Had Congress intended to include crimes that have, as an element, the use of “physical contact” as Lautenberg Amendment predicates, it knew 74 75 how to do so. “That it did not speaks loudly and clearly.” Third, “physical force” in the Lautenberg Amendment should be interpreted to require violence to be consistent with courts’ interpretation of “physical force” as it is used in § 16. The circuit courts of appeals appear to have unanimously interpreted “physical force” in § 16 76 to require violence, and the Supreme Court has supported this interpretation, noting in dicta that § 16 encompasses a class of “violent [ ] 77 crimes.” Interpreting “physical force” to require violence in both the 73 18 USC § 3559(c)(2)(A) (2000) (emphasis added). See also, for example, 42 USC § 14071(a)(3)(B) (2000) (“The term ‘sexually violent offense’ means any criminal offense . . . that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse.”) (emphasis added). 74 Compare Griffith, 455 F3d at 1343 (“We know from the language it included [elsewhere] that Congress knew how to require more than simple ‘physical force’ if it had wanted to do so.