Makita | CC01 | Repair - Makita

T
OFFICIAL USE
for ASC & Sales Shop
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
Description
PRODUCT
P 1/ 10
CC300D
Cordless Cutter 85mm (3-3/8")
H2
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
H1
Model CC300D is an 85mm (3-3/8") Cordless cutter
powered by 10.8V-1.3Ah Li-ion battery BL1013 (BL1014*2),
featuring:
• Compact and light weight design for high maneuverability and
easy handling
• Large water supply tank cap offers user easy opening and
refilling water.
W
L
Dimensions: mm (")
300 (11-3/4)
Length (L)
170 (6-11/16)
Width (W)
154 (6-1/16)
Height 1 (H1)
Height 2 (H2)
302 (11-7/8)
This product is available in the following variations.
Model No.
CC300DZ
CC300DW
CC300DWE
---------
Battery
type
quantity
No
No
1
2
BL1013
Charger
Diamond wheel
Housing
color
Offered to
Makita blue
All countries except
North and Central
American countries
Makita blue
white
Makita blue
white
North and Central
American countries
No
DC10WA
Yes
No
No
No
BL1014
2
DC10WB
Specification
Voltage: V
Capacity: Ah
Energy capacity: Wh
Battery
Cell
Charging time (approx.): min.
Max. output: W
No load speed: rpm= min.ˉ¹
Diameter
Size of wheel: mm (")
Hole diameter
Max. cutting capacities *3: mm (")
10.8 (10.8/12V max*2)
1.3
14
Li-ion
50 with DC10WA (DW10WB*2)
at 0°
at 45°
Tank capacity: ml
Weight according to
EPTA-Procedure 01/2003*4: kg (lbs)
*2 Li-ion battery BL1014 for North and Central American countries
*4 With battery, diamond wheel and water supply tank
130
1,400
85 (3-3/8)
15 (9/16)
25.5 (1)
16.5 (5/8)
500
1.7 (3.7)
*3 With 85mm (3-3/8") diamond wheel
Standard equipment
Diamond wheel 85mm ...................................... 1
Hex wrench 4 ................................................... 1
Water supply tank ass’y ................................... 1
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may vary by country.
Optional accessories
Guide rule, 85mm Diamond wheels, Charger DC10WA, Li-ion battery BL1013,
(Charger DC10WB and Li-ion battery BL1014 for North and Central American countries)
P 2/ 10
Repair
CAUTION: Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”.
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R027
1R028
1R035
1R037
1R217
1R269
1R278
1R282
1R356
1R361
Description
Bearing setting pipe 18-10.2
Bearing setting pipe 20-12.2
Bearing setting plate 10.2
Bearing setting plate 20.2
Ring 22
Bearing extractor
Round bar for Arbor 4-50
Round bar for Arbor 8-50
Bearing plate 10mm
Bearing retainer wrench
Use for
assembling Ball bearing 606ZZ, Helical gear 28
assembling Helical gear 47
holding Helical gear 28 when removing Spindle from the Gear
holding Helical gear 47 when removing Helical gear 9B
holding Bearing box when removing Spindle from Baring box
removing Ball bearing 606ZZ
removing Ball bearing 604ZZ and Helical gear 9B from Helical gear 47
removing Helical gear 28 together with Spindle from Bearing box
holding Ball bearing 604ZZ when removing Helical gear 47
removing / assembling Bearing retainer 14-23
[2] LUBRICATIONS
Apply the following lubricant to protect parts and product from unusual abrasion.
Item No.
Description
Portion to lubricate
a. Gear room for Helical gear 47
17
Handle (R)
23
Gear housing
c. O ring 19 of Gear housing complete
complete
Lubricant
b. Gear room for Helical gear 28 and Helical gear 9B Makita grease N No.1
Amount
3g
1g
a little
Fig. 1
17
Helical
gear 47
O ring 19
Helical
gear 9B
b
a
c
Helical gear 28
23
P 3/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-1. Base
DISASSEMBLING
(1) The machine is fixed to Base assembly with M5x10 Thumb screw at the rear side, and with M5 (+) Pan head screw
and M5-8 Hex nut at the front side. Separate the machine from Base assembly. (Fig. 2)
Fig. 2
Flat
washer 5
Wrench 8
Depth guide
M5-8
Hex lock nut
Spring washer 5
M5x10 Thumb screw
M5 (+) Pan head screw
Unscrew M5x10 Thumb screw
from Depth guide.
Note: Be careful not to lose Spring
washer 5 and Flat washer 5.
Loosen M5 (+) Pan head screw
while holding M5-8 Hex lock nut
with Wrench 8.
(2) Remove Angular guide and Depth guide. (Fig. 3)
Base can be now replaced with new one.
Fig. 3
Depth guide
Disassemble the hinge
portion by removing
Stop ring E-3 and Pin 4.
Depth guide
Stop ring E-3
Base
Angular Guide
1. Remove M5x10 Thumb screw,
Spring washer 5 and Flat washer 5.
2. Disassemble the hinge portion by
removing Stop ring E-3 and Pin 5.
Angular guide
Pin 4
Flat washer 5
Spring washer 5
Pin 5
M5x10 Thumb screw
Stop ring E-3
ASSEMBLING
(1) Fix Depth guide to Base with Pin 4 through Depth guide and Base
from the external side. Secure them with Stop ring E-3. (Fig. 4)
(2) Fix Angular guide to Base with Pin 5 through Angular guide and Base
from the internal side. Secure them with Stop ring E-3. (Fig. 3)
(3) Fix M5x10 Thumb screw through Spring washer 5 and Flat washer 5
to Base and Angular guide. (Fig. 3)
(4) Assemble Base to the machine. (Fig. 2)
Fig. 4
Depth guide
Stop ring E-3
Pin 4
Base
P 4/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-2. Switch lever, Lock off lever
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Base from the machine by unscrewing M5x10 Thumb screw on the rear side and M5 (+) Pan head screw
and M5-8 Hex nut on the front side. (Fig. 2)
(2) Remove Set plate, Water supply tank section and Handle (L) from the machine. Now, Lock off lever and
Switch lever can be removed. (Fig. 5)
Fig. 5
1. Remove Set plate with small slotted screwdriver.
Handle (R)
Set plate
2. Remove Water supply tank section
by unscrewing 4x20 Pan head screws (2pcs).
Water supply
tank section
Handle (L)
M4x20
Pan head screw
Slotted
screwdriver
M4x20
Pan head screw
3. Remove Handle (L) from Handle (R) by unscrewing
4x18 Tapping screws (5pcs).
4. Remove Lock off lever, Switch lever, Switch
and other components such as Springs.
4x18 Tapping screw (5pcs.)
Handle (L)
Handle (R)
Lock off lever
Switch lever
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble lock off lever and Switch lever to Handle (R). (Fig. 6)
Fig. 6
1. Mount Compression springs on an each projection
of the two levers drawn below.
Be sure to seat the springs on the base of projection.
Note: Compression spring 4 for Lock off lever and
for Switch lever are identical.
Lock off lever
Switch lever
Compression
spring 4
2. Set Lock off lever and Switch lever on
Handle (R) along with Compression spring 4.
Lock off lever
Handle (R)
Compression
spring 4
Compression
spring 4
Switch lever
(2) Fasten Handle (L) to Handle (R) by screwing 4x18 Tapping screws (5pcs). (Fig. 5)
Compression
spring 4
P 5/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-3. Helical gear 47, Helical gear 9B, Ball bearings
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Handle (L). (Fig. 5)
(2) Remove Motor housing, Gear housing and Duct. (Fig. 7)
Fig. 7
1. Unscrew 4x40 Tapping screws (3pcs).
2. Remove Motor housing set.
3. Remove Duct by unscrewing 4x18
Tapping screw.
4. Remove Gear housing complete.
5. Now, Helical gear 47 can be seen.
Helical gear 47
Gear housing complete
Motor housing set
Duct
4x18 Tapping screw
4x40 Tapping screw
(3pcs)
(3) Remove Helical gear 47. (Fig. 8)
Fig. 8
Helical gear 47
Ball bearing 604ZZ
Ball
bearing 606ZZ
Helical
gear 9B
(4) Disassemble Ball bearing 604ZZ from Helical gear 47. (Fig. 9)
Fig. 9
1. Insert a set of 1R356 between Ball bearing
604ZZ and Helical gear 47, then put 1R356
on Arbor press.
1R356
Ball bearing 604ZZ
Helical gear 47
2. Remove Ball bearing 604ZZ by pushing
the rod end of Helical gear 9B carefully
with Arbor press and 1R278.
Ball bearing
604ZZ
1R278
Helical
gear 47
Rod end of
Helical gear 9B
P 6/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-4. Helical gear 47, Helical gear 9B, Ball bearings (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(5) Helical gear 47 section can be disassembled. (Fig. 10)
Fig. 10
1. Remove Helical gear 47 from Helical gear 9B
using 1R037 and Arbor press with 1R278.
Ball bearing 606ZZ remains on Helical gear 9B
after this process.
2. Remove Ball bearing 606ZZ from Helical gear 9B
with 1R269.
Helical
gear 47
Ball bearing
606ZZ
1R269
1R278
Helical
gear 9B
Ball bearing
606ZZ
Helical gear 9B
1R037
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble Ball bearings and Helical gear 47 to Helical gear 9B. (Fig. 11)
Fig. 11
1. Assemble Ball bearing 606ZZ
to Helical gear 9B using
1R027 and arbor press.
1R027
2. Assemble Helical gear 47 to
Helical gear 9B using 1R028
and arbor press.
Ball bearing
604ZZ
Helical
gear 47
1R028
Rod end of
Helical gear
9B
Ball bearing
606ZZ
Rod portion
of Helical
gear 9B
Set Ball bearing
606ZZ to
this position.
Rod portion
of Helical
gear 9B
3. Assemble Ball bearing 604ZZ
to the rod end of Helical gear 9B.
Set Helical
gear 47 here.
Helical gear 47
Side view
Ball bearing 606ZZ
Ball bearing 604ZZ
Helical gear 47
Ball bearing 606ZZ
Gear end of Helical gear 9B
(2) Do the reverse step of Disassembling. (Fig. 8)
P 7/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-5. Helical gear 28, Ball bearing 6900DDW
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disassemble Bearing box section. (Fig. 12)
Fig. 12
1. Remove M5x16 +Countersunk
head screws.
2. Remove Bearing box section.
3. Remove O ring 26 from
Bearing box.
O ring 26
M5x16 +Countersunk
head screw with adhesive
Bearing box
section
(2) Remove Helical gear 28 and Spindle from Bearing box. (Fig. 13)
Fig. 13
5. Remove Spindle from Helical gear 28
using 1R035 and Arbor press.
4. Remove Helical gear 28 together with Spindle
from Bearing box section using 1R217 and
Arbor press with 1R282.
1R282
1R035
1R217
(3) Disassemble Bearing retainer 14-23 and Ball bearing 6900DDW. (Fig. 14)
Fig. 14
6. Clamp Bearing box with vise and
remove Bearing retainer 14-23 by
turning it with 1R361 counterclockwise.
Bearing
retainer 14-23
7. Place Bearing box on the turn base of
Arbor press, then remove Ball bearing
6900DDW from Bearing box by using
Arbor press and Spindle as a jig.
1R361
Spindle
Ball bearing
6900DDW
8. Separate Spindle from
Ball bearing 6900DDW.
P 8/ 10
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-5. Helical gear 28, Ball bearing 6900DDW (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble Bearing retainer 14-23, Ball bearing 6900DDW, Spindle and Helical gear 28. (Fig. 15)
Fig. 15
1. Put Ball bearing 6900DDW into
Bearing box, then fix Bearing
retainer 14-23 by turning it
clockwise with 1R361.
2. Insert Spindle into Bearing
box by pressing with Arbor
press and put O ring 26.
3. Mount Helical gear 28 on Spindle
of Gear box using 1R027 with
Arbor press.
Bearing retainer 14-23
Spindle
1R027
Ball bearing
6900DDW
O ring 26
Helical
gear 28
Set Helical
gear 28 to
this position.
(2) Mount Bearing box section to Housing (R) by fixing with M5x16 (+) Countersunk head screws. (Fig. 12)
Note: Two M5x16 (+) Countersunk head screws are with threadlocker. Therefore, when re-using them,
apply ThreeBond 1342 or Loctite 242 to the threads.
[3]-6. DC motor
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Motor housing after
disassembling of Handle (L).
(Fig. 7)
(2) Remove DC motor from Motor
housing. (Fig. 16)
Fig. 16
Unscrew four 4x18 Tapping
screws, then disassemble
Motor housing (R).
DC motor can be now replaced.
DC Motor
Motor
housing (R)
4x18 Tapping
screw (4pcs)
ASSEMBLING
Take the reverse step of Disassembling.
[3]-7. Water supply tank
DISASSEMBLING
Disassemble removed Water supply
tank section. (Fig. 5, 17)
ASSEMBLING
Take the reverse step of Disassembling.
Fig. 17
1. Disassemble Tank
holder set.
2. Disassemble Water
supply cock set.
3. Disassemble Water
supply tank set.
2. Water supply cock set
Nozzle
Vinyl tube 5
Water supply
cock complete
1. Tank holder set
M4x20
Pan head screw
Band B
Tank holder
M4x20
Pan head screw
3. Water supply tank set
O ring 50
Rubber
washer 12
Cap A
Water supply tank
Cap B
P 9/ 10
Circuit diagram
Fig.D-1
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Black
Red
White
Controller unit
Controller
Line filter
Line filter is not used
for some countries.
-
red dot marking
+
DC motor
Terminal
COM
Switch
NO
Wiring diagram
Fig.D-2
Wiring to DC Motor
1. Connect the receptacle of Lead wire (red) to the Terminal with
red dot marking.
2. Connect the receptacle of Lead wire (black) to the other Terminal.
Note: Face each Lead wire to the direction drawn below.
3. Pass Lead wire (red) and Lead wire
(black) through Line filter if Line
filter is used.
Top side
Lead wire
(red)
Line filter
Lead wire
(black)
Left side
Receptacles
of Lead wire
Red dot marking
DC motor
Receptacles
of Lead wire
P 10/10
Circuit diagram (cont.)
Fig.D-3
Wiring in Motor housing set
3. Mount Motor housing (R)
1. Place DC motor in Motor housing (L). 2. Fix Lead wires with Line filter
to Motor housing (L).
(if used) in these Lead wire holders
Wire connecting
by pushing them in the direction
Motor housing (L)
portion of
of the arrows.
Motor housing (L)
Receptacle
Lead wire
(black)
red dot
marking
Line filter
(if used)
Lead wire
(red)
Fig.D-4
Motor
housing (R)
Fig.D-5
Wiring to Terminal
Put Controller in Handle (R).
Connected Receptacles to Terminals as drawn below.
Controller
Receptacle
Terminal
Receptacle
Handle (R)
Fig.D-6
Wiring in Handle (R)
Connect Receptacles
with Lead wires
as drawn on the right.
Handle (R)
Lead wire
(white)
Do not route Lead wires over these ribs.
Switch
Controller
Switch
Terminal
Receptacle
Lead wire
(red)
Download PDF