Dodge | Durango 012 | Instruction manual | Dodge Durango 012 Instruction manual

5.2/5.9
Durang L Dodge
o
Superc /Dakota/R
har ger
am
Syst
Install
at
1996-1 ion Instructio
999
ns
49 State Model Year
s
Smog L
e
em
gal*
*Legal in
California
only for ra
cing veh
icles whic
h may ne
ver be u
sed upon
a highwa
y.
®
ENGINEERING, INC.
1650 PACIFIC AVENUE • CHANNEL ISLANDS, CA 93033-9901
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
FOREWORD
Proper installation of this supercharger kit requires general automotive mechanic
knowledge and experience. Please browse through each step of this instruction manual
prior to beginning the installation to determine if you should refer the job to a professional
installer/technician. Please call Vortech Engineering for possible installers in your area.
© 2000 VORTECH ENGINEERING, INC.
All rights reserved. No parts of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed,
or translated into another language in any form, by any means without written permission
of Vortech Engineering, Inc.
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
i
Table Of Contents
FOREWORD ........................................................................................................................... i
TABLE OF CONTENTS .......................................................................................................... ii
NOTICE................................................................................................................................... iii
SPECIAL NOTICE-CRANE IGNITION SYSTEM .................................................................... iv
TOOL AND SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS ................................................................................. v
1997-1999 5.9L DODGE DURANGO/DAKOTA ...................................................................... vi
1997-1999 5.2L DODGE DURANGO/DAKOTA ...................................................................... vii
1996 5.2L DODGE DURANGO/DAKOTA / 1996-1999 5.2L DODGE RAM ............................ viii
1996 5.9L DODGE DURANGO/DAKOTA / 1996-1999 5.9L DODGE RAM ............................ ix
1.
PREPARATION/REMOVAL ........................................................................................... 1
2.
OIL DRAIN ..................................................................................................................... 1
3.
AIR FILTER INSTALLATION (1997-99 DODGE DAKOTA/DURANGO ONLY) ............. 2
4.
MAIN MOUNTING BRACKET AND PLATE ................................................................... 3
5.
OIL FEED LINE .............................................................................................................. 5
6.
IGNITION COIL RELOCATION ...................................................................................... 5
7.
SUPERCHARGER MOUNTING .................................................................................... 6
8.
SUPERCHARGER/ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT ........................................................... 6
9A.
IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only) ......... 7
9B.
IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION (1996 Dakota/1996-1999
Ram only) ...................................................................................................................... 9
10.
IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL UNIT OPERATION ........................................................ 11
11A. SUPERCHARGER AIR INLET DUCT (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only) ........................ 11
11B. SUPERCHARGER AIR INLET DUCT (1996 Dakota/1996-99 Ram only) ..................... 12
12.
PLENUM AND DISCHARGE INSTALLATION ............................................................... 12
13A SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFIC) AND RELATED
SYSTEM (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only). ................................................................... 13
13B SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFCI) AND RELATED
SYSTEM (1996 Dakota/1996-99 Ram only) .................................................................. 15
14.
FINAL CHECK ............................................................................................................... 17
ii
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
NOTICE
This product is protected by state common law, copyright and/or patent.
All legal rights therein are reserved. The design, layout, dimensions,
geometry, and engineering features shown in this product are the
exclusive property of Vortech Engineering, Inc. This product may not be
copied or duplicated in whole or part, abstractly or fundamentally,
intentionally or fortuitously, nor shall any design, dimension, or other
information be incorporated into any product or apparatus without prior
written consent of Vortech Engineering, Inc.
®
ENGINEERING, INC.
1650 Pacific Avenue, Channel Islands, CA 93033-9901 • (805) 247-0226
FAX (805) 247-0669 • vortechsuperchargers.com • M-F 8AM - 4:30PM (PST)
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
iii
SPECIAL NOTICE CONCERNING THE
CRANE IGNITION SYSTEM
The ignition system, manufactured by Crane Electronics,
included in this kit is serviced exclusively by the manufacturer.
Crane Electronics warrants this product to be free from defects
in material and workmanship under normal use and if properly
installed for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
In case of malfunction, this unit will be repaired free of charge
according to the terms of the warranty. If found to be defective
as mentioned above, it will be repaired or replaced if returned
prepaid along with proof of date of purchase. This shall
constitute the sole remedy of the purchaser and the sole liability
of Crane Electronics and/or Vortech Engineering, Inc. To the
extent permitted by law, the foregoing is exclusive and in lieu
of all other warranties or representations whether expressed
or implied, including any implied warranty of merchantability
or fitness. In no event shall Crane Electronics and/or Vortech
Engineering, Inc., be liable for labor charges, special or
consequential damages.
When returning this unit for service, proof of purchase must be
supplied for warranty verification. After the warranty period has
expired, repair service is charged between a minimum and
maximum charge. In either case, please send the unit prepaid with proof of purchase to the attention of:
Crane Electronics
Customer Service Department
530 Fentress Boulevard
Daytona Beach, Florida, 32114
(904) 258-6167
(904) 258-6174 Fax
www.cranecams.com
The repaired unit will be returned as soon as possible after
receipt, COD for any charges. Be sure you include a detailed
account of any problems experienced, the type of vehicle and
any modifications.
Should you have any technical or installation questions
regarding this unit, contact Vortech Engineering, Inc., directly
at (805) 247-0226.
®
ENGINEERING, INC.
iv
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
1996-1999
5.2/5.9L Dodge Durango, Dakota and Ram
Installation Instructions for
Part No. 4CE218-010SQ/018SQ/020SQ/028SQ, 4CD218-040SQ/048SQ/050SQ/058SQ
49 State Smog Legal
Congratulations on selecting the best performing and best backed automotive supercharger available today...
the VORTECH® V-2 ® SQ-Trim supercharger!
Before beginning this installation, please read through this entire instruction booklet and the Street Supercharger
System Owner's Manual which includes the Limited Warranty Program and the Warranty Registration form.
Vortech supercharger systems are performance improving devices. In most cases, increases in torque of 30 to 35%
and horsepower between 35 and 45% can be expected with the boost levels specified by Vortech Engineering. This
product is intended for use on healthy, well maintained engines. Installation on a worn-out or damaged engine is not
recommended and may result in failure of the engine as well as the supercharger. Vortech Engineering is not
responsible for engine damage.
Installation on new vehicles will not harm or adversely affect the break-in period so long as factory break-in
procedures are followed.
For best performance and continued durability, please take note of the following key points:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Use only premium grade fuel 92 octane or higher (R+M/2).
The engine must have stock compression ratio.
If the engine has been modified in any way, check with Vortech prior to using this product.
Always listen for any sign of detonation (pinging) and discontinue hard use (no boost)
until the problem is resolved.
5. Perform an oil and filter change upon completion of this installation and prior to test
driving your vehicle. Thereafter, always use a high grade SF rated engine oil or a high
quality synthetic, and change the oil and filter at least every 3,000 miles. Never attempt
to extend the oil change interval beyond 3,000 miles, regardless of oil manufacturer's
claims, as potential damage to the supercharger may result.
6. Before beginning installation, replace all spark plugs that are older than 1 year or 10,000
miles with original heat range plugs as specified by the manufacturer and reset timing
to factory specifications (follow the procedures indicated within the factory repair manual
and/or as indicated on the factory underhood emissions tag). Do not use platinum spark
plugs unless they are original equipment. Change spark plugs every 15,000 miles and
spark plug wires at least every 50,000 miles.
TOOL & SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS
• Factory Repair Manual
• 3/8" Drive and Socket Set: SAE and Metric
• 1/2" Drive and Socket Set: SAE and Metric
• 3/8" NPT Tap and Tap Handle
• Adjustable Wrench
• Open End Wrenches: 5/16", 3/8", 7/16", 1/2", 9/16"
• Center Punch and a 5/8" Tapered Punch
• 5 quarts SF Rated Quality Engine Oil, Oil Filter, and
Wrench
• Flat #2 Screwdriver
• Phillips #2 Screwdriver
• Heavy Grease
• Silicone Sealer
• Drill Motor
• 3/32", #25, 5/8", 3/8" Drill Bits
• Oil Sender Socket, Snap-On #A120
If your vehicle has in excess of 15,000 miles since its last spark plug change, then you will also need:
• Spark Plug Socket
• NEW Spark Plugs
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
v
1997-1999 5.9L Dodge Durango/Dakota
Part No. 4CE218-010SQ/018SQ
®
PARTS LIST
ENGINEERING, INC.
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the
kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Part Number
Description
Quantity
2E228-140
2E128-140
2A037-312
4FA016-150
7J012-092
7U100-070
2A040-011
7B375-110
7K375-040
SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY
V-2 SQ Supercharger
Supercharger pulley, 3.125", 7 groove
Idler pulley, smooth
12mm Washer, flat
Key, 3/16 X 3/16 X 7/8
Supercharger pulley retainer
3/8-24 X 1" GR8 HX
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE111-021
4CB010-034
4CB011-021
2A047-113
7A375-100
7A375-300
7A375-375
7F375-016
7J375-044
7K375-040
7U100-055
4CJ010-010
4CJ017-041
4CJ017-051
7J312-000
7A312-375
MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Mounting plate
Mounting bracket
Belt
3/8-16 X 1 G5 HXHD, plated
3/8-16 X 3" HXCSG5P
3/8-16 X 3-3/4 HXHD
3/8-16 HX nut
3/8 SAE Washer, plated
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Mounting support
Support spacer, .250"
Support spacer, .60"
5/16 Flat washer-SAE
5/16-18 X 3-3/4" SHCS
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
4CJ110-010
4CJ010-040
7A250-125
7F250-021
7A312-125
7K312-001
4CJ017-021
5W001-005
7A312-075
5W022-040
5W022-090
5W001-007
COIL RELOCATION ASSEMBLY
Coil bracket
1/4-20 X 1-1/4" SOC. HD.
1/4-20 Nylock nut
5/16-18 X 1-1/4 HXHD
5/16 AN washer
Spacer, coil, .625"
3/8" Plastic wire loom
5/16"-18 X 3/4 HXCSG5P
22 GA wire, green
22 GA wire, grey
3/16" Heat - shrink tubing
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE212-010
4CE110-050
7R002-056
7S350-200
8H040-040
7R002-052
7U035-001
7E010-049
7U033-000
4CE112-010
7P375-020
7R001-008
AIR INTAKE ASSEMBLY
MAF bracket assembly
#56 Goldseal hose clamp
3-1/2 X 2 Sleeve
Air filter
#52 Goldseal hose clamp
3-1/2" Flex hose, 1 ft.
#10 X 3/4 Hex head
5/8" PCV hose, 3.50 ft.
Inlet elbow
3/8" NPT X 5/8" Barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
4CE160-010
8F060-058
8F003-024
7P563-016
8F011-027
7C008-050
8F011-028
7A250-237
4CE145-010
8F011-024
7P250-127
7P250-082
5W001-024
7U030-046
7P156-082
7U100-055
5W001-001
5W001-025
7K250-001
7U100-059
FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Fuel injector, 58 lbs. rail
Fuel rail
Plug, fuel rail
Mounting tab, fuel rail
#8-32 X 1/2" SOC. HD. bolt
Spacer, fuel rail
1/4-20 X 2-3/8" SOC. HD. bolt
Fuel hose with ends
Injector retainer, fuel rail
-6 Flair to 1/4" NPT
1/4 NPT X -4 90° fitting
Mini ATC fuse tap
5/32" Vacuum line X 72"
5/32" TEE
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Wire tap
Female slide, insulated, mini
1/4" AN washer
O-ring, -6 AN flouro
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
4CE112-020
4FG012-030
7S275-200
7S300-200
7R002-044
7R002-048
8D001-001
7P750-100
7U034-016
7R002-016
7P156-082
7U030-046
4CJ050-011
4GB040-060
7J250-010
7U034-016
4CD110-060
7A250-175
AIR DISCHARGE ASSEMBLY
Discharge Tube
2-3/4” X 2” Sleeve
3" X 2" Sleeve
#44 Goldseal hose clamp
#48 Goldseal hose clamp
Bypass valve
3/4" NPT x 1" Straight hose fitting
1" GS hose
#16 Goldseal hose clamp
5/32" TEE
5/32" Vacuum line
Jeep/Durango plenum
Air/plenum gasket
1/4" Gasket washer
1" GS hose
Plenum assembly
1/4-20 X 1-3/4 HHCS
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5A001-007
5A001-004
7U375-001
7U375-002
FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER
Fuel injection, computer
Velcro, hook, 1" black
Velcro, latch, 1" black
1
1
1
1
4CJ130-036
7U030-036
7P375-017
7R001-008
7P375-045
OIL DRAIN ASSEMBLY
1/2” X 18” Oil drain hose
3/8” NPT X 1/2” Straight hose barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
3/8" NPT X 45° Street elbow
1
1
1
2
1
4CJ130-026
7U030-026
7P125-103
7P250-066
7P525-067
7P125-026
7P125-104
7P125-106
OIL FEED ASSEMBLY
1/4” Oil feed Hose
-4 X 45° Male elbow
#4 Swivel x 1/4” hose
.525 Crimp ferrules
1/8" NPT X #4 90° fitting
1/8" NPT female TEE
1/8" NPT X 3" nipple
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
5A101-012
5A001-009
5W001-001
5W001-009
5W001-010
5W001-011
5W001-014
5W001-015
5W001-017
5W001-020
5W012-000
5W012-010
7E010-046
7P156-082
7U030-046
7U100-055
7U375-001
7U375-002
5W018-010
5W018-020
5W018-060
5W018-240
5W001-040
5W001-041
5W001-019
HI-6 TR ASSEMBLY
HI-6 TR ignition system
Wire taps
16-14 GA male slides
16-14 GA female slides
16-14 GA eyelets
Fuse Holder 10 GA wire
Fuse, blade type 20 AMP
Large ring terminals
3/4" Plastic wire loom
12 GA wire, red
12 GA wire, black
#8 x 3/4" Sheet metal
5/32" TEE
5/32" x 36" Vacuum line
6" Nylon tie wrap
3.6" Velcro hook
3.6" Velcro latch
18 GA wire, red
18 GA wire, black
18 GA wire, orange
18 GA wire, white and yellow
12-10 GA female slide
12-10 GA male slide
Solderless connector, 10-12
1
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
vi
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
1997-1999 5.2L Dodge Durango/Dakota
Part No. 4CE218-020SQ/028SQ
®
PARTS LIST
ENGINEERING, INC.
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the
kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Part Number
Description
Quantity
2E228-140
2E128-140
2A037-312
4FA016-150
7J012-092
7U100-070
2A040-011
7B375-110
7K375-040
SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY
V-2 SQ Supercharger
Supercharger pulley, 3.125", 7 groove
Idler pulley, smooth
12mm Washer, flat
Key, 3/16 X 3/16 X 7/8
Supercharger pulley retainer
3/8-24 X 1" GR8 HX
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE111-021
4CB010-034
4CB011-021
2A047-113
7A375-100
7A375-300
7A375-375
7F375-016
7J375-044
7K375-040
7U100-055
4CJ010-010
4CJ017-041
4CJ017-051
7J312-000
7A312-375
MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Mounting plate
Mounting bracket
Belt
3/8-16 X 1 G5 HXHD, plated
3/8-16 X 3" HXCSG5P
3/8-16 X 3-3/4 HXHD
3/8-16 HX nut
3/8 SAE Washer, plated
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Mounting support
Support spacer, .250"
Support spacer, .60"
5/16 Flat washer-SAE
5/16-18 X 3-3/4" SHCS
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
4CJ110-010
4CJ010-040
7A250-125
7F250-021
7A312-125
7K312-001
4CJ017-021
5W001-005
7A312-075
5W022-040
5W022-090
5W001-007
COIL RELOCATION ASSEMBLY
Coil bracket
1/4-20 X 1-1/4" SOC. HD.
1/4-20 Nylock nut
5/16-18 X 1-1/4 HXHD
5/16 AN washer
Spacer, coil, .625"
3/8" Plastic wire loom
5/16"-18 X 3/4 HXCSG5P
22 GA wire, green
22 GA wire, grey
3/16" Heat - shrink tubing
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE212-010
4CE110-050
7R002-056
7S350-200
8H040-040
7R002-052
7U035-001
7E010-049
7U033-000
4CE112-010
7P375-020
7R001-008
AIR INTAKE ASSEMBLY
MAF bracket assembly
#56 Goldseal hose clamp
3-1/2 X 2 Sleeve
Air filter
#52 Goldseal hose clamp
3-1/2" Flex hose, 1 ft.
#10 X 3/4 Hex head
5/8" PCV hose, 3.50 ft.
Inlet elbow
3/8" NPT X 5/8" Barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
4CE160-010
8F060-058
8F003-024
7P563-016
8F011-027
7C008-050
8F011-028
7A250-237
4CE145-010
8F011-024
7P250-127
7P250-082
5W001-024
7U030-046
7P156-082
7U100-055
5W001-001
5W001-025
7K250-001
7U100-059
FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Fuel injector, 58 lbs. rail
Fuel rail
Plug, fuel rail
Mounting tab, fuel rail
#8-32 X 1/2" SOC. HD. bolt
Spacer, fuel rail
1/4-20 X 2-3/8" SOC. HD. bolt
Fuel hose with ends
Injector retainer, fuel rail
-6 Flair to 1/4" NPT
1/4 NPT X -4 90° fitting
Mini ATC fuse tap
5/32" Vacuum line X 72"
5/32" TEE
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Wire tap
Female slide, insulated, mini
1/4" AN washer
O-ring, -6 AN flouro
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
4CE112-020
4FG012-030
7S275-200
7S300-200
7R002-044
7R002-048
8D001-001
7P750-100
7U034-016
7R002-016
7P156-082
7U030-046
4CJ050-011
4GB040-060
7J250-010
7U034-016
4CD110-060
7A250-175
AIR DISCHARGE ASSEMBLY
Discharge Tube
2-3/4” X 2” Sleeve
3" X 2" Sleeve
#44 Goldseal hose clamp
#48 Goldseal hose clamp
Bypass valve
3/4" NPT x 1" Straight hose fitting
1" GS hose
#16 Goldseal hose clamp
5/32" TEE
5/32" Vacuum line
Jeep/Durango plenum
Air/plenum gasket
1/4" Gasket washer
1" GS hose
Plenum assembly
1/4-20 X 1-3/4 HHCS
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5A001-011
5A001-004
7U375-001
7U375-002
FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER
Fuel injection, computer
Velcro, hook, 1" black
Velcro, latch, 1" black
1
1
1
1
4CJ130-036
7U030-036
7P375-017
7R001-008
7P375-045
OIL DRAIN ASSEMBLY
1/2” X 18” Oil drain hose
3/8” NPT X 1/2” Straight hose barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
3/8" NPT X 45° Street elbow
1
1
1
2
1
4CJ130-026
7U030-026
7P125-103
7P250-066
7P525-067
7P125-026
7P125-104
7P125-106
OIL FEED ASSEMBLY
1/4” Oil feed Hose
-4 X 45° Male elbow
#4 Swivel x 1/4” hose
.525 Crimp ferrules
1/8" NPT X #4 90° fitting
1/8" NPT female TEE
1/8" NPT X 3" nipple
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
5A101-012
5A001-009
5W001-001
5W001-009
5W001-010
5W001-011
5W001-014
5W001-015
5W001-017
5W001-020
5W012-000
5W012-010
7E010-046
7P156-082
7U030-046
7U100-055
7U375-001
7U375-002
5W018-010
5W018-020
5W018-060
5W018-240
5W001-040
5W001-041
5W001-019
HI-6 TR ASSEMBLY
HI-6 TR ignition system
Wire taps
16-14 GA male slides
16-14 GA female slides
16-14 GA eyelets
Fuse Holder 10 GA wire
Fuse, blade type 20 AMP
Large ring terminals
3/4" Plastic wire loom
12 GA wire, red
12 GA wire, black
#8 x 3/4" Sheet metal
5/32" TEE
5/32" x 36" Vacuum line
6" Nylon tie wrap
3.6" Velcro hook
3.6" Velcro latch
18 GA wire, red
18 GA wire, black
18 GA wire, orange
18 GA wire, white and yellow
12-10 GA female slide
12-10 GA male slide
Solderless connector, 10-12
1
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
vii
1996 5.2L Dodge Dakota,
1996-1999 5.2 Dodge Ram
Part No. 4CD218-040SQ/048SQ
®
PARTS LIST
ENGINEERING, INC.
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the
kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Part Number
Description
Quantity
2E228-140
2E128-140
2A037-312
4FA016-150
7J012-092
7U100-070
2A040-011
7B375-110
7K375-040
SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY
V-2 SQ Supercharger
Supercharger pulley, 3.125", 7 groove
Idler pulley, smooth
12mm Washer, flat
Key, 3/16 X 3/16 X 7/8
Supercharger pulley retainer
3/8-24 X 1" GR8 HX
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE111-021
4CB010-034
4CB011-021
2A047-113
7A375-100
7A375-300
7A375-375
7F375-016
7J375-044
7K375-040
7U100-055
4CJ010-010
4CJ017-041
4CJ017-051
7J312-000
7A312-375
MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Mounting plate
Mounting bracket
Belt
3/8-16 X 1 G5 HXHD, plated
3/8-16 X 3" HXCSG5P
3/8-16 X 3-3/4 HXHD
3/8-16 HX nut
3/8 SAE Washer, plated
3/8 AN 960 Flat washer
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Mounting support
Support spacer, .250"
Support spacer, .60"
5/16 Flat washer-SAE
5/16-18 X 3-3/4" SHCS
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
4CJ110-010
4CJ010-040
7A250-125
7F250-021
7A312-125
7K312-001
4CJ017-021
5W001-005
7A312-075
5W022-040
5W022-090
5W001-007
COIL RELOCATION ASSEMBLY
Coil bracket
1/4-20 X 1-1/4" SOC. HD.
1/4-20 Nylock nut
5/16-18 X 1-1/4 HXHD
5/16 AN washer
Spacer, coil, .625"
3/8" Plastic wire loom
5/16"-18 X 3/4 HXCSG5P
22 GA wire, green
22 GA wire, grey
3/16" Heat - shrink tubing
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CD212-010
7R002-056
7S350-200
8H040-040
7U033-000
4CE112-010
7P375-020
7R001-008
AIR INTAKE ASSEMBLY
#56 Goldseal hose clamp
3-1/2 X 2 Sleeve
Air filter
5/8" PCV hose, 3.50 ft.
Inlet elbow
3/8" NPT X 5/8" Barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE112-020
4FG012-030
7S275-200
7S300-200
7R002-044
7R002-048
8D001-001
7P750-100
7U034-016
7R002-016
7P156-082
7U030-046
4CJ050-011
4GB040-060
7J250-010
7U034-016
4CD110-060
7A250-175
AIR DISCHARGE ASSEMBLY
Discharge Tube
2-3/4” X 2” Sleeve
3" X 2" Sleeve
#44 Goldseal hose clamp
#48 Goldseal hose clamp
Bypass valve
3/4" NPT x 1" Straight hose fitting
1" GS hose
#16 Goldseal hose clamp
5/32" TEE
5/32" Vacuum line
Jeep/Durango plenum
Air/plenum gasket
1/4" Gasket washer
1" GS hose
Plenum assembly
1/4-20 X 1-3/4 HHCS
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CD160-010
8F060-058
8F003-024
8F011-027
7C008-050
8F011-028
7A250-237
7K250-001
8F011-024
5W001-024
7U030-046
7P156-082
7U100-055
5W001-001
5W001-025
7P563-015
7U100-059
4CD145-010
4CD145-020
7P375-073
7P250-375
FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Fuel injector, 58 lbs. rail
Fuel rail
Mounting tab, fuel rail
#8-32 X 1/2" SOC. HD. bolt
Spacer, fuel rail
1/4-20 X 2-3/8" SOC. HD. bolt
1/4" AN washer
Injector retainer, fuel rail
Mini ATC fuse tap
5/32" Vacuum line X 72"
5/32" TEE
Tie wrap, 6" nylon
Wire tap
Female slide, insulated, mini
-6 Male to -6 male
O-ring, -6 AN flouro
Fuel line, -6 STR.
Fuel line, -6 90°
Fitting, fuel rail
1/4 NPT to -6JIC 90°
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
5A001-011
5A001-004
7U375-001
7U375-002
FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER
Fuel injection, computer
Velcro, hook, 1" black
Velcro, latch, 1" black
1
1
1
1
4CJ130-036
7U030-036
7P375-017
7R001-008
7P375-045
OIL DRAIN ASSEMBLY
1/2” X 18” Oil drain hose
3/8” NPT X 1/2” Straight hose barb
#8 Stainless hose clamp
3/8" NPT X 45° Street elbow
1
1
1
2
1
4CJ130-026
7U030-026
7P125-103
7P250-066
7P525-067
7P125-026
7P125-104
7P125-106
OIL FEED ASSEMBLY
1/4” Oil feed Hose
-4 X 45° Male elbow
#4 Swivel x 1/4” hose
.525 Crimp ferrules
1/8" NPT X #4 90° fitting
1/8" NPT female TEE
1/8" NPT X 3" nipple
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
5A101-012
5A001-009
5W001-001
5W001-009
5W001-010
5W001-011
5W001-014
5W001-015
5W001-017
5W001-020
5W012-000
5W012-010
7E010-046
7P156-082
7U030-046
7U100-055
7U375-001
7U375-002
5W018-010
5W018-020
5W018-060
5W018-240
5W001-040
5W001-041
5W001-019
HI-6 TR ASSEMBLY
HI-6 TR ignition system
Wire taps
16-14 GA male slides
16-14 GA female slides
16-14 GA eyelets
Fuse Holder 10 GA wire
Fuse, blade type 20 AMP
Large ring terminals
3/4" Plastic wire loom
12 GA wire, red
12 GA wire, black
#8 x 3/4" Sheet metal
5/32" TEE
5/32" x 36" Vacuum line
6" Nylon tie wrap
3.6" Velcro hook
3.6" Velcro latch
18 GA wire, red
18 GA wire, black
18 GA wire, orange
18 GA wire, white and yellow
12-10 GA female slide
12-10 GA male slide
Solderless connector, 10-12
1
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
viii
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
1996 5.9L Dodge Dakota,
1996-1999 5.9L Dodge Ram
Part No. 4CD218-050SQ/058SQ
®
PARTS LIST
ENGINEERING, INC.
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the
kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Part Number
Description
Quantity
2E228-140
2E128-140
2A037-312
4FA016-150
7J012-092
7U100-070
2A040-011
7B375-110
7K375-040
SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY
V-2 SQ Supercharger
3.125” Supercharger Drive Pulley
Smooth Pulley Tensioner
12 mm Flat Washer
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 7/8
Pulley Retainer
3/8-24 x 1" GR8 HX
3/8 AN960 Flat Washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE111-021
4CB010-034
4CB011-021
2A047-113
7A375-100
7A375-300
7A375-375
7F375-016
7J375-044
7K375-040
7U100-055
4CJ010-010
4CJ017-041
4CJ017-051
7J312-000
7A312-375
MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Mounting Plate
Mounting Bracket
Belt, K071130 - Gates
3/8-16 x 1” Bolts
3/8-16 x 3" Cap Screw
3/8-16 x 3-3/4” HH Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” SAE Washers
3/8” AN960 Flat Washers
6" Nylon Tie Wraps
Support, Mounting Plate
Spacer, Support .250"
Spacer, Support .60"
5/16 Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 3-3/4" SHCS
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
4CJ110-010
4CJ010-040
7A250-125
7F250-021
5W022-040
5W022-090
5W001-007
7A312-125
7K312-001
4CJ017-021
5W001-005
7A312-075
COIL RELOCATION ASSEMBLY
Coil Bracket
1/4-20 x 1-1/4" SOC. HD.
1/4-20 Nylock Nut
22 GA Wire, Green
22 GA Wire, Grey
3/16" Heat - Shrink Tubing
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 HXHD
5/16 AN Washer
Spacer, Coil .625"
3/8" Plastic Wire Loom
5/16"-18 x 3/4 HXCSG5P
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4CD212-010
7R002-056
7S350-200
8H040-040
7U033-000
4CE112-010
7P375-020
7R001-008
AIR INTAKE ASSEMBLY
#56 Goldseal Hose Clamp
3-1/2" x 2 Sleeve
Air Filter
5/8" PCV Hose
Durango Inlet Elbow
3/8" NPT x 5/8" Straight Hose Barb
#8 Stainless Hose Clamp
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE112-020
4FG012-030
7S275-200
7S300-200
7R002-044
7R002-048
8D001-001
7P750-100
7U034-016
7R002-016
7P156-082
7U030-046
4CJ050-011
4GB040-060
7J250-010
7U034-016
4CD110-060
7A250-175
AIR DISCHARGE ASSEMBLY
Discharge Tube
2-3/4” x 2” Sleeve
3" X 2" Sleeve
#44 Hose Clamps
#48 Hose Clamps
Bypass Valve
3/4" NPT x 1" Straight Hose Fitting
1" x 7" Heater Hose
#16 Hose Clamps
5/32" TEE
5/32" x 24" Vacuum Line
Jeep/Durango Plenum
Air/Plenum Gasket
1/4" Gasket Washer
1" GS Hose
Plenum Assembly
1/4-20 x 1-3/4 HHCS
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4CE160-010
8F060-058
8F003-024
7P563-016
8F011-027
7C008-050
8F011-028
7A250-237
4CE145-010
8F011-024
7P250-127
7P250-082
5W001-024
7U030-046
7P156-082
7U100-055
5W001-001
5W001-025
7K250-001
7U100-059
FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Fuel Injector, 58 lbs. Rail
Fuel Rail
Plug, Fuel Rail
Mounting Tab, Fuel Rail
#8-32 x 1/2" SOC. HD. Bolt
Spacer, Fuel Rail
1/4-20 x 2-3/8" SOC. HD. Bolt
Fuel Hose with ends
Injector Retainer, Fuel Rail
-6 Flair to 1/4" NPT
1/4 NPT x -4 90° Fitting
Mini ATC Fuse Tap
5/32" Vacuum Line x 72"
5/32" TEE
Tie Wrap, 6" Nylon
Wire Tap
Female Slide, Insulated, Mini
1/4" AN washer
O-ring, -6 AN flouro
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
5A001-007
5A001-004
7U375-001
7U375-002
FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER
Fuel Injection, Computer
Velcro, Hook, 1" Black
Velcro, Latch, 1" Black
1
1
1
1
4CJ130-036
7U030-036
7P375-017
7R001-008
7P375-045
OIL DRAIN ASSEMBLY
1/2” x 18” Oil Drain Hose
3/8” NPT x 1/2” Straight Hose Barb
#8 Stainless Hose Clamps
3/8" NPT x 45° Street Elbow
1
1
1
2
1
4CJ130-026
7U030-026
7P125-103
7P250-066
7P525-067
7P125-026
7P125-104
7P125-106
OIL FEED ASSEMBLY
1/4” x 33” Oil Feed Hose
1/8" NPT -4 x 45° Male Elbows
#4 Swivel x 1/4” Hose Barb Fittings
.525 Crimp Ferrules
1/8" NPT x #4 90° Fitting
1/8" NPT Female TEE
1/8" NPT x 3" Nipple
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
5A101-012
5A001-009
5W001-001
5W001-009
5W001-010
5W001-011
5W001-014
5W001-015
5W001-017
5W001-020
5W012-000
5W012-010
7E010-046
7P156-082
7U030-046
7U100-055
7U375-001
7U375-002
5W018-010
5W018-020
5W018-060
5W018-240
5W001-040
5W001-041
5W001-019
HI-6 TR ASSEMBLY
HI-6 TR Ignition System
Wire Taps
16-14 GA Male Slides
16-14 GA Female Slides
16-14 GA Eyelets
Fuse Holder 10 GA Wire
Fuse, Blade Type 20 AMP
Large Ring Terminals
3/4" Plastic Wire Loom
12 GA Wire, Red
12 GA Wire, Black
#8 x 3/4" Sheet Metal
5/32" TEE
5/32" x 36" Vacuum Line
6" Nylon Tie Wrap
3.6" Velcro Hook
3.6" Velcro Latch
18 GA Wire, Red
18 GA Wire, Black
18 GA Wire, Orange
18 GA Wire, White and Yellow
12-10 GA Female Slide
12-10 GA Male Slide
Solderless Connector 10-12
1
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
ix
1. PREPARATION/REMOVAL
A. Disconnect the negative side of the battery.
B. Remove the accessory drive belt.
C. Remove the belt tensioner assembly, separate it from
the mounting bracket and set aside. Remove tensioner
mounting bracket.
D. Disconnect and remove the crankcase breather hose.
E. Remove the entire air filter/inlet assembly.
F. Remove the ignition coil and bracket. Set aside.
G. Remove the front plastic splash shield, if equipped.
2. OIL DRAIN
A. To provide an oil drain for the supercharger, it is
necessary to make a hole in the oil pan. The best way
to provide this hole is to punch the hole rather than drill.
B. Remove the front passenger's side wheel from the
vehicle.
C. Rotate the engine until the mark on the damper is
aligned with the (TDC) top dead center tag on the front
of the engine. To aid you in this, remove the distributor
cap and watch the ignition rotor. It should end up
between #5 and #7 electrodes (see Figure 2-a).
D. Locate and mark hole per diagram. Remove paint
around the hole area. Layout the hole center (see
Figure 2-b).
E. Use a small center punch to perforate the pan and
expand the hole. Switch to a larger diameter punch
and expand the hole further to approximately 9/16"
diameter. Most punches are made from hexagon material and may be placed in a socket with an extension
to make this procedure easier.
ROTATE ENGINE TO
DISPLAYED POSITION
IGN. ROTOR
TDC
Figure: 2-a
NOTE: Use extreme caution not to hit
the crankshaft while punching
the pan. If a clearance problem
exists, rotate the crankshaft until clearance is obtained.
DOWN
2"
2"
F. Tap the hole with a 3/8" NPT tap approximately 1/4" deep. Pack the flutes
of the tap with heavy grease to hold
chips. Use a small magnet to check for
any stray chips.
OIL PAN
PUNCH HOLE THROUGH
NOTE: This method of rolling over the
lip of the hole and tapping it
works very well if carefully done
and should cause no problems.
Figure: 2-b
1
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
2. OIL DRAIN, cont'd.
G. Thoroughly clean the threaded area. Apply a
small amount of silicone sealer to the new threads.
Apply more sealer to the male threads of the 3/8"
NPT x 45° street elbow and secure in the hole.
Position the fitting so that it points up toward the
top/front of the vehicle at approximately a 45°
angle (see Figure 2-c). Make sure a seal is formed
all around the fitting. Thread the 3/8" NPT x 1/2"
barb fitting into the 45° street elbow using a small
amount of pipe sealer.
H. Drain engine oil and change filter.
I. The drain hose will be attached to the fitting in later
steps. If your installation is going to be over
several days we suggest that you cover the fitting
to protect it from dirt.
J. Reinstall front wheel and torque lugnuts to proper
specifcations.
45° ANGLE
UPWARD
Figure: 2-c
3. AIR FILTER INSTALLATION (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only)
A. Attached the new air filter to the supplied
filter as shown and secure with a hose
clamp.
B. Place the filter assembly into the right side
fenderwell and mark hole locations to be
drilled for mounting. Make sure that the
filter mount assembly is sitting on a flat
area of the inner fender before marking
hole locations. (See Figure 3-a.)
C. Punch and drill the three hole locations.
D. Mount the filter assembly to the inner
fender using the supplied sheet metal
screws (see Figure 3-b).
Figure: 3-a
Figure: 3-b
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
2
4. MAIN MOUNTING BRACKET AND PLATE
A. It is necessary to provide clearance between the dipstick and
accessory drive belt. Remove the
bolt holding the dipstick tube. Hold
the tube approximately two inches
from the top and gently bend rearward and inward about one inch.
Resecure with the existing fastener after the bracket installation.
B. Mount the cast aluminum main
mounting bracket onto the front of
the engine right cylinder head using the fasteners provided, as
shown in the graphic on the next
page.
NOTE: Before mounting the
main bracket, the vehicle wiring harness
may need to be shifted
so that it rests in between the timing chain
cover and the supercharger
mounting
bracket for exhaust
clearance.
WIRING HARNESS
Figure: 4-a
C. Please note that the 3-3/4" bolt
also holds the supercharger
mounting plate. This fastener must
be threaded into its hole loosely
as a pilot while securing the cast
bracket with the other two, then
removed for installation of the supercharger mounting plate.
D. Slide the 3/8" x 3-3/4" bolt into the
proper hole in the supercharger
mounting plate. Attach the stock
belt tensioner to the front of the
supercharger mounting plate. See
graphic on the next page. Make
sure the indexing tab is engaged
in the slot. The factory stud on the
on the tensioner may need to be
shortened for proper bracket clearance. Test fit the plate assembly
to the bracket before tightening
any bolts.
3
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
4. MAIN MOUNTING BRACKET AND PLATE, cont'd.
1997-99 Dakota/Durango
GROUND TO ALTERNATOR
MOUNTING BOLT
NOTE: Slight bending of the factory
3/8" aluminum air conditioning
line (running to the firewall) is
required before mounting plate
can be installed (see photo below).
MAIN
MAIN HARNESS
E. Secure the plate and tensioner as an
assembly to the cast bracket. (See
Figure 4-c.)
F. Remove the right side exhaust manifold heat shield. Remove the second
bolt (from the front) mounting the manifold to the head. Attach the supplied
support strut between the supercharger mounting plate and the second exhaust manifold stud. Secure
with the supplied stainless steel bolt
(see Figure 4-b).
G. Attach the loose ground connection(s)
from the main harness (near the supercharger mounting bracket) to the
existing alternator mounting bolt and
secure. (See Figure 4-d.)
MAIN
MAIN MOUNTING
MOUNTING
BRACKET
BACKET
ATTACH
TO EXHAUST
ATTACH
TO
MANIFOLD
EXHAUST
MANIFOLD
5/16-18
x 3-3/4"
5/16-18
X 3.5
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
3/8-16
3/8-16xX1"1.0
3/8-16 X
x 3"
3/8-16
3.0
3/8-16 x 3-3/4" (BOLT MUST BE
INSTALLED
3/8-16
x 33/8-16
X 3.75
THROUGH PLATE
BEFORE SPRING
TENSIONER IS
MOUNTED.)
SUPERCHARGER
MOUNTING PLATE
GEARCHARGER
MOUNTING PLATE
HEAT
SHIELD
SUPPILED 5/16" BOLT
(REMOVE FACTORY
BOLT/STUD)
3/8-16 X 3.0
.60 SPACER
3/8-16 x 3"
3/8-16Xx1.0
1"
3/8-16
STUD MAY
NEED TRIMMING
EXHAUST
MANIFOLD
STOCK
TENSIONER
STOCK
TENSIONER
Figure: 4-c
5/16” WASHER
.25 SPACER
VORTECH
SUPPORT
SUPPORT STRUT DETAIL
Figure: 4-b
Figure: 4-d
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
4
5. OIL FEED LINE
A. Disconnect and remove the oil pressure
sender from the engine. The sender is
found at the rear of the intake manifold to
the right side of the distributor.
B. Install the supplied nipple and tee fitting
into the block and place the sending unit in
the upper end. Install the 45° fitting in the
side port and orient the assembly so that
it points forward and slightly outward towards the passenger's side (see Figure
5-a). Reconnect the pressure sender connector.
OIL SENDING UNIT
45° x 1/8" FITTING
NOTE: It is essential that the supercharger oiling orifice not be
plugged. Therefore, do not use
Teflon tape or other sealant that
could possibly cause blockage.
Use engine oil.
C. Attach the preassembled oil hose onto the
fitting. Route the hose forward along the
inside of the right valve cover. Be careful
not to rest the oil hose or ignition wires on
the EGR tube at the rear of the head.
D. Before connecting the other end of the
hose to the supercharger, briefly crank
over the engine in order to purge the line
with oil and remove any contaminants
from the line. Use a drain pan or coffee can
to catch the oil.
Figure: 5-a
STOCK OIL
PRESSURE
SENDING
UNIT
1/8" NPT
NIPPLE
45° x 1/8"
FITTING
NOTE: Supercharger drive belt must
not be attached at this step.
E. Place the 45° union fitting into the supercharger fitting. Connect the hose to the
45° fitting.
1/8" NPT
NIPPLE
ENGINE BLOCK
Figure: 5-b
6. IGNITION COIL RELOCATION
A. Remove the ignition coil from its original mounting
bracket.
B. Locate the two 5/16" threaded bosses on the intake
manifold between the throttle body and rear of the air
conditioning unit.
C. Attach the supplied coil bracket and 1/4-20 hardware to
the ignition coil. Secure the coil assembly to the intake
manifold using the supplied spacer, 5/16" bolts and
washers. The distributor lead must point toward the rear
of the vehicle.
Figure: 6-a
5
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
7. SUPERCHARGER MOUNTING
A. Attach the oil drain hose to the drain
fitting on the bottom of the supercharger and secure with the clamp
provided. Make sure to position the
clamp housing to the side so that it
does not interfere with the mounting
plate.
B. Set the supercharger in place on the
plate and secure with the five 3/8-16 x
1" bolts and washers.
NOTE: The forward A/C line requires slight bending for
supercharger pulley clearance.
➔
Figure: 7-a - Idler Pulley
C. Attach the plastic idler pulley (follow
the arrow in Figure 7-a) to the inner
most threaded boss on the supercharger. Use the supplied large
washer as a spacer in between the
pulley and the supercharger.
D. Route the supercharger drain hose
downward toward the drain fitting in
the pan. Trim hose if necessary and
secure to the fitting with the supplied
#8 hose clamp.
NOTE: Drain hose must be routed
downhill with no kinks or
sharp turns. Supercharger
life will be affected by an
improperly routed drain
hose.
8. SUPERCHARGER/ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT
A. The new, longer accessory S/C DRIVE
drive belt is routed the same PULLEY
as the original belt except
for accommodation of the
supercharger and a idler
pulley.
B. Route the belt around the
outside of the supercharger
drive pulley then around the
inside of the idler (see Figure 8-a).
C. The stock tensioner is used
as originally intended in its
relocated position.
A/C
ALT
P/S
PULLEY
WATER
PUMP
CRANK
Figure: 8-a
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
6
9A. IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only)
A. Remove the four phillips head screws attaching
the plastic tray (located beneath the tilt-up console cover) to the armrest/console located between the two front seats. Remove the six console mounting screws with an 8mm socket and
lift the center console out of the vehicle (four
screws are located underneath the two cup
holder mats in the armrest/console). From the
bottom side of the console, remove the six
phillips head screws attaching the plastic front
cover to the console.
B. Position the main ignition module onto the metal
tray, (offset unit to keep mounting screws from
puncturing air duct). (See Figure 9A-a.) Mark
and drill holes using a #25 drill bit. Secure
ignition module with the provided #12 hardware
to the metal tray.
C. With the center console removed, mark and drill
a 5/8" hole into the floor. (See Figure 9A-b.)
Figure: 9A-a
NOTE: Ensure there is room for wires (that
are to be routed into console) underneath vehicle and inside console.
D. Under the hood, cut both wires at the coil connector, leaving a few inches of wire on the
connector to work with. Attach the 10' red 18 GA
wire extension using the supplied connectors to
the green wire coming from the factory harness
to the coil. Attach the 10' white 18 GA wire
extension to the black wire coming from the
factory harness coil. Refer to the ignition wiring
diagram.
E. Attach the supplied 10' orange 18 GA wire
extension to the green wire on the factory coil
connector plug and the 10' black 18 GA wire
extension to the black wire on the same plug.
F. Attach a 12 GA eyelet terminal to one end of the
supplied fuse holder and a solderless connector
to the opposite end. Connect the 10' red 12 GA
wire to the solderless connector. Install the wired
12 GA eyelet assembly onto the positive accessory terminal, located on the fuse box underhood.
G. Attach the supplied 5/32" vacuum line to the
capped port on the side of the intake manifold.
Route the vacuum line from the right side of the
engine along the firewall. Route all five wires and
vacuum line down the driver's side of the vehicle
along the frame (securing along the way with tie
wraps) to the previously drilled hole in the floor.
AVOID EXHAUST PIPES AND SHARP OBJECTS! Pull wires and vacuum line into passenger compartment. (See Figure 9A-b.)
7
Figure: 9A-b
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
9A.
IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION, cont'd. (1997-99 Dakota/
Durango only)
H. Refering to Figure 9A-c, drill a #25 hole
through the floor. Remove all paint from
around the hole, ensuring a good electrical
connection. Attach a 12 GA eyelet terminal to
the supplied 2' black 12 GA wire. Secure this
wire to the previously drilled hole on the
vehicle's floor using #12 hardware.
I. Using the supplied hook and loop fastener,
attach the manifold air pressure sensor to the
underside of the center console's front cover.
(See Figure 9A-d.) Install the front cover
back onto the center console.
J. Following Figure 9A-d, drill a hole in the
Figure: 9A-c
Drill a Hole Through Floor.
center tray where shown with a 3/8" drill and
route the wires from the timing retard control
through this hole. Secure to the inside of the
tray using the provided #12 hardware.
K. Using the included male and female electrical slide connectors, wire all connections
according to the diagram on page 10. Install
the center console and center tray back into
the vehicle and secure with the previously
removed hardware. (See Figure 9A-e.)
Figure: 9A-d
Drill Hole in Center Tray.
Figure: 9A-e
Install Center Console and Tray.
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
8
9B. IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION (1996 Dakota/1996-1999 Ram only)
A. Mount the ignition box in the engine compartment onto the flat area between the fuse box
and driver's side firewall. Secure the ignition
box with the four #8 sheet metal screws
supplied (see Figure 9B-a). Mount the map
sensor next to the ignition box.
B. Route the heavy black cable to a clean ground.
Route the heavy red cable to the (+) positive
terminal located on the front side of the
underhood fuse box.
C. Locate the ignition coil plug-in connector
(grey and green wires) on the vehicle wiring
harness near the original spring tensioner
location. Cut the connector from the harness
leaving 2"-3" of the wire remaining on the
connector.
D. Mount the timing retard control knob in the
driver's compartment underneath the dash.
The knob control must be in an accessible
position from the driver's seat (see Figure
9B-b).
E. Attach one end of the supplied 5/32" vacuum
line to the map sensor. Route the red and
blue (or brown) wires through the firewall.
F. Connect vacuum line and wiring harness
(see Figure 9B-c.).
Figure: 9B-a
Mounting Ignition Box.
Figure: 9B-b
Timing Retard Control Knob.
9
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
9B. IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL INSTALLATION, cont'd.
Figure: 9B-c
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
10
10. IGNITION/BOOST CONTROL UNIT OPERATION
Example
5 psi at 3° per lb.
DEGREES OF RETARD
A. The Ignition/Boost Control unit is
designed to retard ignition in relation to boost.
B. The unit is adjustable from 0° of
ignition retard to 4°of ignition retard for each pound of boost, up to
a maximum of 20°
C. Using the middle position (knob
pointing straight up) as a starting
place, adjust the ignition retard
knob until just beyond the point of
detonation. Use third gear for testing in a safe area or road. Adjust
the retard according to changes in
altitude and fuel quality.
7 psi at 2° per lb.
15
MAX. RETARD = 20°
10
CAUTION: It is extremely important
that the boost retard
never be turned to 0 °
using pump fuel. It is
recommended that in
stock street applications, the knob be at no
less than 1° per lb.
10 psi at
1/2° per lb.
5
5 7
10
PSI BOOST
Figure: 10-a
11A. SUPERCHARGER AIR INLET DUCT (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only)
A. Slide the supplied 3-1/2" silicone sleeve and
two #56 clamps onto the supercharger inlet.
Insert the short leg of the supplied aluminum air
inlet duct into the silicone sleeve.
B. Attach the supplied 5/8" hose to the barb on the
air inlet duct and route over to the left side valve
cover breather location. Attach the 5/8" hose to
the breather fitting and secure with the supplied
#8 clamp (trim hose length if necessary). (See
Figure 11A-a.)
C. Connect the aluminum air inlet duct to the
Figure: 11A-a
previously mounted air filter flange on the inner
fenderwell using the supplied length of the
3-1/2" flex hose and #52 clamps. (See Figure
11A-b.)
D. Align inlet assembly and tighten all clamps.
Figure: 11A-b
11
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
11B. SUPERCHARGER AIR INLET DUCT (1996 Dakota/1997-99 Ram only)
A. Slide the supplied 3-1/2" silicone sleeve
and two #56 clamps onto the supercharger
inlet. Insert the short leg of the supplied
aluminum air inlet duct into the silicone
sleeve.
B. Attach the supplied 5/8" hose to the barb
on the air inlet duct and route over to the
left side valve cover breather location.
Attach the 5/8" hose to the breather fitting
and secure with the supplied #8 clamp
(trim hose length if necessary).
C. Attach the supplied air filter to the aluminum air inlet using the supplied #52
clamps. (See Figure 11B-a.)
D. Align inlet assembly and tighten all
Figure: 11B-a
clamps.
12. PLENUM AND DISCHARGE INSTALLATION
A. Remove the tab holding down the factory
air cleaner mounting stud. Reattach the
supplied tab to the throttle body. (See
Figure 12-b.).
B. (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only)
Remove the cap covering the pressure
test port on the intake manifold fuel rail.
Carefully release the fuel rail pressure
by slowly depressing the schrader valve.
Remove the schrader valve from inside of
the port. Install the supplied braided fuel
line onto the fuel rail. (See Figure 12-c.)
C. Place the gasket and plenum onto the
throttle body. Secure with the supplied
1/4" x 1-3/4" bolt and 1/4" gasket washer.
(See Figure 12-d.)
D. Fit the 3" x 2" silicone sleeve onto the
plenum and slide on the two #48 clamps.
E. Slide the 2-3/4" x 2" sleeve onto the
supercharger discharge. Secure with #44
clamps.
F. Install the discharge tube between the
plenum and supercharger.
G. Slide the two 1" x 2-1/2" hoses onto the
discharge duct and supercharger air inlet
duct. Secure with #16 hose clamps. (See
Figure 12-e.)
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
12
Figure: 12-b
SUPPLIED
FUEL LINE
(1997-99 Dakota/
Durango only)
Figure: 12-c
12. PLENUM AND DISCHARGE INSTALLATION, cont'd.
H. Attach the bypass valve to the discharge
and inlet (see Figure 12-a).
I. Secure discharge and bypass assemblies.
DISCHARGE
TUBE
2-1/2" x 1"
HOSE
Figure: 12-d
INLET
DUCT
3-1/2" x 1" HOSE
VACUUM
HOSE
Figure: 12-a
Figure: 12-e
13A.
SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFIC) AND RELATED
SYSTEM (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only)
A. Using the four supplied #8 x 1/2" screws,
attach the fuel rail mounting tabs to the supplementary fuel rail in the orientation shown. Use
thread locking compound on the bolt threads
for safety.
B. Lightly oil the O-rings on both ends of the
supplied fuel injectors. Install one each of the
supplied injector retainers onto each injector
into the full circle groove on the end of each
injector. Carefully insert the two injectors into
the discharge plenum with the injector connectors pointing down and out (see Figure 12-a).
Make sure that the injectors are inserted straight
and are seated firmly into the plenum.
Figure: 13A-a
C. Slide the fuel rail onto the installed fuel injectors. Slowly work the rail over the O-rings
being careful not to dislodge or unseat them.
Finish mounting the rail to the plenum using
the two supplied fuel rail spacers and 1/4" x 23/8" bolts. Use a thread locking compound on
the bolt threads for safety. Make sure that the
injectors are seated properly.
13
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
13A.
SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFIC) AND RELATED
SYSTEM (1997-99 Dakota/Durango only), cont'd.
D. Thread the supplied plug with an O-ring into
the front of the fuel rail. Thread the 1/4" NPTF
O-ring adapter fitting into the rear of the fuel
rail. Use light oil on the O-rings. Do not overtighten fittings. Thread the 1/4" NPT x 90°
fitting into the installed adapter fitting at the
rear of the fuel rail (use a small amount of
Teflon paste on the pipe threads only. Do not
get any paste on the inside of the fuel rail).
Rotate the 90° fitting so that the flare portion
points down toward the valve cover.
E. Attach the previously installed braided hose to
the 90° fitting on the rail. Make sure that the
Figure: 13A-b
hose is not twisted after the hose has been
tightened.
F. From the engine compartment, remove (pull
out) the grommet in the firewall that surrounds
the transmission gear select cable. Use a
razor blade to carefully slit the grommet and
temporarily remove it from the cable.
G. Cut the center of the grommet out to make
room for the vacuum line and harness that
must attach to the Vortech SFIC which will be
located under the dash (see Figure 13A-d).
H. Mount the Vortech SFIC unit inside the panel
beneath the steering column with the Velcro
Figure: 13A-c
strips and adhesive pads provided (see Figures 13A-b, 13A-c).
BROWN TO
BYPASS VALVE
WHITE WIRE
I. Using the supplied 5/32" TEE, tap into the
ON CRANE BOX
RED TO
previously installed ignition vacuum line. ConFUSE BOX
nect the wires and vacuum line for the SFIC.
SFIC
Attach the black wire to
ground. Connect the red
MANIFOLD
VACUUM
wire to the interior fuse
panel cavity #3 (ABS) with
the special mini fuse tap
and female connector provided. Route the brown
(4) #8 X 1/2 SCREW
(2) SUPPLEMENTARY
wire, two injector harFUEL INJECTORS
(2) FUEL RAIL
MOUNTING TABS
nesses and vacuum line
out into the engine comVORTECH
partment. Connect the
(2) 1/4 X 2-3/8
brown wire to the negative
BOLTS
wire going to the coil (white
(2) INJECTOR
RETAINERS
wire to the Crane ignition
box). Attach the two injector harnesses to the
(1) SUPPLEMENTARY
TOP VIEW (EXPLODED)
FUEL RAIL
(2) FUEL RAIL
SPACERS
supplementary injectors
(plugs are interchangeable
and reversible). Connect
FRONT VIEW (ASSEMBLED)
the vacuum line to the
manifold (TEE into the bypass valve hose).
Figure: 13A-d
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
14
13B.
SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFIC) AND RELATED
SYSTEM (1996 Dakota/1996-99 Ram only)
A. Using the four supplied #8 x 1/2" screws,
attach the fuel rail mounting tabs to the supplementary fuel rail in the orientation shown (see
Figure 13B-a). Use thread locking compound
on the bolt threads for safety.
B. Lightly oil the O-rings on both ends of the
supplied fuel injectors. Install one each of the
supplied injector retainers onto each injector
into the full circle groove on the end of each
injector. Carefully insert the two injectors into
the discharge plenum with the injector connectors pointing down and out (see Fig ure 13B-d).
Make sure that the injectors are inserted straight
and are seated firmly into the plenum.
C. Slide the fuel rail onto the installed fuel injectors. Slowly work the rail over the O-rings
being careful not to dislodge or unseat them.
Finish mounting the rail to the plenum using
the two supplied fuel rail spacers and 1/4" x
2-3/8" bolts. Use a thread locking compound
on the bolt threads for safety. Make sure that
the injectors are seated properly.
D. Thread the supplied -6 fittings with O-rings into
both ends of the fuel rail. Use light oil on the Orings. Do not overtighten fittings.
E. Attach the supplied Vortech fuel rail inlet to the
front of the rail, such that the line is pointing
straight down.
F. Thread the 1/4” NPT x 90° fitting into fuel rail
adapter fitting using a small amount of Teflon
paste on the pipe threads. Do not get any paste
on the inside of the fuel fitting. Attach one of the
braided hose ends to the 90° fitting on the rail
and loosely connect the other end to the back
of the Vortech fuel rail (see Figure 13B-b).
G. Raise the spring clip, located on the driver’s
side factory fuel rail, and gently remove the
fuel line. Rotate the fuel line 90°, so it is
pointing up, and connect it to the spring-lock
fitting on the Vortech fuel rail inlet line. Insert
the Vortech fuel rail outlet line into the factory
fuel rail and secure it with the spring clip.
Tighten the fuel line on the back of the Vortech
fuel rail.
Figure: 13B-a
TO FACTORY
FUEL RAIL
FUEL RAIL
FITTING
-6AN TO 1/4
NPT 90° FITTING
VORTECH ADDITIONAL
INJECTOR RAIL
®
VORTECH
ENGINEERING, INC.
O-RINGS
VORTECH FUEL RAIL
OUTLET LINE
-6AN TO -6AN FITTINGS
VORTECH
FUEL RAIL
INLET LINE
INSERT FACTORY FUEL LINE
15
Figure: 13B-b
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
13B.
SUPPLEMENTARY FUEL INJECTION COMPUTER (SFIC) AND RELATED
SYSTEM, cont'd. (1996 Dakota/1996-99 Ram only)
H. From the engine compartment, remove
(pull out) the grommet in the firewall that
surrounds the transmission gear select
cable. Use a razor blade to carefully slit the
grommet and temporarily remove it from
the cable.
I. Cut the center of the grommet out to make
room for the vacuum line and harness that
must attach to the Vortech SFIC which will
be located under the dash (see Figure
13B-d).
J. Remove the panel covering the steering
column. Drill two 1/4” holes as shown in
photo. Mount the Vortech SFIC and seFigure: 13B-c
cure with the supplied 1/4” bolts and nyloc
nuts. (See Figure 13B-c.)
K. Using the supplied 5/32" TEE, tap into the
previously installed ignition vacuum line.
Connect the wires and vacuum line for the
SFIC. Attach the black wire to ground.
Connect the red wire to the interior fuse
panel cavity #3 (ABS) with the special mini
fuse tap and female connector provided.
Route the brown wire, two injector harnesses and vacuum line out into the engine compartment. Connect the brown wire
to the negative wire going to the coil
(white wire to the Crane ignition box).
BROWN TO
BYPASS VALVE
Attach the two injector harnesses to the
WHITE WIRE
ON CRANE BOX
supplementary injectors (plugs are interRED TO
FUSE BOX
changeable and reversible). Connect the
vacuum line to the manifold (TEE into the
SFIC
bypass valve hose).
MANIFOLD
VACUUM
(4) #8 X 1/2 SCREW
(2) SUPPLEMENTARY
FUEL INJECTORS
(2) FUEL RAIL
MOUNTING TABS
VORTECH
(2) 1/4 X 2-3/8
BOLTS
(2) INJECTOR
RETAINERS
TOP VIEW (EXPLODED)
(2) FUEL RAIL
SPACERS
FRONT VIEW (ASSEMBLED)
Figure: 13B-d
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
16
(1) SUPPLEMENTARY
FUEL RAIL
WARNING: Do not attempt to operate the vehicle until ALL components are installed and ALL operations are
completed including the final
check.
14. FINAL CHECK
A. Reconnect the battery.
B. If your vehicle has gone over 10,000 miles
since its last spark plug change, you will
need to change the spark plugs now before test driving the vehicle.
C. Check all fittings, nuts, bolts and clamps
for tightness. Pay particular attention to oil
and fuel lines around moving parts, sharp
edges and exhaust system parts. Make
sure all wires and lines are properly secured with clamps or tie wraps. (See Figure 14-a.)
D. Check all fluid levels, making sure that
your tank(s) is/are filled with 92 octane or
higher fuel before commencing test drive.
E. Start engine and allow to idle a few minutes, then shut off.
F. Recheck to be sure that no hoses, wires,
etc. are near exhaust headers or moving
parts and check for signs of any fluid
leakage. Check ignition timing to make
sure it is set to stock specifications before
commencing test drive.
G. PLEASE TAKE SPECIAL NOTE: Operating the vehicle without ALL the subassemblies completely and properly installed
may cause FAILURE OF MAJOR COMPONENTS.
H. Test drive the vehicle.
I. Read the STREET SUPERCHARGER
SYSTEM OWNER'S MANUAL AND RETURN THE WARRANTY REGISTRATION FORM within thirty (30) days of
purchasing your supercharger system.
17
Figure: 14-a
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
®
ENGINEERING, INC.
1650 PACIFIC AVENUE • CHANNEL ISLANDS, CA 93033-9901 • (805) 247-0226
FAX (805) 247-0669 • www.vortechsuperchargers.com • M-F 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM PST
18
P/N: 4CE020-010
© 2000 Vortech Engineering, Inc.
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
18AUG00 V 2.1 (Dodge 5.9L Durango/Dak-2)
Download PDF