Craftsman | EZ3 917.258530 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman EZ3 917.258530 Owner`s manual

CR/ FTX
MODEL NUMBER 917.258530
OWNER'S
MANUAL
° Assembly
° Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
FOR CONSUMER
all safety rules and instructions
ASSISTANCE
before
operating
HOT LINE, CALL THiS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
this equipment.
1-800-659-5917
SAFETY
Safe Operation
Practices RULES
for Ride-On Mowers
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS,
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH_
I,
•
°
•
°
•
•
•
•
•
°
°
•
•
•
°
Ill. CHILDREN
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and follow all instructionsin the manual
and on the machine before starting
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine°
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Besure the area is clear of other people before mowing Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers°
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutelynecessary Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Slow down before turn_ng_
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turnoff
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting
Turn off blades when not mowing
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute°
Mow only in daylight or good artificial lighL
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs°
Watch for trafficwhen operating near or crossingroadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck._
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children° Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity_
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
*
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible aduEt.
'
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
.
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
*
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
o
Never allow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
•
Use extra care in handlinggasoline and other fuels_ They are
flammable and vapors are explosive,
Use only an approved container,
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke..
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater,.
°
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
°
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition,.
=
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operatio n regularly,
°
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up_
Clean oil or fuel spillage, Allow machine to cool before
storing.
°
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object°
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
°
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running_
°
Grass catcher components are subject to wear-,damage, and
deterioration, whtch could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
•
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
°
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
I!. SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major' factor related to loss-of-control
and
tipover accidents, which carl result in severe injury or death°
Al! slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it..
DO:
°
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
=
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
°
Watch .for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
=
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.,
•
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability,
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments_
These can change the stability of the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
=
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.,
i
iHlll
illll
portant safety precautions.
It means
CAUTION!H
YOUR
Look for thisBECOME
symbol ALERTH!
to point out
imSAFETY IS INVOLVED.
DO NOT;
°
Donot turn onslopes unlessnecessary, andthen, turnslowly
and gradually downhill, if possible,.
°
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
•
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
•
Do not tryto stabilize the machine by puttingyour foo! on the
ground,
.
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopesv
.....
C'AUTION: Always disconnect
spark plug
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
wireand placewirewhere
it cannot
contact
-,starting
when setting up,
transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,
ILII
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains ctiemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
2
PRODUL, SPECIFICATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor° It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service CentedDepartment.
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual° The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly_
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
HORSEPOWER:
15.5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1.25 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
3.0 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: °030")
CHAMPION RJtgLM
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
REVERSE:
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS.
.005" - ..007"
.009" - _011"
917°258530
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL N UMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT°
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE_
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
RESPONSIBILITIES
.
•
Read and observe the safety rules,.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your tractor,
=
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual°
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
LIMITED
TwO YEAR WARRAN
14 PSI
10 PSi
25
190
U1R
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any)° If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the Caiifornia Public Resources Code)°
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual)_
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this prod_
uct. Contact your nearest Sears store for details_
CUSTOMER
0- 5°5
0- 2.4
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING
EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
This Warrant,/does not cover:
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
•
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
°
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
°
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes_
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears witIreplace the battery at no charge,
1N-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT 1S AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE,. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER° AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY' SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO
YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY
WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS,
..........................
ROEBUCK
AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
,
H, HHH,HH
3
I
IIII
ESTATES,
I
IUl II
IL 60179
NNNNII
III
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 16-20
WARRANTY .................................................................. 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS ................................................ 4
INDEX ............................................................................
4
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES .......................................... 5
ASSEMBLY ................................................................ 7-9
OPERATION ........................................................... 10-15
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 16
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 2%26
STORAGE ................................................................... 27
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 28-29
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 32-49
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE .................................... 50-55
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................. BACK PAGE
INDEX
A
E
O
Accessories .....................................................
5
Electrical:
Oil:
Adjustments:
Cold Weather Conditions .........14,18
Interlocks and ReEays .......................
25
Brake .........................................................
23
Schematic .........................................
31
Engine ...........................................................
18
Carburetor ..........................................
26
Wiring Diagram ...................................
32
Storage ................................................
27
Mower:
Engine:
Operation ................................................
10-15
Front-To-Back ................................
22
Air Filter,.................................
_........................
19
Operating Mower ...............................................
13
Side-To-Side ....................................
22
Air Screen .........................................
19
Options:
Throttle Control Cable ........................
25
Accessories
Cooling Fins, Engine ............................
19
Air Filter, Engine ................................................
19
Spark Arrester _...............................
3,42
Oil Change ........................................
18
P
Air Screen, Engine ........................................
19
Oil Level .........................................
13,18
Assembly ............................................................
7-9
Oil Type .............................................
18
Parking Brake ........................................
11-12
B
Preparation ...........................................
13
Parts Bag ......................................................
6
Battery:
Repair Parts ............................................
50-55
Parts, Replacement/Repair ...............
32-49
Charging ......................................................
7-8
Starting .......................................................
15
Product Specifications ....................................
3
Cleaning .................................................
18
Storage ......................................................
27
R
F
Connecting ........................................
7-8
Starting with Weak Battery .............
24
Filters:
Repair Parts ..............................................
32-49
Storage .............................................
27
Air ..................................................................
19
S
Tem]inats ................................................
18
Fuel .............................................................
20
Safety Rules ..............................................2
Belts:
Fuel:
Seat ..................................................................
8
Motion Drive
Type ....................................................
14
Service and Adjuslments .................21-26
Removal/Replacement ..............
23
Storage ................................................
27
Brake
23
Mower Blade Drive
Fuse .................................................................
25
Carburetor _............................................
26
Removal/Replacement .......... 23
G
Fuse ....................................................................
25
Blade:
Hood Removal/Installation ............25
Gauge Wheels ....................................................
8
Sharpening ............................................
17
H
Motion Drive Belt
Replacement ......................................
17
Hood Removal/Installation .......................
25
RemovaUReplacement ..............
23
Brake Adjustment .....................................
23
Mower Blade Drive Belt
L
C
Removal/Replacement .......... 23
Leveling Mower Deck .................................
22
Carburetor Adjustment ..........................26
Mower Adjustment:
LubricationChart ................................. 16
Controls, Tractor. ...................................11
Front-to-Back ...............................
22
M
Customer Responsibilities ............. 16-20
Side-to-Side
..........................
22
Maintenance Schedule ..............................
16
Engine:
Mower Installation
21
Mower:
Air Filter..........................................
19
Mower Removal ...................................
21
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ...............
22
Air Screen, Engine ......................19
Tire Care ...................................
8,17,24
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ...............22
Battery ...........................................................
18
Slope Guide Sheet ................................ 59
Blade Sharpening ..............................
17
Cooling Fins, Engine ..................!9
Spark Plugs ..............................................
20
Blade Replacement ...................................
17
Engine Oil .......................................
18
Specifications
3
Cutting Height ...........................................
12
Fuel Fiiter. ...........................................
20
Starting the Engine
13-14
Installation................................................
21
Spark Plugs ..................................
20
Steering Wheel
7,24
Operation ..........................................
t4
Tractor:.
Stopping
the
Tractor
......................................
12
Removal .............................................
21
Blades ....................................................
t7
Storage....................................
27
Mowing
Tips
...............................................
15
LubricationChart ..........................
i6
r
Muffler ...................................................:20
Maintenance Schedule ...................
t6
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ..... 25
Spark Arraster .................................
3,42
Tire Care ..................................
8,t7,24
Tires ...........................................................
8,17,24
Mulcher
Plate
........................................................
9
Cutting Height, Mower ..................................
12
Trouble Shooting Chart .......................
28-29
Transaxle Repair Parts .....................48-49
W
Warranty ...................................
3
WiringDiagram .............................
32
Wiring Schematic ............................................
31
..............................
..........
.............................
.........................
.................
....................................
...............................
...................................
.............................................
4
5
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased,
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor,
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GASCAN
ENGINEOIL
FUELSTABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
%
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit yourtractor_ Many of these are listed below with briefexplanations of how they can help
you° This listwas current at the time ofpublication;however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor,
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching,
SNOWBLADEforsnowremoval only. 14-inch high,48-inch wide
blade clears 42-inch path when angled left or right° Raises, lowers
with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible scraper
bar, (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight.)
SNOWTHROWER has 40-inch swath_ Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow, Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement,. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat,, 6cinch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet, Lift controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electdc motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source,, Includes booms for
automatic spray ng and hand held wand for spot spraying. Wand
has adjustable spray pattern,, For applying herbicides, insecth
ctdes, fungfcidesand liquid fertilizers.
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed kilF
ing easy° Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a heafthy lawn. Tapered 25-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in,
Steel weight tray for increased penetration°
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and leaves for a
healthier, nearer looking lawn. Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plastic bags.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage..
CARTS make hauling easy,, Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly,
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots_ 36-inch swath_ 24
hardened steel coring tips,, 150 Ib,,capacity weight tray,
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or3 pul!-behind attachments at once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments),
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of"scalping" on uneven terrain_ For mower decks not so
equipped,,
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup,, Twenty spring tine
teeth,,Usefulto prepare bare areas forseeding. Available for front
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATOHER covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper. Mounts behind tractor_
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once installed, lets you
mulch, d scharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades. For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convertible
mowers. See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual,
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unloadtractor from a
pickup truck, Use with 2 x 8 or2 x 10 lumber.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36_inch wide, 18-inch
dameter water*tight drum holds up to 390 tbs, of weight° Rounded
edges prevent harm to furl Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum,
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves.
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cu tivate and compost garden residue. Tiller has itsown built-in
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch.,
Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the tractor
drawbar and gol
Optional accessories
convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hilling-.without tools,
3"1RECHAINS are heavy duty; c!osely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding tractton_
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility,. Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry,, Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer, Optional accessories include:
tinted/
tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper;
12-volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top.
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach
places.. VAO/CHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder_
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal appticationso
Uses (1) 55 lb. weighL
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials,
5
NTS OF HARDWARE
......................
..............
Parts ...............
1.... ' .........
Bag contents
shown
...................
PACK
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
..............
Parts packed separately
full size
............
i ii IIIIIIIlUlIII I
I
.....
II
......
in carton
i1,1111111111,111111
(1) Hex Bolt
3/8-!6 x I
Seat
Mulcher
Plate
Steering
Wheel
[1)Washer
Large
at
(1) Lock
washer 3/8
(1) Locknut
5/16-I 8
(1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
..................
i i
iiii
iiii
ii
Video
Cassette
I/iiiiiiii
(1) Shoulder
Bolt 5/16-18
(1) Hex Bol
1/2-13 x I
Steering
Boot
Manual
iii
iiii
ii
Parts Bag
, ,,,,,,,,,,,,
lul
-
IIIIIIIH
..............
Part s bag contents
not,shown
_
_
(1) Washer 17/32 x
1_3/16 x 12 Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(1) Lock
Washer 1/2
titJ!!!ll!l!ltt!t!l!ltf!l
{2) screws #10 x 5/8
'2'L°ck
Washers
#10
|
(,_
-
}
(2) Washers
!
// 3i16x3/4x16Gauge
_
(2) Weld Nuts #i0
i]nll
............
/
f
\
_..
/_zf )]
_j'//(2)
1
i
ful! size
<:_
(2) Keys
o
Steering Wheel
Adapter
Steering
Wheel
Insert
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
(2) Latch Hook
Assemblys
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
(2) Washers
(2) Lock Washers 1/4
iltul
Slope Sheet
...........
..........
6
'11'1 I
Gauge
1
.........
'1111"
E'A_ (2) Center_
lock Nuts
I
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4_20 x 3/4
'11'
(2)Washers 3/8
x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
Wheels
Steering
Extension
Shaft
_ /
I
I_
I' I'll
LII
II I
I1_1111
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes,
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness,
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
i .ii_
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier, Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Phillips Screwdriver
(1) 1/2" wrench
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 9/16" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 3/4" Socket wldrive rachet
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel),,
TO REMOVETRACTOR
I [
:.._
............._._....---_" INSERT
'_.....4-_
_
_:
3/8 HEX BOLT
3/B LOCK WASHER
',__-..._
"l...........
STEERING -""-'---_
WHEEL
Z,....
4,
LARGE
FLAT
'_
WASHER
_._"
'_
FROM CARTON
BOOT
UNPACK CARTON
•
•
•
_
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
Cut, from top to bottom, along tines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove,,
BEFORE ROLLINGTRACTOR
_
Ai_APTER
'_i_'
OFF SKID
/
LOWER
STEERING
=
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft, Align
mounting bores in extension and tower shafts and
install 5116 hex bolt and locknut. Tighten securely.
IMPORTANT: TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO
18-22 FT, LBS TORQUE,
SHAFT
•
Position front wheels of the tractorso they are pointing
straight fow_ardo
,,
Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft extension.
°
'
?t
,
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake
pedal.,
°
Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission (See q'O TRANSPORT" in
the Operation section of this manual).,
-
_- _
,
.
_ .
/
°
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor°
BATTERY (See Figs. 2 and 3)
I
t
III1[I
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation
section for location and function of controls)
•
".
$
j
t
Roll tractor backwards off skid,
CONNECT
° Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT.* CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
lN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
1STO ROLL OFF SKID.
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position..
,_.
I
°
Position steering wheel and sleeve assembly so cross
bars are horizontal (felt to right) and slide onto adapter°
Assemble large fiat washer, 3/8 lock washer, 3/8 hex
bolt and tighten securely.
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel,
•
,
pt
FIG. '1
Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and
push down to secure,
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
•
5['16 HEX BOLT
WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT
•
/
SHAFT
_"_,_._'-_._
_
•
EXTENSION
_,_,
_'_-_
!_,_
5116 LOOKNUT
t"
ATTACH STEERING
STEERING
•
Remove cardboard packing from seat pan and lift seat
pan to raised position_
•
Open battery box door.
°
Remove terminal protective caps and discard,
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label Jocated between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal
with hex bolt, fiat washer, lock washer and hex nut as
shown. Tighten securely.
•
7
.............
ii iiii
...............
ii iiii
Ulll
..............
ASSEMBLY
...............
,,,,,,.,,
•
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer +
and hex nut+ Tighten securely.
•
Close battery box door+
•
•
°
Open battery box door for:
= Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
•
Inspection for corrosion.
°
=
Testing battery_
Jumping (if required).
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down+
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely+
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
Periodic charging.
BOLT_+_++
DISCARD
TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE
CAPS
LARGE FLAT WASHER
RED FUSED
IGNITION WIRE
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
LOCK
WASHER
LOCK WASHER
FIG. 4
FLAT
WASHER
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
HEX
BOLT
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes+ Correct tire pressure is important for'
best cutting performance,
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual+
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
POSITIVE
(RED) CABLE
For best cutting results, mower +housingshould be properiy
leveled+ See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
FIG. 2
CHECK
FOR PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motLon and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual+ Verify that the belts are routed
correctly+
SEAT
PAN
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
BATTERY
BOX DOOR
After' you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted. See 'q'O ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual
ASSEMBLE
GAUGE
DECK (See Fig. 5)
FIG. 3
INSTALL
WHEELS
TO
MOWER
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface+
°
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See 'q'O ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section 'of this manual)+
°
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
whee s shoutd be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground.. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole+
SEAT (See Fig. 4)
Adjust seat before tighteningadjustment bolt.,
°
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
.
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt,
Assemble adjustment bolt, lockwasherandflatwasher
loosely,, Do not tighten,,
• Tighten shoulder' bolt securely,
.
Lower- seat into operating position and sit on seat,+
•
8
ASSEMBLY
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
TO BAGGING
OR
BRACKET
-\
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installationof
optional grass catcher accessory.
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
FIG. 5
LATCH
HOOKS
INSTALL MULCHER
(See Figs. 6 & 7)
•
PLATE
FIG. 7
Instalt two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weid nut as shown.
v" CHECKLIST
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down..
°
°
Tighten hardware securely.
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position,
°
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck..
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck..
°
•
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY "fOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BESTPERFORMANCEAND SAT/SFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT,
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
WELD NUT FROM THE TOP
All assembly instructions have been completed
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
,z
Batten/is properly prepared and charged_ (Minimum
t hour at 6 amps).
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
guard from mower_ Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and
allow itDo
to not
rest remove
on platedischarge
while in
CAUTION:
operation.
I &
J"
,I
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory)°
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling),.
#"
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulieys and inside all belt keepers
Check wiring. See that alt connections are stili secure
and wires are properly clamped.
HOOK POINTS DOWN
,/
LOCK
WASHER
WELD
NUT .\\..
,/
Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
drive position.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
SCREW
\
LATCH
LATCH
HOOK
LOCK
WASHER
WASHER
,I
J
WELD
NUT
v"
J"
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
FIG. 6
9
Engine oil is at proper level
Fuel tank is _led with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
,/" It is important to purge the transmission before operatingyour tractor for the first timer Follow proper starting
and transmisslon purging instructions (See"TO START
ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manua0
OPERATION
........
.
........
in,ln,i
llll,i
ii
i llll
These symbols may appear' on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning,
t
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
6
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
R N
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
H
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
10
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswith your tractor to familiarizeyourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments_ Save
this manual for future reference.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
IGNITION
SWITCH
AMMETER
.. -
LIGHT SWITCH
POSITION
PLUNGER
\" _-\\.,.\\.,,.\
~
LIFT LEVER
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
'
!
©
A'I-I'ACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
PARKING BRAKE
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG. 8
Our tractorsconform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute,
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed and direction of
tractor_
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lowerthe
mower deckor other attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on and off,
THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL: Used for starting and
controlling engine speed,
CLUTCHIBRAKE PEDAL: Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine.
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position°
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to re_easeattachment tilt
lever when changing its position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine,,
HEIGHTADJUSTMENTKNOB:
Used toadjustthe mower
cutting height.
AMMETER: indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
(-)_
'11
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your
tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
..................
i
i i ii
ii
i i ill,llll,l,
IIHI
L
,1/
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
,
TO SET PARKING BRAKE (See Fig. 9)
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engirle running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause browning of grass_ To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
Your tractor isequipped with an operator' presence sensing
switch., When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator' to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
=
Never use choke to stop engine.
I&
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leavrng the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hofd_
.......................
Place parking brake lever in"ENGAG ED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
wil! hold tractor secure.
TO USE THROTTLE
._
/
"DISENGAGED"
_J.
POSITION
•
•
"'_
PO__
,
"_\',
_/_
-t'
_ _/_ /
/
CONTROL
•
(See Fig. 9)
Operating engine at less than full throttle ['educes the
battery charging rate,
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower' performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
Fig. 9)
.BRAK
E,_'_-_'_
"\\
.....
Always operate engine at full throttle.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED"POSITION
THROTTLE/
H
/"ENGAGED
POSiT,oN
(See
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
motion control lever_
GEARSHIFT
=
Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N)
position_
•
Release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.,
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.
"DISENGAGED"
CLUTCH/RRAKE PEDAL
"DRIVE" POSITION
TO ADJUST
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FIG. 9
STOPPING
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
(See Fig. 9)
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
(See Fig. 9)
•
MOWER BLADES -
Turn knob clockwise (('-_)
to raise cutting height.
ENGINE -
Turn knob counterclockwise (b#'_)to
lower cutting
height.,
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed_
° The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months° For healthier-and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
.
°
•
•
Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED" position.
GROUND DRIVE •
Depress clutch/brake pedal into fuII"BRAKE" position.
.
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN "1"ONEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Move throttle control to slow (o€_) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (,,ll)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire"_
°
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use..
12
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height
i
i,
i,,i,iiiii Jllllllll,
ii
i
iii
ii
iiiii
i
ii
iiiiii
illl
i
illl Hmll
ii
OPERATION
TO OPERATE
IMPORTANT: THE MOTfON CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED+
MOWER (See Fig. 10)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch+ Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged
will shut off the engine.
•
•
Select desired height of cuL
Lower mower with attachment lift control+
°
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control.
°
:_
/,
°
Make all turns slowly°
TO TRANSPORT
(See Figs. 8 and 11)
When pushingor towing yourtractor, be sure todisengage
transmissionby placingfreewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel controlis located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
without either the entire grass catcher,
CAUTION:
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
operate or
thethe
mower
discharge guard in place.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"DISENGAGED" POSITION
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
/
/
.
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting+
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
•
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attach+
ment lift control°
°
Putl freewheel control knob out and hold in position by
insertingretainer spring intoforward hole of control rod+
°
°
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.),
._, HIGH POSITION
'?-"-"-_--__ LOW
,'_--"_\
POSITION
+
FIG, 11
RGE
FIG. 10
TO OPERATE
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
ON HILLS
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 17)
I"A.................................
I
.
CAUTION: Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than !5 ° and
do not drive across any slope.
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills
•
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake+
•
°
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level If necessary, add oil until
"FULI_" mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfiII.
°
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See OIL VISCOSITY CHART' in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual,
°
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position+
13
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oilo
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
OPERATION
ADD GASOLINE
-
=
Fill fuel tank° Use fresh, clean, regular' unleaded
gasolinewith a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline,
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness_
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32_F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING°
°
•
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor' are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
illlll ll/
nl
.............................
..........
,_,,,,,_,_
,,,,
, _, _,,,,,,
,,,,
,, .......................
_
I
jill
...........
freewheel
while
the engine
is runCAUTION: lever
Never
engage
or disengage
ning.
............
i
H IIH jllllllll
iu.
H
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time° This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVtCE OR REPLACEMENT, tT
SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REtNSTALLATION
BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR°
•
Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and
parking brake set.
°
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See 'TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to slow (.gll_) position_
Wfth motion control lever in neutrai (N) position, slowly
disengage ctutchJbrake pedal.
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hotd for five (5) seconds_ Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times..
o
.
Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse position. After the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet retum the
motion control lever to the neutra! (N) position, Repeat
this procedure with the motion contro! lever three (3)
times,.
•
Your tractor is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, itwill take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
•
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake,
Place motion controi lever' in neutral (N) position.
Move attachment clutchto "DISENGAGED" position_
-
Move throttle controlto choke (N)
position.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
°
Insertkeyintoignitionandturnkeyctockwiseto"START"
positionand release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuouslyfor more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_,)
position, waita few minutes and try again° If engine still
does not start, move the throttle control back to the
choke (tXI) position and retry'.
PURGE TRANSMISSION
iiiiiiiiiii
o
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 9)
.....=
filler neck. Do not overfiU, Wipeoffany
CAUTION:
bottom
of gas
tank
spilled
oil orFill
fuel.to Do
not store,
spill
or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Move motion controlleverto neutral (N) position°Shub
off engine and set parking brake.
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
driving position(See "TO TRANSPORT' inthis section
of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above)
•
When engine starts, move the throttlecontrolto the fast
(,t_) position_
•
The attachments and ground drivecan now be use& If
the engfne does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)
°
When engine starts, allow engine to runwith the throttle
control in the choke (N) position until the engine runs
roughly, then move throttle controJto fast (,_) position_
This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature°
HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
s
Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as foIIows:
° Be sure the tractor is on level ground_
° Place the motion control lever in neutral
Release the parking brake and let the clutch/brake
slowly return to operating position.
NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement of
drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive
system.
14
OPERATION
•
•
Allow one minute for transmission to warm up.
This can be done during the engine warm up
period.
The attachments can also be used during the engine
warm-up period after thetransmission has been warmed
up.
MULCHING
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP
FREE OF BU1LT-UP
GRASS
AND
TRASH° CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
MOWER
MOWING TIPS
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
°
Mower should be,properly leveled for best mow!ng
performance. See 'TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual,.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
•
•
=
°
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
tractor. This will result in a more even distribution of
ctippings and more uniform cutting°
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc, After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 12 )._
HOUSING
•
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recurring action of the
blades.
•
Avoid cutting your lawn when it iswet, Wet g rass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon,
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
.
For best results, adjust the mowercutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig, 13). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut and mow slowly°
•
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to
completely hide the clippings. When doing a second
cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
°
Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week, This wili help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn,
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
°
MOWING TIPS
IMPORTANT:
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height,
MAX 1/3
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass wilt plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
FIG. 13
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used,,
f
1
FIG. 12
15
i
N
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
...................
clean Engine CoolingFIns
Replace Spark Plug
•
I
i
=
:
:
Replace Air Ffltet Paper Cartridge
Replace Fuet Ftfter
12 3 4 -
....
I
Change mere often when operating under a heavy load or in high embtent temperatures
Service mere often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
If equipped with oil filter, change oiI every 50 hours.,
Replace bIades mole ellen when mowing in sandy soil,
5 -ifequipped w_thadjustable system,
8 ,, Net required ifequipped with maintenance-tree battery
7 * 13ghtenfront axle pivot bolt to 35 ftr-lbs maximum
Do not evettighten
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
@
The warranty on this tractor does not cover itemsthat have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence, To
receive full value from thewarranty, operator mustmaintain
tractor as instructed inthis manual,
(_) BEARING ZERK
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor..
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season..
IPINDLE ZERK (_)
"FRONT WHEEL
BEARING ZERK
®
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air' filter, and check blades and belts for
wear'. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine runbetter
andlast longer.
G
CLUTCH
PIVOT(S)
BEFORE EACH USE
•
o
•
•
CHART
GEARSHIFT ®
PIVOTS
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure..
Checkfor loose fasteners.
(_) SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
(_) GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
16
® REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES "ENGINE" SECTION
IMPORTANT;
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS,
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT OUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS,
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY,
CUSTOMER
:
RESPONSIBI
....
....
ii ill,
llllll
TRACTOR
BRAKE
MANDREL
BLADE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenanceo
OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed {nhighest gear, then brake must be adjusted,
(See 'q_O ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TRAILING EDGE
TIRES
•
•
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS' on page 3 of this manual),.
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber,
HEX BOLT
(GRADE 8)*
*A GRADE 8 HEATTREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BYSIXLINES ONTHE BOLT HEADo
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE
FIG. 14
CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE
REMOVAL
TO SHARPEN
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced° An
unbalanced blade willcause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
(See Fig. '14)
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
-
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade.
•
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
°
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
BLADE (See Fig. 15)
°
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
°
To check blade balance, you will need a 518"diameter
steel bolt, pin, ora cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
•
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it shoutd remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced°
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft° Lbs, torque)
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but ifyou
do, be sure the blade is balanced°
CENTER HOLE
FIG. 15
17
/
/
t"
i
i
t
BA'I'rERY
NOTE: Although multFviscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running tow on oil
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Keep battery and terminals clean_
•
°
Keep battery bolts tighL
Keep small vent holes open (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the Assembly section of this manual).
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for1 hour,.
•
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year'.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation, Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil Level
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 16 and 17)
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power,.
•
•
•
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oif must meet AP1 sewice classification SFor SG,
Open battery box door,,
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking soda to one gallon of water. Be careful not to get
the soda solution into the cells°
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
•
Oil wil! drain more freely when warm,
Catch oil in a suitable container.
•
Remove oil fiil cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil
Remove drain plug,
°
°
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright,
•
°
°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelty,
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual)°
°
•
V-BELTS
-
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary_ The belts are not
adjustableo Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear,,
TRANSAXLE
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely,
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube, Pour
slowly, Do not overfill For approximate capacity see
'PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 3 of this
manual
Use gauge on oil lilt cap/dipstick forchecklng level, Be
sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading_ Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build_up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
CAP/DIPSTICK
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or'SGo Selectthe oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature,
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
FIG. 17
SAE VISCOSITY' GRADES
.20o
0_
-30°
-20_
-10_
0_
10_
- _ 20°....
30=
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OiL CHANGE
FIG. 16
18
CUSTOME
NSIBILITIES
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 18)
CLEAN
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter°
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season, Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
AIR SCREEN
(See Fig. 19)
ENGINE COOLING FINS (See Fig. 19)
= Remove knob(s) and cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating.
.
=
Slide foam pre-c_eaner off cartridge.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
°
Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing
and dipstick tube assembly off engine.
•
=
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth,,
Saturate it in engine oil Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil
°
°
Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry"of dirt.
Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly
clean engine cooling fins.
°
°
If very dirty or damaged, replace pre-cleaner.
Reinstall pre-cleaner over cartridge_
•
To reassemble, reverse above procedure.
SCREWS
•
Reinstall cover and sec[_re with knob(s).
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
°
Remove cartridge nut.
°
Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from
entering carburetor. Clean base carefully to prevent
debris from entering carburetor,
°
Clean cartridge bytapping gentlyonflat surface. If very
dirty or damaged, replace cartndge.
BLOWER
HOUSING
SCREWS
AIR SCREEN
DIPSTICK
TUBE
ASSEMBLY
o
Reinstall cartridge, nut, precleaner, cover and secure
with knob(s).
IMPORTANT."
PETROLEUM SOLVENTS, SUCH AS
KEROSENE, ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE
CARTRIDGE THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION OF
THE CARTRIDGE, DO NOT OIL CARTRIDGEo DO NOT
USE PRESSURIZED
AIR TO CLEAN OR DRY
CARTRIDGE.
PLUG
COVER KNOB -""_
ENGINECOOLING FINS
FIG. 19
CARTRIDGE NUT
COVER __/
FOAM
PRE-Ct.EANER
__
PAPER
CARTRIDGE
FIG. 18
19
MUFFLER
CLAMP
inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard andlor damage.
SPARK
PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
FUEL
FILTER
(See Fig. 20)
FIG. 20
The fuel _ter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required_
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuet line
sections°
•
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointingtowards carburetor.
Be sure there are no fuel line Ieaks and clamps are
properly positioned
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline°
•
•
CLEANING
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finishedsurfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
o
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
2O
i
i ii ,ll,llllll
ii,i ,11,,llll,lll,ll,lll,,llllll,ll
ii,l/i,illJl,ll,
l,/,i,i
::
........................................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION:
0
0
o
o
o
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
I
II I1'1]1'1
,
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
LEVER
MOWER (See Fig. 21)
CLUTCt
Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of tractor,_
•
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" positionn
•
Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its
lowest position.,
•
°
Roll belt off engine pulley.
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring.
•
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring,
RETAINER
SUSPENSION
°
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs.
,
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs°
°
Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms° Slide mower
out from under tractor.
IMPORTANT',
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR, THE
R,H. AND Loll. SUSPENSION ARMS MUST BE REMOVED
FROM TRACTOR.
TO INSTALL
MOWER
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY BAR
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
(See Fig. 21)
•
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position°
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
•
•
Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
install mower in reverse order of removal instructions°
RETAINER
FIG. 21
21
......
llllli,u _ ,,,
:
SERVICE
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 22 and 23)
,
Raise mower to its highest position,
•
At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height
from bottom edge of mower to ground. Distance "A' on
both sides of mower' should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other.
-
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift iinkadjustment
nut on that side.
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut wil{ change mower
height about 1/8",.
°
Recheck measurements after adjusting°
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
.............
: ......
i _,_,l,,i i
,
..................
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
MANDREL
GROUND UNE
i
FRONT_TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 24 and 25)
IMPORTANT" DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-S1DEo IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL S{DE-TOSIDE_
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front isapproximately 1/4" to
3/4" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor, Measure distance"D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown°
,
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front linksare equal in length° Both links should
be approximately 10-3/8'L
°
if iinksare not equa( in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
o To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns.
,, When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links,
° To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
•
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tightennut "F" against trunnionon both front links.
° Recheck side-to-side adjustmenL
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 ofthis manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you will not propedy adjust
your mower.
.
roll
D ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
°
i i H,u
A
FIG. 22
FIG. 24
BOTHFRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
LtFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT NUT
FIG. 23
NUT "E"
NUT "F"
FRONT LINKS
22
TRUNNION
FIG. 25
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
MOWER
WITH
BLADE DRIVE BELT
PARKING
BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
NUT "A"
NUT
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced withouttools,
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL•
Remove mower from tractor (See 'q'O REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual).
•
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys_
\
•
Pull belt away from mower_
BELT INSTALLATION °
Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
°
•
ARM
Make sure belt isin all pulley grooves and inside all belt
guides,
install mower in reverse order of removal instructions,
MANDREL
PULLEY
DO NOTTOUCH THIS NUT, IF FURTHER
BRAKE ADJUSTMENTIS
NECESSARY
CONTACTYOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED
SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
FIG, 27
IDLER
PULLEYS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 28)
MOTION DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface° Engage parking brake°
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest,
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual,,)
•
°
Remove upper belt keeper.
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.
•
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.
°
Put! belt toward front of tractor and remove downward
from around engine pulley°
°
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT: MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS,
MANDREL
PULLEY
FIG. 26
TO ADJUST
BRAKE (See Fig. 27)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the side of the transaxle.
PULLEY
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
CLUTCHING
IDLER
•
°
STATIONARY"-.
IDLER
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod,
/
If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen jam nut and tu rn
nut A until distance becomes 1-3/4'L Retighten jam
nut against nut "A"o
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above° Readjust if necessary'. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
TRANSMISSION'
INPUT PULLEY
___L'I
_....... ,
FIG. 28
23
LOCATOR
AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
Fig. 29)
MOTION
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 30)
CONTROL LEVER (See
The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary°
,
°
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ringand washersto allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key- Do
not lose),
Repair tire and reassembte_
If for any reason the motion control lever will not hold its
position while at a selected speed, it may be adjusted at the
friction pack located on the _f_;ntside of transmission.
•
•
Park tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning
ignition key to "OFF" position, and engage parking
brake.
°
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axleo Insert square key.
•
Adjust motion control lever by tightening adjustment
locknut one half (1/2) turn,
=
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover,
NOTE= If for any reason the effort to move the motion
control lever becomes too excessive, reverse the above
adjustment procedure by loosening tocknutt/4 to 1/2 turn.
WASHERS
Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if
necessary.
TRANSMISSION
RETAINING
RING
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
Should your transmission require removal for service or
replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and
before operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual
Q
!
AXLE COVER
SQUARE KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 30
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 31)
I
A
! _1_
| _
I _
I _
...............................
i
IIIIII
I
I
|
i
........
tf your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged_
ff "lumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM,
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES,
ADJUSTMENT
LOCKNUT
FIG. 29
TO ADJUST STEERING
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries°
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES ° Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
o Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (_) terminal of futly charged battery.,
= Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positionedstraight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber' are not adjustable on
your tractor: If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center/department,
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER °
24
=
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
RED cable last from both battefles.
S
AND ADJ USTMENT
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
__
_._
HOOD
CABLES
FIG. 32
CHARGED
BATTERY
ENGINE
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Fig. 33)
FIG. 31
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
•
Replace bulb in holder and push butb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill°
Close hood.
•
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
-
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from slow (.If) to choke (l\l) position. Slowly move
lever from choke (1\1)to fast (,_) position.
°
Checkthat holes"A" in governor control lever and hole
in governor plate line-up,, tf holes 'A" are not aligned,
loosen clamp screw and move throttle cable until holes
are aligned. Tighten clamp screw securely.
GOVERNOR
CONTROL LEVER
Loose or damaged widng may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
°
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable° if adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
BULB
•
CONTROL
GOVERNOR
CONTROL PLATE
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO REMOVE
HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 32)
Raise hood_
•
•
°
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilttoward
engine and lift off of tractor,,
To replace, reverse above procedures°
HOLES "A"
CLAMP
SCREW
FIG. 33
25
THROTTLE
CABLE
S RVICE A
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENTS
(See Fig. 34)
ACCELERATION TEST -
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustmerit shouEd not be necessary. However', minor adjustment may be required tocompensate for differencesinrue!,
temperature, altitude or load. if the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
•
In general, turning idle mixture vatve in (clockwise) decreases the supply of fue! to the engine givinga leaner fuel/
air mixture. Turning the idle mixturevalve out (counterclockwise)increases the supply of fuel tothe engine giving
a richer fuel!air mixture°
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
Do not adjust damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED, OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS_ IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
IMPORTANT;
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLE VALVE AND
THE SEAT IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT,,
PRELIMINARY SETTING •
Air'cleaner assembly must be assembted to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments°
°
Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly
(see above)_
i
Move throttle control lever from slow (,_!) to fast (4)
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture
valve out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn, Repeattest and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
THROTTLE
LEVER
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
°
With engine off turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 full turn.
FINAL SETTING o
°
°
o
Start engine and atlow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever' in neutral (N) position.
Move throttle control lever to slow (-a_) position,, With
finger, rotate and hold throttle lever against idlespeed
screw. Turn idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM.
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise)
until engine runs rough° Turn valve to a point midway
between those two positions. Release throttle lever.
IDLE MIXTURE
VALVE
FIG. 34
26
E
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more,
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE. ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE,
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark, Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage, When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc, Store in a
clean, dry area..
•
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEANI NG" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manuaf).
°
Drain the fuel tank,
°
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty°
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur°
Use fresh fuel next season,,
•
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage., Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container, Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor, Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor ifusing fuel stabilizer.
•
°
•
°
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructionsin the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)_
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened° Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary,
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
•
°
Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
°
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see'q'o
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals°
°
CYLINDERS
°
•
°
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s),
Turn ignition key to"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
•
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another,
°
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
°
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems,
°
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture° Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM,.
27
TROU
ii
PROBLEM
Will not start
................ ,', _,,_,,,,,,
........
= i=l==
CAUSE
i
ill
ii =l=l
Li
ii
..................
.: ....
CORRECTION
1,, Out of fuel
2o
3,,
44
5_
6_
7,
Engine not"CHOKED"
Eng{ne floodedv
Bad spark plug,
D{rty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter,
Water in fuel.
B.
9_
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment.
10,
Hard to start
DOTING POINTS
1.
2
3_
4,
5
6.
7
properly.
B
9,
Engine valves out of adjustment.
10
Fill fuet tank.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Reptace spark plug.
Cleardreplaee air filter.
Replace fuel filler,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service centertdepartment,
1,
2
3
4
5
6
7,
Dirty air liiter,
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter_
Stare or dirty fuel..
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjus_nent
1,,
2,
3
4_
5,
6.
7,
8.
Engine valves out of adjustment,
8_
Engine will not turn over
1.
2
3.
4,
5.
6
7.
B.
9,
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed
Attachment clutch [s engaged.
Weak or dead batter].
BJewn fuse.
Corroded battery terminals,
Loose or damaged wiring,
Faulty ignition switch
Fault,] solenold or starter,
Faully operator presence switch(as)
1,, Depress clutch/brake pedal,
2
Disengage attachment clutch,
3_ Recharge or replace battery_
4, Replace fuse,,
5,. Clean battery terminals.
6. Check all wiring.
7
Check/replace ignition switch.
8,, Check/replace solenoid or starter_
9. Contact an authorized service centerldepartment
Engine clicks but will not
start
1,. Weak or dead battery,
2. Corroded battery terminals,
3
Loose or damaged wiring
4. Faulty solenoid or starter,
1,
2.
3,
4,,
Loss of power
1,.
2.
3,
4.
5
6.
7,.
8.
9
1_
2,
3.
4.
5
6
7,
8
9
Cutting too much grassttoo fast,
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air fiftero
Low oil leveVdirty oil,
Faulty spark plug_
Dirty fuel fiiter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel
10,, Spark plug wireloose
t 1. Dirty engine air screen/fins.
12. Dirtylciogged muffler,
13, Loose o_*damaged wiring,
14. Carburetor out ef adjustment
t 5.
Excessive vibration
1.
2,
3.
Engine valves out of adjustmenL
Worn, bent or loose btade.
Bent blade mandrel,
Loose/damaged part(s).
Recharge or replace battery,
Ctean battery termtnals_
Check all wiring,
Checldrepface solenoid or starter,,
Set tn "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed,
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower housing,
Clean/_'eptace air filter_
Check oi_level/change eli
Crean and regap or change spark plug
Reptace fuel filter_
Drain fuel tank and refitl with fresh gasoline,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refifl tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
t0
Connect and tighten spark plug wire,,
11
Clean engine air screen/fins.
12, Cleanireptace muffle_,
13
Check a_lwiring.
14. ,, See "To Adjust Carburetor" [n Service Adjustments
section.
15
Contact an authorized service center/department
I
2,
3,
28
Clean/replace air filter
Replace spark plug,
Recharge or replace battery,,
Reptace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service centar/department,.
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Reptace btade mandrel
Tighten loose part(s), Replace damaged parts,.
TROUBLESHOOT!
ii ]llll,ll,i/
ii i
i ll,lll,,_,_
.........
PROBLEM
ill
POINTS
.....................
_.....................................
CAUSE
CORRECTION
i lllll,,,,,,,,uiill
Engine continues to run
when operator !eaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
_.
Faulty operator-safety presence con!rot system,
t,
Check wiring, switches and connections, If not
corrected, contact an authorized service centart
department,,
Poorcut-uneven
1,
2,
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level,.
3.
4.,
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel
5,
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
I.
2,
3,
4_
5
Replace blade, Tighten blade bolt
Levelmower deck.
Clean underside of mower housing,
Replace blade mandrel,
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes,,
Mower blades wt!! not
rotate
!,
23..
4,
Obstruction in clutch mechanism
Wom,/damaged mower drive bell
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blademandrel
1,
2,
3_
4,
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
1.
2,,
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine speed too slow,
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass,
Mower deck not leve!,
Low/uneven tire air pressure,,
Worn, bent or loose biade,
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Mower drive belt worn,
9.
10.
I1 ,,
Blades improperly Installed.
lmpreper blades used.
Ctogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
u
i i i,
i III,IIIIJlHI, illl
1.
2,
3
4,
5,,
6o
7,.
8.
9,,
10.
11
obstruction,
mower ddve belt
Idler pulley,,
b_ade mandrel,
Place throttle control in "FAST" position,,
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing
Level mower deck_
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade, Tighten blade bolt,
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace mower drive belto
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed In this manual,
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes,
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1., Switch Is"OFF"o
2. Bulb(s) bumed ouL
3. Faulty light switch.
4. Loose or damaged widng
5
Blown fuse,,
1,.
2,
3
4.
5,
Turn switch "ON",,
Replace bulb(s)_
Check/replace light switch°
Check wtdng and connections.
Replace fuse
Battery will not charge
1,, Bad battery ceil(s),
2. Poor cable connections,
1.
2,
Replace battery.
Check/clean allconnections.
3,
4.
Faulty regulator (If so equipped),
Faulty alternator.
3,
4,
Replace regulator,
Replace aItemator.
1.
Engine throttle control not set at =SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine,
1,
Move throttle conlrol to "SLOW" position and allow
to tdIe for 30 seconds before stopping engine,
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
roll
i i=l=l=l=,H
i=
29
SERVICE NOTES
30
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
SCHEMATIC
RED
BtACK
BATTERY
RED
l
I
1
I
RED
FUSE30 AMP,
AMMETER
r---t
'O
WHITE
RE__2L
"
_
STARTER
BLACK
F
', O', .......
!
L
J
SOLENOID
_
CLUTCH1 BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
WHITE
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
IGNITION
SWITCH
I
WHITE
t_
_
I
|t
I
-1
BLACK
F-
L_ l
GROUNDING
"_
A
HOUR"t.,--,
I"
CONNECTOR
(OPTIONAL)
BLACK
(_
I
BLUE
IGNITION
UNIT
1
_
SPARK
PLUGS
)
I
)
_
1
)
)
_1
28 VOLTS AC MIN, @ 3600 RPM
(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DO @ 3600 RPM
AFTER FIRE SOLENOID
P
BLUE
LIGHTING SYSTEM
ORANGE
BROWN
!
|
|
|
HEADLIGHTS
P
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
G +M + L
RUN/LIGHT
B+ L
RUN
B+ L
START
B+ L+ S
"MAKE"
NONE
........
A + Y,,
1,,,
NONE
NONE
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
SWITCH
__--_
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
(OFF)
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM_
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
©
CONNECTED TO THE
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
F
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE,
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST,
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ELECTRICAL
aT_Jr_
21
/
\I
26
19
\
i
/
t
/
/
32
/
I
/
I
6
I
I
+t\
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
t6
19
20
2t
146139
747604!2
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
109238X
156417
109596X
153684
STD551125
73350400
147430
22
24
25
4152J
4799J
146147
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
70
108824X
4207J
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
156442
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
141940
140422
DESCRIPTION
Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Washer
Washer
Nut
Tube, Plastic, 12"
Case, Battery Mech Hinge
Clamp, Hose
Switch, {nterlock Push-In
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex, ,Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Harness, Light Socket
(includes 4152J)
Bulb, Light
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16
Wire
Fuse, 30 Amp
Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ignition
Nut, ignition
Cover, Key Switch
Key, Ignition
Harness, Ignition
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin,, t/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal, Red
Solenoid
Nut Keps BIk Hex 1/4_20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop
Harness Engine B&S
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258530
CHASSIS
AND
ENCLOSURES
28
12
6O
74
38_3
3 /
3
14
_
39
34
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
9
10
11
12
I3
!4
!7
18
25
26
28
29
3O
31
38
39
51
52
53
54
55
57
60
64
74
140
142
143
144
146
+-
PART
NO.
153871
140356
17490612
19131216
155272
150156)(011
STD533710
"146956
145660
146962
1749O608
144983X558
126938X
19131312
STD541437
145198X558
145200
151287}<558
139976
139886
139887
73800400
1909'14i6
145201
17030814
1452O2
STD522507
STD533707
154798
STD541437
150556
156095
154966
154207
154334
5479J
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Drawbar
Screw, Thd. Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
Panel, Dash, L.H.
Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L
Panel, Dash, R.H°
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumper Hood
Washer t3/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
Grille wlClips MS-558
Lens, Grille
Fend/Ftrest Pnt BTLT N HLD 558
Bracket, Fender Support
Pivot Bracket Assembly, L.Ho
Pivot Bracket Assembly, R.H+
Nut Lock wltnsert 1/4-20 UNC
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Bracket Grille Pickoff LH
Screw Spiderlock Hex Hd #8-7/8
Bracket Grille Pickoff RH
Bolt, Fin Hex 1/4+20 UNC x .75
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8+16 UNC x 3/4
Dash Lower STLT
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bracket Chassis Front
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Pnt Footrest STLT
Screw Torx Hd Thd 5/16-18 UN-2A
Plug, Button
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,.S°inches
1 inch = 25+4 mm
35
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
DRIVE
57
62
97
36
12
37
32
•:"_ 98
61
30
84100
J
27
22
24
77
26
106
105
15
10o
36
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
8
10
15
16
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
PART
NO,
150071
142431
143995
154792
STD561210
74490544
STD541431
STD523710
STD541437
130564
145627
73350600
106888X
STD551037
76020412
145204
124236X
t30807
127275X
STD523107
155071
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
123674X
STD523727
4470J
154777
1913t312
127783
154604
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD54143I
105710X
t05709X
STD523712
140294
140312
174906t2
8883R
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle Assembly
Spring, Return, Brake
PuIley, Transaxle
Rod Shift Fender
Pin Cotter 1/8 x I CAD
Bolt Hex Ftghd 5/16-18 Gr_ 5
Nut Lock HexW/Ins. 5/t6-18 Unc
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Uncx 1 Gr..5
Nut Lock Hex WiWsh 3/8-16 Unc
Knob, Deluxe 1/2-13
Rod, Brake Hydro
Nut, HexJam 3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD_
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
KeeperBelt Lh
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Bolt
Spacer, Split
Keeper, Belt Retainer
Washer 13/32x 13/16 x't2 Gauge
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
BeNcrankAssembly Clutch
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut Crownlock 3/8-'16 UNC
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Bolt Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Center Span
Screw Thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Ty,. TT
Cover, Pedal
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
63
64
85
66
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
81
82
83
84
86
87
88
89
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
100
102
t03
104
105
106
116
118
121
140186
71170764
STD551143
154778
142432
134683
140158
19132012
156347
121199X
121749X
12000001
123583X
t21748X
156046
123782X
19171216
140548
71208
19212016
12000008
154882
74780536
74780524
142564
140462
144643
STD624003
140469
73510600
19111216
141322
73940800
140156
71070516
74780520
72110610
154774
154419
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Engine
Bolt 7/16-20 X 4 Gro 5
Washer Lock Hvy HIcl Spr 7/16
Keeper Belt Engine
Screw
Keeper Belt Engine
Strap Torque Lh Hydro 18/20" T
Washer '13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Strap Torque Rh Hydro
Spacer, Split
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x 'I-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro 20" Tires
Spring Torsion T/A
Washer I7/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga,,
Rod, Tie Hydro 20" Tires
Bushing Rod Strigo 629/632 ID
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Ring Klip #5304-62
Console, Shift
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/6-18 Unc x i-t/2
Line Fuel Hydro 4"
Fan, Hydro 7"
Contro/Bypass Hydro 20" Tires
Retainer Spring 1" ZtnclCad
Keeper Bolt Rh Hydro 0750° 18/20"
Nut Keps Hex 3/8-16 Unc
Washer 11/32 x3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer BellvUle .501D x 1o50D
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/4-20 Unf
Arm, Control Hydro
Screw Cap Hex 5/16 x 18 x 1
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16_18 Unc x 1-1/4
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 1,25
Spacer Bellcrank
Nyliner Clutching STL
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U_S..inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258530
ASSEMBLY
_41
i-L-:
,,÷
,~
62
27
67
J
47
11
40
25
J
32
29"
43
28
3O
38
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1 139768
2 154427
3 154422
4 154423
5 6266H
6 121748X
7 19272016
8 12OO0029
9 3366R
10 156438
11 STD551t37
t3
154779
15 739010OO
16 132624
17 156546
18 57079
19 t24035X
2O 126684X
21 STD551125
22 7t 100410
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
51
54
62
63
65
66
67
68
127501
154406
126847X
136874
19431416
17490612
STD561210
130465
155099
152927
139769
191338O8
STD541537
100711L
145O54
121749X
153720
121232X
6855M
STD541431
7478O520
156594
STD523710
154780
1544O4
74781044
154429
DESCRIPTION
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL
Spindle Assembly, Loll.
Spindle Assembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bearing, Steering Column
Draglink Extended Stamped
Washer, Lock
Bearing Axle STLT!GT
Nut, Lock, Flange 5/8-11 UNC
Pin, Axle 5/8 x 1.55/1.54
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Washer, Thrust .515 x .750 x .033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x ..062
Washer
Screw, Hex Socket Head
1/4-20 x 5/8
Pittman Shaft Assembly
Bracket, Steering
Bushing, Link, Drag
Gear, Sector
Washer 13/32 x 7/6 x 16 Gauge
Screw, Thdo, Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin
Rod, Tie
Bushing, Steering
Screw
insert, Steering Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Gripco Nut
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Extension Shaft Steering LR.LT
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Nut Lock Hex w/ins. 5/16-18 UNC
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Kit Steering Asm Service
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr 5
Spacer Axle
Bearing Arm Pittman
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-3/4
Axle, Brace
NOTE: Ait component dimensions given in U_S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258530
SEAT ASSEMBLY
10
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
140123
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17490616
19131614
155925
121246X
121248X
72050411
KEY
NOo
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge
Clip, Push-In Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 1
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge
Pan, Seat Emboss QCK Conn.
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1!4-20 x 1-3/8
PART
NO.
15
16
17
21
22
23
134300
121250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
74780814
24
25
26
19171912
127018X
STD551150
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Split _28 x .88
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-t8 UNC
Nut
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
1/2-13 x7/8 Grade 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
Washer, Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
4O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258530
DECALS
13
2
6
3
i
18
7
7
18
10
4
2O
21
21
12
13
14
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
I0
12
PART
NO.
156811
150333
151299
15130O
133644
15O927
156787
146709
156439
146046
WHEELS
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
13
!4
18
2O
21
-------
Oper, Instr.
Cap Cnsmr Help Line
Hood, R.H.
Hood, L.H.
Customer Maintenance
Side Panel
Deck Mower EZ3
Fender, Craftsman
Fender Danger
V-Belt Drive Schematic
147138
136832
151708
149516
15681O
138311
142341
154515
154516
156788
156789
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/42"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Ins. Hood
Decal, Battery Dngr/Psn Eng
Decal, Fender Auto
Decal, Lift Handle
Decal, Drawbar Cntrl Mvt Hyd LT
Pad Footrest LH STLT
Pad Footrest RH STLT
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
& TIRES
KEY
NO.
2 _
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO.
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
5 106732X427
Rim, Front
6 278H
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
7 9040H
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
8 106108X427
Rim, Rear
9 122082X
Tire, Rear
10 7152J
Tube, RearTire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
11 104757X
Cap, Axle
- - 144334
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
I inch = 25.4 mm
5,8
4,10
7
1I
41
59192
65139
106222X
59904
DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
= - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ENGINE
3
81
38
78
_-3
_.,
_9
_'_
r
33
37
31
4O
23
29
\
OPTIONAL
35
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
42
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
1
2
PART
NO.
150600
1772041O
4
13
14
15
16
23
29
31
32
33
35
37
38
137352
272293
1328O324
t3200300
STD551237
156123
13718O
109202X
123549X
123487X
17490512
137040
.......
4O
44
124028X
17490412
46
62
72
78
81
190914t6
STD551131
71070512
17490620
128861
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 5/8
Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs
Model 28N707-0173-01
Muffler
Gasket, Exhaust
Nipple, Pipe 3t8 NPT x 3
Elbow, Standard 90 °, 3/8-18 NPT
Washer
Shield, Heat
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank, Vented
Clamp, Hose
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3-4 Tyt
Line, Fuel
Plug, Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Bushing, Snap, Fuel Line
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd,., Roll
1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock
Screw, Hex Cap Head 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw, Thd. Roll. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,So inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR =- MODEL NUMBER 917.258530
MOWER LIFT
28
27
26
24
23
7
49
5
13
4
6
5
13
19
13
\
2O
15
32
161718
20
19
15
32
44
20
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258530
MOWER
LIFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
t0
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
136973
1451t7
105767X
12000002
192t162!
120183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
139865
139866
STD624008
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
49
139868
STD624008
110807X
19131016
2876H
76020308
126971X
73350600
138057
i50233
140302
73540600
145212
DESCRIPTION
Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly
Shaft Assembly, Lift
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 2! Gauge
Bearing, Nylon
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Button, Plunger, Red
Spring
Link, Lift, LoHo
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spring
Link, Front
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/2-13 UNC
Trunnion
Locknut, Hex, with Washer Insert
1/2-13 UNC
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Retainer Spring
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Spring
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adjust, Lift
Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16 UNC
Knob, Infinite Height Adjustment
Trunnion, Inf Height
Bearing, Pvt, Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-,24
Nut Hex Flange Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S_ inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
MOWER DECK
76
,02
53
34
33
32
105 ._''104
106
58 35
.116
113 111
\
\ _f
114
I
\
2
16
27
_p_7/_129
92_@_.
3 "_
92
18
13_-
)
19
/ _/.
21
9---_
46
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
144393
STD533t07
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
85O857
STD55t137
14O296
134149
129895
t37645
14 128774
15 t10485X
16 140329
17 7211061O
18 STD533106
19 132827
20 136888
21 STD54t431
22 134753
23 131267
24 105304X
25 123713X
26 110452X
27 130968
28 !9"111016
29 131491
30 138776
31 129963
32 153535
33 137266
34 STD533717
35 133835
36 131494
37 STD55t037
4O STD541437
41 133551
43 140083
44 140O88
45 STD624003
46 137729
48 133944
49 133940
50 131340
51 STD541410
52 139888
53 131845X900
54 133943
55 140084
56 122052X
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Bolt
Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspensuon, Rear
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 6)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crown!ock 5/!6-18 UNC
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Topfock, Flanged
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, Loll.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
101
!02
t03
t04
105
106
11 '1
!12
113
114
115
116
1'17
118
119
121
128
'129
130
131
132
140086
141043
149846
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
12O00029
1289O3
127845
154809
127498
153701
73350600
142028
120958X
156084
72140618
STD541437
136420
71161010
19061216
STD551110
130758
2029J
155197
155198
17490512
STD541431
72!10504
137644
133957
7393O600
19121414
143723
153390
19131312
STD523710
STD533710
191322O3
--
130794
--
145411
DESCRIPTION
Spring, Torsion Brakes
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Oval
V_Belt
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x 1.44
Keeper, Spring
Lever Asm. Clutch Pri PIm STLT
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Uric
Trunnion, Adj_
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt Idler Fixed
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Nut
Mulcher Cover
Screw
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel L.Ho
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R_H.
Screw Thdrol 5/16-t8 x 3/4
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 UNC x t/2
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
Bracket
Washer Felt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr. 5
Bolt, RDHD SQNK 3/8-I6 UNC x 1
Spacer, Washer 13/32 l.D. x 1-3/8
O.D_ x 1/4
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 3t and 32)
Mower Deck, Complete (Standard
Deck, Order Separately Mulcher
Plate and Gauge Wheel
Components, Key Nos. 101-106
and 111-121)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
- MODEL NUMBER 310-0650
43
58
27
26
23
\
19
69
17
t4
90
91
_3 52
''--.
9
4
5
35
"_13
48
3
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
- MODEL NUMBER 310-0650
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
'13
14
15
17
18
19
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
34
35
36
37
38
39
142930
!42931
142932
142928
142933
142934
142935
150771
142937
142938
142939
142940
142941
150772
150773
142944
142945
142946
150774
142948
142949
142950
142951
142952
142953
142954
142955
150777
Housing, Lower
Assembly, Upper Housing
Seal, Lip
Ring, Wire Retaining
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Shaft Ball
Bearing, Cradle
Bearing, Thrust 30 x 52 x 13
Swashplate, Variable
Block, Cylinder Assembly
Arm, Trunnion
Seal, Lip
Guide, Slot
Shaft, Motor
Bearing, Thrust 42 x 68 x t6
Block, Cy[fnder Assembly
Seal, Lip 10 x 25 x 7
Actuator, Bypass
Center Section Assembly Kit
Sea!, Lip 26 x 42 x 8
Ring, Retaining
Washer 26 x 35 x 1
Oil Filter Element
Arm, Bypass
Ring, Retaining
Arm, Actuating
Pin, Actuating
Bolt 5/t6-24 x 1_3/4
43
44
52
53
56
58
59
62
63
64
68
69
83
85
88
89
90
91
92
93
113
114
t19
134
135
139
140
Washer 7/16 x 7/8 x °060
DifferentialAssembly
Washer 3/4 x 1.5 x.'t3
Seal .75 x 1.25 x .250
Shaft, Input
Bolt 1/4-20x 1.38
Pin o5OD x .43 ID x.750
Arm, Control
Puck, Dampener
Set Screw
Spring
Stud 5/16-24
Jackshaft Assembly
Jackshaft
Screw, Cap
Washer 7/16 x I x t/2
Sleeve Bearing
Seaf, Wiper
Spring, Block
Washer, Block Thrust
Cap, Vent Assembly
Fitting, O-Ring Assembly
Spacer
Nut, Castle 5/16-24
Pin, Cotter
Spring, Compression
Nut, Hex 5/16-24
40
41
150778
142958
Locknut, Hex 5/!6-24 UNJC
Brake Rotor/Stator Kit
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
49
142884
150829
142991
142961
142963
142964
142965
142966
142967
142920
142969
144610
142971
150806
142973
142974
142975
142976
t42977
142978
142917
142918
142980
144607
144608
t50775
150776
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258530
BRIGGS & STRATTON
ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER
0173-01
230
_614
230
9
635
634A
337
562
"h"REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
7
1022
4O
868A
166
45
1034
1029
294
1023
1026
50
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
127
& STRAI-I'ON
138
106 987
ENGINE
95
117
- - MODEL
- MODEL
634
NUMBER
NUMBER
28N707,
917.258530
TYPE
NUMBER
0'173-0'1
634B
52
137
1_47
1033 VALVE OVERHAUL
52
REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL, SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL,
51
KIT
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
3
- - MODEL
- MODEL
20
634A
NUMBER
NUMBER
842
28N707,
524
917.258530
TYPE
NUMBER
868 868A
0173-01
467
171
358 'GASKET
SET .......................
445
363
1
138
137
i]1 iiii
lUl
II
977 CARBUREI'OR
IlUll
GASKET
668
_
SET
_224
304
78
305_
535
468
334
1006
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS & STRATTON
--
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER
0173-01
'77_
_
........
601
209
783
801
1090
311
803
53
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS & STRATTON
KEY PART
NOo NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
t5
16
18
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
496412
399265
391086
495858
272614
495735
27803
94621
281246
271916
271997
271996
94728
94239
495162
94196
494238
291675
94624
492326
222698
49586O
495977
495978
495979
495854
495852
495851
495855
260924
299691
391286
494504
495490
32
32A
33
34
35
37
40
45
46
5t
94695
94648
495856
495857
262811
224502
224641
262411
496884
272465
52
272569
53
75
78
94637
224061
94832
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
• Bearing, Cytinder
Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
•"* Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
• Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
• Gasket, Crankcase Cover, o015"
• Gasket, Crankcase Cover, .005"
• Gasket, Crankcase Cover, °009"
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Timing Gear Key
Base, Engine
• Seal, Oi!
Screw, Seres, Base Mounting
Flywheel and Ring Gear Assembly,
Magneto
Key, Flywhee_
Piston Assembly, Standard Size
Piston Assembly, .010 Oversize
Piston Assembly, .020" Oversize
Piston Assembly, .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, o010"Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, _02011
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .030 Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assy., Piston, Standard Size
Pin Assy,., Piston, .005" Oversize
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting,
.020" Undersize Crankpin Bore
Screw, Hex Washer Head, 1-57/64
Screw, Hex Washer Head, 1-5/8
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Valve Spring
Tappet, Valve
Gear', Cam
•*** Gasket, Carburetor (Carburetor to
Elbow) (Also Included in Gasket
Set, Part Number 495993)
•** Gasket, Carburetor
Etbow to Cylinder)
ud, Carburetor Mounting
Washer, Spring
Screw, Pan Head
95
98
104
105
!06
108
117
118
121
123
125
127
130
131
133
137
138
141
142
147
164
166
171
187
188
192
201
209
216
219
222
224
225
227
230
232
238
240
265
284
*
**
224539
494379
494381
281165
281164
495931
231859
497472
214O47
94555
281051
393815
94627
492160
262767
260695
262766
490815
495611
94729
495157
493935
94742
262785
262836
394358
221535
947O4
DESCRIPTION
** Screw, Throttle
Screw, Idle Speed
** Pin, Float Hinge
"* Valve Float
** Seat, Iniet Valve
Valve, Choke
** Jet, Needle Valve
Valve, Needle
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Screw, Elbow Mounting
. Carburetor Assembly
* Plug, Welch (Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Float, Carburetor
.... Gasket, Float Bowl
**** Washer, Bowl
Shaft and Lever, Choke
** Nozzle, Carburetor
** Pilot, Jet
Elbow, Carburetor
Stud, Rocker Arm
Nut, Air Cleaner Mounting
Line, Fuel (11" Long, Cut to Suit)
Screw, Sems
Screw Assembly, Rocker Arm
Link, Governor
Spring, Governor
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Plate, Governor Control
Screw, Seres, Air Cleaner
Crank, Governor
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Govemor Crank
Spring, Governor Link
Cap, Valve
Filter, Fuel (In Fuel Line)
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Hex Head
Included in Gasket Set (495993)
Included in Carburetor Kit (497535)
***
Included in both Gasket Set (495993) and
Valve Overhaul Kit (495992)
****
Included in Gasket Set (495993), Carburetor Kit
(497535) and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
t ineh= 25.4 mm
54
%
94098
495800
231789
231855
231854
224540
231858
495932
498116
94616
498051
0173-01
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS & STRATTON
KEY' PART
NO. NO.
284A 94073
294 810068
304 496280
305 94786
306 225020
307 94386
309 497595
310 497602
311 497608
333 495859
334 93381
337 491055
346 93705
356 497708
358 495993
363 19203
383 89838
423 94073
445 493909
455 222561
467 493903
468 494439
474 393474
482 93621
510 497606
523 495230
524 68838
525 496113
535 272403
537 281106
544 497603
552 231597
562 92613
592 231082
601 93053
611 493496
614 93306
6!8 262803
634 281168
634A 491323
634B 281167
635 280872
646 224546
657 93496
663 94620
668 280848
718 230192
726 392134
727 490324
728 94627
729 281390
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258530
ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Head
Screw, Set
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex, Head,
BIower Housing Mounting
Shield, Cyfinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Motor, Starter
Bolt, Thru
Brush Set
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Sems, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Hex Head
Wire Assembly
Gasket Set
Puller, Flywheel
Wrench, Spark Plug
Screw, Sems
Cartridge, Air Cleaner
Cup, Screen Mounting
Knob, Air Cleaner
Screen, Flush Rotating
Stator, Alternator
Screw, Sems
Drive, Starter
. Cap and Dipstick, Oil Filler
Seal, Filler Tube
Tube, Oil Filler
Element, Filter
* O-Ring, Air Cleaner
Armature, Starter
Bushing, Governor Crank
Bolt, Carriage
Nut, Hex
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Elbow, Fuel Pipe
Pin, Cotter
Spring, Choke Return
** Seal, Choke Shaft
*Seal, Governor
** Washer, Throttle Shaft
Boot, Spark Plug
Brace, Air Cleaner
Screw, Sems
Screw, Self-Tapping
Spacer
Pin, Dowel
Gear, Ring
(includes Mounting Hardware)
Cover, Starter
Screw, Hex Head
Clip, Wire
729A 225170
741 262932
757 213998
758 399891
759 298909
761 94593
783 280104
801 394856
802 497605
803 497604
842 270920
847 496415
851 224110
868 494435
868A 272610
87t 262835
872 281361
875 495862
877 393456
947 497157
965 94010
975 495933
977 494385
987 281166
I005 281400
1006 224413
1019 496758
1022 272475
1023 224552
1026 494432
495136
1029 224554
1033 495992
I034 495248
1044 94673
1054 270723
!058 272623
1090 497607
RPM Settings:
*
**
0173-O1
DESCRIPTION
Retainer, Wire
Gear, Timing
Link, Counterweight
Counterweight Assembly
Pin, Counterweight
Screw, Counterweight
Gear, Starter
Cap, Drive
Cap, End
. Housing, Starter
Seal, Oil Filler Cap
Fill Group, Oil
Terminal, Ignition Cable
*** Seal Assembly, Valve
*** Gasket, VaLve
Bushing, Guide (Intake & Exhaust)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Body, Air C_eaner
Diode and Connector Assembly
Solenoid
Nut, Hex
Bowl Assembly, Carburetor
Carburetor Gasket Set
** Seal, Throttle Shaft
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
Label Kit
*** Gasket, Cover
Cover, Rocker Arm
Rod, Push, Intake
Rod, Push, Exhaust
Arm, Rocker
Valve Overhaul Kit
Guide Assembly, Push Rod
Screw, Hex Head
Tie, Cable
Manual, Owner's
Retainer, Brush
Low: I650-1850,
High: 3200_3400
Included in Gasket Set (495993)
Included in Carburetor Kit (497535)
***
Included in both Gasket Set (495993) and
Valve Overhaul Kit (495992)
....
Included in Gasket Set (495993), Carburetor Kit
(497535) and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: Ai! component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
i
i llll
ill
i i illlll
ii
ii
illl
illll
.........
, ,
....
illlllll
ii ii
i
SERVICE NOTES
.............
, ,,,
i
ii ii
ii iHi,i
i
llllll
i
iiii
III
IIIlUll
56
I
III
,i
iiiii
II
IIII
,ill
ii
illll
ii
illl
ii ii
ill
.................................
, H HHH,.,
I I H IlllH
.....................
,,,,,
SERVICE NOTES
Illllll Illll
I
IL'
I
57
ii_l.
iillllllllllll
i i,ii
ii IH
......
illlllll
.....
i
illllllll
ii
i iiill
E NOTES
II
III
IIIII
I
58
I
IIIIII
II
II
IIII
IIIII
I
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
15° MAX.
IIHI
_,
_! _
_1 _
Illlllllllllll
Illll
III II
III
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
|
[
J
£RRFTSM IN®
OW
R'S
MANUAL
15.5 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC (HYDROSTATIC)
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.258530
Each tractor has its own model number,
its own model number_
Each engine has
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model pFate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine wilt be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co.. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores_
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
° PRODUCT- TRACTOR
° MODEL NUMBER - 917.258530
1-SO0-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
° ENGINE MODEL NO. - 28N707, TYPE NO. 0173-01
- PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
° PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians.°, professionai technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
156788
II
I'llHIIII
I
Rev,_2 11,26,96 KFSW/TR
Printed in U_S.,Ao
I"1
III1'1111"
I
I'1'11
IIIIIIIIIIIIIII
111 III
L.
Download PDF