BKI | DR-34 | Service manual | BKI DR-34 Service manual

Rotisserie Oven
MODEL VG
SERVICE MANUAL
Serial Numbers 115493 and Higher
Warranty Information
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
BKI (The “Company”) warrants to the original purchaser/user, that at time of shipment from the
Company factory, this equipment will be free from defect in materials and workmanship. Written
notice of a claim under this Warranty must be given within ONE YEAR AND THREE MONTHS
from date of shipment from the factory. Defective conditions caused by abnormal use or misuse,
lack of maintenance, damage by third parties, alterations by unauthorized personnel, acts of God,
failure to follow installation instructions or any other events beyond the control of the company will
NOT be covered under Warranty. The obligation of the Company under this Warranty shall be
limited to repairing or replacing (at the option of the company) any part which is defective in
reasonable opinion of the Company. The user will have the responsibility and expense of
removing and returning the defective part to the Company as well as the cost of reinstalling the
replacement or repaired part.
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF REVENUE
OR LOSS OF PRODUCT OR PROFIT OR FOR INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, FOOD SPOILAGE OR PRODUCT LOSS. WARRANTY
DOES NOT COVER GLASS BREAKAGE. THE ABOVE WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND ALL
OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE EXCLUDED INCLUDING THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
THIS WARRANTY SHALL APPLY ONLY WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, ITS
TERRITORIES, AND POSSESSIONS AND IN CANADA.
LIMITED NINETY DAY LABOR WARRANTY
All labor necessary to repair or replace factory defective parts will be performed, without charge,
to the end user, by service personnel of a BKI Authorized Distributor during the first ninety days
after the date of installation of the new equipment.
Replacement parts: Any appliance replacement part, except lamps and fuses, which proves to
be defective in material or workmanship within 90 days from date of original installation will be
repaired or replaced without charge F.O.B. Factory, Simpsonville, S.C. or F.O.B. authorized
distributor.
Rotisserie Oven
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Table of Contents .................................................................................................................................................... 1
Introduction.............................................................................................................................................................. 2
Safety Precautions ................................................................................................................................................ 2
Safety Signs and Messages ............................................................................................................................. 2
Safe Work Practices ......................................................................................................................................... 3
Safety Labels .................................................................................................................................................... 4
Health And Sanitation Practices............................................................................................................................ 5
Food Handling................................................................................................................................................... 5
Storage Of Raw Meats...................................................................................................................................... 5
Coding Cooked Foods ...................................................................................................................................... 5
Storage Of Prepared Foods.............................................................................................................................. 5
Installation................................................................................................................................................................ 6
Unpacking and Handling ....................................................................................................................................... 6
Location and Clearance ........................................................................................................................................ 6
Wiring .................................................................................................................................................................... 6
Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................................. 7
Scheduled Maintenance........................................................................................................................................ 7
Oven Cleaning .................................................................................................................................................. 7
Troubleshooting..................................................................................................................................................... 8
Replacement Parts ................................................................................................................................................ 10
Assemblies .......................................................................................................................................................... 10
Accessories ......................................................................................................................................................... 42
Components ........................................................................................................................................................ 42
Wiring Diagrams .................................................................................................................................................... 44
Notes....................................................................................................................................................................... 60
1
Rotisserie Oven
Introduction
Introduction
Your BKI VG is a computer controlled rotisserie oven. It utilizes a revolving mechanism and heating coils that
ensure even product cooking. A touch pad control panel and switches are provided to allow for quick setup and
operation. Removable components allow for easy maintenance and cleaning of the VG.
The BKI name and trademark on this unit assures you of the finest in design and engineering -- that it has been
built with care and dedication -- using the best materials available. Attention to the operating instructions
regarding proper installation, operation, and maintenance will result in long lasting dependability to ensure the
highest profitable return on your investment.
PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE UNIT. If you have
any questions, please contact your BKI Distributor. If they are unable to answer your
questions, contact the BKI Technical Service Department, toll free: 1-800-927-6887.
Outside the U.S., call 1-864-963-3471.
Safety Precautions
Always follow recommended safety precautions listed in this manual. Below is the safety alert symbol. When you
see this symbol on your equipment, be alert to the potential for personal injury or property damage.
Safety Signs and Messages
The following Safety signs and messages are placed in this manual to provide instructions and identify specific
areas where potential hazards exist and special precautions should be taken. Know and understand the meaning
of these instructions, signs, and messages. Damage to the equipment, death or serious injury to you or other
persons may result if these messages are not followed.
This message indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
This message indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
This message indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
This message is used when special information, instructions or identification are required
relating to procedures, equipment, tools, capacities and other special data.
2
Rotisserie Oven
Introduction
Safe Work Practices
Wear Safe Clothing Appropriate To Your Job
Always wear your insulated mitts when handling hot racks or touch any hot metal
surface. If you lose or damage your mitts, you can buy new ones at your local
restaurant equipment supply store or from your local BKI Distributor.
Always wear non-skid shoes when working around the oven or any other
equipment.
Never wear loose clothing such as neckties or scarves while operating this
equipment. Keep loose hair tied back or in a hair net while operating this
equipment.
Always wear appropriate personal protection equipment during the cleaning
process to guard against possible injury from hot cleaning solution.
Beware of High Voltage
This equipment uses high voltage. Serious injury can occur if you or any untrained
or unauthorized person installs, services, or repairs this equipment. Always Use an
Authorized Service agent to Service Your Equipment.
Keep this manual with the Equipment
This manual is an important part of your equipment. Always keep it near for easy
access. If you need to replace this manual, contact:
BKI
Technical Services Department
P.O. Box 80400
Simpsonville, S.C. 29680-0400
Or call toll free: 1-800-927-6887
Outside the U.S., call 864-963-3471
Protect Children
Keep children away from this equipment. Children may not understand that this
equipment is dangerous for them and others.
NEVER allow children to play near or operate your equipment.
Keep Safety Labels Clean and in Good Condition
Do not remove or cover any safety labels on your equipment. Keep all safety labels
clean and in good condition. Replace any damaged or missing safety labels. Refer
to the Safety Labels section for illustration and location of safety labels on this unit.
If you need a new safety label, obtain the number of the specific label illustrated on
page 4, then contact:
BKI
Technical Services Department
P.O. Box 80400
Simpsonville, S.C. 29680-0400
Or call toll free: 1-800-927-6887
Outside the U.S., call 864-963-3471
3
Rotisserie Oven
Introduction
Be Prepared for Emergencies
Be prepared for fires, injuries, or other emergencies.
Keep a first aid kit and a fire extinguisher near the equipment. You must use a 40pound Type BC fire extinguisher and keep it within 25 feet of your equipment.
Keep emergency numbers for doctors, ambulance services, hospitals, and the fire
department near your telephone.
Know your responsibilities as an Employer
• Make certain your employees know how to operate the equipment.
• Make certain your employees are aware of the safety precautions on the
equipment and in this manual.
• Make certain that you have thoroughly trained your employees about operating
the equipment safely.
• Make certain the equipment is in proper working condition. If you make
unauthorized modifications to the equipment, you will reduce the function and
safety of the equipment.
Safety Labels
4
Rotisserie Oven
Introduction
Health And Sanitation Practices
BKI Rotisserie Ovens are manufactured to comply with health regulations and are tested and certified to NSF
standards. You must operate the equipment properly, using only quality products and use meat thermometers to
insure meats are thoroughly cooked.
Food Handling
•
Wash hands thoroughly in warm, soapy water after handling raw poultry or meats.
•
Clean and sanitize all utensils and surfaces that have been in contact with raw products. Clean and
sanitize the meat forks or baskets between cooking.
•
Never place cooked meats on the same surfaces used to prepare raw meats, unless the area has been
thoroughly cleaned and sanitized.
Storage Of Raw Meats
•
Designate an area or shelf strictly for the storage of all raw meats to be used in the rotisserie.
•
Raw product must always be stored at temperatures below 38° F. (3° C.).
•
Never store or mix raw foods above cooked foods, as this is a health hazard. The drippings from raw
foods contaminate cooked or processed foods.
•
All chicken and chicken parts to be stored overnight must be thoroughly iced down and refrigerated.
Coding Cooked Foods
All products cooked during the day should be sold the same day.
NOTE: It is not the intent of the rotisserie program to have unsold merchandise at the end of the cooking day.
Follow your company’s procedures for the handling of any leftover product.
Storage Of Prepared Foods
•
Cold foods should be kept at or below 38° F. (3° C.).
•
Hot foods must be maintained to meet local health codes, usually a minimum 145° F. (63° C.).
5
Rotisserie Oven
Installation
Installation
Serious injury, equipment damage or death could result if attempting to install this oven
yourself. Ensure that an authorized BKI service agent install the oven.
Unpacking and Handling
It is the owners’ responsibility to file all freight claims with the delivering truck line. Inspect all cartons and crates
for damage as soon as they arrive. If damage to cartons or crates is found, or if a shortage is found, note this on
the bill of lading (all copies) prior to signing.
If damage is found when the equipment is opened, immediately call the delivering truck line and follow up the call
with a written report indicating concealed damage to your shipment. Ask for an immediate inspection of your
concealed damage item. Packaging material MUST be retained to show the inspector from the truck line.
Remove all packing from the interior and exterior of the oven.
Location and Clearance
Underwriters Laboratories requires that the oven have at least 6" clearance from combustible surfaces at the rear
and the left side of the machine.
Wiring
Electrocution, equipment failure or property damage could result if an unlicensed
electrician performs the electrical installation. Ensure that a licensed electrician perform
the electrical installation.
The oven, when installed by an authorized BKI service agent, must be wired in accordance with local codes, or in
the absence of local codes, with the National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70-2002. You can obtain this code
from:
The National Fire Protection Association
Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02269
6
Rotisserie Oven
Maintenance
Maintenance
Failure to comply with the maintenance below could result in a serious accident or
equipment damage.
Failure to remove power from this unit before performing maintenance may cause severe
electrical shock. This unit may have more than one disconnect switch.
Scheduled Maintenance
Use the following table to help manage scheduled maintenance activities.
Frequency
Performed By
Part
Activity
Daily
User
Oven
Clean the entire Oven.
Oven Cleaning
Cleaning is not only necessary for sanitary reasons, but will increase sales appeal and maximize operating
efficiency.
Failure to remove power from this unit may cause severe electrical shock. This unit may
have more than one disconnect switch.
Using abrasive cleaners may damage the cabinet finish. Use only a mild soap and water
solution.
DO NOT USE OVEN CLEANER on this machine. Caustic cleaners can cause damage to
the machine.
Never steam clean or get excess water in the interior of the cabinet as this can damage
unit.
Always wear appropriate personal protection equipment during the cleaning process to
guard against possible injury from hot cleaning solution.
1. Turn off all switches and controls.
2. Let the oven cool until it is warm, but not hot enough to burn you.
3. Pull grease drawer out of oven and empty it’s contents.
4. Clean grease drawer and tray area with hot soapy water.
5. Remove all food products from the unit. Remove V-spits, meat forks and hanging baskets from the unit
and place them in a large sink to soak in hot cleaning solution (BKI Cleaner).
7
Rotisserie Oven
Maintenance
6. Remove the Rotor System as described below:
•
Lift the washer from the groove and slide down the shaft.
•
Slide collar down the shaft.
•
Remove the inner shaft. NOTE: The welded bead in the center of shaft denotes the shaft removal
direction.
•
Remove rotors.
7. Place the Rotor System components in a large sink to soak in hot cleaning solution. Clean the rotors with
warm water, a sponge and BKI Cleaner. Wipe dry with a clean cloth.
8. Remove the circulation bottom as described below:
•
Remove the intake cover.
•
Unscrew all 6 wingnuts. Allow the circulation bottom to drop down.
•
Pull unit toward you until the pins are released.
9. Place the circulation bottom in a large sink and clean with hot soapy water.
10. Clean the top of oven. Carefully clean around fan blades and surrounding areas.
11. Clean the outside and inside of the rotisserie oven with warm water, a sponge and an approved cleaner
which is authorized for use on food surface areas.
12. Reassemble the oven.
Troubleshooting
Refer to the table below for troubleshooting information.
Problem
Cause
Possible Solution
Unit will not turn on.
Power to unit is not on. Problem
with building power panel,
circuit breaker or fuse.
Check circuit breaker or fuses at building
power panel. If problem persists, contact
an authorized BKI service agent for
corrective action.
Blown fuse.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Hi-Limit is tripped.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Defective Hi-Limit switch.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Not rotating.
Motor circuit breaker tripped.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Rotor switch not functioning.
Defective switch.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Capacitor not functioning.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
8
Rotisserie Oven
Maintenance
Problem
Cause
Possible Solution
Oven does not heat at all.
Improper parameter settings.
Check parameter settings.
Improper program settings.
Check program settings.
Hi-Limit is tripped.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Loose wire on heater circuit.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Defective relay.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Defective contactor.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Heating elements not
functioning.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Improper line voltage.
Check incoming voltage. If problem
persists, contact an authorized BKI
service agent for corrective action.
Heating elements not
functioning.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Oven does not heat and
blower fan does not function.
Circulation bottom is not
installed or microswitch is
defective or Hi-Limit is tripped.
Install the Circulation bottom if necessary.
For defective microswitch or HI-Limit trip
contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Control displays “F1”.
Thermocouple connection is
loose or thermocouple
defective.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Blower fan not functioning
Defective motor.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Controller displays faulty
temperature readings above
400 degrees.
Defective controller, Defective
heating elements or Defective
thermocouple.
Contact an authorized BKI service agent
for corrective action.
Oven heats up slowly.
9
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Replacement Parts
Use the information in this section to identify replacement parts. To order replacement parts, call your local BKI
sales and service representative. Before calling, please note the serial number on the rating tag affixed to the unit.
Assemblies
Description
Assembly #
Figure #
Table #
CONTROL PANEL, VG8 CUSTOMER SIDE W/JOG SWITCH
CONTROL PANEL, VG16 CUSTOMER SIDE W/JOG SWITCH
AN45414800
AN45414700
1
1
CONTROL PANEL, VG8
CONTROL PANEL, VG16
AN45414300
AN45413200
2
2
DOUBLE FLAT GLASS, NO HANDLE
AB45415600
3
3
DOUBLE FLAT GLASS, W/HANDLE
AB45417500
4
4
DRIPPING DRAWER
AB45436000
5
5
DRIVE ROTOR, VG8/16
AB45418100
6
6
INNER DOOR, FULL HANDLE
AB45416600
7
7
JACKSHAFT
AB45424600
8
8
OUTER DOOR, CURVED
AB45457200
9
9
PASSIVE ROTOR, VG8/16
AB45418000
10
10
POWER ENTRY TERM BLOCK, 208V VG8
AN45452100
11
11
POWER ENTRY TERM BLOCK, EURO 230V VG16
AN45425000
12
12
POWER ENTRY TERMINAL BLOCK, VG16
AN45456600
13
13
ROTOR MOTOR, 208V
AN45414500
14
14
ROTOR MOTOR, 220-240
AN45414600
15
15
ROTOR SHAFT WELDMENT
WB45445800
16
16
SOLID DOOR, W/PULL HANDLE
AB45417900
17
17
WIRE PANEL, DELTA N. AMERICA
AN45476800
18
18
WIRE PANEL, WYE EUROPE
AN45476900
19
19
10
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 1. Customer Side Control Panel W/Jog Switch
Table 1. Customer Side Control Panel W/Jog Switch Parts
ITEM #
PART #
QTY
DESCRIPTION
AN45414800
VG8 CUSTOMER SIDE CONTROL PANEL
1
FB45470303
1
CTL PNL CUST SIDE VG8
2
S0304
1
SWITCH, 2 POS OPERATOR BLK
3
S0308
2
SWITCH, NO/NC BLOCK GE 9PB11VN
N0520*
1
DECAL, VG8 CUSTOMER SIDE
AN45414700
VG16 CUSTOMER SIDE CONTROL PANEL
1
FB45444203
1
CTL PNL, CUST SIDE VG16
2
S0304
2
SWITCH, 2 POS OPERATOR BLK
3
S0308
4
SWITCH, NO/NC BLOCK GE 9PB11VN
N0510**
1
DECAL, VG REAR ROTOR SWITCH
* - This part is depicted in the Controls and Indicators section.
** - This part is depicted in Figure 21, item 5.
11
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 2. Control Panel
12
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 2. Control Panel Parts
ITEM #
PART #
QTY
DESCRIPTION
AN45414300
VG8 CONTROL PANEL
1
CB0059
1
BREAKER, CIRCUIT .6 AMP 250V
2
CP0037
1
CONTROLLER, TIME/TEMP VG
3
FA45438209
1
BRKT, CIRCUIT BREAKER
4
S0304
1
SWITCH, 2 POS OPERATOR BLK
5
S0307
2
SWITCH, NO BLOCK GE P9B10VN
6
S0308
1
SWITCH, NO/NC BLOCK GE 9PB11VN
7
S0338
1
SWITCH, 3 POS SATIN CHROME
8
S0347
1
SWITCH, CONTACT BLOCK 2NC
9
WB45470100
1
CTL PNL WELD VG8 STORK CONTROL
N0503*
1
DECAL, CONTROL PANEL VG
AN45413200
VG16 CONTROL PANEL
1
CB0059
2
BREAKER, CIRCUIT .6 AMP 250V
2
CP0037
2
CONTROLLER, TIME/TEMP VG
3
FA45438209
2
BRKT, CIRCUIT BREAKER
4
S0304
2
SWITCH, 2 POS OPERATOR BLK
5
S0307
4
SWITCH, NO BLOCK GE P9B10VN
6
S0308
2
SWITCH, NO/NC BLOCK GE 9PB11VN
7
S0338
2
SWITCH, 3 POS SATIN CHROME
8
S0347
2
SWITCH, CONTACT BLOCK 2NC
9
WB45444300
1
CTL PNL WELD OPER SIDE VG16
N0503*
2
DECAL, CONTROL PANEL VG
* - This part is depicted in the Controls and Indicators section.
13
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 3. Double Flat Glass W/No Handle (Sheet 1 of 4)
14
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 3. Double Flat Glass W/No Handle (Sheet 2 of 4)
15
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 3. Double Flat Glass W/No Handle (Sheet 3 of 4)
16
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 3. Double Flat Glass W/No Handle (Sheet 4 of 4)
17
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 3. Double Flat Glass W/No Handle Parts
ITEM #
Figure 3 (sheet 1)
Figure 3 (sheet 2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Figure 3 (sheet 3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART #
AB45415600
SCR439
AB45441600
TP0037
WSH038
B0990
B0858
F0360
GL0298
FB45436551
FB45442302
FB45437151
LZ0112
FB45442503
MC0005
NUT276
SCR016
SCR439
SCR418
F0361
F0137
WSH248
AN45416500
FB45438551
FB45438651
MA45436900
GL0318
H0109
NUT264
RIV180
SCR439
QTY
DESCRIPTION
DOUBLE FLAT GLASS, NO HANDLE
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
INNER DOOR ASSY NO HDL W/H-CLIP
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 USS FLAT
BUMPER, SNAP IN (VG)
BUSHING, INNER DOOR GLASS VG
CLIP, DOOR W/06MM HOLE
GLASS, 27.06 X 28.656 VG
HANDLE BRKT COVER, VG
HANDLE BRKT VG16
HINGE BRKT COVER, INNER DOOR
BRKT, INNER DOOR HINGE VG
MAGNET MOUNT VG
MAGNET, 1 7/8 X 7/8
NUT, 8-32 WASHERED LOCKNUT
SCREW, 10 X 1/2 SLTD HEX WSHR
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 SLTD TR HD
STOPPER, PLAS F. CLIP
THREAD INSERT 8-32 STEEL
WASHERED LOCKNUT, 1/4-20 ZINC
DBL FLAT GLASS DOOR ASSY
BRACKET, DOOR FLAT GLASS
BRACKET, DOOR FLAT GLASS
GLASS COVER, DFG VG
GLASS, 27.060 X 28.656
HINGE, BLK ANODIZED
NUT, 8-32 ACORN S/S
RIVET, SSD42SSBS
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
4
1
1
4
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
7
12
4
4
14
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
18
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 4. Double Flat Glass W/Handle (Sheet 1 of 4)
19
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 4. Double Flat Glass W/Handle (Sheet 2 of 4)
20
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 4. Double Flat Glass W/Handle (Sheet 3 of 4)
21
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 4. Double Flat Glass W/Handle (Sheet 4 of 4)
22
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 4. Double Flat Glass W/Handle Parts
ITEM #
Figure 4 (sheet 1)
Figure 4 (sheet 2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Figure 4 (sheet 3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART #
AB45417500
SCR439
AB45417400
TP0037
WSH038
SCR059
B0990
B0858
F0360
GL0298
FB45417351
FB45442302
FB45437151
H0209
LZ0112
WSH044
FB45442503
MC0005
NUT276
SCR016
SCR439
SCR418
F0361
F0137
WSH248
AN45416500
FB45438551
FB45438651
MA45436900
GL0318
H0109
NUT264
RIV180
SCR439
QTY
DESCRIPTION
DOUBLE FLAT GLASS, W/HANDLE
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
INNER DOOR ASSY, VG
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 USS FLAT
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX CAP
BUMPER, SNAP IN (VG)
BUSHING, INNER DOOR GLASS VG
CLIP, DOOR W/06MM HOLE
GLASS, 27.06 X 28.656 VG
HANDLE BRKT COVER
HANDLE BRKT VG16
HINGE BRKT COVER, INNER DOOR
HANDLE, VG COMPONENT HDWE
BRKT, INNER DOOR HINGE VG
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK ZINC PLTD
MAGNET MOUNT VG
MAGNET, 1 7/8 X 7/8
NUT, 8-32 WASHERED LOCKNUT
SCREW, 10 X 1/2 SLTD HEX WSHR
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 SLTD TR HD
STOPPER, PLAS F. CLIP
THREAD INSERT 8-32 STEEL
WASHERED LOCKNUT, 1/4-20 ZINC
DBL FLAT GLASS DOOR ASSY
BRACKET, DOOR FLAT GLASS
BRACKET, DOOR FLAT GLASS
GLASS COVER, DFG VG
GLASS, 27.060 X 28.656
HINGE, BLK ANODIZED
NUT, 8-32 ACORN S/S
RIVET, SSD42SSBS
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
4
1
1.33
6
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
2
7
12
4
4
14
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
23
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 5. Dripping Drawer
Table 5. Dripping Drawer Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
PART #
WB45435900
V0020H
V0020
QTY
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
DRIPPING DRAWER VG
HANDLE FOR V0020 BALL VALVE
VALVE, BALL 3/4" FULL PORT
24
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 6. VG8/16 Drive Rotor
Table 6. VG8/16 Drive Rotor Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
PART #
DC0101
WSH246
RO0040
SCR434
QTY
1
4
1
4
DESCRIPTION
COUPLING, DRIVE VG
WASHER, #10 INT TOOTH S/S
ROTOR, DRIVE SIDE VG8/16
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/8 PHIL TR HD
25
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 7. Inner Door W/Full Handle
26
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 7. Inner Door W/Full Handle Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART #
TP0037
WSH038
SCR059
B0858
GL0298
FB45442451
FB45442302
FB45442251
H0209
LZ0112
WSH044
FB45442503
MC0005
SCR016
SCR439
SCR418
F0137
WSH248
QTY
1.33
6
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
7
10
4
10
4
DESCRIPTION
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 USS FLAT
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX CAP
BUSHING, INNER DOOR GLASS VG
GLASS, 27.06 X 28.656 VG
HANDLE BRKT COVER VG16
HANDLE BRKT VG16
HINGE BRKT COVER, INNER DOOR
HANDLE, VG COMPONENT HDWE
BRKT, INNER DOOR HINGE VG
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK ZINC PLTD
MAGNET MOUNT VG
MAGNET, 1 7/8 X 7/8
SCREW, 10 X 1/2 SLTD HEX WSHR
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PHIL TR HD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1 SLTD TR HD
THREAD INSERT 8-32 STEEL
WASHERED LOCKNUT, 1/4-20 ZINC
Figure 8. Jackshaft
Table 8. Jackshaft Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
PART #
B0239
FT0424
PB45424900
SH0104
WSH253
QTY
2
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
BEARING, FCJ16F20-8
CLAMP COLLAR C12L14 1X1.75X.5
JACKSHAFT BEARING WELD PTD
SHAFT, ROTOR MOTOR DRIVE
WASHER, THRUST 1.025X2 PER PRINT
27
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 9. Curved Outer Door
28
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 9. Curved Outer Door Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART #
TP0037
WSH038
BLT257
FB45443303
FB45443403
FB45443503
GL0300M
FB45443203
LZ0113
WSH246
FB45455703
MC0005
NUT132
NUT097
SCR434
SCR006
SP0031
WSH268
QTY
1.33
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
7
4
6
4
8
6
12
DESCRIPTION
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 USS FLAT
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 5/8 CARRIAGE
BUMPER BRKT OUTER DOOR VG16
BUMPER BRKT OUTER DOOR VG16
COVER, MAGNET VG
GLASS, VG OUTER DOOR W/MATRIX
DOOR LATCH PLATE OUTER DOOR
BRKT, OUTER DOOR HINGE VG
WASHER, #10 INT TOOTH S/S
MAGNET MOUNT, OUTER DOOR VG
MAGNET, 1 7/8 X 7/8
NUT, 10-24 SS 18-8 HEX CAP
NUT, 1/4-20 SS 18-8 CAP
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/8 PHIL TR HD
SCREW, 8 X 1/2 PHIL PAN HEAD
SPACER, TEFLON-DOOR GLASS
WASHER, TEFLON VG
29
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 10. VG8/16 Passive Rotor
Table 10. VG8/16 Passive Rotor Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART #
F0362
B0251
B0250
WSH246
DC0100
RO0041
SCR434
QTY
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
RETAINING RING, 1" INTERNAL
BEARING DISC
BEARING, SLEEVE .750 ID
WASHER, #10 INT TOOTH S/S
COUPLING, PASSIVE VG
ROTOR, PASSIVE SIDE VG8/16
SCREW, 10-24 X 3/8 PHIL TR HD
30
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 11. 208V VG8 Power Entry Term Block
Table 11. 208V VG8 Power Entry Term Block Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART #
MA10503700
TB0044-GND
TB0044-L1
TB0044-L2
TB0044-L3
TB0046
TB0047
TB0048
TB0051
QTY
1
2
2
2
2
3
3
1
1
DESCRIPTION
RAIL CUT TO 3.94" TB0045
TERM BLOCK TAGS GROUND
TERM BLOCK TAGS L1
TERM BLOCK TAGS L2
TERM BLOCK TAGS L3
TERM BLOCK, WDU10 #102030
TERM BLOCK END PLATE WAP
TERM BLOCK GROUND BLOCK
TERM BLOCK END BRKT EW35
31
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 12. Euro 230V VG16 Power Entry Term Block
Table 12. Euro 230V VG16 Power Entry Term Block Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART #
MA10503700
TB0044-A
TB0044-B
TB0044-C
TB0044-GND
TB0044-N
TB0046
TB0047
TB0048
TB0051
QTY
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
DESCRIPTION
RAIL CUT TO 3.94" TB0045
TERM BLOCK TAGS "A"
TERM BLOCK TAGS "B"
TERM BLOCK TAGS "C"
TERM BLOCK TAGS GROUND
TERM BLOCK TAGS "N"
TERM BLOCK, WDU10 #102030
TERM BLOCK END PLATE WAP
TERM BLOCK GROUND BLOCK
TERM BLOCK END BRKT EW35
32
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 13. VG16 Power Entry Terminal Block
Table 13. VG16 Power Entry Terminal Block Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART #
MA10503700
TB0044-GND
TB0044-L1
TB0044-L2
TB0044-L3
TB0046
TB0047
TB0048
TB0051
QTY
1
2
4
4
4
6
6
1
2
DESCRIPTION
RAIL CUT TO 3.94" TB0045
TERM BLOCK TAGS GROUND
TERM BLOCK TAGS L1
TERM BLOCK TAGS L2
TERM BLOCK TAGS L3
TERM BLOCK, WDU10 #102030
TERM BLOCK END PLATE WAP
TERM BLOCK GROUND BLOCK
TERM BLOCK END BRKT EW35
33
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 14. 208V Rotor Motor
34
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 14. 208V Rotor Motor Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART #
EB45493500
F0064
F0384
FB45444909
M0086
SCR006
SCR058
TB0064
TB0066
TB0068
TP0037
WSH044
QTY
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
3
1
0.1667
4
DESCRIPTION
WIRE HARN ROTOR MOTOR
CABLE TIES, 7 1/2" NO EYELET
TERMINAL, GROUND
MOTOR MOUNT, BALDOR MOTOR
MOTOR, 208V .48/.5A BALDOR
SCREW, 8 X 1/2 PHIL PAN HEAD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX CAP
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK 2 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK END PLATE
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK ZINC PLTD
35
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 15. 220-240V Rotor Motor
36
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Table 15. 220-240V Rotor Motor Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART #
EB45493500
F0064
F0384
FB45444909
M0087
SCR006
SCR058
TB0064
TB0066
TB0068
TP0037
WSH038
WSH044
QTY
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
0.1667
4
4
DESCRIPTION
WIRE HARN ROTOR MOTOR
CABLE TIES, 7 1/2" NO EYELET
TERMINAL, GROUND
MOTOR MOUNT, BALDOR MOTOR
MOTOR, 110-120/220-240 .94/.55 AMP
SCREW, 8 X 1/2 PHIL PAN HEAD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX CAP
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK 2 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK END PLATE
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
WASHER, 1/4 USS FLAT
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK ZINC PLTD
37
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 16. Rotor Shaft Weldment
Table 16. Rotor Shaft Weldment Parts*
ITEM #
PART #
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
DC0102
2
ROTOR CUP, VG
2
MB45446900
1
SHAFT, VG
3
SH0108
2
SHAFT END, VG
4
WSH267
2
WASHER, ROTOR 3" VG
* - The Rotor Shaft Weldment can only be purchased as an entire unit. Individual parts are shown for identification
only and cannot be purchased separately.
38
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 17. Solid Door W/Pull Handle
Table 17. Solid Door W/Pull Handle Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART #
TP0037
I0031
P0022
MC0005
FB45458203
NUT076
FB45458605
FB45418203
RIV180
FB45473705
FB45418303
QTY
1.33
6
1
6
1
3
1
1
40
1
1
DESCRIPTION
TAPE, 7/8 DBL SIDE 3M6381 WHITE
INSULATION,BGF MAT 8"CUT M-1210G
HANDLE, PULL SS P60-1010
MAGNET, 1 7/8 X 7/8
MAGNET MOUNT VG
PALNUT, #10-24 ZINC PLTD
PNL, LOWER SOLID DOOR
PANEL, INNER SOLID BACK
RIVET, SSD42SSBS
INNER PNL, SOLID DOOR
PANEL, OUTER SOLID DOOR
39
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 18. Delta N. America Wire Panel
Table 18. Delta N. America Wire Panel Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART #
F0083
F0124
F0185
F0186
F0381
F0382
F0383
FA45415909
FC45476509
FH0001
NUT180
NUT253
R0003
SCR006
SCR117
SCR420
T0008
TB0064
TB0065
TB0067
TB0068
TF0045
TF0052
QTY
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
14
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
THREAD INSERT 10-24 STEEL
FUSE, 4A SC4 BUSSMAN
GROMMET, 1" 0654-6011
GROMMET, 1/2" 0652-6014
CONNECTOR 231-108/008-000
CONNECTOR 231-116/008-000
CONNECTOR 231-106/031-000
BRKT, FUSEHOLDER VG
CTL PNL SUPP
FUSE HOLDER, 15A 300V HPF-EE
NUT, 4-40 WASHER LOCKNUT
NUT, 6-32 S/S 18-8 NYLON
RELAY, 4 POLE 240V
SCREW, 8 X 1/2 PHIL PAN HEAD
SCREW, 6-32 X 3/8 PHIL RD HD
SCREW, 4-40 X 1 PAN HD M/S
THERMOSTAT, HI LIMIT 572¦F
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR W/MTG FOOT
TERM BLOCK 2 CONDUCTOR
TERM BLOCK END PLATE
TRANSFORMER, 230/115 PRI 175VA
TRANSFORMER, 208/240-12 20VA
40
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Figure 19. Wye Europe Wire Panel
Table 19. Wye Europe Wire Panel Parts
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART #
F0083
F0144
F0185
F0186
F0381
F0382
F0383
FA45415909
FC45476509
FH0001
NUT180
NUT253
R0127
SCR006
SCR117
SCR420
T0008
TB0064
TB0065
TB0067
TB0068
TF0045
TF0046
QTY
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
14
24
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
THREAD INSERT 10-24 STEEL
FUSE, 5A 600V SC5 BUSSMAN
GROMMET, 1" 0654-6011
GROMMET, 1/2" 0652-6014
CONNECTOR 231-108/008-000
CONNECTOR 231-116/008-000
CONNECTOR 231-106/031-000
BRKT, FUSEHOLDER VG
CTL PNL SUPP
FUSE HOLDER, 15A 300V HPF-EE
NUT, 4-40 WASHER LOCKNUT
NUT, 6-32 S/S 18-8 NYLON
RELAY, 4POLE 25A 220-230V 50/60HZ
SCREW, 8 X 1/2 PHIL PAN HEAD
SCREW, 6-32 X 3/8 PHIL RD HD
SCREW, 4-40 X 1 PAN HD M/S
THERMOSTAT, HI LIMIT 572¦F
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR CTR
TERM BLOCK 4 CONDUCTOR W/MTG FOOT
TERM BLOCK 2 CONDUCTOR
TERM BLOCK END PLATE
TRANSFORMER, 230/115 PRI 175VA
TRANSFORMER 230/12V 6VA
41
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Accessories
Description
Accessory #
Figure #
Item #
BASKET, MEAT CHICKEN 4 GOOSERS VG
MB0037
20
1
INSULATED MITT 13"
G0052
20
2
MEAT BASKET, VG
MB0038
20
3
MEAT FORK 27.1875 VG
MF0032
20
4
VEE SPIT VG
MF0038
20
5
Figure 20. Accessories
1
2
4
5
3
Components
Description
Component #
Figure #
Item #
CALROD, 208V 4KW COIL TYPE
CALROD, 220/240V COIL TYPE
CALROD, 230V 3.5 KW COIL TYPE
C0130
C0121
C0120
21
1
CASTER, LT W/O BRAKE 3-34-105
C0401
21
2
CASTER, W/BRAKE 3-34-105
C0408
21
3
CHAIN, #40 ROLLER 60 PITCHES/W CONNECTING LINK
CH0013
21
4
DECAL, VG REAR ROTOR SWITCH
N0510
21
5
FAN BLADE, 60 Hz.
FN0028
21
6
FAN BLADE, 50 Hz.
FN0029
21
7
FAN, 230V, 50/60 HZ 'BOXER'
FN0012
21
8
HINGE, VG MACHINED S/S
H0110
21
9
LAMPHOLDER W/BULB 12V 20W (OSRAM)
LH0024
21
10
LEG, VG PAINTED
PB45475000
21
11
NUT, 1/4-20 S/S WING
NUT278
21
12
SPROCKET, #40 26 TEETH
S0701
21
13
42
Rotisserie Oven
Replacement Parts
Description
Component #
Figure #
Item #
TEMP PROBE PT100 RTD
T0007
21
14
TORQUE LIMITER ASSY .625 BORE
TL0003
21
15
Figure 21. Components
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
43
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Wiring Diagrams
Refer to the table below to find the wiring diagram associated with your unit.
Wiring Diagram
Figure #
Page #
208V/220V/240V VG8
Figure 22
45
208V/220V/240V VG16
Figure 23
48
240V/415V, 220V/380V VG8
Figure 24
52
240V/415V, 220V/380V VG16
Figure 25
55
44
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 22. 208V/220V/240V VG8 (sheet 1 of 3)
45
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 22. 208V/220V/240V VG8 (sheet 2 of 3)
46
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 22. 208V/220V/240V VG8 (sheet 3 of 3)
47
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 23. 208V/220V/240V VG16 (sheet 1 of 4)
48
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 23. 208V/220V/240V VG16 (sheet 2 of 4)
49
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 23. 208V/220V/240V VG16 (sheet 3 of 4)
50
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 23. 208V/220V/240V VG16 (sheet 4 of 4)
51
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 24. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG8 (sheet 1 of 3)
52
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 24. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG8 (sheet 2 of 3)
53
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 24. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG8 (sheet 3 of 3)
54
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 25. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG16 (sheet 1 of 5)
55
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 25. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG16 (sheet 2 of 5)
56
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 25. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG16 (sheet 3 of 5)
57
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 25. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG16 (sheet 4 of 5)
58
Rotisserie Oven
Wiring Diagrams
Figure 25. 240V/415V, 220V/380V, VG16 (sheet 5 of 5)
59
Rotisserie Oven
Notes
Notes
60
Rotisserie Oven
Notes
Notes
61
P.O. Box 80400, Simpsonville, S.C. 29680-0400, USA
http://www.bkideas.com
Made and printed in the U.S.A
LI0195/0306
Download PDF