Clipper | C1320SM | Specifications | Clipper C1320SM Specifications

OWNERS
MANUAL
MEDIUM CONCRETE SAWS
C1316SS
C1320SS
MODELS:
C1316SM
C1320SM
C2016SS
C2020SS
C2024SS
FORM C2020SS rev 5-11
WARRANTY
Norton warrants all products manufactured by it against defects in
workmanship or materials for a period of one (1) year from the date of
shipment to the customer.
The responsibility of Norton under this warranty is limited to
replacement or repair of defective parts at Norton's Stephenville,
Texas facility, or at a point designated by it, of such part as shall
appear to us upon inspection at such point, to have been defective in
material or workmanship, with expense for transportation borne by
the customer.
In no event shall Norton be liable for consequential or incidental
damages arising out of the failure of any product to operate properly.
Integral units such as gasoline engines, electric motors, batteries,
tires, transmissions, etc., are excluded from this warranty and are
subject to the prime manufacturer's warranty.
This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, expressed or implied,
and all such other warranties are hereby disclaimed.
Important: Before placing equipment in operation, record the following
information.
MODEL:_________ SERIAL NO.___________
PURCHASE FROM: _____________________
ADDRESS: ____________________________
CITY_______ STATE ______ ZIP ________
TELEPHONE NO. ______________________
Before using this equipment, make sure that person using it
read and understand the instructions in this owners manual.
2
Table of Contents
CONTENTS
I. Preparation
A. Safety Precautions
B. Assembly
C. Concrete Saw Specifications
II. Operation
A. Blade Installation
B. Changing the Blade Side
C. Starting The Engine
D. Water Supply
E. Controls
F. Operating The Saw
G. Cutting Technique
H. Lead-Off Adjustment
III. Maintenance
A. Engine
Engine Warranty
B. Bearings
C. V-Belts
D. Depth Control
E. Transmission
F. Self-Propelling Unit
G. Electrical Diagram 13HP Manual Start
Electrical Diagram 13HP Electric Start
Electrical Diagram 20HP Electric Start
PAGE
4-6
7
8
9-11
12-1414
14-15
15-17
17-19
19-20
20
21-22
23
24
25
26
26
27-28
29
30
31
GX620TXF2 Machine Serial Numbers 07051033 and Higher
IV. Parts List Section
A. Ordering Information
Common Replacement Parts
B. Assembly Drawings/Service Parts Listing
Frame Common Group
Raise Axle Group
Transmission Group
Blade Shaft and Engine Group
Blade Guard Group
Controls and Console Group
Depth Adjustment Group
Optional Water Tank Group
33
33
34-49
34-35
36-37
38-40
41-42
43-44
45-46
47-48
49-50
Read Owners Manual Before Use
Safety Alert Symbol: Information Following This Symbol Is Very
Important.
3
I. PREPARATION
A. Safety Precautions
Important! The following safety precautions must always be observed.
Hazard Symbols
Fuel (gasoline) is extremely flammable and its vapors can explode
if ignited. Store gasoline only in approved containers, in well
ventilated, unoccupied areas approved, and away from sparks or
flames. Don not fill the saw fuel tank while the engine is hot or
running. Do not start the engine near spilled fuel. Never use the
fuel as a cleaning agent
Engine components can get extremely hot from operation. To
prevent burns, do not touch the engine or related parts while the
engine is running or immediately after it is turned off. Never
operate the engine with any heat shields or guards removed.
Keep all guard in place when operating any piece of equipment
Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from all rotating parts
Lethal Exhaust Gas use only in well ventilated areas. Engine
exhaust gases contain poisonous carbon monoxide which is
orderless, colorless, and can cause death if inhaled. Avoid
inhaling exhaust fumes, and never run the engine in a closed
building or confined area
Never tamper with the governor components of settings to
increase the maximum speed. Severe personal injury and damage
to the engine or equipment or equipment can result if operated at
speed above maximum. Always obey the maximum speed rating
of blade.
DO NOT LIFT THE SAW BY THE HANDLE BARS
4
Dust and Silica Warning
Grinding/cutting/drilling of masonry, concrete, metal and other materials can
generate dust, mists and fumes containing chemicals known to cause serious or
fatal injury or illness, such as respiratory disease, cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. If you are unfamiliar with the risks associated with the
particular process and/or material being cut or the composition of the tool being
used, review the material safety data sheet and/or consult your employer, the
material manufacturer/supplier, governmental agencies such as OSHA and
NIOSH and other sources on hazardous materials and make certain to comply
with all product warnings and instructions for the safe and effective use of the
material being cut. California and some other authorities, for instance, have
published lists of substances known to cause cancer, reproductive toxicity, or
other harmful effects.
Control dust, mist and fumes at the source where possible. In this regard use
good work practices and follow the recommendations of the
manufacturer/supplier, OSHA/NIOSH, and occupational and trade associations.
Water should be used for dust suppression when wet cutting is feasible. When
the hazards from inhalation of dust, mists and fumes cannot be eliminated
through engineering controls such as vacuum and/or water mist, the operator
and any bystanders should always wear a respirator approved by NIOSH/MSHA
for the material being cut.
Use Approved:
Eye Protection
Hearing
Protection
Respiratory
Protection
5
Head Protection
1. Before mounting any blade on the saw, the blade should be
inspected for any damage which might have occurred during
shipment, handling or previous use.
2. The blade collars and arbors should be cleaned and examined for
damage before mounting the blade.
3. The blade must be properly fitted over the arbor with the drive pin on
the outside collar projecting through the drive pin hole on the blade
and inside collar.
4. The blade shaft nut, which is a left hand thread nut, must be
tightened securely against the outside blade shaft collar.
5. The blade must be operated within the specified maximum operating
speed listed on the blade.
6. Turn water control valve to full to provide adequate coolant (5 to 8
gallons per minute) for diamond blades and wet cutting abrasive
blades. Insufficient coolant could result in severe blade breakage or
diamond segment separation.
7. The blade guard must be in place with the nose guard down and
locked when the saw is running.
8. The operator should wear safety glasses and any other appropriate
safety equipment.
9. When starting the saw, the operator should stand away and to the
side of the blade.
10. If for any reason the saw should stall in the cut, raise the blade out of
the cut. Check the outside blade shaft collar and nut for tightness.
Inspect the blade for damage before restarting the saw. User caution
when resuming a cut. Be certain that the blade is in alignment with
the previous cut.
11. During cutting operations, do not exert excess side pressure on the
handles as a method of steering. Do not force the blade into the cut
by lowering the blade too fast or by pushing the saw too fast.
You Are Responsible For Your Safety!!!
6
I. PREPARATION
B. Assembly
The self-propelled concrete saws are shipped completely assembled and
ready for use except for diamond blade, gasoline, oil, and handle bar. Inspect
the saw for shipping damage. If any damage is found, contact the shipper
immediately and file a freight claim. The Norton Company is not responsible
for any freight-related damages. Remove the saw from the pallet. Reverse
the position of the handlebars so that the handle bar sticks out towards the
operator. Adjust the handlebars to the desired height. Attach the handlebars
to the saw with the supplied hardware. For electric start models fill and check
the electrolyte level and charge the battery. Read and understand the
remaining sections of this Owners Manual. NOTE: Do not install the blade
until it is time to use the saw. ANSI regulations prohibit the transportation of
any concrete saw with the blade installed.
7
C. C13xx/C20xx Concrete Saw Specifications
Dimensions/Weight
Length (Transport)
Width
Height
Weights
Engine
Engine Mfg.
Model
Spec No.
Engine Type
Horse Power
Max Torque
Cooling System
Oil Capacity
Fuel Capacity
Fuel Type
Low Oil Sensor
Air Filtration
Start Type
Characteristics
Max Blade
Depth of Cut 24” (406 mm)
20” (356 mm)
16” (305 mm)
Arbor Bore
Blade Shaft Locking Device
Blade Shaft Speed
Depth Control
Depth Lock
Number Of V-Belts
Blade Guard Type
Right or Left Side Cutting
Lifting Bale
Handle Bars
Recessed Rear Wheels
Front Wheel
Rear Wheel
C1316SS
C1320SS
C1316SM
C1320SM
C2016SS
C2020SS
C2024SS
56 inch (1142 mm)
56 inch (1142 mm)
56 inch (1142 mm)
26 inch (660 mm)
26 inch (600 mm)
26 inch (600 mm)
40 inch (1016 mm)
40 inch (1016 mm)
40 inch (1016 mm)
385 lbs (175 kg)
405 lbs (175 kg)
428 lbs (195 kg)
Honda
Honda
Honda
GX390
GX390
GX620
GX390K1QXC9
GX390UT1QAE2
GX620TXF2*
Single Cylinder
4 Cycle
13 hp (9.5kW)
@ 3,600 rpm
19.5 ft-lbs (26.5
Nm, 2.7 kgf-m)
@ 2,500 rpm
Air
Single Cylinder
4 Cycle
13 hp (9.5kW)
@ 3,600 rpm
19.5 ft-lbs (26.5
Nm, 2.7 kgf-m)
@ 2,500 rpm
Air
1.1 liter
(1.16 US qt)
6.5 liter
(1.79 US gal)
Unleaded Gasoline
(86 pump octane)
Yes
1.1 liter
(1.16 US qt)
6.5 liter
(1.79 US gal)
Unleaded Gasoline
(86 pump octane)
Yes
Four Stage
Honda Cyclone
Two Stage
Honda
Two Cylinders
4 Cycle
20 hp (14.9kW)
@ 3,600 rpm
32.5 ft-lbs (44.13
Nm, 4.50 kgf-m)
@ 2,500 rpm
Air
1.8 liter
(1.90 US qt)
8.03 liter
(2.12 us gal)
Unleaded Gasoline
(86 pump octane)
Yes
Four Stage
Honda
Manual
Electric
Electric
20” (356 mm)
20” (356 mm)
24” (406 mm)
-NA-
-NA-
9-1/2 inch (241 mm)
7-1/2 inch (191 mm)
7-1/2 inch (191 mm)
7-1/2 inch (191 mm)
5.50” (140 mm)
5.50” (140 mm)
5.50” (140 mm)
1 inch (25.4 mm)
Machined Into Flats Of Tight Collar
2600 rpm,
Hand Wheel With Screw Feed
Standard
4
Pivoting All Steel Construction
Standard
Built In
Adjustable
Standard
Wheel 5 x 2 x ¾ With Roller Bearing
Wheel 6 x 2 x ¾ With Roller Bearing
8
II. OPERATION
Read and understand this manual before
running or using the machine!
A. Installing the Blade
1. Insure that the Ignition Power Key Switch is in the OFF position and
then disconnect the spark plug.
2. Remove the blade shaft nut, (NOTE: Operator’s Right side is a left
hand thread and the Operator’s Left side is right hand thread), and
remove the outside collar. Rotate the Blade Guard to gain better
access to the Blade Shaft Nut, Loose Collar, Blade, and Tight Collar.
To Rotate the Blade Guard pull the Blade Guard Retaining Pin out
away from the Blade Guard Frame Bayonet and the rotate the Blade
Guard up and out of the way.
Blade Guard
Retaining Pin
Blade Guard Retaining Pin with Guard Rotated for Access to Blade Shaft
Nut and Collars
3. Clean off any foreign particles on the clamping surfaces of both collars
and on the mounting surface of the blade and also inspect the drive pin
for damage. Replace any damage collars or pins before using the
machine.
9
4. Inspect the blade for any damage, cracks, burnt or blue areas, missing
segments, and roundness of blade. Also inspect the arbor hole and
drive pin hole to insure both are round. If any problems are found do
not use the blade. In addition check that the blade is the correct
specification for the application.
Use only Clipper Diamond Blades. This machine was not
designed for the use with abrasive blades.
5. Place the blade on the blade shaft, lining up the drive pin hole in the
blade with the drive pinhole in the inside collar. NOTE: Diamond
blades are direction dependent so verify the direction of rotation of the
blade. The machine will rotate the blade into the work surface (down
cut). Place the blade guard in position and insert the blade guard
retainer pin. Never operate the saw without the blade guard or blade
guard retainer pin in position See the following diagram Blade
Installation.
Blade Guard
Drive Pin Hole
Drive Pin
Inside Collar
Outside
Collar
Directional Arrow
Blade Installed
NOTE: Blade Guard is shown
open for clarity. Do not operate
with the Blade Guard Open.
Blade
Blade Shaft Nut
Arbor
Hole
Blade Installation
6. Slide the outside blade shaft collar onto the blade shaft. The drive pin
on the outside collar must project through the drive pin hole in the
blade and into the inside collar.
7. Tighten the blade shaft nut (counter-clockwise for the Operator’s Right
Hand side and clockwise for the Operator’s Left hand side).
10
8. Insure that the Blade Guard is lowered and the Blade Guard Locking
pin is secure. Close Blade Guard Nose. See Blade Installed
diagram below.
Blade Installed
9. Reconnect the spark plug.
Observe rotation arrow on blade and do not exceed maximum RPM
stamped on blade.
NOTE: Organic bonded blades (A) must have a blotter. The blotter
(B) must extend past the blade collar contact area as shown.
Blades Use Only Norton Clipper Diamond Blades
11
B. Changing the Blade Side:
1. Insure that the Ignition Power Key Switch is in the OFF position and
then disconnect the spark plug.
2. Remove the blade shaft nut, (NOTE: Operator’s Right side is a left
hand thread and the Operator’s Left side is right hand thread), and
remove the outside collar.
3. Clean off any foreign particles on the clamping surfaces of both the
outside and inside collars and on the mounting surface of the blade
and inspect the both collars for any damage and also inspect the drive
pin for damage. Reinstall the Blade Shaft Collars to the machine.
NOTE: Replace any damage collars or pins before using the machine.
4. Inspect the blade for any damage, cracks, burnt or blue areas, missing
segments, and roundness of blade. Also inspect the arbor hole and
drive pin hole to insure both are round. If any problems are found do
not use the blade. In addition check that the blade is the correct
specification for the application.
5. Remove the Blade Guard from the machine by unscrewing the Blade
Guard Pivot Bolt from the rear of the Blade Guard. NOTE: Keep the
½” Flat Washer and ½” Lock Washer on the Bolt.
½” Flat Washer
½” Lock Washer
Blade Guard
Pivot Bolt
Blade Pivot Bolt Removal
6. Remove the Blade Shaft Guard by removing the Blade Shaft Guard
retaining bolts. See Blade Shaft Guard Removal diagram below.
12
Blade Shaft Guard
Blade Shaft Guard Removal
7. Place the blade on the blade shaft, lining up the drive pin hole in the
blade with the drive pinhole in the inside collar. NOTE: Diamond
blades are direction dependent so verify the direction of rotation of the
blade. The machine will rotate the blade into the work surface (down
cut).
7. Slide the outside blade shaft collar onto the blade shaft. The drive pin
on the outside collar must project through the drive pin hole in the
blade and into the inside collar.
8. Tighten the blade shaft nut (counter-clockwise for the Operator’s Right
Hand side and clockwise for the Operator’s Left hand side).
9. Place the blade guard in position and insert and tighten the Blade
Guard Pivot Bolt. Never operate the saw without the blade guard or
blade guard retainer pin in position See the diagram Blade Shaft
Installation on page 10 and Blade Installed on page 11.
10. Insure that the Blade Guard is lowered and the Blade Guard Locking
pin is secure. Close Blade Guard Nose.
11. Attach the Blade Shaft Guard to the opposite side of the machine.
12. Remove the Pointer and reattach it to the Operators Left hand side of
the machine. NOTE: Reverse the orientation of the Pointer
13. Reconnect the spark plug.
13
C. Engine Operation
Prior to attempting to operate the engine, read the information
contained in the engine owner's manual. An engine owner’s manual
is supplied with every gasoline powered concrete saw.
1. Check Oil: Add oil if low. Refer to the engine owner's manual for the
recommended SAE viscosity grades. Capacity of oil is 1.1 liters (1.16 US qt)
2. Check Fuel: Fill if low. Use only unleaded gasoline with a pump sticker
octane rating of 86 or higher is recommended. Never use an oil and
gasoline mixture!
3. Air Cleaner: Never run the engine without the air cleaner! Rapid engine
wear will result from contaminants being drawn through the carburetor and
into the engine.
4. Engine Starting: Refer to the engine owner's manual for proper engine
starting procedure.
5. Engine Speed: Always run the engine and the proper speed for the blade
being used. Never run the blade at a higher speed that it is rated for. See
the Blade Speed chart located on the machine’s console or located in the
manual under the heading “Operating the Saw”
D. Water Supply
Pressurized source: Turn the water control to full "ON" when using wet
cutting blades. The required flow rate is 4-6 gallons per minute.
Optional Water Tank on saw: This supply is designed for use with dry
blades to keep the dust levels down. The tank will not supply the proper
water flow rates when used with wet cut only blades. Do not drink the
water from this tank. Fill the tank with water only. Close the water tank
valve. Attach the saws water supply hose to the tank outlet. Fill the tank
with water. The capacity of the tank is 5 US Gallons. When you are ready
to cut, adjust the water supply rate until a fine mist or a slow trickle is
made. The use of water greatly decreases the amount of dust produced
during the cutting process, aids in the cooling of the blade, and provides
additional stability.


Use Only Water In The Water Tank
Do Not Drink From The Tank
14
E. Controls
Depth Control
Hand Wheel
Emergency Kill
Switch
Tachometer/Hour Meter
Raise
Levantar
Engine Ignition
Switch
Blade Speed Chart
Tabla de Velocidad
Del Disco
3600 RPM
Lower
Bajar
RPM/Hours (RPM/Horas)
Blade Shaft
Pulley Dia
Eng Pulley Blade Shaft
Blade Dia Eng rpm
Diámetro en
Diameter
RPM
Diametro de
Flecha
Disco
Polea de
Motor rpm Diámetro en
Disco
RPM
Flecha
Disco
Polea Motor
16" (406mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm) 2,520 rpm 4.5" (114mm)
16" (406mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm)
Ignition
Ignicion
Emergency
Stop
Paro de
Emergencia
2,520 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
20" (508mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm)
2,520 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
24" (609mm) 3,600 rpm 2.65" (67mm)
2,120 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
Foward
Adelante
Throttle
Acelerador
Transmission
Transmisión
Fuel Tank
20 HP ONLY
Reverse
Reversa
Engine
Throttle
Transmission
Engage/Disengage Lever
Choke
20 HP ONLY
Speed
Control Lever
Depth Control Hand Wheel:
Controls the cutting depth of the blade. Rotate Clockwise to raise and
counter clockwise to lower the depth of cut.
Fuel Tank (20 HP Only):
An internal all metal fuel tank is standard equipment for 20 HP models
only (C2016, C2020, C2024, PC2016, PC2020,and PC2024). All 13 HP
models have a fuel tank attached to the top of the engine. To fill the Fuel
Tank remove the Fuel Cap slowly, fill tank to approximately 1-½” below
the bottom of the Fuel Tank Neck and reattach the Fuel Cap. Do not over
fill the tank. Avoid fuel spills and contact with fuel. Only re-fuel in well
ventilated areas and way from sparks and open flames.
15
Transmission Engage/Disengage Lever:
Controls the Engagement and Disengagement of the Transmission. Push
down to Engage and pull up to disengage the transmission. Only operate
the Transmission Engage/Disengage Lever when the machine is NOT
moving. Operation of the Transmission Engage/Disengage Lever while
the machine is moving may damage the Rear Wheels. When the
Transmission Engage/Disengage Lever is in the Disengage position the
machine can be moved with out the engine running. NOTE: When
parking the saw, it should always be left in the Engaged position, Speed
Control Lever in the neutral position, the engine OFF, and perpendicular
(right angle) to the grade (hill).
Speed Control Lever:
Controls the forward and reverse speed of the Transmission. To increase
the forward speed push the lever forward with the engine running at full
speed and the Transmission engaged. To reverse move the Speed
Control Lever towards the rear of the machine. NOTE: The further
forward or reverse the Speed Control Lever is moved the faster the
machine will move in this direction. To place in a neutral speed condition
place the Speed Control Lever in the center. NOTE: Over time the
neutral position may change slightly due to cable stretch and mechanical
component wear. Either re-adjust the Transmission Control Cable
Linkage or move the Transmission Speed Control Lever to it’s new
position.
Choke 20 HP ONLY:
Units with a 20 HP Engine (C2016SS, C2020SS, and C2024SS) are
equipped with a remote mounted Engine Choke Control. To operate the
Choke pull the control lever out away from the machine and then follow
the instructions for starting the engine found in the Engine manual. All 13
HP units are equipped with a Choke control attached to the Engine below
the Air Cleaner on the Operator’s Right Hand Side.
Engine Throttle:
The Engine Throttle Control allows the operator to adjust the Engine
Speed while starting and operating the machine. To increase the Engine
Speed push the Engine Throttle Control forward. To decrease the Engine
Speed pull the Engine Throttle Control to the rear.
16
Engine Ignition Switch:
The Engine Ignition Switch allows the operator to start and stop the
engine.
Tachometer/Hour Meter:
The Tachometer/Hour Meter shows the engine RPM only when the
Engine is running. The total Engine operating hours (run time) are shown
when the Engine is turned off.
Emergency Kill Switch:
The Emergency Kill Switch will stop the engine when depressed. The
engine will not restart until the Emergency Kill Switch is pulled out. Use
the Engine Ignition Switch for normal shut down of the Engine. Use the
Emergency Kill Switch when a problem arises.
E. Operating the Saw
1. For the engine starting instructions see the Engine manual and follow the
instructions located in section II. Operation sub heading A. Installing the
Blade on page 10.
2. Check the Engine Oil level.
3. Disengage the Self-propelling unit by moving the Transmission
Engage/Disengage lever fully up and place the Speed Control in the
neutral position.
4. Raise the saw to the full upright position. Do not let the blade come in
contact with the ground.
5. Maneuver the saw to the desired starting point.
6. If wet cutting connect the water supply to the saw.
7. Follow the instructions for starting the engine found in the Engine manual.
8. If wet cutting turn on the water supply at the source and then open the
water valves on the saw. Make sure that there is a minimum of two gallons
per minute of water flow!!
9. Be sure that the engine is running at full throttle!!! Check Engine Speed
on the Tachometer to that listed on the Blade Speed Chart located on the
Console is correct for the diameter of Blade being used.
17
Engine and Blade Speed Chart
Blade
Diameter
14"
(356mm)
16"
(406mm)
20"
(508mm)
24"
(609mm)
Engine
RPM
Engine
Pulley
Diameter
Blade
Shaft RPM
3600 RPM
3.15" (80mm)
2520 RPM
3600 RPM
3.15" (80mm)
2520 RPM
3600 RPM
3.15" (80mm)
2520 RPM
3600 RPM
2.65" (67mm)
2120 RPM
Blade Shaft
Pulley
Diameter
4.5"
(114mm)
4.5"
(114mm)
4.5"
(114mm)
4.5"
(114mm)
10. Slowly lower the blade by rotating the hand wheel clockwise until the
desired depth of cut is reached. Use a reasonable rate of feed. A
reasonable rate of feed will depend on depth of cut, material, and blade.
Normal cutting speeds should be between 2 ft/min in very hard material
and up to 10 ft/min in softer materials. Do not force the blade in to the
cut! If the engine begins to stall or the saw raises out of the cut slow the
forward speed down!
11. For Self-propelled models move the Transmission Engage/Disengage
lever fully to the engage position and then slowly push the Speed Control
forward until the desired speed is reached. If the engine begins to stall or
the saw raises out of the cut slow the forward speed down! The further
the lever is pushed the fast the saw will move.
12. When the end of the cut is reached, slowly raise the blade out of the cut
by rotating the Hand Wheel Clockwise until the blade is at least one (1)
inch above the ground.
13. To place the machine in reverse: move the Speed Control lever towards
the back of the machine. Only move the saw in reverse with the blade in
the raise position. Always place the speed control back in the neutral
position after moving the saw.
14. When moving the saw to a new location be sure that the blade is not
touching the ground and always pay close attention to where you are
moving and where the blade is at all times.
15. To disengage the transmission, place the Speed Control in the Neutral
position and then slide the Transmission Engage/Disengage lever fully to
the “Disengage” position.
18
Caution: Do Not Engage Or Disengage The
Transmission While The Machine Is In The
Forward Or Reverse Positions!
G. Cutting Technique
Lower the blade into the concrete to the required depth by turning the hand
wheel clockwise. Ease the handle slowly forward. Retard the forward
pressure if the saw begins to stall.
Note: For deeper cuts (4 inches or more), several cuts should be made in
incremental steps of 1-1/2 to 2 inches until the desired depth of cut is
reached.
Push the saw steadily forward using the front pointer as a guide. Exert
enough forward pressure so that the engine begins to labor, but does not
slow down. If the saw begins to stall, retard the forward movement until full
rpm is restored to the blade. If the saw stalls, raise the blade out of the cut
before restarting. Avoid excessive side pressure or twisting of the blade in
the cut.
Additional Guide Lines For Sawing:

Understand and follow all of the instruction in this owner’s manual.

If wet cutting, turn on the water supply so that there is a minimum of two
gallons per minute of water flow!

In critically hard aggregate more than a single pass may be needed to cut
the desired depth.

Only move the Engage/Disengage lever while the transmission speed
control is in the neutral position.

Move the transmission speed control slowly.

If the saw stalls in the cut, immediately stop the forward speed and raise
the blade out of the cut. If this is not done the belts can fail or the blade
may be damaged.
Go slowly with a new blade until it opens up, that is, until the diamonds
can be seen and felt.


If the saw leads off excessively check the contact between the drive rollers
and the rear wheels. Small steering corrections may be made by applying
slight pressure to the right or left side of the handle bar. The drive rollers
will need to be cleaned from time to time.
19
G. Lead-Off Adjustment
If the saw tends to pull to one side (lead off), it may be steered by applying
slight pressure to the left or right hand handles.
20
III. MAINTENANCE
A. Engine Maintenance
Follow the below schedule for engine maintenance. NOTE: Check the Honda
Engine manual that came with the engine for any changes to the
maintenance schedule. If the charts have any differences, follow the chart in
the Honda Engine Manual.
The Norton Company does not warranty the engine. If any warranty or
service of the engine is required contact your nearest Honda service center,
or from the Internet: http://www.honda-engines.com/home.htm
Honda Power Equipment Group
4900 Marconi Dr.
Alpharetta, GA 30005-8847
Tel: (800) 426-7701 | Fax: (678) 339-2670
Honda engine (refer to owner's manual for complete maintenance.)
Check the engine oil level before each use when the engine is cool and the
engine is level. Add oil if the level is low. The oil level should be within the
operating range (see the engine owner’s manual for details).
Only use a high-detergent, premium quality motor oil certified to meet or
exceed U.S. automobile manufacturer’s requirements for Service
Classification SG, SF/CC, CD. Motor oils will show the classification on the
container. A SAE viscosity of 10W-30 is recommend by Honda for general,
all temperature use. Please consult the below chart or contact your local
Honda service center for the proper viscosity for your temperature range.
21
Always refer to the engine manual for more detailed information on checking
the oil, changing oil, and oil capacity, air filter changes, and fuel type to use.
Use only Honda air filters. Do not clean the air filter with gasoline or other
flammable solvents. A fire or explosion could result. To clean, follow the
instructions found in the Honda engine manual.
Dry Cutting Engine Maintenance






When operating the engine in dry cutting or dusty environments the
following is required:
Engine oil changed more often.
Every 50 hours (or more often if conditions require) clean all of the engine
cooling fins.
Every 25 hours (or more often if conditions require) clean the engine precleaner.
Every 100 hours (or more often if conditions require) replace the air filter.
If the engine is equipped with a reusable air cleaner, clean and re-oil it.
Check and clean the air filter after each use. Replace as needed.
22
23
B. Bearings
Re lubrication type bearings must be relubricated daily to assure long life.
The grease used should conform to the NLGI grade two consistencies and
be free of any chemical impurities such as free acid or free alkali, dust
rust, metal particles or abrasives.
For best results, bearings should be relubricated while in operation. Note:
Due caution for personal safety must be observed when servicing
rotating equipment. The grease should be pumped in slowly until a
slight bead forms around the seals. This bead, in addition to acting as an
indicator of adequate relubrication, provides additional protection against
the entry of foreign matter. If necessary to relubricate while the bearing is
idle refer to relubrication table for maximum grease capacity for the
various size bearings.
Shaft Size
Maximum Grease Capacity of
Bearing Chamber in Ounces
1/8
3/8
5/8
1/2"' to 3/4"
7/8" to 1-3/16"
1-1/4" to 1-1/2"
24
C. V-Belts
Warning: Never make adjustments to belts or pulleys while
engine is running!
1. The best tension for a belt drive is the lowest tension at
which the belts will not slip under full load.
2. Simply take up the drive until the belts are snug in the
grooves. Run the drive for about 15 minutes to "seat" the
belts. Then impose the peak load. If the belts slips tighten
them until they no longer slip at peak load.
3. Remember too much tension shortens belt and
bearing life!
FIGURE 1
4. Check the belt tension frequently during the first day of operation. Check
the belt tension periodically thereafter and make any necessary
adjustments.
5. The two most common causes of misalignment are shown in the drawing.
a). The engine drive shaft and the blade shaft are not parallel.
See FIGURE ONE
b). The pulleys are not located properly on the shafts.
See FIGURE TWO
6. To check alignment, all you need is a steel straight edge.
7. Line up the straight edge along the outside face of both pulleys as shown
in the drawing.
8. Misalignment will show up as a gap between the pulley face and the
straight edge.
9. Make sure that the width of the outside land is equal on both pulleys.
25
FIGURE 2
D. Depth Control
The depth control (raising screw) consists of a threaded rod which feeds into
a brass nut. In order to keep the two parts working smoothly it is necessary
to keep the rod free from dirt and sludge as much as possible. Cleaning the
threaded rod with a rag after each use will prevent sludge from collecting in
the tube assembly and protect the threads. It is a good practice to keep the
raising screw threads lubricated, as the slurry generated during cutting will
cause premature thread wear.
The bearing used to support the raising screw should be checked after each
use to make sure it is turning freely and lubricated. If the bearing requires re
lubrication lithium base grease is recommended.
E. Transmission
Eaton Model 6 Hydrostatic Transmission:
1. Accurate fluid level readings can only be made when the fluid is cold.
2. If the natural color of the fluid has become black or milky, the transmission
has over heated or water containment has occurred. Drain and replace
the fluid, check the fan and accessory belts, clean the cooling fins, and
also check for any fluid leakage. Do not pressure wash the transmission.
3. Use only the proper viscosity and type of fluid. At normal operating
temperatures, the optimum viscosity range is between 80-180 SUS (16-40
CS) and it should never fall below 60 SUS (10 CS).
4. The fluid should be chemically stable, incorporating rust and oxidation
inhibitors.
Recommended Fluids For Eaton Model 6 Transmissions
1.
Mobil Fluid 300
2.
Texaco TL 2209
3.
Dextron B (General Motors)
4.
M2C-33F And M2B-41A (Ford Motor)
5.
Hy-Tran (International Harvester)
6.
10W Straight Viscosity SE, CC, or CD Rated Engine Oil
* 7. 20W Straight Viscosity SE, CC, or CD Rated Engine Oil
8.
30W Straight Viscosity SE, CC, or CD Rated Engine Oil
* Factory Supplied Transmission Fluid
F. Self-Propelling System
26
Raise
Levantar
Blade Speed Chart
Tabla de Velocidad
Del Disco
3600 RPM
Lower
Bajar
RPM/Hours (RPM/Horas)
Blade Shaft
Pulley Dia
Eng Pulley Blade Shaft
Diámetro en
Diameter
RPM
Diametro de
Flecha Disco Polea de
Motor rpm Diámetro en
Disco
RPM
Flecha Disco
Polea Motor
16" (406mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm) 2,520 rpm 4.5" (114mm)
Blade Dia
Eng rpm
16" (406mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm)
Ignition
Ignicion
Emergency
Stop
Paro de
Emergencia
2,520 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
20" (508mm) 3,600 rpm 3.15" (80mm)
2,520 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
24" (609mm) 3,600 rpm 2.65" (67mm)
2,120 rpm
4.5" (114mm)
Foward
Adelante
Throttle
Acelerador
Transmission
Transmisión
Reverse
Reversa
Engine
Throttle
Transmission
Engage/Disengage Lever
Speed
Control Lever
Speed Control Lever:
The operator’s right hand lever is the speed control lever. Pushing the
lever slowly forward will increase the forward speed of the saw. Pulling it
to the center will place the saw in neutral. Pulling the saw to the rear of
the console (from the neutral) will increase the reverse speed.
The Speed Control Cable may need adjustment over time due to cable
stretch. To adjust place the Speed Control:
1. With the machine running and the Transmission Engaged move the
Speed Control Lever unit the Neutral Position is found.
2. Turn the engine off and disconnect the number one cylinder’s spark
plug.
3. Loosen the set screw that attaches the Speed Control Cable to the
Transmission Control Lever. For the location of the Transmission
Control Lever see item #20 in the exploded parts diagrams C13xx,
and C20xx Transmission on page 37. Do not move the
transmission control lever.
4. Reposition the Speed Control Lever so that the Speed Control Lever is
in the center of the slot. Do not move the transmission control
lever.
5. Tighten the set screw the Speed Control Cable to the Transmission
Control Lever. Do not move the transmission control lever.
6. Replace the number one cylinder spark plug.
27
7. Start and test the machine.
8. If any problems are found repeat steps 1 to7.
Transmission Engage/Disengage Lever:
Transmission Engage/Disengage lever has two (2) positions onto which it
can be moved: Engaged position (Down) allows the transmission to
operate the rear drive wheels by the means of rear wheel friction rollers,
the Disengage position (Up) release the rear wheel friction rollers from the
rear drive wheel (the saw can be “Free Wheeled” or moved when
repositioning the saw or moving it without running the engine. NOTE:
When parking the saw, it should always be left in the Engaged
position, Speed Control Lever in the neutral position, the engine
OFF, and perpendicular (right angle) to the grade (hill).
Drive Wheel Adjustment:
Keep the chain clean and properly adjusted. To change the engagement
pressure of the friction rollers, disengage the transmission and reposition
loosen the fasteners that mount this lever to the transmission and readjust
the friction rollers so that there is a 1/4” clearance (move the transmission
platform up or down) between the friction rollers and the rear wheels.
Retighten the mounting hardware.
Clean the rear friction rollers wheels, slurry will build up on the friction
rollers and cause the friction rollers to slip. Normally spraying the friction
rollers and rear wheels with water will clean out the slurry. Failure to clean
the slurry from the Friction Rollers can cause excessive wear to the rear
Drive Wheels and is not covered under warranty.
28
G. ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM C1316SS & C1320SS:
13HP Manual Start Models Only
Honda
Engine
Honda Part# 36100-ZE1-015
SGA# 227115
Kill
Switch
(BL)
(BL)
BL (238038)
BL (238039)
(Y)
(G)
Spark Plug
Transistorized
Ignition
Unit
Oil Level
Switch
(BL)
(Y)
Oil Alert
Unit
G. ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM C1316SM & C1320SM:
13HP Electric Start Models Only
Spark Plug
Transistorized
Ignition
Unit
Oil Level
Switch
+
Oil Alert
Unit
O (238033)
Starter
Motor
Battery
12 volt
ST
20A
Charge
Coil
R
(BL/R)
(BL/R)
BL (238035)
(W)
(G)
(Y)
(W)
(W)
IG
R (238032)
(Y)
15 Amp
Fuse
Change Honda Switch
White Wire Ring Terminal
To Female Bullet
Connector 0.156"
R (238031)
E
(BL)
(W)
BAT
(W)
Kill
Switch
Circuit
Breaker
Rectifier
(BL/W)
(GR)
W (238034)
G (238020)
BL
30
Change Honda BL Terminal To A
3
8" Ring Terminal
G. ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM C2016SS, C2020SS, C2024SS:
20HP Electric Start Models With Honda GX620TXF2 Machine Serial Numbers 07051033 and Higher
GR
(GR*)
GR
(BL/Y)
W
(W/BU)
(W/BU) - Not Used
(W)
W
(BL)
(BL)
W
25 Amp
Inline Fuse
W
W
R
R
IG
BL
BL/BU
W
Starter
Motor
Battery
12 volt
BAT
Right
Ignition
Coil
Oil Level
Switch
BL
BL/Y
Right
Spark
Plug
Engine
Stop
Diode
Fuel
Cut
Solenoid
Valve
LO
(BL)
+
Oil Alert
Unit
BL/W
(BL)
Kill
Switch
O
R
BL/R
BL
(G)
Left
Ignition
Coil
Left
Spark
Plug
(BL/BU*)
(Y)
BL
(BL/Y*)
BL
Inside Motor
Connect to BL/R
ST
(BL/R*)
E
Regulator/
Rectifier
(GR*)
(GR*)
(GR*)
20A
Charge
Coil
IV. PARTS LIST SECTION
A. Ordering Information
1. List model number and serial number of machine.
2. List part number and serial number of part not the item number.
3. Wherever alternate parts are shown due to product improvement, inspect
the part you have and provide additional description as necessary.
4. Specify mode of shipping desired, such as, parcel post, truck, U.P.S., best
way, etc.
For the nearest Clipper distributor call 254-918-2310
Common Replacement Parts
Description
BELT 3VX355 (4)
Part Number
238207
(SET OF 4)
BLADE SHAFT NUT RIGHT SIDE
(LEFT HAND THREADS)
227156
BLADE SHAFT NUT LEFT SIDE
227191
(RIGHT HAND THREADS)
TIGHT COLLAR RIGHT SIDE
(LEFT HAND THREADS)
TIGHT COLLAR LEFT SIDE
(RIGHT HAND THREADS)
LOOSE COLLAR OUTER FLANGE
(INCLUDES DRIVE PIN)
227159
227190
227247
PIN DRIVE (GROOVED) 3/8X1
BEARING PIL BLK 1-1/4 2-B
227154
(BLADE SHAFT BEARING SOLD EACH)
106218
WHEEL 6 X 2 X 3/4 W/ROLLER BEARING
(REAR WHEEL SOLD EACH)
238005
WHEEL 5 X 2 X 3/4 W/ROLLER BEARING
238004
(FRONT WHEEL SOLD EACH)
ROLLER (1)
(ROLER SOLD EACH)
WRENCH OPEN END 1-1/4
WRENCH OPEN END 1-1/2
238150
238212
238213
NOTE: All Parts Are Sold As Individual (each) Unless Noted Otherwise By A (x)
In The Description Where x= The Quantity Included. For example 232087 BELT
3VX355 (4) four (4) Belts are included.
Blades Use Only Clipper Diamond Blades. Contact your local Clipper
Distributor or Clipper at 254-918-2310 for the best blade for the application.
32
3
4
5
4
3
14
15
5
3
2
5
1
4
25
22
3
5
5
19
4
3
23
18
20
21
5
4
3
10
3
26
4
12
3
5
4
4
11
27
7
5
4
8
3
4
3
16
24
6
17
9
5
4
3
C13xx and C20xx Frame Common
33
4
C13xxx and C20xx Frame Common
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
-NA14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Req Part No.
Description
1
LIFT FRAME
238171
1
LIFT FRAME HOOK
238175
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HD CAP 23 8041051
23 8177012
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
23 8172009
WASHER 3/8 SAE
1
FRONT POINTER FRAME
238177
1
SCR 5/16-18 X 2 ½
8041034
1
WASHER 5/16 SAE
8172008
1
NUT 5/16-18 HEX LOCK
8160002
1
POINTER ROD
238168
1
NUT 3/8-16 HEX
8142003
1
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
8041052
1
238211
ROPE ¼”ODX16’-3/8”
1
WRENCH OPEN END 1-1/4
238212
1
WRENCH OPEN END 1-1/2
238213
1
GUARD BELT
238135
1
SHAFT GUARD
238136
1
ENGINE BASE
238119
4
SCR 1/2-13 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
8041096
4
WASHER 1/2 SPRING LOCK
8177014
4
WASHER 1/2 SAE
8172011
1
CONSOLE TOP WELD
238115
1
CONSOLE WELDMENT
238114
1
FRAME C20xx/C13xx/PC20xx
238101
1
CONSOLE TOP REAR COVER
238140
1
CONSOLE REAR COVER
238141
2
NUT 3/8-16 HEX LOCK
8162003
1
WHEEL 3” X 1” X 5/16”
238215
34
12
13
2
4
9
1
5
11
7
8
4
6
4
14
2
4
13
5
10
4
14
3
4
6
1
4
C13xxx and C20xx Raise Axle
35
12
C13xx and C20xx Raise Axle
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
Req PART No.
DESCRIPTION
1
RAISE AXLE MOUNT
238134
1
REAR AXLE BUSHING
238129
2
REAR WHEEL SPACER
238124
8
WASHER 3/4 SAE
8172015
WHEEL 6 X 2 X 3/4 W/ROLLER BEARING
238005
2
(REAR WHEEL SOLD EACH)
6
WHEEL 5 X 2 X 3/4 W/ROLLER BEARING
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
RAISE AXLE WELDMENT
SCR 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SAE
NUT 3/8-16 HEX
NUT 3/8-16 HEX LOCK
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
(FRONT WHEEL SOLD EACH)
36
2
238004
1
3
1
12
1
4
4
238126
8041056
8172009
8142003
8162003
8041051
8177012
3
4
7
5
6
8
9
2
4
2
2
1
19
13
14
15
16
22
10
39
11
12
2
18
11
19
11
17
12
32
11
See Detail "A"
24
33
35
Detail "A"
25
23
12
39
11
17
34
22
11
26
16
11
12
15
28
29
38
19
20
34
11
36
27
11
37
12
30
C13xxx and C20xx Transmission
37
21
22
C13xxx and C20xx Transmission
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
DESCRIPTION
SPROCKET 35B12 X 17mm
SCR 1/4-20 X 1/4 SET CUP
ROLLER (1)
BEARING FLANGE 3/4 B
SPROCKET 35B48 X 34 B
MASTER LINK
CHAIN # 35
KEY 3/16 X 2
TRANSMISSION JACKSHAFT
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SAE
NUT 3/8-16 HEX LOCK
TRANSMISSION MOUNT
SCR 3/8-16 X 3 1/2 HEX HD CAP
SCR 1/2-13 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 1/2 SPRING LOCK
WASHER 1/2 SAE
TRANSMISSION M6
# 3 WOODRUFF KEY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL LEVER
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
NUT 3/8-16 HEX
PULLEY 4 O.D. X 17mm 1G 3VX
WASHER 1/4 SAE
SCR 1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX HD CAP
IDLER ARM
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
PULLEY 3 O.D. X 7/8 1G 3VX
BEARING 99R10
SPRING 2 ½
PIN 1/8 X 1 1/2 COTTER
BELT 3VX425(1) FOR 20 HP ONLY
BELT 3VX450(1) FOR 13 HP ONLY
BUSHING SPACER
38
Req
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
4
18
11
1
4
4
4
4
1
3
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
PART No.
229144
407035
238150
210071
238152
238145
238146
9201086
238155
8041051
8172009
8162003
238149
8041060
8041096
8176014
8172011
107744
9203009
238154
8177012
8142003
238151
8172007
8041007
238131
8041052
238006
237408
238221
8197063
109799
109769
238236
ITEM
35
36
37
38
39
DESCRIPTION
WASHER 1/4 SPRING LOCK
INTERNAL RETAINING RING 1 5/16"
CONTROL LEVER PIN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
SCR 3/8-16 X 2 HEX HD CAP
39
Req
1
1
1
1
2
PART No.
8177010
237388
238258
238226
8041054
22 23
18
19
21
12
15
18
33
17
19
13
16
24
32
31
29
30
19
20
27
5
4
2
1
7
14
10
9
12
10
8
9
8
11
3
4
6
C13xxx and C20xx Blade Shaft & Engine Group
40
C13xxx and C20xx Blade Shaft & Engine Group
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1
BLADE SHAFT
TIGHT COLLAR RIGHT SIDE
2
Req
1
PART No.
238179
1
227159
3
TIGHT COLLAR LEFT SIDE
1
227190
4
LOOSE COLLAR OUTER FLANGE
2
227247
5
NUT BLADE SHAFT 3/4-16 LH x 1” LONG
1
227156
6
NUT BLADE SHAFT 3/4-16 RH x 1” LONG
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
BEARING PIL BLK 1-1/4 2-B
SCR 1/2-13 X 1 1/4 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 1/2 SPRING LOCK
WASHER 1/2 SAE
PULLEY 4.5OD X 1.25B 4G 3VX
1/4-20 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
PIN DRIVE (GROOVED) 3/8X1
BELT 3VX355 (4) (SET OF 4)
Pulley 3.15 OD x 1.00 ID 5G 3VX (All 13HP and 20HP
2
4
4
4
1
4
2
1
227191
106218
8041095
8176014
8172011
238015
407036
227154
238207
1
238013
1
238011
1
238012
1
4
8
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
1
9201125
8041054
8172009
8162003
229182
084044
123327
238119
238057
238058
9201123
229133
8143005
8041096
8176014
8172011
229183
(LEFT HAND THREADS)
15
16
33
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
-NA-
(RIGHT HAND THREADS)
(INCLUDES DRIVE PIN)
(OPERATOR”S RIGHT SIDE)
(OPERATOR”S LEFT SIDE)
GX620QAF2 Saw Serial Numbers 07051016 to 07051032 Only)
Pulley 3.15 OD x 1.125 ID 5G 3VX (20HP 16” & 20”
GX620TXF2 Saw Serial Number 07051033 and Higher)
Pulley 2.65 OD x 1.125 ID 5G 3VX (20HP 24” GX62TXF2
Only Saw Serial Number 07051033 and Higher)
KEY 1/4 X 2 ½
SCR 3/8-16 X 2 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SAE
NUT 3/8-16 HEX LOCK
ENGINE 20 HP (GX620TXF2)
ENGINE 13 HP ELECTRIC START (GX390UT1QAE2)
ENGINE 13 HP MANUAL START (GX390K1QXC9)
ENGINE BASE
OIL DRAIN HOSE ASSY 13HP
OIL DRAIN HOSE ASSY 20HP
KEY 1/4 X 2-1/4
SCR 1/2-13 X 4 FULL THREAD HEX HEAD CAP
NUT 1/2-13 JAM
SCR 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 HEX HEAD CAP
WASHER 1/2 SPRING LOCK
WASHER 1/2 SAE
MUFFLER 20HP HONDA
41
1
12
2
3
4
5
11 10 9
19
7
13
14
16
15
14
16
15
13
C13xxx and C20xx Blade Guard and Water System Group
42
C13xx and C20xx Blade Guard and Water System Group
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
DESCRIPTION
HOSE SWIVEL
WATER VALVE 1/2"
HOSE BARB 1/2" x ½”MPT
HOSE CLAMP
SCR 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 1/4 SAE
FIT BARB HOSE 1/4MPTX1/2
“Y” FITTING x 1/4FPT
9 BLADE GUARD 16”
Req PART No.
1
N1D0082
1
N1C0021
1
9602012
2
N1C0113
2
8041006
2
8172007
2
9600014
1
72286
1
238144
10 BLADE GUARD 20”
1
238142
11 BLADE GUARD 24”
1
238143
12
13
14
15
16
17
TUBE 1/2ID X 3/4OD 48"LNG (USE 36")
GUARD LOCK
SPRING GUARD LOCK
PIN GUARD LOCK
RING GUARD LOCK
NUT 1/4-20 HEX LOCK
18 NOZZEL WATER (2)
1
2
2
2
2
2
0042521
238225
238224
238222
238223
8160001
1
82998
19
20
21
22
1
1
2
2
238137
8041107
8176014
8172011
(BLADE GUARD ONLY)
(BLADE GUARD ONLY)
(BLADE GUARD ONLY)
(Set of Two (2) Nozzles)
SPLASH GUARD (FLAP OR MUD FLAP) ONLY
SCR ½-13 UNC x 4-1/2 HEX HEAD CAP
WASHER 1/2 SPRING LOCK
WASHER 1/2 SAE
43
1
2
6
7
21
18
14
28
16
27
15
3
26
8
4
17
5
6
13
19
7
4
20
19
8
5
30
3
29
23
4
24
9
4
23
10
12
5
11
22
3
25
13
C13xxx and C20xx Controls and Console Group
44
C13xx and C20xx Controls and Console Group
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE BAR
HANDLE BAR GRIP
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SAE ZN PLT
NUT 3/8-16 HEX LOCK
SCR 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HD CAP
WASHER 1/4 SPRING LOCK
WASHER 1/4 SAE
FUEL TANK
(20HP ONLY)
THROTTLE CABLE
10
(INCLUDES CABLE AND CONTROL)
11
SWITCH IGNITION 20HP HONDA
11
SWITCH IGNITION 13HP HONDA
11
SWITCH IGNITION 13HP ES HONDA
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
EMERGENCY KILL SWITCH
NUT 1/4-20 HEX LOCK
SPRING 8"
TRANSMISSION SPRING BAR
ENGAGEMENT LEVER
SCR 3/8-16 X 2 HEX HD CAP
TRANSMISSION ENGAGE LEVER
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
BALL KNOB
BATTERY TRAY
22
23
(ELECTRIC START ONLY)
(20HP ONLY)
(13HP MANUAL START ONLY)
(13HP ELECTRIC START ONLY)
24
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
BATTERY CB-16
25
BATTERY MOUNT PAD
26
FUEL TANK GROMMET
27
FUEL TANK CAP 20HP ONLY
28
CHOKE CABLE
29
30
TACHOMETER
SCR No. 10-24 X 1 SOCKET HD
(SOURCE LOCALLY)
(ELECTRIC START ONLY)
(20HP ONLY)
(WILL NOT FIT 13HP ENGINES)
(20HP ONLY)
45
Req PART No.
1
238120
2
N1C0004
4
8041051
4
8172009
6
8162003
5
8041006
5
8177010
5
8172007
1
238130
1
238228
1
229196A
1
227115
1
229216A
1
1
1
1
1
1
238226
238229
8160001
238203
238204
238157
8041054
238156
8041052
238202
2
1
1
1
6
238160
8177012
1
-NA-
1
238331
1
N1C0016
1
238232
1
238209
1
2
232080
8042007
17
20
16
15
12
14
18
11
10
19
9
13
8
7
21
6
5
4
3
2
1
19
22
19 21
C13xxx and C20xx Depth Adjustment Group
46
C13xxx and C20xx Depth Adjustment Group
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Req PART No.
DESCRIPTION
1
DEPTH SCREW TUBE
238164
1
GREASE ZERK 1/8
238234
1
SCR 1/4-20 X 1/4 SET CUP
407035
1
NUT 3/4-10 HEX HEAD
238163
1
RAISE SCREW
238165
1
DEPTH STOP BUSHING
238166
1
BEARING FLANGE 3/4 B
210071
1
NUT 1/2-13 HEX HEAD
8143005
1
DEPTH STOP ROD 1/2-13 X 7"
238223
1
WASHER 1/2 SAE
8172011
1
DEPTH STOP HANDLE
N1C0078
1
NUT 1/2-13 HEX LOCK
8160005
1
HAND-WHEEL SPACER
238167
1
HAND-WHEEL
238169
1
WASHER 5/8 SAE
8172013
1
WASHER 5/8 SPRING LOCK
8177016
1
ACORN NUT 5/8-11
238235
2
SCR 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HEX HD CAP
8041052
4
WASHER 3/8 SAE ZN PLT
8172009
1
KEY 3/16 X 1 1/4
9201080
4
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
8177012
1
SCR 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 HEX HD CAP
8041056
47
2
1
9
4
8
5
10
3
7
4
To Blade Guard
C13xxx and C20xx Optional Water Tank Group
48
C13xxx and C20xx Optional Water Tank Group
ITEM
-NA1
2
3
4
5
6
Req
PART
No.
1
238001
1
1
1
4
4
1
83357
82794
238174
8041051
8177012
238065
2
238066
2
1
1
238067
238173
83218
DESCRIPTION
WATER TANK KIT
(INCLUDES: Items 1, and 3 to 10)
7
WATER TANK W/CAP
CAP FOR WATER TANK
BRACKET FOR WATER TANK
SCR 3/8-16 UNC x 1-1/4 HEX HEAD CAP
WASHER 3/8 SPRING LOCK
REDUCER FIT 3/4FGH x 1/2MPT
COUPLER QUICK DETACH
8
9
10
REDUCER FIT 3/4MGH x 1/2FPT
LIFTING HOOK FOR WATER TANK C13xx/C20xx
REDUCING BUSHING 1/2MPT X 1/4MPT
(INCLUDES MALE & FEMALE QD COUPLERS)
NOTE: 238001 Water Tank Kit Includes: 83357 (Water Tank with Cap), 238174
(Bracket for Water Tank), 238173 (Lifting Hook for Water Tank), 238065
(Reducer Fitting 3/7 FGH x 1/2MPT), 238066 (Coupler Quick Detach Male &
Female Kit), 238067 (Reducer Fitting ¾ MGH x ½ FPT), 83218 (Reducing
Bushing ½ MPT x ¼ MPT), 8041051 (x4) ( Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Hex Head Cap),
8177012 (x4) (Washer 3/8 Spring Lock).
49
Saint-Gobain Abrasives
2770 West Washington
Stephenville, TX 76401
Phone: 254-918-2310
Fax: 254-918-2312
50
Download PDF