EDGE Tech | 540 | 30cc Edge 540 Assembly Manual

30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB
(Quick Build)
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AEROWORKS
4903 Nome Street, Denver, CO. 80239 - Phone 303-371-4222 - Fax 303-371-4320
E-mail - info@aero-works.net
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Aeroworks Contact Information ………………………………………………………………. 3
Introduction ……………………………………………………………………………………... 4
Kit Contents……………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Hardware Needed To Complete ………………………………………………………………... 8
Tools Needed To Complete …………………...………………………………………………... 11
Tightening and Re-shrinking the Covering …………………………………………………..
12
Ultracote™ Colors ……………………………………………………………………………..
13
Check Seams and Overlaps for Good Seal ……………………………………………………. 14
Checking Hinges For Proper Throw …………………………………………………………… 15
Checking Glue Joints ……………………………………………………………………………. 16
Wing Assembly………………………………………………………………….……………….. 17
Stab and Elevator Assembly……………………………………………………………………. 22
Rudder and Pull-Pull Cable Assembly ………………………………………………………… 26
Tail Wheel Installation ………………………………………………………………………….. 33
Main Landing Gear, and Wheel Pants Assembly ……..……………………………………… 37
2 Stroke Engine Installation …………………..………………………………………………..
41
2 Stroke Throttle Servo Installation …………………………………………………………… 45
4 Stroke Engine Installation …………………………...……………………...….…………….. 48
4 Stroke Throttle Servo Installation…….……………………………………………………… 52
Gas Engine Installation…….……………………………..……………………………………… 55
Gas Throttle Servo and Choke Installation……………………………………………………. 57
Ignition Installation ……………………………………………………………………………... 62
Glow Fuel Tank Assembly and Installation………………..………………………..…………. 64
Gas Fuel Tank Assembly and Installation………………..……..…………………..…………. 68
Pitts Muffler Installation ………………………………………………………………………… 74
Radio Installation ………………………………………………………………………………... 75
Glow Cowl Installation ..………………………………………………………………………… 77
Gas Cowl Installation ..……………………………………………………………………..……. 80
Electric Motor Installation ….……………………………………………………………..……. 83
Preflight Preparation ……………………………………………………………………………. 88
Decal installation …………………………………………………………………………………. 91
Center of Gravity CG Buddy…………………………………………………………………….. 95
Center of Gravity (C.G.) / Control Throws …………………………………………………….. 97
Control Throw Deflection Table ………………………………………………………………… 100
Accessories Available from Aeroworks ………………………………………………………… 102
2
4903 Nome Street
Denver, CO 80239
Phone: (303) 371-4222
Fax: (303) 371-4320
Website: www.aero-works.net
E-mail: Info@aero-works.net
Tech Support: Techsupport@aero-works.net
Thank you for choosing the Aeroworks 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB. We put great effort
into making this plane the best model you will ever build and fly. We have provided you
with the highest quality kit and performance possible. We wish you great success in the
assembly and flying of your new Aeroworks 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB.
!WARNING!
An R/C aircraft is not a toy! If misused, it can cause serious bodily harm and property
damage. Fly only in open areas, and AMA (Academy of Model Aeronautics) approved
flying sites. Follow all manufacturer instructions included with your plane, radio,
servo’s, batteries and engine.
Aeroworks manufacturing warranties this kit to be free from defects in both material
and workmanship at the date of purchase. This warranty does not cover any component
parts damaged by use or modification. In no case shall Aeroworks liability exceed the
original cost of the purchased kit. Further, Aeroworks reserves the right to change or
modify this warranty without notice.
In that Aeroworks has no control over the final assembly or materials used for final assembly, No liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any damage resulting from the
use by the user of the final user-assembled product. By the act of using the userassembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability.
We, as the kit manufacturer, have provided you with a top quality, thoroughly tested kit
and instructions, but ultimately the quality and fly ability of your finished model depends on how you build it; therefore, we cannot in any way guarantee the performance
of your completed model, and no representations are expresses or implied as to the performance or safety of your completed model.
3
INTRODUCTION
Your new 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB is a highly aerobatic airplane. It is capable of both precision and 3D maneuvers. The aircraft builds easily, quickly, and precisely due to its state of
the art CAD design, LASER cut technology, and high quality included hardware. We hope
you enjoy building and flying your 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB.
Great care has been taken in both the design and manufacturing of the 30cc EDGE 540 ARFQB to allow for the strongest and lightest construction possible. Only the highest quality materials from the covering, paint, wood and hardware have been used in the construction of
this model.
The 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB has been individually hand built, covered and painted by
trained and experienced craftsmen with over 25 years of manufacturing experience. Using
CAD design, laser cut technology and jig-built assures accuracy in all stages of production.
The 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB is designed for gas engines in the 30cc category. The DLE
30cc engine is shown in the assembly instructions. The aircraft was tested with the DLE
30cc and has outstanding performance. The final choice of engine is left up to the builder. A
computer radio is recommended to allow the pilot to take advantage of the full capabilities of
this aerobatic aircraft.
IMPORTANT Please read through this manual carefully, before starting the assembly of
your new 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB . Inventory and inspect all parts and hardware for any
imperfections or damage. Notify Aeroworks immediately if there are missing or damaged parts.
INTENDED USE
This plane should not be regarded as a toy. This is an aerobatic plane and is recommended for pilots
who are beyond the trainer-stage and are comfortable with flying an aerobatic sport plane.
!READ!
WARRANTY
!READ!
It is important to notify Aeroworks of any damage or problems with the model within 30
days of receiving your airplane to be covered under warranty. All returned parts must be
shipped in their original shipping boxes and insured for full replacement value. If you wish to
return this aircraft for any reason a 15% restock fee will be charged to the customer. In addition the customer is responsible for all return shipping cost and all prior shipping cost will
not be refunded. Parts will be fixed or replaced once the original item is returned at the
owner’s expense. It is the decision of Aeroworks if the item is to be replaced or repaired.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore, will not be accountable for any property
damage, bodily injury or death caused by this aircraft.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore,
The purchaser/operator accepts all responsibility of any and all structural or
mechanical failures.
4
KIT CONTENTS
(4) #6 bonded washers for the mounting of the
canopy
(4) 3mm split lock washers for the mounting of the
canopy
(1) 3.5(o.d.) x800mm Antenna tube installed
(2) 3.5(o.d.) x80mm pull-pull exit tube installed
(2) Elevator servo string installed
30cc Edge 540 ARF-QB
Materials List
Basic Aircraft Parts
Fuselage with pre-installed vertical fin – covered, firewall fuel-proofed, pre-drilled three holes for the tail wheel
assembly:
(4) 8-32 blind nuts installed for main landing gear
(12) 4-40 blind nuts installed for the mounting of the
stab (4), Cowling (4) and Canopy Hatch cover (4)
(1) Hatch cover for the landing gear installed by (2)
T2.6x14mm PWA screws
Plastic Canopy with base—painted, with (4) 4-40
blind nuts and (2) 6x15mm aluminum pins –
preinstalled on the fuselage
(4) 4-40x16mm hex style bolts for installing the
canopy
Left Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(1) 8-32 blind nut installed for the wing mounting.
(2) locator pins installed pre-drilled hole for cotter
pin
(5) pin point hinges glued
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Right Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(1) 8-32 blind nut installed for the wing mounting.
(2) locator pins glued pre-drilled hole for cotter pin
5
(2) 4-40 4” Left hand and Right hand threaded pushrods
with nuts for elevators
(1) Wrench for the left hand and right hand threaded
pushrod
(8) Brass spacers – 2 for ailerons; 2 for elevators; 2 for
throttle; 2 for choke
(12) 4-40 Ball Link – 4 for ailerons; 4 for elevators; 2
for throttle; 2 for choke
(12) 4-40x16mm hex bolts
(12) 4-40 lock nuts
(12) 3mm flat washers
(5) pin point hinges installed
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Horizontal Stabilizer with elevator assembly with (8) pin
point hinges (glued)---covered. Elevators
Pre-drilled for the mounting of the control horns
Rudder with (5) pin point hinges (not glued) – covered
Rudder Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns and T-arm of tail wheel
SUB ASSEMBLIES:
#7:
(2) 1x1000mm plastic coated pull-pull steel cable.
(4) 4-40 Metal R/C links with nuts
(4) 3.5x5mm brass pull-pull swaging tubes
(6) AW double control horns
(36) T2.6x12mm Phillips head mounting screws
(4) 4-40 Ball Links for rudder servo
(4) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(4) 4-40 Lock nuts
(2) Brass Spacers
(4) 3 flat washers
#1:
(1) Fiberglass Cowling w/ inside ring glued—painted
with (4) screws holes
(4) 4-40x16mm hex style bolts for mounting cowling
(4) #6 bonded washers for mounting cowling
(4) 3mm split lock washers for mounting cowling.
#2:
(1) Carbon Main Landing Gear
(2) 4mmx33mm AL Axle Bolts
(2) M6 lock nuts
(4) 4mm i.d. Wheel Collars with set-screws
(2) 63mm Dia. (2.5”) Main Wheels (Lite Type)
(4) 4-40x14mm hex style bolts for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 3mm flat washer for mounting wheel pants
(4) 3mm split ring lock washer for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 8-32x20mm hex head bolts for mounting main
landing gear
(4) 4mm flat washers for mounting main landing gear
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for mounting main
landing gear.
#8:
(1) 500mm Plastic Outer Tube – for 2stk hardware
(1) 500mm Plastic Inner Tube – for 2stk hardware
(2) M2 Threaded Rod with Nylon Threaded Coupler –
for 2stk hardware
(1) Plywood Plastic Tube Holder – for 2stk hardware
(1) 1.8x300mm one end threaded rod – for 4stk hard
ware
(1) Plastic outer tube for threaded rod – for 4stk hard
ware
(1) Plastic Pushrod Keeper - for 4stk hardware
(1) Metal threaded clevis – for 4stk hardware
(2) Plywood plastic tube holder – for 4stk hardware
(2) 4-40 Ball Links – for Gas engine
(2) 4-40x16mm Hex Head Bolts – for Gas engine
(2) 4-40 Lock Nuts – for Gas engine
(2) 3 flat washers – for Gas engine
(1) Brass Spacer – for Gas engine
(1) Brass Threaded Coupler – for Gas engine
(1) 4-40x300mm on end threaded Rod – for Gas engine
#3:
(2) Wheel Pants—1 Left and 1 Right---Painted
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed on the wheel pants, 2 per
side.
#4:
(1) Aluminum Tail Wheel Assembly – Small
9:
(1) 450cc (15 oz) Gas/Glow Fuel Tank
(1) Foam Pad for Fuel Tank
(1) Set Large Tubing for Gas
(1) Set Small Tubing for Glow
(1) Large Fuel Clunk for Gas
(1) Small Fuel Clunk for Glow
(1) Fuel Filler Dot Gas/Glow
(2) Brass Fuel Barbs Gas
(1) Tank Stopper Assembly for Glow and Gas
(1) 2 feet of Glow High Quality Fuel Line
(1) Glow Fuel Line for inside of Tank
(5) Small Nylon Ties
(2) Large Nylon Ties
#5:
(1) 23mm o.d. carbon/fiberglass Wing Tube
(2) 8mm o.d. Carbon Stab Tubes – one front and one
rear
(2) 8-32x25mm Hex head bots for wing mounting
(2) #8 bonded washer for wing mounting
(2) 4mm split ring lock washers for wing mounting
(4) 4-40x14mm Hex style head bolts for stab mounting
(4) #6 bonded washer for stab mounting
(4) 3mm split ring lock washers for stab mounting
(4) 1.8mm cotter pins
#6:
(2) 4-40 3” Left hand and Right hand threaded pushrods
with nuts for ailerons
6
#10:
(1) Throttle servo mounting tray
(2) Plastic Air Scoops for Electric Motor
(3) Engine Mounting Template (DLE 30; Saito 1.80
4stk/OS 1.60 2stk and Universal)
(2) 8x8x300mm Sponge for the receiver and battery
(6) 8x450mm Nylon Ties for the fuel tank mounting
(10) 3x150mm Small Nylon Ties for the fuel line
(1) 356x12.5mm Velcro
(1) Card Stock (8”x11”) for making the template for
cutting of cowling
(1) Paper Degree Meter for the Rudder - Small
(1) 12mm Aluminum Insert
(6) Rubber Grommets – each for 6mm, 8mm,
10mm – Fuel line and wire guide
#11:
(1) C.G. Buddy
#12:
(1) 300x300mm #877 Orange Covering
(1) 300x300mm #870 White Covering
(1) 300x300mm #846 Pearl Charcoal Covering
(2) 20x1500mm transparent Covering
#13:
(2) 120 size Engine Mounts
(2) 1/4” Wood Spacers
(8) 8-32x30mm Bolts
(8) Flat Washers
(4) Lock Nuts
(4) Blind Nuts
(4) 8-32x20mm Bolts for Electric Motor mounting
#14:
(1) Manual CD
#15:
(1) Vinyl Decal Set
7
HARDEWARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Engine Option 1 : Gas
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
Engine Option 3: Glow 4 Stroke
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - DLE 30 Rear Carb
1 - J’Tec Wrap Around Pitts Muffler
1 - Stock 60mm Standoffs Included with motor
8 - Fender Washers
8 - Motor mounting bolts
3’ - Large Gas Fuel Line
1 - 19x8 Propeller
1 - Saito 1.80
1 - Stock Saito 1.80 Muffler
1 - 18x6 Propeller
1 - Glow Fuel Filter
Note: DLE 30 and J’Tec Muffler can be purchased
through Aeroworks.
Motor Options 4: Electric
◊
◊
◊
Engine Option 2: Glow 2 Stroke
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - OS 1.60 FX
1 - Bisson Pitts Muffler
1 - 18x6 Propeller
1 - Glow Fuel Filter
◊
◊
◊
8
1 - Rimfire 1.60 Outrunner Motor
Part # GPMG4795
1 - Great Planes Silver Series 80 AMP ESC
Part # GPMM1860
1 - Great Planes Silver Series Programming Card
Part # GPMM1895
1 - Great Planes Electric Motor Mount Extra Large
Part # GPMG1265
2 - 5 Cell 5000mah Li-Poly Batteries
1 - Great Planes 2 to 1 Deans Adapter
Part # GPMM1343
1 - APC 20x10 Propeller
HARDEWARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Servo Option 1 : Sport Performance
Recommended Spinner:
Hitec 5645 Servos may be used for sport flying. If
flying more aggressive aerobatics please see servo
option two below.
◊
1 - 2 3/4 Spinner- True Turn Recommended
Note: Spinner available from Aeroworks
Note: Servos available through Aeroworks
◊
◊
5 - Hitec 5645 Servos for flight surfaces
1 - Hitec 635HB Servo for throttle
Electronic Accessories : Receiver
Servo Option 2: Unlimited Performance
Hitec 7985 Servos are recommended for unlimited
flying. These servos will provide the best performance possible.
A 6 or 8 channel receiver is recommended, using a receiver with 6-8 channels will allow the builder to mix
both the aileron and elevator servo together in the radio.
Mixing these functions will result in a great flying, well
trimmed airplane.
Note: Servos available through Aeroworks
◊
◊
5 - Hitec 7985 Servos for flight surfaces
1 - Hitec 635HB Servo for throttle
◊
9
1 - 6-8 Channel 2.4 GHz or PCM Receiver
HARDEWARE NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Receiver Power System :
Recommended Extensions:
22 AWG extensions are recommended through out
the 30cc Edge. The following sizes will be used:
The Aeroworks 20cc-30cc Power package is recommended. The package consists of the following
items:
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - Fromeco Sahara Regulator Deans in 2 JR out
1 - Fromeco 2600mah Li-Ion Battery w/ Deans
1 - Smart-Fly Super Switch HD w/ Deans
Note: Extensions available from Aeroworks
Ignition Power System :
If using the DLE 30 or any other gas engine the
Aeroworks Ignition Power System is recommended
◊
◊
◊
2 - 24” Extensions For Elevators
4 - 6” Extensions For Ailerons
1 - Fromeco 2600mah Li-Ion Battery w/
Universal Connector
1 - Smart-Fly Ignition Regulator
1 - MPI charge switch
10
BUILDING ACCESSORIES NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Adhesives:
Tools:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Allen wrenches US and Metric.
Dremel cutting disc and sanding drum tool
Electric drill and selection of bits
Razor saw
Flat head screwdriver
Hobby heat gun
Hobby iron and covering sock
Masking tape
Modeling knife
Needle nose pliers or crimping tool
Paper towels
Pen, pencil or felt tipped marker
Phillips screwdriver
Rubbing alcohol
Ruler and tape measure
Scissors
T pins
Waxed paper
Wire Cutters
15-30 Minute epoxy
Blue Loctite
Epoxy mixing cups, mixing sticks, brushes
CA kicker (optional)
Thick, Thin and Medium CA
Rubbing alcohol
Wipes
WARNING
Some rubbing alcohols
may attack painted parts.
11
TIGHTENING AND RE-SHRINKING THE COVERING
1. Open your kit slowly and take care not to damage any parts of the kit. Remove all parts from
their plastic protective covers for inspection.
Before doing any assembly or installation of any
decals it is very important to re-shrink or retighten the already applied covering. Due to the
shipping process, heat and humidity changes
from different climates, the covering may become lose and wrinkle in the sun. If you take the
time to re-tighten the covering, you will be rewarded with a long lasting beautifully covered
model.
3. If bubbles persist, use a small pin to punch holes
in the bubble to relieve trapped air and reheat.
4. Use your heat gun with extreme caution. Take
care not to apply too much heat to one area for
long periods of time. This may cause the trim
colors to over shrink and pull away leaving unsightly gaps on the color lines. The trim stripes
are especially vulnerable to over shrinking.
2. Using your covering iron with a soft sock, gently
apply pressure and rub in the covering. If any
bubbles occur, your iron may be to hot. Reduce
heat and work slowly.
12
Ultracote™ Colors
1. Your model is covered with Ultracote™ covering.
In case of repairs, the colors are:
Orange/Black Scheme
Orange
#877
Pearl Charcoal
#846
White
#870
13
CHECKING SEAMS AND COLOR OVERLAPS FOR GOOD SEAL
1. Go over all seams and color overlaps with your
sealing iron.
3. This is an optional step but is recommended.
Cut strips of clear covering to fit the hinge
gaps. Use covering iron to seal the clear
covering snugly into the bottom of the
hinge lines as shown for air tight hinge
seals.
Note: Even if your models covering has no wrinkles out of the box it is still very important to go
over all seams and overlaps to make certain they are
sealed securely. This is especially important at the
leading edges of the wings and stabs. We recommend checking the covering after each flying session.
2. Use your covering iron to ensure all edges,
seams, and color overlaps are securely sealed.
IMPORTANT:
It is the responsibility of the purchaser /
operator to check the covering seams and
overlaps for security and a good seal.
Aeroworks is not responsible for failure of
covering seams or overlaps during flight.
Note: If covering continues to lift apply a small
amount of thin CA underneath the covering.
Then using a clean rag apply pressure to secure.
One of the most important tools in your
flight box is a roll of clear tape. This can be
used at the field for fast and easy repairs of
the covering. Then once you have finished
flying the covering can be permanently
repaired.
14
CHECKING HINGES FOR PROPER THROW
3. If the elevator hinges are tight follow the
IMPORTANT
1.
same process as described for the wings.
If control surfaces will not throw to full deflection it may be necessary using a heat gun to
apply heat to the knuckle of each hinge. This
will allow the hinges to move freely.
Note: Once these steps have been completed
the hinges will throw to their full deflecttion.
2. Evenly heat each hinge along the entire length of
the wing. This will allow the hinge glue to soften
and the hinge to move into it proper position.
Hold the surface at full deflection until the
hinges have cooled down and the glue has rehardened.
15
CHECKING GLUE JOINTS
1. Go over all seams and glue joints with thin CA,
this will ensure your model lasts for many seasons to come.
Note: Even if you can visibly see glue on all glue
joints it is still recommended that the joints be
reglued. Due to changes in humidity during the
life of the aircraft glue joints can separate, it is
always recommended that the glue joints be
checked before each flying session.
2. Use thin CA to reglue any accessible glue joint
as shown below.
16
WING ASSEMBLY
Aileron Servo Installation
3. Layout the servo on the wing to test fit the installation and ensure servo lead is the correct
length.
1. The ailerons have been pre-hinged and glued to
the wing panels and are ready for flight. No
other steps are necessary for hinging.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
Note: 165 in. oz. digital, metal geared servos are
recommended. Servo selection can be the
difference between a great flying model and a
model that will crash. Always use brand name
high quality servos.
1 - Wing panel
1 - Aileron servo
1 - 1 1/4” Servo Arm
4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
1 - 6” servo extension
1 - Aeroworks Safety Clip
2. Attach the 6” extension to the servo lead and
secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the
connectors will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
4. Fasten the pull string from the servo hole to the
male plug of the servo extension.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
17
5. Draw the servo extension through the wing and
pull through the wing root rib.
7. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
Note: Taping servo lead to the inside of the wing
panel will help to prevent lead from dropping back
inside of wing panel
during transportation
Pushrod / Control Horn Installation
1. Gather the aileron control linkage parts as
shown below.
◊
1 - 3” pushrod
◊
2 - 4-40 ball link assemblies
◊
1 - Brass spacers
◊
1 - Flat washer
◊
1 - Lock nut
◊
1 - Left control horns
◊
1 - Right control horns
◊
6 - Wood screws for each wing panel
◊
1 - Adjustment wrench-Not Pictured
6. Install servo in servo well with the output arm
toward the leading edge of the wing. Mark and
drill location of servo mounting holes.
Le W
ad in
in g
g
Ed
ge
18
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
Pushrods have both left and right hand threads.
This allows for easier fine adjustments during final
setup. Be sure to thread ball link correctly onto
pushrod. Ball links are self taping and can be used
on either ends of the pushrod. Once ball link has
been threaded only rethread it onto the same direction threads.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
19
6. Securely fasten the control horn to the aileron
with six wood screws.
8. Use the supplied adjustment wrench to adjust the
pushrod as shown below.
7. Plug servo and battery into the receiver and turn
radio on. Ensure the servo trim and sub trim is
centered. Adjust the length of the pushrod so
that the servo arm is parallel to the aileron hinge
line and the trailing edge of the aileron is even
with the trailing edge of the wing in the neutral
position.
9. Use the opposite end of the adjustment wrench
to tighten the pushrod jam nuts against the ball
links. This will prevent the pushrod from turning
in flight.
Note: Control horns have been set at a slight offset
to provide full power at full deflection.
20
10. Ensure the servo does not bind at either end
point at full deflection. A 1” servo arm is recommended for best results. A 1 1/4” servo arm
is required for full deflection of the aileron
bevel.
11. Repeat all the above steps for the other wing.
21
STAB AND ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY
3. Double check the length of the extension by laying it across the fuse as shown.
Elevator Servo Installation
1. The elevators have been pre-hinged and glued to
the stabs and are ready for flight. No other steps
are necessary for hinging. Clear covering has
been provided for sealing of the hinge gaps if
desired.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - Stab/Elevator Assembly
1 - Elevator servo
1 - 1 1/4” Servo Arms
4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
1 - 24” servo extension
1 - Aeroworks Safety Clip
Note: 24” servo extension will be used to
connect servos to receiver during a later
step.
4. Fasten the pull string from the servo hole to the
male plug of the servo extension.
5. Draw the servo extension through the fuse and
pull through the radio compartment.
2. Attach the 24” extension to the servo lead and
secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the
connectors will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
22
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
6. Install servo in servo well with the output arm
toward the tail. Mark and drill location of servo
mounting holes.
7. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
Pushrods have both left and right hand threads. This
allows for easier fine adjustments during final setup.
Be sure to thread ball link correctly onto pushrod.
Ball links are self taping and can be used on either
ends of the pushrod. Once ball link has been
threaded only rethread it onto the same direction
threads.
Pushrod / Control Horn Installation
1. Gather the elevator control linkage parts as
shown below.
◊
1 - 4” pushrod
◊
2 - 4-40 ball link assemblies
◊
1 - Brass spacers
◊
1 - Flat washer
◊
1 - Lock nut
◊
1 - Left control horns
◊
1 - Right control horns
◊
6 - Wood screws for each wing panel
◊
1 - Adjustment wrench-Not Pictured
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
23
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
7. Use the supplied adjustment wrench to adjust the
pushrod as shown below.
Note: Control horns have been set at a slight
offset to allow for maximum torque at full
deflection
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
8. Use the opposite end of the adjustment wrench
to tighten the pushrod jam nuts against the ball
links. This will prevent the pushrod from turning
in flight. Repeat steps for other stab/elevator
assembly.
6. Mount the control horn using six wood screws.
Note: CA glues have a fast drying time.
Remember to work quickly.
24
9. Finished elevator servo installation shown below.
25
RUDDER AND PULL – PULL CABLE ASSEMBLY
3. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the trailing edge of the fin. Apply epoxy to one
side of each hinge and insert the hinge completely into the hole. Ensure the hinge axis is
vertical and parallel to the trailing edge of the fin
before epoxy cures. Wipe away excess epoxy
with alcohol wetted wipes.
Rudder Installation
1. Gather the rudder, five hinges, rubbing alcohol,
petroleum jelly and epoxy materials as shown.
Use 15-30 minute epoxy to ensure adequate
working and cleanup time.
2. Prep all hinges for installation by applying Vaseline petroleum jelly or light oil to the hinge joint.
This ensures no epoxy gets into the hinge during
assembly.
4. Epoxy the hinges into the fin first and allow epoxy to fully cure.
26
5. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the rudder. Apply epoxy to
trailing edge of each hinge.
7. Ensure there is no gap between fin and rudder.
Allow epoxy to fully cure. Check you have full
rudder deflection before epoxy fully cures.
Rudder Horn, Pull-Pull Cable and
Servo Installation
1. Gather the rudder control linkage parts shown
below.
◊ 2 - Rudder cables
◊ 4 - Ball link assemblies
◊ 2 - Flat washers
◊ 4 - Lock nuts
◊ 2 - Brass Spacers
◊ 4 - Threaded couplers with lock nut
◊ 4 - Brass swaging tubes
◊ 2 - Left side control horns
◊ 2 - Right side control horns
◊ 12 - Wood screws
6. Carefully slide the rudder onto each hinge and
against the trailing edge of the fin. Wipe away
excess epoxy with alcohol wetted wipes.
27
2. Gather the rudder control horn parts as shown
below. (2) ball link assemblies, (2) left and (2)
right side control horns. Assemble the ball links
between the control horns as shown. Secure
with nylon lock nut. Start with the center hole in
the control horn. The ball link may be moved up
or down for more or less control throw.
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
3. Thread brass coupler half way into ball link.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw as
shown.
Note: There are two types of 4-40 couplers supplied,
(2) are for the throttle and choke pushrods and
(4) are for the pull pull system. The ones with
the hole in the base are for
the throttle and choke.
28
6. Mount rudder control horns using six wood
screws.
9. Install the rudder servo in the servo cutout with
the output shaft to the front.
7. Repeat the above steps for mounting the other
side rudder control horn.
Note: Remove balsa stick holding the elevator pull
strings at this time. Secure the pull strings with
tape until the elevator extensions are installed.
FRONT
8. Gather the following rudder servo items.
◊
◊
◊
1 - Rudder servo
1 - 2 3/4” Servo Arms
4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
10. Feed one rudder cable through the pre installed
cable exit tube in the rear of the fuse toward the
front of the fuse. Repeat for other side.
Note: 165 in. oz. digital, metal geared servo is
recommended. Servo selection can be the
difference between a great flying model and
a model that will crash. Always use brand
name high quality servos.
Note: Loop or tape cable to fuse to prevent cable
from being pulled into
fuse
29
11. Pull the rudder cables from rear of fuse to the
rudder servo tray.
13. Thread cable through brass swage tube.
Note: Cables run parallel down fuse and do not
cross each other.
12. Using an X-ACTO knife clean away any burrs
from brass swags. This will allow the rudder
cable to pass through brass swage easily.
14. Thread cable through the threaded coupler hole,
and back through the brass swage tube as shown.
30
15. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and pull tight.
17. Cut off excess cable as shown
16. Crimp the brass swage tube with a crimping tool
or pliers.
18. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
31
19. Attach ball links to the rudder servo arm and
then attach the servo arm to the rudder servo as
shown.
21. Tape the rudder balance tab to the top leading
edge of the vertical fin in the neutral position as
shown. This ensures the rudder is straight when
the cables are attached.
Note: Use flat washers to prevent ball link from
coming loose from the brass ball
20. Plug the rudder servo into the rudder channel of
the receiver and power up. Turn on transmitter
to center rudder servo. Ensure servo trim and
sub trims are centered.
22. Attach the ball link to the rudder control horn as
shown below. Follow the same steps as shown in
the previous pages to install the ball link to the
pull pull cable.
Note: On metal geared servos use blue Loctite for
all Servo arm mounting screws.
32
23. Follow the same steps for the opposite side of
the rudder as shown below. Rudder pull pull assembly is now complete.
2. Align rudder tiller steering arm with pre drilled
mounting holes at bottom of rudder.
Tail Wheel Installation
1. Gather the tail wheel parts shown below.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
3. Apply a drop of thick CA to the tiller arm
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled holes.
1 - Aluminum tail wheel assembly
3 - Tail wheel mounting screws
1 - Steering tiller
2 - Tiller mounting screws
2 - Steering springs
Note: Aftermarket carbon tail wheel shown, your kit
includes the aluminum tail wheel assembly.
Installation steps will be the same.
33
4. Mount the tail wheel steering tiller using two
wood screws.
6. Place a drop of thick CA on tail wheel strut
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled mounting holes on the bottom rear of the
fuse.
5. Align the tail wheel with pre drilled mounting
holes on the bottom of the fuse
7. Mount the tail wheel struts using three wood
screws.
34
8. Attach the steering spring to the rudder tiller.
Center the spring between both tail wheel and
steering tillers.
10. With spring centered between tiller arms and tail
wheel centered, bend spring wire through tail
wheel steering tiller.
9. Use pliers to twist spring end closed around the
rudder steering tiller.
11. Twist spring end tight with pliers.
35
12. Repeat spring installation for other side.
36
MAIN LANDING GEAR
AND WHEEL PANT ASSEMBLY
3. Align mounting holes of main landing gear with
pre drilled mounting holes in fuselage mounting
plate.
Main Landing Gear Installation
1.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
Gather the landing gear parts as shown below.
1 - Carbon landing gear strut
2 - 2 1/2” Foam Tires
2 - Axles with lock nuts
4 - Wheel collars
4 - 8-32 mounting bolts
4 - 8-32 Lock washers
4 - 8-32 Flat washers
2 - Wheel pants
4 - 4-40 Bolts
4 - 4-40 Washers
Note: Mounting holes have been offset to ensure
proper installation of main gear.
Mounting holes
have been offset
to ensure correct
installation
4. Assemble the landing gear bolts with lock
washer and flat washer. Use a drop of blue Loctite on landing gear bolts before attaching the
landing gear.
5. Bolt landing gear strut to fuse with (4) 8-32 bolts
and washers.
2. Remove the Phillips head screws holding the
landing gear cover in place.
37
6. Reinstall the landing gear hatch cover.
8. Align the flat sides of the axle bolt vertical and
snug the lock nut against the landing gear strut.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
Align axle bolt with
front of gear
7. Using lock nut install axle to gear.
9. Align the wheel pant slot over the axle bolt as
shown. Slide the wheel pant slot over the flat
sides of the axle bolt and align blind nuts in
wheel pants with mounting holes in landing
gear.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
38
10. Tighten the lock nut against the landing gear
strut to secure axle.
12. Install the wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite on the wheel collar set screw before
final tightening.
11. Install the inner wheel collar on the axle. Use a
drop of blue Loctite on the wheel collar set
screw and tighten the wheel collar in place.
13. Final installation of wheel pant with two mounting bolts.
Note: Make sure wheel turns freely without
binding or rubbing against the wheel pant.
Adjust wheel collars in or out until wheel turns
freely.
39
14. Repeat above steps for other wheel and wheel
pant.
15. Final landing gear installation shown below.
40
2 STROKE ENGINE INSTALLATION
2. Align cowl to fuse and bolt in place. Mark the
location of the air exit from the fuse onto the
cowling.
Engine Installation
1. Gather the items shown below for engine installation.
◊ Glow engine of your choice
◊ 8 - 8-32 bolts
◊ 2 - Plywood standoffs
◊ 8 - 3.5mm Flat washers
◊ 4 - 3.5mm Split lock washers
◊ 4 - 8-32 Lock nuts
◊ 4 - 8-32 Blind nuts
This step will help with the proper alignment
of the template material during the cowl installation steps shown later in this manual
Note: An OS 1.60 FX 2 stroke is shown
depending on the choice of engine the
installation may differ slightly.
3. Locate the laser cut engine mounting template
for the glow installation. If other engines are
used the Universal template may be modified for
any mounting pattern
41
4. Tape the engine mounting template to the firewall as shown.
6. Use a 8-32 bolt along with a large fender washer
to install the blind nuts as shown below.
7. Tighten the bolt until the blind nut is fully seated
in the firewall.
Note: Use thick CA to help secure the blind nut to
the firewall.
5. Use a 1/4 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes.
8.
42
Repeat the above steps for the 3 remaining blind
nuts.
9. Slide the plywood standoffs onto the motor
mount mounting bolts as shown below. Align
bolts with blind nuts installed
11. Using mounting bolts and flat washers mount
engine mount to firewall. Tighten the bolts
evenly to prevent crushing of the firewall.
10. Use blue loctite to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time.
12. Set the engine in between the left and right
mounting rails. It will be necessary to clamp the
motor in place for the next few steps.
43
13. Adjust the engines position until the thrust
washer is 6 1/2” away from the firewall.
15. Use a drill bit to drill the engine mounting holes
into the engine mount.
Note: Drill the engine mounting holes as
straight as possible. Use a drill press if availaable.
Mounting Distance is: 6 1/2”
14. Mark the position of the engine mounting holes
on the engine mount. Mark the center of each
engine mounting hole with a center marking tool
or beveled pencil or pen. Ensure the mark is in
the center of the engine mounting hole.
16. Using 4 8-32 mounting bolts, lock nuts, and
washers, mount the motor to the mount as shown
below.
Note: We recommend the Great Planes Dead
Center Engine Mount Hole Locator
Part #GPMR8130
44
3. Remove the engine and use a drill bit to drill the
holes for the throttle pushrod guide tube
Throttle servo installation for 2 stroke
engine
1. Gather the following items for the throttle servo
installation.
◊ 1 - Throttle servo
◊ 1 - Plywood pushrod guide
◊ 2 - Nylon clevises with threaded inserts
◊ 1 - Pushrod guide tube
◊ 1 - Throttle pushrod
◊ 1 - Mounting tray
4. Use blue loctite to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time. Reinstall the motor
using the 8-32 mounting bolts.
2. Mark the location of the throttle pushrod guide
tube on the firewall as shown.
45
5. Install the throttle servo in the preassembled laser cut mounting tray as shown below.
7. Install the servo mount to the inside of the engine box as shown. Use tape or clamps to ensure the servo mount does not move until the
epoxy sets.
6. Apply 5 minute epoxy to the side of the servo
mount that will be in contact with the engine box
side.
8. Connect throttle linkage to the servo as shown.
Plywood supports have been provided to help
keep the pushrod from flexing.
46
9. Attach the nylon clevis to the carburetor as
shown. Use a piece of fuel tubing around the
clevis to prevent it from coming undone in
flight.
10. Install the pitts muffler at this time. 2 stroke engine installation is now complete.
47
4 STROKE ENGINE INSTALLATION
2. Align cowl to fuse and bolt in place. Mark the
location of the air exit from the fuse onto the
cowling.
Engine Installation
1. Gather the items shown below for engine installation.
◊ Glow engine of your choice
◊ 8 - 8-32 bolts
◊ 2 - Plywood standoffs
◊ 8 - 3.5mm flat washers
◊ 4 - 8-32 lock nuts
◊ 4 - 8-32 Blind nuts
This step will help with the proper alignment
of the template material during the cowl installation steps shown later in this manual.
◊
Note: A Satio 1.80 4 stroke is shown
depending on the choice of engine the
installation may differ slightly.
3. Locate the laser cut engine mounting template
for the glow installation. If other engines are
used the Universal template may be modified for
any mounting pattern
48
4. Tape the engine mounting template to the firewall as shown.
6. Use a 8-32 bolt along with a large fender washer
to install the blind nuts as shown below.
7. Tighten the bolt until the blind nut is fully seated
in the firewall.
Note: Use thick CA to help secure the blind nut to
the firewall.
5. Use a 1/4 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes.
8.
49
Repeat the above steps for the 3 remaining blind
nuts.
9. Slide the plywood standoffs onto the motor
mount mounting bolts as shown below. Align
bolts with blind nuts installed
11. Set the engine in between the left and right
mounting rails. It will be necessary to clamp the
motor in place for the next few steps.
10. Using mounting bolts and flat washers mount
engine mounts to firewall. Tighten the bolts
evenly to prevent crushing of the firewall.
12. Adjust the motors position until the thrust
washer is 6 1/2” away from the firewall.
Mounting Distance is: 6 1/2”
50
13. Mark the position of the engine mounting holes
on the engine mount. Mark the center of each
engine mounting hole with a center marking tool
or beveled pencil or pen. Ensure the mark is in
the center of the engine mounting hole.
15. Using 4 8-32 mounting bolts, lock nuts, and
washers, mount the motor to the mount as shown
below.
Note: We recommend the Great Planes Dead
Center Engine Mount Hole Locator
Part #GPMR8130
14. Use a drill bit to drill the engine mounting holes
into the engine mount.
Note: Drill the engine mounting holes as
straight as possible. Use a drill press if availaable.
51
3. Remove the engine and use a drill bit to drill the
holes for the throttle pushrod guide tube
Throttle Servo Installation For 4
Stroke Engine
1. Gather the following items for the throttle servo
installation.
◊ 1 - Throttle servo with mounting screws
◊ 2 - Plywood pushrod guides
◊ 1 - Metal clevises
◊ 1 - Pushrod guide tube
◊ 1 - Throttle pushrod
◊ 1 - Servo Tray
◊ 1 - Plastic pushrod keeper
4. Use blue loctite to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time. Reinstall the motor
using the 8-32 mounting bolts.
2. Mark the location of the throttle pushrod guide
tube on the firewall as shown.
52
5. Install the throttle servo in the preassembled laser cut mounting tray as shown below.
7. Install the servo mount to the inside of the engine box as shown. Use tape or clamps to ensure the servo mount does not move until the
epoxy sets.
6. Apply 5 minute epoxy to the side of the servo
mount that will be in contact with the engine box
side.
8. Connect throttle linkage to the servo as shown.
Plywood supports have been provided to help
keep the pushrod from flexing.
53
9. Use a pair of wire cutters to remove excess
guide tube as shown below.
11. Create a Z-Bend in the throttle pushrod and install onto carburetor arm. 4 Stroke throttle installation is now complete.
10. Mark the position where the Z-Bend will be located on the throttle pushrod as shown.
54
GAS ENGINE INSTALLATION
2. Locate the laser cut engine mounting template
for the DLE-30. If other engines are used the
Universal template may be modified for any
mounting pattern
Engine Installation
1. The 30cc Edge 540 will accept a wide range of
engine types. The DLE-30 rear carburetor engine with Pitts style muffler, was mounted and
used for the test flights.
Note: Mounting hardware is Not Supplied.
stand offs available through DLE and should
be supplied with your engine.
Mounting distance from front of firewall to
front of engine prop hub: 6 1/2”
3. Align cowl to fuse and bolt in place. Mark the
location of the air exit from the fuse onto the
cowling.
This step will help with the proper alignment
of the template material during the cowl installation steps shown later in this manual
55
4. Align mounting template with firewall and tape
in place.
6. Using mounting bolts and flat fender washers
mount engine to firewall.
7. Use blue loctite to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time.
5. Use a 1/4 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes.
8. Tighten the bolts evenly to prevent crushing of
the firewall.
56
9. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 1/2”.
Throttle Servo and Choke Installation
1.
Note: Use aluminum stand offs (supplied with
engine) and washers (not supplied) to achieve
correct distance.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
Mounting Distance is: 6 1/2”
Gather the following items for the throttle
servo installation.
1 - Throttle servo with mounting screws
1 - 3/4” servo arm
1 - Servo mount
1 - 4-40 metal rod threaded at one end
2 - 4-40 ball link assemblies with hardware
1 - 4-40 brass threaded coupler
2. Mark the location of the throttle pushrod on the
firewall as shown.
57
3. Use a drill bit to drill the holes for the throttle
pushrod.
5. Apply 5 minute epoxy to the side of the servo
mount that will be in contact with the engine box
side.
4. Install the throttle servo in the preassembled laser cut mounting tray as shown below.
6. Install the servo mount to the inside of the engine box as shown. Use tape or clamps to ensure the servo mount does not move until the
epoxy sets.
Note: It may be necessary to remove the bottom
corner of the servo mounting tray as shown.
This will allow the mounting tray to fit over
the reinforcement tri-stock.
58
7. Assemble ball link to threaded end of pushrod.
9. Assemble brass threaded coupler to 4-40 ball
link and ball link and brass spacer to the servo
arm as shown below.
Note: Thread ball link half way onto pushrod to
allow for proper adjustment during final
installation.
10. With servo arm still 90 degrees to servo and
throttle arm of carburetor in the center or half
throttle position. Mark the cut location for the
throttle push rod.
8. Attach throttle pushrod to the carburetor throttle
arm with the 4/40 ball link
59
11. Remove pushrod from throttle arm on carburetor
and cut throttle pushrod to length.
13. Lightly sand end of pushrod for best bond.
12. Gather the soldering tools as shown below.
14. Solder the threaded brass coupler to the end of
the throttle pushrod.
Note: For best results we recommend a high
quality Silver Solder like “Sta-Brite” silver
solder.
60
2. We recommend installing the carburetor choke
pushrod as shown. Use nylon ties to provide
support and holding friction for the choke pushrod. Place silicon fuel tubing over the wire
pushrod to prevent damage from vibration and
provide holding friction. Solder a threaded insert on the end of the pushrod to provide a finger
grip.
15. Attach the throttle pushrod with the 4/40 ball
links and secure. Power up the receiver and
throttle servo and adjust pushrod for proper operation. Ensure the servo or rod does not bind or
jam at closed or full open positions.
Choke Installation
1. Choke installation items shown below, items are
not included.
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
3. Location of manual choke pushrod shown below.
1 - 4-40 metal rod threaded at one end
1 - 4-40 ball link assembly with hardware
1 - 4-40 Threaded insert
1 - Large Zip Tie
2 - Small Zip Ties
61
IGNITION INSTALLATION
1. Gather the ignition module, battery, switch,
regulator and installation parts as shown below.
3. Use a 1/4” bit to drill the ignition module
mounting holes.
4. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
2. Position the ignition module on the side of the
engine mounting box and mark the location of
the nylon tie holes as shown.
5. Mount ignition battery on opposite engine box
side with nylon tie and foam padding.
62
6. Switch mounting location is at builders discretion. Mark the location for the ignition switch
using the switch mounting plate for a template.
Using a modeling knife cut out the switch hole.
8. Mount ignition regulator as desired. Secure all
connectors with tape, safety clip or similar.
Note: Ensure switch location does not interfere with
the mounting of the wing.
7. Mount switch in accordance with the switch
manufacturers instructions and hardware.
63
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLEY AND INSTALLATION FOR GLOW ENGINE
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, hardware, and fuel tubing.
3. Finished stopper shown below.
Note: Fill line will also be used to defuel tank,
lifting tail as high as possible will allow you to
completely drain the tank.
Vent
Fill Line
2. Assemble the stopper as shown below. Use Zip
ties to secure the pick up line to the tubing as
well as to the clunk.
Carburetor
4. Install the supplied fuel line as shown below.
Carburetor
Fill Line
Muffler/Vent
64
5. Thread nylon ties under tank mounting plate and
center in position.
7. Install the tank. Run the fuel pick up line to the
engine. Secure the tank with the two long nylon
ties trim away any excess nylon tie as shown.
6. Install foam rubber pad for fuel tank to rest on.
Foam rubber will help prevent fuel from foaming or getting air bubbles from engine vibration
8. Gather the fuel filler dot and drill bits as shown
below.
Note: We recommend you start with a smaller size
drill bit then increase the bit size to the
correct size to fit your filler dot. This will
help prevent the fuse side from splitting
or cracking.
65
9. Mark location of fuel filler dot.
11. Use thick CA to secure fuel dot in fuse.
10. Drill hole to accommodate fuel filler dot.
12. Feed filler line through dot and plug line into
filler plug as shown.
66
13. For four stroke engines route fuel line above the
carb inlet to keep the motor from flooding.
14. Secure fuel pick up line to engine carburetor
with small nylon tie.
67
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION FOR GAS ENGINE
3. Assemble the fuel pick up line, rubber stopper
and metal end caps. As shown below.
Fuel Tank Assembly
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below.
◊ 1 - 15oz fuel tank
◊ 1 - Fuel tank stopper
◊ 2 - Aluminum stopper mounts with screw
◊ 1 - Fuel clunk- Large
◊ 3 - Brass tubing- Large
◊ 2 - Fuel barbs
◊ 2’ - Large fuel tubing (Not Supplied)
◊ 1 - Aeroworks fuel “T”(Not Supplied)
2. Locate the (2) supplied brass fuel barbs. Solder a
brass fuel barb to the fuel line pick up tube. This
will keep the weight of the fuel clunk from pulling the fuel line off the brass tube.
4. Solder a brass fuel barb to the other end of the
fuel pick up line.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
lines.
68
5. Final assembly of rubber fuel stopper with fuel
pick up tube shown below.
7. Install the fuel tubing and clunk. Secure the fuel
tubing with nylon ties to the pick-up tube and
clunk.
6. Install air vent tube into rubber stopper and bend
upward.
8. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
tube.
69
9. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
screw.
2. Install a short piece of fuel line and the fuel “T”
to the fuel pick up tube.
Note:
Using a heat gun to soften the fuel line will
help with the installation of the fuel “T”.
3. Install the fuel filter, fuel pick up and fuel filler
lines to the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank Installation
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, fuel tubing, foam rubber, fuel “T”, fuel
filler dot, fuel filter and nylon ties.
Note: It is recommended you always use a fuel
filter in the fuel line to the carburetor.
Note: The fuel “T”, and fuel filter are not supplied,
but are available through Aeroworks.
T
Filter
Carb
Fill
Line
70
4. Use small nylon ties to secure fuel line.
6. Install foam rubber pad for fuel tank to rest on.
Foam rubber will help prevent fuel from foaming or getting air bubbles from engine vibration
Note: Gasoline will cause the fuel line to expand
over time. Always secure fuel lines with nylon
ties to prevent them from pulling off during
flight.
5. Thread nylon ties under tank mounting plate and
center in position.
7. Install the tank. Run the fuel pick up line to the
engine. Secure the tank with the two long nylon
ties trim away any excess nylon tie as shown.
71
8. Gather the fuel filler dot and drill bits as shown
below.
10. Drill hole to accommodate fuel filler dot.
Note: We recommend you start with a smaller size
drill bit then increase the bit size to the
correct size to fit your filler dot. This will
help prevent the fuse side from splitting
or cracking.
9. Mark location of fuel filler dot.
11. Use thick CA to secure fuel dot in fuse.
72
12. Feed filler line through dot and plug line into
filler plug as shown.
14. Secure fuel pick up line to engine carburetor
with small nylon tie.
13. Feed vent line tubing through bottom of fuse.
Cut off excess fuel line.
15. Route the vent line on top of the fuel tank and
secure with small nylon ties as shown. This will
stop excess fuel from draining out the vent line
during an extended down line or when lifting the
tail.
Note: Place a zip tie around the vent line as shown.
Be careful not to tighten the zip tie to the
point of closing the vent line. This will prevent the vent line from falling back inside
the fuse and flooding the airplane with gas
during fueling.
73
PITTS MUFFLER INSTALLATION FOR GAS ENGINE
1. Use blue loctite to ensure the muffler mounting
bolts do not come loose due to vibration.
2. Attach the muffler to the motor at this time.
Note: Muffler will be removed during cowl installation. It may be left off at this time in order to
aid in cowl installation.
74
RADIO INSTALLATION
1. Gather the radio components as shown below.
Battery, Switch, Regulator if used, receiver,
foam rubber and Velcro one wrap straps.
3. Install regulator in accordance with manufacturers recommended installations.
2. Mount radio switch in accordance with the
switch manufacturers instructions and hardware.
4. Install battery using foam padding and Velcro
one wrap straps.
Note: Ensure switch does not interfere with wings
or cowl installation.
75
5. Install receiver using foam padding and Velcro
one wrap strap as shown.
7. Typical radio installation shown for heavier engine selections.
Note: If models CG is tail heavy move batteries
forward. If models CG is nose heavy move
batteries to the rear.
6. Use tape to secure the receiver antennas inside
the fuse.
76
COWL INSTALLATION FOR GLOW MOTORS
1. Gather the materials as shown below. Template
material, hobby knife, ruler, tape, marker and
pencil.
3. Align template with marks and Tape template to
the fuse. Mark the location of the air exit from
fuse onto template.
Note: It may be necessary to cut a notch in the
template for the muffler.
4. Mark “Cowl Side” on the top side of the template. It is very important that the template does
not change position when attached to the cowl.
2. Measure 1/4” back from F1 on both sides of the
air outlet as shown.
77
5. Flip the airplane over and trace the muffler
shape onto the template, and leave 1” of space
between the cutout and the muffler.
7. Cut out the template using the line marked in the
previous step. Use marks made in step 6 to align
cut out with air exit on the bottom of the fuse.
6. Mark the location of the air exit from fuse onto
template.
8. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
78
9. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location. Using a rotary
cutting tool cut out the opening in the cowl.
11. Bolt the cowl in place and slide the template
over it. Use a pen to transfer the location of the
cut out onto the cowl.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
12. Cut out the marked area just like the previous
steps.
10. Cut a strip of the template long enough to reach
the glow plug on the engine. Tape this strip to
the side of the fuse and mark the location of the
plug. Also use this method to locate the needle
valve adjustment screw.
79
COWL INSTALLATION GAS MOTOR
1. Gather the materials as shown below. Template
material, hobby knife, ruler, tape, marker and
pencil.
3. Align template with marks and Tape template to
the fuse. Mark the location of the air exit from
fuse onto template.
Note: It may be necessary to cut a notch in the
template for the muffler.
2. Measure 1/4” back from F1 on both sides of the
air outlet as shown.
4. Mark the location of the air exit from fuse onto
template.
Note: It may be necessary to cut a notch in the
template for the muffler.
80
5. Mark the location of the muffler exits as shown.
Use a hoppy knife to remove this section of the
template.
7. Use a hobby knife to cut out the engine cylinder
exit opening as shown.
6. Trace around the head of the engine being careful to keep the template in the same location.
8. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
Note: Mark “Cowl Side” on template.
81
9. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
11. Mount cowl to the fuse using
(4) 4-40x16mm button style hex head bolts
(4)#6 bonded washers
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
10. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
Note:
Take care not to cut or scratch the
cowl.
82
Electric Motor, Battery and ESC installation
1. Gather the following items for electric conversion:
◊
◊
◊
◊
3. Use a sharp X-Acto knife to remove the covering from the hot air exits.
1 - Electrfly 1.60 Outrunner motor
1 - 80 AMP Speed Control
2 - 5 cell 5000mah li-po batteries
1 - Great planes large outrunner motor mount
2. Use a covering iron to seal the covering before
removing any material.
4. Final hot air exit holes shown below. It is recommended to go over the edges and seal them
down with a covering iron.
83
5. Gather the following items for electric conversion:
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
7. Finished air inlet installation shown below.
4 - 8-32 Mounting bolts
4 - 8-32 Blind Nuts
4 - 8-32 Flat Washers
2 - Plastic Air inlets
2 - Velcro Straps
1 - Foam Pad
8. Tape mounting template (supplied with great
planes motor mount) to the firewall. Ensure that
the thrust lines are centered before moving on.
6. Use 30 minute epoxy to glue the air inlets in
place. Use tape to secure the inlets to the motor
box while the glue cures.
84
9. Mark location of motor mount holes on the firewall as shown below.
11. Use a 8-32 bolt along with a large fender washer
to install the blind nuts as shown below.
12. Tighten the bolt until the blind nut is fully seated
in the firewall.
Note: Use thick CA to help secure the blind nut to
the firewall.
13. Repeat the above steps for the 3 remaining blind
10. Use a 1/4 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes.
nuts.
85
14. Following manufactures instructions mount the
motor to the mount. Use the supplied 8-32
mounting bolts to secure the mount to the firewall
16. Mount the ESC to F1 as shown below. Ensure
that the speed control will receive plenty of airflow to keep it from overheating.
15. Adjust the motors position until the thrust
washer is 6 1/2” away from the firewall.
17. Attach the hook side of Velcro to the battery tray
as shown below.
Note: Attach small pieces of Velcro to fuse sides as
shown. This will help hold the One Wrap
Velcro Straps in place when changing out
the batteries.
Mounting Distance is: 6 1/2”
Velcro Strips
86
18. Attach the loop side of the Velcro to the batteries as shown.
20. Finished electric installation shown below.
19. Use two One Wrap Velcro Straps to firmly secure the batteries to the tray. Attach straps to the
small pieces of Velcro at the fuse sides to help
hold the straps in place while batteries are being
changed.
Velcro Strips
87
PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION
1. Gather (2) 8-32 wing mounting bolts, (2) #8 rubber backed washers and (4) hairpins for preparation of mounting the wings.
3. Attach the 6” extension to the servo lead and
secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the
connectors will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
2. Slide the wing tube in the fuse wing tube sleeve.
Slide the wings on the wing tube and plug in the
aileron servo connectors. Slide the rubber
backed washers on the wing mounting bolts and
insert bolts through the fuse side and into the
wing root blind nuts. Tighten snugly but do not
over tighten and crack the fuse or wing root
wood.
4. Install hairpins into both front and rear
aluminum anti-rotation wing dowels to provide
additional security.
88
5. Gather (4) 4-40 stab mounting bolts and (4) #6
small rubber backed washers.
7. Mount the cowl using the cowl mounting bolts
and rubber backed washers. The rubber backed
washers are to prevent the fiberglass cowl from
cracking and to prevent mounting bolts from
loosing from normal engine vibration.
8. Gather the (4) 4-40 hatch mounting bolts and (4)
#6 small rubber backed washers.
Note: It is highly recommended you apply thin CA
glue to the front hold down dowels. This is a High
vibration area and can loosen the front dowels.
6. Slide the stab tubes in the fuse stab tube sleeves.
(Long Back / Short Front) Slide the stabs on the
stab tubes and connect pushrod to servo arm.
Slide the rubber backed washers on the stab
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the stab
mounting tabs and into the fuse blind nuts.
Tighten snugly but do not over tighten and crack
the stab mounting tabs or the fuse sides.
Always check the front dowels are secure before
each flying session
Us thin CA to
secure front
hatch hold
down dowels
89
9. Slide the rubber backed washers on the hatch
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the hatch
mounting holes and into the fuse blind nuts.
Tighten snugly but do not over tighten and crush
the hatch or the fuse sides.
90
DECAL INSTALLATION
Decal installation
1. Decals supplied with the kit may vary from the
photos below. Decal installation instructions are
for reference purposes only.
Gather supplied decals, transfer tape, ruler, scissors, hobby knife, plastic squeegee or credit
card, Windex or Application fluid like Rapid
Tac. Also, a solution of 1 drop of dish detergent
to a cup of water sprayed on the model will assist in proper positioning.
Note: Clean surface and tighten all covering before
any decals are applied.
2. Placement of factory decal package shown.
Included decals may differ.
91
3. Use a straight edge and a hobby knife to separate
the decals from the rest of the decal sheet.
5. Peel the backing from the transfer tape.
4. Cut a strip of transfer tape the same size as the
decal cut in the previous step.
6. Apply the transfer tape on top of the decal. The
adhesive side should contact the decal itself.
92
7. Firmly press the transfer tape onto the decal.
9. Spray the area with application fluid before installing the decal to allow a longer working time
and aid in positioning the decal.
8. Peel the backing away from the decal.
10. Apply the decal onto the surface.
93
11. Using a plastic squeegee or credit card. Spread
decal smooth and remove all excess application
fluid. Let decal set until dry enough to be able
to remove transfer tape without removing decal.
Do not leave until completely dry or transfer
tape will be difficult to remove.
12. Pull transfer tape from top of decal. Take care
not to pull away or damage decal.
94
Center Of Gravity– CG Buddy
4. Slide wing back against the fuse as shown below.
1. Aeroworks has included the new CG Buddy
with the 30cc Edge 540. This handy tool will
allow the builder to balance the airplane without
the need for an assistant.
5. Install CG Buddy on the opposite wing using
the same methods described above.
Note: 50cc Edge shown, steps will be similar.
2. Gather the CG buddy as shown below:
3. Slide wings away from fuse and install the CG
Buddy on the wing tube and front rotation dowel as
shown. The cable attachment should be on the top
side of the wing. Make sure the CG Buddy is securely latched to the wing tube and dowel before
moving further.
6. Attach loop to cable attachment as shown below.
7. Slide wing back against fuse insuring both
wings are pushed firmly against fuse.
95
8. Lift airplane from center handle as shown, plane
should sit level when lifted. Balance the Edge 540
without fuel in the tank with the batteries installed
and READY TO FLY. Try to balance the model
by moving the batteries and receiver before adding
any ballast.
IMPORTANT
The CG Buddy is not adjustable and is set to balance the airplane at the recommended CG of 4.5”
this is just a starting point and the C.G. can be adjusted as the pilot becomes familiar with the airplane.
96
CENTER OF GRAVITY - CONTROL THROWS
Alternative Method for Measuring
Center of Gravity (C.G.)
3. Start at recommended CG until you are comfortable with the flight characteristics of the aircraft.
You may find this a bit nose heavy at first but
that is fine to start with. After you are comfortable adjust the CG to suit your flying style in
small steps, especially when shifting the CG toward the tail. Move the battery or add small
stick on weights to the nose or tail as necessary.
4 1/2”
Back from the wing Leading Edge
measured at the wing tip
Warning
4. For aerobatic flying a more aft balance point is
better. For smooth sport flying a more forward
CG is better. An aircraft that is too nose heavy
does not fly well and is difficult to land. A tail
heavy aircraft is uncontrollable and will likely
crash.
5. We have test flown the model at 4 1/4” to 4 3/4”
C.G. locations and found the model to fly well at
all locations. However, best flight performance
was achieved at the 4.5” location.
Control Throws
1. The amount of control throw should be adjusted
using mechanical means as much as possible and
then electronically with the radio. The control
throws are shown in degrees and inches of deflection measured at the widest point of the control surface for both low and high rates.
2. Balance the 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB without
fuel in the tank with the batteries installed and
ready to fly. The engine, radio, servos, and battery you use will determine the final weight and
locations of equipment. Try to balance the
model by moving the battery and receiver before
adding any ballast.
2. Use the widest part of the aileron as shown to
measure the aileron throw in inches.
Note: Model should sit level when lifted from the
wing tips
97
3. Use the widest part of the elevator as shown to
measure the elevator throw in inches.
5. Slide the throw meter under the rudder boost tab.
4. Gather the Rudder Throw Meter (Supplied) and
scotch tape.
6. Center the throw meter on the rudder using the
centering marks on the meter to aid with alignment. Bend the precut positioning tabs down
around the fin.
98
7. Secure the tabs to the fin using scotch tape.
9. Use the flight control deflection meter (not
supplied) to measure the throws in degrees.
Prop up the tail of the aircraft until the
fuselage is parallel to the table top.
10. Use the widest part of the aileron to measure the
aileron throw in degrees.
8. Degrees are measured at the tip of the boost tab
as shown below.
11. Use the widest part of the elevator to measure
the elevator throw in degrees.
99
Control Throw Deflection Table
Low Rate
Medium Rate
1” or 22˚ up
1” or 22˚ down
1 5/8” or 30˚ up
1 5/8” or 30˚ down
Rudder
N/A” or 20˚ left
N/A” or 20˚ right
N/A” or 35˚ left
N/A” or 35˚ right
Elevator
1 1/2” or 16˚ up
2 1/2” or 30˚ up
1 1/2” or 16˚ down 2 1/2” or 30˚ down
Preflight Checks
Center of Gravity: Check CG is set properly.
Aileron
Engine: The engine should run smoothly at all
throttle settings with smooth transition from
idle to full throttle without stalling or hesitation. Do not fly an unreliable engine. Read
engine instructions including break in and tuning completely.
Prop balancing: Ensure prop is properly balanced
prior to mounting on engine.
For 3D flying use the following throws:
Flight Controls: Ensure all flight controls are
free from binding and are centered. Check
that all hinges are tight and will not pull out.
Control linkages must be rigid and tight and
have no slop. Confirm proper direction of ailerons, rudder, and elevator. Experienced flyers have lost airplanes due to reversed ailerons. Right roll is right up, left down. Left roll
is left up, right down.
High Rate
Aileron
2 1/2” or 40˚ up
2 1/2” or 40˚ down
Rudder
N/A” or 45˚ left
N/A” or 45˚ right
Batteries: Transmitter, ignition and receiver batteries are fully charged.
Elevator 4” or 45˚ up
4” or 45˚ down
Fasteners: Check all engine bolts, wing bolts,
hatch bolts, servo screws, control horn bolts,
wheel collars, and clevis keepers are tight and
secure.
We recommend 15% Expo on low rates, 30%
expo on high rates, and 60% expo on 3D rates as
a starting point. You a can adjust from there to
suit your own flying style.
Covering: Check all covering and seams are
sealed and secure.
Radio: Check trims set to neutral and controls
centered. Check rate and condition switches
set properly. Check the receiver antenna is
fully extended and not reversed on it self.
Range check: Do a range check with and without
the engine running in accordance with the radio manufacturer instructions. If there is insufficient range or a large reduction with the
engine running, do not fly until it is resolved!
Fuel: Fill the fuel tank before each flight.
100
Aerobatics
The 30cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB is capable of any
aerobatic maneuver. After you gain some confidence and little experience flying the airplane you
can cut loose and perform any maneuver you can
think of. Here is a list of some of the more popular
aerobatic and 3D maneuvers you can try:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Loops and rolls
Knife edge flight
Stall turns
Snap rolls
2, 4, and 8 point rolls
Slow rolls
Spins upright and inverted
Flat Spins upright and inverted
Harriers upright and inverted
Water falls
Torque Rolls
Rolling circles
The sky and your imagination are you only limits.
FLY and ENJOY!
AEROWORKS
101
Accessories Available From Aeroworks
For more information or to order accessories visit our website: WWW.AERO-WORKS.NET
Custom Wing/Stab Bags
Fuel Line Installation Kit
Designed especially for 30cc-35cc aircraft. The
wing and stab bags are lightweight, yet heavy
enough to protect your wings and stabs from hanger
rash or small nicks and dents from transporting too
and from the flying field.
The fuel line installation kit includes everything
needed to plumb your gasoline powered aircraft.
•
•
•
3 feet of 1/8” I.D. Dubro tygon tubing is provided.
Simple ¼ turn fuel dot provides a nice, finished
look to any model.
Aluminum fuel “T” with 1/8” I.D. will provide
superior fuel flow.
Optional Decal Package
5-15 LB Carbon Tail Wheel
Made using high quality printed vinyl these decals
will make the 30cc Edge the most beautiful airplane
at your flying field.
This Carbon Tail Wheel is designed to fit perfectly
on the 30cc Edge. The carbon leaf spring adds tremendous strength compared to the stock aluminum
tail wheel at a reduced weight.
102
Accessories Available From Aeroworks
For more information or to order accessories visit our website: WWW.AERO-WORKS.NET
Custom Throw Meter
Edge 540 Stick Plane
Use the Aeroworks Throw Meter to precisely set
your control throws on the elevator and ailerons.
The Edge 540 Stick plane is an accurate replica of
the 30cc Edge. Use this to practice new maneuvers
and learn airplane orientation before ever attempting
it with the real thing.
Aeroworks Safety Clips
2.5 Gallon Gas Hand Crank Fuel System
Made from flexible plastic the Aeroworks Safety
Clips provide a easy and safe way to secure your
servo connections.
The 2.5 Gallon Hand Crank fuel system is perfect
for pilots venturing into gas powered airplanes for
the first time. This gas can comes out of the box assembled and ready for use.
103
30 cc EDGE 540 ARF-QB NOTES
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
104
Download PDF