February 15, 2004 22381 1 BATTERY ADAPTERS, SIDE TERMINAL 64610

February 15, 2004 22381 1  BATTERY ADAPTERS, SIDE TERMINAL 64610

WESTERN PRODUCTS

P.O. BOX 245038

MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN 53224-9538

February 15, 2004

64610

H.W.

22381 1 BATTERY ADAPTERS, SIDE TERMINAL

N

OTE: During electrical installation, THE LONG BATTERY

GROUND CABLE (no stripe) MUST BE GROUNDED TO

THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL.

Solenoid Control - Floor Mounted

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS I

1.

2.

Align dash bracket hole shown in diagram to end hole of control bracket. NOTE: Top flange of control brack- et may be reversed in dash bracket from position shown In diagram. Attach with one #8 x 3/8” hex head thread cutting screw and lock washer on each side.

Use top holes in dash bracket (see diagram) as a template to drill a 9164” hole in each side of control bracket. Secure dash bracket to control bracket with a second screw and lock washer in each side.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Secure solenoid control to control bracket with two #8 x 518” hex head tapping screws.

HEAD TAPPING

Move seat forward. Locate control and bracket assembly on floor tunnel so that it does not interfere with the operation of vehicle controls. Mark this location.

Remove control bracket from

dash

bracket. #I 0 LOCK

WASHERS

Place dash bracket in marked location. Use

91242 dash bracket as a template to drill four 118” holes In tunnel. CAUTION: Check for clearance before drilling holes. Secure dash bracket to tunnel with four

#IO x 1” sheet metal screws and lock washers.

(4)

7. Reassemble control bracket to dash bracket. Bend top flange of control bracket to desired position.

a.

Secure harness to control bracket with cable clamp and one #8 x 3/8” hex head thread cutting screw.

SOLENOID

DASH BRACKET

58080

CONTROL BRACKET r

55381

CABLE CLAMP

I r

#8 X 3/S” HEX

HEAO THREAD

CUTTING SCREW

93157

LE SEE STEP 2

HOLE SEE STEP 1

CUTTING

(4) 93157

SCREW

X8 SPRING LOCK

WASHER

91231

(4)

Solenoid Control - Dash Mounted

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

I

SC’ -I.--- cc

)NTROL

elk

CONTROL’

BRACKET

56308

CABLE CLAMP 55381

-

#8 X 3/8” HEX HEAD

THREAD ClJlllNG

SCREW 93157

Form No. 13667

#l 0 X 1’ SHEET METAL

SCREWS (4) 90388

#IO LOCK WASHERS

(4) 91242

#8 x 518” HEX HEAD TAPPING

SCREWS (2) 93154

CUTTING

:;“:;:NO

WASHER

SCREW

LOCK

(4) 91231

1. Secure solenoid control to control bracket using two

#8 x 5/W hex head tapping screws, and control brack- et to dash bracket using four #8 x 318” hex head thread cutting screws. Secure control cable to control bracket with cable clamp using one #8 x 3/8” hex head thread cutting screw.

2. Select a location on the dash for the assembly. The dash bracket should fit fairly

flat

against the surface of the dash. Verify that control will clear vehicle com- ponents in ail positions. Check for clearance before drilling holes.

3.

4.

5.

Mark this location.

Remove the dash bracket. Place dash bracket in selected location and mark four holes.

Drill four i/8” holes in marked locations. Secure dash bracket using four #lO x 1” sheet metal screws and lock washers.

6. Pface control into dash bracket and fasten in desired position reusing fasteners from paragraph 1 above.

NOTE: Bend top flange of control bracket to desired position,

-4-

HARNESS, SOLENOID CONTROL

& MOTOR RELAY

INSTALLATION

22" Red

Battery Cable

Secondary (Large)

Terminals

Primary (Small)

Terminals

To Cab Control

To Negative

Battery

Terminal

Black Wire

Vehicle Battery

Cable

To Front of Vehicle

Motor

Relay

Orange/Black

Wire

Black/Red

Wire

Vehicle Harness

Brown Wire to

Vehicle Parking

Light Circuit

Brown/Red

Wire

Red Wire

Connector

Fuse Holder

SFE-6 Fuse

Fire Wall

Grommet

Purple/Gray Wires to

Vehicle Turn Circuits

Wires to

Headlamp Relays

Self-Stripping

Connector (Blue)

Vehicle Wire Controlled by Ignition Switch

4. Route 22" red battery cable between a large motor relay terminal and the POSITIVE (+) battery terminal, taking care to avoid sharp edges and hot or moving parts. Attach cable to motor relay terminal with a lock washer and 5/16"-24 jam nut. Attach cable to the battery POSITIVE (+) terminal with the furnished battery adapter.

(Adapters found in mount box.) Tighten battery adapter to 124–178 in-lb. Attach OEM battery cable to adapter with original bolt. Hold adapter while tightening original bolt to 124–178 in-lb.

9.

Route cable without stripe directly to the negative battery terminal (separate the two cables as needed to reach the battery). DO NOT attach cable to battery at this time.

13. Attach the hydraulic unit black battery cable and orange/black wire terminal to the negative terminal with the furnished battery cable adapter. (Adapters found in mount box.) Tighten battery adapter to 124–178 in-lb.

Attach OEM battery cable to adapter with original bolt. Hold adapter while tightening original bolt to 124–178 in-lb.

15. Locate an accessory wire or unused fuse box terminal capable of carrying 7 amps and controlled by the ignition (key) switch. Route the vehicle harness SFE-6 fuse holder red wire to this location and trim off any excess length of wire (keep fuse holder in system).

Fuse block terminal as source:

Attach a terminal (not furnished) to the vehicle harness red wire and plug on to fuse box terminal. If DRL wire is used, crimp pink wire into the same terminal with the red wire.

Accessory wire as source:

Open blue self-stripping connector and place the end of the red wire against the inner groove stop (end of wire must not extend from the connector) and the accessory wire in the outer groove. Close connector over the wires using a pair of pliers and snap the locking tab in place. Repeat with

DRL pink wire.

VEHICLE HEADLAMP WIRING DIAGRAM

Existing Curb-Side [email protected]‘b&

Headlamp Connector

_ ,~&3~\~ r- -

Y y,

‘b .

- Type -A

Vehicle Wire Harness

Existing Driver-Side

Headlamp Connector

PLUG-IN HARNESS &

HEADLAMP RELAY INSTALLATION

HEADLAMP RELAY

WIRING DlAGRAM

Type - A

Black

Male Connector

Black/

Orange

A

Plua-ln Harnessu

Headlimp Connectors

Curb-Side

/Turn Signal

Purple

\

\

I

J

Y? -

L, :I xb’

Yellow

Low Beam Headlamp

Relay

White

Black/

Orange

Vehicle Harness 9 Pin

Driver-Side_/

Turn Slgnal

<-‘<p

‘.$ \

\ Parking

Bullet Receptacle fi-----*-- ml--.A

~wnecror pwac)

High Beam Headlamp

Plug-in Harness 81 Headlamp Relay

Reminder: Lubricate all receptacles and blades with dielectric grease before assembly.

Relay

1.

2.

3.

In the engine compartment behind the driver-side headlamp, insert wire bullets from 9 pin vehicle harness into black bullet connectors (installed in step #I of previous section) as follows:

Brown wire to parking lamp wire on driver-side.

Gray wire to turn signal wire on driver-side.

At the vehicle driver-side headlamp, remove the connector from the headlamp and couple connector with plug- in harness 3-wire male plug (plug-in harness found in harness kit). Attach plug-in harness headlamp connector to mating headlamp terminals.

Route other end of plug-in harness along radiator bulkhead or over radiator shroud to curb-side headlamp.

Remove headlamp connector and couple with 1 wire male connector on plug-in harness. Secure connector with a cable tie (found in harness kit). Attach plug-in harness headlamp connector to mating headlamp ter- minals.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

On the curb-side, insert purpte wire bullet from plug-in harness into vehicle turn signal black bullet connector in- stalled in step # 1 of the previous section.

At the driver-side headlamp, insert the purple wire bullet from the vehicle harness into the purple wire recep- tacle on the plug-in harness.

At driver-side headlamp, connect 9 pin vehicle and plug-in harness wires with receptacles to the two headlamp relays (found in harness kit) as shown in the above diagram. Use cable ties (found in harness kit) to secure relays and prevent accidental grounding of connections.

Place grommet around 9 pin vehicle harness and insert into firewall hole (also insert a grommet in the hole in the radiator bulkhead if one was drilled). Use cable ties to secure harnesses and wires away from hot or moving engine parts.

Replace vehicle flasher with flasher furnished in harness kit.

Lubricate terminal cavities of both grill connectors with dielectric grease.

Furnish dielectric grease tube to

-

Continued on next page.

Form No. 13687

-

7-

OPERATIONAL TESTS

AND ADJUSTMENTS

OPERATIONAL TESTS AND ADJUSTMENTS

Mount plow assembly to vehicle. (See label on back of blade or owner’s manual for mounting instructions.)

Filling Hydraulic Unit

1. Push lift channel all the way down.

2. Remove fill plug and fluid level plug.

3. Fill unit through fill plug hole until fluid runs out of fluid level hole. Replace both plugs.

Fill Plug use: automatic transmission fluid (ATF) Dexron fle to -10” F (-23” C),

[email protected] High Performance Fluid to -25” F (-32” C),

F,uid Level plug

Texaco 1537 Aircraft Hydraulic Oil for temperatures below -25” F (-32” C).

4. Turn ignition (key) switch to ON or ACCESSORY position.

5. Turn the control ON/OFF switch ON.

6. Move control lever to angle left and angle right several times to remove air from [email protected] rams. DO NOT raise blade as this .may cause pump cavitation.

7. Refill unit with fluid following procedure in paragraph 3 of this section.

8. Move the control lever as indicated on label to control the plow. Raise and lower plow several times to remove air. Recheck fluid level per paragraph 3 of this section.

Capacity: Solenoid [email protected] Mark llla reservoir l-314 quarts

Equipped with 16” [email protected] rams

2-314 quarts

WARNING: To prevent accidental movement of plow, always turn the solenoid control to OFF when the mounted plow is not in use.

Blade Drop Speed Adjustment

The quill on the top rear of the valve manifold (see diagram) adjusts blade drop speed.

Turn quill IN (clockwise) to slow drop speed.

Turn quill OUT (counterclockwise) to increase drop speed.

NOTE: Turning quill too far IN can slow raise time.

Quill

COUPLING LUG HEIGHT CHECK

Coupling Lug Height Check:

1. Mount plow to vehicle (see label on back of blade or owner’s manual for mountina instructions).

I

2. Lift plow and move vehicle. Travel a minimum of 10 feet. Lower blade.

3. After step 2, with: blade on level surface, slack in lift chain, rear ballast located behind rear wheels, center of coupling lug holes (hitch pin shaft) to level surface should measure 12” to 13”. To obtain height, adjust spreader position.

Center Of , ,

12”

To

13”

+

I

Level Surface

NOTE: Coupling height must be 12” minimum to allow stand to be pinned to lift frame.

J

Height With Plow Attached

And Blade On Level Surface

4. Adjust chain slack with plow mounted to vehicle and lift channel pushed all the way down. To adjust, remove chain from hook. Straighten chain and pull tight. Rehook it to lift channel. After it is hooked, it will have the correct amount of slack for blade “float”. DO NOT remove chain from lift channel when removing

plow

vehicle.

Form No. 13667

-s-

FINAL HYDRAULIC INSPECTION

Final Hydraulic Inspection

1. Make sure all fasteners and hydraulic and electrical connections are tight.,

2. Check ram packing nuts for oil leakage, If any leakage is observed, tighten the packing nut l/4 turn after you feel the nut contact the packing. Do not overtighten - overtightening affects cylinder operation and shortens the life of the packing. A short period of normal operation will allow chevron packings to become saturated, and leakage will normally stop.

VEHICLE LIGHTING CHECK

Vehicle Lighting Check

1. Check the operation of vehicle and plow lights.

Turn signals and parking lamps:

Parking lamps ON Both vehicle and plow lamps should be on at the same time.

Right Turn Signal ON Both vehicle and plow lamps should flash at the same time.

Left Turn Signal ON Both vehicle and plow lamps should flash at the same time.

Headlamps:

Move vehicle headlamp switch to the ON position. Connecting and disconnecting the 9 or 12 pin plow plug from the grill connector should switch between vehicle and plow headlamps as follows:

9 or 12 pin plow plug DISCONNECTED Vehicle headlamps should be on

9 or 12 pin plow plug CONNECTED Plow headlamps should be on

Dimmer switch should dim whichever headlamps are operating. Likewise, the high beam indicator on the dash should light when either set of headlamps is on high beam.

Solenoid Control

The contol indicator light should light whenever the control ON/OFF switch and the ignition (key) switches are both turned ON and the plow plugs are connected to the grill connectors.

2. Connect plow plug to grill connector. Raise plow and aim plow headlamps according to SAE J599 Lighting In- spection Code (See Service Bulletin SP 808) and any applicable federal, state, or local regulations.

3. Check aim of vehicle headlamps with plow removed.

4. When plow is removed from the vehicle, install plug covers on grill connectors and insert the plow plugs into the boot on the hydraulic unit.

I

NOTE: After 5 to IO hours of snowplow fasteners. usage, retorque all mount assembly

Form No. 13667

-9-

PLOW LIGHT

CURB-SIDE fi--..--SWITCH

V--_--DIODE

INDICATOR UGHT m ---COIL/CART VALVE ASSY

-e--CONNECTION

2

I

I

I

I

II

-

-BK/O-

I

[email protected]

Wiring Diagram

Harness Type - A w/ 9 Pin Headlamp Kit

& SAE Headlamp Types

2B/2D

HE1

HB-5 i

0

I I

MOTOR

t z

RELAY

E

I aAgCESSORY

1

I

I

IGNITION SWITCH

I

“9

-BK/O -

VALVE MANIFOLD \ 9llI

PLOW LIGHT

DRIVER-SIDE

-

R------RED

Y------YELLOW

G------GREEN

O------ORANGE

W-_----WHITE

PU-----PURPLE

GY-----GRAY

EL-----BLUE

BR-----BROWN

BK-----BLACK

LTGR- _ _ _ LIGHT GREEN

LTBL- _ _ -LIGHT BLUE

W/Y- _ _ -WHITE W/YELLOW STRIP

BR/Rv _ -BROWN W/RED STRIP

BK/Ow. _ .BLACK W/ORANGE STRIP

Solenoid Control - The control indicator light should light whenever the control ON/OFF switch and the ignition (key) switch are both turned ON and the plow plugs are connected to the grill connector.

SOLENOID CONTROL (SMLE 2)

This page is blank.

Form No. 13667

- 11 -

‘I

Mount Assembly Box No. 62275

Harness Kit Box No. 62510

Hydraulics Box No. 56400

PARTS DIAGRAM 81 LIST

31

36

65

61

ITEM PARTNO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

-6

ITEM PARTNO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

-56

- 57

58

Found in Hydraulics Box No. 56400

31

56369

32 . 56283

1 SOLENOID CONTROL (Style 2)

1 SHIELD

33

. 49286

34

. 49287

1 BODY W/LABEL & LENS (Style 2) t LEVER, SPRING &ACTUATOR

KIT (Style 2)

Found in Harness Kit Box No. 62510

65 62511 1 PLUG-IN HARNESS 2B/2D LG U-A

66 62512

(For Harness Kit No. 62510) t

VEHICLE HARNESS g-PIN LG U

67 61548

68 60109

69

70

72

Parts

59224

61535

59223

2

1 FLASHER HD

3

2

PLUG COVER

BULLET RECEPTACLE CONNECTOR

HEADLAMP RELAY SPDT

8 CABLETIE listed above may be found in the following assembly,

61547 1 PARTS BAG

35 . 55923

36 . 49283

37 . 56199

38

. 93153

40 93154

41 56308

1 SPRING - CONICAL

1 PC BOARD ASSY MOLEX (Style 2)

1 BASE

2 #6-19X3/8 SL HXW TFfS HILO

2 #8-18X5/8 SL HXW TFTS HILO BP0

1 CONTROL BRACKET

42 90388

43

91242

44

45

55381

93157

46 1 91231

50

51

43

52

53 . 91202

54

. 92842

55

56 90002

57

91101

58

61169

56134K

. 91242 e 91402

22511

91331

61 56099

62

66130

56368

.

56367

. .

56358

4 #10X1 SL PN TFI-S TY AB BZP

4 #lO SP LK WASHER BP0

90

1 CABLE CLAMP

5 #832X3/8 SL. HXW TCTS T-Y T BP

4 #8 SP LK WASHER

BP

1 CABLE ASSEMBLY

-VEHICLE

1 RELAY-SOLENOID HYDRAULIC SYS

2 #lO SP LK WASHER BZP

2 #lo-32 HX NUT ZP

2 5116 SP LK WASHER ZP

Found in Mount Box No. 62275

85 61536 4 CABLE TIE - LONG

90 56080 1 DASH BRACKET

2 5/16-24 HX JAM NUT

1 BATTERY CABLE 22” RED

2 1/4-20X3/4 HX CS G2 ZP

2 l/4 PLAIN WASHER TY A STD ZP

2 t/4-20 PT HX LK NUT NYIS ZP

1 DIELECTRIC GREASE TUBE

2 RUBBER GROMMET

63 591 t4 1 SELF STRIP WIRE CONNECTOR

Parts listed above may be found In one of these assemblies.

1 CARTON ASSY LOOSE PARTS U

1 BOLT BAG ASSY LARGE U

1 BOLT BAG SMALL U

ASSY

Eo

BZP cs

G

K

Hxw

LK

I-

NYIS

PC

PN

PT

Abbreviations

Assembly

Slack Phosphate

Black Phosphate &Oil

Black Zinc Plate

El%F

Heavy Duty

Hex

Hex Washer

LDck

Nylon Insert

Printed Circuit

Pan

Prevailing Torque

SL

SP

SPDT

STD

SYS

TCTS

TFTS

TY

:,

ZP

Slotted

Spdng

Single Pole Double Thrm

Standard

System

Threa$utting Tapping

Thread Formlng Tapping

Screw

Type

[email protected] System

With

Zinc Plate

Indented pad numbers are included in the assembly under which they are listed. Quantities shown are included with the assembly.

The following are [email protected]

[email protected] [email protected] and unregistered”

[email protected]

Trade

Roll-Action’”

Western reserves the right under its Product Improvement without reference

Form No. 13667 to illustrations or specifications used here.

Policy to change construction

- 12 -

Marks of Douglas

PRO-GUARD’”

Dynamics, Inc.

UniMount” details and furnish equipment when so altered

Printed in U.S.A.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement