THS125manual
Instruction & Assembly
OPERATOR’S MANUAL AND PARTS LIST
THE HANDY 125lb PUSH SPREADER – THS125
Spares & Support 01793 333212
www.thehandy.co.uk
Before use please read & understand this manual, paying particular
attention to the safety instructions.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
08/02/2011
REV061110
Table of Contents
General Warnings and Rules ................................................................................ 3
Hazard Signal Word Definitions............................................................................. 4
Controls and Features Identification...................................................................... 5
Component & Hardware.................................................................................... 6, 7
Assembly Instructions ..................................................................... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Operation Instructions ............................................................................. 13, 14, 15
Spreading Instructions......................................................................................... 16
Maintenance and Storage ................................................................................... 17
Specification ........................................................................................................ 17
Parts Drawing & Parts List............................................................................. 18, 19
-2-
GENERAL WARNINGS
READ and UNDERSTAND this manual completely before using the Push Spreader.
Operator must read and understand all safety and warning information, operating instructions,
maintenance and storage instructions before operating this equipment. Failure to properly operate
and maintain the push spreader could result in serious injury to the operator or bystanders.
Operation Warnings
z Do not at any time carry passengers sit or stand on the spreader.
z Do not allow children to play on, stand upon or climb in the spreader.
z Always inspect the spreader before using to assure it is in good working condition.
z Replace or repair damaged or worn parts immediately.
z Always check and tighten hardware and assembled parts before operation.
z Do not exceed equipment maximum load capacity of 125lb.
z Avoid large holes and ditches when transporting loads.
z Be careful when operating on steep grades (hill) the spreader may tip over.
z Do not push close to creeks, ditches and public highways.
z Do not use the spreader on windy days when spreading grass seed or herbicides.
z Always use caution when loading and unloading spreader.
z Never tow the spreader with a motorized vehicle.
Crush and Cut Hazards
z Always keep hands and feet clear from moving parts while operating the equipment.
z Always clear and keep work area clean when operating.
z Always wear safety gear, eye protection, gloves and work boots when operating the spreader.
WARNING
The warnings, cautions, and instructions outlined in this instruction manual cannot cover all
possible conditions or situations that may occur. It must be understood by the operator that
common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product and must be supplied
by the operator.
Assembly Is Required
This product requires assembly before use. See “Assembly” section for instructions. Because of the
weight and/or size of the push spreader, it is recommended that another adult be present to assist
with the assembly. INSPECT ALL COMPONENTS closely upon receipt to make sure no components
are missing or damaged.
-3-
Hazard Signal Word Definitions
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert
you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid
possible injury or death.
DANGER
DANGER
indicates
an
imminently
hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING
indicates
a
potentially
hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION
indicates
a
potentially
hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
CAUTION
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, may result in property damage.
ABOUT YOUR PUSH SPREADER
This push spreader is designed to spread a wide range of materials (Fertilizer, Grass Seed and Deicing
Salt). Materials such as Powders, Manure, Top Soil, Gravel, and Mulch have the wrong physical
characteristics and should not be used with this spreader. Never exceed the rated load capacity of 125lbs
when operating the spreader.
Your spreader needs to be pushed at three miles per hour, which is a brisk walking speed. Slower or faster
speeds will change the spread patterns. Wet spreading material will also change the spread pattern and
flow rate. Clean your spreader thoroughly after each use. Wash between the shut off plate and the bottom
of the hopper.
Technical specifications on the push spreader are provided in the “Specifications” section of this manual.
-4-
Controls and Features Identification
Read this owner’s manual before operating the equipment. Familiarize yourself with the location and
function of the controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
1
2
3
6
4
5
1) T-Handle – Pushes and moves the spreader easily.
2) Flow Control – Controls the flow of material being spread.
3) Hopper – Do not exceed rated load capacity 125lb.
4) Tires / Wheel – Do not exceed recommended rated 25PSI.
5) Impeller - Evenly distributes material.
6) Support Leg – Stabilizes load and spreader.
-5-
CAUTION
Read and follow all instructions for assembly and operation. Failure to properly assemble this
equipment could result in serious injury to the user or bystanders, or cause equipment damage.
PUSH SPREADER COMPONENT PARTS AND ASSEMBLY
Take all parts out of the shipping crate and inspect components to ensure that there are no missing
pieces before starting to assemble the push spreader.
TOOLS REQUIRED
• Pliers (2 Each)
• 8mm Wrenches (2 Each)
• 10mm Wrenches (2 Each)
• 13mm Wrench
• 14mm Wrench
Component Parts
-6-
Component Parts
-7-
Assembly Instructions
STEP 1: Installing the Wheels
1. On the left side of the axle install a wheel bushing and wheel spacer onto the axle.
2. Slide a wheel over the axle.
3. Put a Ø16 flat washer over the axle, insert the cotter pin through the hole and secure by bending.
4. On the right side of the axle slide a wheel bushing and the wheel spacer onto the axle.
5. Put a wheel over the axle, line up the holes and insert the drive pin through sleeve and lock.
6. Put a Ø16 flat washer over the axle, insert the cotter pin through the hole and secure by bending.
NOTE:
Four additional flat washers are provided for adjusting the gap between the wheels.
-8-
Step 2: Assembling the Support Leg
1. Position the support leg so the J-shaped end is pointing away from the wheel assembly.
2. Insert the M8x75 hex bolt through the top hole on the support leg and slide the spacer over the bolt
end.
3. Take the support leg and insert the bolt through the upper cross bar on the mounting assembly
and loosely tighten with the M8 lock nut.
NOTE: Before tightening the bolt make sure the support leg flange and the lower cross bar holes
line up.
4. Insert M6 x 40 hex bolt through the holes in the flange and cross bar. Use the Ø6 big flat washer
and M6 lock nut.
-9-
STEP 3: Installing the Hopper
1. Lower the hopper over the mounting assembly, carefully line up the holes in the bottom of the
hopper with the spindle in the mounting plate of the axle.
2. Use the M6 x 40 hex bolt and Ø6 flat washer to attach the hopper to the mounting assembly and
secure with M6 lock nut.
3. Make sure the gear and pinion gear works smoothly. If not, adjust again until the gear and pinion
gear swivel smoothly.
4. Tighten all the hardware on the shaft support plate and hopper.
5. Insert the R Pin through the top of the spindle.
- 10 -
STEP 4: Connecting Handle to the Support Leg
1. Slide the handle tube into the top of the support leg and align the two holes.
2. Insert M6x35 hex bolts through the two holes on the support leg and tighten with the Ø6 spring
washer and M6 lock nut.
3. Insert M6x20 hex bolt through the hole in the side plate and tighten with Ø6 spring washer and M6
lock nut.
- 11 -
STEP 5: Connecting the Solid Linkage
1. Connect the solid linkage through the bottom fix plate using the Ø8 flat washer and tighten with an
M8 lock nut.
2. Connect the other end of the linkage to the flow control with an Ø8 flat washer and M8 lock nut.
3. Install the hopper screen in the bottom of the hopper.
4. Before using the spreader make sure all the hardware is tightened.
5. Use the rain cover as needed to protect material in the hopper or when spreader is being stored.
- 12 -
Operation Instructions
WARNING
Before using the push spreader, review the instructions and safety information. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in property damage or injury to the operator or bystanders.
USING YOUR SPREADER
1. Inspect your spreader before each use. Make sure the wheels turn easily, and the gearbox moves
when the spreader is pushed. The hopper should be clean and free from cracks.
2. Spreader is designed to spread a range of materials (Fertilizer, Grass Seed and Deicing Salt).
Materials such as Powder, Manure, Top Soil, Gravel, and Mulch have the wrong physical
characteristics and should not be used with your spreader
3. Do not use the spreader on windy days when spreading grass seed or herbicides.
4. Determine approximate square footage of the area to be covered and estimate amount of material
required. Please refer to fertilizer manufacturer’s recommendation. Break up any lumpy fertilizer
as you fill the hopper.
5. Before filling the hopper, make sure that the flow control lever is in the “0” position and the flow
control plate is closed.
6. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control lever always in the “0” position. Every time you are
ready to stop or turn back, close the flow control plate to stop dispersing the material and continue
one more stride. This reduces waste and avoids damaging the lawn by oversaturating it with the
product.
7. Follow the fertilizer manufacturer’s recommended coverage rate for each product
8. To maintain the same coverage when walking at a different speed, adjust the flow rate. Reduce the
flow setting for slower speeds and increase the flow setting for higher speeds.
9. Keep the impeller plate horizontal when operating the spreader. Tilting the spreader will result in
uneven coverage.
10. Make sure the R Pin is installed in the hopper before starting the spreader.
11. Always start walking prior to opening the closure plate.
12. Always close the flow control plate before turning or stopping the spreader.
13. If spreading material is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small area, soak the area thoroughly
with a garden hose or sprinkler to prevent burning the lawn.
14. To ensure consistent coverage, make sure each broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the previous
broadcast pattern.
15. When broadcasting spreading material, make sure the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen
trees, flowers or shrubs.
16. Do not over-apply spreading material. Follow the recommended coverage rate for each product.
Over application will lead to lawn damage and contamination.
- 13 -
Operation Instructions
ADJUSTING THE FLOW
1. The handle adjusts the spreader setting. When the handle is moved to “30”, the adjustable plate is
fully open, when at “0”, it is fully closed.
2. Loosen the wing nut on the Bracket and move the adjustment lever handle up or down depending
on the amount of material required. Pushing the handle down will release more material and
pulling the handle up will stop the flow entirely.
3. Tighten the wing nut when the desired position is reached.
- 14 -
Operation Instructions
CAUTION
The spreader settings are guidelines only. The spreader should be calibrated prior to application to
ensure accuracy.
The spreader settings are based on a walking speed of 3 MPH. Walking faster or slower will alter
the spread application rate. Exact rates depend upon the spreader itself and the accuracy of the
person operating it.
CONSISTENT COVERAGE
To ensure consistent coverage, make sure each broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the previous
broadcast pattern as shown in the figure below. The approximate broadcast widths for different materials
are shown in the application chart.
WARNING
Do not over apply spreading material. Follow the recommended coverage rate for each product.
Over application will lead to damage and contamination. If spreading material accidentally deposits
too heavily, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or sprinkler to prevent burning.
- 15 -
Spreading Instructions
CALCULATING THE AMOUNT OF MATERIAL NEEDED
To calculate the amount of fertilizer you will need to cover your lawn, divide the coverage amount listed on
the label by the weight of the fertilizer bag. For example a 10lb. bag of fertilizer with coverage of 10,000
square feet will distribute 1lb. of fertilizer every 1,000 square feet at full rate or 1/2lb. of fertilizer every
1,000 square feet at half rate. For pre-calculated rates see Chart A (Example: 25LB. bag with 15,000 sq. ft.
coverage = 1.7lb./1,000 sq. ft.). Use Chart B to find the closest spreader setting (Example: 1.7lb./1000 sq.
ft. = Spreader Setting of 12).
Chart A - Square Foot Coverage per Bag*
LBS/1,000 SQ FT
Weight of Bag (lbs.)
5,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
10,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
15,000 SQ FT COVERAGE
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
1.0 LB.
2.0 LB.
3.0 LB.
4.0 LB.
5.0 LB.
6.0 LB.
7.0 LB.
8.0 LB.
9.0 LB.
10.0 LB.
0.5 LB.
1.0 LB.
1.5 LB.
2.0 LB.
2.5 LB.
3.0 LB.
3.5 LB.
4.0 LB.
4.5 LB.
5.0 LB.
0.3 LB.
0.7 LB.
1.0 LB.
1.3 LB.
1.7 LB.
2.0 LB.
2.3 LB.
2.7 LB.
3.0 LB.
3.3 LB.
*These are only estimates actual amounts may vary.
Chart B - Spreader Settings/Spread Widths
MULTIUSAGES
•
•
•
LBS/1,000
SQ FT
SPREADER
SETTING
SMALL
PARTICLE
SPREAD
MEDIUM
PARTICLE
SPREAD
LARGE
PARTICLE
SPREAD
1
10
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
2
12
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
3
14
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
4
15
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
GRASS
SEEDS
5
17
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
6
18
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
ICEMELT
7
20
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
8
23
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
9
25
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
9-12 FT.
FERTILIZER
10
30
5-6 FT.
6-9 FT.
*These are only estimates actual spreader settings and spread widths may vary depending on material.
9-12 FT.
NOTE: DO NOT USE SALT. Using salt in this spreader will damage the mechanism and shorten the
life of the machine.
- 16 -
Maintenance and Storage
WARNING
Improper maintenance and storage of the push spreader may void your warranty.
MAINTENANCE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
After each use clean any material out of the hopper.
Rinse/dry inside and outside of the spreader after each use.
Before operating make sure the tyres have the RECOMMENDED TIRE PRESSURE 25 PSI.
Periodically check all fasteners for tightness.
Annually clean and lightly lubricate parts.
Use a glossy enamel spray paint to touch up scratched or worn painted metal surfaces.
Never exceed load capacity rating of 125lbs, it will damage the spreader.
IMPORTANT:
If a part needs replacement, only use parts that meet the manufacturer’s specifications. Replacement
parts that do not meet specifications may result in a safety hazard or poor operation.
STORAGE
•
•
•
Never allow material to remain in the hopper for extended periods of time.
Before storing make sure the spreader is clean and dry for years of trouble free service.
Store indoors or in a protected area during severe weather and winter months.
Specifications
Load Capacity ......................................................................................................................125lb
Spreader Type.............................................................................................................. Broadcast
Hopper Material .....................................................................................................Polypropylene
Hopper Dimensions ..................................................................................... 29.5” x 16.5” x 13.4”
Overall Dimensions...................................................................................... 43.3” x 31.5” x 33.5”
Wheel size ..............................................................................................................................15’’
Tyre Pressure (PSI) ................................................................................................................. 25
Unit Weight .........................................................................................................................38.8lb
- 17 -
Parts Drawing & Parts List
- 18 -
Parts Drawing & Parts List
Ref#
Description
Qty
Ref#
Description
Qty
TH164-1
Hopper
1
TH164-29
M8x75 Hex Bolt
1
TH164-2
Ø6 Big Flat Washer
16
TH164-30
Spacer
1
TH164-3
M6x40 Hex Bolt
15
TH164-31
Fixed Crossover Tube
1
TH164-4
R Pin
1
TH164-32
Plastic Cap
3
TH164-5
Bearing
2
TH164-33
Support Tube
1
TH164-6
Fixed Adjustable Plate
1
TH164-34
M6x35 Hex Bolt
2
TH164-7
Active Adjustable Plate
1
TH164-35
Handle
1
TH164-8
Base for Spring
1
TH164-36
Handle Cover
2
TH164-9
M6 Lock Nut
22
TH164-37
Axle Bushing
2
TH164-10
Spring
1
TH164-38
Crossover Tube
1
TH164-11
M8 Lock Nut
3
TH164-39
Ø4x30 Spring Pin
2
TH164-12
Ø8 Flat Washer
2
TH164-40
Bracket
1
TH164-13
1
TH164-41
M6x20 Hex Bolt
7
TH164-14
Fixed Plate for Connecting
Rod
Impeller
1
TH164-42
M6x25 Bolt
1
TH164-15
Wheel
2
TH164-43
Ø8 Lock Washer
1
TH164-16
Ø5x35 Cotter Pin
2
TH164-44
Connecting Plate
1
TH164-17
Ø16 Flat Washer
8
TH164-45
Spacer
1
TH164-18
Screen
1
TH164-46
Wing Nut
1
TH164-19
Axle
1
TH164-47
Adjusting Handle
1
TH164-20
Inner Axle Bushing
2
TH164-48
Handle Cover
1
TH164-21
Outer Axle Bushing
2
TH164-49
Ø6 Spring Washer
7
TH164-22
Ø5x8 Rivet
2
TH164-50
Nylon Washer
1
TH164-23
Frame Tube Assembly
1
TH164-51
Shaft Support Plate
1
TH164-24
Pinion Gear
1
TH164-52
Rain Cover
1
TH164-25
Swivel Axle
1
TH164-53
Drive Pin
1
TH164-26
M4x20 Screw
1
TH164-54
Gear (Driver)
1
TH164-27
Ø3x16 Spring Pin
1
TH164-55
Shaft Support Cap
1
TH164-28
Solid Linkage
1
TH164-56
Wheel Bushing
2
- 19 -
To order spare parts and see the complete range of garden
machinery and garden equipment from Handy, visit:
www.thehandy.co.uk
Spares & Support: 01793 333212
- 20 -
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement