ProForm | 490 Spx Bike | User`s manual | ProForm 490 Spx Bike User`s manual

www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX03910.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, see the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(125 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
12. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. To stop the flywheel quickly, press the brake
lever downward.
14. When the exercise bike is not in use, tighten
the resistance knob completely to prevent
the flywheel from moving.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise
bike.
15. To avoid damaging the brake pads, do not
lubricate the brake pads.
16. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 490 SPX
exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The 490 SPX exercise bike provides a selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Resistance Knob
Seat
Brake Lever
Adjustment Knob
Console
Handlebar
Adjustment Knob
Water Bottle Holder
Pedal/Strap
Transmitter
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires an adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and a Phillips
Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preattached.
1. Remove the two screws, the two washers, and
the shipping bracket (not shown) from the rear
of the Frame (1) if necessary. Discard the
screws, washers, and shipping bracket.
1
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (7), which does not
have wheels.
25
Tighten two Leveling Feet (16) and two M10
Hex Nuts (49) into the underside of the Rear
Stabilizer (7).
24
1
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (7) to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 16mm Screws (25) and two M8
Washers (24).
7
49
16
49
16
2. Remove the two screws, the two washers, and
the shipping bracket (not shown) from the front
of the Frame (1). Discard the screws, washers,
and shipping bracket.
2
Orient the Front Stabilizer (8) so that the
Wheels (21) are in the position shown.
25
24
25
Attach the Front Stabilizer (8) to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 16mm Screws (25) and two M8
Washers (24).
24
8
5
21
1
21
3. Identify the Right Pedal (35), which is marked
with an “R.”
3
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (35) clockwise into the Right
Crank Arm (31).
Tighten the Left Pedal (38) counterclockwise
into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
31
35
38
4. Orient the Handlebar Post (4) as shown.
4
Locate the Adjustment Knob (23) on the front of
the Frame (1). Loosen the Adjustment Knob
and pull it outward. Then, insert the Handlebar
Post (4) into the Frame.
4
Move the Handlebar Post (4) upward or downward to the desired position, release the
Adjustment Knob (23) into an adjustment hole
in the Handlebar Post, and then tighten the
Adjustment Knob. Make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is firmly engaged in an
adjustment hole.
1
5. Attach the Handlebar (5) to the Handlebar Post
(4) with two M10 x 25mm Screws (34) and two
M10 Washers (33).
5
33
6
34
5
4
23
6. Orient the Seat Post (2) as shown.
6
Locate the Adjustment Knob (23) on the rear of
the Frame (1). Loosen the Adjustment Knob
and pull it outward. Then, insert the Seat Post
(2) into the Frame.
Move the Seat Post (2) upward or downward to
the desired position, release the Adjustment
Knob (23) into an adjustment hole in the Seat
Post, and then tighten the Adjustment Knob.
Make sure that the Adjustment Knob is
firmly engaged in an adjustment hole.
2
23
1
7. Orient the Seat (22) and the Seat Carriage (3)
as shown.
7
See the inset drawing. Attach the Seat (22) to
the Seat Carriage (3) with two M8 Hex Nuts
(55). Make sure that the nose of the Seat is
pointing straight ahead before you tighten
the Hex Nuts.
2
23
Locate the Adjustment Knob (23) on the Seat
Post (2). Loosen the Adjustment Knob and pull
it outward. Then, insert the Seat Carriage (3)
into the Seat Post.
Slide the Seat Carriage (3) to the desired position and then release the Adjustment Knob (23)
into one of the adjustment holes in the Seat
Carriage. Make sure that the Adjustment
Knob is firmly engaged in an adjustment
hole.
22
3
1
22
55
7
3
8. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (60) to the
Frame (1) with two M5 x 12mm Screws (39)
and two M5 Washers (52).
8
39 52
9. Attach the Console Bracket (64) to the
Handlebar (5) with two M5 x 12mm Screws
(39).
9
8
39
64
39
60
5
1
10. The Console (68) requires two AAA batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before you
insert batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console display or other electronic components.
10
11. Attach the Console (68) to the Console Bracket
(64) with a Console Screw (65).
11
68
Battery
Compartment
Remove the battery cover from the back of the
Console (68), and insert batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure that the
batteries are oriented as shown by the diagrams inside the battery compartment. Then,
reattach the battery cover.
9
64
68
65
12. The Transmitter (63) requires two AAA batteries
(not included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
12
Remove the battery cover from the front of the
Transmitter (63), and insert batteries into the
battery compartment. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the
diagrams inside the battery compartment.
Then, reattach the battery cover.
62
Remove the adhesive backing from the Hook
and Loop Fasteners (62). Press a Fastener
onto the Frame (1) in the indicated location.
1
Orient the Transmitter (63) as shown. Press the
other Fastener (62) onto the back of the
Transmitter.
Attach the Transmitter (63) to the Frame (1)
using the Hook and Loop Fasteners (62).
13. Attach the Clamp (67) to the Right Shield (14)
in the indicated location with a Self-tapping
Screw (13).
13
14
10
13
67
63
Battery
Cover
14. Plug the Reed Switch (61) into the Transmitter
(63).
Insert the other end of the Reed Switch (61)
into the Clamp (67).
14
Rotate the Flywheel (36) until the Magnet (66)
is aligned with the end of the Reed Switch (61).
67
Move the Reed Switch (61) so that the gap
between the Reed Switch and the Magnet (66)
is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).
61
66
36
63
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18), follow the step below to install the
receiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
16. See step 11 on page 9 and remove the Console
(68) from the Console Bracket (64).
Remove the three screws from the back cover
(A) of the Console (68), and then remove the
back cover.
16
B
A
Connect the wire on the receiver (B) to the wire
in the Console (68). Hold the receiver so that
the antenna is oriented as shown and is facing upward.
68
Wires
Antenna
Attach
receiver
here
Remove the paper from the adhesive pad on
the back of the receiver (B). Press the receiver
onto the console in the indicated location. Then,
reattach the back cover (A).
Reattach the Console (68) to the Console
Bracket (64).
Note: Discard any other wires that are included
with the chest pulse sensor.
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
To adjust the seat, see the inset drawing in assembly
step 7 on page 7. Loosen the nuts on the seat clamp
a few turns, and then tilt the seat upward or downward
or slide the seat forward or backward to the desired
position. Then, retighten the nuts.
To adjust the height
of the seat post, first
loosen the adjustment knob and pull it
outward. Then, move
Adjustment
the seat post upward
Seat
Knob
or downward, release
Post
the adjustment knob
into an adjustment
hole in the seat post,
and firmly tighten the adjustment knob. Make sure
that the adjustment knob is engaged in an adjustment hole.
You can adjust the angle of the seat to the position
that is most comfortable. You can also slide your seat
forward or backward to increase your comfort or to
adjust the distance to the handlebar.
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the position
of the seat, first
Seat
loosen the adjustment knob and pull it
downward. Then,
move the seat forAdjustment
ward or backward,
Knob
release the adjustment knob into an
adjustment hole in the seat carriage, and firmly tighten
the adjustment knob. Make sure that the adjustment
knob is engaged in an adjustment hole.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR POST
To adjust the height
of the handlebar
Handlebar
post, first loosen the
Post
adjustment knob and
pull it outward. Then,
move the handlebar
post upward or
Adjustment
Knob
downward, release
the adjustment knob
into an adjustment
hole in the handlebar post, and firmly tighten the
adjustment knob. Make sure that the adjustment
knob is engaged in an adjustment hole.
12
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
To tighten the pedal straps (see the drawing on page
4), simply pull the ends of the pedal straps. To loosen
the pedal straps, press and hold the tabs on the buckles, adjust the pedal straps to the desired position,
and then release the tabs.
If the exercise bike rocks slightly on your floor during
use, turn one or both of the leveling feet on the front
or rear stabilizer (see the drawing on page 4) until the
rocking motion is eliminated.
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the
resistance knob
counterclockwise.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Resistance
Knob
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
Brake
Lever
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
To stop the flywheel, push the brake lever downward. The flywheel should quickly come to a
complete stop.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, see the drawing in assembly step 14 on page
11.
IMPORTANT: When the exercise bike is not in use,
tighten the resistance knob completely.
Rotate the flywheel until the magnet is aligned with the
reed switch. Slide the reed switch slightly toward or
away from the magnet. Then, rotate the flywheel for a
moment. Repeat these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button to turn on the console.
2. Enter the setup mode.
First, press the Left button repeatedly until the
word SPEED appears in
the lower display.
Then, press and hold the Right button for several
seconds to enter the setup mode.
Note: The console will exit the setup mode automatically if several seconds pass and no buttons
are pressed.
3. Set a time goal if desired.
Left
Button
When you enter the setup
mode, the minutes place
in the lower display will
flash.
Right
Button
To set a time goal for
your workout, press the
Right button repeatedly to
select the desired number
of minutes. To select a
time goal quickly, press
and hold down the Right button.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console offers a selection of features designed to
provide instant exercise feedback and make your
workouts more effective.
The console features a heart rate alarm that helps you
keep your heart rate within your selected target heart
rate zone while you exercise. Note: To use this feature, you must wear an optional chest pulse sensor
(see page 18).
Note: You can set a time goal between 1 and 99
minutes.
Note: If you set a time goal, the lower display will
count down the time remaining in your workout
instead of the elapsed time (see step 3 of HOW
TO USE THE CONSOLE on page 16).
The console also allows you to personalize settings,
select a system of measurement, and enter user information before you begin exercising.
Press the Left button to advance to the next
setting.
To personalize console settings, see the instructions at the right. To set the clock, see page 16. To
use the console, see page 16. To use the heart rate
alarm, see page 18.
Before using the console, make sure that batteries are
installed in the console and the transmitter (see
assembly step 10 on page 9 and assembly step 12 on
page 10). If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
14
4. Define the target heart rate zone if desired.
6. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The maximum heart rate
will flash in the middle left
display.
The console can display speed, distance, and
weight in standard or metric measurements.
The letters Lb (standard)
or Kg (metric) will flash in
the lower display to show
which unit of measurement is selected.
To set the maximum heart rate, press the Right
button repeatedly to select the desired heart rate.
To select a heart rate quickly, press and hold down
the Right button.
Press the Right button repeatedly to select the
desired unit of measurement.
Next, press the Left button. The minimum heart
rate will flash in the middle left display.
Press the Left button to advance to the next
setting.
7. Enter your weight if desired.
To set the minimum heart rate, press the Right
button repeatedly to select the desired heart rate.
To select a heart rate quickly, press and hold down
the Right button.
A weight setting will flash
in the lower display.
Note: You must define a target heart rate zone to
use the heart rate alarm (see HOW TO USE THE
HEART RATE ALARM on page 18).
Press the Right button
repeatedly to select your
weight. To select your
weight quickly, press and
hold down the Right
button.
To determine your target heart rate zone, see
EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 20.
Press the Left button to advance to the next
setting.
Note: You can select a weight setting between 44
and 396 pounds or between 20 and 180 kilograms. The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 275 pounds or
125 kilograms.
5. Enter your gender if desired.
A gender symbol will
flash in the lower display.
8. Exit the setup mode at any time.
The console will exit the setup mode automatically
if several seconds pass and no buttons are
pressed.
Press the Right button repeatedly to select the
symbol that represents your gender.
Note: To advance again through the settings
described in steps 3 to 7, press the Left button
repeatedly.
Press the Left button to advance to the next
setting.
15
HOW TO SET THE CLOCK
HOW TO USE THE CONSOLE
1. Turn on the console.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button to turn on the console.
Press any button to turn on the console.
2. Wear an optional chest pulse sensor if desired.
2. Enter the clock mode.
First, press the Left button repeatedly until the
clock symbol appears in
the lower display.
To display your heart rate (see step 3) or use the
heart rate alarm (see HOW TO USE THE HEART
RATE ALARM on page 18), you must wear an
optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18).
3. Follow your progress with the displays.
Then, press and hold the Right button for several
seconds to enter the clock mode.
The upper left display—
As you pedal, the rpm
meter in this display indicates your approximate
pedaling speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) in
a range from 0 rpm to 200 rpm. Bars will appear
or disappear in increments as you change your
pedaling speed.
Note: The console will exit the clock mode automatically if several seconds pass and no buttons
are pressed.
3. Change the time notation if desired.
The time notation will
flash in the middle right
display.
The upper right display—This display shows
your pedaling speed in revolutions per minute
(rpm) in a range from 0 rpm to 240 rpm.
Press the Right button repeatedly to select the
desired time notation. Select 12H for a 12-hour
clock. Select 24H for a 24-hour clock.
Note: When you stop pedaling, this display shows
the average pedaling speed (AVG rpm) for your
workout.
4. Set the time.
The middle left
display—This display
shows your heart rate
(heart symbol) in beats
per minute (bpm) in a
range from 0 to 240 bpm
when you wear an optional chest pulse sensor
(see page 18).
Press the Left button to
select the hour setting.
The hour setting will flash
in the lower display.
Press the Right button repeatedly to select the
desired hour setting. Make sure to select the
correct am or pm setting when you select the
hour setting.
The middle right display—This display shows
the approximate number of calories (KCAL) you
have burned.
Press the Left button to select the minute setting.
The minute setting will flash in the lower display.
Press the Right button repeatedly to select the
desired minute setting.
5. Exit the clock mode at any time.
The console will exit the clock mode automatically
if several seconds pass and no buttons are
pressed.
16
The lower display—This display can show the
following workout information:
To turn on the console backlight for a few seconds, press the Right button once at any time.
Speed (SPEED)—This
display shows your
pedaling speed in
miles per hour (ML/H)
or kilometers per hour
(KM/H).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. The letters
ML/H or KM/H will appear in the display to show
which unit of measurement is selected. To change
the unit of measurement, see step 6 on page 15.
4. Set a time goal, if desired.
Note: When you stop pedaling, this display
shows the average pedaling speed (AVG
SPEED) for your workout.
To set a time goal, see step 3 on page 14.
To clear the time goal, press the Left button
repeatedly until the word TIME appears in the
lower display. Then, press and hold the Right button until zeros appear in the lower display.
Distance (DIST)—This
display shows the distance you have
pedaled in miles (ML)
or kilometers (KM).
Note: If you set a time goal, the lower display will
count down the time remaining in your workout
instead of the elapsed time.
Time (TIME)—This
display shows the
elapsed time in a
range from 0 minutes
to 99 minutes.
When you reach your goal, a tone will sound for
several seconds. Then, the console will begin to
count the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you set a time goal (see step 4), this
display shows the time remaining in your workout instead of the elapsed time.
To display your heart rate, you must wear an
optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18).
Clock (Clock
symbol)—This display
shows the time of day
using a 12-hour clock
or a 24-hour clock.
When your heart rate is
detected, the heart symbol will flash and your
heart rate will be shown
in the middle left display.
Press the Left button repeatedly until the lower
display shows the workout information you are
interested in viewing.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
To reset the displays, press the Left button repeatedly until the word TIME appears in the lower
display. Then, press and hold the Right button until
zeros appear in the displays.
The console has an “auto-off” feature. If the pedals
do not move and the buttons are not pressed for a
few minutes, the power will turn off automatically
to save the batteries.
17
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE ALARM
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The heart rate alarm will alert you when your heart
rate is below or above a defined target heart rate
zone.
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, see the front cover of this
manual.
IMPORTANT: You must wear an optional chest
pulse sensor to use the heart rate alarm (see THE
OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR at the right).
To use the heart rate alarm, first see step 4 on page
15 and define a target heart rate zone.
As you pedal, the console will regularly compare your
heart rate to the target heart rate zone and will indicate if your heart rate is too far below or above the
target heart rate zone.
When a downward-pointing
arrow flashes in the middle
left display, increase your
pedaling speed.
When an upward-pointing arrow flashes in the middle
left display, decrease your pedaling speed.
IMPORTANT: The heart rate alarm is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to pedal at a
speed that is comfortable for you.
18
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in
a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment
off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
WARNING: Per FCC rules, changes or modifications not expressly approved by ICON could void the
user's authority to operate the equipment.
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
20
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
21
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
4
3
4
3
1
2
1
3
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Seat Post
Seat Carriage
Handlebar Post
Handlebar
M12 Flange Nut
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Brake Lever
Plastic Spacer
Resistance Knob
Left Crank Arm
Self-tapping Screw
Right Shield
Left Shield
Leveling Foot
Post Bushing
Stabilizer Cap
Post Cap
Shield Cover
Wheel
Seat
Adjustment Knob
M8 Washer
M8 x 16mm Screw
6.5mm Plastic Spacer
M6 x 38mm Bolt
Chain
M6 Locknut
Crank Hub
Right Crank Arm/Crank Wheel
Crank Cap
M10 Washer
M10 x 25mm Screw
Right Pedal/Strap
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
*
*
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
–
Model No. PFEX03910.1 R1210A
Description
Flywheel
Flywheel Hub Set
Left Pedal/Strap
M5 x 12mm Screw
M8 Locknut
Brake Pad
Brake Clamp
Knob Washer
Brake Cable
Caliper Brake
Wheel Bearing
Flywheel Sprocket
Brake Pad Mount
M10 Hex Nut
M8 Bolt
M6 x 40mm Bolt
M5 Washer
Crank Nut
M5 x 25mm Screw
M8 Hex Nut
M6 Flange Nut
Flywheel Ring
M10 Locknut
M5 x 12mm Screw
Water Bottle Holder
Reed Switch
Hook and Loop Fastener
Transmitter
Console Bracket
Console Screw
Magnet
Clamp
Console
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. PFEX03910.1 R1210A
22
55
17
23
7
18
16
49
16
17
25
24
49
15 26
31
28
32 53
6
35
6
57
37
47
13
13
59
48
45
19
17
13
20
13
23
12
25
16
32
53
23
61
62
24
49
38
38
56
50
67
14
29
4
18
36
66
43
60
1
30
5
65
27
23 39
52 42
44
58
51
41
54
35
35
9 10
68
39
64
39
11
19
18
33
3
19
2
34
55
40
8
38
63
18
40
49
50
46
16 46 21
46
46 21
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 309063 R1210A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF