAFTSMAN WARRANTY .................
OWNER'S INFORMATION ..................
MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT ..............
SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES .............
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ..............
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ...........
MAINTENANCE .....................
Page
2
2
2
3
4-9
10-13
13, 14
STORAGE ...........................
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIRS
...............
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE .............
SNOW THROWER REPAIR PARTS ......
ENGINE REPAIR PARTS ...............
HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS .. Back
Page
14, 15
15-19
20
22-29
30-34
Cover
IMPOR
SAFE OPERATION
_lb
THIS SYMBOL
ENDANGER
POINTS
FOLLOW
PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND
OUT IMPORTANT
THE PERSONAL
ALL INSTRUCTIONS
ANT
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
SAFETY
AND/OR
PROPERTY
IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE
SNOW THROWERS
WHICH,
IF NOT FOLLOWED
COULD
OF YOURSELF
AND OTHERS.
READ AND
ATTEMPTING
TO OPERATE
YOUR SNOW
THROWER.
To reduce the potential for any injury, comply with the following safety instructions.
the instructions may result in personal injury.
TRAINING
1. Read this owner's guide carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with
the controls and proper use of the equipment. Know how to
stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
2. Never allow children to operate equipment.
Never allow
adults to operate equipment without proper instructions.
3. No one should operate this unit while intoxicated or while
taking medication that impairs the senses or reactions.
4. Keep the area of operation
small children and pets.
clear of all persons,
especialLy
5. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially when
operating in reverse.
PREPARATION
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be
used and remove all door mats, sleds, boards, wires and
other foreign objects.
Failure to comp|y with
5_ Stop engine whenever you leave the operating position,
before unclogging the augerlimpel_,r
housing or discharge
guide, and making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
6. Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit unattended. Disengage the auger/impeller,
shift into neutral,
stop the engine, and remove the key.
7. When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
make certain
auger/impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire and keep away from plag to prevent
accidental starting.
8. Do not run engine indoors, except when starting engine and
transporting snow thrower in or out of building. Open doors.
Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
9. Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
all clutches and shift into neutral before starting
10. Never operate snow thrower without guards, plates, or other
safety protection devices in place.
3. Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate winter
outer garments. Wear footwear which will improve footing
on slippery surfaces.
11. Never operate snow thrower near glass enclosures,
automobiles, windows wells, drop offs, etc., without proper
adjustment of snow thrower discharge angle. Keep children
and pets away.
2. Disengage
engine.
4. Check the fuel before starting the engine. Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel. Do not fill the gasoline tank indoors,
while the engine is running, or while the engine is still hot.
Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe off any spilled
gasoline before starting the engine as it may cause_a fire or
explosion.
5. Use a grounded three wire plug-in for all units with electric
drive motors or etectric starting motors.
6. Adjust auger housing height to clear gravel or crushed
surface.
rock
7. Never attempt to make any adjustments while engine is running (except
where
specifically
recommended
by
manufacturer).
8. Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperature
starting to clear snow.
before
9. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation
or while performing an adjustment or repair, to protect eyes
from foreign objects that may be thrown from the machine
in any direction.
OPERATION
1, Do not put hands or feet near rotating
discharge opening at all times.
parts. Keep clear of
12. Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to clear
snow at too fast a rate.
13. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
14. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front
of unit.
15. Disengage power to auger/impeller
in use.
when transporting
or not
16. Use only attachments
and accessories approved by the
manufacturer
of snow thrower (such as wheel weights,
counterweights,
cabs, etc.).
17. Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility or light.
Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold on the
handles. Walk, never run.
MAINTENANCE
AND STORAGE
1. Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, etc., at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure equipment is in safe
working condition.
2. Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards
or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present, such as hot water
and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like. Allow engine
to cool before storing in any enclosure.
3. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove wire
from spark plug, and thoroughly inspect the snow thrower
for any damage. Repair the damage before restarting and
operating the snow thrower.
3. Always refer to owner's manual instructions for important
details if snow thrower is to be stored for an extended period.
4. If the snow thrower should start to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration
is generally a warning of trouble.
4. Maintain or
necessary.
replace
safety
and
instruction
5. Run machine a few minutes after throwing
freeze up of auger/impeller.
labels,
as
snow to prevent
ASSEMBLY
Handle
Right
Panel
Hand P] Assembly
Lower
Han_dle I1
[L_
_
I_
\\t_s
"_.'_
,
_-====_==,_1_
"_
.
_'HL PPd_r
JJ e,,
._',F
Traction Driv__'_ _
Cable Assembly__ _
Augers,
Cable
Hand
h_nw_
I
!;hift
/:iod
L
_=_
Chute Cra!k Assembly
FIGURE 1.
Hand Knobs
5/16" Cupped
Wa _ers
INSTRUCTIONS
I1_
NOT E
Reference to right and left side of the
snow thrower is from the operator's
position at the handle.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
1 Knife (to cut carton)
2 1/2" Wrenches (or Adjustable Wrenches)
1 Pair of Pliers
1 9/16" Wrench (or Adjustable Wrench)
1 7/16" Wrench (or Adjustable Wrench)
--_---CONTENTS OF SHIPPING CARTON (See figure 1)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Snow Thrower (not shown)
Lower Handles--R.H.
and L.H.
Handle Panel Assembly
Upper Handle Assembly
Traction Drive Cable Assembly
Auger Cable
Parts taped together which include:
Shift Rod
Chute Crank Assembly
8. Hardware Pack (plastic bag) which contains the
hardware shown in figure 2 (shown actual size),
plus one chute crank bracket and two ignition keys
which are not shown.
9. Tire Chains (not shown)
E
q
Bolts----_
2" Long
Cotter
ins
I
3/8"
rriage
Bolt
2" Long
Clip
--LJ
Spare
Shear
_---Bolts
Carriage
Its
21/2" Long
Spare
Hex Lock
I
Carriage
FIGURE 2.
3/4" Long
Flat
5/16"
Washer
q
UNPACKING
1. Cut the four corners of the carton from top to bottom. Lay the panels flat on the ground.
2. Remove all packing inserts. Make certain all loose
parts and literature have been removed before
discarding the inserts or carton.
3. Pull the snow thrower out of the carton.
ATTACHING
THE UPPER CHUTE
The snow thrower has been shipped with the upper
chute pivoted all the way down for shipping purposes.
-.,_----See figure 3.
1, Remove the hand knob, cupped washer, fiat
washer and carriage bolt from the upper chute.
2. Pivot the upper chute up so there is no gap between the upper and lower chute. See figure 3, inset. Secure with hardware just removed.
Upper
Chute
FIGURE 3.
Upper
Carriage
Bolts 21/2"
Long
Hand
Knob
5/16"
Knob
5/16" Cupped
Washer
Left
washer_ k_-..-Hand
5/16" Hex_.\
Lower
Carria
Bolt 2"
Long
Ri
Hand
Lower
Handle
Nut
_
FIGURE 4.
ASSEMBLING
THE HANDLE
1. Preassemble the upper and lower handles to the
.d------handle
panel as shown in figure 4.
A. Secure the top holes in the upper and lower
handles to the handle panel using two carriage
bolts 21/2" long, 5!16" cupped washers and
hand knobs. The head of the carriage bolts is
on the inside of the handle panel. Cupped side
of washers go against the upper handle. Do not
tighten the hand knobs at this time.
B. Secure the lower hole in the right hand side of
upper and lower handles to the handle panel
using carriage bolt 2" long, 5/16" cupped
washer and hex nut. The head of the carriage
bolt is on the outside of the handle. Cupped
side of washer goes against the handle panel.
Do not tighten at this time.
C. Leave lower hole on left side of upper and lower
handles and handle panel open.
Hex Bolt 2" Long
318"
d Washer
Loosen
Screw
I_NOTE
All three bolts go through both the upper
and lower handles.
2. Attach the handle assembly to the unit as follows.
A. Loosen one self-tapping screw and cupped
.washer on each side of the unit. See figure 5.
A 9/16" or adjustable wrench is required.
B. Slide the slotted end of the handles under the
cupped washers.
FIGURE 5.
C. Secure the upper hole in the handles with 318"
cupped washers and 2" long hex bolts. Cupped side of washers go against the handles. Do
not tighten at this time.
INSTALLING
5116"
Hex Nui s
EyeboIt
5/16" Cupped
Washer
THE CHUTE CRANK ASSEMBLY
1. Attach the chute crank assembly to the handle and
handle panel as follows.
A. Thread one 5/16" hex nut about halfway onto
the eyebolt on the chute crank assembly.
B. Insert the eyebolt through the lower hole in the
left hand side of upper and lower handles and
handle panel. See figure 6. Secure with 5/16"
cupped washer (cupped side of washer goes
against the handle panel) and 5/16" hex nut.
Do not tighten at this time.
2. Tighten securely all bolts and nuts on the handle
panel (except the eyebolt) and all four bolts which
secure the handles to the frame.
Crank
Assembly
FIGURE 6.
Chute
Crank
Bracket
Carriage Bolts
3/_" Long
3. Rotate the discharge chute so the opening is facing the front of the snow thrower.
5116"
Cur
4. Attach chute crank bracket to the extension on the
left side of the chute opening (bracket goes
-.(---_--beneath
the extenion) as shown in figure 7. Secure
with two 3/4" long carriage bolts, 5116" cupped
washers (cupped side of washers go against the
chute bracket) and hex nuts. Do not tighten at this
time.
5116
Hex
Nuts
\
J
5. Place one 318" flat washer on the end of the chute
crank assembly. Insert the end of the crank into
the plastic bushing in the chute crank bracket. See
-.,_-----fig
ure 8.
FIGURE 7.
W
Cotter _\
/' \
_/j_'_/_
NOTE
If necessary, adjust the hex nuts on the
eyebolt so the chute crank does not
touch the engine.
6. Place
chute
in the
of the
the other 3/8" flat washer on the end of the
crank, and insert the cotter pin into the hole
end of crank. Secure by bending the ends
cotter pin in opposite directions.
7. Adjust the chute crank bracket so the spirals on
the chute crank fully engage the notches on the
chute. Tighten the hex nuts to secure the bracket
in this position.
•
Washers
FIGURE 8.
8. Tighten the hex nuts on the eyebolt at the handle
panel.
ATTACHING
THE SHIFT ROD
1. Place the threaded end of the shift rod inside the
-.q-------.-back cover plate. See figure 9. Thread rod partway into ferrule.
Shift
FIGURE 9.
_tion.
2. Place the speed select lever Lnsixth speed (6) posiSee figure 10. Push the shift rod down as far
as it will go, to put the gears into full forward position. Thread the shift rod in or out of the ferrule as
necessary until the end of the rod lines up with the
hole in the speed select lever.
3. Insert end of rod into hole in speed select lever.
Secure with hairpin clip. See figure 10.
pin
Clip
Rod
FIGURE 10.
Rubber
Drive
Clutch Lever
Stop_
Traction
Drive
Cable
THE TRACTION
DRIVE CABLE
The traction drive cable is the cable which has the
spring attached to one end. Attach the traction drive
cable as follows.
1. Hook the "Z" fitting on the end of the cable into
top hole in the traction drive clutch lever (right hand
side of.handle). Hook the fitting from the inside as
•._-..-----shown
in figure 11.
"Z" Fitting
Hooked in
Top Hole
FIGURE 11.
ATTACHING
Traction
Dri_!e
Cal0te
Line Up Center
of HookWith
Centerof Hole
2. Raise the clutch lever so it is just touching the rubber stop on the handle. See figure 11. With the
clutch lever in this position, swing the traction drive
cable down and simply hold it beside the drive
bracket. Do not pull on spring. Do not move
bracket. The hook on the end of the spring must
line up with the center of the hole in the drive
-._--.------bracket.
See figure 12.
If it does not, adjust the nut on the cable by sliding
the spring up and using a 7116" wrench and pliers
to move the nut on the end of the cable up or down
as necessary until the hook on the spring aligns
with the center of the hole in the bracket. See figure
12, inset.
Lengthl
Do not place the pliers on the threaded
part of the cable.
FIGURE12.
3. Hook the traction drive cable into the drive lever.
There should not be any tension on the spring
when the clutch lever is in the released posi-.,_-_--tion
(up) position. See figure 13.
Hooke _ in
Drive Brack _=t
To check the adjustment, push the clutch lever down
against the handle. The drive bracket should move up.
Release the clutch lever. Drive bracket should return
to the neutral (down) position, and the clutch lever
should spring up, away from the handle.
FIGURE 13.
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
ATTACHING
1/4
"Z" Fitting
Hooked in
Bottom
Rubber
Stop
FIGURE 14.
THE AUGER CABLE
1. Hook the "Z" fitting on the end of the auger cable
into the bottom hole in the auger drive clutch lever
(left hand side of handle). Hook the fitting from the
.,=----.---inside to the outside as shown in figure 14.
/
2. Raise the clutch lever so it is approximately 1/4"
away from the rubber stop on the handle, as shown
in figure 14. With the clutch lever in this position,
thread the ferrule onto the end of the auger cable
until it lines up with the hole in the auger bracket.
-.,--..------See figure 15.
Cotter
Flat
st
Cable
Auger
Bracket
3. Insert the ferrule into the auger bracket as shown
in figure 15. Secure with 5/16" flat washer and cotter pin, bending the ends of the cotter pin in opposite directions.
To check the adjustment, push the clutch lever down
against the handle. The auger bracket should move up.
Release the clutch lever. Auger bracket should return
to the neutral (down) position, and the clutch lever
should spring up, away from the handle. If further adjustment is needed, refer to the Repairs/Adjustments
section of this manual.
TIRE PRESSURE
FIGURE 15.
The tires are overinflated for shipping purposes. Check
the tire pressure, and reduce to 15 to 20 psi. The tire
pressure must be equal in both tires.
Cross
Chain
TIRE CHAIN INSTALLATION
Attach the tire chains to the wheels as follows. See
-+--figure
16.
1. Tip the snow thrower up on the front end. Have
someone hold it in this position to prevent tipping
as you install the chains.
Chain
FIGURE 16.
Link
2. Lay chain over tire so the open hook ends of cross
chains are away from the tire. The locking link must
be on the outside of tire.
3. Center the chains on the tire. Hook the ends of the
side chains on the inside of the tire.
4. Straighten the cross links, and pull chains tight. Attach the outside chain ends by inserting the locking link through the end of the side chain. (If chains
are too loose, move up one link.) Then hook the
locking link over the side chain as shown.
Repeat procedure on other side of snow thrower.
Return the snow thrower to the operating position after
chains are installed.
If side chains appear to be too short and
cannot be hooked, check for kinks in
chain. Straighten
chain and repeat
installation procedure.
Chains may loosen after use. Check and
tighten if necessary after using snow
thrower.
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
Before operating the snow thrower, adjust the skid
shoes to accommodate the type of surface to be
cleared. Refer to Skid Shoe Adjustment
in Adjustments/Repairs
section on page 15.
OPERATII G
INSTRUCTIONS
W
Release the traction drive clutch lever
before shifting gears.
1. STOP ENGINE BEFORE REMOVING
DEBRIS
AND SERVICING
UNIT
2. KEEP CLEAR OF IMPELLER WHILE ENGINE
IS RUNNING
3. NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE
AT BYSTANDERS
OR WINDOWS
OR ALLOW ANYONE IN FROliT
OF UNIT
4. THOROUGHLY
INSPECT
THE AREA WHERE
THE EQUIPMENT
IS TO BE USED AND
REMOVE ALL DOOR MATS, SLEDS, BOARD,*;,
WIRES AND OTHER FOREIGN OBJECTS
5. REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL FOR FULL
INSTRUCTIONS
ENGINE OPERATING
NOTE
Traction Drive Clutch Lever--Located on the right
handle, the traction drive clutch lever is used to propel
the snow thrower forward or in reverse. Push lever
down to engage; release lever to disengage.
Auger Drive Clutch Lever--Located on the left handle, the auger drive clutch lever is used to engage and
disengage the auger and impeller. Push down to
engage; release to disengage.
CONTROLS
The engine operating controls and their functions are
as follows (see figure 17):
Throttle
engine.
Control
Choke Knob--Use
engine.
LevermUsed
to control sp,_ed of
FULL choke position to start a cold
Chute
Crank
Primer Button--Used to inject fuel directly into t le carburetor to insure fast starts in cold weather.
Ignition Key--Must be inserted into ignition k,_yslot
to start engine. Pull out to stop. Do not turn igniti<_nkey.
Starter Handle--Used to manually start the engine. An
Electric Starter kit is available. See Engine Repair Parts
section of this manual for kit number.
Primer
Button
FIGURE 18.
Knob
Discharge Chute--The direction snow is thrown can
be changed by turning the chute crank. See figure 19.
Turn clockwise to discharge to the left. Turn
counterclockwise to discharge to the right. The distance
snow is thrown can be adjusted by raising the discharge
chute for greater distance, or lowering for less distance.
See figure 19. Loosen the hand knob on the side of the
discharge chute to adjust. Pivot the chute to desired
position, and retighten hand knob.
I-tandle
Ignition
Key
Throttle
Control
FIGURE 17.
SNOW THROWER OPERATING
CONTROLS
Knob
The snow thrower operating controls and their furlctions
are as follows (see figure 18):
Speed Select Lever--Located on the handle panel.
The speed select lever allows the operator to u3e one
of the six (6) forward speeds, neutral or two r_=verse
speeds. The reverse (R) position closest to neu ;ral (N)
is the slower of the two reverse speeds. To shift; move
the speed select lever to desired position.
FIGURE 19.
Drive Wheels--The wheels may be adjusted for two
different methods of operation. The adjustment is made
by moving the "kwik" pin on the ends of the axle to
one of two different positions.
10
1. Dual Wheel Drive--For heavy snow, insert the kwik
pins into the wheel hubs for power drive to both
wheels. See figure 20A.
Caution: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage
the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid
engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied
before storage for 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank,
start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage section of this manual for additional information.
2. Single Wheel Drive--Remove the kwik pin from the
wheel hub on one side of the unit, and place in the
outside hole in the axle. See figure 20B. This position allows power drive to one wheel only, making
the unit easier to maneuver during transport. If
traction while throwing snow becomes a problem,
place kwik pin in Dual Wheel Drive position.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Never fill fuel tank indoors, when engine
is running or while engine is still hot.
Never fill fuel tank completely.
Fill
tank to within 1/4 to 1/2 inch from the
Dual Wheel Drive
top to provide space for expansion of
fuel. Wipe up any spilled fuel before
starting engine. Store gasoline in a
clean, approved container.
Single Wheel Drive
.
FIGURE 20.
TO SERVICE ENGINE
The engine on this snow thrower was shipped without
oil in the crankcase. Oil must be added before engine
is started.
TO START ENGINE
1. Make certain the auger and traction drive clutch
levers are in the disengaged (released) position.
1. Position snow thrower so engine is level. Remove
oil fill cap and dipstick. See figure 21. Fill
crankcase to FULL mark on dipstick (about 1-1/2
pints) with SAE 10W30 motor oil or equivalent. Do
not overfill. Tighten fill cap and dipstick securely
each time you check oil level. If temperature is consistently 20°F. or lower, SAE 5W30 motor oil may
be substituted.
2. Move throttle control up to FAST postion. Insert ignition key into slot. See figure 22. Be certain it
snaps into place. Do not turn key,
3. Rotate choke knob to FULL choke position (cold
engine start).
If engine is warm, place choke in OFF position instead of FULL.
2. Fill fuel tank with clean, fresh, lead-free grade
automotive gasoline.
Oil Cap/
4. Push primer button two or three times. See figure
22. If engine is warm, push primer button once
only.
Fuel
Dipstick._
Make certain the spark plug is tightened securely
into engine, and spark plug wire is attached to
spark plug. If torque wrench is available, torque
plug to between 18 and 23 foot pounds.
Fill_
_)_
_rliili
O
(_
NOTE
Always cover vent hole in primer button
with finger while pushing. Additional
priming may be necessary for the first
start if temperature is below 15°F.
_
NOTE: Oil level
must be between
full and add mark
5. Grasp starter handle (see figure 22) and pull rope
out slowly, until it pulls slight!y harder. Let rope rewind slowly.
FIGURE 21.
11
6. Pullstarterhandlerapidly.Donotallowhat,dieto
snapback.Allowittorewindslowlywhilekeeping
a firmholdon the starterhandle.
AVOID
INJURY
FROM
ROTATING
AUGERKEEPHANDS,
FEET,
Ha ndle
ANDCLOTHING
AWAY
Choke
Knob
zz
kher
Bul _on
Ig
Key
TO STOP ENGINE
Throttle
Control
1. Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
FIGURE 22.
I_
2. To help prevent possible freeze-up of starter, proceed as follows. With engine running, pull starter
rope with a rapid, continuous full arm stroke three
or four times. Pulling the starter rope will produce
a loud clattering sound, which is not harmful to the
engine or starter.
NOTE
If recoil starter is frozen and will not
crank the engine, proceed as follows:
a. Pull as much rope out of the starter as
possible.
b. Release starter handle and let it snap
back against the starter.
Only use the above procedure when
necessary to free a frozen starter.
3. To stop engine, remove the ignition key. Do not
turn key. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug to prevent accidental starting while
equipment is unattended.
W
Do not lose ignition key. Keep it in a
safe place.
Engine
will
not start
without the ignition key.
7. Repeat steps 5 and 6 until engine starts. If e lgine
fails to start, repeat steps 4, 5 and 6 until e lgine
starts.
4. Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also, move
control levers back and forth several times. Move
throttle control lever to FAST and leave in this position. Move choke control to FULL choke position.
8. As engine warms up and begins to operate ._venly, rotate choke knob slowly to OFF position. If
engine falters, return to FULL choke, then _lowly
move to OFF position.
I_
NOTE
NOTE
OPERATING
Allow the engine to warm up for a few
minutes as the engine will not develop
full power until it reaches operating
temperature.
THE SNOW THROWER
1. Start the engin e as instructed
previously.
2. Adjust the discharge chute up or down as desired.
Then use the chute crank to position the discharge
to discharge snow with the wind. Do not throw
snow toward a building as hidden objects could be
discharged with enough force to cause damage.
3. With the traction drive clutch lever released, use
the speed select lever to set desired speed. Use
a slower ground speed for wet, heavy or deep
snow. Reduce speed if the wheels slip. Operate
the engine at full throttle for maximum efficiency.
WARNING
Temperature of muffler and surrounding
areas may exceed 150°F. Avoid these
areas.
12
Operating Tips
I. For most efficient snow removal, remove snow immediately after it falls.
Be certain the traction drive clutch
leveris released
beforemovingthespeed
selectlever.
2. Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.
Slightly overlap each previous swath.
3. Set the skid shoes 114" below the scraper bar for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted upward for hard-packed snow. Adjust downward (raising the scraper bar) when using on gravel or
uneven surfaces.
4. Makingcertainnobystandersor obstaclesarein
frontof the unit, engagethe augerdriveclutch
lever(locatedon left handle).
5. Engagethetractiondriveclutchlever,locatedon
the right handle.As the snowthrowerstartsto
move,maintaina firm hold on the handle,and
guide the snowthroweralongthe path to be
cleared.Donotattempttopushthesnowthrower.
Tostoptheforwardmotion,releasethetractiondrive
clutchlever.Release
theaugerdriveclutchlevertostop
the snowthrowingaction.
4. Be certain to follow the precautions listed under
"To Stop Engine" on page 12 to prevent possible
freeze-up.
5. Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each use.
MAINTENANCE
Disconnect the spark plug wire before performing any
repairs or maintenance.
SERVICE
RECORD
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
Check Engine
Change
Oil
•
Engine Oil
Adjustment
Check
Spark Plug
of Auger
•
•
Fuel
•
•
Clutch
•
•
Lubricate Shifting Mechanism & Chains
Check
•
•
Tighten All Bolts and Nuts
Check
•
•
•
•
•
Drain Fuel
•
13
The Maintenance Check List is supplied to assist the
operator in proper maintenance of the snow thi ower.
This is only a check list; instructions for adjustments
will be found in the Adjustments/Repairs section _f this
manual.
Oil Cap/
Some adjustments will need to be made perio{_ically
to properly maintain your snow thrower.
Dips_
All adjustments in Adjustments/Repairs
section _f this
manual should be checked at least once a seaso 1.The
Drain_
Plug v
following should be performed more than once each
season.
All Bolts and Nuts--Should
_
NOTE: Oi! leve/
must be between
full and add mark
FIGURE 23.
be checked often to make
certain they are tight, preferably after each us{_.
Engine and Snow Thrower--Lubricate
in the following section.
Chains and Shifting
Mechanism--Lubricate
all
chains, bearings, gears and the shifting mechanism
with engine oil after every 10 hours of operation or at
least once a season. See figure 24. Avoid getting oil
on the friction wheel and drive plate.
as inst_ucted
LUBRICATION
Engine Lubrication--Check
Oil Level before starting
engine and every 5 hours of operation. Oil level must
be maintained between the "Full" and "Add" tnarks
on dipstick. Refer to "To Service Engine" instru ;tions
on page 11.
Shifting
Change Oil after first 2 hours of operation and every
25 hours thereafter. Change at least once a yea 'if the
snow thrower is not used for 25 hours.
To drain oil, position snow thrower so the oil drai 1 plug
is the lowest point on the engine. Remove oil drai _ plug
and oil fill cap. See figure 23. Drain oil into a sL,itable
container. Oil will drain more freely when wart 1.
Friction
Drive
Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely. Refill
crankcase with SAE 10W30 motor oil. SAE 5W30 motor
oil may be substituted when temperature is consi ;tently
20°F. or lower.
FIGURE 24.
GTORAGE
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Follow
these instructions.
....... it
WARNING
Never store engine with fuel in tank
indoors
or in poorly
ventilated
enclosures, where fumes may reach an
open flame, spark or pilot light such
as on a furnace, water heater, clothes
dryer, etc.
1. Run engine until fuel tank is empty and engine
stops due to lack of fuel.
2. Disconnect fuel line at carburetor or fuel tank. Be
careful not to damage fuel line, fittings or fuel tank.
Drain any remaining fuel from the system.
It is important to prevent gum deposits from f{)rming
in essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel hose or fuel tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gas )hol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids during
storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel syster i of an
engine while in storage.
t WARN,NG
t
Drain fuel into approved
container
outdoors, away from open flame.
14
I_
spark plug hole with a clean rag. Pull the starter
rope slowly to allow the piston to coat the internal
engine parts. Reinstall the spark plug. Do not connect spark plug wire.
NOTE
If gasohol has been used, complete the
preceding instructions. Then put a small
amount of unleaded (or regular) grade
gasoline into fuel tank and repeat steps
1 and 2.
3. Change oil if it has not been changed
Refer to Maintenance section.
5. Thoroughly clean the snow thrower. If unit is to be
stored in an unventilated or metal storage shed,
coat any metal parts with a light oil or silicone to
prevent rust.
recently.
4. Remove the spark plug and squirt one ounce of
clean engine oil into spark plug hole. Cover the
6. Store in a clean, dry area.
ADJUSTMENTS/REPAIRS
t- WARNING_t
_N_A-RN/I_(_-I
Auger
Shear
AlwaySwSlrOP
engine and disconnect spar k
before
performing
any
adjustments or repairs.
Bolts
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
The snow
plugthrower is equipped with two adjustable skid
shoes, located on each side of the auger housing. The
skid shoes determine the distance between the scraper
bar and the ground, which varies according to the type
of surface to be cleared.
_.
Shear Bolts/
(Normal, Hard
Surfaces)
Normal, Hard Surfaces
When removing snow from a normal, hard surface such
as a paved driveway or walk, the skid shoes should be
adjusted to be approximately
1/4" lower than the
scraper bar.
Skid
Shoe"
FIGURE 25.
To adjust, proceed as follows.
1. Make certain both tires are inflated equally (15 to
20 psi), and that neither tire is resting on a link of
the tire chains.
SPEED SELECT LEVER ADJUSTMENT
If adjustment of the speed select lever is necessary,
remove the hairpin clip which secures the shift rod to
the speed select lever. Adjust as instructed under "Attaching the Shift Rod" in Assembly Instructions, page
7.
2. Place the threaded ends of the spare shear bolts
(provided in hardware pack) under the scraper bar,
one at each end. See figure 25.
3. Loosen the four hex nuts on the skid shoes. Push
each skid shoe up or down until it touches the
ground. Retighten the hex nuts securely.
TRACTION
DRIVE CLUTCH
LEVER ADJUSTMENT
Periodic adjustment of the traction drive cable may be
required due to normal wear on the friction wheel If
adjustment is necessary, unhook the spring on the end
of the traction drive cable. Refer to figure 13. Adjust
as instructed in steps 2 and 3 of "Attaching the Traction Drive Cable" in Assembly Instructions, page 8.
Make certain the snow thrower is set at the same height
on both sides, and the entire bottom surface of skid
shoe is against the ground to avoid uneven wear.
Uneven or Rocky Surfaces
When removing snow from uneven, rocky or gravel surfaces, raise the scraper bar by moving the skid shoes
down to avoid throwing gravel. Adjust as instructed
above, using thicker objects under the scraper bar to
act as spacers.
AUGER DRIVE CLUTCH
LEVER ADJUSTMENT
The auger drive cable should be adjusted at least once
a season. To adjust the auger cable, remove the ferrule from the auger bracket by removing the cotter pin
and flat washer. Refer to figure 15. Adjust as instructed
in steps 2 and 3 of "Attaching the Auger Cable" in
Assembly Instructions, page 9.
IIBI_NOTE
Both the skid shoes and the shave
plate are subject to wear and should
be replaced when necessary.
15
Theaugerdrivecableadjustmentcanbechecl:edas
follows.
1. Removethebeltcover,whichisheldinplacewith
fourself-tappingscrews.Seefigure26.
Auger
Clutch
Lever
FIGURE 28.
4. Secure the ferrule to the auger bracket with flat
washer and hairpin clip. See figure 29.
Screws
5. Replace the belt cover, using four self-tapping
screws. Be careful not to overtighten the selftapping screws to prevent stripping.
FIGURE 26.
Idler
Pulley
2. Locate the brake linkage assembly (bracket with
slot). See figure 27.
Brake
Linkage
Assembly
FIGURE 29.
Slot
BELT REPLACEMENT
Auger Drive Belt
1. Disconnect
plug.
FIGURE 27.
the spark plug wire from the spark
2. Disconnect chute crank assembly at the discharge
chute by removing the cotter pin and flat washer.
3. Squeeze auger clutch lever all the way down
against the handle as shown in figure 24, and
check the position of the brake linkage. It., hould
be against the idler pulley. See figure 29. If
necessary, adjust the ferrule on end of auger cable
until the slot on brake linkage is over against the
idler pulley with the auger clutch lever all th _ way
down against the handle.
3. Remove the plastic belt cover on the front of the
engine by removing four self-tapping screws. Refer
to figure 26. A 112" wrench is required.
4. Remove two engine pulley belt guards. See figure
30.
5. Roll auger drive belt off the engine pulley.
16
7. Using e 15116" wrench, remove the four shoulder
bolts and cupped washers which act as belt
keepers. See figure 32.
8. Roll belt off the auger pulley.
9. Reassemble
\
new belt in reverse order.
Engine
Guards
FIGURE 30.
6. Separate
follows.
the snow thrower into two halves as
I
i
FIGURE 32.
a. Using a 9/16" wrench, remove the top bolts
which attach the auger housing to the frame
assembly. Loosen (do not remove) the bottom
bolts. See figure 31.
Drive Belt
1. Follow steps 1 through 6 of the previous section.
2. Disconnect the extension spring at the engine
plate. See figure 33.
b. Lift up on the auger drive belt to pull the auger
housing off the frame assembly. The snow
thrower will separate into two halves.
3. Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley and
bottom drive pulley. See figure 33.
Drive
c. Tip the auger housing forward so it rests on the
front of the housing.
Engine
_NOTE
Bottom
Drive
Be certain to check the condition of
the drive belt when the two halves of
the unit are separated.
Replace
if
necessary.
Pulley
Auger
.*It
Remove
Bolt
[
FIGURE 33.
4. Replace belt. Reassemble snow thrower, following instructions in reverse order.
W
FIGURE 31.
NOTE
Be certain the auger arm assembly pin is
in the slot of auger clutch bracket before
inserting top bolts into auger housing
and frame. See figure 34.
(Do Not Remove)
17
Friction
Wheel
Auger
Housing
,_
'!iiJ,oto,
Auger Clutch
./_
Bracket
7
FIGURE 34.
CHANGING
FIGURE 36.
THE FRICTION WHEEL
1. Place the speed select lever into the s._cond
reverse position. (Friction wheel will move ( ver to
the extreme left side, inside the frame.)
5. Assemble the new friction wheel so the cupped
side is opposite the friction wheel adapter.
6. Fasten the friction
2. Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so i' rests
on the auger housing. Block securely il this
position.
wheel to the friction
wheel
adapter with the three hex bolts. Tighten each nut
in rotation until they are finger tight.
7. Spin the wheel to see that it is not cocked on the
hub. Then, using a 112" wrench, tighten securely.
3. Using a 3/8" wrench, remove the bottom frame
cover by removing six self-tapping screw.';. See
figure 35.
8. Replace the bottom frame cover.
AUGER SHEAR BOLT REPLACEMENT
Bottom
Frame
Cove
Self-Tap ping
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two
special shear bolts and hex lock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or ice jam, snow thrower is designed so the bolts
will break (to protect the snow thrower). Refer to figure
25.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the hex bolts
have sheared. Two spare bolts and hex lock nuts have
been provided with the snow thrower. Use only original
equipment
shear bolts and nuts, part numbers
710-0890 (shear bolt) and 712-0429 (hex lock nut).
SPARK PLUG
Clean spark plug and reset gap periodically. Clean area
around spark plug base before removing to prevent dirt
from entering engine. Replace spark plug if electrodes
are pitted or burned, or if porcelain is cracked. Spark
plug replacement is recommended at beginning of each
season. Refer to Engine Repair Parts section of this
manual for proper replacement plug. If reusing spark
plug, clean by carefully scraping electrodes (do not
sand blast or use wire brush). Be certain entire spark
plug is clean. Cleck electrodes gap with a wire feeler
gauge, and reset gap to 0.030 if necessary. See figure
37.
4. Using a 1/2" wrench, remove the three he_ bolts
which hold the friction wheel to the friction _vheel
adapter. See figure 36.
BI_NOTE
Install spark plug in engine, and tighten securely. If torque wrench is available, torque plug to between 18 and
23 foot pounds.
If may be necessary to tap the friction
wheel with a hammer to knock it loose.
18
5. Set the throttle control to SLOW. Adjust idle adjusting screw in or out until the engine runs
smoothly at idle.
.030 Gap
Allow the engine to run undisturbed for a few seconds
between each new setting so that the engine can react
to each setting.
WARNING_'_
FIGURE 37.
CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENT
Never tamper with the engine governor,
which is set at the factory for proper
engine speed. Overspeeding the engine
above factory high speed setting is
dangerous.
If you think the engine
governed high speed needs adjusting,
contact your nearest SEARS Service
Center, who has the proper equipment
and experience to make any necessary
adjustments.
If any adjustments are made to the
engine while the engine is running
(e.g., carburetor),
keep clear of all
moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and muffler.
The carburetor has been pre-set at the factory and
should not require adjustment. However, if the carburetor needs adjustment, proceed as follows. See
figure 38.
1. Close high speed adjusting screw by hand. Do not
overtighten. Then open it 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 turns.
2. Close idle adjusting screw by hand. Do not overtighten. Then open it 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 turns.
Adjustment Needle
(Close Finger Tight Only)
3. Start the engine, and allow it to warm up.
4. Set the throttle control to FAST. Adjust high speed
adjusting screw in or out until the engine runs
smoothly at full throttle. If the engine has a tendency to stall under load, open high speed adjusting
screw slightly to obtain a richer fuel mixture.
Adjustment Needle
(Close Finger Tight Only)
FIGURE 38.
19
TROUBLE SHOOTING
TROUBLE
POSSIBLE CAt JSE(S)
CORRECTIVE
Engine fails to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Blocked fuel line.
Key not in switch or engine.
Spark plug wire dis_ onnected.
Faulty spark plug.
Engine runs erratic
1. Unit running on CH()KE.
2. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
3. Water or dirt in fuel system.
4. Carburetor
GUIDE
out of acjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
ACTION
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline.
Clean fuel line.
Insert key.
Connect wire to spark plug.
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
1. Turn choke knob to OFF position.
2. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean
fresh gasoline.
Remove carburetor bowl to drain fuel tank.
Refill with fresh fuel.
Adjust carburetor (see Carburetor Adjustment in
Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual).
Loss of power
1. Spark plug wire Ioo,,e.
2. Gas cap vent hole IcBugged.
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
2. Remove ice and snow from cap.
Be certain vent hole is clear.
Engine overheats
1. Carburetor
properly.
1. Adjust carburetor (see Carburetor
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
of this manual).
2. Fill crankcase with the proper oil.
not adju,' ted
2. Engine oil level low.
section
Excessive vibration
Loose parts or dam_Lged
impeller.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and nuts.
Make all necessary repairs. If vibration continues,
have unit serviced by a SEARS Service Center.
Hard to shift, or will
not shift
Speed select rod mi_adjusted
Readjust speed select rod (see Speed Select
Lever Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual).
Unit fails to propel
itself
1. Unit in neutral.
2. Kwik pins not in pro ]er position.
3. Incorrect adjustmenl of traction
drive cable.
4. Drive belt loose or camaged.
Unit fails to
discharge snow
1. Shear bolt broken.
2. Discharge chute clo ]ged.
3. Foreign object lodge d in auger.
4. Incorrect adjustmen
drive cable.
of auger
5. Auger drive belt Ioo,_e or
damaged.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments
1. Move speed select lever to one of the 5
forward speeds or reverse (readjust speed
select lever if needed).
2. Place kwik pins in wheel hub.
3. Adjust traction drive cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section
of this manual.
4. Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
1. Replace shear bolt. Refer to Auger Shear
Bolt Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
2. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Clean discharge chute
and inside of auger housing.
3. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Remove object from auger.
4. Adjust auger drive cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section
of this manual.
5. Replace auger drive belt. Refer to Belt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
li,,.ted above, please contact your nearest SEARS Service Center.
20
NOTES
21
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23" SNOW
TH ::lOWER MODEL
Repair Parts--Handle
NO. 247.886510
D,,,tails
22
21
10
11
3
60
/5
I
t
12
24
60
\
If"
C
I
= 36..
I, i
i
7 I
t
f
+,
z
1I
I
i
i
I i
3#
t
3O
22
\
11
/2
50
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23"
SNOW
THROWER
MODEL
NO. 247.886510
Repair Parts
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1 784-5440
3 738-0560
4
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
784-5441
784-5439
738-0561
736-0242
712-0267
726-0100
720-0201A
715-0138
05980
747-0416A
712-0116
732-0193
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
747-0581
05898
746-0367
711-0736
712-0324
710-0427
05899
710-0599
31
732-0320
32
33
34
35
712-0342
736-0169
784-5050
738-0281
*Common
Clutch Grip Ass'y.--R.H.
Shoulder Bolt .374 Dia. x
1.375" Lg.
Handle Panel Ass'y.
Clutch Grip Ass'y.--L.H.
Shoulder Nut 1/4-20 Thd.
Bell-Wash..34"
I.D. x .88" O.D.
Hex Nut 5116-18 Thd.*
Push Nut 318" Rod
Knob 3/8" Rod
Roll Pin .12 Dia. X .63" Lg.
Chute Crank Ass'y. 39" Lg.
Eye Bolt 5/16-18 x 5.0" Lg.
Hex Ins. L-Nut 318-24 Thd.
Compression Spring .50"
O.D. x .88" Lg.
Shifting Rod
Shifting Linkage Bracket
Lockout Cable 30.5" Lg.
Adjustment Ferrule 1/4-20
Hex Ins. L-Nut 1/4-20 Thd.
Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 2.00" Lg.*
Frame Cover
Hex Wash. Self-Tap Scr.
1/4-20 x .50" Lg.
Extension Spring .38" O.D.
x 3.25" Lg.
Hex Jam Nut 318-16 Thd.*
L-Wash. 3t8" I.D.*
Auger Clutch Bracket Ass'y.
Shld. Bolt .625" Dia. x .170
Hardware--May
be purchased
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
36
732-0121
37 05878
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
51
52
714-0507
05501
10080
712-0342
736-0169
736-0219
738-0281
731-0496
710-0487
705-5034
714-0104
749-O783
741-0475
736-0264
732-0411
53
54
55
56
57
58
746-0435
749-0788
749-0789
711-0677
736-0105
710-0623
60
61
63
64
09966
7t4-0507
735-0199
710-0572
locally.
23
DESCRIPTION
Extension Spring .75" O.D.
x 4.31" Lg.
Drive Pulley Support Brkt.
Ass'y.
Cotter Pin 3!32" Dia. x .75" Lg.*
Drive Clutch Bracket
Drive Clutch Rod
Hex Jam Nut 318-16 Thd.*
L-Wash. 318" I.D.*
Bell-Wash..40"
I.D. x 1.13" O.D.
Shld. Bolt .625" Dia. x .170
Plastic Plug
Carriage Bolt 5116-18 x 2.0" Lg.
Shift Lever Ass'y.
Int. Cotter Pin 5/16" Dia.
Upper Handle Ass'y.
Plastic Bushing
FI-Wash..344"
I.D. x .62" O.D.
Extension Spring .78" O.D. x
7.5" Lg.
Auger Clutch Cable 36" Lg.
Lower Handle--R.H.
Lower Handle--L.H.
Adjustment Ferrule
Bell-Wash..40"
I.D. x .88" O.D.
Hex Wash. Self-Tap Scr.
3/8-16 x .75" Lg.
Hand Knob
Cotter Pin 3/32" Dia.
Rubber Bumper
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.5" Lg.
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23"
SNOW
Repair Parts--Drive
TH FLOWER MODEL
NO. 247.886510
Mec:hanism Details
5/50
4
5
8
32
3I
25
29
A
56
Note: These parts are part of blower
housing assembly. Refer to page 26,
Ref. No, 19.
59
24
18 17
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23"
SNOW
Repair Parts--Drive
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
05896
710-0191
754-0256
710-0459
736-0105
10 711-0396
11
741-0155
12
13
714-0507
736-0272
14
15
784-5197
710-0502
16
17
738-0497
710-0599
18
19
20
21
22
05897
712-0107
05878
736-0219
732-0550
23
24
25
736-0169
710-0723
05921
26
712-0923
27
736-0116
*Common
MODEL
Mechanism
DESCRIPTION
1
i
2 714-0133
3 05872
4 732-0429/I
5
6
7
8
9
THROWER
Hardware--May
be purchased
Details
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
28
756-0344
Engine
Sq. Key 3116" x 1.50" Lg.
Engine Plate Ass'y.
Extension Spring .50"
O.D. x 3.97" Lg.
Drive Clutch Idler Brkt.
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25" Lg.*
"V"-Belt
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.50" Lg.*
Bell-Wash..40"
I.D. x .88"
O.D. x .06
Spacer 38" I.D. x .62" O.D.
x .75" Lg.
Ball Brg..62"
I.D. x 1.38"
O.D. x .44
Cotter Pin 3t32" Dia. x .75" Lg.*
FI-Wash..53"
I.D. x 1.00"
O.D. x .125
Frame Ass'y.
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
3/8-16 x 1.25" Lg.
Shaft .50" Dia. x 9.50" Lg.
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
1/4-20 x .50" Lg.
Axle Bracket
Hex L-Nut 1/4-20 Thd.
Drive Pulley Support Brkt. Ass'y.
Bell-Wash..40" I.D. x 1.13" O.D,
Extension Spring .56" O.D. x 4"
Lg.
L-Wash. 3/8" I.D.*
Hex Scr. 3/8-16 x 1.25" Lg.
6.00" O.D. Drive Pulley
Ass'y. (Incl. Ref, #11)
Hex Jam Cent. L-Nut 5/8-18
Thd.
FI-Wash..64"
I.D. x .94"
O.D. x .06
locally.
25
NO. 247.886510
29 738-0281
3O
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
784-5061
712-0342
05895
784-5245
738-0347
756-0137
754-0257
710-0427
712-0116
710-0459
736-0169
736-0247
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
756-0421
738-0215
710-0117
736-0119
748-0234
736-0105
710-0237
736-0119
710-0599
51
736-0173
52 731-0642
53 750-0456
54 756-0225
56 710-0623
57 725-0954
58 _711-0769
59 736-0217
DESCRIPTION
1/2" V-Pulley .625" I.D. x 7.50"
O.D.
Shld. Bolt 325" Dia. x .170" Lg.
(3/8-16)
Brake Bracket Ass'y.
Hex Ins. L-Nut 3/8-16 Thd.
Auger Clutch Idler Brkt.
Brake Linkage Ass'y.
Shld. Spacer .625" I.D.
Fl-ldler Pulley 2.25" O.D.
"V"-Belt
Hex Bolt 3t8-16 x 2" Lg.*
Hex Ins. Jam L-Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.50" Lg.
L-Wash. 3/8" I.D.*
Bell-Wash..40" I.D. x 1.25"
O.D.
Double Groove Engine Pulley
Shld. Scr..498" x 3.0" Lg.
Hex Bolt 5/16-24 x 1.00" Lg.*
L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.*
Shld. Spacer .27" Lg.
Bell-Wash..40" I.D. x .88" x .06
Hex Bolt 5!16-24 x .62" Lg.*
L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.*
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
1/4-20 x .50" Lg.
FI-Wash..28"
I.D. x .75"
O.D. x .06
Belt Cover
Spacer
Fl-ldler Pulley 2.75" O.D.
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
3/8-16 x .75" Lg.
Ignition Key (Not Shown)
Stud 3/8-16 x 3.37" Lg.
L-Wash. 318" I.D.--H.D.
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23 = SNOW
TH;::IOWER MODEL
Repair Parts--Auger/Ho_Jsing
NO. 247.886510
Details
I
65
11
14 l
;8
I
I
I
25
2O
21
2223
27
29
/
3?
28
/
/
3O
/
35
26
33
/
36
Lubricated with 15
oz. of Shell Alvania
Grease EPR0O, Part
No. 737-0168.
/
34
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23" SNOW
THROWER
MODEL
NO. 247.886510
Repair Parts
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NO.
731-0848
710-0276
710-0255
731-0844
714-0507
710-0451
741-0475
736-0140
05980
741-0155
750-0118
12 784-5123
13 756-0344
14 714-0388
15 738-0154
16 736-0105
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
736-0242
784-5443
710-0790
05002
736-0105
712-0342
05847
715-0114
26
27
28
29
30
31
05865
714-0133
741-0493
712-0429
738-0488A
736-0188
32
33
741-0300
05845
*Common
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Upper Chute
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0"*
Truss Mach, Scr, 1/4-20 x .75"*
Lower Chute
Cotter Pin
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75"*
Bushing
FI-Wash..385 I.D. x .62" O.D.
Chute Crank Ass'y.
Ball Brg, .62" I.D. x 1.38" O.D.
Spacer .63" I.D. x .88" O.D.
x .900" Lg.
Chute Crank Brkt.
1/2.... V"-Pulley .625" I,D. x 7.50"
O.D.
#61 Hi-Pro Key 3/16" x 5/8" Dia.
Shld. Bolt .50" Dia. x 2.11"
Bell-Wash, .40" I.D. x .88" O.D.
x .06
Bell-Wash..34"
I.D. x .88" O.D.
Blower Housing Ass'y.
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x .62"*
Slide Shoe
Bell-Wash. 3!8" I.D.
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16 Thd.
Shave Plate
Spring Pin Spiral 1/4" Dia.
x 1.50" Lg.
11" Dia. Blower Fan Ass'y.
Sq. Key 3t16" x 1.5" Lg.
Flange Brg..75"
I.D. x .88" O.D.
Hex Ins. L-Nut 5/16-18
Spiral Axle
FI-Wash..75"
I.D. x 1.50" O.D.
x .06
Flange Brg. w/Flats .755" I,D.
Bearing Housing
Hardware--May
be purchased locally.
27
34
PART
NO.
710-0726
35 710-0890
36 05923
05924
37 721-0176
38 717-0456
39 741-0293
40 717-0457
41 712-0237
42 736-0264
43
44
748-0237
736-0287
45
46
47
48
49
748-0171
748-0106
738-0649
717-0455
710-0588
50
52
57
60
61
62
63
712-0267
710-0260
09966
736-0142
712-0107
731-0851
736-0116
64
65
66
67
712-0923
736-0231
712-0158
710-0323
68 784-0273
69 717-0867A
DESCRIPTION
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
5/16-24 x .62" Lg.
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50" Lg.
Spiral Ass'y.--L.H.
Spiral Ass'y.--R.H.
(Not Shown)
"O"-Ring--3t4"
I.D.
Bevel Gear Housing--Lower
Half
Plastic Flange Brg..755"
I.D.
Bevel Gear
Hex Cent. L-Nut 5/16-24 Thd.
FI-Wash..34"
I.D. x
.62" O.D. x .06
Pinion Gear
FI-Wash..75"
I.D. x 1.25" O.D.
x .06
Flange Brg..755"
I.D.
Sleeve Brg..755"
I.D.
Blower Axle
Bevel Gear Housing--Upper
Half
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap
Scr. 1/4-20 x 1.00" Lg.
Hex Nut 5/16-18 Thd.*
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62" Lg.*
Knob
Fl-Wash. 1/4" I.D.
Hex L-Nut 1/4-20 Thd.*
Chute Flange Keeper
FI-Wash..64"
I.D. x .94" O.D. x
.06
Hex Jam Nut 5/8-18 Thd.
FI-Wash..344
I.D. x 1.125 O.D.
Hex L-Nut 5/16-18 Thd.
Truss Mach. Scr. 5/16-18 x .75"
Lg.*
Chute Stop
Gear Box Complete
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23" SNOW
Repair Parts--Drive
THF:IOWER
MODEL
Mechanism
NO. 247.886510
Details
5O
51
I
2
/
2O
4
10
38
/
1
14
/
/
37
17
32
20
/'
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
!
_9
/
27
28
/
/
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
23" SNOW
THROWER
MODEL
NO. 274.886510
Repair Parts
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
784-5197
750-0499
4
5
6
7
714-0129
05080
738-0496
05883
8
9
716-0102
736-0163
10
12
13
14
15
16
05880
713-0285
713-0723
713-0281
741-0225
736-0290
17
18
20
21
710-0538
714-0507
741-0245
736-0231
25
26
27
29
30
31
712-0342
736-0169
05898
738-0281
711-0677
747-0356
*Common
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Frame Ass'y.
Spacer .50" I.D. x .75" O.D.
x .78" Lg.
#4 Hi-Pro Key 3t32 x 5/8" Dia.
Friction Wheel Ass'y.
Hex Shaft
Friction Wheel Mounting
Plate Ass'y.
Snap Ring 1.00" Dia. Shaft
FI-Wash. 1.00" x 1.63" O.D. x
.O3
Sliding Bracket Ass'y.
#41 Chain 1/2" Pitch x 35 Links
Master Link for #41 Chain
32 Teeth Sprocket Ass'y.
Hex Flange Brg..630"
I.D.
FI-Wash..62"
I.D. x 1.00"
O.D. x .06
Hex Lock Bolt 5/16-18 x .62" Lg.
Cotter Pin 3/32" Dia. x .75" Lg.*
Hex Flange Brg..751"
I.D.
FI-Wash..34"
I.D. x 1.12"
O.D. x .125
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16 Thd.
L-Wash. 318" I.D.*
Shifting Linkage Bracket
Shld. Bolt .625" Dia. x .170" Lg.
Adjustment Ferrule
Shifting Rod 5/16" Dia. x
32.50" Lg.
Hardware--May
be purchased
PART
NO.
32 736-0264
33
34
35
36
37
38
714-0507
716-0145
713-0280
738-0497
713-0323
710-0600
39 713-0287
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
713-0154
748-0204
736-0119
741-0476
748-0184
736-0188
734-1253
734-1147
734-0298
734-0255
714-0143
716-0101
712-0200
736-0257
52
736-0253
53
54
741-0401
723-0369
locally.
29
DESCRIPTION
FI-Wash..34"
I.D. x .64"
O.D. x .06
Cotter Pin 3/32" Dia. x .75" Lg.*
Snap Ring .562" Dia. Shaft
Sprocket 7 Teeth x .50" Pitch
Shaft .50" Dia. x 9.50" Lg.
32 Teeth Wheel Axle Ass'y.
Hex Wash. Hd. Self-Tap Scr.
5/16-24 x .50" Lg.
#420 Chain 1/2" Pitch x 39
Links
Master Link for #420 Chain
8 Teeth Center Sprocket
L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.*
Bearing
Bronze Bearing
FI-Wash..76"
I.D. x 1.49 O.D.
Wheel Assembly
Rirfi Only
Tire Only
Air Valve
Klick Pin
Snap Ring .75 Dia.
Hex Ins. L-Nut 1/2-20 Thd.
FI-Wash..53 I.D. x 1.25 O.D. x
.10
Bell.Wash..50
I.D. x 1.00.D. x
.075
Sleeve Brg.
Tire Chains
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
5 H.P. ENGINE
MODEL
NO. 143.794082
Repair Parts
,218
nJ _
L..
3O3
232J_
231J
_.
229
91
>
3O
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
5 H.P, ENGINE
MODEL
NO. 143.794082
Repair Parts
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
33674B
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
27642
30968
30969
32600
28277
31334
31510
31335
650548
20
21
t33342
650561
22
33858A
23
24
28
31
31342
650549
31426
t650139
32
35
45
46
47
t30322
35440
26727
34740
34535
47
34536
47
34537
48
33562B
48
33563B
48
33564B
49
49
49
5O
51
33567
33568
33569
20381
32875
52
53
54
55
32654
32610A
27241
33158
56
57
58
32323
"27677A
34674A
59
70
71
72
27897
35479
30591
30574
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Ass'y. (Incl. Nos. 3, 7,
& 45)
Plug, Pipe, 1/4-18
Nipple, Pipe
Cap, Oil Drain
Seal, Oil
Washer, Flat
Rod, Governor
Lever, Governor
Clamp, Governor Lever
Screw, Hex Washer Hd., 8-32 x
5/16
Baffle, Blower Housing
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Durlok,
1t4-20 x 5/8
Control Ass'y. Bracket (Incl.
Nos. 23 thru 25, 31 & 32)
Spring, Compression
Screw, Fil. Hd., 5-40 x 7!16
Spring, Extension
Screw, Fil. Hd. Sems, 8-32 x
1/2
Nut, Lock, 8-32
Knob, Speed Control
Pin, Dowel
Crankshaft Ass'y.
Piston, Pin & Ring Ass'y. (Std.)
(Incl. Nos. 48, 49 & 50)
Piston, Pin & Ring Ass'y. (.010
Oversize) (Incl. Nos. 48,
49 & 50)
Piston, Pin & Ring Ass'y. (.020
Oversize) (Incl. Nos 48,
49 & 50)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl.
No. 50)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010
Oversize) (Incl. No. 50)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.020
Oversize) (Incl. No. 50)
Ring Set, Piston (Std.)
Ring Set, Piston (.010 Oversize)
Ring Set, Piston (.020 Oversize)
Ring, Piston Pin Retaining
Rod Ass'y., Connecting (Incl.
Nos. 52 & 53)
Dipper, Oil
Bolt, Connecting Rod
Lifter, Valve
Camshaft (Compression
Release)
Washer, Thrust
Gasket, Cylinder Cover
Cover, Cylinder (Incl. Nos. 59 &
72)
Seal, Oil
Washer, Flat
Gear, Governor (Incl. No. 70)
Shaft, Mechanical Governor
PART
NO.
73
74
75
30588A
29193
650488
76
77
78
79
83
35554
35499
35556
35539
29313C
83
29315C
84
32644A
84
32645A
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
93
31672
31673
27666
31410
"27234A
34146
35350
650128
95
29752
96
97
98
99
100
*26756
33691
"33673A
6201
650870
101
650664
102
140
141
32698
34583
28820
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
34582
35438
725-1377
610973
35285
35072
650257
149
650735
150
160
161
162
163
164
33333
34080
650872
34443A
610118
650814
165
181
182
611081
610961
650815
31
DESCRIPTION
Spool, Governor
Ring, Retaining
Screw, Hex Hd. Sems, 1/4-20 x
1-1/4
Tube Ass'y, Oil Fill
"O"-Ring
Dipstick
Clip, Oil Fill
Valve, Exhaust (Std.) (Incl.
No. 86)
Valve, Exhaust (1/32" Oversize)
(Incl. No. 86)
Valve, Intake (Std.) (Incl.
No. 86)
Valve, Intake (1t32" Oversize)
(Incl. No. 86)
Spring, Valve
Cap, Valve Spring
Body, Valve Cover
Element, Valve Body
Gasket, Valve Cover
Cover, Breather
Tube, Breather
Screw, Hex Hd. Sems, 10-24 x
1/2
Nut & Lock Washer Ass'y.,
1/4-28
Gasket, Carburetor
Pipe, Intake
Gasket, Intake
Screw, Hex Hd., 1/4-28 x 7/8
Screw, Hex Hd., 1/4-28 x
1-11/16
Screw, Fil. Hd. Sems, 1/4-20 x
1-19132
Link, Governor to Throttle
Bracket, Choke
Screw, Fil. Hd. Seres, 10-32 x
1/2
Rod, Choke
Knob, Choke Control
Key, Ignition
Terminal Ass'y.
Wire, Ground
Cover, Carburetor
Screw, Pan Hd. Sems, 8-32 x
5/16
Screw, Hex Hd. Sems, Taptite,
10-24 x 3/8
Bracket, Carburetor Cover
Spacer, Flywheel Key
Stud, Solid State Mounting
Solid State Ass'y.
Cover, Spark Plug
Screw, Torx Hex Washer Hd.
Sems, 10-24 x 1
Flywheel (wiRing Gear)
Key, Flywheel
Washer, Belleville
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
5 H.P. ENGINE
MODEL
NO. 143.794082
Repair Parts
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
183
184
185
186
650863
35234
34212
30200
187
188
189
34126
28545
650760
191
192
193
"33554A
33016A
6021A
194
195
650691
650818
196
33636
197
198
29745
650128
201
202
203
204
205
35656
570682
32180C
33341
6507O1
210
211
650168
29212
216
217
218
33344
28371B
650694A
219
34182
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Flywheel
Wire, Ground
Bracket, Hold Down
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. elfTap Sems, 10-24 x 9/11
Bracket, Grommet Mounti _g
Grommet, Plastic
Screw, Pan Hd. Taptite, _ 32 x
3/8
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Head, Cylinder (Incl. No. :18)
Screw, Hex Flange Hd., _ 16-18
x 1-1/2
Washer, Flat
Screw, Special Hex Hd.,
5/16-18 x 1-112
Plug, Spark (Champion J- _C or
Equivalent)
Extension, Blower Housin,
Screw, Hex Hd. Seres, 1(_24 x
1/2
Housing, Blower
Primer Ass'y.
Line, Primer
Extension, Baffle
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
Shakeproof Self-Drilling
8-18 x 7t16
Washer, Flat
Screw, Hex Hd. Sems, 11, .28 x
7/16
Baffle, Heat
Plate, Fuel Tank
Screw, Hex Flange Hd., 5 16-18
x2
Bracket, Fuel Tank Mount _g
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1220
i221
650675
650805
228
229
230
*33670
33697A
650327
231
232
8345
30063
249
35584
25O
251
35355
650665
253
254
270
274
26460
30705
34694
650884
275
276
277
290
290A
290B
290C
290D
300
301
1303
650168
590574
35392
35312
34346
34144
35282
34414
632107
590646
305
33683B
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 305.
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Flat
Screw, Hex Hd., wlBelleville
Washer, 1/4-20 x 11t16
Gasket, Exhaust
Muffler
Screw, Fil. Hd. Sems, 1/4-20 x
2-1/2
Washer, Flat
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Sems,
1/4-20 x 1/2
Tank Ass'y., Fuel (Incl.
Nos. 250 & 253)
Cap, Fuel Tank
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Self-Tap
Sems, 1/4-15 x 7/8
Clamp, Fuel Line
Line, Fuel
Cup, Starter
Screw, Hex Washer Hd. 8-32 x
1t2
Washer, Flat
Handle, Starter
Plug, Starter
Decal, Instruction
Decal, Instruction
Decal, Primer
Decal, Choke
Decal, Warning
Carburetor (Incl. No. 96)
Starter, Rewind
Electric Starter Kit 143.88933
(Optional) Sold as an
Accessory
Gasket Set (Incl. Items
Marked *)
RPM Settings:
Low Speed: 1700, High Speed: 3450.
tin original production the speed control asserT bly is
riveted to the blower housing baffle. Replac_iment
speed control assembly includes screws and mits for
mounting. Replacement baffle has threaded roles.
32
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
5 H.P. ENGINE
MODEL
NO. 143.794082
Repair Parts
PARTS LIST FOR CARBURETOR
KEY
NO.
32
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
631615
631767
631036
650506
630766
650417
632108
630735
631815
*630748
*631027
*631021
13
14
15
16
21
22
631022
632019
*631024
631867
27110
*31839
23
24
25
26
30
31
32
--
*630740
"631078
*631028
631807
630738
630739
31840
632107
DESCRIPTION
Shaft & Lever Ass'y, Throttle
Spring, Throttle Return
Shutter, Throttle
Screw, 4-40 x 3/16
Spring, Idle Regulating Screw
Screw, Idle Regulating
Shaft & Lever Ass'y., Choke
Spring, Choke Stop
Shutter, Choke
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip Ass'y.
(Incl. No. 13)
Clip, Inlet Needle
Float, Carburetor
Shaft, Float
Bowl, Float
Gasket, Bowl-to-Body
Adjusting Screw Ass'y., Main
(Incl. Nos. 21, 23, 30 & 31)
"O" Ring, Adjustment Screw
Screw, Idle Adjusting
Gasket, Bowl-to-Body
Fitting, Fuel Inlet
Spring, Main Adjustment Screw
Washer, Flat
Repair Kit (Incl. Items Marked *)
Carburetor
i
I
PARTS LIST FOR REWIND STARTER
13
_
10
_2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
590599A
590600
590615
590601
590598
590616
590617
590645
590619
590620
590647
590451A
13
590574
590646
33
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Spring (Incl. No. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Spring, Brake
Dog, Starter
Spring, Dog
Pulley
Spring, Rewind
Cover, Spring
Housing Ass'y., Starter
Rope, Starter (Length 69" &
5132" Dia.)
Handle, Mitten Grip (Not Included
With Starter)
Rewind Starter Comp.
SEARS
CRAFTSMAN
OPTIONAL
1',_0 VOLT
650819_
I
32450B
34
ELECTRIC
STARTER
KIT NO, 143.88933
HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS
Ea<:h SNOW THROWER has its own MODEL NUMBER.
Ea(',h ENGINE has its own MODEL NUMBER.
Th_ MODEL NUMBER for the ENGINE will be found on the ENGINE
BL()WER HOUSING.
owner's
manual
AIways mention these MODEL NUMBERS when requesting service
or I_epair Parts for your SNOW THROWER.
All )arts listed herein may be ordered through any Sears Service
Cer ter/Departments and most Sears Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWINC- INFORMATION:
1. PART NUMBER
2. PART DESCRIPTION
3. MODEL NUMBER -- 247.886510
MODEL NO.
247.886510
4. NAME OF THE ITEM -- SNOW THROWER
5. ENGINE MODEL NUMBER
--
/
,/
SEARS
SERVICE
is at
YOUR
SERVICE
"Yo Jr sears merchandise has added value when you consider that
Seat s has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technician, S... professional technicians specifically trained on Sears products,
havir lg the parts, tools and equipment to insure that we meet our pledge
to y_u...we
service what we sell."
Sold by Sears, Roebl, ck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684
Part No. 770-6870D
e
10/88
Printed
in U.S,A.
Download PDF