15648 E-61H Carton w/1-1/2 x 10 PA

15648 E-61H Carton w/1-1/2 x 10 PA
Form No. 1-869 R1
March, 2007
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-61H QUICK LIFT®
with ELECTRO-TOUCH and 1-1/2" x 10" P.A. Rams
Parts List
ITEM
1
2
3a
4a
5a
6
3b
4a
5b
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
*
21
22
23
PART NO. QTY.
15648
1
15370
1
07253
1
05877
1
22395
1
22460
1
22443
1
07254
1
05877
1
22395
1
22460
1
22444
1
07290
1
22604
1
22610
1
22263
1
22279
1
05024
1
08473
1
15765
1
07273
1
15673
1
15675
1
15676
1
20312
2
20863
2
21398
2
21832
2
21953
1
22154
1
08363
1
20146
4
20309
4
08642
1
15677
1
21398
4
20325
4
DESCRIPTION
E-61H Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. SAE 1/4 x 33" Lg.
•• SAE 6 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler Female SAE-6
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. SAE 1/4 x 33" Lg.
•• SAE 6 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Nipple Female SAE-6
• Harness Plug Assy.
•• Female Socket (Hydraulic side)
•• Male Plug (Vehicle Side)
•• Weather Cover (Hydraulic side)
•• Weather cover (Vehicle Side)
• Power Cable - 36"
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector
•• Membrane Switch Bracket
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Bushing - Split
• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
• Membrane Switch
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
Kit Bracket (Floor Mount) *Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products LLC reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design
details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2007 Printed in the U.S.A.
Meyer Products LLC
6 Angell Lane • Damariscotta, ME 04543-9720
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to installation.
A. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install Relief
Valve Kit (12). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all are
correct and included. When ordering parts, furnish Part
No., Name and Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit and
Moldboard Size.
B. Install the Female socket (7) of the Harness Plug
assembly. Attach power cables to the Hydraulic Lift Unit.
Attach the red (+) cable to the motor stud marked (A2).
Attach the black (-) cable to the motor stud marked
(D1). Connect the red, black and green wires from
female socket (7) and connect to solenoids on the
Power Angling Block. See Figure 2.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when
Electro- Lift® is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED
position. LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered on
separate instructions.
For Electro-Lift ® Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
To Motor Stud
Positve - A2
NOTES:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for a
solid connection to ground.
Ground Connection
Motor Stud "D1"
12
Drivers Side
Plow Light
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
BLACK
"B
"
Rear View
To Driver Side
Plow Light
FIGURE 2
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does not
apply to a Meyer product which has been negligently
or improperly assembled or installed.
22460
BLACK "A"
"
"C
RE
D
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty
Battery" (70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and "Alternator"
(60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum performance.
22443
To Passenger Side
Plow Light
N
EE
GR
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections
at front of vehicle.
Figure 2
Hose
P.S. Ram
(Left Angle)
"C"
Green Wire
(Right Angle)
Hose
D.S. Ram
(Right Angle)
"B"
Red Wire
(Raise)
"A"
Black Wire
(Lower/Float)
22460
Drop
Adjustment
22444
20
9
10
1
8
Red
18
11
12
19
"C"
White
NE
PO
7
"A" "B"
G
S
BA
TT
ER
Y
Black Ground
5a
5b
3b
"C" Harness
To Plow Light
"A"
Light
Adapter
8
"B" Harness
Power/Ground
Park &Turn
FIGURE 1
4a
10
6
3a
2
4a
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS CONT.
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
C. Install E-61H Lift Assembly to Lift Frame (using bolts
supplied in the mounting carton), with the Electric Motor
toward the left hand side (Driver's side); attach the lift
ram to the Lift Arm.
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To minimize
damage from a front-end collision, lift arm should be
removed from vehicle when snow plow is not in use.
D. Install Male Plug (8)through the vehicle grill.
E. Choose a convenient location for the control switch. If the
desired location is the dashboard, install Bracket (13)
by drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and secure using
Round Head Machine Screws (17) and Locknuts (16).
Install Backup Plate (15) behind dash for added
stiffness. See Figure 3. Also apply Danger Decal to
dashboard.
FIGURE 3
*
20
OPTIONAL
14
16
23
Figure 3
F. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (13), Clamp
Plate (14), Round Head Machine Screws (17) and
locknuts (16). See Figure 3.
G. The light switch, bracket and sheet metal screws (found
in the light carton) can also be located wherever
desired.
H. Use Bushing (19) where Harness (8) is routed through
firewall and radiator support panel. Requires 7/8"
diameter hole. Be certain to route all wiring around hot
or moving engine parts, and any sharp sheet metal.
Protection must be provided to guard against wire
damage at these points. All excess or loose wire must
be neatly secured using wire ties. Fused lead from
Wiring Harness (8) must be attached to terminal in fuse
panel that is activated only when the ignition key is
"on."
I.
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from the
vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers and
Hydraulic system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling Hoses
must be reattached by plugging the coupler (5a, 5b)
together.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the Electro-Lift®
have been factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If
for any reason it is necessary to add fluid to Reservoir or to
bleed the Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as follows:
A. Remove Relief Valve (12) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding.
C. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out at
both points in a steady flow.
D. Retighten the hose connections.
13
21
Make certain Ram (2) with hose (3a) and Female-half of
coupler (5a) is on Driver's side and Ram (6) with Hose (3b)
and Male-half of coupler (5b) is on the Passenger side.
B. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the R.H.,
L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder
must
be higher than Rod end to enable
trapped air to escape.
17
15
22
Attach Meyer Power Angling Cylinders (2 & 6) to Sector
and A-Frame using bolts (20146) and locknuts ( 20309).
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with the lift arm fully retracted (down).
For snow plow light installation see separate
instructions.
Reference Form 1-757 see Paragraph 7
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Male Plug (8).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Male Plug (8). As per Figure 1.
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the
female ends on the Female Socket (7). As per Figure 2.
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires
have not been reversed.
Install Starter Solenoid (1) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (18). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Attach Red Power Cable from
Harness (8) to a large terminal on Starter Solenoid (1).
Attach Black Ground Cable from Harness (8) to negative
(-) terminal of battery. Attach 36" Power Cable (11) to
positive (+) terminal of battery and remaining large
terminal on Starter Solenoid (1). Attach small white wire
from harness (8) to small terminal on Starter Solenoid
(1).
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dielectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in
preventing corrosion.
Meyer Products LLC assumes no responsibility for
installations not made in accordance with these
instructions.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement