15532 E-46 E-47 Convertion

15532 E-46 E-47 Convertion
Form No. 1-674 R1
March, 2002
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-46 & E-46H MEYER ELECTRO TOUCH™
Conversion Kit with Membrane Switch
Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36a
36b
37
38
E-47
E-47H
1 1/2" x 10" 1 1/2" x 12"
RAM
RAM
2" x 12"
RAM
Qty.
15535P
15758
22295
22293
22294
07023
07024
05752
22144
21857
15846
22292
22291
15764
08671
15669
22143
22142
21856
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
22154
08642
15677
21398
20325
08364
———
20147
20309
20357
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
2
15532P
15758
22295
22293
22294
07019
07020
05810
22144
21857
15846
22292
22291
15764
08671
15669
22143
22142
21856
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
22154
08642
15677
21398
20325
08363
20146
———
20309
———
15534P
15758
22295
22293
22294
07021
07022
05437
22144
21857
15846
22292
22291
15764
08671
15669
22143
22142
21856
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
22154
08642
15677
21398
20325
08364
———
20147
20309
20357
Description
Conversion Kit E-46 to E-47
• Power Angling Block
•• Forged 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler Male Half Low Spill
•• Coupler Female Half Low Spill
• Ram L.H. Includes items 6, 7, 8, 11
• Ram R.H. Includes items 6, 7, 8, 10
•• Ram
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4
•• Female Half
•• Male Half
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Hardware Bag
•• Weather Plug - Solenoid Wires
•• Coupler Cap
•• Coupler Plug
•• Cap Screw 5/16 - 18 x 1 1/2"
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector
•• Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Light Switch Bracket
•• Membrane Switch Bracket
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• S. Tapping Scr. #12 - 14 x 1/2" PanHD.
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Scr. 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Washer INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
•• Decal - Lights
•• Membrane Switch
• Kit Bracket (Floor Mount)* Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/2" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
•• Flatwasher 5/8
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details,
specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
1095 1M
Printed in U.S.A. © 2002
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
[email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Check contents against the parts list to determine
all are correct and included. When ordering parts,
furnish Part No., Name and Description, Type of
Hydraulic Unit and Moldboard Size.
A. Remove E-46 Unit from Vehicle. Reference Form
1-523 for removal of End Plate and Installation
of Power Angling Block (1).
B. Install Coupler Cap (15) and Plug (16) onto
Power Angling Block (1) per Figure 2.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when
ELECTRO TOUCH™ is in OPERATION and plow
is in a RAISED position. Lower plow to ground
when vehicle is PARKED.
C. Install E-47 Lift Assembly to Lift Frame with the
Electric Motor toward the right hand side
(Passenger-side); attach the lift ram in the inner
hole of the Lift Arm (unless otherwise instructed
in vehicle mounting instructions) as per
illustration. On HM-9 and HM-10 Snow Plows
only, install the E-47H Lift Assembly with the
Electric Motor toward the right hand side
(Passenger-side); attach the lift arm in the outer
hole of the Lift Arm.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is
covered on separate Instructions.
CAUTION: Route all Cables away from moving
engine parts, Manifolds, and sharp steel metal.
Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does
not apply to a Meyer product which has been
negligently or improperly assembled or installed.
Solenoid
10A
32
13
White
29
27
NE
G
PO
BA
TT
ER
Y
11
12
9
6
8
8
36
5
36, 37 and 38
37
9
Figure 1
S
D. Remove old Switch Assy. from vehicle.
Reference form 1-521.
E. Choose a convenient location for the control
switch. If the desired location is the dashboard,
install Bracket (21) by drilling two holes in the
dashboard and secure using Round Head
Machine screws (26) and Locknuts (24). Install
back-up Plate (23) behind dash for added
stiffness. See Illustration. Also apply DANGER
Decal (30) to dashboard.
F. To mount control to the shift lever, use Bracket
(21), Clamp Plate (22), Round Head Screws (26),
and Locknuts (24). See Figure 3.
Note: Modification of Bracket (21) may be
necessary when installed on certain shift levers.
G. Remove old single switch harness from vehicle.
Route new Harness (13) thru Bushing (29)
(where previous 7/8" diameter hole is located in
firewall) and radiator support panel. Be certain
to route all wiring around hot or moving engine
parts, and any sharp sheet metal. Protection
must be provided to guard against wire damage
at these points. All excess or loose wire must be
neatly secured using wire ties. Fused lead from
Wiring Harness (13) must be attached to terminal
in fuse panel that is activated only when the
ignition key is "on." The three colored wires in
Harness (13) must be routed through grill to E47 unit.
FIGURE 2
Weather Plug
Relief Valve
RED
"B"
EN
"C"
CK
"A"
GRE
B LA
13
2
4
FIGURE 3
23
22
24
33
Note:
When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from
the vehicle, to prevent contamination to the
Couplers and Hydraulic system, the L.H. and R.H.
Power Angling Hoses must be re-attached by
plugging the coupler (11, 12) together. Also where
the power angling hoses were uncoupled at the
hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (15) and Plug
(16) to the female and male halves of coupler.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the
ELECTRO TOUCH™ have been factory filled with
proper amount of fluid. If for any reason it is
necessary to add fluid to Reservoir or to bleed the
Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as follows.
a. Remove Relief Valve from Reservoir (Top Cap)
to add fluid during charging and bleeding.
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It
must be checked with the lift arm fully retracted
(down).
* OPTIONAL
35
Make certain Ram (5) with hose (8) and Male-half
coupler (12) is on Driver-side and Ram (6) with Hose
(8) and Female-half coupler (11) is on the
Passenger-side.
d. Retighten the hose connections.
16
1
26
34
Attach Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 6) to Sector
and A-Frame using bolts (36) and locknuts (37).
When using 1-1/2" x 12" rams also install washer
(38) at Piston end of Rams (5 & 6).
c. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks
out at both points in a steady flow.
17
3
15
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS
b. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the
R.H., L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end
of Cylinder must be higher than Rod end to
enable trapped air to escape.
RED
14
H. Attach small black wire with white stripe from
harness (13) to small terminal on Starter
Solenoid. Per Illustration.
21
e. When Lift Unit is removed, protect the sockets
from corrosion by using the Weather Plugs as
before. Additional Weather Plug (14) for solenoid
wires has been provided.
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To Minimize
damage from a front-end collision, lift arm should be
removed from vehicle when snow plow is removed.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement