American Dryer Corp. | AD-530HS | ADG-530HS-WDA-530 Parts Front Pages

ADG-530HS/WDA-530
Hot Surface Ignition
Parts Manual
1996 Thru February 1999
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road
Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447
e-mail: techsupport@amdry.com
020197JEV/abe
^a` Part No. 450171
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is
properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble-free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation/operator's manual
included with the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors or liquids
in the vicinity of this or any other
appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables dans le voisinage de cet
appareil ou de yout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make
changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or
discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE
MODEL NO.
DISTRIBUTORS NAME
Serial Number(s)
Replacement parts can be obtained from your distributor or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the
factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your orders directly to the ADC Parts Department at
(508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so
that your order is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite from
the various dryer models. Be sure to check descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions
to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a
prominent location near the dryer.
Quick Reference Diagram
For Detailed Information refer to the Table of Contents on next page.
Table of Contents
Front Panel Assembly .................................................................................................... 3
Left Coin Panel Assembly .............................................................................................. 4
Right Coin Panel Assembly ........................................................................................... 5
Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel Coin Chute Assembly ............................... 6
Coin Box/Vault Assembly (Left and Right) ................................................................... 7
Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly .................................................................................... 8, 9
Main Door Switch Assembly ....................................................................................... 10
Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly III ................................................................................. 11
Tumbler (Basket)/Support Assemblies ........................................................................ 12
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ............................................ 13
Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly IV ................................................................................ 14
Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly III ................................................................................. 15
Rear Electrical Panel Assembly .............................................................................. 16, 17
Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly......................................................................... 18, 19
Sail Switch Assembly ................................................................................................... 20
Burner Hi-Limit Assembly ............................................................................................ 21
Burner Train Assembly........................................................................................... 22, 23
Drive Motor Mount Assembly
(for 60 Hz Models) ........................................................................................... 24, 25
Fan (Impellor)/Idler Bearing Assembly
(for 60 Hz Models) ........................................................................................... 26, 27
Drive and Idler Belts/Pulleys
(for 60 Hz Models) ................................................................................................. 28
Exhaust Duct Assembly ............................................................................................... 29
Rear Guard Assemblies ............................................................................................... 30
Additional Parts Available ............................................................................................ 31
3
Front Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
1
Part No.
Qty.
881471*
1
881472
1
881473*
1
2
---------
1
3
---------
1
4
5
6
7
8
112227
150309
112226
154215
170330
1
24
1
4
2
Description
Right Hand Textured Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)
Right Hand Stainless Steel Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)
Right Hand Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)
Top Hinge Block Assembly
(refer to é~ÖÉ= U= ~åÇ= é~ÖÉ= V)
Bottom Hinge Block Assembly
(refer to é~ÖÉ= U= ~åÇ= é~ÖÉ= V)
Top Arrow Label (Red)
#10-16 x 1/2" Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Bottom Arrow Label (Blue)
5/32” Pop Rivet
Friction Door Catch
* Specify color when ordering.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
4
Left Coin Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
Qty.
881163
881450
881451
881143
112564
881160
881161
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
160029
160129
160028
137098
137104
153010
150005
120906
152102
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch
25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch
.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch
Hanke Optic Switch w/Connector
Left Keypad (Blue)
Coin Panel ONLY
Left Coin Panel with Label
(includes illus. nos, 3, 4, 8, and 9)
Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key
NO530 Key ONLY
Lock Cam ONLY
Display Board
Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly ... Not Illustrated
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
1/8" Wire Clip
M3 Metric Hex Nut
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Right Coin Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
Qty.
881163
881450
881451
881143
112565
881160
881162
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
160029
160129
160028
137098
137104
153010
150005
120906
152102
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
5
Description
25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch
25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch
.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch
Hanke Optic Switch w/Connector
Right Keypad (Red)
Coin Panel ONLY
Right Coin Panel with Label
(includes illus. nos, 3, 4, 8, and 9)
Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key
NO530 Key ONLY
Lock Cam ONLY
Display Board
Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly ... Not Illustrated
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
1/8" Wire Clip
M3 Metric Hex Nut
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
6
Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part No.
137103
150005
137104
136048
853071
853171
853170
881484
Qty.
Description
1
Phase 5 Microprocessor Controller (computer)
2
#6-32 x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
1
Ribbon Cable Assembly
1
1/8-Amp (Slo Blo) Fuse ONLY
1 or 2 Optic Switch Harness
1
Computer Panel II
1
Computer Panel Mounting Plate ... Not Illustrated
1
2-Piece 8" Coin Chute Assembly V
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
7
Coin Box/Vault Assembly (Left and Right)
Illus. No.
1
2
3*
4
5
6
Part No.
881174
881476
881474
160136
881477
881174
881167
881179
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Left / Right Coin Box Face Plate ONLY (Black)
Left Coin Box with Black Face Plate Only (less Lock)
Coin Box Lock Kit (includes 2 Locks with keys "keyed alike")
Coin Box Lock Key ONLY
Left Coin Vault ONLY (Black)
Left/Right Coin Box Face Plate ONLY (Black)
Right Coin Box with Black Face Plate ONLY (less Lock)
Right Coin Vault ONLY (Black)
* Specify key number when ordering.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
8
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
9
Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
Qty.
881150
1
881207
1
102354
170730
170731
881152
1
1
1
1
881208
1
150445
150443
153031
881151
2
2
1
1
881209
1
150445
150443
150683
150682
2
2
3
3
152014
151010
151009
150120
150683
150682
3
1
1
1
3
3
152014
881210
170333
102211
170730
170731
3
1
1
1
1
1
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
Description
Black Main Door Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)
Stainless Steel Main Door Assembly Complete
(includes illus. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)
Door Gasket
Glass/Gasket Adhesive (Clear) 10.3 oz. cartridge
Glass/Gasket Adhesive (Black) 10.3 oz. cartridge
Top Hinge Block Assembly (Black)
(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)
Stainless Steel Top Hinge Block Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)
1/4-20 x 3/4" Black Cap Head Set Screw
1/4-20 x 3/4" Stainless Steel Cap Head Set Screw
1/4" Nylon Washer
Bottom Hinge Block Assembly (Black)
(includes illus. nos. 5, 6, and 7)
Stainless Steel Bottom Hinge Block Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 5, 6, and 7)
1/4-20 x 3/4" Black Cap Head Set Screw
1/4-20 x 3/4" Stainless Steel Cap Head Set Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8" Black Carriage Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8" Polished Carriage Bolt
(for models with Stainless Steel Door)
1/2-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
#10-32 Black Hex Acorn Nut
#10-32 Stainless Steel Hex Acorn Nut
Door Latch Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8" Black Carriage Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8" Polished Carriage Bolt
(for models with Stainless Steel Doors)
1/2-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
Black Main Door Handle ONLY
Stainless Steel Main Door Handle ONLY
20-7/16" Door Glass
Glass/Gasket Adhesive (Clear) 10.3 oz. cartridge
Glass/Gasket Adhesive (Black) 10.3 oz. cartridge
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
10
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Main Door Switch Assembly
Part No.
Qty.
150006
152013
153010
137005
122636
881211
881212
881213
881214
881153
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
881215
1
881216
1
881217
1
150301
2
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
#6-32 x 7/8" Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
#6 Star Washer
Door Switch ONLY
Flag Terminal
Black Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Beige Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
White Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Blue Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Black Main Door Switch Housing Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)
Beige Main Door Switch Housing Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)
White Main Door Switch Housing Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)
Blue Main Door Switch Housing Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6)
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
11
Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly III
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part No.
Qty.
881467*
1
881466
1
881468*
1
112346
160015
160031
160104
117604
1
1
1
1
4
117600
4
---------
1
Description
Textured Lint Drawer Assembly III
(Less Lock and Logo)
Stainless Steel Lint Drawer Assembly III
(Less Lock and Logo)
Lint Drawer Assembly III
(Less Lock and Logo)
Wasco Dry Logo ... Not Illustrated
MK-100 Lock with key (less cam)
Cam Only (90° Bend)
MK-100 Key ONLY
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
For models mfd. as of July 13, 1998
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
For models mfd. prior to July 13, 1998
Lint Drawer Switch
(refer to iáåí= aê~ïÉê= pïáíÅÜ=^ëëÉãÄäó= fs on é~ÖÉ= NQ)
(refer to iáåí= aê~ïÉê= pïáíÅÜ=^ëëÉãÄäó= fff on é~ÖÉ= NR)
* Specify color when ordering.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
Tumbler (Basket)/Support Assemblies
12
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
800831
1
800721*
800891
1
1
800841*
301315
301316
301414
301415
150518
100902
153001
154210
800617
152004
153002
153001
116003
401010
1
2
1
2
1
1
3
3
30
1
3
3
3
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Description
Galvanized Tumbler (Basket)/Support Assembly Complete with Felt Collar
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 11)
Galvanized Tumbler (Basket) ONLY
Stainless Steel Tumbler (Basket)/Support Assembly Complete with Felt Collar
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 11)
Stainless Steel Tumbler (Basket) ONLY
Short Galvanized Tumbler (Basket) Rib ONLY
Tall Galvanized Tumbler (Basket) Rib ONLY
Short Stainless Steel Tumbler (Basket) Rib ONLY
Tall Stainless Steel Tumbler (Basket) Rib ONLY
5/16-18 x 3/8" Socket Button Head Screw
5/16-18 x 31" Tie Rod
5/16” Flat Washer
5/32” Pop Rivet
Tumbler (Basket) Support ONLY
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Felt Collar ONLY
#847 Adhesive for Felt Collar (5 oz. Tube)
* Felt Collar is not included and must be ordered separately.
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
853021
881090
1
1
2
880251
1
3
4
5
154007
121028
122701
122801
122605
122700
122604
130112
150005
153010
152013
152014
2
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
13
Description
Sensor Bracket ONLY
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6 and 9 through 12)
Microprocessor Sensor Probe Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 6)
1/4" Push-On Fastener
1/4" Terminal
Socket Terminal ONLY
Pin/Socket Extraction Tool
4-Position Connector (Female)
Pin Terminal ONLY
4-Position Connector (Male)
225° Thermostat ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
14
Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly IV
for models mfd. as of January 31, 1997
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
150301
826303
150301
353261
881494
2
1
4
1
1
5
6
7
8
9
122116
122636
122701
122605
881502
1
2
4
2
1
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Lint Drawer Switch Panel
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Lint Drawer Bracket
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly (Type IV)
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2 and 4 through 9)
Lint Drawer Switch
.250 Insulated Flag Terminal
M-N-L (Mate-N-Lock) Socket Terminal
4-Pin Socket Connector
Lint Drawer Switch Harness
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly III
15
for models mfd. prior to January 31, 1997
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
122116
122605
122701
304034
881493
1
2
4
1
1
5
6
150301
122700
122801
122604
853104
150301
152014
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
7
8
9
10
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
Description
Lint Drawer Switch
4-Pin Socket Connector
M-N-L (Mate-N-Lock) Socket
Lint Drawer Switch Box Cover
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly (Type III)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5 and 8)
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Pin Terminal ONLY
Pin/Socket Extraction Tool
4-Pin Terminal
Lint Drawer Switch Mounting Panel
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
16
Rear Electrical Panel Assembly
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
17
Rear Electrical Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24*
25*
26*
27*
28*
29*
30*
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part No.
Qty.
Description
881495
1
HSI (Hot Surface Ignition) 24 VAC Transformer Kit
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
152014
2
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
136008 1 or 2 Fuse Block
136049 1 or 2 3/4-Amp (Slo Blo) Fuse
150301 1 or 2 #8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
132451
1
Motor Contactor - 24 VAC
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
112025
1
“CAUTION - Disconnect Supply” Label
353161
1
Connector Bracket
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
122642
1
9-Pin Connector
122643
8
M-N-L (Mate-N-Lock) Pin
122645
1
6-Pin Connector
122643
6
M-N-L (Mate-N-Lock) Pin
122645
1
4-Pin Connector
122643
4
Mate-N-Lock Pin
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
353153
1
Rear Electrical Box Cover
112046
1
“Computer Ground” Label
112014
1
“High Voltage” Label
112039
1
“Black/White/Green Ground” Label
150008
2
#6-32 x 1-1/4" Round Head Machine Screw
120701
1
4-Position Terminal Block
881222
1
Power Distribution Block Mounting Bracket
151000
2
#6-32 Pal Nut
153528
2
#8-32 x 1/2" Clinch Stud
121300
2
Bushing
152001
2
#8-32 Hex Nut
121010
1
L-70 Ground Lug
153007
1
1/4" Lock Washer
152002
1
1/4"-20 Hex Nut
131814
1
Relay
(for use on 120 VAC Models Only)
131815
1
Relay
(for use on 240 VAC Models Only)
150301
2
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
824828
1
R.C. Network
* For use on Top Tumbler (basket) ONLY.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
18
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
19
Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part No.
880203
880938
153005
152005
153004
153005
152005
880881
880938
824807
853040
152004
150621
150601
150501
153002
153001
150610
152004
153001
153002
150501
Qty.
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
Description
1-3/8" Flange Bearing with Nylock Set Screws
Cone Point Set Screw Kit ... Not Illustrated
3/8" Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8" Flat Washer
3/8" Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
1-3/8" Pillow Block Bearing with Rotation Sensor Magnet
Cone Point Set Screw Kit ... Not Illustrated
Rotational Sensor Magnetic Switch Assembly
Tumbler Bearing Support only
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Tap Bolt
5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16" Lock Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Allen Set Screw
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
20
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Sail Switch Assembly
Part No. Qty.
150301
802800
2
1
802801
1
154004
150309
802709
122200
150303
105500
319202
154002
853105
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 4 and 8)
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)
Twin Speed Nut
10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket ONLY
Sail Switch ONLY
#4 x 3/4" Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
Sail Switch Damper (embossed)
1/8” Push-on Fastener
Burner Box ONLY
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Burner Hi-Limit/Hood Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
Part No.
881223
130401
150300
150300
Qty.
1
1
2
4
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
21
Description
HSI (Hot Surface Ignition) Burner Hood
330° Hi-Limit
#10 x 1/2" Hex Washer TEK Screw
#10 x 1/2" Hex Washer TEK Screw
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
22
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Burner Train Assembly
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
23
Burner Train Assembly
Illus. No.
1*
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20**
Part No.
Qty.
881469
1
881470
1
142502
881372
128927
880960
140411
353237
141211
150300
353222
318009
151001
141131
353099
150309
150002
881479
151000
128918
150315
881500
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
128974
1
140836
140855
881119
1
1
1
Description
Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete less Orifice
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 19)
L.P. Gas Burner Assembly Complete less Orifice
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 19)
1/2” x 3/4” Street Elbow
1/2” F.P.T. Straight Shut Off with Tail Piece
1/2” 24 VAC Redundant (natural gas) Gas Valve
1/2” 24 VAC L.P. (liquid propane) Gas Valve
1/2” 24 VAC Gas Valve L.P. (liquid propane) Conversion Kit
Notched Double Sided Pipe Bracket
1/2” Single Port Manifold
#10 x 1/2" Hex Washer TEK Screw
HSI (Hot Surface Ignition) Manifold Pipe Bracket
Burner Tube Bracket
#8 Pal Nut
Upshot Burner Tube with Spreader
Burner Tube Angle Bracket
6-32 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
6-32 x 1” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
Hot Surface Ignitor - 24 VAC
#6 Pal Nut
Flame Probe
#6 x 3/8” Phillips Pan Head Screw
HSI (Hot Surface Ignition) Module II
(for models mfd. as of January 1, 1997)
HSI (Hot Surface Ignition) Module
(for models mfd. prior to December 31, 1996)
#10 Burner Orifice (natural gas) ONLY
#33 Burner Orifice (liquid propane) ONLY
ADG-530HS L.P. Conversion Kit
(includes parts to convert both top and bottom tumblers)
* Burner Orifice áë= åçí= áåÅäìÇÉÇ and ãìëí= ÄÉ ordered separately.
** Consult the factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
24
Drive Motor Mount Assembly
for 60 Hz Models
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Drive Motor Mount Assembly
25
for 60 Hz Models
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6*
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
---
Part No.
Qty.
100718
101133
100171
101207
100156
181022
1
1
1
1
1
1
881096
1
152004
153002
153001
853087
152005
150601
853042
152004
153002
153001
153001
153002
150501
881096*
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
Description
3/16" x 3/16" x 2-1/4" Key
2-1/4” x 5/8" Pulley
4L-440 V-Belt
3.0 x 5/8" Pulley
5L-330 V-Belt
3/4 HP 120/230v 1ø 60 Hz Motor
(for models mfd. as of May 22, 1998)
3/4 HP 120/230v 1ø 60 Hz Drive Motor Mount Assembly
(for models mfd. prior to May 22, 1998)
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16" Lock Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
Motor Mount Slide Mount Assembly ONLY
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8-16 x 2" Hex Head Tap Bolt
Motor Base Assembly ONLY
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16" Lock Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/4 HP 120/230v 1ø 60 Hz Drive Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, and 6 through 16)
* Specify voltage when ordering.
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
26
Impellor/Idler Bearing Assemblies
for 60 Hz Models
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Impellor/Idler Bearing Assemblies
27
for 60 Hz Models
Illus. No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
100701
101206
152002
153007
154324
881361
881225
101129
154301
100705
301850
150529
--------100214
150617
153005
153004
152020
152004
150509
801016
22
23
24
100406
153007
152002
881226
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
153004
153005
150508
153050
100604
100723
152006
353111
117604
117600
34
116011
Qty.
