Craftsman | 917.293340 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.293340 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
[RRFTSMRN*
9.0 HP
21 INCH TINE WIDTH
REAR TINE WITH
COUNTER ROTATING TINES
TILLER
Model No.
917.293340
I
* Safety
* Assembly
* Operation
e Maintenance
e Espa_ol
. Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
operating this equipment.
Seers Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
1-800-659-5917
Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty................................................
2
Safety Rules ................. , ........................ 2
Product Specifications ............................ 4
Assembly ...................... i ......:.................. 5
Operation ........ ._............ i ......_................. 8
Maintenance ....L....._...... _...... _............... 13
Maintenance Schedule ............ ........... 13
Service and Adjustments ..................... 15
Storage ................................................ 19
Troubleshooting .................................. 20
Illustrated Parts List ............................. 42
Parts Ordering ...................... Back Cover
LIMITED TWO
,
,RR_NTY ON CRAFTSMAN
TILLER
Forltwo!(2)
yearsfrom d_te(if
purchase,when thisCraftsmanTiller
ismaintained,
lubricated,
and tune_ up!ac_rding to theoperatingand maintenanceinstructions
in
theowner'smanual,ISeslrs
_illrepairfreeofchargeany defectinmaterial
orworkmanship.
_
" This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items wh Ch becorne'!wom,
,
during normal use, such as tines, spark
plugs, air cleaners and belts.
• Repairs necessary because ofoperator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in theowner's manual:
• If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercial or rental purposes, this Warranty
applies for only thirty (30) days from the date of purchase.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears service center/department in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state:
SEARS,
ROEBUCKAND
CO., D/817WA,
HOFFMAN
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is
capable of amputating hands and feet
and throwing objects. Failure to observe
the following safety instructions could
result in serious injury or death.
TRAINING
• Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls
and the proper use of the equipment.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
• Never allow children to operate the
equipment. Never allow adults to
operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly small children,
and pets.
PREPARATION
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
equipment is to be used and remove all
foreign objects.
2
ESTATES,
IL 60179
• Disengage all clutches and shift into
neutral before starting the engine
(motor)
• Do not operate the equipment without
wearing adequate outer garments,
Wear footwear that will improve footing
on slippery surfaces,
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly
flammable.
• Use an approved fuel container,
• Never add fuel to a running engine or
hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and
clean up spilled fuel before restarting.
• Use extension cords and receptacles
as specified by the manufacturer for all
units with electric drive motors or
electric starting motors.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running
(except where specifically recommended by manufacturer).
OPERATION
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
• Exercise extreme caution when
operating on or crossing gravel drives,
walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
, After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor), remove the wire from
the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the
tiller for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating the tiller.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
• If the unit should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Stop the engine (motor) when leaving
the operating position.
• Take all possible precautions when
leaving the machine unattended.
Disengage the tines, shift into neutral,
and stop the engine.
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the engine and make
certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and
keep the wire away from the plug to
prevent accidental starting. Disconnect
the cord on electdc motors.
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never operate the tiller without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place.
• Keep children and pets away.
• Do not overload the machine capacity
by attempting to till too deep at too fast
a rate.
• Never operate the machine at high
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders near the unit.
• Use only attachments and accessodes
approved by the manufacturer of the
tiller.
• Never operate the tiller without good
visibility or light.
• Be careful when tilling in hard ground.
The tines may catch in the ground and
propel the tiller forward. If this occurs,
• let go of the handlebars and do not
restrain the machine.
MAINTENANCE
•
AND STORAGE
Keep machine, attachments, and
accessories in safe working condition.
• Check shear pins, engine mounting
bolts, and other bolts at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure
the equipment is in safe working
condition.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the
fuel tank inside a building where
ignition sources are present, such as
hot water and space heaters, clothes
dryers, and the like. Allow the engine to
cool before stodng in any enclosure.
• Always refer to the operator's guide
instructions for important details if the
tiller is to be stored for an extended
period.
ALook for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!t! BECOMEAWAREt!!YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
ACAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
_WARNING:
The engine exhuast from
this product contains chemicals known to
the State of Califomia to cause cancer,
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
3
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
GASOLINE
CAPACITY:
4 QUARTS
UNLEADED
REGULAR
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is
available on this product. Contact your
nearest Sears store for details.
OIL(API-SF/SG/SH):
(CAPACITY: 44 OZ.)
SAE 30
(ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 3W-30
(BELOW 32°F)
CHAMPION
RJ19LM OR
J19LM
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tiller.
• Follow the instructions under the
=Maintenance" and =Storage" sections
of this Owner's Manual.
AWARNING:
This unit is equipped with
an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-coversd, brushcovered or grass covered land unless the
engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local
or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is
used, it should be maintained in effective
working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Rasources Code).
Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands. See
your Sears Authorized Service Center for
spark arrester. Refer to the Repair Parts
section of this manual for part number.
SPARK PLUG :
GAP: .030")
Congratulations on your purchase of a
Craftsman l]ller. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problems you
cannot easily remedy, please contact
your nearest authorized Sears Service
Center/Department. We have competent,
well-trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tiller properly. Always
observe the =SAFETY RULES".
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble .must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure
proper tightness.
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased. They are also
available at most Sears Retail outlets and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can
order repair parts for you when you provide the model number of your tiller.
EIKIINE
IPARK PLUG
MUFR.,F_
AIR FIL'III_
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened securely. Use the
correct tools as necessary to insure
proper tightness,
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FRONT
I
RIGHT
LEFT
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Wire cutter
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Screwdriver
(1) Pair of pliers
(1) 9/16" wrench
OPERATOR'S POSITION
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means when you are in the
operating position (standing behind tiller
handles).
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE
PACK
(1_8.Cle_t_l_lLc°cknut
(1) Carriage Bolt
3/8-16 UNC x 1 Gr. 5
(1) Handle Lock
(Black)
(1) Cable Clip
(1) Pivot Bolt
3/8-16 UNC Grade 5
(1) Flat Washer
13/32 x I xll
Ga.
©
(1) Handle Lock Lever
(2) Hairpin Clips
5
UNPACKINGCARTON
_CAUTION:
Be careful of exposed
staples when handling or disposing of
cartoning material.
IMPORTANT:When
unpacking and
assembling tiller, be careful not to stretch
or kink cables.
• While holding handle assembly, cut
cable ties securing handle assembly to
top frame. Let handle assembly rest on
tiller.
• Remove top frame of carton.
• Slowly ease handle assembly up and
place on top of carton.
• Cut down right hand front and right
hand rear corners of carton. Lay side
carton wall down.
• Cut down left hand rear corner of
carton. Lay rear carton wall down,
which will remove the protective
cardboard flap from leveling shield.
• Remove packing material from handle
assembly.
,. Handle Assembly
"UP"Posltion
Tighten har_e
lock lever to hold
Loosen Handle Lock
Lever to Move
Q
Shift Rod
Assembly
INSTALL
HANDLE
• Insert the thicker black handle lock
(with teeth facing to the right) in
gearcase notch.
• Grasp handle assembly.
Hold in =up"
position. Be sure handle lock remains
in gearcase notch. Slide handle
assembly into position.
Gearcase_
Slot
VIEWED FROM R.H, SIDE OF TILLER
_.
Insert pivot bolt in front part of plate and
tighten.
Cut down remaining corners of carton
and lay panels flat.
Lower the handle assembly. Tighten
nut on cardage bolt so handle moves
with some resistance, This will allow
for easier adjustment.
Place flat washer on threaded end of
handle lock lever,
Insert handle lock lever through handle
base and geamase. Screw in handle
lock lever just enough to hold lever in
place.
Insert the smaller silver handle lock
(with teeth inward) in the slot of the
handle base (just inside of washer).
With handle assembly in lowest
position, seourely tighten handle lock
lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving
handle assembly in lowest position will
make it easier to remove tiller from
carton.
Flat Washer
HandleLock
Handle Lock
Lever
Rear Cartridge
Ge _/HandHl_na_l:
_So_:: bly
le Lock
Handle Base
• Rotate handle assembly down. Insert
rear cardage bolt first, with head of bolt
on L.H. side of tiller and loosely
assemble Iocknut.
6
Locknut
INSERT CABLE CLIP
• Insert plastic cable clip into hole on the
back of handle column. Push cables
into clip.
Handle Column
Cables
Cable Clip
CONNECT
SHIFT ROD
• Insert end of shift rod farthest from bend
into hole of shift lever indicator.
REMOVE TILLER FROM CRATE
• Make sure shift lever indicator is in =N"
(neutral) position.
• Tilt tiller forward by lifting handle.
• Rotate tiller handle to the right and pull
tiller out of carton.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at
the factory for shipping purposes. Correct
and equal tire pressure is important for
best tilling performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI.
HANDLE HEIGHT
• Handle height may be adjusted to better suit operator. (See "1"0 ADJUST
HANDLE HEIGHT" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
• Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift
rod to secure with bend of clip on right
side.
Shift Lever
Hairpin
Indicator
Shift Rod
7
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
TILLER.
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
F N R&
T_LUNG FORWARO
NEUTRAL
REVERSE
_
OR wARNING
ENGINE
ON
@
ENGINE
OFF
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
Control
Lever
Choke Control
Shift Lever Indicator
Drive Control Bar
Depth
Leveling
•
Starter
Recoil
Handle
@
Outer
MEETS ANSI SAFETY
REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the Amedcan
National Standards Institute.
LEVELING SHIELD - Levels tilled soil.
SHIFT LEVER - Used to shift transmission
DRIVE CONTROL
BAR - Used to engage
tines.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls depth at which
tiller will dig.
OUTER SIDE SHIELD - Adjustable to
gears.
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR
- Shows
which gear the transmission is in.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to
protect small plants from being buried.
THROTTLE
CONTROL - Used to control
start the engine.
CHOKE CONTROL
a cold engine.
engine speed.
8
- Used when starting
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or aye
shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide
vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
Know how to operate all controls before
adding fuel and oil or attempting to start
engine.
STOPPING
TINES AND DRIVE
• Release drive control bar to stop
movement.
• Move shift lever to "N" (neutral)
position.
ENGINE
• Hold ddve control bar against the
handle to start tiller movement.
HARD TO SHIFT GEARS
• Briefly engage ddve control bar and
release or rock tiller forward and
backward until are able to shift gears.
DEPTH STAKE
The depth stake can be raised or lowered
to allow you more versatile tilling and
cultivating, or to more easily transport
your tiller.
• Move throttle control to "STOP" position. If equipped with stop switch, move
switch to =STOP" position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
Drive Control Bar
"ENGAGED" Position
Shallowest Tilling
(Cultivating
Position
Deepest Tiffin
Shift Lever
Depth
TILLING
• Release depth stake pin. Pull the
depth stake up for increased tilling
depth. Place depth stake pin in hole of
depth stake to lock in position.
• Place shift lever indicator in (_) till
position.
• Hold the ddve control bar against the
handle to start tilling movement. Tines
and wheels will both tum.
• Move throttle control to =FAST" position
for deep tilling. To cultivate, throttle
control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow
you wish to cultivate.
IMPORTANT: Always release drive
control bar before moving shift lever into
another position.
Drive Control Bar
=DISENGAGED"
Position
Throttle Control
TINE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL
DRIVE
• Always release ddve control bar before
moving shift lever into another position.
• Tine movement is achieved by moving
shift lever to (_) till position and
engaging ddve control bar.
FORWARD - WHEELS ONLY/TINES
STOPPED
• Release drive control bar and move
shift lever indicator to =F" (forward)
position. Engage drive control bar and
tiller will move forward.
REVERSE - WHEELS ONLY/TINES
STOPPED
• DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND
TILLER.
• Release the ddve control bar.
• Move throttle control to =SLOW"
position.
• Move shift lever indicator to =R"
(reverse) position.
Depth Stake Pin
=RELEASED" Position
\
\
"B"
Shield
9
TURNING
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Release the drive control bar.
• Move throttle control to =SLOW"
position.
• Place shift lever indicator in up,
(forward) position. Tines will not tum.
• Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
• Swing the handle in the opposite
direction you wish to turn, being careful
to keep feet and legs away from tines.
• When you have completed your turnaround, release the drive control bar
and lower handle. Place shift lever in
till position and move throttle control to
desired speed. To begin tilling, hold
drive control bar against the handle.
OUTER SIDE SHIELDS
• The engine in your unit has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
• With engine level, clean area around
oil filler plug and remove plug.
• Engine oil should be to point of
ovedowing when engine is level. For
approximate capacity see =PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 4 of this
manual. All oil must meet A.P.I. Service
Classification SF, SG or SH.
• Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See oil
viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
The back edges of the outer side shields
are slotted so that the shields can be
raised for deep tilling and lowered for
shallow tilling to protect small plants from
being buried. Loosen nut =A" in slot and
nut =B'. Move shield to desired position
(both sides). Retighten nuts.
TO TRANSPORT
_CAUTION:
Before lifting or transporting, allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
AROUND THE YARD
• Release the depth stake pin. Move the
depth stake down to the top hole for
transporting the tiller. Place depth
stake pin in hole of depth stake to lock
in position. This prevents tines from
scuffing the ground.
• Place shift lever indicator in =F"
(forward) position for transporting.
• Hold the drive control bar against the
handle to start tiller movement. Tines
will not turn.
• Move throttle control to desired speed.
AROUND TOWN
Oil
,Oil
Filler
Drain
Plug
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead
oxide deposits and reduce valve life.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F (0°C), use fresh,
clean, winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
A WARNING: Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
gas can damage the fuel system of an
• Drain fuel tank.
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
• Transport in upright position to prevent
problems, the fuel system should be
oil leakage.
emptied before storage of 30 days or
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
IMPORTANT:
Be very careful not to allow
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
dirt to enter the engine when checking or
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
adding oil or fuel. Use clean oil and fuel
next season. See Storage section of this
and store in approved, clean, covered
manual for additional information. Never
containers, use clean fill funnels.
use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
10
_CAUTION:
Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away from
area of spill. Avoid creating any source of
ignition until gasoline vapors have
disappeared.
Do not overfill. Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
_CAUTION:
Keep drive control bar in
ISENGAGED"
position when starting
engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is propedy
connected,
and fuel shut-off valve is
open.
• Move shift lever indicator to UN"
(neutral) position.
• Place throttle control in =FAST" position.
• Move choke control to full =CHOKE"
position. Grasp recoil starter handle
with one hand and grasp tiller handle
with other hand. Pull rope out slowly
until engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will pull slightly harder
at this point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do
not let starter handle snap back
against starter. Repeat if necessary.
• If engine fires but does not start, move
choke control to half choke position.
Pull recoil starter handle until engine
starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move
choke control to =RUN" position as
engine warms up.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less
choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running
position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few
minutes before engaging tines,
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures (below
32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine
performance.
See 9"O ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see
troubleshooting
points.
Choke Control
Fuel Shut-Off Valve
(Underneath Gas Tank)
To Open: Several Turns
Counterclockwise
Recoil Starter Handle
TILLING
HINTS
_aaCAUTION: Until you are accustomed to
ndling your tiller, start actual field use
with throttle in slow position (mid-way
between =FAST" and =IDLE").
• Tilling is digging into, turning over, and
breaking up packed soil before
planting. Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growth. Best tilling depth is 4" to 6".
A tiller will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The decomposition
of this vegetable matter enriches the
soil. Depending on the climate (rainfall
and wind), it may be advisable to till the
soil at the end of the growing season to
further condition the soil.
• Soil conditions are important for proper
tilling. Tines will not readily penetrate
dry, hard soil which may contribute to
excessive bounce and difficult handling
of your tiller. Hard soil should be
moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will =ball-up" or
clump during tilling. Wait until the soil is
less wet in order to achieve the best
results. When tilling in the fall, remove
vines and long grass to prevent them
from ,wrapping around the tine shaft
and slowing your tilling operation.
• You will find tilling much easier if you
leave a row untilled between passes.
Then go back between tilled
rows.There are two reasons for doing
this. First, wide turns are much easier to
negotiate than about-faces. Second,
the tiller won't be pulling itself, and
you, toward the row next to it.
11
• Do not lean on handle. This takes
weight off the wheels and reduces
traction. To get through a really tough
section of sod or hard ground, apply
upward pressure on handle or lower
the depth stake.
TINE SHEAR
PINS
The tine assemblies on your tiller are
secured to the tine shaft with shear pins
(See %INE REPLACEMENT in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
If the tiller is unusually overloaded or
jammed, the shear pins are designed to
break before internal damage occurs to
the transmission.
• If shear pin(s) break, replace only with
those shown in the Repair Parts
section of this manual.
ADJUST
WHEELS
FOR
CULTIVATING
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds
between rows to prevent them from
robbing nourishment and moisture from
the plants. At the same time, breaking up
the upper layer of soil crust will help
retain moisture in the soil. Best digging
depth is 1" to 3" (2.5-7.5 cm). Lower the
outer side shields to protect small plants
from being buried.
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a
speed which will allow tines to uproot
weeds and leave the ground in rough
condition, promoting no further growth
of weeds and grass.
I
• Place blocks under right hand side of
tiller and remove hairpin clip and clevis
pin from right hand wheel.
• Move wheel outward approximately 1
inch until hole in inner wheel hub lines
up with inner hole in axle.
• Replace clevis pin and hairpin clip on
inside of wheel and remove blocks.
• Repeat preceding steps on left hand
side.
NOTE: In
and while
be moved
increased
extremely rough conditions
cultivating, the wheels should
outward on the axle for
stability.
OUTER VIEW OF TIRE
Clevis
Pin
OOOIOO
OOOIOO
OOOIOO
©O O',OO
INNER VIEW OF TIRE
Clevis
Pin
Hairpin
12
SCHEDULE
ERVICE DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
Check Engine Oil Level
I_
Change Engine Oil
I_L2
Oil Pivot Points
Inspect Spark Armster / Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
ide
ll_
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
I_2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
ll_
Replace Spark Plug
RH Gear
Case
Grease
I_
Fitting
(1oz.)
II_
1 - Change more oltefl when opera,rig unde_i heavy load of In hlg_ ambient tempera_e$,
2 - SenSe mole often v/hen operJng In dirty or dusty _.
GENERAL
LUBRICATION CHART
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tiller does not cover
items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, the operator
must maintain tiller as instructed in this
manual.
* Throttle Control
** Engine
"**RH Gear Case
Some adjustments will need to be made
perindically to properly maintain your
tiller.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual
should be checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check tines and belts for wear. A
new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level,
• Check tine operation.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Rffing
Shield
Hinges
* Idler Bracket
Wheel Hub
* SAE 30 OR 5W-30 Motor Oil
** Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
*** EP #1 Grease
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION CHAR'F*).
13
_eCAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
fore performing any maintenance
(except carburetor adjustment) to prevent
accidental starting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of
grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove
fuel from tank before tipping unit for
maintenance. Clean muffler area of all
grass, dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins
as contact may cause bums.
• Remove oil fill plug.
• Refill engine with oil through oil fill
tube. See •CHECK ENGINE OIL
LEVEL" in the Operation section of this
manual.
Oil drain
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
TEMPERATURE
GRADES
RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W-30, etc.) improve starting in cold
weather, these multi-viscosity oils will
result in increased oil consumption when
used above 32°F (0°C). Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tiller is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Add SAE 30
motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler
plug securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
OIL
Determine temperature
range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF, SG or SH.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Use a funnel to prevent oil spill on tiller,
and catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove oil drain plug. Be careful not
to allow dirt to enter the engine. For
easier removal of plug use 7/16 12 Pt.
socket with extension.
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely,
replace oil drain plug and tighten
securely.
Level
Oil Fill Plug
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under
dusty conditions.
• Loosen air cleaner cover screws. Remove cover and air cleaner assembly
from base.
• Remove air cleaner assembly from inside cover and disassemble.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
• Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
• Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
• Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
• Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirt. Do not wash the
paper cartridge or use pressurized air,
as this will damage the cartridge. Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
• Reassemble retainer on pre-cleaner
and cartridge (screen side of precleaner toward cartridge pleats). Place
assembly into cover.
• Insert tabs on cover into slots in base
and tighten cover screws securely.
14
Cover
Pre-Cleaner
Retainer
Tab
Blot
Base
Cover Screws
Dual ElementJCartddge Air Cleaner
COOLING
SYSTEM
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance and long life keep your
engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a
stiff-bdsUed brush.
• Remove blower housing and clean as
necessary.
• Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff,
. Cylinder
Fins
Air
/ Screen
MUFFLER
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not
tamper with exhaust system. Damaged
mufflers or spark arresters could create a
fire hazard. Inspect periodically and
replace if necessary. If your engine is
equipped with a spark arrester screen
assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection. Replace if
damaged.
SPARK PLUG
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each tilling season or after every 50 hours
of use, whichever comes first. Spark plug
type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 4 of this
manual.
TRANSMISSION
Once a season, lubricate the right hand
gear case grease fitting with 1 oz. of EP #1
grease.
CLEANING
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all
foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your unit unless the muffler,
air filter and carburetor are covered to
keep water out. Water in engine can
result in a shortened engine life.
Handle (High) Position
r_roCAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
m spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come into contact with plug.
Handle Lock Lever
TILLER
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
HEIGHT
Select handle height best suited for your
tilling conditions. Handle height will be
different when tiller digs into soil.
• First loosen handle lock lever.(Do not
loosen too much or handle locks may
fall out.)
• Handle can be positioned at different
settings between =HIGH" and uLOW"
positions.
• Retighten handle lock lever securely
after adjusting.
Handle (Low) Position
TIRE CARE
_I_CAUTION:
When mounting tires,
unless beads are seated, overinflation
can cause an explosion.
15
• Maintain 20 pounds of tire pressure. If
tire pressures are not equal, tiller will
pull to one side.
• Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which
can damage rubber.
TO REMOVE WHEEL
• Place blocks under transmission to
keep tiller from tipping.
• Remove outer side shield by removing
nuts "A"and =B".
• Remove inner side shield by removing
nuts =C" and =D".
• Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from
wheel.
• Remove wheel and tire.
• Repair tire and reassemble.
Clevis
Hairpin Clip
Nut
Nut
Shield
Outer Side Shield
TO REMOVE
BELT GUARD
• Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin
from left wheel. Pull wheel out from
tiller about J inch.
• Remove cap nut and washer, and hex
bolt and washer from side of belt guard.
• Remove hex nut and washer from
bottom of belt guard (located behind
wheel).
• Pull belt guard out and away from tiller.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above
procedure.
Engine
Pulley
Belt Guard Cap Nut and Hex Nut
end We,she
Located
Hex Bolt end
Washer
Halrpin_Clipand Clevis Pin
TO REPLACE
GROUND
DRIVE BELl
• Remove belt guard. (See =TO REMOVE BELT GUARD" in this section of
this manual).
• Loosen belt guides "A" and =B".
• Remove old belt by slipping from
engine pulley first.
• Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and into engine pulley.
BELT MUST BE IN GROOVE ON TOP
OF IDLER PULLEY. NOTE POSITION
OF BELT TO GUIDES.
• Tighten belt guides =A" and =B".
• Check belt adjustment as described
below.
• Replace belt guard.
• Reposition wheel and replace clevis
pin and hairpin clip.
GROUND DRIVE BELT
ADJUSTMENT
For proper belt tension, the extension
spring should have about 5/8 inch stretcl
when ddve control bar is in =ENGAGED"
position. This tension can be attained as
follows:
• Loosen cable clip screw securing the
ddve control cable.
• Slide cable forward for less tension an
rearward for more tension until about
5/8 inch stretch is obtained while the
drive control bar is engaged.
• Tighten cable clip screw securely.
. Cable Clip Screv
Control
Cable
Idler
Pulley
_
Transmission Pulley
16
Extension Sprin!
TINE REPLACEMENT
g_oCAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
vas or other protection when handling
tines.
A badly worn fine causes your tiller to
work harder and dig more shallow. Most
important, wom tines cannot chop and
shred organic matter as effectively nor
bury it as deeply as good tines. A tine this
worn needs to be replaced.
• To maintain the superb tilling performance of this machine the tines should
be checked for sharpness, wear, and
bending, particularly the tines which
are next to the transmission. If the gap
between the tines exceeds 3-1/2
inches they should be replaced or
straightened as necessary.
• New tines should be assembled.
Sharpened tine edges will rotate
rearward from above.
\
New "line
Wom "rine
MAX
Counter "Rne
Rotation
Hairpin Clip
Sharp Edge
/
Edge
Clevis Pin
,Sharp
Edges
17
Clevis Pin
ENGINE
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of
the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the
customers expense, may be performed
by any non-read engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must
be performed by an authorized engine
manufacturer's service outlet.
The carburetor has a high speed jet and
has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However,
minor adjustments may be required to
compensate for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor
does need adjustment, proceed as follows.
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
• To adjust idle RPM, rotate throttle linkage counterclockwise and hold against
stop while adjusting idle speed adjusting screw to obtain 1750 RPM. Release throttle linkage.
ACCELERATION TEST
• Move throttle control lever from =SLOW"
to =FAST" position. If engine hesitates
or dies, turn needle valve out (counterclockwise) 1/8 tum. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust - damage may result.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the engine govemor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact your nearest AUTHORIZED service center/department, which
has proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL
CABLE
• Loosen cable clamp screw to allow
cable to move.
• Move throttle control lever on upper
handle to =FAST" position.
• Pull throttle cable out to end of travel
• Hold cable in this position and tighten
clamp screw securely.
Screw
Throttle Cable
Throttle _-_
Linkag_
Val_/eldle
Needle
Idle Speed II _
Adjusting \\
Screw
18
"_
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage
at the end of the season or if the unit will
not be used for 30 days or more.
_CAUTION:
Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TILLER
• Clean entire tiller (See =CLEANING" in
the Maintenance se_ion of this
manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel filter, fuel hose, or tank during
storage, also, experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINEOIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean oil. (See =ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly several times
to distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and
dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture.
Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation
to
form and will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tiller while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
19
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3.Engine flooded.
4. Dirty air cleaner.
5. Water in fuel.
6. Clogged fuel tank.
7.Loose spark plug wire.
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See TO START ENGINE" in
the Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
5. Drain fuel tank and carbure
tor, and refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
6. Remove fuel tank and clean.
7. Make sure spark plug wire is
seat ed properly on plug.
8. Replace spark plug or adjust
gap.
9. Make necessary adjustments.
8. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
t 0. Fuel shut-off valve is closed. 10. Open valve,
11. Oil soaked air filter.
11.Raplace air filter.
Hard to start
1.Throttle control not set
properly.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Bad spark plug or
improper gap:
4. Stale or dirty fuel.
5. Loose spark plug wire.
6. Carburetor out of.
adjustment.
Loss of power
1. Engine is overloaded.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Low oil level/dirty oil.
4. Faulty spark plug.
5. Oil in fuel.
6. Stale or dirty fuel.
7. Water in fuel.
8. Clogged fuel tank.
9. Spark plug wire loose.
10. Dirty engine air screen.
11. Dirty/clogged muffler.
12. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
13. Poor compression.
2O
1. Place throttle control in "FAST"
position.
2. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
3. Replace spark plug or adjust
gap.
4. Drain fuel tank and refillwith
fresh gasoline.
5. Make sure spark plug wire is
seated properly on plug.
6. Make necessary adjustments.
1. Set depth stake for shallower
tilling.
2. Clean or replace air cleaner
cartridge.
3. Check oil level/change oil.
4. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
5. Drain and clean fuel tank and
refill, and clean carburetor.
6. Drain fuel tank and refillwith
fresh gasoline.
7. Drain fuel tank and carbure
tor, and refilltank with fresh
gasoline.
8. Remove fuel tank and clean.
9. Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
10. Clean engine air screen.
11. Clean/replace muffler.
12. Make necessary adjustments.
13. Contact an authorized Sears
Service Center/Department.
CORRECTION
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Engine overheats
1. Low oil level/dirty oil.
2. Dirty engine air screen.
3. Dirty engine.
4. Partially plugged muffler.
5. Improper carburetor
adjustment.
1. Check oil level/change oil.
2. Clean engine air screen.
3. Clean cylinder fins, air screen,
muffler area.
4. Remove and clean muffler.
5. Adjust carburetor" to richer
position.
Excessive bounce/
difficult handting
1. Ground too dry and hard.
1. Moisten ground or wait for
more favorable soil conditions.
Soil balls up or
clumps
1. Ground too wet.
1. Wait for more favorable soil
conditions.
Engine runs but
tiller won't move
1. Tine control is not
engaged,
2. V-belt not correctly
adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1. Engage tine control.
Engine runs but
labors when tilling
1. Tilling too deep.
tilling.
2. Throttle control not
propedyadjusted.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
Tines skip over
ground
1. Drag Stake not lowered
in forward rotating till
mode.
Herd to shift Into
gear
1. Gears not timed.
Tiller shuts off
when drive
control bar
engaged
1. Shift lever set in between
counter rotating till
position and forward
rotating till position.
2. Tines jammed
2. Inspect/adjust V-belt.
3. Inspect V-belt.
1. Set depth stake for shallower
2. Check throttle control setting.
3. Make necessary adjustments.
1. Lower Drag Stake
,
Briefly engage drive control
bar and release or rock tiller
forward and backward until
are able to shift gears.
i
21
,
Shift to either counter rotating
till position or forward rotating
till position.
2. Clear tines.
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
HANDLES
\
19
11
\\
\\
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Throttle,Control
Gdp,Handle
Grommet,Handle
Bar, Ddve ControlAssembly
Cap, Vinyl
Panel,Control
Bushing,Split
*Screw #10-24
*Bolt, 5/16.18 x2.50
Handle,Grip
RetainerSpring
Bolt,Shoulder
Handle, Shift
Grommet,Rubber
Rod, Shift
*Bolt, Cardage 3_-16xl
Lock,Handle
"Nut,Centedock 3/8-16
138305
141406
110673X
127254X
6712J
137119
110641X
71191008
72010520
110646X
44971-1
81328
138295
109313X
110702
72140608
1C9229X
73930600
_,\
31
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
Washer 13/32xl xll Ga.
Lever, Lock, Handle
Column,Handle,Asm.
Clip, Plastic,Cable
Screw, Hex, Washer#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Locknut,Hex, Range
Clutch,Cable
*Nut, Fin Hex 1/4-20
*Washer, LockHvy Helical 1/4
Nut,Kaps #10-24
Bolt, Pivot
Lock,Handle
19131611
109228X
150628
165197
86777
9484R
73970500
138306
73220400
10040400
73731000
150696
138283
* STANDARD HARDWARE -- PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches. 1 inch= 25.4 mm
42
TILLER -- MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE
62
7
8
18
15
26
23
5O
24
25
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10040600
73220600
154734
110111X
72110404
8700J
86777
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
23
9484R
10040400
73220400
23230506
8382J
19111116
145102
73220500
8381J
12000028
5015J
138417
795R
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Lock 3/8
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Screw Shift Lever .
Lever, Shift
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Plate, Shift Indicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head,
Slotted #10-24 x 112
Clip
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Screw, Set, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/8
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 2.68
Washer 11i32x11/16x16Ga.
Sheave, Transmission
Nut, Hex5/16-18
Spacer
Ring, Retainer
Tire
P_n
Tire Valve
KEY
NO.
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
37
39
42
43
47
48
50
54
57
62
PART
NO.
4929H
4921H
102818X558
138399
104679X
12000032
159229
139401
4368J
140062
106160X
69180
4914H
157486
19171616
104214X
74770844
74930572
DESCRIPTION
Rivet, Drilled
Clip,Hairpin
Guard, Belt
V-Belt
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Klip
Bracket, Idler
Shaft, Idler Arm
Sheave, Engine
Cap, Plunger
O-Ring
Nut Lock #10-24
Kay, Square
Spacer, Split .523 x .718 x 1.700
Washer
Nut, Cap 5/16-18
Bolt, Hax Head 1/2-20 x2-3/4
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-1/2
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
MAINFRAME,RIGHTSIDE
15
\
1\
16
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
7
8
9
11
12
13
138402
8450J
10040600
73220600
4921H
4929H
5015J
138417
795R
14 73510500
15 ......
DESCRIPTION
Bumper
Counter Weight, R.H.
Washer, Lock 3/8
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Clip, Hairpin
Rivet, Ddlled
Tire
Rm
Tin) Valve
Nut 5/16-18
Engine, (See Breakdown
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
BriggsModel 19G402-1170-E1
Tie_e
Bolt, Carriage 3/6-16 x 1
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-1/2
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2
Bracket, Engine
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
7192J
72140608
72470636
74760672
138669
74760616
74760528
STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
44
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
TRANSMISSION
A
10
B
C
lS
41
44
41
41
KEY
NO.
o1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
t5
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
NO.
170324
170325
DESCRIPTION
TransmissjonAssembly
Gearcass Assembly, R.H. w/
Baarlng (Includes Key No. 18)
8370J
Bo!t, Upset
8547J
Gear, Reverse
8546J
Gear, Cluster, Red,. 1st and 2nd
100413K
Bearing,Needle
674A291
SprocketAssembly, Tine
674A290
SprockstAssemblyw/Beadngs
(Includes Key #6 and (2)of key #5)
435&J
Washer
835&J
Shaft, Reduction (1st)
8371J
Chain, Roller 60 P
100371K
Spdng, Shlft, Fork
7"-7"-7"-7"-7"-7"-7_M
Bali, Steal
8353J
Fork, Shift
8354J
Shaft, Shift
12000039
Klip, Ring
154467
Washer, Seal
1370H
Washer, Thrust 5/8x1.10xli32
4895H
Beadng, Neadle
150695
Shaft, Input
105378X
ShaftAscembly, Tlne
106181X
Spacer 1.008 x 1-3/4 x .645
8359J
Pinion, Input
5020J
Beadng, Needle
164396
Gasket, Gearcesa
106389X
Spacer .765 I,D. x 1.12 x 5/8
100433M
Gear, Cluster, Red 1st & 2nd
KEY PART
NO. NO.
28
29
8357J
674A289
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
41
42
43
44
6803J
12000040
8356J
100016)(
106392X
106394X
100436L
142145
106393X
155236
10040700
73610700
162165
45
47
48
49
60
--
17720510
73220500
100107K
106391X
6855M
6066J
DESCRIPTION
Gear, Reverse Idler
Gear, Assembly, Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos, 28 and 30)
Beating, Needle
Klip, Ring
Shaft, Reverse Idler
Shaft, Reduction (2nd)
Spacer .765 x I.D. x 1-1/8 x 1-3/8
Spacer Ground Drive L.H.
Shaft Assembly, Ground
Arm Assembly, Shift
Spacer Ground Ddve R.H.
Seal, OII
Washer, Lock 7/16
Nut, Hex 7/16-20
Gearcase Assembly, LH., w/
Bearing (Includes Key # 24)
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut, Hax Head 5/16-18
Screw, Whiz, Lock 5/16-18 x 4
Spacer .765 I.D. x 1.12 x 3/4
FittingGrease
Grease, Plastilube#1
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven In U.S,inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
TINE SHIELD
8
lO
28
!4
24
29
19
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Shield, Side, Outer L.H.
Pin, Depth Stake
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x I
Spring
Bracket, Latch
Spring, Depth Stake
Shield,Tine
Bolt, Carriage 5i16-18x3/4Gr.
5
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16
Bracket, Shield Tine
Shield, Side, Outer R.H.
Nut, Hex Flanged 1/4-20UNC
Nut, Wing 5/16-18
Bolt, Cardage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
Grip
739O05OO
161416X558
8393J
12000036
72140508
8394J
8392J
109230X
170708X558
72140506
73220500
10040500
124343X
161417X558
73900400
162175
72040410
102701X
KEY
NO.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
PART
NO.
73220600
138420
74930632
4440J
72140404
6712J
109227X
102713)(558
138609
104084X558
73970500
73220400
10040400
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Stake, Depth
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
Hinge
Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cap, Vinyl
Pad, Idler
Shield,Leveling
Pin,Hinge
Shield,Side
Locknut,Hex, Flange
Nut, Fin,Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Washer Lock 1/4
* STANDARD HARDWARE -- PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch =-25.4 mm
46
TILLER -- MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
TINEASSEMBLY
A
A
9
7
5
14
7
3
3
9
7
7
1!
7
5
7
I
1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 6556,1
3 101194M
5 100445L
6 73610600
7 10040600
8 74610616
9 6557J
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
12 74610624
13 4929H
14 3146R
15 101193M
Tine, L.H.
Tine, LH.
HubAssembly
Nut, Hex 3/8-24
Washer, Lock 3/8
Boit, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1
Tine, R.H.
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1-1/2
Rivet, Panhead
Retainer Spring
Tine, R.H.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
DECALS
2
8
9
6
12
\
11
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 158097
2 171779
3 171780
4 145023
5 120431X
6 138546
7 120075X
8 137538
9 165270
10 158097
11 157984
12 163094
13 162215
- - 171672
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal,Logo
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, Waming, RotatingTines
Decal, Waming Dora
Decal, B & S Ref Engine
Decal, Control Panel
Decal, "line, Shield, Counter RotatingTines
Decal, Tine Depth Stake
Decal, Waming Tine Shield
Manual, Owner's (Eng/Span)
48
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.293340
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 19G402-1170-E1
,210
11036 LABEL KIT I 1358 GASKET SE'_.
lk REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL,
SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
TILLER--
MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON - - MODEL NUMBER 19G402-1170-E1
230
u,_e
it 8EQUIRES 8PECLAL TOOLS
TO IN_rALL; SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTIONMANUAL.
5O
TILLER -- MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
ENGINE,BRIGGS& STRATTON- - MODELNUMBER19G402-1170-E1
KL=YPART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
495631
495657
391086
214347
272163
49_)38
27803
94621
280819
271701
27876
27677
13 94565
13A 94926
14 93723
15 94880
94239
16 495648
94388
18 496982
19 295964
20 391086
21 281658
22 93585
23 298260
24 222698
25 499907
499<308
499909
499910
26 499921
690018
690019
690020
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
37
38
40
45
46
50
51
263181
499911
499920
390401
390773
222113
92659
263017
261055
65.906
222475
94811
221596
260933
214786
214170
272708
DESCRg:qlON
CylinderAssembly
Bushing,Cylinder
*Seal, Oil
Head,Cylinder
a'Gasket, Cylinder Head
BreatherAssembly
a'Gasket, Breather
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
*Gasket, Crankcase Cover 1/64 =
*Gasket, Crankcase Cover .005 =
*Gasket, Crankcase Cover .009"
Screw, Cylinder Head 3-9/16"
Stud, Hex, Drive
Screw, Cylinder Head 3"
Plug, Oil Drain, Flush
Plug, Oil Drain, Square Head
Crankshaft
Key, TimingGear Retaining
CoverAssembly, Crankcase
Bushing,Crankcase
*Seal, Oil
Plug, Oil RIler
Screw, Crankcase Cover
Flywheel
Key, Fiywhael
Piston Assembly standard
Piston Assembly, .010" O.S.
Piston Assembly, .020" O.S.
Piston Assembly, .030" O.S.
Ring Set, Piston Standard
Ring Set, Piston, 0,010"
Oversized
Ring Set, Piston, 0,020 =
Ring Set, Piston, 0,030"
Oversized
Lock, PiSton Pin
Pin Assembly, PistonStandard
Pin Assembly, Piston 005" O.S.
Rod Assembly, Connecting(Std.)
Rod Assembly, Connecting
(.020" U. S.)
Dipper, Connecting Rod
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spdng, Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Screw, Sems
Retainer valve
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
Elbow, Intake
A.Gasket, Carburetor Mounting
K]EYPART
NO. NO.
51A
53
55
56
57
58
59
60
63
64
65
272707
94778
393576
295871
490179
66884
490653
490652
260414
281204
94904
66
67
68
70
71
73
74
75
75A
93
95
g8
98A
104
105
106
108
116
121
123
125
127
399671
394897
63770
298799
394506
224874
94680
225136
495659
281346
94098
495800
493280
231789
231935
231856
224666
280203
497581
94913
690011
130
131
133
137
138
141
224539
498846
494381
281165
281164
497160
RPM Settings:
A
•
DESCRIFnON
A-Gasket, Intake Manifold
Stud, Cad). Mounting
Housing, RewindStarter
Pulley, Rewind Stader
Spring, Rewind Starter
Rope, Rewind Starter
Insert, Starter Handle
Handle, Rewind Starter
Spdng, Ratchet
Adapter, Ratchet Spring
Screw, Rewind Starlet Housing
Mounting
Clutch Assembly, Rewind Starter
Housing, Rewind Starter Clutch
Ball, Clutch
Ratchet, Rewind Starter Clutch
Washer, Clutch Retaining
Screen, Rewind Starter
Screw, Sems
Washer, Spring
Washer, Set
•Bushing,Throttle Shaft
•Screw, Slotted
Screw, Idle Speed
Screw, Idle Speed
•Pin, Roat Hinge
•Valve, Needle
• Seat, Inlet
Valve, Choke
O-Ring, FuelValve
CarburetorOverhaul Kit
ScrewTorx
Carburetor
•Plug, Welch
(Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft, Throttle
Float,Carburetor
A.Gasket, Roar Bowl
A-Washer
Shast, Choke
Low: 1750 - 1950
High: 3500. 3700
Included in Gasket Set (497070)
Included In Carburetor Kit(497578)
Included in Carburetor Gasket Set (497069)
Included in Valve Overhaul Gasket Set (497534)
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
TILLER-- MODEL NUMBER 917.293340
ENGINE,BRIGGS& STRATrON- - MODELNUMBER19G402-1170-E1
PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
142 690125
690126
161 497669
163 273101
165 94692
186 230318
186A 493496
187 296004
187A 497029
188 94627
200 221760
201 263051
202 263049
203 497207
209 263212
210 492044
211 263182
219 497037
220 221551
222 499103
227 499096
230 94927
232 263020
258 94929
265 221535
298 261409
300 496127
304 491596
305 94786
306 496797
307 94930
308 225055
332 92284
333 398811
334 94731
337 496018
346 94896
353 92791
354 94726
354A 90576
356 3.98838
356A 496868
358 497070
363 19203
373 94908
383 89838
385 94789
387 496257
445 496077
467 280715
Nozzle, Carburetor(Standard)
Nozzle, Carburetor (High Altitude)
Base, AirCleaner
e*Gaskat, Air Cleaner
Nutwing
Connector, Hose
Connector, Hose
LIne, Fusi
Line, Fuel
Screw, Hex
Guide, Air
Link, Governor
Link, Thmttla
Lever, Linkage
Spring, Governor
Strainer, Fuel
Spdng, Governed Idle
GearGovemor
Washer, Thruet
Plate, GovemorContml
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, GovemorCrenk
Spring, Link
Screw, Sems
Clamp,Casing
Locknut, Muffler
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing,Blower
Screw, Sems
Shield,Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Cover, CylinderHead
Nut, Rywheel
Armature, Magneto
Screw, ArmatureMounting
Spark Plug
Screw, Sems
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex
Nut, Hex
Wire, Ground
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Puller,Rywheel
Nut, Hex
Wrench, Spark Plug
Screw, Fuel Pump Mountlog
Pump, Fuel
Cartridge, AirCleaner
Knob, Air Cleaner
_
PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
507 398525
520 93722
552 491893
562 94907
592 231978
601 95162
608 390391
614 93306
616 496818
621 396847
623 231520
634 494455
635 66538
642 281357
655 222598
657 94906
676 393757
741 263025
843 280643
851 493880
868 497656
869 211661
871 231218
918 497457
950 94642
956 493337
957 493988
958 399517
959 495664
960 492990
961 94095
965 94010
969 94777
975 494378
987 281166
994 399541
1016 490817
1036 499354
2500 192402-1015
- 497536
Insulator
Terminal, Spade
BushingGovernor Crank
Bolt,Cantage
Nut, Hex
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Starter, Rewind
Cotter Pin
Crank, Govemor
Switch, Stop
Screw, Shoulder
•Seal, Choke Shaft
Elbow, Spark Plug
Cover, Air Cleaner
Anchor, Spring
Screw, Seres
Deflector, Exhaust
Gear Timing
Sleeve, Lever
Terminal, IgnitionCable
Seal, Intake Valve
Seat, Intake and Exhaust Valves
Guide, Intake and Exhaust Valves
Line Vacuum
Rug
FuelTank Assembly
Cap, FuelTank
Valve, Fuel Shut-Off
Bracket, Fuel Tank, Upper
Bracket, Fuel Tank, Lower
Screw, Tank Mounting
Nut, Hex
Screw, Slotted Hex
Bowl,Float
•Seal, Throttla Shaft
Spark Anester
Spacer
Label Kit, Emission
ReplacementEngina
Replacement Shortblock
RPM Seffings:
"
•
Low:.1750-1950
High:35(X)-3700
Included in Gasket Set (497070)
Included in Carburetor Kit (497576)
Included in Carburetor Gasket Set (497069)
Included in Valve Overhaul Gasket Set (497534)
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven In U.S; Inclles
1 inch = 25.4 mm
52
53
54
55
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME
sM (1-800-469-4663)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio
1-800-676-5811
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call
Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces
1-800-665-4455
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 6 am - 11 pm CST, 7 days a week
PartsDirect sM
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio
1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center
in your area:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance
Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
171672
11.12.99
TR
Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF