Craftsman | 917.377961 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.377961 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
rRAFTSMAN°
6.75 HORSEPOWER
21 MULTI-CUT
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377961
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty
Safety Rules
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance
2
2
4
6
11
11
Product Specifications
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Repair Parts
Parts Ordering
1
15
1E
1?
3E
Back Covel
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructionsin the
owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructionscontained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCKAND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
Safety standards require operator presence controls to minimize the risk of injury.
Your unit is equipped with such controls.
Do not attempt to defeat the function of the
operator presence controls under any
circumstances.
TRAINING:
Alwayshave damage repairedbeforeusing
your mower.
• Do not use accessorysttachments that are
notrecommendedby the manufacturer.
Use of such attachmentsmay be hazard-
• Read this operator's manualcarefully.
Become familiar with the controls and know
how to operate your mower properly. Learn
how to quickly stop mower.
• Do not allowchildrento use yourmower.
Never allowadultsto use mowerwithout
proper instructions.
• Keep the area of operationclearof all
persons,especiallysmall childrenand pets.
• Use moweronly as the manufacturer
intendedand as describedin this manual.
• Do notoperate mowerif ithas been
droppedor damaged in any manner.
PREPARATION:
OU6.
• The bladeturnswhen the engineis running.
• Alwaysthoroughlycheck the area to be
mowedand dear it of all stones,sticks,
wires, bones,and otherforeignobjects.
These ot_cts wiltbe thrown by the bisde
and can cause severe injury.
• A_vayswear safetyglassesor eye shields
when startingand whileusingyour mower.
• Dress properly. Do not operatemower
when barefoot orwearingopen sandals.
Wear only solid shoes with good traction
when mowing.
2
• _
fuel tank beforestartingengine. Do
notfillgas tank indoors,when the engineis
runningor when the engine is hot. Allowthe
engine to coolfor several minutesbefore
fillingthe gas tank. Clean offany spilled
gasolinebeforestartingthe engine.
• Always make wheel heightadjustments
beforestartingyour mower. Never attempt
to dothis while the engine is running.
• Mow onlyin daylightorgood artificiallight.
• Never cutgrass by pullingthe mower
towardsyou. Mow acrosstheface of
slopes, never up and downor you might
loseyourfooting. Do notmow excessively
steep slopes. Use cautionwhen operating
the mower on uneventerrainorwhen
changing directions- maintaingoodfooting.
• Never operateyour mowerwithoutproper
guards,plates,grasscatcheror othersafety
devices in place.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE:
OPERATION:
• Checkthe bladeand the engine mounting
• Keep your eyes and mindon your mower
bolts often to be surethey are tightened
and the area beingcut. Do not let other
properly.
interestsdistractyou.
• Check all bolts, nuts end screws at frequent
• Do not mow wet or slipperygrass. Never
intervalsforproper tightness to be sure
run while operatingyour mower. Always be
mower is in safewo_ng condition.
sure of yourfooting- keep a firm holdonthe
handlesand walk.
• Keep allsafety devicesin place and
working,
• Do not puthands or feet near or under
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine fTee
rotatingparts. Keep dear of the discharge
of grass, leaves or excessive grease and oil.
openingat all times.
• Always stopthe engine whenever you leave • Check grass catcheroftenfor deterioration
and wear and replacewere bags. Use only
or are not using your mower,or before
replacementbagsthat are recommended
crossingdriveways,walks,roads,and any
byand complywith specificationsof the
gravel-coveredareas.
manufacturerof yourmower.
• Never directdischargeof material toward
• Always keep a sharp bladeon your mower.
bystanders nor allow anyone near the
• Allow engineto cool beforestoring in any
mower while you are operating it.
enclosure.
• Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing
•
Never store mowerwithfuel in the tank
your mower, stop the engine and make
insidea building where fumes may reach an
absolutelysurethe blade and all moving
open flame or an ignition source such as a
partshave stopped. Then disconnectthe
hotwater heater, space heater,clothes
spark plug wireend keep itaway from the
dryer, etc.
spark plugto preventaccidentalstarting.
• Do notcontinueto runyour mowerifyou hit
_Look
for this symbol to point out
a foreignobject. Followthe procedure
important safety precautions. It means
outlinedabove, then repairany damage
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!! YOUR
before restartingand opera_ngyourmower. SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
• Do not changethe governorsettingsor
overspeedthe engine. Engine damage or
p_ugCAUTION: .Always disconnect spark.
personalinjurymay result.
wire ana p ace wire where it cannot
• Do not operateyour mower if it vibrates
contact spark plug in order to prevent
abnormally. Excessivevibrationis an
accidental starting when setting up,
indicationof damage; stopthe engine,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
safelycheck for the cause of vibration and
,%
repairas required.
WARNING: The engine exhaust from
• Do notrun the engine indoors. Exhaust
this product contains criemicals known to
fumes are dangerous.
the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
3
'are not
shipped with your mower. They are alsoavailableat most Sears retailoutletsand service
centers. Most Sears storescan alsoorderrepair partsforyou, when you providethe model
numberof your lawn mower. Some of these accessoriesmay notapplyto yourlawn mower.
LAWN
MOWER
PERFORMANCE
CUPPING DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE LAWN MOWERS
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
MULCHER KITS
!
STABILIZER
eRASSCATCHERS
FOR
LAWN MOWERS
SIDE DISCHARGE
_(
C_S CANS
LAWN MOWER
MAINTENANCE
SPARK PLUGS
ENGINE OIL
Read these instructions and this manual in
its entirety before you attempt to assemble
or operate your new lawn mower.
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the
engine.
Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the factory with the exception
of those parts left unassembled for
shipping purposes. To ensure safe and
proper operation of your lawn mower, all
parts and hardware you assemble must be
tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
All parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc.,
necessary to complete the assembly have
been placed in the parts bag.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
LAWN MOWER
• Remove all packing materials except
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
• Roll lawn mower out of carton and check
carton thoroughly for additional loose
parts.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfold handle carefully so
as not to pinch or damage control cables.
• Raise lower handle section to operating
position and squeeze the bottom ends of
lower handle towards each other until
the pin in handle can be inserted into
one of the three height adjustment
holes.
• Remove protective padding, raise upper
handle section into place on lower
handle and tighten both handle knobs.
• Remove any packing material from
around control bar.
FROM
• Remove loose parts included with
mower.
• Cut down two end corners of carton and
lay end panel down flat.
4
TO INSTALL
• Your handlesmay be adjustedfor your
mowing comfort. Refer to Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
Operator presence
control bar
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be
used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging
or discharging; See OPERATION section
of this manual.
Lift up
Uft up
Lower
handle
ATTACHMENTS
Mowing
position
Handle
pin
3-position
Handle
adjustment
bracket
5
K_IOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAl_AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWt
MOWER. Compare the illustrations withyour lawn mowerto familiarize yourself withthe
tocatJonof variouscontrolsand adjustments.Save this manualforfuture reference.
These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the
product. Learn and understand their meaning.
CAUTION
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
Operator presence control
control lever
Cable clip
Grass catcher
Engine oil cap w/dipstick
Wheel adjuster
lever
Mulcher
plug
Gasoline cap
Mulcher door
IMPORTANT:
This lawn mower is shipped Pr/mer
without oil or _asoline in the engine.
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Housing
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running.
Drive control bar - used to engage
power-propelled
foward motion of lawn
Operator presence control - must be
held down to the handle to start the
engine, Release to stop the engine.
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
starting a cold engine.
Starter handle - used for starting the
engine.
mower.
Mulcher plug - Located at the rear
discharge opening must be removed
when converting to bagging operation.
6
TO OPERATE
operationof any lawn mowercan resultin
foreignobjectsthrowninto the eyes, whichcan
resultin severe eye damage. Alwayswear
safetyglassesor eye shieldswhile operating
your lawn moweror performingany adjustments or repairs. We recommenda wide
visionsafety mask overspectaclesorstandard
safety glasses.
HOWTO USEYOUR LAWN MOWER
DRIVE SYSTEM
• With engine running, select ground
speed by moving speed control lever to
desired position.
• To start forward motion, pull drive
control bar back against handle.
• To stop forward motion, release drive
control bar.
IMPORTANT:
Always keep drive control
bar fully engaged against handle when in
use.
ENGINE SPEED
engine speed was set at the factory for
optimum performance. Speed is not adjusta_)!e.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
lever
_kCAUTION:
F.ede.ral r..agulations ,r_luire an
engine control to De install_<_on mis __wn
mower in order to minimize the risk of blade
_
_i
Speed control
contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the func_on
of the operator control. The blade turns when
the engine is running.
Operator presence
control bar
Drive control
• Your lawn mower is equipped with an
operator presence control bar which
requires the operator to be positioned
behind the lawn mower handle to start and
engaged
operate the lawn mower.
TO ADJUST cUTnNG HEIGHT
• All four wheels are adjusted by a single
lever.
Drive control
disengaged
• Pull adjuster lever toward wheel. To raise
mower, move lever forward to desired
position. To lower mower, move the lever
toward the rear.
TO CONVERT MOWER
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be
used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging or
discharging:
Lower Wheels for high cut
REAR BAGGINGA(_Llster
Lever
• Open rear doorand remove mulcher plug.
Store mulcherplugin a safe place.
• To convertto mulching or discharging
operation,installmulcher plug !nto rear
dischargeopeningof mower.
J
Raise Wheels for low cut
GROUND
DRIVE
SIDE DISCHARGING-
SPEEDS
, Rear cloor must be open.
• Open mulcher door and install discharge
deflector under guard as shown.
• Mower is now ready for discharging
operation.
• To convert to mulching or bagging operation, discharge deflector must be removed
and mulcher door must be dosed.
Your lawn mower provides multiple speeds
to let you select the speed that suits you
best.
• Lower speeds are for slow, heavy/thick
grass cutting or trimming.
• Medium speeds are for normal grass
cutting or trimming.
• High is for light cutting and for ground
transport.
NOTE: Do not move speed control lever
unless the engine is running
7
SIMPLE STEPS TO REMEMBER
WHEN CONVERTING YOUR LAWN
MOWER
FOR MULCHING • Rear mulcher plug installed.
• Mulcher door closed.
TO ATTACH
GRASS CATCHER
• Uft the rear door of l_e lawn mower and
place the grass catcher frame hooks into
the slots of the re_ door.
• The grass catcher is secured to the lawn
mower housing when the rear door is
lowered onto the grass catcher frame.
FOR REAR BAGGING Rear door
• Rear mulch_ plug removed.
• Grass catcher installed.
• Mulcher door dosed,
FOR SIDE DISCHARGING
Grass
handle
-
• Rear mulcher plug installed.
• Side discharge de_k_ctor installed.
_CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without rear mulcher plug in ptace or
approved grass catcher in place.
Never attempt to operate the lawn mower with
the rear door removed or propped open.
hook
_CAUTION:
Do not .runyour lawn _r
without rear mulcher ptug or approvea grass
catcher in place. Never attempt to operate
lawn mower with the rear door removed or
propped open.
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
• Lift up on grass catcher using the frame
handle.
• Remove grass catcher with clippings from
under lawn mower handle.
• Empty clippings from bag using both frame
handle and bag handle.
NOTE: DO not drag the bag when emptying;
it will cause unnecessary wear.
Mulcher plug
Mulcher door
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
Open
mulcher door
OIL
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the
engine.
• Be sure mower is level and area around oil
fill is dean.
Discharge deflector
• Remove engine oil cap and fill to the full
line on the dipstick.
NOTE: Allow oil to settle down into
engine for accurate dipstick reading.
• Engine holds 27 ozs. of oil, For type and
grade of oil to use, see "ENGINE" in
Maintenance sedion of this manual.
• Pour oil slowly. DO not over fill.
8
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
TO START ENGINE
needed. Fill "to full line on dipstick.
• To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap
each time.
• To start a coldengine, pushprimerthree
(3) times beforeWing to start. Use a firm
push. This step is notusuallynecessary
when startingan engine which has already
runfor a few minutes.
• Hold operator presence controlbar down
to the handle.
• To step engine, release operator presence
control bar.
NOTE: in cooler weather it may be necessary
to repeat priming steps. In warmer weather
over priming may cause flooding end engine
will notstart, if you do flood engine wait a few
minutes before attempting to start end do not
repeat priming steps.
• Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
GAS
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon end lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with
gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that
can be used within 30 days to assure fuel
freshness.
al_lbcolW_olWAl_lNelr_l_
_
ndiasC_ohe_l
thorat
using sthanol or msthanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage. To avoid engine problems,
the fuel system should be emptied before
storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas
tank, start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh
fuel next seeson. See Storage Instructions for
add'_donalinformation. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
oil cap
Gasoline
filler cap
_
9
MOWINGTIPS
MULCHING MOWING TIPS
• For most cuttingconditionsand bettor
begging performance,the engine speed
shouldbe set in the fast position.
• Under certainconditions,such as when
mowingvery tall grass, raisethe mower
heighton the firstcutto reduce pushing
effort,to avoid overheatingthe engine,end
to avoid leaving clumpsof grass clippings.
Make the secondcutto the desired height.
• For extremely heavy cutting,reduce the
width of cut.
• Pores in clothgrass catcherscan become
filledwithdirtend dustwith use end the
catchorwillcollectless grass. To prevent
this, regularlyhose catcheroff with water
and let dry before use.
IMPORTANT: For bestperformance,keep
mowor housingfree of built-upgrass and
trash.See "Cleaning"in MAINTENANCE
seclionof this manuel.
• The speciel mulchingblade will recut the
grass clippingsmany times and reduce
them in size so that as they fallontothe
lawnthey will disperseintothe grass and
net be noticed. Also, the mulchedgrass
will biodegradequicklyto providenutrients
for the lawn. Always mulchwithyour
highestengine (blade) speed as this will
provide the best recutting actionof the
blades.
• Avoid cuttingyour lawnwhen itis wet. Wet
grass tends to form dumps end interferes
with the mulchingaction. The best time to
mow your lawn isthe earlyaRemoon. At
this time the grass has dded and the newiy
cutarea willnot be exposedto the direct
sun.
• For best results,adjustthe lawn mower
cuttingheightso thatthe lawn moworcuts
offonlythe top one-thirdof the grass
blades, ff the lawn is overgrownitwill be
necessaryto raisethe heightof cutto
reduce pushingeffortand to keep from
overloading the engine and leaving
dumps of mulchedgrass. For extremely
heavy mulching,reduce yourwidthof cut
by overlappingpreviouslycut path and
mow slowly.
• Certain types of grass and gr-'_._s
conditions
may requirethat an area be mulcheda
secondlime to completelyhide the
dippings. When doinga secondcut, mow
acrossor perpendicularto the firstcutpath.
• Change your cuttingpattem from week to
week. Mow northto south one wsek then
changeto east to westthe next week. This
will help preventmattingand grainingof
the lawn.
Max 1/3
10
MA,
NTENANCE
SC.EDULE
F,
LL,.
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR
M
_
R
O_"_L _
_'_
_',_
O_
SERVICE
Check for Loo6e Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
I_
(If Equipped)
Clean Under
Lawn Mower
Clean
Drive Cover
I_
I_
_1
Check drive belt/pulleys
(Power-Propelled
Mowers)
(Power-PropelledMowers)
Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade
_/
=.
I_
LubricationChart
Clean Battery/Recharge
IElectric Start Mowers)
ll_
_
NE Check Engine Oil Level
G Change
Engine
Clean Air
Filter Oil
1_4
1_1'1.2
t/
I
Inspect Muffler
N Clean or Replace Spark Plug
E ! Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
12 3 4 -
Change
Service
Replace
Charge
I_
¥12
more often when operating under a heavy k_d or in high ambient temperatures.
more often when operaitng in dirty or dusty conditions.
blades more often when mowing In sandy soil.
48 hours at end of season.
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
0
The warranty on this lawn mower does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive full
value from the warranty, operator must
maintain mower as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the So_ce and Adjustments section of this manual should be
checked at least once each season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug,
replace air filter element and check blade for
wear. A new spark plug and clean/new air
filter element assures proper ai.'r-fuelmixture
and helps your engine run better end last
longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in this
manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
CHARm').
CHART
Wheel
uster
(_
0
Spray lubricant
_)
Refer to MAINTENANCE
"ENGINE" section.
Engine oil
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease plastic
wheel bearings. Viscous lubricants will
attract dust and dirt that will shorten the
life of the self lubricating bearings. If you
feel they must be lubricated, use only a
dry, powdered graphite type lubricant
sr ngly.
11
PRODUCT
MODEL
NUMBER
SERIAL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
917.377961
DATE OF PURCHASE
HORSEPOWER:
6.75
GASOLINE
1.5 QUARTS
CAPACITY/TYPE:
UNLEADED
OILTYPE
(API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30 (ABOVE
•SAE 5W-30
OIL CAPACITY:
SPARK PLUG(GAP:
REGULAR
32°I=)
(BELOW 32°1:)
27 OZS.
•030")
CHAMPION
VALVE CLEARANCE:
RJ19LM
or J19LM
INTAKE:
.004 - .008
EXHAUST:
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNiTiON
AIR GAP:
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing.Record
provided above.
both serial number and date of purchase in space
• Remove blade and attaching hardware
(bolt, lock washer and hardened
washer).
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
check the key inside hub of blade adapter.
The key must be in good condition to work
properly. Replace adapter if damaged.
LAWN MOWER
AJways observe safety rules when performing
any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals wh'_h can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep_Jts, sharp
dojects and other hazards that may cause
tire damage.
BLADE CARE
TO REPLACE
For best results, mower blade must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
TO REMOVE
BLADE
• Position the blade adapter on the
engine crankshaft. Be sure key in
adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
• Position blade on the blade _dapter
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
with the raised lugs on the adapter•
• Be sure the trailing edge of blade
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward the
engine.
• Install the blade bolt with the lock
washer and hardened washer into
blade adapter and crankshaft.
• Use block of wood between blade and
lawn mower housing and tighten the
blade bolt, turning clockwise.
• The recommended
tightening torque is
35-40 ft. Ibs.
IMPORTANT:
BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8
HEAT TREATED.
BLADE
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure
air filter and carburetor are up.
• Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
turning when removing blade bolt.
• Protect your hands with gloves and/or
wrap blade with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
12
TO SHARPEN
NOTE:
BLADE
or drive wheel gear teeth.
• If you remove the drive pinions, wipe
clean with dry cloth. Reassemble dry.
Do not lubricate. Do not use oil or
We do not recommend
sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure
the blade is balanced.
grease.
• The pinion gear, on both sides of the
mower, are the same, however, they
must be installed correctly. If installed
incorrectly, the drive system will not
work.
• There are arrows embossed on both
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage to lawn mower or
engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, drive a nail
into a beam or wall. Leave about one
sides of the pinion gear. With the arrow
at the top of the pinion, the arrow must
point towards front of mower. If the
arrow points to the rear, turn the pinion
around and assemble to mower.
inch of the straight nail exposed. Place
center hole of blade over the head of
the nail. If blade is balanced, it should
remain in a horizontal position. If either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade
is balanced.
Blade
Crankadapter
shaft
Key
keyway
• Place wheels back on adjuster axles.
• Replace Iocknuts and hubcaps.
Correct
Incorrect
Wave
Blade
Pinion
Blade
bolt
E-ring
Lock
washer
Hardened
washer
GRASS
Trailing
edge
Blade
adapter
Crankshaft
Washer
CATCHER
"Hubcap
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or deterioration. Through
normal use it will wear. If catcher needs
replacing, replace only with a manufacturer approved replacement catcher.
Give the lawn mower model number
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with
API service classification SF, SG or SH.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according
to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSRY GRADES"
when ordering.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check rear drive wheels each time you
mow to be sure they move freely. The
wheels not turning freely means trash,
grass cuttings, etc., may be inside the
drive wheel and dust cover area and must
be cleaned out to free drive wheels.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check both rear wheels.
• Remove hubcaps and Iocknuts.
• Remove wheels from wheel adjuster
axles.
• Remove any trash or grass cuttings
from inside the dust cover, pinion and/
_EMPERATU RE RANGE ANTICIPAll_D
BEFORE NEXT C_L CHANGE
NOTE: Although mu_-viscosity oils (5W30,
10W30 etc.) improve starting in cold weather,
these multi-viscosity oils will result in increased
oil consumption when used above 32°F.
Check your engine oil level more frequently to
avoid possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year ifthe lawn
mower is not used for 25 hours in one year.
13
Checkthecrankcaseoil
level before starting
the engine and alter each five (5) hours of
continuous use. "13ghtenoil plug securely each
time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain oil,
drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank
is empty.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug
and place wire where it cannot come in
contact with spark plug.
• Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a dean
surface.
• "13plawn mower on its side as shown and
drain oil into a suitable container. Rock lawn
mower back and forth to remove any oil
trapped inside of engine.
• Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower and
on side of engine.
• Fill engine with oil. FiHonly to the "FULL"
line on the dipstick. DO NOT OVER FiLL
• Replace engine oil cap.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug.
Air filter cover
Cover knob
Hinge
Paper filter
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it
could create afire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make
your engine start easier and run better. Set
plug gap at .0_0 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTAN'E For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. Clean underside of mower housing
_ter each use.
_6UTION:
Disconnect spark.plug wire
from spark plug and pBce _re wnere it
cannotcome in contactwiththesparkplug.
• Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up
of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating.
A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water
out, Water in engine can result in
shortened engine life,
Container
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE
AIR FILTER
• Loosen cover knob.
• Swing cover down and remove from
hinge,
•
•
•
•
Pull paper filter out of air cleaner body.
Clean air cleaner cover and body.
Install a new paper filter,
Reinstall cover to air cleaner body. Be
sure hinge is assembled properly.
• Swing cover up and tighten cover knob.
(Do not overtighten).
14
_CAUTION"
BEFORE PERFORMING
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
•
Release control bar and stop engine.
Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from
spark plug and place where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
See "TOADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT" inthe
Operation sectionof this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector,attachedbetweenthe rear
wheels of your lawn mower,isprovidedto
minimizethe possibilitythat objectswillbe
thrown outthe rear ofthe lawnmower intothe
operator'smowing position. Ifthe rear
deflector becomes damaged, it shouldbe
replaced.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handle on your lawn mower has three (3)
height positions - adjust to height that suits
you.
• Squeeze the bottom ends of lower handle
towards each other untilthe pin in handle
can be inserted into one of the three height
adjustment holes.
Handle pin
Med.
Low
/
3-position
Handle
adjustment
bracket
ENGINE
ENGINE SPEED
Yourenginespeed has been factoryset. Do
not attemptto increaseenginespeed orit
may resultin personalinjury.If you believe
that the engineis runningtoo fastor tee slow,
take your lawn mowerto an authorized
servicecenterldepadment
forrepair
and
adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Yourcarburetorhas a non-adjustable_ad
rnainjet for mixturecontrol. If yourengine
does not operateproperly due to suspected
carburetorproblems, take your lawnmowerto
an authorized servicecenter/department for
repair and adjustment.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper withthe engine
governor,which isfactory setfor properengine
speed. Overspeedingthe engineabove the
factory high speed settingcan be dangerous.
ifyou think the engine-govemedhigh.speed
needs adjusting,contactyour nearest
AUTHORIZED servicecenter,which has
properequiPmentand experienceto make
any necessaryadjustments.
15
Immediately prepareyour lawnmowerfor
storageat the end ofthe seasonor ifthe unit
willnot be usedfor 30 days or more.
ENGINE
FUELSYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It isimportantto preventgum
deposits from forming in essentialfuel system
partssuchas carburetor,foal filter,fuel hose,
or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation an_
formation of acids during storage.Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Startthe engine and let it run until the fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel nextseason.
LAWN MOWER
When lawnmower isto be storedfor a period
oftime, clean itthoroughly,removeall dirt,
grease,leaves, etc. Store in a clean,dry area.
• Clean entirelawn mower (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenancesectionof thismanual).
• Lubricateas shown in the Maintenance
section ofthis manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rustedor chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightiybeforepainting.
HANDLE
• You can fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
• Loosen the two (2) handle knobs on sides of
the upper handleand allow handleto fold
downto the rear.
• Squeeze the bottomends of lowerhandle
toward each other untilpinsin handleclear
the brackets and pivot entirehandle
assemblyforward and allow itto reston
NOTE: Fuel stabilizeris an acceptable
altemative in minimizingthe formation of fuel
gum depositsduringstorage. Add stabilizer
to gasolinein fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratiofound on stabilizer
container, Run engine at least 10 minutes
after adding stabilizerto allow the stabilizerto
reach the carburetor. Do not drainthe gas
tank and carburetorif usingfuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
mower.
• When setlJngupyour handlefrom the
storage position,the lowerhandlewill
requiremanuallylockingintothe mowing
position.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handlefor
storageor transportationbe sure to fold the
handleas shownor you may damage the
controlcables.
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark
plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly a few times to
distribute oil.
Operator presence
control bar_
• Replace with new spark plug. '
OTHER
/,
Upper handle _---_,
Fold forward
"_\\.j
for storage _%_:_
,_
,...,_'._
Lower
_1:_:_
hand,e __
r,
_
Mowing
position
Handle pin
Med.
• Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
J/
3-position
Handle
adjustment
bracket
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• if possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do not
use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe which
allows condensation to form and will cause
your unit to rust.
16
IMPORTANT:
Never cover mower while
_]bCAUTION:
Never store the lawn
mower with gasoline in the tank inside a
building where fumes may reach an open
flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
Rear of lawn mower
housing/blade dragging
in heavy grass.
Cutting too much grass.
Dirty air filter.
Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
Too much oil in engine.
Walking speed too fast.
1. Set in "Higher Cut" position.
1.
2.
3.
4,
Spark plug wire is disconnected 5.
Bad spark plug.
6.
Loose blade or broken blade
7.
2.
Set in =Higher Cut" position.
3.
4.
Cleaniraplace air filter,
Clean underside of mower housin
5: Check oil level.
6. Cut at slower walking speed.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt
Buildup of grass, leaves, and
trash under mower.
2. Clean underside of mower housin
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent engine crankshaft.
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
2. Contact an authorized service
center/department.
2.
Engine flywheel brake is
on when control bar is released
Bent engine cradkshaft
3.
4.
Blade adapter broken.
Blade dragging in grass.
1. Depress control bar to upper
handle before pulling starter rope,
2. Contact an authorized service
center/department.
3. Replace blade adapter.
4. Move lawn mower to cut grass or
to hard surface to start engine.
1.
2.
Starter rope
hard to pull
Replace control bar.
Water in fuel.
9.
Excessive
vibration
9.
4.
,
Poor cut
- uneven
Control bar defective
Dirty air filter.
Out of fuel.
Stale fuel.
6.
7.
Loss of power
adapter.
Control bar in released position 8.
Clean/replace air filter.
Fill fuel tank.
Drain tank and refill with fresh
clean fuel.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor
and refill tank with fresh gasoline.
Connect wire to plug.
Replace spark plug.
Tighten blade bolt or replace blade
adapter.
Depress control bar to handle.
1.
2.
3.
5.
CORRECTION
1.
2.
1,
17
TROUBLESH( OTING CHART
!PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Grass catcher
not filling
(If so equippe_
1.
2,
3,
Cutting height too low.
Lift on blade worn off.
Catcher not venting air,
1. Raise cutting height.
2. Replace blade.
3. Clean grass catcher.
Hard to push
1.
Grass is too high or
wheel height is too low.
Rear of lawn mower
housing/blade dragging
in grass.
Grass catcher too full.
Handle height position
not right for you.
1. Raise cutting height.
Belt wear.
Belt off of pulley.
Drive cable worn or broken.
Dirt in drive pinions.
t.
2.
3.
4.
2.
3.
4.
Loss ofdr_e
1.
2.
3.
4.
18
2.
Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (1)setting higher.
3. Empty grass catcher.
4. Adjust handle height to suit.
Check/replace drive belt.
Check/reinstall drive belt.
Replace ddve cable.
Clean drive pinions.
SERVICE NOTES
37
ROTARY LAWN MOWER--
MODEL NO. 917.377961
28
1.j
18
42.
4
25
5
7 _
22
1
I
24
12
10
40,
56
34
ROTARY LAWN MOWER-KEY
NO.
PART
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
167163
161105X479
131036
132001
63601
66426
131959
87692
164265
161551
73990500
51793
162949
850733X004
83816
162085
161548
165261
166907
161568X479
168227X479
150078
163183
63124
161333
163409
161550
88652
166036X479
851514
159267
851074
85O263
851084
166032
170045
150406
38
.....
DESCRIPTION
Handle, Upper DIx Comf. (Includes Grip)
Handle, Lower
Bail, Cont. Wire DIx Comf. BIk
Guide, Rope, Side
Nut, Hex Lockwasher 1/4-20
Wire,Tie
Bolt, Handle 5/16-18 x 1.75
Knob,Handle
Grip, Hdl Foam Smooth
Bolt, Sq. Neck
Nut, Hex LockwasherIns. 5/16-18 UNC
Cotter, Hairpin
EngineZone control
Bracket, Upstop
Screw, Hex Washer Head Tapping 10-2
Kit, Door Rear
Seal, Door
Plug, Mulcher
Kit, Housing
Handle, Bracket Asm. Left
Handle, Bracket Asm. Right
Screw, Hex Wshd
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut, Hex Lock Wshr 5/16-18
Baffle, Side
Screw 12 x 5/8
Skirt
Screw, Hinge 1/4-20 x 1.25
Belt Cover, Top
Adapter, Blade w/key Longer
Blade, 21"
Washer, Hardened
Lockwasher,Helical Spring 3/8
Screw, He>_Head 3/8-24 x 1.38
Pulley, Fixed
Bearing Support Assy.
Bolt, Engine
Engine(See Breakdown)
Craftsman143.996710
MODEL NO. 917.377961
KEY
NO.
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
- - -
PART
NO
169294
161358
85463
144929
751152
168034
166041
169605
166039X(X_
54583
169980
170047
166037
750097
166383X479
63601
166391X004
57808
166042
166050
145212
155552
166022X008
166043
160829
166885
166028
88349
161058
170112
DESCRIPTION
Grass Catcher Bag
Grass Catcher Frame
Danger Decal
Screw
Nut
Rod, Pulley Engage
Bushing
Retainer Clip
Clanp
Screw
Spacer
WaveWasher
Belt Cover, Bottom
Screw
Cable Support Bracket
Nut
Bracket Assy.
Screw
V-Groove Pulley
Idler Arm Spacer
FlangeNut
Locknut
Idler Arm
Idler Pulley
Shoulder Bolt
Door Assy.
Multi Cut Guard
Nut
Warning Decal (NotShown)
Owner'sManual
Available accessories not included with lawn mower:
71
33623
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
71
33500
FuelStabilizer
71
"33300
SAE 3OWOil (27 oz.)
ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377961
3O
2O
"29
17
41
24
22
3O
32
ROTARY LAWN MOWER--
..,&
KEY
NO.
PART
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
166047
167259
54583
17005o
161537
750634
166060
132010
166049
166Q_1X004
17541011
166189
166388
145354
57079
161584
161602
160477)(004
167650
12000022
163365
169911
DESCRIPTION
Speed Co_rol
Bail ControlDrive
Screw
DriveCable
CoverDrive
Screw Thdrol 10-25 x .50
V-Belt
Nut Lock Rangod 3/8-16 Zinc
PulleyDriven
Belt Keeper Bracket
Screw Hex Wash Head 10-24 X .668
PivotRod Cover
TransmissionAsm.
PinSpringThrust
Washer Hardenod
RodConnec_ng
StoringExtension
SpringSelector
KnobSelector Spring
E-Ring7/8
Bearing Support
Bearing Ball
MODEL NO. 917.377961
KEY
NO.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART
NO
161118X004
57808
170011
166450
52160
12000058
88080
67725
57143
150342
145212
150181
160785X004
1607860(004
161463
163409
700279
150339
150182
8.3923
19572216
144929
751152
DESCRIPTION
Retainer Drive Asm. Strop.
Screw Hex Head Tapping 1/4-20 x .75
Drive Pawl
Pinion, Drive RH
Washer
E-Ring 7/16
Cover, Dust Wheel
Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2 x .134
Wave Washer
Wheel 9 x 2
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Hubcap, Mag Platinum 9"
Shaft Asm. Rear
Shaft Asm. Front
Retainer Front Shaft
Screw 12 x 5/8
Clip Retainer
Wheel 8 x 2
Hubcap, Mag Platinum8"
Nut, Hex Flange Lock 3/8-16
Washer
Screw 1/4 x 2.12
Locknut
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996710
300
goo
12
45
380
40
41
\
251
42
75
42
_I::IAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
6
9
10
11
12
12C
14
15
16
17
18
36177
27652
36059
59O568
36002
36003A
32447
36005A
28277
360O6
36008
31335
651018
19
20
25
36103
36010
37149
26
30
4O
4O
650802
36178
40OO4
4OOO5
41
36070
41
36071
42
42
43
45
4OOO6
40007
20G81
36023A
46
48
50
52
69
70
32610A
360_0
_i031A
29914
3go32A
37271
75
80
81
82
36010
_574A
30590A
30591
83
85
86
89
gO
91
92
8G
100
101
103
36O57
36O34
65O924
611154
611155
611156
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
110
119
120
125
36054
36061
36187
36471
125
126
36472
29314C
130
135
6021A
35395
150
31672
Cylinder (Incl. 2,10,12,20
& 125)
DoweIPin
BreatherElement
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4"
Breather Valve Body
Check Valve
BreatherTube
* Breather Cover & Gasket
FlatWasher
GovernorROd(Machinod)
Governor Lever
GovernorLeverClamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x
19/64'
GovernorSpring
OilSeal
BlowerHousing Baffle
Ass'y.(Incl.195)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 6/8"
Crankshaft
Piston,Pin,RingSet (Std.)
Piston,Pin,RingSet (.010
OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(Std.)
(Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.(.010
OS)(Incl.43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010 OS)
PistonPin RetainingRing
Connecting Rod Ass'y.
(Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft(MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
* MountingFlange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl.72
thru85)
Oil Seal
Govemor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y.
(Incl.81)
Govemor Spool
Idler Gear
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-9/16"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
FlywheelFan
BellevilleWasher
Rywhe_Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark PlugCover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x
15/16"
GroundWire
* Cylinder Head Gasket
CylinderHead
Exhaust Valve (Std.)
(Incl. 151)
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl.
151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(P,J.lgLM)
Valve Spring
MODEL NUMBER 143.996710
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
151
151A
169
172
174
177
184
186
187A
190
191A
192
193
194
195
198
31673
4O016A
27234A
32755
30200
650925A
36183
36009
37148
36013
36012
36016
36015
36014
610973
36017
199
239
36018
36048
DESCRIPTION
LowerValve Spdng Cap
Intake Valve Seal
* Valve SpringBox Gasket
Valve SpringBox Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
CarburetorMountingStud
CarburetorGasket
GovernorUnk
Air Baffle
Brake Lever Ass'y.
BrakeControl Lever
BrakeControl Lever Link
BrakeSpdng
RetainingRing
TerminalAas'y.
BrakeControl Lever
Spnng
Brake Lever Bushing
* Carburetor To AirCleaner
Gasket
240
36190
Air Cleaner Body (Incl.
239 & 350)
Air Cleaner Stud
243B
651041
Air Cleaner Filter
245 36046
AirCleaner Cover
250
36191
251
650928
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
251A
650933
Wing NUt, 1/4-20
Control Plate
255
36193
Screw, 6.32 x 21/64"
256
650983
260
36188
Bower Housing
Screw, 1/4-20,x 1/2"
262
650737
Starter Grill
263A
36192
Muffler
275
36t07A
276
36043
LockingPlate
277
650927
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-11/32"
Starter Cup
285
34449A
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
287
650926
Fuel Une
290
29774
292
26460
Fuel Une Clamp
300
36189
Fuel Tank (Incl. 301)
301
36246
FuelCap
305
36063
Oil Fill.Tube
307
35499
"O"Ring
308
36040
FillTube Clip
310
36064
Dipstick
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
346A
28763
347
650898A
Screw, 10-32 x 27/32"
Primer
350
36045
LubricationDecal
370A
36261
PrimerDecal
370C
37318
WarningDecal
370R
373 t 7
380
64O020A
Carburetor(Incl.
184,167A & 239)
RewindStarter
390
590739
400
36062D
Gasket Set (Incl. Items
Marked *)
416
36085
Spark Arrestor t_t (Incl.
417)(Optional)
417
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
(Optional)
900
ReplacementEngine
NONE
Replacement ShortBlock
900
750791C,
orderfrom71-999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE:
This engine could have been built with
590702 starter.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996710
14A
I
(t;
I1_37
_-3s
37&
38A
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
640(_0A
1
5
6
7
14A
25
27
28
29
30
32
33
36
37
37A
38
38A
39
40
47
(Incl. 187B & 239 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Dust Seai
Throttle Shutter
Throttle Shutter Screw
Ventud
Float Bow1
Float Sh_t
Roar
Float Bowl to Body Gasket
Inlet Needle & Seat
BowlDrain Screw
Bowl DrainWasher
Main Nozzle Tube
"O"Ring
_O"Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
Spring, Main Nozzle Tube
632539
6325g3
632541
65O5O6
632773
632675A
632544
632543
632548
632709
632672
632673
64O022
632547
632547
632545
632545
632549
640O21
632554
Sp_ng
Float Bowl Retainer
Main Fuel Jet
Welch Plug, Idle Mixing Well
44
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.996710
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
590702
590599A
59O6OO
5,90696
580601
590697
59O698
59O699
590700
11
590703
12
590535
13
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Reta'tner
Washer
BrakeSpring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley& Rewind Spring
Ass'y.
Starter Rousing Ass'y.
(40 degreegrommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/
64" dia.)
StarterHandle
m5
_ml4
KEY
NO.
----
45
PART
NO.
3
6
7
8
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
11
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
DESCRIPTION
RewindStarter
Retainer
Starter Dog
DogSpring
Pulley& RewindSpring
Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y
(40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope (Length98"
x 9/64" dia.),
Starter Handle
SpringClip
46
47
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME
S" (1-800-469-4663)
Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a domicilio
1-800-676-5811
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call
Au Canada pour tout le servic.e ou les pi_ces
1-800-665-4455
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 6 am - 11 pm CST, 7 days a week
PartsDirect s"
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio
1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center
in your area:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance
Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am - 5 pro, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
p_
SEARS
Home Centrar M
170112
07.12.99
VB
Printedin
U.S.A.
Download PDF