Description
1
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3/16" x 3/16" x 1" Key
2.8 x 5/8" Pulley
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4" Lock Washer
#10-32 x 1/4" Cone Point Set Screw
5/8" Flange Bearing
Impellor (Fan/Blower) Bearing Mount ONLY
9" Pulley
5/16-18 x 1” Allen (Cone Point) Set Screw
3/16" x 3/16" x 1-3/8" Key
Idler Shaft
1/4-20 x 2-1/4" Carriage Bolt
Flanges (part of Part No. 100214 Bearing)
5/8" Flange Bearing
3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8" Lock Washer
3/8" Flat Washer
5/16-18 Square Nut
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 3" Hex Head Machine Bolt
Cast Idler Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 10 through 23)
1
Cast Idler Bearing Mount Assembly
3
1/4" Lock Washer
3
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1
Impellor (fan/blower) Mount ONLY
(includes illus. no. 33)
4
3/8" Flat Washer
4
3/8" Lock Washer
4
3/8-16 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt
3 or 4 1/2" x 1-1/16" Flat Washer
1
12-1/2” Impellor fan/blower)
1
1/8 x 1/8 x 1 3/8'" Key
2
1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut
1
Fan Shaft
4
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
For models mfd. as of July 13, 1998
4
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
For models mfd. prior to July 13, 1998
1
3-1/2" x 4" Felt Bearing Seal
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
28
Drive and Idler Belts/Pulleys
for 60 Hz Models
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
---------
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
101100
154301
100713
100106
101206
101129
---------
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
100171
154301
101133
100156
101207
---------
1
2
1
1
1
1
14
100718
1
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
Tumbler (Basket) Support
(refer to é~ÖÉ= NO)
18" Pulley
5/16-18 x 1" Allen (Cone Point) Set Screw
1/4" x 1/4" x 7/8" Key
5L-690 V-Belt
2.8 x 5/8" Pulley
9" x 2-1/2" Compound Pulley
Idler Assembly
(refer to é~ÖÉ= OS= ~åÇ= é~ÖÉ= OT)
4L-440 V-Belt
5/16-18 x 1” Allen (Cone Point) Set Screw
2-1/4” x 5/8" Pulley
5L-330 V-Belt
3.0 x 5/8" Pulley
Drive Motor Mount Assembly
(refer to é~ÖÉ= OQ= ~åÇ= é~ÖÉ= OR)
3/16" x 3/16" x 2-1/4" Key
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Exhaust Duct Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
-
Part No.
143536
143536
117505
881373
Qty.
1
2
6
1
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
29
Description
6" x 45° Elbow
6" x 45° Elbow
Aluminum Duct Tape (sold by the foot)
6" x 45° Elbow with 6" Damper
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
30
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
Rear Guard Assemblies
Part No.
Qty.
353147
150301
112041
112086
103500
2
14
1
1
4
^ãÉêáÅ~å=aêóÉê=`çêéçê~íáçå
Description
Upper and Lower Back Guard
#8-18 x 7/16" Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
“CAUTION - Exhaust/Lint Screen” Label
“Installation Instructions” Label
Leveling Leg
=====UU=`ìêê~åí=oç~Ç=L=c~ää=oáîÉêI=j^=MOTOMJQTUN
Additional Parts Available
Part No.
112179
112533
120903
121026
121495
121500
122804
404502
404506
404507
410001
880200
881299
31
Description
ADG-530HS/WDA-530 Installation/Operators Manual
Phase 5 Coin "PROGRAM LOCATION SUMMARY" Label
Closed End Connector
Tab Receptacle Combination
4" Wire Tie
7" Wire Tie
Manometer (used to Measure Gas Pressure)
White Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch Up Paint
Beige Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
Cornflower Blue Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch Up Paint
1/2" Allen Wrench (used to remove Gas Valve Brass Tail Piece)
Electrical Terminal (Assortment) Kit
Loctite Kit (includes 2 [two] .02 oz tubes of #290 Wicking Loctite)
qÉäÉéÜçåÉW=ERMUF=STUJVMMM
=========c~ñW=ERMUF=STUJVQQT
ADC 450171
1- 02/05/97-100
4- 08/20/99-50
7- 09/26/00-75
2* 01/30/98-50
5* 03/27/00-50
8- 11/20/00-100
3- 02/25/98-50
6* 09/12/00-25
Download PDF