Installation Instructions and Parts List

Installation Instructions and Parts List
Form No. 1-878 R1
March, 2009
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-68 XPRESS MEYER ELECTRO-LIFT® 15820
PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No. Qty.
Description
15820
E-68 P.A. 12V 1.5 X 10 Carton w/ Controls
15971
1 • E-68 Lift & P.A. Assembly (Hydraulic Unit Only)
15370
1 •• Motor Solenoid
05024
1 •• Power Cable
22691
1 •• Truck Side-Trailer Style Harness
22694
1 •• Plow Side-Trailer Style Harness
22503
1 •• E-Z Mount Switch
22635
1 •• E-Z Mount Switch Rubber Boot
22470
1 •• Front Cover Mounting Bracket
22469
1 •• Rear Cover Mounting Bracket
22472
1 •• Front Hydraulic Cover
22471
1 •• Rear Hydraulic Cover
22506
1 •• Strap Spacer
22508
1 •• Threaded Spacer
22509
1 •• Washer #10 Internal Tooth (18-8 SS)
22510 10 •• Washer 1/4" Internal Tooth (18-8 SS)
22511
1 •• Locknut Esna #10-32 (18-8 SS)
22514
2 •• Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2" Phillips Rd (18-8 SS)
22515
4 •• Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2" Phillips Pan Head (18-8 SS)
22516
2 •• Screw 1/4-20 x 1" Phillips Pan Head (18-8 SS)
22517
5 •• Bolt H 1/4-20 x 1/2" (18-8 SS)
07298
1 • P.S. Ram Assembly 1-1/2 x 10" SA SAE
07968
1 •• Ram 1-1/2 x 10" SA SAE-6
22461
1 •• Hose Assembly 1/4 x 39" Long MxM SAE-6
22444
1 •• Nipple Female SAE-6 (OPTIONAL)
07299
1 • D.S. Ram Assembly 1-1/2 x 10" SA SAE
07968
1 •• Ram 1-1/2 x 10" SA SAE-6
22420
1 •• Hose Assembly 1/4 x 33" Long MxM SAE-6
22443
1 •• Coupler Female SAE-6 (OPTIONAL)
08819
1 • Hardware Bag Express Rams
20028
2 •• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 " Gr. 2
20304
2 •• Locknut Esna 5/16-18
20352
4 •• 5/16 Flatwasher
20145
1 •• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 3" Gr. 5
20146
1 •• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 3-1/4" Gr. 5
22002
2 •• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 3-3/4" Gr. 8
22481
2 •• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 3-1/4" Gr. 8
20309
6 •• Locknut Esna 5/8-11
22134
4 •• Special Washer 5/8
08473
1 • Kit - Pressure Relief Valve
21805
1 •• Reducing Bushing 1/4 x 1/8
21806
1 •• Pressure Relief Valve 1/8 NPT
22693
1 • Xpress Hardwire Controller
08134
1 • Hardware Bag
21398
2 •• Self Tapping Screw 1/4-14 x 3/4"
07125
6 •• Blue Butt Connector w/Heat Shrink
07996 10 •• Cable Tie
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products and Diamond Equipment reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction
or design details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2007 Printed in the U.S.A.
Meyer Products LLC
6 Angell Lane• Damariscotta, ME 04543-4507
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
SUGGESTED ORDER OF NEW PLOW
INSTALLATION
GENERAL INFORMATION:
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to installation.
1. Vehicle specific mounting instruction - Form Varies
Check contents against the parts list to determine all are
correct and included. When ordering parts, furnish Part No.,
Name and Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit and Moldboard
Size.
2. Snow plow assembly - Form 1-839
3. Hydraulic, lights, controls install this form 1-878
and 1-757.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when
Electro- Lift® is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED
position. LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is PARKED.
4. Operation and Maintenance Manual - Form 4-545
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered on
separate instructions.
Note: Mount cylinder should always be collapsed when
installing a new hydraulic unit.
For Electro-Lift Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
®
A.
Install lower boss of the E-68 Lift Assembly w/ Cover
to Mount Cylinder using a 5/8-11 x 3-1/4" bolt (33)
and 5/8-11 locknut (36).
B.
Swing E-68 hydraulic unit upward and insert lift ram
into slot on the bottom of Lift Arm. Attach to Lift Arm
using a 5/8-11 x 3" bolt (32) and 5/8-11 locknut
(36).
NOTES:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for a
solid connection to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections at
front of vehicle.
NOTE: Route Plow Side harness (4) up and around the
back side of the mount/dismount cylinder towards the
driver's side of the vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty
Battery" (70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and "Alternator"
(60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does not
apply to a Meyer product which has been negligently or
improperly assembled or installed.
17
14
FIGURE 2
10
14
C.
Remove black plastic cap on the top of the cover on
the passenger side. Remove red shipping plug from
filler hole and install Relief Valve Kit (38) by screwing
both parts together and then tighten valve to
100-125 in. lbs. Replace plastic cap.
D.
Attach upper mount cylinder hose (22420)to the
upper left port on the unit labeled "TOP RAM PORT".
Attach lower mount cylinder hose (22420) to the
lower left port on the unit labeled "BOT RAM PORT".
See Illustrtation Below.
12
9
7
17
5
16 13
WARNING: Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle.
To minimize damage from a front-end collision lift arm
should be removed from vehicle if / when snow plow
is removed.
6
8
27
23
14
14
11
17
1
41
19
White
43
07293 Ram Assembly
22443
Keyed Ignition (Blue)
Red
10A
2
Red
19357
"A" Port
"ALM" Mode
Automatic Lower
Reverse Signal (Blue wire)
Black
"B" Port
22394
05871
Light Module "C" Harness
1-3/4" Lock
To Vehicle Light Harness
ADAPTER
22444
To Vehicle Light
"A" Port
Turn (Green)
07288
"B" Port
Power "B" Harness (Orange)
"C" Port
Park (Yellow)
22395
Ground (Black)
22
Reference Form 1-839
10
9
31
36
32
Light Module
"C" Harness
30
29
3
To Driver Side
Plow Light
4
20
26
35
24
36
36
FIGURE 1
34
37
(2 PER SIDE)
FIGURE 3
E.
F.
Attach hose end of Power Angling Cylinders
(20 & 24) to the Pushframe using a 5/8-11 x 3-3/4"
bolt (34) and 5/8-11 locknut (36) on each side. Note:
Be sure to sandwich two special washers (37)
between the top of the cylinders and bottom of
pushframe plate on each side.
Attach rod end of Power Angling Cylinders
(20 & 24) to the Pivot Bar using a 5/8-11 x 3-1/4"
bolt (33) and 5/8-11 locknut (36) on each side.
Note: Make certain Ram (20) with hose (22) and Malehalf of coupler is on passenger side and Ram (24)
with Hose (26) and female-half of coupler is on the
driver's side.
G. Attach P.S. Cylinder's hose to the port on the back
side of unit towards the truck. Attach D.S. Cylinder's
hose to the port on the side of unit labeled "DS RAM".
See Illustration.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with this 15820
carton have been factory filled with the proper amount
of fluid. If for any reason it is necessary to add fluid to
reservoir or to bleed the Power Angling Cylinders,
proceed as follows:
For snow plow light installation see separate
instructions.
Orange wire on Harness (3) will attach to both orange
wires of the "B" harness. Reference Form 1-757
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Harness (3).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Harness (3).
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the
female ends on the Plow Side Trailer Style Harness (4).
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires
have not been reversed.
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dielectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in preventing
corrosion.
K.
Refer to Operation and Maintenance Manual Form 4-545 for complete controller operation.
L.
After all electrical connections have been made the
drop speed of the plow may be evaluated / adjusted.
To adjust, loosen up the hex nut labeled "DROP
ADJUSTMENT" shown below and adjust in to slow
the drop speed and out to make it faster. After ideal
drop speed it acheived, retighten the hex nut.
a. Remove Relief Valve (38) from reservoir to add
fluid during charging and bleeding.
b. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the
Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder
must be higher than Rod end to enable trapped
air to escape.
SHOWN WITH OPTIONAL COUPLERS
c. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks
out at both points in a steady flow.
Hose
"E"
"D"
P.S. Ram
Purple Wire
Yellow Wire
(Left Angle)
(Dismount)
(Left Angle)
Not Energized
"C"
(Mount)
Green Wire
(Right Angle)
"B"
Red Wire
(Raise)
Top Hose
Mount
Ram
"A"
Black Wire
(Lower/Float)
Hose
Drop
D.S. Ram
Adjustment
(Right Angle)
Bottom Hose
Mount Ram
d. Retighten the hose connections.
NOTE: Proper fluid level is 1/2" below filler hole. It
must be checked with the lift arm and mount cylinder
fully retracted.
H. Route Truck Side trailer Style Harness (3) through
the vehicle grill. Install Truck Side trailer Style
Harness (3) to lift frame using Bolt
H 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" (29), 5/16" Flatwasher (31) and
5/16-18 Locknut (30). Be certain to route all wiring
around hot or moving engine parts, and any sharp
sheet metal. Protection must be provided to guard
against wire damage at these points. All excess or
loose wire must be neatly secured using wire ties.
Drill a 1/1/4" Diameter Hole thru firewall to extend
the harness into the cab of the vehicle. Fused lead
from Wiring Harness (3) must be attached to terminal
in fuse panel that is activated only when the ignition
key is "on."
ADDITIONAL BATTERY CONNECTIONS
I.
a.
When atteching cables to battery with side post
terminals, use M.P. Adaptor Part #21976 and attach
as shown in Figure 2.
b.
Figure 3 illustrates the method of using a repair type
terminal connector which is original equipment on
some vehicles.
J.
Install Motor Solenoid (1) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Self Tapping Screws (43).
(Solenoid must be grounded to operate). Attach
Red Power Cable (2) to a large terminal on Motor
Solenoid (1). Attach Black Ground Cable (3) to
negative (-) terminal of battery. Attach Red Power
Cable (2) to positive (+) terminal of battery and
remaining large terminal on Motor Solenoid (1).
Attach small white wire from harness (3) to small
terminal on Motor Solenoid (1).
Optional for ALM Mode: Locate a vehicle
reverse / brake light signal and connect to the Light
Blue wire of the Harness (3) using a blue tap splice
connector.
P.A . BLOCK IS MARKED (STAMPED) WITH
SOLENOID AND HOSE LOCATIONS.
BATTERY CONNECTIONS
Meyer Products assumes no responsibility for installations
not made in accordance with these instructions.
07293 Mounting Cylinder addendum.
As part of our continuing product improvement program we have removed the quick couplers from our
15820 Hydraulic Carton for all Meyer Xpress plows packaged on or after April 1st 2009. We have added (2)
22420 1/4" x 33" SAE 6 Face Seal hose assemblies to this carton for replacement of the old hose assemblies
currently mounted to the 07293 mounting cylinder which is packed in either the 16535 or 16545 PAF Carton.
The old hoses DO NOT need to be returned. See below.
22420
07293
22420
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement